Property Assessment, Brothersvalley Twp., 1779


Last Name First Name Acres Status
Adam Peter 80 Resident
Allfater Frederick 200 Resident
Ambrosia Frederick 200 Resident
Augustine Peter 50 Resident
Bair Michael 100 Resident
Baker Philip 200 Resident
Barker James 150 Resident
Barkey Christian 100 Resident
Barkley Ludwick 70 Resident
Bedinger Henry 100 Resident
Bedinger Philip   Resident
Beeghley Michael 600 Resident
Benford John   Resident
Berkey Jacob 200 Resident
Berkey John   Resident
Blowith White 150 Resident
Booger John 300 Resident
Booger Peter 50 Resident
Borndrager John 100 Resident
Bowman Jacob 50 Resident
Bowman Stophel 100 Resident
Bridenburgh Abraham 50 Resident
Brights George 100 Resident
Cabel Abram 400 Resident
Cabel Jacob 100 Resident
Cabel Philip   Resident
Christner John 100 Resident
Coleman George 200 Resident
Coleman John   Resident
Coleman Nicholas 100 Resident
Cooper Christopher   Resident
Countryman Wife 600 Resident
Country Joseph 100 Resident
Cox William 200 Resident
Davis Henry 100 Resident
Dects Yost 50 Resident
Diver William 600 Resident
Dove William 100 Resident
Dralbaugh Valentine 50 Resident
Drupe Paul 200 Resident
Drussel George   Resident
Durst Casper 200 Resident
Elberger Jacob 200 Resident
Engle Clements 150 Resident
Etnier John 250 Resident
Fike John 300 Resident
Fisher Jacob 200 Resident
Flake Henry 100 Resident
Foust Adam 300 Resident
Foust Nicholas 150 Resident
Furney Joseph 200 Resident
Furney Peter 50 Resident
Furra John 200 Resident
Gabler Jacob 100 Resident
Gamor Witho 250 Resident
Gittick John 200 Resident
Gladfield Solomon 50 Resident
Glasner Henry 150 Resident
Glasner Jacob 300 Resident
Good Jacob 350 Resident
Graff Peter 80  
Grissing Arnd 80 Resident
Groner John 100 Resident
Hambough George 50 Resident
Harr Christian 100 Resident
Harshberger John 100 Resident
Hay Simon 300 Resident
Hay Valentine   Resident
Hendricks John 300 Resident
Hofstotler Christian 150 Resident
Hoot John 400 Resident
Hoover Adam 30 Resident
Hoover Casper 250 Resident
Hover John 50 Resident
Hoyl Walter 300 Resident
Hoystotler Jacob 50 Resident
Hyder John 50 Resident
Hystotler John 100 Resident
Jones Joseph 200 Resident
Jouler Jacob 50 Resident
Keever Peter 200 Resident
Keffer Jacob 150 Resident
Keffer Michael 100 Resident
King Christian 66 Resident
Klink John 50 Resident
Knegey Christian 300 Resident
Knipper Godfrey 100 Resident
Koock Adam 200 Resident
Leaman Benedick 200 Resident
Leep Peter 100 Resident
Livingood Peter 100 Resident
Lout Valentine 100 Resident
Marker George 50 Resident
Marker Henry 100 Resident
Markley John 400 Resident
Mason Philip 100 Resident
Matthias George 280 Resident
Matthias Philip 150 Resident
Miller Christian   Resident
Miller John 100 Resident
Miller Michael 100 Resident
Miller Nicholas 130-400 Resident
Millhouse Jacob 50 Resident
Mosstaller Frederick 30 Resident
Mote Jacob 100 Resident
Mustler Joseph 100 Resident
Nawgle Barnard   Resident
Nawgle Frederick 50 Resident
Noble David   Resident
Ollinger John (Contested)   Resident
Palm Adam 150 Resident
Robison Hugh Jr.   Resident
Robison Hugh Sr. 200 Resident
Saver Frederick 100 Resident
Saylor John 200 Resident
Shallus Boston 100 Resident
Shallus Conrad 50 Resident
Shaver George 200 Resident
Sheets Delman 100 Resident
Shenifelt George 300 Resident
Shenifelt John 50 Resident
Shrack Casper 100 Resident
Shrock Jacob 100 Resident
Shutes Nicholas 100 Resident
Smith Philip 50 Resident
Snider Jacob 50 Resident
Spigar Christian 300 Resident
Spiker Samuel   Resident
Stam John 100 Resident
Stoner Christopher 100 Resident
Stump John 400 Resident
Sutter Martin 50 Resident
Switzer Jacob 80 Resident
Switzer John 80 Resident
Switzer Peter 100 Resident
Tissue William 400 Resident
Tryer John 250 Resident
Tryer Michael Jr. 50 Resident
Tryer Michael Sr. 100 Resident
Vantries Frederick 50 Resident
Waggerline Philip 300 Resident
Walker Jacob 200 Resident
Winger Jacob 300 Resident
Winger Peter 400 Resident
Zechman John   Resident
Zimmerman Yost 100 Resident
Zuck Jacob 200 Resident
Zuck Yost 200 Resident
Baker Andrew   Non-Resident
Booger Abraham   Non-Resident
Booker Samuel   Non-Resident
Bowman John 100 Non-Resident
Bright Peter   Non-Resident
Coffman Frederick   Non-Resident
Dwire Shaphat   Non-Resident
Fleck Jacob   Non-Resident
Frick Christian 200 Non-Resident
Gilmore James 100 Non-Resident
Graff George   Non-Resident
Griffith David 100 Non-Resident
Griffith Ebenezer 100 Non-Resident
Griffith John 100 Non-Resident
Hasson Jacob   Non-Resident
Hendricks James 300 Non-Resident
Huntsman John   Non-Resident
Judy Matthias 300 Non-Resident
Layman Peter   Non-Resident
Markley Jacob 200 Non-Resident
Miller George   Non-Resident
Miller William 130 Non-Resident
Mires Matthias 100 Non-Resident
Ringer Adam   Non-Resident
Smith Thomas 300 Non-Resident
Stam Leonard 100 Non-Resident
Tryer Christian   Non-Resident
Vanderin John 200-600 Non-Resident


Last Updated on 7/5/00
By Carol E. Hepburn
Email: chepburn@uswest.net