McKEAN COUNTY TAX PAYERS OF THE 1800'S


TAX PAYERS LOCALITY CHART & YEAR

1806 - 1812 McKean County TAX ROLL

This is the oldest tax roll in possession of the commissioner's clerk in 1890. Tax payers at this time were all non-residents.

  • William Barker, John Barron, William Bingham, Robert Blackwell
  • Henry Clymer
  • Henry Drinker
  • Robert Gillmor, Nicklen Griffith
  • George Harrison, Samuel Hughes
  • Ezekial King
  • William Lloyd
  • George Meade
  • John Olden
  • Jonathan B. Smith, Thomas Stewarton
  • Wilhelm Wellick, Charles Willing, Thomas Willing, and Henry Wykoff
Return to tax chart.

1844 - 1845 BRADFORD TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAX PAYERS

  • Philo Ackley
  • James Babcock, Chester Barron, Phil Barron, Smith Barton, Hiram Beardsley, J.O. Beardsley, William Beardsley, James Blair, H.C. Blakesley, Aaron Boon, John Boyd, George Brookmire, Bradley & Fobes (saw-mill owners), Asmit Brown, Andrew Browne, W.P. Browne, A.L. Buchanan, A.W. Buchanan, Jones Buchanan, N.J. Buel
  • Ed Case, J. F. Clark, J. L. Colegrove, John Coleman, Orrin Coleman, William Coleman, Henry Collins, Henry Conklin, James Cooper, John Corwin, Philetus Corwin, Dyer Cramer, Erastus Croak, Jared Curtis
  • Dana & Smith (grist & saw-mill owners), Abel DeGolier, David DeGolier, James DeGolier, Nathan DeGolier (saw-mill owner), William DeGolier, Joe DeLong, L. Dewey, Benjamin Dikeman, Daniel Dikeman, Samuel Dikeman, William Dikeman, F.E. Dodge, Lorenzo Drake, Silas Drake, John Dudley
  • Nathaniel Edson, Newton Edson, Warren Edson
  • Isaac Farr, M. Filler, G.W. Fisher, William Fisher (saw-mill owner), Bradley & Fobes (saw-mill owners), C.D. Foot, David Foster, Ephraim Foster, L.S. Foster, H. Fox, Edmond Freeman, Jonathan Fuller & Son, Orrin Fuller
  • R. Gates, Daniel Glass, H.W. Glass, Nathan Green
  • Hiram Hagadorn, Simon Hamond, Benjamin Havens, Orrin Havins, O. Hegle, William Hook, A. Houghton, A.L. Houghton, A.O. Hunt, Absalom Hutchison, John Hutchison
  • Lyman Imus, John Inglebee
  • G.W. Kelly, Timothy Kelly
  • James Lilly, Col. L.C. Little (agent for Boston Land Co.), C. Lukins
  • G.W. Mantz, Michael McCullough, Dr. McDougall, W.G. McKean, James Meddock, J.F. Melvin, Melvin & Wheaton (saw-mill owners), William Miller, Amos Moore (saw-mill owner), Simeon Morris, William Morris
  • Sands Niles
  • E.C. Olds (tan yard owner)
  • Barnabus Pike, R.C. Phillips
  • George Reynolds, R.B. Rodgers, John Rutherford
  • Seth Scott, W.C. Shedd, Amos Shepherd, William Sherman (saw-mill owner), J.P.S. Snape, W. Snyder, H. Stellon, Silas Stormes, Silas Sutton
  • William Tanner, Jerry Totton
  • William VanSickles, L.R. Vaughn
  • J.S. Waggoner, T.L. Waggoner, Roswell Walker, Sabines Walker, Henry Webb (saw-mill owner), Henry Welks, Eli Whipple, John Whipple-Willard Whipple (saw-mill owners), Allen Whittaker, Matthew Withrow (saw-mill owner), Matthew Woodruff

Return to tax chart

1836 - 1837 CORYDON TOWNSHIP SEATED TAX PAYERS

  • Edwin Adams, James Anderson (trader)
  • James L. Baker, John Brown, William Brown
  • William Care(tavern keeper), Albert Cargill, David Cargill, Benjamin Chamberlain, Chamberlain & Hall (saw-mill owners)
  • Andrew Flatt, Amos Flatt, J.W. Field (tavern-keeper), Alfred Forbes (merchant)
  • William Gibbs, Seth W. Green, Walter Guy
  • Chamberlain & Hall (saw-mill owners), Comfort Hamlin, John Haseltine, Orrin Hook
  • Jacob McCall, Abel Morrison, Rice Morrison, Morrison,Stephens & Co. (saw-mills)
  • Moses Parmlee, Zelotes Parmlee, Amos Patterson (merchant), Juri Perry, B.H. Pike (tradesman)
  • Abiel Rolfe (tavern-keeper)
  • George Seaman, Walter Seaman, Perry Shannon (saw-mill owner), Clark Stearns
  • Jonathan Thompson, Benjamin Tome, F.H. Tracy, R.M. Truman
  • John Wait (store keeper), H.N. Wheeler (store keeper & saw-mill owner), Isaac Williams, John E. Woodbeck (trader)

Return to tax chart

1836 - 1837 CERES TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAX PAYERS

  • David Axtell
  • S.A. Barber, William Bardsley, John Bee, Tom Bee, William Bell, Dan Benson, Potter Benson, Daniel Bliven, H. Bowen, Valentine Bowen, John O. Bradsby, John C. Brevost, A. Brown, G.C. Burnham
  • Cynthia Campbell, Asa Canfield, Hosea Cappell, Oscar Carpenter, Timothy Carpenter, Harvey Carr, H. Chevalier, John Chase, William Cobbett, A.C. Conklin, Peter Cook, Orrin Cook, Cyrus Cooper, Ira Cooper, Philip Corwin, J.O. Cutter, William Cutter
  • Levi Davis, Nathan Dennis, Jonathan Drake, John Drake, Thomas Drake
  • Rev. J.P. Evans, Warren Edson
  • John Fobes, T.J. Fowler
  • Mary Gilbert
  • Lester Hargraves, W. Hawley, C.J. Hurlburt, A. Hooker, Philip Hooker, William Hooker, Absalom Hutchinson
  • Sol Jordan
  • John King, Robert King, Friend S. Kinney, Niles Kinney, Abijah Knapp, Jacob Knapp, Luke Knapp
  • George Lanphere, William Lanphere, Ebenezer Larrabee, John Lee, William Lester, Reverious Loop, Rodney Loop
  • Michael McEvilly, Orsamus Meeray, Delos Morris, John Morris
  • L. Nelson, Sam Nicholes
  • I. Phelps
  • W. Ray, Almond Rice, Anson Rice, Leonard Rice, William Rice, Thomas Robbins, Harrison Ruby
  • George A. Smith, Henry Smith, John Smith, William Smith, Daniel Spencer, Clark Stillman, W.P. Stillman, Linas P. Stoddart, Abram Stull, John Stull, Joseph Stull, Perry Sweet, Spencer Sweet
  • Norman Taylor, Willard Taylor, John Thompkins, William Tupper
  • Benjamin Vandamark, Uriah Vandamark
  • Rev. William Weber, Marvel Wheelock, John Whipple, Samuel Whipple, I.N. Winans, I. Winans, John Wolcott, Alfred Wright, Asel Wright, Micajah Wright, R. Wright, W.P. Wright
  • Jacob Young

Return to tax chart

1843 - 1844 ELDRED TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAX PAYERS

  • James Baker, A.A. Barden, Ebenezer Barden, Selden Blackman, Val. Bowen, A.D. Brainard, S.D. Brown, I.C. Burnham, Josiah Burnham, Nelson Burnham
  • Orrin Cook, Cynthia Campbell, James Campbell, Asa Canfield, Caleb Canfield, Oscar Carpenter, Timothy Carpenter, T.T. Carpenter, John Chase, David Cooper, Dave Cornelius, Cornelius Culp
  • Nathan Dennis, James Drake
  • John Fobes, Mary Fowler, George Frost, Perry Frost
  • Jesse L. Garey, Eldredge Goodman, John D. Green
  • Horace Hooker, Philip Hooker
  • Abijah Knapp, Jacob Knapp, William Knapp
  • Benjamin Lamphier, William Lamphier, William Lamphier Jr., Ebenezer Larrabee, Ebenezer Larrabee Jr., Ransom Larrabee, John Loop. Norry Loop, Benjamin Lumpkin
  • James McCray, John Mill, Michael Mix, C. Morris, John Morris
  • Erastus Nichols, Samuel Nichols
  • Almon Rice, Justin Rice, Thomas Robbins, W.S. Rounds
  • Martin G. Samuel, Sherman Strong, Abram B. Stull, Caleb Stull, Jerome Stull, Joseph Stull
  • John Wolcott, John M. Wright, S. Wright, William Wright Jr.

Return to tax chart.

HAMILTON TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAXPAYERS

1836 - 1837
  • Root & Beeman
  • Caleb Chappel (farmer)
  • David E. Dunbar, Jonathan Dunbar
  • William English (2 horse owner)
  • Morrison & Harrison (saw-mill owners)
  • Jonathan Marsh, George Morrison (saw-mill owner), Isaiah Morrison, Samuel Morrison, Morrison & Harrison (saw-mill)
  • Thomas Pound
  • Root & Beeman
  • David Sears (saw-mill owner)
    1847 - 1848
  • Adin Aldrich, Aranah Aldrich
  • H. Burlingame
  • William Fields
  • Freeman Garlick
  • J.P. King
  • C.H. McFall
  • Abel Stanton, Samuel Stanton
  • Jerry Warner, Hiram White, Joseph Wilks & Co., David Woodruff, William Woodruff

Return to tax chart.

1836 - 1837 KEATING TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAXPAYERS

  • Daniel Acre, William J. Anderson, Samuel Armstrong, Aaron Arnold, Sartwell & Arnold
  • Nicholas Baker, Gardner Barrett, Nathaniel Barrett, T. Barrett, Willis Barrett, N.G. Barrus, Dr. Joshua Bascom, P.W. Beach, William Bell, Aurilas Beman, D.R. Bennett, Levi Bennett, O.R. Bennett, Dudley Birge, J.L. Birge, Harvey Brewer, Amos Briggs, Enoch Briggs, John Brockham, Daniel Brown, Joseph Brush, Curtis Bump, Henry Bunyan, Daniel Burbank, H.N. BurgettElisha Bush, Uri Bush
  • C.W. Calkins, Elihu Chadwick, Richard Chadwick, Henry Chapin, J.F. Clark, C.S. Comes, E.J. Cook, Daniel Cornelius, David Cornelius, B.C. Corwin, Ghordis Corwin, Amasa Cowles, Erastus Cowles, Silas Crandall, Daniel Crossmire, David Crow, Thomas Curtis
  • Dr. George Darling, Levi Davis Jr., D.H. DeAubigny, John Dunbar, J.D. Dunbar, Eliza DeGolier
  • Brewster Freeman, Nathan Folsom, Daniel Foster, R.R. Fowler
  • Wheeler Gallup, Almon Garey, Jesse Garey, Hiram Garey, Truman Garlick, James Green, G.W. Griswold, D.C. Gunning, J.A.O. Gunning
  • Minard Hall, O.J. Hamlin, Simon Hammon, L. Havens, L.R. Hawkins, George Hetchelder, Barnabus Hill, Dwight Holcomb, John Holmes & Co., Holmes & Richmond, A. Housler, James Hoop, J. W. Howe
  • Gideon Irons
  • Jared Ketchum, Jonathan Ketchum, John King, Horace B. King, Isaac King
  • Warren Lucore, Rev. Abner Lull
  • T. Mattison, Dr. William Y. McCoy, J. McDowell, Chester Medbery, John Moore, T. Moore
  • John E. Niles, John Needham, John Nolan
  • James O'Daily, D. Othneal, Charity Otto, James Otto, Jemima Otto, John Otto, Joseph Otto, Lewis Otto, Silas D. Otto, Dr. William Otto, S. Oviatt, Alvin Owen, W.D. Owen
  • Eben Parker, Hiram Payne
  • Elisha Randall, Allan Rice, William Rice, Nelson Richmond, Jonas Riddle, William Ripley, S.R. Robbins, Dr. Salmon M. Rose
  • Sartwell & Arnold. Asa Sartwell, Joel Sartwell, Solomon, Sartwell, Solomon Sartwell Jr., Cephas Scott, P.E. Scull, Charles Smith, John Smith, Samuel Smith, Arnold Southwick, Jonas Southwick, Samuel Southwick, Hiram Spencer, Jesse Spencer, R.H. Stillson, Solomon Stoddard
  • James Taylor, John Taylor, Nathan Tinney, Enoch Tyler
  • D. Voorhes
  • D.S. White, George W. White, Nathan White, William C. White, L.C. Willard, William Williams
  • Clinton Young, Stephen Young

Return to tax chart

1856 - 1857 SMETHPORT BOROUGH RESIDENT PROPERTY OWNERS

  • N.W. Abbey (joiner), F.A. Allen (printer), Almon Allen, H.W. Annis
  • J.C. Backus (attorney), G.B. Backus, S.A. Backus (representative), John Baker, G. Barrett, J.L. Beckwith (blacksmith), Stanton & Beckwith, William Bell, D.R. Bennett, O.R. Bennett (hotel-keeper), E.W. Bingham
  • J. Chadwick, R. Chadwick, Amor Chandler (joiner), J.C. Chandler (printer), G.C. Chapin (joiner), G. Corwin, Warren Cowles (attorney), David Crow
  • Dr. George Darling (physician), Jedediah Darling (judge), L.H. DeAubigny, G.C. DeGolier (joiner), John Doyle
  • J.E. Eaton, E.B. Eldred (attorney)
  • Philetus Ford (merchant), B. Freeman, B.H. Freeman, S.D. Freeman (physician)
  • O.W. Gallup, Job Gifford Jr.
  • S.S. Hackett (shoemaker), A.D. Hamlin, B.D. Hamlin (attorney), J.C. Hamlin, Henry Hamlin, O.J. Hamlin, B. Harris (cooper), Mary Holmes, Edward Hupey (mason)
  • G. Irons
  • B.F. Jackson
  • Patrick King, Robert King (draftsman), W.K. King
  • John K. Lamphier, John Long
  • E.B. Mason (tinner), Dr. W.Y. McCoy, C.J. Medbery, N. Medbery, J.M. Miller, Widow Milligan, Joe Morse
  • W.F. Ormsby (blacksmith), W.S. Oviatt
  • T.P.W. Palmer (watchmaker), Hiram Payne
  • E.F. Richmond, W.H. Richmond, Christian Ritzan (cabinet-maker)
  • B. Sartwell, C.K. Sartwll, G.W. Sartwell, R. Sartwell, S. Sartwell, Solomon Sartwell, W.H. Sartwell, P.E. Scull, J.L. Smith, G.M. Smith (joiner), Stanton & Beckwith
  • A.N. Taylor, J.B. Taylor (blacksmith)
  • W.A. Williams (attorney), Dr. L.R. Wisner, Aug. Wolters, Ernest Wolters (blacksmith)
  • J.G. Young

Return to tax chart

1843 - 1844 LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAXPAYERS

  • Abram Anderson, Mary Anderson, Jane Armstrong
  • Albert Beeman, Rufus Beeman, Abram Brothwell, George W. Brown, Joseph Brush
  • Andrew Cush
  • L. Davis
  • Allen Foster, David Foster, William Foster
  • William Grannis
  • Aaron Hagadorn, Washington Higby, James Hoop, William Howard
  • J. Iverson
  • C. Leach, Jacob Lewis, Henry Luce
  • Jasper Marsh, J.C. Marsh, Jonathan Marsh, Oliver Matthews, David Monteith, John Mulligan
  • John Newton
  • Job Poots, William G. Presley
  • Lewis Ransom
  • John Shepley
  • George Tenney, Nathan Tenney, Zira Tobbs
  • William C. Webber

Return to tax chart

1836 - 1837 LIBERTY TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAXPAYERS

  • D. Allard, Ralph P. Andrews, Sartwell & Arnold (saw-mill owners)
  • A.P. Barnaby, H. Barnaby, Daniel Bellows, Elisha H. Bent, Henry Bryan
  • John Chase, Levi Coats, J.C. Coleman (saw-mill owner), Horace Coleman, Hiram Coon, Pete Corsaw, Edward Cummings
  • A. Eastwood, S.B. Eastwood
  • John Fobes, Horatio Fobes
  • Ephraim Green, John R. Grimes, Samuel Grimes
  • Seth Hackett
  • L. Lillibridge, Moses Lucore (saw-mill owner), Harry Lyman, Isaac Lyman
  • George McDowell, William McKee, Andrew Moore
  • Solomon Sartwell, Sartwell & Arnold (saw-mill owners), Jacob Simcox, Elisha Starkweather, Hubbard Starkweather
  • B.H. Wilmarth (blacksmith)Daniel Wright (wheelwright)

Return to tax chart

1837 NORWICH TOWNSHIP TAX ASSESSMENT

  • John Abbey, Tim Abbey, Dave Allard, Joe Apple, John Avery
  • Nathan Brewer, William Brewer, Henry Brown, Wheeler Brown, Rowland Burdick, I. Burlingame
  • Francis J. Chadwick, Henry Chapin, Amos Coats, Benjamin Colegrove, Jonathan Colegrove, Dave Comes, Elias J. Cook, Edward Corwin & son, Asa Cotton
  • Levi Davis Jr., Edward Dickenson
  • R. Eastwood, Daniel A. Easterbrooks, George Easterbrooks, John Ellis
  • A.E. Gallup, Jabez Gallup, N.C. Gallup, Luke B. Gibson, Job Gifford, John S. Gunning
  • Horatio Hall, William Hall, Hiram Havens, Ben Haxton, Thomas Hookey, John Housler, J.W. Howe
  • George Jacox, H. Jacox
  • Henry Lasher, Levi Lathrop, Asenath Lawrence
  • ? Marsh, Samuel Messenger, Abner Miller, I. Murphy
  • Eben Pattison
  • Daniel Riffle, Nathan Robbins
  • Henry Scott, Esseck Smith, William Smith
  • Levi Thomas, Asa Townes
  • O.W. Wheeler, Rhoda White, William White, Samuel Wiswall, L.F. Wolcott, Timothy Wolcott

Return to tax chart

1854 - 1855 OTTO TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAXPAYERS

  • Asa Baldwin, James Cyrus Baldwin, J.M. Baldwin, Nahum Baldwin, Samuel Baldwin, Samuel Baldwin Jr., Jason W. Blanchard, Cook,Bordon & Co. (saw-mill owners), T.J. Bryant
  • John Davis, Josiah Davis
  • Gideon Ellis, L. Ellis
  • James Fogle
  • Jesse Garey, Orisson Grey
  • Milton Koons
  • Col. James Labree, William Lovejoy, O. Lovell
  • James McCord, William McCullough, Hiram Moore, Robert Moore
  • George Plummer, William Plummer, Arthur Prentiss, G.M. Prentiss, H.K. Prentiss
  • Edward S. Reed
  • Bradley G. Spiller, G. Spiller, Joseph Spiller, William H. Spiller, Rev. M.W. Strickland, John Swink
  • J.S. Thompson, Henry Twambley
  • Coon Wagoner
  • Miami York

Return to tax chart

1836 - 1837 SERGEANT TOWNSHIP RESIDENT TAXPAYERS

  • J. Barnett, Lewis H. Beadle, Ransom Beckwith, Samuel Beckwith, Simeon Beckwith, Joel Bishop
  • Lot Coats, J.M. Clark, William A. Clough, Eliphalet Covill
  • George W. Dix
  • D.A. Easterbrooks, G. Easterbrooks, William Easterbrooks
  • J.F. Gallup, J. Garlick
  • Thomas Hockey, J.W. How, D.J.M. Howard
  • C.P. Johnson, R.S.B. Johnston
  • Joseph P. King
  • Joseph Lucas
  • ? Marsh, William McAllister, Asa Messinger (Baptist preacher), John Montgomery
  • William Palmer, Perry Preston
  • Simon J. Robins, Joseph Rhodes
  • Jacob Slyoff, Thomas Stafford, A.J. Swift, Ann Swift, William M. Swift
  • J.B. Wagor, Richard Wildey, William P. Wilcox (saw-mill owner), E.G. Wilson