Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

DAVIDSON HIGH SCHOOL: 1906-1939

Contributed by Connie (King) McMichael
February 2008


Sonestown High School
1937
Later Renamed Davidson High School

Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael

 

 

The following information come from the La Munsonor Eagle, 1939 issue of the local high school yearbook. This copy belonged to my father, Walter Richard King. In 1937, it was known as Sonestown High School, Sonestown,Pa. In 1938 the school was enlarged. In the 1939 book, Vol.V, the title says Davidson Township High School, Sonestown,Pa. I assume the school was consolidated to become a township school. The service draw areas of Muncy Valley, Laporte, Sonestown, Eagles Mere,North Mountain and Nordmont are noted on the first page.

I have also inserted some other photos from my father's photo albums at various points below. Interested readers can contact me at the e-mail address linked to my name above for further discussion. Here is a photo of my dad in second grade in 1928. He is in the third row, fifth from the right. He attended the one room school house between Sonestown and Nordmont.


Second grade 1928
Grade School Nordmont PA

Unidentified Except for Walter Richard King, father of Connie (King) McMichael
Fifth from right in Third Row
Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael

 

Note that I have added occupations and residences in 1939, if known, as well as known married last names. I have also provided a picture of the 1939 graduating class below.
--Connie McMichael


LaMunsonor Eagle
1939
Davidson High School Yearbook

Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael

 

Alumni 1906-1939

 

1906

Lela Buck---- Housework----Williamsport,Pa.
Vera Buck----Mrs.Tracy Laureson----Pottsville,Pa.


1907

Alice Converse---- Mrs. Derl Hess----Sunbury,Pa.
Lettie Hall----Mrs.H. Rhoades----Altoona,Pa.
Clayton Lowe----Accountant----Ellensburg,Wash.


1908

Arthur Basley---- Farmer----Colley,Pa.
Mary Cooke----Mrs. J. Reilly----Wellesley,Mass.
Mamie Freas----Mrs. M. McFarland----Altoona,Pa.
Eva Gavitt---- No Information
Blanche Houseknecht----Mrs. Lou Dettinger----Harrisburg,Pa.
Dunning Lockwood---- No Information
Cleon Starr----Merchant----Pocono Pines,Pa.
Mazie Watson----Mrs. Hertz----Williamsport,Pa.
Paul Womeldorf---- No Information


1909 No Information,Probably no Senior Class this year.


1910

Harry Buck---- Minister----Berwick,Pa.
Mildred Buck----Mrs Rush Armes----Harrisburg,Pa.
John Freas----Machinist----Altoona,Pa.
Ruth Hess----Mrs. Arthur Hendershott----Hughesville,Pa.
Ben Laurenson----Mail Carrier----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Tracy Laurenson----Teacher----Pottsville,Pa.
Grace Parker----Mrs. T.J. Jones----Elmira,N.Y.
Clara Phillips----Mrs.C. Burkhart----Muncy,Pa.
Mazie Phillips----Mrs. G.O.Barnett----Greenville,Ala.


1911

Orpha Armes---- Mrs.D.B. Little----Picture Rocks,Pa.
Rush Armes----Electrician----Harrisburg,Pa.
Harold Bender----Mortician----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Bertha Boatman----Mrs. Chas. Arthur----Muncy,Pa.
Elsie Boatman----Mrs.Elmer Barbour----Muncy,Pa.
Suretta Boatman----Mrs.Clarence Slocum----Jersey Shore,Pa.
Ritner Fiester----Mechanic----Altoona,Pa.
Millicent Gavitt----Mrs.Howard Stackhouse----Sonestown,PA.


1912

Giles Converse----Mechanic----Detroit,Mich.
James P. Miller----Railroader----Syracuse,N.Y.


1913

Anna Andrews----Mrs. Harold Girton----Berwick,Pa.
Linda Boatman---- Deceased
Clayton Buck----Railroad Clerk----Williamsport,Pa.
Lynn Converse----Dentist----Ferndale,Mich.
Blake Gavitt----Teacher----East Towanda,Pa.
Frease Hess----Mayor----Sommerville,N.J.
Edna Speary----Mrs.Glennis Reichart----Kane,Pa.


1914

Martha Laurenson----Mrs. Clayton Buck----Williamsport,Pa.
Esther Phillips----Mrs. J. Wrenn----Nescopeck,Pa.
Mary Sick----Mrs. William Mills----Elmer,N.J.


1915

Fredda Gavitt----Mrs. M. Armes----State College,Pa.
Bertha Hazen----Stenographer----Williamsport,Pa.
Irene Vroman---- Deceased
Velma Watson----Mrs. E. Long----Philadelphia,Pa.
Leonard Worthington----Electrical Engineer----Cleveland,Ohio


1916

Monroe Armes----Exten. Dept.----State College,Pa.
Willard Converse----Mechanic----Detroit,Mich.
George Hess----State Auditor----Hughesville,Pa.
Ruth Taugh----Mrs. G. B. Fitch----Nordmont,Pa.


1917

Edith Basley----Mrs. K. Hazen----Elmira,N.Y.
Grant Buck----Merchant----S. Williamsport,Pa.
Esther Hertz----Clerk----Williamsport,Pa.
Augusta King----Mrs. Herbert Horn----Garrison,N.Y.
Herman Mencer----Miller----Jersey Shore,Pa.
Bert Painton----Office Work----Williamsport,Pa.
Claude Schoch----Banker----Kingston,Pa.
Pearl Shaw----Mrs.Ralph See----Youngsville,Pa.
Pearl Snider----Mrs.Grant Buck----S. Williamsport,Pa.


1918

Mildred Fitch----Mrs. Harold Haines----Port Dickinson,N.Y.
Charles Gorman----Garage----Milton,Pa.
Mary Hazen----Mrs. Larue Springman----Williamsport,Pa.
Chester Laurenson----Teacher----Williamsport,Pa.
Martha J. Simmons----Teacher----Indianapolis,Ind.
Larue Worthington----Salesman----Pittsburg,Pa.


1919

Gertrude Basley----Mrs.W. Markel----Elmira,N.Y.
Marie Buck----Mrs. R. Edwards----Catawissa,Pa.
Lee Gavitt----Farmer----Sonestown,Pa.
Mable Horn---- Mrs. Donald Henry Parks----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Pauline Magargel----Mrs.John Halligan----Sonestown,Pa.
Vennie Mencer----Mrs. Sonberg----Albany,N.Y.
Marquerite Moran----Restaurant----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Althea Myers----Mrs. E. Brobst----Belvidere,N.J.
Hazel Myers----Mrs. F. Starr----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Lawrence Navarra----Hotel Prop.----New York,N.Y.
Florence Small---- Mrs. R. Long----Shavertown,Pa.
Marie Snider----Mrs. L. Menges----Turbotville,Pa.
Mildred Tillman----Mrs. Lester Shoemaker----Sonestown,Pa.
Mabel Traugh----Mrs. D. Rhodes----Scranton,Pa.


1920

Earl Botsford---- Laborer----Williamsport,Pa.
Dorson Sick----Chemist----Dushore,Pa.


1921

Dora Boatman ----Mrs. A. Kelter----Endicott,N.Y.
Mary Bradley----Mrs. Scott Neyhard----Merchantville,N.Y.
Ocie Hess----Mrs. Samuel Richards----Towanda,Pa.
Elsie Horn----Teacher----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Madeline Kiess----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Charles Moran----Health Officer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Martha Moran----Mrs. Earl Buck----Lansdale,Pa.


1922

Myron Buck----Laborer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Mary Gansel----Mrs. L. Miles----Binghamton,N.Y.


1923

Ellen Painton-----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Grover Worthington----Principal----New Albany,Pa.


1924
v Wilfred Buck----Laborer----Laporte,Pa.
Jairus Gavitt----Principal----Lopez,Pa.
Luana Kiess----Mrs. J. Heller----Woodbourne,N.Y.
Martha Laird----Mrs. R. Foust----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Edgar Laurenson----Teacher----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Homer Laurenson----Farmer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Eugene Magargel----Janitor----Sonestown,Pa.
Beulah Peterman----Mrs.Archie Sellers----Sweet Valley,Pa.v Howard Peterman----Garage----Picture Rocks,Pa.
Josephine Taylor----Mrs. W. Buck----Laporte,Pa.


1925

Amos Boatman----Shoe Factory----Johnson City,N.Y.
Veta Bradley----Mrs .Eugene Magargel----Sonestown,Pa.
Elmer Eberlin----Laborer----Sonestown,Pa.
Charles Hunter----Mechanic----Dunellen,N.J.
Harold Hunter----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Clayton Keeler----Bell Telephone----Wilkes Barre,Pa.
Mary Krakan----Mrs. J. J. Hertz----Sonestown,Pa.
Glen Swisher----Merchant----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Frances Worthington----Mrs.Ernest Snider----Newberry,Pa.


1926

Martha Botsford----Mrs.Roupp----Roaring Branch,Pa.
Harman Gavitt----Banker----Laporte,Pa.
Ernest Snider----Merchant----Newberry,Pa.


1927

Mervin Cox----Contractor----Easton,Pa.
Mable Edgar----Mrs.Paul Beaver----Mildred,Pa.
Luther Fiester----Hotel----Elmira,N.Y.
Leo Peterman----Laborer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Media Peterman----Mrs. T. Green----San Diego,Cal.


1928

Torrence Chestnut----Club Stewart----State College,Pa.
Gladys Christman----Mrs.Schneider----Sonestown,Pa.
Lynden Fiester----Laborer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Ruby Fiester----Nurse----Muncy,Pa.
Edna Gansel----Mrs. Frank Cox----Hughesville,Pa.
Gordon Gavitt----Teacher----E. Towanda,Pa.
Caroline King-----Mrs.Leon Neuber-----Williamsport,Pa.
Frank Little----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Laverna Worthington-----Mrs. Charles Miller----Williamsport,Pa.


1929

Larue Bender----Highway----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Earl Kline----Radio Plant----Watsontown,Pa.
Irene Peterman----Beautician----Williamsport,Pa.
Dorothy Phillips----Nurse----Willard,N.Y.
Pauline Wells----Mrs.K.Wrede----Carlisle,Pa.
Donald Worthington----Teacher----Muncy Valley,Pa.


1930

Woodrow Corson----C.C.C.----Laporte,Pa.
Hugh Davis----Aviation----London,Eng.
Bert Fiester----Teacher----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Vola Hess----Tannery----Williamsport,Pa.
Theodore Houseknecht----Laborer-----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Bessie Keeler----Mrs. Hampton Aunkst----Williamsport,Pa.
Harold Sheets----Accountant----Williamsport,Pa.
Willis Steppe----Surveyor----Williamsport,Pa.
Earl Worthington----At Home----Sonestown,PA.


1931

Florence Cox----Mrs. W. Best----Hughesville,Pa.
Carl Christman----At Home----Sonestown,PA.
Ruth Fenstmaker----Mrs. J. H. Van Buskirk----Picture Rocks,Pa.
Regina Flynn----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Martha Foust----Mrs. C. Keeler----Nordmont,Pa.
Minnie Freas----Mrs. H. Jennings-----Mehoopany,Pa.
Helen Gansel----Mrs. H. Schaler----Binghamton,N.Y.
Carolyn Keeler----Mrs. Edward Little----Williamsport,Pa.
Ida Little----Mrs. G. McNernie----Lewisburg,Pa.
Iva Little----Mrs. Gus Sheets----Tivola,Pa.
Leonard Peterman----Trucker----Williamsport,Pa.
Robert Wrede----Laborer----Laporte,Pa.



Kraus Dairy Milk Bottle
Laporte, PA
This tall round embossed pint milk bottle reads on the front:
"Sealed II PA One Pint Liquid Krause Dairy Laporte PA".
Photo Courtesy of Scott Tilden
Bottle auctioned on eBay in October 2011.
Note: 1932 Graduate Gerald Krause Subsequently Worked for the family dairy operation in Laporte. See listing below.
"Krause" and "Kraus" seem to have been interchangeable spellings over the years for this family.

1932

James Bay----Wire Rope Factory----Muncy,Pa.
Elizabeth Boatman----I.B.M.----Endicott,N.Y.
Albert Burke----Merchant----Hughesville,Pa.
Dane Deitrick----Highway----Laporte,Pa.
Homer Ferrell----C.C.C.#95----Laporte,Pa.
Claire Fiester----Farmer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Eleanor Freas----Waitress----Dushore,Pa.
Walter Gavitt----Highway----Sonestown,Pa.
Howard Hess----Highway----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Gerald Krause----Dairy----Laporte,Pa.
Joe McMahon----Patrolman----Wyoming,Pa.
Donald Peterman----Highway----Laporte,Pa.
Frank Peterman----Aviator----Lock Haven,Pa.
Grace Phillips----Mrs. W. Young----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Lynn Phillips----Foreman----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Kenneth Rose----Highway----Laporte,Pa.
John Rule----no info----Philadelphia,Pa.
Earnest Secules----Milk Route----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Thomas Shaffer----Laborer----Sonestown,Pa.
William Whitmoyer----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.


1933

Thelma Boatman----Clerk----Sonestown,Pa.
Merle Cox----Laborer----Nordmont,Pa.
Willard Eberlin----Laborer----Sonestown,Pa.
Marie Fenstmaker----Mrs.Ivan Teeter----Dushore,Pa.
Philena Green----Mrs. B. Ikenlaub----Muncy,Pa.
Eulalie Gumble----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Viola Hassen----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Karr Hess----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Abner Houseknecht----C.C.C.----Lancaster,Pa.
Vera Houseknecht----Mrs.Ben Laurenson----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Nedra Kline----Mrs. W. Snyder----Sonestown,Pa.
Kathleen Laurenson----Clerk----Laporte,Pa.
Pauline Lease----Waitress----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Henry Little----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Kathryn Little----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Florene Peterman----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Carl Rule----Shipping----Newport News,Va.
Clara Rose----Knitting Mill----Sayre,Pa.
Esther Wrede----Mrs. E. Dewald----Picture Rocks,Pa.


1934

Joycelyn Andrews----Teacher----Sonestown,Pa.
Edgar Cavanaugh----Highway----Laporte,Pa.
Helen Chestnut----At Home----Unityville,Pa.
Mary Cox----Mrs. John Sherwood----Hughesville,Pa.
James Deitrick----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Raymond Little----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Myrtle Wells----Mrs. Grant Montgomery----Sonestown,Pa.
Elizabeth Worthington----Housework----Williamsport,Pa.


1935

Freda Bair----Mrs. Ord Golder----Nordmont,Pa.
Parvin Chestnut----Laborer----Mawr Glenn,Pa.
Esther Eberlin----At Home----Sonestown,PA.
Reba Foust----Housework----Bronxville,N.Y.
Clyde Jordan----Trucker----Unityville,Pa.
Florence Kiess----Mrs. C. Rider----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Dorothy Krause----Mrs. Bud Bush----Llewellyn,Pa.
Raymond Little----Mines----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Freda Secules----Mrs. Paul Smith----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Leonard Secules----Farmer----Troy,PA.
Eleanor Shaffer----Mrs. Grant Faussey----Williamsport,Pa.
Cecile Sheets----Teacher----Hillsgrove,Pa.
Leona Sheets----Restaurant----Sonestown,Pa.
Maxine Shipman----Mrs. Patrick McCloskey----Dunellen,N.J.
Gladys Stackhouse----Mrs. Oren Engler----Williamsport,Pa.
Harry Swisher----Farmer----Unityville,Pa.
Henry Swisher----Clerk----Unityville,Pa.
Maurice Warburton----Chemical Factory----Plainfield,N.J.
Joe Wheal----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.
Ruth Worthington----Mrs. Kenneth Steinbacker----Williamsport,Pa.


1936

Donald Bender----Farmer----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Clarence Brink----Laborer----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Jacl Crawley----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Edna Chestnut----Mrs. E. Boyer----Unityville,Pa.
Lois Davis----Robert Packer Hospital----Sayre,PA.
Louise Davis----Robert Packer Hospital----Sayre,Pa.
Dorcas Foust----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Jacob Keeler----At Home----Unityville,Pa.
Charles Kern----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Grace Rooker----Mrs. E. Buck----Unityville,Pa.
Bernard Speary----Woolen Mill----Muncy,Pa.
Keith Stackhouse----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.
Paul Walters----C.C.C.#95----Laporte,Pa.
Norma Worthington----At Home----Sonestown,PA.


1937

Evelyn Burke----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.
Myron Burk----W.C.C.----Williamsport,Pa.
June Christman----Waitress----Dushore,Pa.
Sarah Eddy----Mrs. Fred Dunham----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Warren Fiester----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.
Maurice Fulmer----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Edna Hacker----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Florence Hacker----Mrs. Ebner Fellinger----Williamsport,Pa.
Ruth Kiess----Mrs. C. Bender----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Margaret Krause----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Julia Matthews----Robert Packer Hospital----Sayre,Pa.
Mildred May----Mokoma Inn----Laporte,Pa.
Francis Marquardt----R.E.A.----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Earl Peterman----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Raymond Ryder----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Woodrow Snyder----Gas Station Attendant----Binghamton,N.Y.
Willard Stevens----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Chester Swisher----P.S.C. (Penn.State College)----State College,Pa.
Doyle Woodside----At Home----Unityville,Pa.



Boys Glee Club of 1937-8
Sonestown High School

Subjects Unidentified
Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael


Future Farmers of America 1937-8
Sonestown High School

Subjects Unidentified
Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael


Junior Class of 1937-8
Sonestown High School

Unidentified Except for Ethel Kern who is Third from Right in the Front Row
Ethel, who later married Harold Herring, appears in the 1939 graduating class below.
Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael

1938

Marie Boatman----At Home----Sonestown,PA.
Joe Carpenter----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Harriet Dunham----P.S.C.----State College,Pa.
Myron Fiester----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.
Eva Green----Clerking----Muncy,Pa.
Jean Hess----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Charlotte Houseknecht----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Gordon Jones----Laborer----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Mary Kiper----Mrs. Walter Gavitt----Sonestown,Pa.
Bernard Krause----Trucker----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Kathleen Moyer----W.C.C.----Williamsport,Pa.
Mary Mulcahy----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Francis Murray----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Mildred Peale----U. of P.----Philadelphia,Pa.
Lois Shaffer----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Carlene Shipman----At Home----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Duane Shultz----At Home----Laporte,Pa.
Lewis Speray----At Home----Nordmont,Pa.
Jean Stackhouse----Post Graduate----Sonestown,Pa.
Marjory Stackhouse----Post Graduate----Sonestown,Pa.
Jane Watts----At Home----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Floye Worthington----At Home----Sonestown,Pa.
Guy Worthington----Post Graduate----Sonestown,Pa.



High School Basketball Team 1937-8
Sonestown High School

Unidentified except for Donne Lamont King, Middle Front Row
Uncle of Connie (King) McMichael
Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael

1939

Paul Chestnut----North Mountain,Pa.
Nellie Croisdale----Nordmont,Pa.
James Dunham----Eagles Mere,Pa.
Harold Durkee----Sonestown,Pa.
Elwood George----North Mountain,Pa.
Gladys Gumble----Laporte,Pa.
Kathryn Helsman----Laporte,Pa.
Stephen Karnish----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Ethel Kern----Mrs. Harold Herring----Nordmont,Pa.
Walter Richard King----Married Elizabeth Kozemko----Nordmont
Jacob Krause----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Raymond Laurenson----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Geraldine May----Nordmont,Pa.
Harriet Myers----North Mountain,Pa.
Herman Newman----Sonestown,Pa.
Maxie Rooker----North Mountain,Pa.
Elizabeth Shafer----Sonestown,Pa.
Sidney Sheets----Sonestown,Pa.
Marjorie Starr----Muncy Valley,Pa.
Harold Swisher----North Mountain,Pa.


Class of 1939
Sonestown High School

Photo contributed by Connie (King) McMichael

 

Copyright 2008 Robert E. Sweeney and individual Contributors. All Rights Reserved. Prior written permission is required from Robert E. Sweeney and individual Contributors before this material can be printed or otherwise copied, displayed or distributed in any form. This is a FREE genealogy site sponsored through PAGenWeb and can be reached directly at ~Sullivan County Genealogy Project (http://www.rootsweb.com/~pasulliv)