WWI Service Persons

Ludlow Doughboys - the arrow points to Kay Engman's grandfather


  • List of Hamilton township, McKean county WWI service persons. From Ludlow's Old Home week July, 1935.
    • Arthur Alfsen
    • Carl Alstrom
    • Alvin E. Anderson
    • Arthur L. Anderson
    • Carl H. Anderson
    • Claude L. Anderson
    • Daniel B. Anderson
    • George A. Anderson
    • Henry M. Anderson
    • Julius Anderson
    • Martin L. Anderson
    • Robert E. Anderson
    • Vernon C. Anderson
    • Ralph S. Bair
    • John Bires
    • Elisha Bush
    • Godfrey J. Carlson
    • George T. Chelquist
    • Arthur W. Christenson
    • John T. Christenson
    • Earl E. Colomy
    • L. Bernal Connelly
    • Archie E. Culbertson
    • Harry S. Davidson
    • Lawrence L. Davidson
    • Bert Dennison
    • Hugo G. Engman
    • Herbert C. Hanson
    • Leo M. Jerman
    • Arthur Johnson
    • Arthur G. Johnson
    • Carl E. Johnson
    • C. Edward Johnson
    • C. Emory Johnson
    • Claus J. Johnson
    • Elmer E. Johnson
    • John G. Johnson
    • Victor Johnson
    • William J. Johnson
    • Theodore Kalambokas
    • Gust A. Kindberg
    • Arthur Leaf
    • Arthur M. Lindahl
    • George M. Lindahl
    • Harry A. Lindahl
    • Edward R. Lindquist
    • Elmer G. Lindquist
    • Marie E. Logan
    • Erhart W. Lundin
    • Carl E. Mattison
    • Carl E. Mortenson
    • Oscar S. Mortenson
    • Charles J. Nelson
    • Emil S. Nelson
    • Ernest E. Nelson
    • Oliver E. Nelson
    • Robert W. Nelson
    • Gust E. Nyberg
    • Norman H. Nystrom
    • Harold L. Olson
    • Eric W. Peterson
    • Ernest W. Peterson
    • Oscar A. Peterson
    • Oscar C. Peterson
    • Otto A. Peterson
    • C. Sigfred Samuelson
    • Emil Sandstrom
    • C. Iver Stenberg
    • A. Julius Swanson
    • C. Rudolph Swanson
    • Eddie Swanson
    • Lloyd Thompson
    • George H. Thompson
    • Robert L. Thompson
    • James L. Uber
    • Carl O. Wallin
    • Ernest O. Wallin
    • Carl J. Wenstran
    • Dr. Roy L. Young
    • P. Robert Youngberg

    Of these people that served, only two did not come home.
    James L. Uber on October 8, 1918 and Gust E. Nyberg on January 6, 1919.
    James Uber was killed in action in the campaign of Argonne Forest and Gust Nyberg died at the Vancouver barracks.

    JAMES LESTER UBER -Corporal James Lester Uber, of Hamilton Township, was born August 1, 1889,
    He enlisted in Company E, Sixteenth Pennsylvania Infantry of the National Guard on July 14, 1917 at Kane Pennsylvania.
    He was drafted into Federal Service on August 5, 1917 and served in Company E, 112th Infantry.
    Uber trained at Camp Hancock, Georgia.
    He was killed in action on October 8, 1914, in the campaign of the Argonne Forest. He lies in France.

    contributed by Chris McClelland
    MrsMicR@aol.com

    picture contributed by Don Engman
    dengman@gte.net