archives BuildingSouthern Lancaster County Historical Society

SMITHVILLE CHURCH OF GOD

Providence Township, Lancaster County, Pa

SURNAMES INDEX , NOTES, & INSCRIPTIONS

ACHERMAN, ADAMS, ALBIN ,ARTER,AUGUSTIN
BROOKS, BOWMAN
CARPENTER
ECKMAN, ELLIOTT
FELLENBAUM, FINDLEY, FINEFROCK
GAINER, GLASS, GOCHNAUER, GROFF
HAGENS, HALDEMAN, HOSTETTER,HUSS
IRWIN
JOHNSON
KING ,KAUL
LEFEVER
MARKLEY,MARTIN, MILLER
PALMER, PETERS, PICKEL
REESE, REINHART, RICE
SENFT, SHAUBACH,SINGLETON
ULMER,
WAGNER,WARNER,WIGGINS,WIMER
MAIDEN-MARRIED
ACKERMAN-ARTER, JOHNSON-ULMER, MARTIN-KING, MORRISON-ALBIN, PETERS-ACKERMAN,PETERS-ULMER,REESE-MILLER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
MILITARY SERVICE NOTED
G.A.R. CIVIL WAR
ASTON, CHRIST CO. H 79 PA INF. 1921
GROFF, ELIAS CO. K 79 PA INF. 1902
SENFT, ALBERT CO. T 20 PA CAV.
GLASS, JOHN IND. BATT. I 1844-1915
.
SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR/CUBA
FELLENBAUM, MARTIN F. CO. F 14 INF. REG. USA 1959
ADAMS, CHARLES E.
.
1953 WWII
REINHART, ROSS R. CO. D 104 INF. 26 DIV
HOSTETTER, LLOYD C. CO. X US NAVY 1975
.
EARLIEST BURIAL FOUND: ASTON, JACOB 1851 62YR.
.
PERSONS BORN PRE 1800: BOWMAN, JOHN 1791-1887
MILLER, ELIZABETH 1779-1867
MILLER, BENJAMIN 1796-1855
FINEFROCK, ELIZABETH 1772-1862
ASTON, JACOB 1789-1851
ASTON, ELIZABETH 1783-1855 .
.
.
LOCATED 1/10 MILE OFF RT. 272 NORTH ON PENNSY RD. AS YOU DRIVE FROM RT. 272, ON PENNSY RD. THE CHURCH IS TO YOU LEFT ON AN EMBANKMENT.
THIS CEMETERY WAS COPIED STARTING AT THE TOP OF THE HILL BY DRIVE PATH IN BACK OF THE CHURCH, WALKING DOWNHILL TOWARD THE WALL AND PENNSY RD.
MOST OF THE ROWS (18) HAVE FEW STONES IN THEM. THE OLDEST BURIAL FOUND 1851. THERE ARE MANY FOOTSTONES WITH ONLY 2 OR 3 LETTERS ON THEM.

ROW 1

1. ELLIOTT, FANNIE D/O ELIZABETH 10/06/1826-3/08/1915 88-5-2
2. ELLIOTT, AMOS S/O CHRIS & BARBARA 1860-1869 2-1
3. M. M.
4. ASTON, CHRIST CO. H. 79 PA INF. - 1921 GOV’T STONE
5. E. W.
6. GOGHNAUER, JOHN “OUR FATHER” 11/20/1805-8/31/1872 66-9-11
GOGHNAUER, LYDIA “OUR MOTHER” 11/11/1805-8/7/1880 74-8-27
8. ELLIOTT, JANE “GRANDMOTHER” 2/23/1793-12/4/1882 89-9-11
9. ELLIOTT, ELIZABETH “MY MOTHER” 7/29/1802-12/17/1887 85-4-18
10. ECKMAN, KEZIA W/O HENRY 11/1/1828-9/17/1881 55-10-16
11. ECKMAN, HENRY 9/13/1826-3/17/1904 77-6-4
12. WIGGINS, ELIAS H. 1852-1924
WIGGINS, ALICE A. “WIFE” 1852-1922
13. ASTON, MARIS 1861-1938
ASTON, CLARA L. “WIFE” 1867-1945
14. ASTON, EVA L. “DAUGHTER” 6/12/1886-7/23/1899 13-1-10
15. ASTON, PAUL E. “SON” 8/22/1900-4/10/1913 12-7-18
GROFF, ELIAS GOV’T STONE GAR 2 STONES, SAME NAME
17. GROFF, ELIAS CO. K. 79 PA. INF. “GAR”
18. ASTON, HARRY C. “FATHER” 1888-1943
ASTON, MARGARET A. “MOTHER” 1893-1918
19. MARKLEY, PAUL E. B/D 1921; FRANKLIN B/D 1925; DOLOIS B/D 1926.

ROW 2

1. MILLER, JOSEPH 1840-1939
MILLER, MARTHA 1846-1891.
2. MILLER, ADA 1885-1919; ELIZ. 1873-1875; NAOMI 1865-1866
MILLER, GEORGE 9/7/1815-3/3/1892
MILLER, ELIZABETH 12/1/1818-2/13/1877
5. WIGGINS, ELIZABETH D/O DAVID & MARY D. 6/1/1864 8WKS.
WIGGINS, ANNIE B. 1850-1870 19-6-12
7. BOWMAN, JOHN 5/9/1791-10/19/1887 96-5-10
8. WIGGINS, ELIZABETH W/O STEPHEN 6/20/1813-10/20/1896 77-4
9. WIGGINS, STEPHEN “FATHER” 7/19/1812-7/21/1893 81-0-2
NOTE: ON PAGE 1024 OF HISTORY OF LANCASTER CO., PA. 1880 ELLIS/EVANS STEPHEN WIGGINS MARRIED 5/1/1833 TO ELIZABETH DAUGHTER OF JOHN & ELIZABETH WINTERS BOWMAN (D. 1868) IS NOTED AS IS JOHN BOWMAN BEING SON OF HENRY AND THAT THE WIGGINS HAD ISSUE OF 13.
11. HAGENS, BLANCHE L. D/O FRANK & MARY 11/7/1897 18 DAYS
12. ACKERMAN, IRVIN S. 1895-1969; CLARA G. 1898-19
ARTER, ANNA V. THEIR DAU. 1918-1843, HER SON EUGENE L. B/D 1939
PETERS, ALLEN E. 1874-1941; ANNIE E. 1877-1960
13. ACKERMAN 3. E.M. 4. J.A. 10. E.A.

ROW 3

1. KAUL, EDWARD 12/22/1878-10/27/1954
2. MILLER, RACHEL ANN 9/24/1856-4/9/1904
MILLER, JOSEPH 10/15/1838-9/5/1861
MILLER, SAMUEL H. 2/3/1859-1/5/1863
3. MILLER, ELIZABETH “DEPARTED THIS LIFE” 11/5/1867 86
4. MILLER, BENJAMIN “DEPARTED THIS LIFE” 9/19/1855 59-4-26
5. ASTON, ELIZABETH W/O JACOB DIED 1855 72
6. ASTON, JACOB DIED 1851 62
7. ASTON, MARGARET 1822-1873
8. ASTON, EDWIN W. 1825-1914
9. AUGUSTIN, ELIZABETH 8/24/18-5 -11/18/1852
E.A.; D.M.

ROW 4

1. WARNER, RUTH B. 1905-
WARNER, RAYMOND 1902-1959
2. MARKLEY, AARON 1888-1970
MARKLEY, BLANCHE 1894-1981
3. CARPENTER, JACOB J. “DEPARTED THIS LIFE” 7/19/1860 31-4-19
4. 111 DJC, MA, MEW, HE, MM, JE, EE, EAM, MM ALL FACING AWAY FROM THE CHURCH
12. MILLER, ELIZABETH A. 4/11/1861-11/4/1872
13. MILLER, MARY 2/17/1869-4/5/1873
14. MILLER, DANIEL “FATHER” 10/29/1829-6/12/1885 59-7-13
MILLER, DANIEL 8/28/1867-5/8/1873
16. FUNK, MARTIN 11/11/1862
FUNK, BETTY ANN “WIFE” 12/29/1859-11/29/1895

ROW 5

1-5 JC, LG, EMW, KE, SW
6. GLASS, JOHN 9/15/1844-9/11/1915
7-10 BLH, AA, DM, F.
11. WIMER, JOHN M. 7/4/1862-6/18/1934
WIMER, HANNAH E. 10/6/1856-6/12/1933
12. ASTON, EDWIN U. 1852-1932
ASTON, MAY E. “WIFE” 1852-1923
13. ASTON, CHARLES W. 1896-1968
ASTON, REBA M. 1900-1976

ROW 6

1. FINEFROCK, BENJAMIN “DIED” 7/29/1864 45
2. FINEFROCK, ELIZABETH “WIDOW OF MICHAEL” “DIED” 5/29/1862 80
3-5 EF, AM, MEL
6. KAUL, JACOB 1883-1961 WIFE, MARGARET V. 1885-1966
JACOB LEROY 1919-1924 WILLIAM A. 1882-1841
7. ASTON, B. FRANK 1883-1934
ASTON, MIRIAM E. 1896-1952

ROW 7

1. LEFEVER, CLYDE M. 6/15/1911-3/6/1973
LEFEVER, LAURA A. 12/13/1895-9/8/1969
LEFEVER, CLYDE M. JR. 6/2/ -5/ / 1937
2. LMW
3. IRWIN, MARY E. W/O JOSEPH 4/11/1841-2/6/1895 53-9-25
4. MILLER, GEORGE A. 12/22/1859-2/10/1928
MILLER, MARY E. REESE “WIFE” 7/12/1876-1/13/1927

ROW 8

1. WAGNER, LEWIS M. 8/ /18 2
2. WAGNER, ELIZA JANE 1849-1928
3. WAGNER, ANNIE M. 2/3/1877-4/17/1898 21-2-14

ROW 9

1. EP 2. LH 3. HUSS, ISAAC 1851-1893
HUSS, ANNIE “WIFE” 1860-1895
4. PALMER, ANNIE “MOTHER” 1859-1894
5. PALMER, EMANUEL “FATHER” 1854-1892
6. PALMER, EMMA D. “DAUGHTER” 1882-1900
7. JOHNSON, KATIE I. 12/2 / - /6/1904
JOHNSON, HARRY H. 1882-1944 GRACE L. “MOTHER” 1884-1951

ROW 10

1. M 2. PALMER, ANNIE W. WIFE OF H.K. 3/6/1865-10/13/1899
3. PALMER, HENRY K. 3/18/1866-11/20/1960
4. .PALMER, HENRY J. 1829-1905 WIFE- ELIZABETH 1834-1894
5. BROOKS, HARRY K. 1879-1938 BLANCHE G. 1884-19—
DAUGHTER- RUTH A. B/D 1907

ROW 11

1. MARTIN, TWIN SONS B/D 8/24/1900 OF O.E. & MAUD G.
2. KING, DOROTHY MARTIN W/O DON E. “DIED” 12/15/1967
3. GREEK, EMORY F. 1904-1931
4. MARTIN, OLIVER E. 1877-1941
MARTIN, MAUDE GOCHNAUER WIFE/MOTHER 1878-1972
5. REINHART, SAMUEL R. 1890-1979
REINHART, MARTHA B. 1895-1971
REINHART, JOHN R. “SON” 1920-1923

ROW 12

1. MARTIN, LILA MAUDE “DAUGHTER” 1904-1905
2. MARTIN, MELVIN W. SON/FATHER 1905-1980
3. MARTIN, SAMUEL H. 1879-1936 MOTHER- ANNA D. 1880-1965
4. FELLENBAUM, MARTIN F. 1877-1959 HATTIE R. 1886-1941
CO. I 14TH PA INF REG SA AM WAR
5. REINHART, BENJ. F. 1867-1937 ELIZABETH 1869-1939
6. RICE, ELVIN F. 1896-1977 M. ETTA 1894-1944
7. SENFT, ALB’T CO. I 20TH PA CAV

ROW 13

1. GAINER,E. FRANK 1868-1930 MOTHER- LILLIE S. 1868-1943
2. ADAMS, CHARLES CUBA 1898 12/15/1888-10/19/1953
ADAMS, M. BERTHE 8/30/1892-12/14/1989
3. SINGLETON, DAVID P. 1906-1970 VERNA V. 1909-1977
4. SINGLETON, JANET E. D/O DAVID & VERNA 3/9/1936-7/7/1938

ROW 14

1. SHAUBACH, ARTHUR S. JR. 1943-1970
2. REINHART, ELENOR I. 1920- MARTIN F. 1913-1967
3. REINHART, DORIS M. 1928- SON- RONALD B/D 1955
REINHART, ROSS R. 1924-1998 “FATHER” CO. D 104 INF 26 DIV WW1
4. REINHART, JAMES H. 2/28/1924-9/14/1974
REINHART, FLORA M. 10/16/1923-

ROW 15

1. PICKEL, ROBERT FRANK B/D 5/22/1962
2. ULMER, PHARES W. 1887-1970 ANNA M. “DAUGHTER” 1916-1985
ULMER, ANNA JOHNSON “WIFE” 1887-1981
3. ULMER, LLOYD J. 1910-1981
ULMER, MYRTLE PETERS 1910-1984

ROW 16

1. ASTON, CLARENCE M. 1907-1983 ELIZABETH J. 1912-1964
2. ASTON, RUFUS A 1897-1968
3. REESE, HOWARD H. 1914-1982
4. REESE, CYNTHIA MAE 8/12/1962-10/13/1962 D/O H.H. & MARY

ROW 17

1. FINDLEY, LAUREL LEE W/O HENRY E. 12/2/1946-1/19/1969
2. ALBIN, VIOLET V. “MORRISON” 12/4/1912-7/16/1999
3. REESE, GEORGE R. 1943-1973 SANDRA G. 19---
4. HALDEMAN, MARY A. 1917- WILLIAM E. 1920-1971

ROW 18

1. HOSTETTER, LLOYD C. 1925-1975
COX US NAVY WWII

BURIALS 1982-2000

BENNETT, ELLA LOUISE 5/14/1944-6/18/1982
SHAUBACH, ARTHUR S. 1923-1988
BETTY J. (LEFEVER) 1924-1997
REINHART, ROY R. 1924-
EVA M. 1924-
FRYSBERGER, ROBERT S. 6/19/1932-5/30/1987
ILENE S. 12/29/1934-
ULMER, PHARES JR. 11/3/1921-12/28/1999
DOROTHY L. (BOYD) 3/28/1927-
HALDEMAN, WILLIAM E. JR. 6/28/1947-7/12/1990
MARY LOUISE (FUNK) 9/30/1944-
MASTRIANIA, FRANK 1938-1995
SMITH, IRA M. 1908-
MIRIAM I. 1912-1995
PICKEL, ROBERT M. 12/4/1910-11/28/1988
DOROTHY E. (REINHART) 9/2/1916-
FLICK, GEORGE N. 1909-1992
RUTH A. 1924-
KAUFFMAN, RALPH 1922-1996
THELMA (JOHNSON) 1922-
DOULIN, FREEMAN L. 1908-1983
ALYRTLE 1907-1990
RIFFERT, THOMAS JR. 1973-1998
STEWART, NATHANIEL 1935-1989
GWENDOLYN 1941-
RINEER, DOROTHY M. 1929-1989
RINEER, J. PAUL 1923-
MARY J. 1927-1989
GROFF, VICKIE 1/24/1972-11/2/1988
This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb

return to SLCHS homepage