Mifflin County Schools
Burnham High School Alumni, 1916-1926


Class of 1916

Otis Pandel, Burnham, Pa., Post Master.
Samuel Mitchell; Lewistown, Pa., R. D. 4, Farmer
Brown Close; Altoona, Pa., Automobile Mechanic
Martin Shellenberger; York, Pa., Osteopath, a graduate of Kirksville College of Osteopathy and Surgery.



Class of 1917

Martha Hamilton Dickinson; Wooster, Ohio, Graduate of Wooster College
Claire Shirk Artelt; Sharon Hill, Pa.
Mattie Thomas Singleton; Lewistown, Pa.



Class of 1918

Admiral Mertz; ; Lewistown, Pa., Milliner in Marks Hat Shoppe
Amelia Harper; Burnham, Pa.



Class of 1919

Reta Leeper Wilson; Burnham, Pa.
Gertrude Collins McCurry; Burnham, Pa.
Marcellus Collins Leisure; Paxtang, Pa.
Edna Uhler; Burnham, Pa., Stenographer for Orr & Burkett Insurance Co.
Good Brown; Johnstown, Pa., Minister.



Class of 1920

Raymond Koller; Burnham, Pa., Teacher in Reedsville High School, Graduate of Pennsylvania State College.
Minnie Lynn; Oberlin, Ohio, Student in Oberlin College
Margaret Nagle Fisher; Lewistown, Pa.
Margaret Tiroly; New Jersey



Class of 1921

Frank Shirk; Pittsburgh, Pa., Electrical Engineer, Westinghouse, Graduate of Pennsylvania State College.
Paul Hamaker; Harrisburg, Pa., Optician, Graduate of Philadelphia College of Optometry.
Hazel Kanour Rodgers; Governors Island, New York
Ernest McNitt; New Brighton, Pa., Teacher in New Brighton High School.
John Manbeck; Burnham, Pa., Viscose employee.



Class of 1922

Dwight Shellenberger; Rockway, N. J., Osteopath, Graduate of Kirksville College of Osteopathy and Surgery.
James Bay; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works employee
Harold Pursel; Burnham, Pa., Druggist in Rothermel’s Drug Store, Graduate of Philadelphia College of Pharmacy.
Erma Wilhelm; Burnham. Pa.
Edna Ward; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Oflice Employee.
Margaret Hendrickson; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Office Employee.
Catharine Ayres Burschell; Scranton, Pa.
Helen Wilson Pursel; Yeagertown, Pa.
Marie McGonigal; Burnham, Pa., Cumberland Valley Telephone Operator
Sylvia Johnson Ramsey; Bookkeeper at Logan Company Store.
Adaline Nale; ; Siglerville, Pa., Teacher in Milroy Public Schools.
Alberta Hackett Bonson; Milroy, Pa.
Esther Jacobs Miller; Burnham, Pa., Graduate of West Chester Normal School.
Grace Stewart; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Office Employee.
Ethel Plank Stucky; Burnham, Pa.
Margaret Patterson; Lurnham, Pa., Teacher in Burnham Public Schools. Graduate of Dickinson College.



Class of 1923

Earl Kanour; Burnham. Pa., Susquehanna Silk Mill Office Employee.
Clifford Kline; Lewistown, Pa., American Express Co. Employee.
Donald Pursel; New York, Bricklayer
Frank Rhodes; Sparrows Point, Md., Iron Mills Employee
Ralph Seitz; Deceased
Charles Wilson; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Employee
Herbert Yingling; Fhiladelphia, Pa., Student in School of Pharmacy.
Kathleen Collins Miller; Kreamer, Pa.
Doris Creighton; Baltimore, Md., Student nurse in John Hopkins Hospital
Minnie Filson; Kirksville , Mo., Student in Kirksville College of Osteopathy and Surgery.
Swea Franzon Heller; Lewistown, Pa.
Helen Hassinger; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Oflice Employee
Ruth Kinsloe; Shippensburg, Pa., Student in Shippensburg State Normal School.
Bessye Mink; New York City, N. Y.
Mildred Shaffer; Sparrows Point, Md., Stenographer.
Edna Smith; Burnham, Pa., Registered Nurse Lewistown Hospital.
Catharine Snook Aurand; Burnham, Pa.
Louise Stewart; Shippensburg, Pa., Student State Normal School.
Helen Stone; Mount Union, Pa.
Agusta Taylor; Burnham, Pa., Viscose Employee
Margaret Waters; Harrisburg, Pa., Student Nurse Harrisburg Hospital
Helen Yeager; Sparrows Point, Md., Drug Store Clerk
Ruth Hunter Wheeler; Lewistown, Pa.



Class of 1924

Albert Barnes; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Employee.
Max Franzon; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Employee.
Paul Kline; Burnham, Pa., Logan Iron and Steel Company Employee.
Bryson McCardle; Lewistown, Pa., Susquehanna Silk Mills Office Employee.
Hazel Parsons; Danville, Pa., Student Nurse at Geisinger Hospital.
Myrtle Plank Leeper; Tampa, Florida
Dorothy Snook; Harrisburg, Pa., Student Nurse Harrisburg Hospital.
Ruth Stuckey; Philadelphia, Pa., Student Nurse.



Class of 1925

Earl Bay; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Employee
Clarence Bond; Milton, Pa.
Emily Bunnell; Harrisburg, Pa., Student in Beckley Business College.
Grace Drake; Martinsburg, Pa.
Eva Filson; Huntingdon, Pa., Student Juniata College
Freda Glace; Harrisburg, Pa, Student in Beckley Business College.
Mildred Hammaker; West Chester, Pa., Student in State Normal School.
Margaret Jacobs; Chambersburg, Pa., Student in Wilson College
Pearl James; Burnham, Pa., Viscose Employee
Ruth Patterson Kanour; Burnham, Pa.
Eliza MacElwee, Burnham, Pa., Student in Beckley Business College.
Mildred Pursel; Burnham, Pa., Cashier in Woolworth’s Store.
Paul Shaffer; Sparrows Point, Md., Brick Mill Employee.



Class of 1926

Audrey Alexander; Indiana, Pa., Student in State Normal School.
Nelson Alexander; Lewistown, Pa., R. D. 3, Radio Agent
Christena Ayers; Burnham, Pa., Viscose Employee
Evelyn Bay; Shippensburg, Pa., Student in State Normal School.
Anna Billet; Burnham, Pa., Bookkeeper for E. E. McMeen and Co.
Flora Colyer; Burnham, Pa., Standard Steel Works Telephone Operator.
Mary Davis Thomas; Lewistown, Pa.
Martha Graham; Shippensburg, Pa., Student in State Normal School.
Arthur Kinsloe; Burnham, Pa., Assistant Cashier Burnham National Bank.
Helen Leeper Bower; Burnham, Pa.
Esther McCardle; Philadelphia, Pa., Student Nurse in Jefferson Hospital.
Mary Neiman; Lewistown, Pa., Viscose Employee.
Shirley Reich; Selinsgrove, Pa., Student in Susquehanna University.
Edna Pully Musser; Burnham, Pa.
Mildred Sipe; Shippensburg, Pa., Student in State Normal School.
Russell Stains; Burnham, Pa., Teacher in Shrader.
Della Stewart; Indiana, Pa., Student in State Normal School.
Elizabeth Taylor; Burnham, Pa., Clerk in Dandyline Shoe Store.



Return to Mifflin County, PA AGHP



© 2012 Mifflin County Pennsylvania AHGP