The Sullivan County Settlers

Table of Contents


Provided by Margie Long of Buffalo, NY, great-grand-daughter
of Owen and Margaret (Jordan) Sweeney.  the photo shows the "taxi" system
at the Lehigh Valley train station in Dushore at the turn of the century.  The cab to the right
says "Hotel Obert" on its sign. This hotel
eventually became the Green Swan and was owned
and managed by Joe Sweeney and
his wife Ella Barth Sweeney. A postcard version of this photo, published by local drugstore owner C. W. Hoffa, was auctioned on eBay in October 2008.

Settlers I: The Sweeneys of Ringer Hill

  • Sweeney, McDonald, Donahoo
  • Wright, Dougherty, Lavell
  • Jordan, Sperduti, Murphy
  • Frawley, Kelly, Cummings
  • Wayman
  • Settlers II: The Ghosts of Sullivan County

    • Sweeney, Kelly, Jordan,
    • Huntzinger, Karge, McDonald,
    • Frawley, Carey, Lech,
    • Waters, O'Donnell, Farrell,
    • Donahoo

    Settlers III: Patrick Devanney

    • Devanney
    • Boland
    • Conner
    • Wright

    Settlers IV: John Sims Green

    • Sims, Green, Biddle, Craig
    • Henley, Morris, Kollock
    • Conningham, Wicks, Barry, Jones

    Settlers V: James Farrell and Catherine O'Farrell

    • Farrell, Coyle, McDonald, Dunn
    • Thompson, Smith, Graham, Fauls
    • Daly, O'Farrell, Sweeney,
    • Sullivan, Rohe

    Settlers VI: Postcards from Lopez

    • Johnson, Mahar, Taylor
    • Benjamin, Wells

    Settlers VII: Edward Jarvis Eldred and the Genesee Road

    • Eldred, Vaughan, Priestley
    • Bond, King, Wallis

    Settlers VIII: George McDonald and Ethel Travis

    Settlers IX: The Descendants of Andrew McDonald and Mary Hayden

    Settlers X: Cecilia McDonald and the Laughlins-A Turn of the Century Family

    Settlers XI: First Settlers of Dushore Borough

    • Mosier, Barey, Dickey, Dieffenbach, Moyer, Hoffman
    • Phiney, McDowell, Welles, Cooper, Coolbaugh, Jackson, Davis, Shiner
    • Huffman, Hoffa, Gardner, Betz, Fullmer, Springer, Kessner, Thrasher, Weaver

    Settlers XII:The Suber Family in Local History

    • Suber, Fraunfelder, Hunsinger, Thrasher, Yonkin, Bartch, Hopkins
    • Mosier, Smith,  Sick, Wentzel, Bird, Dieffenbach, Kinsley, Weaver
    • Pedro, Kisner, Pastusic

    Settlers XIII: The Cavanaughs of Irish Hill

    • Cavanaugh, Cook, Jordan, Gallagher, Walsh, Murray, Hollister
    • Rouss, Lavelle,  Hassen, Ghent, Collins
    • Foley, McDonald, Middendorf

    Settlers XIV: The Edisons of Hillsgrove: Melvin Lewis and the Lewis Family

    • Lewis, Fawcett, Grange, Huckell, Coppock, Frey, Williams
    • Hewitt, Grady,  Mucklow, Little, Corbin, Sudlow

    Settlers XV: Patrick McDonald & Martha Daly: Orphans, Miners and Soldiers

    • Daly, McDonald, Raub, Mergo, Mimchock, Farrell, Redmond, DeHart

    Settlers XVI: George Washington Potter and the New England Migration

    • Potter, Hatton, Exley, Orlowski, Rogers, Hartmann Beaver, Papke, Gallagher, Walby, Baumuck, Rinebold

    Settlers XVII: Frank Farrell: A Death in the Forest

    • Farrell, Middendorf, O'Donovan, McLaughlin

    Settlers XVIII: The Sones, Simmons and Stevenson Families: Elders, Patriots and Lumber Barons

    • Sohns, Sones, Stevenson, Kern, Merkel, Painter, Low, Briggs, Freeman, Houseknecht, Edgar, Hughes, Simmons, Hazen, Bennett, Glidewell, Fiester, Richart, Phillips, Unger

    Settlers XIX: Joseph and Ursula Baumgartner: A German Family Comes to the Wilderness

    • Baumgartner, Seltzer, Litzelman, Litzelswope, Kanj, Kobbe, Cobby, Gould, Brugger, Dunn, Weber, Schlienger, Hurbi

    Settlers XX: The Sick Families of Cherry Mills

    • Sick, Ambs, Farrell, Rohe, McDonald, McMahon, Reinfried, Rinebold, Litzelman, Yonkin, Kelly, Goodyear

    Settlers XXI: William Sick and Catherine Kelly: An Irish-German Family of Sullivan County

    • Sick, Kelly, Litzelman, O'Brien, Barry, Hannon, Walsh, Packard, Zeiss, Blenkle, Pfeil, Maki, O'Hara, Dumansky, Chassin

    Settlers XXII:Joseph Fulmer and Descendants: A Genealogical and Pictorial History

    • Fulmer, Fullmer, Lisson, Shrader, Phillips, Weisbrod, Bahr, Shaffer, Wilson, Bluhm, Fetherbay, Bowman, Wiseman, Voorhees, Taylor, Walizer, Harvey, Myers, Geiger, Worthington, Harriman, Savage, Bennett, White, Gaughan

    Settlers XXIII:Julius and Mary Barth Long: Ancestors and Descendants

    • Long, Barth, Stark, Corson, Hawes, Rockwell, Collinge, Morris, Allen, Bailey, Thayer, Richley, Brewster, Tyler, Taft, Bahr

    Settlers XXIV:Joseph Hoagland: Dutch Pioneer in Sullivan County

    • Hoagland, Mullen, Battin, Patterson, Parkhurst, Widdifield, Carpenter, Hays, Campbell

    Settlers XXV:The Little Family--An American Odyssey

    • Little, Polhemus, Holmes, Wisner, Jackson, Langstraat, Seabrook, Dennis, McDowell, Leeds, Drummond, Knott, Hooper

    Settlers XXVI:John Kinsley's Irish Settlement: 1830-1986

    • Kinsley, Cummiskey, Croak, Cullen, Hope, Kinsella, Byrnes, Corcoran, Burke, Murray, Collins, Jackson, Murphy, McGinnis, Mckernon

    Settlers XXVII:The Thrasher Heritage

    • Thrasher, Drescher, Fox, Thrash, Bostian, Hunsinger, Ortlieb, Hartzig, Eichenlaub, Weaver, Moyer, Douglas, Eberlin, Huffmaster, Rohe, Hieber, Steiner, Kelley, Touschner, Kinsley, Stavisky, Fulmer, Campbell, Shackelton, Stephens, Lamberson, Wilcox, Norconk, Erle, Neuber, Sayman, Lynch, Kunkle, Persun, Sites, Miller, McCarroll, Yonkin, Schaefer, Schaeffer, Suber, Connor, Heverly, Graff, Transue, Hamer, Bahr, Dieffenbach, Messersmith, Kuhnle, Huffman, Hileman, Helsman, Obert, Kschinka, Smith, Johnson, Landback, Shoemaker, Fassett, Champion

    Settlers XXVIII:Descendants of Henry Myers

    • Myers, Meyert, Kishpaugh, Mosier, Blance, Painter, Kolanda, Sturdevant, Van Dyck, Hinkle, Payne, Grange, Waltman

    Settlers XXIX:Descendants of Henry Yonkin and Barbara Hartzig

    • Yonkin, Hartzig, Miller, Kschinka, Wentzel, Barth, Bartch, Zaner, Weed, Harrington, Bahr, Huffmaster, Richley, Sweeney, Hunsinger, Kneller, Fairchild, Green, Jacoby

    Settlers XXX:The Pealer-Wenner-Lawrence-Ladd-Dieffenbacher Families

    • Pealer, Pealor, Bealer, Buller, Wenner, Lawrence, Ladd, Dieffenbacher, Wentzel, Potter, Morrison, Lorah, Little, Steafather, Utz, Bradley, Gardner, Hoffa, Zaner, Behr, Kinsley, Heverly

    Settlers XXXI:The Descendants of Jacob Hoffa

    • Hoffa, Schwalm, Fraunfelder, Dieffenbach, Yonkin, Messersmith, Suber, Harris, Mader, Schrader, Meyer, Umholtz

    Settlers XXXII:Descendants of Jacob Kester and Katherine Knubaharin

    • Kester, Knubaharin, Richley, Reeser, Hartzig, Bahr, Rinebold, Hunsinger, Vernon, Stewart, Polinsky, Richlin, Yanney, Musselman, Sayman, Murray, Shaffer, Bird, Karge, Eichenlaub, Yonkin, Shrimp, Rohe, Bates, May, Vogel, Rumsey, Sick, Foote, Fenton, Salsman, Vanderpool, Hottenstein, Hall, Millhime, VanSice, Kraus, Sullivan, Jenney, Ellison, and others

    Settlers XXXIII:Family of Johannes Jakob Messerschmidt

    • Messersmith, Messerschmidt, Learn, Hockdorffer, Haverly, Shores, Norconk, Kisner, Hieber, Oliver, Webster, Adams, Kuhnle, Kaufmann, Starr, Huffmaster, Kinsley, Yonkin, Hottenstein, Garron, Markle, Rosch, Root, and others

    Settlers XXXIV:Frawley Collection

    • Frawley, Sweeney, O'Brien, Bahl, Phelan, Rouse, Harrison, and others

    Settlers XXXV:The Italian Heritage of Mildred and Bernice

    • Calaman, Coloca, Tomeo, Pirozzo, Calafati, Grasso, Barbuto, LaGanga, Zangara, Pinerno, and others

    Settlers XXXVI:The Dohm Tradition

    • Dohm, Dhom, Brochard, Brier, and others

    Settlers XXXVII:The Heritage of John Bahr

    • Bahr, Bar, Reeser, Rieser, Heverly, Wentzel and others

    Settlers XXXVIII:The Descendants of Wilson William Potter

    • Potter, Hunsinger, Smith, Reeser, Pritchard, Abbott, Huffmaster, Gamble, Bowman, Frutchney, Ely, Schock, Custer, Dikeman, Buttles, Purdy, Pealer, Hodson, Helms, Sackman, Young, Bast, Kiefhaber, Glosenger, Zacharias, Mosier, Kintner, Mengal, Shaffer, Arey, Messersmith, Jackson, Sick, Maransky, Neuber, Rorick, Santee, VanDeMark, Weed, Saxe, Keeney, and others

    Settlers XXXIX:The Sherman Family

    • Sherman, Hartwell, Campbell, Leach, Higley, Langs, Edminster, Shafer, Hunsinger, Rinebold, Streby, Kester, Musselman, Thrasher, Mace, Coughman, Bahr, Brown, Rowe, Molyneaux, Bleiler, Hottenstein, Dohm, Hoppes, Hatch, Pentz, Barrett and others

    Settlers XL:The Kohensparger Clan

    • Cranmer, Keeler, Kohensparger, Cogansparger, Dohm, Seltzer, Hunsinger, Hopkins, Kisner, Fleming, Wilston, Williams, McNeil, DeWitt, Cook, Heim, Karge, Suber, Everett, Weaver, Eberly, Packard, Hess, Potter, Adams, Schaeffer and others

    Settlers XLI:The Descendants of John T. Wilcox

    • Wilcox, Porter, Shadduck, Sargeant, VanHorn, Day, Boyles, Hardie, Little, Cooper, Stuart, Kunzmann, King, Reifsnider, Mason, Luce, Jackson, Warburton, Brown, Fanning, Wheeler, Gilbert, Kilmer, Hoagland, Painter, Lilley, Bastian, Bowers, Hosier, McCarty, Brackman, Baker, Williams and others

    Settlers XLII:Descendants of Obed Gansel

    • Gansel, Fischer, Swank, Wright, Green, Kinsley, Scholl, School, Tourscher, Cox, Dieffenbach, Stiff, Harris, Eldred, Grim, Bahr, Heppler, Saxer, Zaner, Marlin, Huffmaster, Yonkin, Fitzgerald, Gibson, Warthing, Henning, Brokaw, Glitzke and others

    Settlers XLIII:Ancestors of Pauline-Pauline Cook Holcombe

    • Holcombe, Cook, Crofut, Morse, Rinebold, Stone, Scoville, Banning, Eck, Knickerbocker, Baumgartner, Bailey, Koch, Mott, Post, Ingraham, McCarthy and others

    Settlers XLIV:Doctor Fremont McCarty: An Appreciation

    • McCarty, Woodhead, Brown, Bird, Copperthwait, Reeves, Tompkins, Osler, Lee, Lenox, Jennings, Warburton, Bedford, Sabin and others

    Settlers XLV:The Descendants of Silas McCarty and Sarah Carrell

    • McCarty, Carrell, Pursell, Walton, Ashton, Lancaster, William, Lloyd, Smallwood, Mitchell and others

    Settlers XLVI:Weavers of a Legacy: Ancestors and Descendants of Samuel Rogers and Ann Gaunt

    • Rogers, Gaunt, Bennett, Harding, Thurber, Shores, Pearson, Holmes, Akroyd, Cummings, Peterson, Harington, Bates, Warren, Parke, Wilcox, Bliss, Wheeler, Molyneux and others

    Settlers XLVII:The Fairchild Family Origins

    • Fairchild, Gard, Howell, Newell, Taylor, Williams, Keller, Martin, Cook, Kohensparger, Kokensparger, Waltman, Converse, Phillips, Shroud, Ketchum, Ketcham, Yonkin, Wilcox, Headley, Heacock, Richart, Landon, Snell and others

    Settlers XLVIII:Descendants of John Vough and Hannah Winder

    • Vough, Grange, Winder, Clarke, Rowe, Little, Norton, Kruse, Warburton, Farrell, McCarty, Pocock, Reed, Clark, Weisbrod, Hunsinger, Murray, Beeman, Caro, Kunkle and others

    Settlers XLIX:Descendants of Wilhelm Reinbold of Lehigh County

    • Reinbold, Rinebold, Daubert, Schaeffer, Miller, Neidlinger, Walter, Goodman, Eisenhard, Goughler, Sherman, Hunsinger, Ziegler, Kester, Allender, Vanderpool, Wetzel, Orlowski, Broschart, Farrell, Bleiler, Saum, Hoppes, Pentz, Hatch, Timm, Teeter, Carner, O'Connor, Beeman, Rightmire, Vough, Hunt, Sweeney and others

    Settlers L:The Fuller Family Now and Then

    • Heverly, Haberle, Haverly, Ott, Rinebold, Wilt, Lott, Devine, Fassett, Thrasher, Dunmore, Kunes, Messersmith, Sturdivant, Transue, Dieffenbach, Hileman, Benjamin, Carner, Hausknecht, Slocum, Schmieg, Hunsinger, Epley, Brennan, Learn, Hutchinson, Huffman, Hotaling, Fiester< Vough, Shaffer and others

    Settlers LI:Descendants of Philip Haberle

    • Fuller, Brown, Rightmire, Jackson, Gilbert, Brown, Courtright, Fox, Williams, Brong, Kanally, Cain, Dennis, Mulnix, Stackhouse, Gaunt, Swingle, Foss, Dixon, Vargerson, Vargason and others

    Settlers LII:The Wilbers: A Farm Family from Wheelerville

    • Wilber, Shaver, Brown, Warburton, Porter, Beaumont, Bagley, Crawfor, Boyles, Hunsinger, Crawford, Heinze, Edkin, Colouche, Mullen, Sadler, Hoagland, Christman and others

    Settlers LIII:Descendants of John Warburton and Mary Sadler

    • Warburton, Sadler, Knapp, Wilber, Swisher, Mullan, Rogers, Brown, Casselberry, Phillips, Kepner, Klingman, Boyles, Christman, Norton, Porter, Boatman, Conklin, Greenfield, Foster, Little, Shepard, Stull, Shaver, Heinze, Flick, Vargason, Wagner, Wilcox, McCarty, McIntire, King, Converse, Edkin, Heess and others

    Settlers LIV:Descendants of John Warburton and Ann Clarke

    • Warburton, Clarke, Hottenstein, Molyneux, Bedford, Payne, Landon, Bonney, Plummer, Carson, Headley, Miller, Beninger, Smith, Lauer, Gilchrist, Palmer, VanHorn, Morrison, McCannon, Baker, Pierce, Klebahn, Manning, Little, Rogers, Pennington, Backus, Boyles, Cook, Hooker, McIntire, Sherman, Robbins, Buck, Hunsinger, McCarty, Schrimp, Bartlow and others

    Settlers LV:John and Mary Bagshaw Jackson

    • Jackson, Bagshaw, Lyman, Brenchley, Salisbury, Bingham, Gill, Boyles, Clark, Clarke, Goslip, Glossop and others

    Settlers LVI:Charles Mullan and Selected Descendants

    • Mullan, McMullan, Mullen, Pardoe, Beatty, Kilmer, Hoagland, Boyles, Little, McCarty, Haverly, Heverly, Warburton, Dieffenbach, Grange, Reed, Fawcett, Woodhead, Brenchley, King, Wright, Mason, Vroman, WIlcox, ladd, RInebold, Molyneux, Hottenstein, Heacock, Brown, Wilber, Sadler, Porter, Higley, Hammond, Virden and others

    Settlers LVII:Ancestors and Descendants of Samuel McCarty

    • McCarty, Smith, Taylor, Battin, Lancaster, Annable, Roberts, Carrell, Eisenhauer, Hicks, Harris, Gillerman, Gorrell, Robbins, Eberlin, Spako, Finan, Sherman, Fiester, Warren, Alexander, Durland, Rupert, Walters and others

    Settlers LVIII:Jonathan Webster: An Early Settler of Elkland Township

    • Black, Grange, Bedford, Hottenstein, McCarty, Baumunk, Molyneux, Hess, Norton, Osler, Brown, Mulnix, Bird, Little, May, Bennett, Haus, Rowe, Hoagland and others



    Checks Drawn on the First National Bank of Dushore, PA
    Top: 1900, 1894 and 1895
    Bottom: 1897 and 1896
    Posted on eBay December 2002


    Matchbooks Tell a Story
    Four PA Restaurants:
    Green Swan and Hotel Sweeney in Dushore
    Windmill Near Laceyville
    Cuccios in Old Forge
    Posted on eBay December 2002


    Cartoon Humor 1908-Style
    "Copyright 1908 by M T Sheahan Boston"
    Publication Venue Unknown
    Contributed by Carol Hoose Brotzman

    Copyright 2001 Robert E. Sweeney and individual Contributors. All Rights Reserved. Prior written permission is required from Robert E. Sweeney and individual Contributors before this material can be printed or otherwise copied, displayed or distributed in any form. This is a FREE genealogy site sponsored through PAGenWeb and can be reached directly at ~Sullivan County Genealogy Project (http://www.rootsweb.com/~pasulliv)

    Back to Sullivan County Genealogy Project