Schuylkill County Genealogy Ties

Schuylkill County Courthouse
         Search for your Schuylkill County Pennsylvania ancestors in mining accident reports, family histories, military records, Zerby's Past events of Schuylkill county; place names, village names and addresses; churches, cemeteries, vital records, historical books, transcribed census, and other genealogy records.

Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Site Features

Schuylkill County Genealogy Ties:

· Home

· Biographies

· Books

· Cemeteries

· Census

· Churches

· Ethnic Groups

· Historical Societies

· Histories

· Military

· Mine Reports

· Past Events

· Queries

· Resources

· Towns

· Vital Recs











RootsWeb

GenWeb

Message Board

Tombstone Transcriptions

PA GenWeb Archives





     

1875 Annual Report of Inspectors of Mines


Schuylkill District Fatal Accidents


Year ending December 31, 1874





Names of persons who were killed and those who died of injuries in and about the collieries in the mining district of Schuylkill, comprising the counties of Schuylkill, Northumberland, Columbia and Dauphin and the number of districts to which they belong

(The order of the listing from left to right; Date of Accident; Name of Person; Name of Colliery; District Number; Widows; Children; Remarks)
Jan 04-Wm. Brodrick - Ellengowan - 2 - 1 - 5 - Died of injuries received in the mine

Jan. 02- Thomas Morris- Anchor - 2 - 1 - 4 - Died; injured by breaking of a chain

Jan. 22- John Gallagher - Tunnel, No. 8 - 1 - 1 - 3 - Killed by a fall of gangway of coal

Jan. 22- Thomas Jeffries - Tunnel No. 8 - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by same accident

Total Jan. Deaths (4) deaths

Feb 11- John Ogden - Luke Fidler - 3 - 1 - 2 - Killed in shaft by a fall of slate

Feb. 27- John Westfield - Pioneer - 2 - 1 - 3 - Killed in an airhole closing in on him

Total Feb. Deaths (2) deaths

March 06- Edward Smith - Bull Run - 1 - 1 - 5 - Killed by fall of coal.

March 10- George Bonick - Enterprise - 3 - 1 - 0 - Killed; crushed by a schute in riding out

March 16- Patrick Maugan, boy- Eagle - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a vicious mule

March 18- Stephen Harris - Taylorville - 1 - 1 - 5 - Killed; he fell down slope off the truck

March 19- Michael Cram - Reliance - 3 - 1 - 1 - Died of injuries from fall of coal

March 21- Archie Mitchell - Phoenix No.3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed; rope being frozen to the track, the descending wagon snapped it in two, resulting in the deaths of three persons

March 21- John M'Hale - " ditto " - 1 - 0 - 0 - "ditto"

March 21- John R. Davis, boy - "ditto" - 1- 0 - 0 - "ditto"

March 30- Dennis Keho, boy -Big Lick- 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of a piece of timber

Total March Deaths (9) deaths

April 04- Edward Monaghan- Big Mine Run - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by premature discharge of a blast

April 04- Thomas Conner - Preston, No.3 - 2 - 1 - 5 - Killed by a fall of coal

April 13- John Nevin - Big Mine Run - 2 - 1 - 0 - Killed by an explosion of fire-damp

April 14- Wm. Reed - Anchor - 1 - 1 - 5 - Killed by explosion of fire-damp

April 17- John Leitzman- Koh-i-noor - 2 - 1 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal

April 24- Wm. Mentz- Shenandoah City - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal

April 25- John Honniker- Eagle - 1 - 1 - 6 - Killed by a fall of coal

April 25- Thomas Stack - Plank Ridge - 2 - 1 - 4 - Killed by a fall of coal

April 27- Henry Collins - Lehigh, No. 8 - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by falling off a breaker building

April 31- Wm. Brooks, boy - Short Mountain - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed; run over by loaded wagons in the slope.

Total April Deaths (10) deaths

May 02- Ofire Goffrey, boy - Williamstown - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed; crushed between the wagons and a schute

May 02- John Malin - Taylorville - 1 - 0 - 0 - Died; injured by a fall of a platform.

May 07- Jeremiah Griffith - Thomas - 2 - 1 - 1 - Killed by fall of coal

May 19- Peter Carbeas - Brookside - 3 - 1 - 4 - Killed by fall of slate.

May 20- Henry Williams, boy -Hickory Shaft - 1 - 0 - 0 - Died of injuries received in the mine.

May 20- John Conway, boy - Preston, No.2 - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed; being crushed between wagons.

May 23- Edward Hackey - Big Mine Run - 2 - 1 - 6 - Died of injuries received in the mine.

May 25- Edw. Hogens - Grant - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by explosion of steam boiler.

May 29- Thomas Campfield - Beechwood - 1 - 1 - 4 - Died from the effects of a cold contracted in the mine.

Total May Deaths (9) deaths

June 02- Ebenezer Sheppard - Tunnel, No.8 - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by an explosion of fire-damp

June 08- Thomas Mooney - Ravensdale - 1 - 1 - 6 - Died; mortally burned by fire-damp.

June 08- Willie Rasbach, boy - Big Lick - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed; crushed in the rollers

June 11- Edwin Holvey - Tamaqua - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed in the mines.

June 11- Lewis Magdeburg - Ashland District - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died of injuries he received from a fall of coal.

June 15- Chas. Syngovich - Hickory Swamps - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal and slate.

June 15- Thomas M'Andrews - Preston, No.1 - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal.

June 15- James Steitzler, boy - Second District - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed; being run over by wagons.

June 23- James Walsh - Beechwood - 1 - 1 - 7 - Killed by explosion of fire-damps

June 23- William Kelly - "ditto" - 1 - 1 - 6 - Died from effects of same explosion.

June 23- Thomas Owen, boy - "ditto" - 1 - 0 - 0 - Died from effects of same explosion.

Total Deaths in June (11) deaths

July 02- Lewis Weihl - Grant - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died from being scalded by steam

July 11- John Walsh - Colorado - 2 - 1 - 6 - Killed; being upset in descending the slope.

July 15- William Heiser- St. Nicolas - 2 - 1 - 6 - Killed by the fall of a plank.

July 22- James Clarey - Glen Carbon - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed; thrown off slope cage.

July 27- Edward M'Cormack, boy - Anchor - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by explosion of fire-damp.

July 27- Thomas Edwards, boy - "ditto" - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by same explosion.

July 28- Charles Miller - Short Mountain - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by accident in mine.

Total July Deaths (7) deaths.

August 07- Isaac Derker - Short Mountain - 3 - 1 - 6 - Died; injured by a fall of props & coal.

August 12- James Bowden- Luke Fidler - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed; he fell into new shaft

Total Deaths for Aug. (2) deaths

Sept 01- John Hoar- Lost Creek - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died from injuries from a fall of coal.

Sept 02- Edw. Chambers - Shenandoah City - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by explosion of fire-damp

Sept 17- Jacob Potosky - Third District - 3 - 0 - 0 - Died of injuries received in the mines.

Sept 17- Patrick Delaney - L. Ranch Creek - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by fall of coal.

Sept 18- Wm. Duffy- Koh-i-noor - 2 - 1 - 1 - Killed by a fall of coal.

Sept 18- Thos. H. Maguire- Marion - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal.

Sept 20- Andrew Underwood- Anchor - 1 - 0 - 0 - Died from effects of an explosion of fire-damp.

Sept 26- Michael Barrett- Raven Run - 2 - 1 - 2 - Killed by fall of coal

Sept 26- Archibald Rush - Tunnel, No.8 - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a log rolling over his body.

Sept 26- Edward Brophy- Anchor - 1 - 0 - 0 - Died; mortally burned by fire-damp.

Sept 26- Levi Heim - Trevorton - 3 - 0 - 0 - Died; mortally burned by fire-damp.

Sept 28- Hugh Mullowney - Girardsville - 2 - 1 - 5 - Killed by fall of coal.

Sept 28- Caleb Snyder - Stewartsville - 3 - 1 - 5 - Killed; crushed to death by props.

Sept 28- John Malone- Bear Run - 2 - 1 - 2 - Died; mortally burned by an explosion of powder.

Total Sep. Deaths (14) deaths

Oct 03- Patrick Foy- Lehigh Navigation Co.- 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed run over by wagons in the gangway.

Oct 06- Lyman Clymer- Grant - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died; crushed by a fall of coal.

Oct. 16- Wm. Mulhall- Continental - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by slope rope breaking at the sockets.

Oct 21- Partick Monaghan- Indian Ridge - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by fall of coal.

Oct 22- Charles Divers- Honey Brook - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died of injuries received in the mines.

Oct 23- Michael Braunan, boy- Buckville - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed; run over by wagons.

Oct 23- James Delaplane- Big Mountain - 3 - 0 - 0 - Died; mortally burned by fire-damp.

Oct 24- Evan Price- Williamstown - 3 - 0 - 0 - Died; mortally crushed by wagons.

Oct 26- Martin Brinnan- Mariam - 3 - 1 - 5 - Died; mortally burned by fire-damp.

Total Deaths for Oct. (9) deaths

Nov 02- Rosser Rodrick- Buckville - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by explosion of fire-damp.

Nov 03- Samuel Umberger- Burnside - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed in riding on the slope cage.

Nov 10- John Curran- Mine Hill Gap - 1 - 1 - 8 - Killed by an explosion of fire-damp.

Nov 10- Lewis Burns- "ditto" - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by same explosion.

Nov 11- Austin M'Grail- Plank Ridge - 2 - 1 - 6 - Killed by a fall of coal.

Nov 13- John Booth- Plank Ridge - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died; of injuries from a fall of coal.

Nov 12- Dennis Collins- Bear Ridge - 2 - 1 - 3 - Killed in riding out the gangway.

Nov 16- Chas. Stauffenberg- Keystone - 3 - 1 - 3 - Died; was crushed by wagons.

Nov 20- James Mahony- Lawrence - 2 - 1 - 0 - Killed; tilted out of a descending slope wagon.

Nov. 20- Abel Davis- Glendon - 2 - 1 - 6 - Killed by the falling of the slope gate.

Nov 23- James Mangan- Locust Gap - 3 - 1 - 3 - Killed by fall of gangway slate.

Nov 23- John Breen- Koh-i-noor - 2 - 1 - 4 -Died in mine of heart disease.

Nov 24- Dennis Colohan- Primrose - 2 - 1 - 2 - Killed by a piece of coal falling off a pillar

Nov 28- Michael Whalen- Big Mine Run - 2 - 1 - 2 - Killed by prop forced against him.

Total Nov. Deaths (14) deaths

Dec 01- James Meigg, boss- Girard - 2 - 1 - 2 - Died; found suffocated by noxious gas.

Dec 01- George Fould- E. Mine Shafts - 1 - 1 - 1 - Killed; being tilted out of shaft bucket.

Dec 01- John Hile- New Boston - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed; his head being crushed by cars.

Dec 01- Corneilius Flynn- Plank Ridge - 2 - 0 - 0 - Died of injuries received from a fall of coal.

Dec 03- John Smith- Monitor - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal while mining it.

Dec 04- Hugh M'Tague, boy- Coaldale - 1 - 0 - 0 - Killed by falling into coal bins.

Dec 05- Michael Cafferty- Monitor - 3 - - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal.

Dec 11- John Beundy- Mariam - 3 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal.

Dec 12- Thomas Roan- New Philadelphia - 1 - 1 - 3 - Killed by a fall of rocks.

Dec 19- Samuel T. Bateman- Short Mountain - 3 - 0 - 0 - Died from injuries received from a fall of coal.

Dec 21- Lewis Wethers- East End - 3 - 0 - 0 - Died from injuries received from being Kicked by a mule.

Total Deaths for Dec. (11) deaths

No date- Patrick Farrell- Big Mine Run - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed by a fall of coal.

No date- Thomas Harris, boy- Union - 2 - 0 - 0 - Killed; run over the bank by wagons.

NOTE:The information posted is all we have. If you would like to contact the Deep Mine Safety Office in Schuylkill Co. about receiving reports, you can phone 570-621-3118.
This list was submitted by Gail Frick@worldnet.att.net






List of Annual Inspectors of Mines Reports




Schuylkill County Links

Pennsylvania Databases
PA historical Records including all census years, immigration records, military records, vital records, newspapers, land grants, stories and books at Ancestry.com




RootsWeb.com Logo
Home | Site Map





Schuylkill County Genealogy Ties was formerly located at http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/4280/