Schuylkill County Genealogy Ties

Schuylkill County Courthouse
         Search for your Schuylkill County Pennsylvania ancestors in mining accident reports, family histories, military records, Zerby's Past events of Schuylkill county; place names, village names and addresses; churches, cemeteries, vital records, historical books, transcribed census, and other genealogy records.

Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Site Features

Schuylkill County Genealogy Ties:

· Home

· Biographies

· Books

· Cemeteries

· Census

· Churches

· Ethnic Groups

· Historical Societies

· Histories

· Military

· Mine Reports

· Past Events

· Queries

· Resources

· Towns

· Vital Recs











RootsWeb

GenWeb

Message Board

Tombstone Transcriptions

PA GenWeb Archives





     

1881 Annual Report of Inspectors of Mines


Second District, or Shenandoah


Non Fatal Accidents


Year ending December 31, 1880





(The order of the listing from left to right;
Date; Name; Occupation; Name of Colliery; Remarks)

Jan 10- WILLIAM THOMAS- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Premature explosion of shot; thigh mashed.

Jan 23- ERNST FREDERICK- Platform Man - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fell down chute; ribs fractured.

Jan 28- JAMES MARSHALL- Slate Picker - Honey Brook No. 4 - Remarks: Fell off breaker; arm broke.

Jan 28- CHARLES BERGER- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Struck by piece of slate; side injured.

Feb 3- CHARLES MALOY- Driver - Elmwood - Remarks: Fell under cars; arm broken and head cut.

Feb. 3- JACOB KESTER- Carpenter - Elmwood - Remarks: Jammed between railrood cars; hips injured.

Feb 11- MICHAEL COYNE- Driver on dirt bank - Ellangowan - Remarks: Foot caught between rails; shoulder broken

Feb. 12- MICHAEL COURTNEY- Miner - Glendon - Remarks: Explosion of gas; slightly burned.

FEB. 12- JOHN HENDRICKS- Driver - Thomas - Remarks: Hurt on dirt bank.

Feb. 13- BEN BOUDEN- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Struck by piece of slate; head and foot hurt.

Feb. 14- THOMAS TREVETHAN- Miner - Boston Run - Remarks: Starting battery; hurt about body.

Feb. 18- THOMAS WILLIAMS- Fireman - West Shenandoah - Remarks: Cylinder fell on foot.

Mar. 1- DANIEL BALLETY- Miner - Honey Brook, No. 1 Remarks: Fall of coal; back and hip injured.

Mar. 9- MARTIN CLARK- Miner - Turkey Run - Remarks: Fall of coal; injured severely.

Mar. 9- JOHN RADCLIFF- Miner - Suffolk - Remarks: Fall of coal; arm broke.

Mar. 18- OSCAR MCCORD Driver- William Penn - Remarks: Jammed by mine cars.

Mar. 18- MICHAEL CAMPBELL- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fall of coal; leg broke and back hurt.

Mar. 23- JOHN JUDGE- Slate picker - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Caught in machinery; rib broken, and otherwise injured.

Apr. 10- JOHN MAHER- Miner - Turkey Run - Remarks: Struck by lump of coal; body injured

Apr. 10- WILLIAM HARNER- Miner - Mahanoy City - Remarks: Struck by lump of coal; side cut.

Apr. 22- WILLIAM BRODERICK- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Caught between cars; hand hurt.

Apr. 26- JOHN PRESTON- Driver - Kohinoor - Remarks: Fall of coal; small bone of leg broke.

May 6- NOAH COMPSON- Miner - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Burnt by powder.

May 6- CHARLES DUGAN- Miner - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Burnet by powder.

May 7- JACOB FRANK- Laborer - Turkey Run - Remarks: Burnt by powder.

May 7- GEORGE ELLIS- Miner - Mahanoy City - Remarks: Explosion of gas; face and hands burned.

May 21- JAMES MURPHY- Miner - Boston Run - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

May 21- THOMAS HOCKING- Miner - Boston Run - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

May 26- JOHN BROBST- ng - Knickerbocker - Remarks: Leg broken by dirt car on dirt bank.

June 7- JOHN HENDRICK- Miner - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Coal flying from shot; bruised about body.

June 10- PETER CANFIELD- Miner - Lawrence - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

June 10- RICHARD JENKINS- Miner - Lawrence - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

June 14- PATRICK GIBONEY- Miner - North Mahanoy - Remarks: Fall of coal; head and leg injured.

June 22- CHRIST HORNICKER- Laborer - Bear Run - Remarks: Hand burned by powder.

June 28- EDWARD WILLIAMS- Driver - Girard - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

June 29- MICHAEL MCGEE- Door boy - Honey Brook, No. 4 - Remarks: Run over by car; arm seriously mashed.

July 1- GEORGE DAVIS- Miner - West Shenandoah - Remarks: Fall of coal; foot and leg hurt.

July 7- MICHAEL GALLAGHER- Driver - Honey Brook, No. 4 - Remarks: Foot mashed by mine car.

July 19- MICHAEL GAUGHEN- Miner- ng - West Shenandoah - Remarks: Struck by piece of coal; shoulder put out of joint.

July 21- GILBERT SHERMAN- Miner - Bear Run - Remarks: Fall of coal; leg and back bruised.

Aug. 3- REINHOLD KURTZ- Miner - North Mahanoy - Remarks: Fall of coal; back hurt.

Aug. 9- GEORGE PARFET- Miner - North Mahanoy - Remarks: Jammed between cars.

Aug. 16- HARTMAN BECKER- Miner - North Mahanoy - Remarks: Head and hand cut by piece of coal.

Aug. 16- PATRICK WELSH- Miner - West Shenandoah - Remarks: Fall of coal; body injured.

Aug. 16- THOMAS HODGSON- Laborer - Stanton - Remarks: Caught by cars; leg broken.

Aug. 16- HENRY THOMAS- Miner - Turkey Run - Remarks: Fall of coal; back hurt.

Aug. 19- JAMES CARLIN- Miner - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Struck by piece of coal; head injured.

Aug. 23- CONRAD FLIDGE- Laborer - North Mahanoy - Remarks: Jammed between cars; ribs fractured.

Aug. 31- PATRICK GUNNING- Miner - Shenandoah City - Remarks: Fall of coal; hurt about head.

Sept 2- ROBERT JONES- Engineer - Shenandoah City - Remarks: Head injured between wagon and slope while assisting in putting wagon on track.

Sept. 9- JACOB DEEN- Miner - West Shenandoah - Remarks: Struck by coal from shot; back injured.

Sept. 16- RICHARD TRISCIAS- Inside Boss - Kohinoor - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

Sept. 16- JOHN HARGREAVES- Fire boss - Kohinoor - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

Sept. 16- JOHN CARNS- Miner - Kohinoor - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

Sept 16- DENNIS HOWARD- Miner - Kohinoor - Remarks: Explosion of gas.

Sept. 17- MICHAEL CURLEY- Miner - Plank Ridge - Remarks: Shot broke through pillar from adjoining breast; knee sprained and otherwise injured.

Sept. 17- FRANK MCANDREW- Miner - Plank Ridge - Remarks: Shot broke through pillar from adjoining breast; injured slightly.

Sept. 18- MARTIN FAHEY- Driver - Plank Ridge - Remarks: Jammed between cars; head injured.

Sept. 23- THOMAS COYNE- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fall of coal; head and shoulders injured.

Sept. 25- JOHN JONES- Miner - Kohinoor - Remarks: Wagon ran over his foot, cutting off three toes.

Sept. 28- JOHN STROZE- Miner - Kohinoor Remarks: Fall of coal in breast; slightly injured.

Oct. 7- THOMAS CONNERS- Miner - Indian Ridge - Remarks: Fingers crushed between coal and top of wagon.

Oct 11- JOHN EVANS- Top Man - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Dragged by empty wagon on top of slope; rib broke and body bruised.

Oct. 12- ANTHONY WELSH- Slate picker - Ellengowan - Remarks: Clothing caught by shaft of buckwheat coal screen; head and back injured.

Oct. 12- JOHN DINNEY- Starter - Boston Run - Remarks: Fell off cage coming up slope; head and body injured.

Oct. 13- PATRICK HARTMAN- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fall of coal; head and back injured.

Oct. 13- JOHN LAWLOR- Miner - Indian Ridge - Remarks: Struck by piece of coal; leg broke.

Oct. 19- JERRY GORMAN- Miner - Conner - Remarks: Fallof coal; both legs broken.

Oct. 19- THOMAS MANSELL- Miner - Lehigh No. 3 - Remarks: Coal rolling off lower side of gangway while loading wagon; body severely injured.

Oct. 19- JOHN BRYANT- Miner - Girard - Remarks: Fall of coal in breast; head and shoulders injured.

Oct. 20- CHARLES SCHWARTZ- Loader - Plank Ridge - Remarks: Struck by mine car; leg and foot injured.

Oct.27- JOHN BZUFCHEK- Laborer - Kohinoor - Remarks: Run over by empty wagons while walking up slope; body injured.

Nov. 3- THOMAS YARNELL- Door boy - Ellangowan Remarks: Fell between cars; leg broke.

Nov. 8- JOHN SNEDDEN- Driver - Plank Ridge - Remarks: Wagon jumped the track, knocking out prop, causing a piece of slate to fall; arm badly injured.

Nov. 9- MARTIN BRENNAN- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fall of rock; head and legs injured.

Nov. 11- CHARLES BETEAR- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fall of top slate; breast hurt severely.

Nov. 11- LLEWELLYN GRIFFETH- Assistant engineer - St. Nicholas - Remarks: Struck by collar; rib broke.

Nov. 12- ROBERT SCHOLDS- Top man - Ellangowan - Remarks: Struck by collar; rib broke.

Nov. 15- THOMAS EVANS- Miner - Bear Ridge No. 1 - Remarks: Premature blast in manway; severely injured.

Nov. 19- ALEX GARRAWAY- Miner - Draper - Remarks: Fall of top in gangway while timbering; leg broke and back injured.

Nov. 19- JAMES LALLY- Slate picker - Girard - Remarks: Fell down breaker steps; four ribs broken.

Nov. 24- THOMAS ELLWORK- Driver - Stanton - Remarks: Fell under wagon between slope and breaker; body crushed.

Nov. 26- PETER DITCHAN- Driver - Ellangowan - Remarks: Run over by dirt dumper; leg broke in two places.

Dec. 1- GEORGE LAMBERT- Miner - Turkey Run - Remarks: Caught between wagon and prop; arm broke.

Dec. 2- PATRICK GIBBONS- Miner - Indian Ridge - Remarks: Fall of coal; skull fractured.

Dec. 6- FRANCIS SLEVIN- Laborer - Audenried - Remarks: Squeezed by mule against side of stable; shoulder blade broken.

Dec. 7- JOHN MULL- Miner - Cuyler - Remarks: Fall of coal; slightly injured; Daniel Mull was killed by the fall.

Dec. 7- LEWIS MULL- Miner - Cuyler - Remarks: Fall of coal; slightly injured; Daniel Mull was killed by the fall.

Dec. 7- JOSEPH FLATHERTY- Miner - Cuyler - Remarks: Fall of coal; slightly injured; Daniel Mull was killed by the fall.

Dec. 13- JOHN MULDOON- Miner - Ellangowan - Remarks: Fall of top coal; toe smashed and foot hurt.

Dec. 28- ROBERT MADARA- Miner - Kohinoor - Remarks: Fall of top coal while robbing back turnout; leg cut off.

NOTE:The information posted is all we have. If you would like to contact the Deep Mine Safety Office in Schuylkill Co. about receiving reports, you can phone 570-621-3118.
This list was submitted by Shirley Ryan at sryan@enter.net



List of Annual Inspectors of Mines Reports




Schuylkill County Links

Pennsylvania Databases
PA historical Records including all census years, immigration records, military records, vital records, newspapers, land grants, stories and books at Ancestry.com




RootsWeb.com Logo
Home | Site Map





Schuylkill County Genealogy Ties was formerly located at http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/4280/