ELLENTON CEMETERY
McNett Township, East of Ellenton, Lycoming Co. PA on Rt. SR 1015

Ellenton Cemetery
Photo by Nancy Little Spencer

Beginning in July 2013, the Sullivan County Genealogical Society (SCHS) contributed updated listings and obituaries for this site. We are grateful for their participation. Information from SCHS has been coded in crimson for the benefit of the reader.
Last Updated: August 2013

 

Transcribed by
Pat Gobea
May 2010
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age COMMENT
West of Drive                    
DeBlander Arthur March 31 1923 Jul 6 2001    
  Shirley Jan 5 1936     On marker with Arthur
Brown Roland L. Oct 15 1938 Jan 18 2001    
Haines Kenneth L. Aug 30 1947      
Bruno Janet L. Aug 21 1957 Jan 2 1998   On marker with Kenneth L. Haines
Morgan Stanley K. Apr 27 1932 Jul 8 2000   Son of Wm. & Bell Brown Morgan
Gochnauer Jeffrey L. May 5 1966 Jul 4 2002   Married Aug 27 1988; on marker with Angela
  Angela L. Aug 25 1967      
South Side East of Drive To Sullivan County Line              
Mitchell William H. Aug 10 1931 Sep 28 2002    
  Grace K. May 3 1939 Mar 26 1993   On marker with William H. Mitchell
Fletcher Edsall Jessie 1907 1992    
  Frances Idella 1901 1992   On marker with Edsall Jessie
  Naomi D. 1927 1927   No name on marker, probably Fletcher children
  Mary C. 1922 1924   On marker with Naomi D.
Bohart Harmon A. 1871 1947    
  Maud M. 1877 1963   On marker with Harmon A.
Lamb Floyd E. 1897 1978    
  Emma G. 1900 1974   On marker with Floyd E.
Lamb Doris Irene 1931 1931   Daughter
Lamb Ethel May 1920 1925   Daughter- on marker with Doris Irene Lamb
Carpenter Ralph 1875 1920    
  Rose M. 1877 1945   On marker with Ralph and Luther M. Carpenter
  Luther M. 1910 1930   On marker with Ralph and Rose M. Carpenter
Hipple Theodore W. Apr 20 1906 Jan 22 1966    
Bianchi Jasper       No dates readable
Bianchi Joseph       No dates readable
  Mother       No dates or name readable on marker
Fontain Mary E. 1918 1982    
Baker Charles S. 1885 1962   Father
  Pearl L. 1881 1964   Mother - on marker with Charles S. Baker
Baker Elizabeth T. 1915 1982    
Robbins Jasper L. 1883 1946   Father
  Almira 1893 1972   On marker with Jasper L. Robbins
Robbins Merrill S. March 22 1916 Dec 6 1916   Son of J.L. & A.L.
Rathbun Leon A. 1894 1935    
  Eva R. 1892 1979   On marker with Leon A. Rathbun
Walker Urben F. Aug 26 1864 Jun 23 1956    
Walker Junia Sep 29 1868 Dec 19 1929    
Scott Clarence A. Sr. Aug 29 1927 Oct 7 1994    
Potter Howard       Small marker - no dates
Potter Frank W. 1871 1939    
  Gula E. 1879 1968   On marker with Frank W. Potter
Rathbun Lois Ann Aug 10 1959 Feb 15 1963    
Carpenter Floyd G. Nov 26 1932 Oct 14 1980   AIC US Air Force Korea - Gov't marker
Carpenter Ralph L. 1896 1954   WW1 Flag
  Agnes L. 1898 1949   On marker with Ralph L. Carpenter
June Earl D. 1898 1951    
  Laura B. 1900 1983   On marker with Earl D. & Elnora
  Elnora 1938     On marker with Earl d. & Lara B.
June Edna Louise Oct 16 1928 Dec 2 1928   Daus. Of E.D. & L.B. June on marker with Edith Jane
June Edith Jane Oct 16 1928 Dec 1 1928   On marker with Edna Louise
Kilmer George H. 1856 1920    
  Helen E. 1854 1939   On marker with George H. Kilmer
Carpenter J.T. 1845 1930    
  Emma E. 1845 1898   His wife - on marker with J.T. Carpenter
Carpenter Luther M.   Apr 18 1887   On marker with Eva R. Carpenter
Carpenter Eva R.   Apr 29 1888   Children of John T. and Emma E. Carpenter
Carpenter Frank D. 1902 1959    
  M. Kathleen 1919     On marker with Frank D. Carpenter
Carpenter Jane Helmes 1857 19??   Mother - stone chipped unreadable
Carpenter William 1832 1915    
  Almira J. 1834 1908   His wife - on marker with Wiilliam Carpenter
  Emmet T. 1861 1889   On marker with William & Almira J. Carpenter
  Francis L. 1864 1894   On marker with William, Almira J. and Emmet T.
Kilmer Emery L. 1886 1972    
  Jennie A. 1891 1972   On marker with Emery L. Kilmer
Kilmer William 1828 1885    
  Sarah 1830 1906   His wife - on marker with William Kilmer
Kilmer William F.       Co. C 89th NY vet 1861-1865 Gov't marker
Davis Lenora 1877 1882   On marker with Sarah
Davis Sarah 1880 1885   Daughters of Oliver & Sarah Davis
Beach A.L. Jul 1 1847 Sep 30 1927   Co. L 12 NY Inf. Civil War
  Mary Augusto Nov 10 1869 Dec 28 1902   On marker with A.L. Beach
  Clarence A. Oct 18 1891 Sep 12 1902   Sr. - Son on marker with A.L. & Mary A. Beach
Tomkins         Large marker in center of following 9 markers
  John H.C. 1819 1885   Rev.
  Ruth S. 1822 1897    
Campbell   Apr 10 1949 Apr 10 1949   Infant daughter of R.E. & Martha T. Campbell; Martha dtr of Lawrence C.
  Lawrence C. 1886 1954    
Tomkins Violet (Nissley) 1884 1948   Wife of L.C. Tomkins
  Esther G. 1914 1970   Dtr of Lawrence & Violet
  Cassius H. 1855 1893   Son of John HC & Ruth
  Jennie F. (King) 1858 1931   Wife of Cassius
  Willard L. 1890 1969   Son of Cassius & Jennie
Tomkins David Erwin Nov 21 1916 Oct 10 2001   Capt. US Army Air Force WWII
Tomkins E. Carol (Bird) Nov 4 1917     On marker with David Erwin Tomkins, her husband: Our sons: David Bird, Edward Larue, Dwight Daniel & Roger King
Fuchs Mary Tomkins 1915 1956   Dau. Of W. & L. Tomkins, mother of Barbara and Eleanor
Converse Almina Jan 31 1855 Jul 11 1939    
Byrne Hazel B. 1894 1918    
Shadduck         The Shadduck family - large marker no names
Lamb W.D. Jan 16 1872 Feb 4 1927    
  William D. 1872 1927   Father - no surname on marker
  Effie B. 1875 1944   Mother - no surname on marker
  Walter E. 1904 1914   Son - no surname on marker
  Myrtle W. 1899 1920   Daughter - no surname on marker
Sargeant R.S. 1849      
  Sarah O. 1850 1902   His wife - on marker with R.S. Sargeant
Williams Laurayne W. 1904 1993    
  Audrey D. 1908 2003   On marker with Laurayne W. Williams
Williams Deborah C. Mar. 30, 1957 Feb. 7, 2002   Obituary
Williams Edwin M. 1869 1953    
  Ida E. 1872 1968   On marker with Edwin M. Williams
Fuhrman Ira C. Rev. 1887 1961    
  Bessie R. 1883 1964   on marker with Rev. Ira C. Fuhrman
Letts Evert W. July 21, 1913 Feb. 29, 2004   Married Dec. 1936; Obituary
  Alfreda M.   Jan 11 1996   On marker with Evert W. Letts
Heckman Samuel        
  Mary 1862 1925   His wife - On marker with Samuel Heckman
McCoy Walter M. 1897 1961    
Bond Harvey M. 1938 1943    
Bond Daniel A. 1903 1986    
  Mary S. 1904 1995   On marker with Daniel A. Bond
Holmes John A. Feb 22 1916 Dec 19 1998    
  Roberta B. Jan 27 1930     On marker with John A. Holmes
Haus Charles Elias Dec 11 1895 Nov 13 1965   Pa Pvt. Co. C 87 Eng. WWI Gov't marker
Bohart Myrtle Irene Jun 6 1902 Dec 18 1984   Wife of Charles E. Haus
Robbins Harold F. 1894 1990    
Avery Margaret 1894 1964   On marker with Harold F. Robbins
Moore John Alan Apr 29 1928     Children: John, Barbara, Susan, Martin
Tomkins Lois Nov 11 1927     On marker with John Alan Moore
Mason Wayne V.   Nov 5 1916 6 yrs  
North Side East of Drive                  
Mays Brian Matthew Aug 1 1977 Mar 4 1985    
Bond Graham   Jun 27 1966 77 yrs Mortuary Plaque
Avent James R. 1899 1969    
  Agnes F. 1907 1986   On marker with James R. Avent
Avent Elizabeth A. 1936 1988    
Crofut twin sons   Sep 28 1974    
Eby Valerie Dawn Nov 25 1991 Feb 4 1992   Dau.of Mark and Loretta Eby
Leighton Leon G. 1903 1986    
  Olive D. 1911 1993   On marker with Leon G. Leighton
Morgan Joyce O. Apr 4 1932 Nov 1 1997   Children of Melvin & Joyce Morgan: Lee D., Gary D. Sheila A., Kent L., Karen G., David R., Dawn L., Vern M., Cidy O., Jolene L., Dewey M.
Crofut Roy W. May 24 1917 Jan 16 2000   Married Apr 5 1942
  Elva M. May 18 1921 Aug 28 1994   On marker with Roy W. Crofut
Wolfe Marvin C. Jun 12 1924     US Army WWII Sgt. 101 st Airborne Co. I
Haus Ruth Irene Jul 19 1920 Jun 21 1995   Loving wife & mother - On Marker with Marvin C. Wolfe
Bagley Robert Kenneth 1906 1989    
Dickerson Elsie 1910 1975   On marker with Robert K. Bagley
Dickerson Harold G. 1920 1991   S. Sgt. US Army WWII
  Helen L. 1920     On marker with Harold G. Dickerson
Brown Rubert F. 1867 1960    
Brown Bertha 1878 1941    
Dickerson Orlando W. 1878 1927    
  Leo       No surname - no dates
  Edgar       No surname - no dates
  Dean       No surname - no dates
Whipple Luther 1790 1879    
Whipple Philetus S. 1843 1924   Co. C 50th NY Eng. - Civil War
  Rosalie F. 1844 1918   His wife - on marker with Philetus S. Whipple
Avery Milton E.   Apr 14 1872 19y 11m Son of W.C. and Bulah Avery
Avery William C.   Apr 22 1877 5y 10m 23d  
Avery Bulah   Oct 22 1904 86y 3m 24d  
Sargent William S.   Apr 1 1916   PA Pvt. * Detach. Of Eng. - Civil War
Bond Harvey S. 1860 1953    
  Anna B. 1867 1938   On marker with Harvey S. Bond
Bond Dean Jul 5 1887 Nov24 1905    
Dumond George P. Dec 14 1867 May 26 1904    
  Mary Dec 4 1869 Feb 26 1935   His wife - on marker with George P. Dumond
Dumond Mary 1869 1935    
Dumond Frank 1891 1954    
Dumond Ethel 1889 1906   Daughter of George & Mary Dumond
Dumond Horace 1735 1924   Co. I 15th NY Eng.
Wright Frances S. 1848 1931   On marker with Horace Dumond
Dumond Helen A. 1878 1969    
Wettlaufer Joseph C. Marc 19 1943 Jul 27 1998   Married Nov 2 1963
  Lila M. Aug 11 1945     On marker with Joseph C. Wettlaufer
Wettlaufer J. Conrad 1903 1977   Father
  Hazel A. 1903 1981   Mother - on marker with J. Conrad Wettlaufer
McIlwain Joseph Leslie 1915 2002   PFC US Army - married Mar 3 1946
  Eunice L. 1927     On marker with Joseph C. McIlwain
Miller Alber William 1908 1967    
May Vernon Boyd 1923 1999    
May Elic Michael 1959 1965    
May Elwyn Elic Dec 27 1928 Jul 18 1961   PA Inf. USAR Korea
Hill Pardon       Co. A 5th PA Inf. - Civil War marker
  Clarence D.       Baby - no surname - no dates
Swain Philo W. 1879 1958    
  Edyth I. 1881 1961   On marker with Philo W. Swain
Rusk William P. 1935 1996    
  Clara M. 1939     On marker with William P. Rusk
Avery E.F. Oct 2 1855 Jan 26 1935    
  Elsie A. May 6 1848 Jan 7 1909   His wife - on marker with E.F. Avery
Davison Homer Jun 1 1820 Oct 6 1900    
Davison Jennie Nov 12 1850 Feb 6 1912   Wife of D.D.
Potter Aaron W. Jul 2 1812 Jan 30 1898    
  Elizabeth M. Mar 29 1820 Aug 20 1891   His wife on marker with Aaron W. Potter
Potter Charles M. 1848 1909    
Potter J. A. Feb 2 1881 Aug 18 1905    
Morgan Vance I 1928 1989    
Morgan Frank Nov. 27, 1917 Aug. 20, 2006   Obituary
  M. Phyllis 1932     On marker with Vance I.
Dodge Isaac Aug. 8 1809 Nov. 15 1894   Civil War Govt. marker
Marsellus John G.       On marker with Isaac Dodge
Heckman Mary Mar. 10 1902 Apr. 24 1913   Daughter of Samuel & Mary Heckman
Prutzman George P. 1857 1913   Father
Miller Charles E. 1901 1992    
  Myrtle I. 1909 1987   On marker with Charles E. Miller
Stratton Charles E. 1839 1903    
  Rachel E. 1838 1913   His wife - on marker with Charles E. Stratton
Helmes Emily A. Sep. 18 1846 May 28 1884   Dau. Of C.D. & E.A. Helmes
Helmes Esther 1827 1902   Grandmother
Potter James M. 1816 1912   Co. K. 5th NY Vol. Eng. Civil War
  Martha F. 1851 1925   On marker with James M.
Potter Son 1917 1917   Children of J.E. & L.C.
  Daughter 1919 1919   On marker with son
Miller Elmer E. 1865 1943    
  Jessie E. 1877 1946   On marker with Elmer E. Miller
Laninger James 1861 1915    
  Mattie 1871 1942   On marker with James Laninger
Laninger Eldah Jul 7 1904 Jul 18 1983    
Laninger Henry A. 1895 1971   WWI Vet.
  Jessie I. 1902 1993   On marker with Henry A. Laninger
Laninger Louise Nov 1 1933 Jun 29 2000    
Laninger Gene Nov 18 1927 Mar 25 1995   Korean Flag
Miller Terry C. 1957 1977    
Patton Robert W. Sr. Apr 27 1917 Mar 16 1985   US Army WWII & Korea
Hartford Reed L. 1889 1969   WWI Flag
  Golda E. 1905 1982   On marker with Reed L. Hartford
Kennerly Ruth Schwanke 1912 1935    
Schwanke Fanny Robbins 1887 1951    
May Dennis R. Feb 4 1985 Jul 9 1985    
Laninger Walter J. Feb 2 1902 Oct 30 1966   PA Pvt US Army WWII
Laninger Mildred M. Jun 14 1911 Sep 24 1979    
Laninger Harry Dean 1928 1956    
Bellows Shawn Michael Nov 13 1975 Sep 7 1996   Beloved son of Bonia & Paul Crispell Sr.
Bellows Shawn Patrick Sep 11 1972 Aug 3 1989    
Smith Kenneth L. Jun 9 1921 Jun 3 1996   WWII Flag
  Kathleen Aug 19 1927 Feb 6 1990   On marker with Kenneth L. Smith
Eastman Pearl. D. (Jack) Jun 27 1899 Apr 25 1974    
Stroman Michael A. May 28 1946 Mar 11 1977   PFC US Army Vietnam
Swain Loren A. 1917 1984    
  Evelyn G. 1921 1998   On marker with Loren A. Swain
Botsford Charlotte A. 1941 1941   Baby
Botsford Earl M. 1900 1995    
  Emily 1902 1995   On marker with Earl M. Botsford
Griffith Urben T. 1911 1990    
  Margaretta R. 1918     On marker with Urben T. Griffith
Griffith George 1884 1953    
  Nellie 1893 1973   On marker with George Griffith
Potter James E. 1887 1954    
  Ladorna C. 1897 1979   On marker with James E. Potter
Potter James Seren May 8, 1922 Nov. 21, 2006   Obituary
Modon William T. 1892      
  Martina 1895 1954   On marker with William T. Modon
Gochnauer Ivan Hess 1920 1972    
  Edith Mann 1921      
Gochnauer Mary   Oct 16 1942   Infant daughters of Ivan & Edith
  Martha   Oct 16 1942   On marker with Mary
Gochnauer Gregory Ivan Oct 10 1969 Nov 21 1969    
Trautner Andrew E. 1930      
  Louise 1922 1993   On marker with Andrew E. Trautner
Henry Hazel D. 1899 1975   Mother
          WWI Flag, flowers but no marker
Smith Arthur W. Nov 30 1922 Feb 24 2002   US Army WWII
  Caroline 1924 1991   On marker with Arthur W. Smith
Donato Donald Sep 12 1946 Sep 9 1993   US Marine Corps Vietnam
Potter J. Robert 1908 1968   WWII Flag          
Winterbauer Anna M. 1911 1996   On marker with J. Robert Winterbauer          
Potter Curtis W. 1880 1957              
  Anna M. 1880 1971   On marker with Curtis W. Potter
Reigner Ann R. Nov. 25, 1934 Oct. 28, 2006   Obituary
Weightman James P. Jan. 15, 1942 Sept. 15, 2007   Obituary
         

Copyright 2010 Robert E. Sweeney. All Rights Reserved. Prior written permission is required from Robert E. Sweeney before this material can be printed or otherwise copied, displayed or distributed in any form. The Sullivan County Historical Society and Museum is hereby expressly and solely authorized to use this material in any non-commercial educational fashion. This is a FREE genealogy site sponsored through PAGenWeb and can be reached directly at ~Sullivan County Genealogy Project (http://www.rootsweb.com/~pasulliv)

Back to the Sullivan County Genealogy Page