Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Tombstone Transcriptions
Swiftwater Cemetery, Swiftwater, PA
Jun/Jul/Aug 1999
F - Ha

Transcribed by hathor982@aol.com

A - B | C - E | He - K | L - R | S | T - Z

Back to Cemetery Index Page | Back to Monroe Co., PA Home Page

    NOTE:
  • In surname alphabetical order
  • "?" denotes difficulty in reading tombstone (and there are many here that I had trouble reading)
  • If 2 surnames listed on stone (without it being marked a spouse), it will be listed separately with a "see also" tag.
LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTHDATE DEATHDATE OTHER INFO
FADDEN Helen L. 1898 1968 daughter (see also FULLERTON, Susan E.)
FAIRCLOTH Dorothy H. 1901 1977  
FAIRCLOTH Dewey F. 1899 1986  
FAIRCLOUGH Wallace E. 1863 1937  
FAIRCLOUGH Anna R. 1886 1939  
FANSEEN Lulu I. 1882 1968 (see also WILLARD, Ada L.)
FANSEEN Jessie H. 1876 1940  
  Joseph J. 1870 1952  
FANSEEN George J. 1843 1923  
  Sarah 1848 1922  
FANSEEN George J. 4 Oct 1884 15 Sep 1907  
  Helena A. 15 Aug 1873 15 Aug 1895  
FANSEEN Ida M. 1875 1947  
  John R. 1872 1947  
  Mary L. 1895 1962  
  Leandro J. 1895 1978  
FAYLE Susanna blank 7 Nov 1896 68y, of Bellevue, Limerick, Ireland, entered into rest at Mt. Pocono, PA
FESSENDEN Nathan A. 17 Mar 1923 21 Apr 1980 TEC5 Army WWII
FIKENTSCHER Ella M. 1898 1977  
  Henry E. 1892 1953  
FISHER Martha 1885 1974  
  William H. 1882 1955 Pvt INF WWI
FISHER William Redwood 1 Nov 1844 28 Mar 1926  
FISHER William Redwood ? Jun 1871? 17 Feb 1878?  
FISHER Elisabeth V. 1852 1937  
FISHER Esther L. 1880 1958  
FISHER Elizabeth L. 1878 1968  
FLOWERS Lavina 1903 blank  
FLOWERS George E. 1900 1932  
FOURNIER Marion M. 1893 1945 wife
  Harry J. 1879 1971 husband (see also MURRAY, Jennie S.)
FOURNIER Wilfred 1855 1887 father
FOWLER John W. 1816 1892 "Broas" on stone
  Lydia A. 1822 1899 wife
  James C. 1856 1898  
  Malvina S. 1864 1931 wife
FRAILEY Leon H. 1908 1930 (vet)
FRAILEY Ervin F. 1881 1965  
  Emaline 1888 1973  
FRAME Orville 30 Nov 1891 25 Jun 1972  
  Lillian 15 Nov 1899 2 Aug 1986  
FRANCIK Lawrence J. 1939 1980  
FRANKLIN Oscar H. 1893 1985 father
  Blanche E. 1894 1991 mother
  Jean L. 1923 1934 daughter
FRANTZ M. Helena 1909 1940 mother
FRANTZ Theodore 1852 1933  
  Eliza C. 1857 1937  
FRANTZ Jonas 8 Jun 1863 24 Dec 1951  
  Addie V. 29 Jun 1869 6 Dec 1935  
FRANTZ Levi 23 Apr 1818? 11 Jan 1872? 58y/8m/18d
FRETZ Viola T. 1911 1986  
  John P. 1886 1958  
FRITZ Herman A. 1867 1942 father
  Matilda 1865 1941 mother
FRITZ Herbert G. 18 Apr 1893 18 Apr 1925 Co. A 311th M.G. Batt, 79th Div
FRITZ Martin Luther 1905 1983  
FRITZ Gladys Elizabeth 1909 1984  
FRITZ Joyce E. 1927 1995  
  Robert A. 1924 1973  
FRITZ Margaret F. 1906 1984  
  Edgar H. 1901 1965  
FRITZ Amand J. 19 Sep 1848 22 Aug 1872 23y/11m/3d, wife of Richard FRITZ
FROUNFELKER Adam 1852 1941  
  Amanda 1854 1940  
FRUTCHEY Lloyd H. 1883 1965  
  Anna J. 1886 1960  
FRUTCHEY James H. Sr. 1910 1998  
  Evelyn H. 1914 blank  
FRUTCHEY Wilbur H. 1919 1993  
  Helen I. 1922 1984  
FULLERTON Harry S. 1876 1956  
FULLERTON George L. 1880 1919 son
FULLERTON Aaron F. 1849 1918 father
FULLERTON Susan E. 1857 1939 mother (see also FADDEN, Helen L.)
GALLAGHER Arlett J. 1912 1975  
GALLAGHER Anna Z. 1873 1947  
  William H. 1880 1946  
GAMBLE Joshua blank 10 Mar 1901 62y/9m
GARDNER Leo D. 1882 1944 husband
  Gertrude M. 1885 1951 wife
GEARHART William B. 29 Oct 1874 12 May 1911  
  B. Linda Bush 1881 1917 wife
GEARHART Joel W. 15 Oct 1903 14 Nov 1976 Pvt. Army WWII
GEDMAN Mildred G. 1907 1948 daughter
  Nellis S. 1887 1961 mother
  Sherman A. 1884 1958 father
GEHM Kurt A. 8 Jun 1913 8 Jun 1994 TEC4 Army WWII
GEORGE James 4 Mar 1862, Carbon Co. 12 Mar 1897, Scranton 35y/8d
  Eliza 1867 1933  
GETZ Curleigh A. 11 Dec 1885 7 Feb 1919  
  Edna B. 20 Jan 1892 blank wife
GIESE Jeannette A. 1877 1963 (see also BARRETT, Leonore K.A.)
GILBERT Charles 4 Apr 1852 13 Jan 1862 9y/9m/9d, son of Frederick & Elizabeth GILBERT
GILBERT Emaline 7 Feb 1848 29 Jul 1861 13y/5m/22d, dau of Frederick & Elizabeth GILBERT
GILES Archibald blank 19__ (blank)  
  Gladys Giles Aiken blank 1943  
  Nora Giles Daggers blank 1944  
GINGRICH Howard B. 1898 1938 Corpl. 2nd Corp. Art. Pk.
GNALL Ethel 1902 1977  
  Michael 1899 1981  
GODFREY Catherine M. 1882 1955  
  Frank W. 1885 1955  
GRECAY Michael P. 1947 1979 SN Navy Vietnam "Struts" on stone
GRIFFING       no names, dates, just a stone
GRIFFITHS Thomas 6 Feb 1896 5 Jul 1976 PFC Army WWI
  Amy C. 1896 1976  
GROGAN Michael J. 1912 1978  
  Ellora M. 1915 19__ (blank) (see also KOHN, Bertha A.)
GROSE John S. Jr. 1919 1979 S Sgt. Army WWII
GROSS Ervin W. 1906 1963  
  Lillian M. 1906 1980  
GRUBER Stella A. 20 Nov 1859 28 Oct 1888 28y/11m/8d, dau of Samuel R. & A.M. QUICK
GRUBER Peter A. 13 Jan 1833 31 Jan 1912 Co.F. 4 Reg PA Res Vol INF GAR
GRUBER Elizabeth 1 ? 1804 26 Jan/Jun 1872? wife of Simon GRUBER
GULES? Frederick     unreadable, GAR
HACK Edward J. 1924 1979 PFC USMC WWII
HACKENBERG Charles V., M.D. 1910 1983  
HAFLER Emma C. 1897 1959  
  Coe A. 1895 1953  
HALDERMAN? ? 4 Dec 1876 17 Oct 1882 5y/10m/13d, child of ? illegible
HALLET Charles W. 1862 1941 father
  Lucetta 1861 1937 mother
HALSTEAD Lewis 2 Jan 1889 26 Jan 1942  
  Bertha 9 Dec 1891 7 Feb 1957  
HALSTEAD Nellie M. 1896 1964  
  Harvey A. 1894 1943  
  Nelson 1918 1985  
HALTERMAN George 1856 1926  
  Sarah 1860 19__ (blank) wife
HALTERMAN Arthur J. 27 Nov 1881 13 Apr 1883 1y/4m/16d, son of George & Sarah (appears to be stone missing next to this one)
HAMBLIN Margaret Ann 22 Apr 1926 21 Apr 1927 dau of H.T. & L.G. HAMBLIN
HAMBLIN Carol Christine 16 Apr 1930 29 Sep 1930 dau of H.T. & L.G. HAMBLIN
HAMBLIN Lillian G. 1888 1970  
  Harry T. 1884 1969  
HAMBLIN Victoria W. 1886 1967  
  Clifford A. 1874 1947  
HAMBLIN Harriet M. 1883 1970  
  J. Burton 1881 1967  
HAMBLIN Alice E. 1916 blank  
  Carl C. 27 Aug 1913 16 Mar 1998 SFC Army Korea
HAMBLIN William J. 1862 1958 father
  Emma L. 1866 1945 mother
  B. Earl 1887 1975 son
  Ralph C. 1891 4 Oct 1892 son 11m/21d
  William Glendon 1905 25 Dec 1906 son 1y/4m/29d
HAMBLIN John 1841 1911 father
HAMBLIN Christena 1843 1931 mother
HAMILL Marshall E. 28 May 1928 15 May 1960 PA Sgt Co.C 412 Engr Const BN WWII
HAMILL Erma Mae 13 May 1926 13 Jul 1927  
HAMMER Joe 25 Feb 1874 22 Jan 1929 (See also DOBNER, Sadie Hammer)
HANEY Arley E. 1869 1963  
  Jennie M. 1889 1975  
HANEY Charles F. 1908 1954  
  Blanche I. 1914 19__ (blank)  
HANEY Philip H. 25 Feb 1911 17 Aug 1994  
HANEY Bessie B. 1875 1949  
  Calvin D. 1870 1955  
HANSEN Ruth Kintz 1895 1982  
HARDENSTEIN Hannah blank 8 Feb 1871 3d, dau of Jacob & Ann Maria HARDENSTEIN
HARDENSTINE Theodore 1853 1930  
  Elanor 1863 1956 wife
HARDENSTINE Mamie B. 1879 1950  
  Milton L. 1875 1959  
HARDENSTINE Jacob 27 May 1823 14 Sep 1906 83y/3m/17d
  Ann Maria 22 Jan 1834 14 May 1911 77y/3m/22d
HARDENSTINE Godfrey Sr. 1816 1890  
  Odella 1820 1893 wife
  Godfrey 1848 blank  
  Sarah A. 1847 1920 wife
HARMER Edmund J. 1901 1983  
HARRISON Beatrice E. 1904 1980  
  Harry H. 1908 1965  
HARTMAN Doris 1924 1997  
HASKIN Alfred S. 6 May 1925 5 Feb 1978 Army WWII
HASKIN Anna M. 1884 1982  
  George W. 1876 1960  
HAUF Winifred V. 1913 1987  
  Charles H. 1904 1968 (see also MANN, Lucy M.)
HAY Grover C. 1886 1976 her son, WWI (see also UTT, Mary Ellen)
HAY Abbie 1873 1932  
  Eugene 1874 1952  
  Florence V. 1905 1940  
HAY Bertha M. 1896 1984  
  Chauncey M. 1893 1949 WWI
HAY Marvin E. 30 Oct 1899 24 May 1948  
HAY Frank 1877 1942  
  Mary E. 1875 1933  
HAY Arlene 6 Mar 1916 3 Nov 1958  
HAY Dolores P. 1895 1978  
HAY Ralph P. 1894 1957 Pvt. Dev Co. 1 QMV WWI
HAY Ralph W. 1921 1933  
HAY Charles 1849 1936  
HAY Joseph E. 1865 1938  
HAY Alice 1873 1955  
HAY Clarence 1897 1925  
HAY Anna M. Shinnerling 1841 1919  
HAY Mark W. 1931 1985  

Back to Top | Back to Homepage