archives BuildingSouthern Lancaster County Historical Society

[All information transcribed as found. Any added comments are in brackets. Repository for newspaper microfilm: Lancaster County Historical Society]

The Daily Evening Express [Lancaster, PA]

Friday June 3, 1864

LOCAL INTELLIGENCE .
The draft was resumed this morning. Colerain being in order for Friday morning it was taken up and finished, after which Donegal East was called up owing to a discrepancy in the figures, was postponed and Drumore was drawn – after which Donegal East was taken up and disposed of, as will be seen below. .
More interest was manifested in the drawing of Drumore than of any other district thus far, there being quite a number present from the neighborhood. All were impressed with the eminently careful and systematic manner in which the operation is conducted; in fact, no fault can be found – it is as perfect as it can be made, and deserves commendation.

COLERAIN TOWNSHIP

1. James Whiteside
2. Elam Alexander
3. Israel Black (col)
4. John Gable
5. Daniel Kunkel
6. Franklin Flora
7. Alexander Martin
8. A. P. Lovett
9. Westley McClain
10. J.T. Barnard
11. John McClimans
12. Jesse Brosius
13. William Ferguson
14. Hezekiah G. Webb
15. W. H. Webb
16. J. K. Scott
17. John Lyons (col)
18. Isaac Watson
19. John Kenedy (27y)
20. John F. Lefever
21.Milton Keylor
22. Hiram Westley
23. Francis Whitson
24. William R. White
25. John Kenedy (26y)
26. John Ewing
27. Wm Hervey Whiteside
28. Jacob Bintz
29. Francis B. Thompson
30. H. J. Johnson
31. Joseph Cochran
32. W.R. Ferguson
33. Fanklin Sutton
34. Daniel Brown (col)
35. Hiram Witmer
36. Benjamin Bunker
37. Charles McGowan
38. Henry Bleacher
39. Harvey Clark
40. John Thompson (col)
41. Wm McIlvaine [3rd + 4th letter unclear in surname]
42. Samuel Smith (col)
43. David McClenathan
44.Henry Bacon (col)
45. Thomas Baker
46. Wm Montgomery

Drumore Township

1. Samuel M. Ankrim
2. John Finefrock
3. John Sawyer
4. John E. Groff
5. Mordecai Yarnall
6. John Groff
7. Henry J. Long
8. Eliachim Oldham
9. William Hilton
10. Abraham Barr
11. Sam’l S, Kirkwood
12. Robert S. Maxwell
13. Wm George, single
14. Joseph P. Ambler
15. James Fite
16. Vincent S. Cooper
17. James B. Bishop
18. George Hensey
19. Henry Montgomery
20. George W. Brown
21. Samuel M.Ewing
22. Peter Bomberger
23. Wesleu Miller
24. Barney Roberts
25. Charles Masten
26. John L. Drake
27. Stephen D. McVey
28. Andrew Barolay
29. William Lawks
30. Thomas R. Neel
31. Thomas Welden
32. Drastus Wilson
33. Wash. Burgeon
34. Edward B. Gorsuch
35. James H, Booth
36. William Hutton
37. Thomas Barber
38. Peter H. Siple
39. Joseph T. Pyle
40. William Parker
41. Samuel Martin
42. Thos. N. McSparran
43. Albert Chambers
44. John McKinney
45. Benjamin F. Skeen
46. Aaron Reineer
47. James Linton
48. Cyrus Barr
49. Henry Walker
50. Isaac Thomas
51. John J. Long
52. Benj F. Swinehart
53. John McGlaughlin
54. J. M. Deaver
55. John S. Moorison
56. Thomas McGuigan
57. William Turner
58. Samuel Readman
59. William Brooks
60. Samuel J. Trimble
61. Robert Blackburn
62. William McComsey
63. Samuel B. Moore
64. David L. Wiggins
65. Hiram Shaub
66. Simon Reineer
67. James McSparran
68. Michael Ryburn
69. James P. Evans
70. Enos Tennis
71. Elias Harman
72. Samuel Martin
73. Thos. M. Sumption
74. Henry Phillips
75. Aldus Warfel
76. Benjamin Conklin
77. John Jordan .

The Daily Express

Monday June 6, 1864

LOCAL INTELLIGENCE
The draft was begun at half-past nine this morning. .
There was quite an audience from the districts to be drawn, thought the number is still much less than the average attendance at the last draft. .
Little Britain, Manor, and Marietta are represented by the following “lucky ones.” .

LITTLE BRITAIN TOWNSHIP

1. Jacob Reynolds
2. Francis H. Bea
3. William Jamison
4. Jesse Jenkins
5. J. J. Pennel
6. John B. Reynolds
7. David Pennel
8. Eunich Ewing
9. Scott Jenkins
10. James Hays
11. E.M. Zell
12. James Hardy
13. J.K. Hamilton
14. Robert McMichael
15. H.M. Reynolds
16. Lewis Dever
17. James Johnson
18. John McComsey
19. Joseph Brown
20. Jas Wesley, colored
21. Matthew Tracy
22. James D. Bruce
23. Joseph A. Jameson
24. Robert Gibson
25. Jacob Shade
26. Elias Pickering
27. B. L. Morris
28. V. K. Alexander
29. W. P. Haines
30. John Furlong
31. Archibald Brown
32. J. L. Patterson
33. Evin Runner
34. Jos H. Kelly
35. Joseph Priest
36. James Gallagher
37. Joseph McGranigan
38. Barclay Fell
39. I. S. Zell
40. Wm King, colored
41. Jonathan Pickering
42. Charles Hays
43. William McKnena (typo? McKenna)
44. Thomas Keetly
45. J. C. Maule
46. Robert Snodgrass
This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb

return to SLCHS homepage