Mifflin County History
Official County Roster, 1789-1912

County officials and the years they were appointed/elected:

SHERIFFS REGISTERS AND RECORDERS
 
George Wilson, 1789 David Reynolds, 1809
William Wilson, 1792 David Milliken, 1816
Andrew Nelson, 1796 Tobias Kreider, 1824
William Elliott, 1798 Joshua Beale, 1830
William Sterrett, 1800 Daniel Eisenbeise, 1836
Edward McCarty, 1803 Enoch Beale, 1839
William Scott, 1805 Jesse R. Crawford, 1842
William Bell, 1806 James L. McIlvaine, 1848
John McDowell, 1809 James McDowell, 1851
Daniel Christy, 1812 Joseph S. Waream, 1857
Thomas Horrell, 1815 Samuel Barr, 1860
Thomas Beale, 1818 Samuel W. Barr, 1862
John Beale, 1821 Michael Hiney, 1865
Samuel Edmiston, 1821 John Baum, 1868
George McCulloch, 1824 Willis V. B. Coplin, 1874
Foster Milliken, 1827 McClellan P. Wakefield, 1880 & 1883
Samuel W. Stuart, 1830 William H. Mendenhall, 1886
James Gibboney, 1833 Samuel D. Coldren, 1889 (four terms)
Robert Matthews, 1836 Harvey C. Burkett, 1901 (three terms)
James Turner, 1839 William B. Rodgers, 1911
John Stoneroad, 1842
Robert McManigal, 1845
Davis M. Contner, 1848
William Shimp, 1851 SURVEYORS
Jacob Muthersbough, 1854
Thomas E. Williams, 1857 Michael M. Monahan, 1812
C. C. Stanbarger, 1860 Robert Robison, 1829
Davis M. Contner, 1863 David Hough, 1832
William T. McEwen, 1866 William Shaw, 1836
William Willis, 1869 John Shaw, 1839
Mitchell Jones, 1870 David Hough, 1842
David Muthersbough, 1872 John R. Weeks, 1850
Joseph W. Fleming, 1875 John Swartzell, 1853
George Buffington, 1878 George H. Swigart, 1859
John S. Garrett, 1881 Thomas F. Niece, 1862
C. Stewart Garrett, 1884 John Swartzell, 1868
William Ryan, 1887 William J. Swigart, 1874
Henry G. Isenberg, 1890 David A. McNabb, 1877
William J. Blett, 1893 David Hough, 1880
Joseph Collins, 1896 W. Worrall Marks, elected in 1880
William P. Schell, 1899 Grantham G. Waters, 1883
Mitchell Bricker, 1902 John C. Swigart, 1886 (five terms)
A. C. Kemberling, 1905 Samuel T. Moore, 1901 & 1904
Samuel H. Boyer, 1908 John C. Swigart, 1907 & 1911
Allen Fultz, 1911
 
 
CORONERS
PROTHONOTARIES
(Clerks of the Court) James Taylor, 1789
William Armstrong, 1791
Samuel Edmiston, 1789 John Culbertson, 1792
John Norris, 1800 Robert Steel, 1795
William P. Maclay, 1S09 James C. Ramsey, 1798
David Reynolds, 1816 Edward Williams, 1799
Ephraim Banks, 1818 John Steel, 1802
Robert Craig, 1821 James Walker, 1805
William Mitchell, 1824 James Glasgow, 1809
Abraham S. Wilson, 1830 William McCrum, 1811
David R. Reynolds, 1832 John Stewart, 1826
William B. Johnston, 1836 Thomas J. Postlethwait, 1829
William Brothers, 1837 James McDowell, 1830
James Gibboney, 1839 John McKee, 1836
David R. Reynolds, 1841 Christian Hoover, 1839
John R. McDowell, 1841 Frederick Swartz, 1845
Zachariah Rittenhouse, 1847 George Davis, 1848
Thomas F. McCoy, 1850 George Wiley, 1851
Henry J. Walters, 1856 James McCord, 1854
Nathaniel C. Wilson, 1862 John McKee, 1857
William H. Bratton, 1866 John Musser, 1858
William S. Settle, 1874 George Miller, 1859
Lafayette Webb, 1883 John Davis, 1872
Frank S. McCabe, 1898 Samuel Bedford, 1875
Stewart M. Peters, 1911 George Miller, 1876
William Trout, 1877
William N. Hoffman, 18S0
Grantham T. Waters, 1883
TREASURERS M. M. Bricker, 1886
Samuel A. Marks, 1890
Samuel Armstrong, 1790 William Printz, 1893
Samuel Montgomery, 1793 Henry M. Owens, 1896
James Alexander, 1794 J. A. Davidsizer, 1902
John Norris, 1797 Emerson Potter, 1905, 1908 & 1911
Andrew Keiser, 1811
Joseph B. Ard, 1812
Robert Robison, 1815
William Brisbin, 1819 DIRECTORS OF THE POOR
Joseph B. Ard, 1822
Henry Kulp, 1824 1850, James M. Brown, August Wakefield, Robert Mathews
Joseph B. Ard, 1826 1851, William M. Fleming
William Mitchell, 1830 1852, Joshua Morrison
James Dickson, 1832 1853, Adam Crisman
Samuel Edmiston, 1834 1854, Henry Book
James Burns, 1835 1855, John Atkinson
Charles Ritz, 1838 1856, John Peachey
James Burns, 1841 1857, John Cubbison
Lewis Hoover, 1841 1870, Alexander Morrison, Christian Hoover, James Kyle
James Cunningham, 1843 1871, Joseph H. Morrison
John C. Sigler, 1845 1872, Charles Bratton, Jr.
Nathaniel Fear, 1847 1873, Andrew Spanogle
Robert H. McClintic, 1849 1874, Joseph M. Fleming
Daniel Ziegler, 1851 1875, William Greer
William Morrison, 1853 1876, William Wilson
Henry Zerbe, 1855 1877, Samuel B. Wills
John B. Selheimer, 1857 1878, Samuel Mitchell
William C. Vines, 1859 1879, Michael C. Bratton
Robert W. Patton, 1861 1880, Robert M Taylor
Amos Hoot, 1863 1881, E. C. Kearns
Charles Gibbs, 1865 1882, David Norton
Joseph McFadden, 1867 1883, Jacob Bollenger
John Swan, 1869 1884, Robert Taylor
John A. Shimp, 1871 1885, Joseph Winter
Jesse Mendenhall, 1873 1886, John R. Garver
James Nolte, 1875 1887, A. Steinberger
Joseph A. Fichthorn, 1878 1888, John I. Smith
James Firoved, 1881 1889, John R. Garver
Robert Myers, 1884 1890, Joseph McKinstry
C. Stewart Garrett, 1887 1891, David S. Price
William Ryan, 1890 1892, Clarence G. Milliken
Lewis N. Slagle, 1893 1893, Alexander Cummins
George R. McClintic, 1896 1894, David S. Price
W. F. Berlew, 1899 1895, Joseph M. Fleming
Allen A. Orr, 1902 1896, Alexander Cummins
C. A. Shunkwiler, 1905 1897, W. F. Riden
Oliver O. Marks, 1908 1898, William B. Kyle
S. Will Shunckwiler, 1911 1899, S. C. Myers
1900, George Moyer
1901, Thomas H. Bailey
1902, S. C. Myers
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS 1903, George Moyer
1904, Thomas H. Bailey
1789, James Lyon, Robert Little, Enoch Hastings 1905, David Rhodes
1793, Thomas Anderson 1906, Sylvester Brought
1794, John Wilson, Joseph Sharp 1907, James B. Smith
1795, James Harris, George McClelland 1908, Charles G. Kauffman
1796, Joseph Edmiston, John McConnal 1909, George S. Kemberly
1797, William Bratton 1911, Thomas J. Hazlett and G. W. Carson
1799, William Lyon, Ezra Doty
1800, Andrew Banks, John Piper
1801, Nicholas Arnold
1802, John Horrell STATE SENATORS
1803, William Alexander
1805, John Kelley Ezra Doty, 1808
1806, Jonathan Rothrock William Beale, 1812
1808, William Arbuckle Alexander Dysart, 1816
1809, Henry Steely George McCulloch, 1832
1810, Joseph Sellers Robert P. Maclay, 1838
1811, Francis Boggs J. J. Cunningham, 1850
1812, Samuel Myers Joseph S. Waream, 1874
1813, George Hanawalt John B. Selheimer, 1884
1814, Henry Burkholder Joseph M. Woods, 1888
1815, John Kinser Walter H. Parcels, 1896
1816, Samuel Wallick James W. McKee, 1900
1817, Christopher Horrell William Manbeck, 1904
1818, Louis Evans Franklin Martin, 1912
1819, Henry Long
1820, David Walker
1821, William Ramsey
1822, William Wharton REPRESENTATIVES
1823, Andrew Bratton
1824, Benjamin Law John Oliver, 1790
1825, Stephen Hinds James Banks, 1790
1826, William Sharon Ezra Doty, 1790
1827, James Gibboney Jonathan Rothrock, 1790
1828, Thomas Kerr Daniel Christy, 1820
1829, Francis Boggs Robert Alexander, 1823
1830, John Knox John Patterson, 1828
1831, Lukens Atkinson Joseph Kyle, 1828
1832, Robert Milliken John Cummings, 1830
1833, Francis McCoy Abraham S. Wilson, 1837 & 1840
1834, John McClenahan James Burns, 1844
1835, Samuel Alexander, Casper Dull William Wilson, 1845
1836, Thomas I. Postlethwaite William Reed, 1846
1837, Isaiah Coplin Hugh McKee, 1847
1838, Hugh Conly Alexander Gibboney, 1849
1839, Robert McKee John Ross, 1850
1840, Henry Leattor Henry P. Taylor, 1852
1841, James Brisbin Alexander Gibboney, 1853
1842, Samuel Barr Elijah Morrison, 1854
1843, John Fleming John Purcell, 1855
1844, George Bell Charles Bower, 1857
1845, Solomon Kinser David Withrow, 1858
1846, David Jenkins George Bates, 1859
1847, Levi Glass A. F. Gibboney, 1860
1848, William Custer James H. Ross, 1861
1849, Gabriel Dunmire Holmes Maclay, 1862
1850, Thomas Stroup C. C. Stanbarger, 1863
1851, James Dorman James M. Brown, 1865
1852, Cyrus Stine John S. Miller, 1867
1853, James Fleming Henry S. Wharton, 1867
1854, Jacob Hoover Samuel T. Brown & Amos H. Martin, 1868
1855, Jacob Linthurst Henry J. McAteer & Abraham Rohrer, 1869
1856, William Wilson George V. Mitchell, 1871
1857, William Creighton George Bates, 1872
1858, John Peachey Jerome Hetrick, 1873
1859, Richeson Bratton Joseph W. Parker, 1874
1860, Samuel Brower E. H. H. Stackpole, 1876
1861, John McDowell Joseph H. Maclay, 1878
1862, Samuel Drake W. H. Parcels, 1882
1863, Moses Miller, Oliver P. Smith George S. Hoffman, 1884
1864, John Taylor William P. Stevenson, 1886
1865, James C. Dysart Joseph H. McClintic, 1890
1866, John W. Kearns Walter H. Parcels, 1894
1867, Charles Naginey Gruber H. Bell, 1896
1868, Thomas Roup Samuel H. Rothrock, 1898
1869, James Shehan T. A. W. Webb, 1902
1870, Henry S. Wilson James M. Yeager, 1906
1871, Henry Garver Joseph Kelley, 1908
1872, Moses Miller J. H. Peachey, 1912
1873, Henry L. Close, Jacob Stine
1874, David Hiester, Ethelbert Potter
1875, David Hiester, John Culbertson, William A. Orr
1878, John Henry, Robert F. Cupples, Robert J. McNitt
1881, John F. Stine, Francis A. Means, H. C. Van Zandt
1884, J. T. Wilson, Samuel Neese, Jacob Miller
1887, J. T. Wilson, B. C. Cubbison, William P. Witherow
1890, John C. Shahen, Willis F. Kearns, William H. Taylor
1893, Thomas J. Novinger, William H. Taylor, John C. Shahen
1896, Albert W. Nale, Thomas J. Novinger, J. R. Sterrett
1899, Albert W. Nale, Horatio G. Bratton, J. R. Sterrett
1902, Horatio G. Bratton, Samuel Dell, S. W. Fleming
1905, James H. Close, Samuel Dell, George A. Butler
1908, James H. Close, David S. Price, George A. Butler
1911, David S. Price, William M. Baker, Robert C. Houser






Return to Mifflin County, PA AGHP



2012 Mifflin County Pennsylvania AHGP