FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF WASHINGTON PA

MEMBER LIST A to L

This is my attempt to create a membership list for the First Christian Church of Washington Washington Co. PA for use on this web site.  It is based on the church records transcribed by Mrs. Martha Lacock Nicholl deceased late of Washington PA  Mrs. Nicholl presented the church with two notebooks she had prepared on the church's history.   One notebook is held by the church in Washington PA; the second notebook is held by the Disciple of Christ Historical Society in Nashville TN.

Membership tables are based on Church records Submitted by Paula Schlichter Aug. 2006

Go to Membership Table 1 with beginning history of 1st Christian Church

 

 

CHURCHES RECORDS PHOTOS

First Christian Church of Washington - Church records transcribed by Mrs. Martha Lacock Nicholl deceased late of Washington PA.  Mrs. Nicholl presented the church with two notebooks she had prepared on the church's history.  One notebook is held by the church in Washington PA; the second notebook is held by the Disciple of Christ Historical Society in Nashville TN.  Submitted by Paula Schlichter Aug. 2006

History-Minutes First Christian Church Washington PA (begin page 1)

Table List of Members First Christian Church Washington PA (begin page 1)

 

 

The webmaster extends a big "thank you" to Alice Gayle and Ruth on the PAWashin Mailing List (at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/) for their assistance in double-checking membership lists for the 1st Christian Church.  You guys are great!

There may be problems with some of these names.  Be aware and look for similar or duplicate names.  For example is John L. DYE 4 the same man as John S. DYE 2 -- it is very easy to mistake an L for an S in old writing.  Mrs. Martha Lacock Nicholl the original transcriber did her best I'm sure to be accurate as I have also tried to be.  When possible I tried to combine entries if I felt certain the persons were the same.  But I could have make mistakes.

There is no difference whether someone has "Brother" or "Sister" in front of their name or no "title".  The webmaster removed some but did not remove other uses of "Brother" or "Sister."  Some "titles" and roles are probably missing on this initial charting.

KEY:
Elder in red
Trustee in pink
Deacon in blue

PASTOR in Gray

 

A names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

  considerable number immersed not named 1      
NO LAST NAMES -- ALPHABETIZED  BY FIRST  NAME ONLY  
  Sister Catherine __________  7 (Webmaster Note: Near this entry in left margin someone wrote the number "134".  No idea what it refers to.)  May be Catherine PRICE first table   
 

Br. David M. _____   

15    
   Sister Ellen _________ 7    
         
 

 H. or Hannah  ACKERMAN*  

1    
 

Isabella ADAMS

2    
  James ADAMS 10    
 

Joanna ADAMS

1    
  John ADAMS 2    
 

John ADAMS Jr

7    
  Martha ADAMS 12    
   Mary Ann ADAMS 11    
 

Wm. ADAMS

2    
  Robert ALJO 4    
 

Erastus AMES

20    
  MRS. (Erastus) AMES    20    
 

Samuel ANDREWS or ANDREW

2    
  Sister Margaret ANDREWS 5    
 

Mrs. ASHTON   

16    
  William ASTON   16    

 

 

B Names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE NAME TABLE # COMMENTS RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT
 

Margaret BAIRD 

17    
  Susan BALDWIN 5    
  Henry W. BANE  18    
  MRS. (H. W.) BANE 18    
  H. B. BANE 17    
 

Mary BANE

17    
  Sarach (sic) BANE 14    
  Br. Jas. R. BARBER  20    
  Sister Lucinda BARR 7    
  Brother Thomas BARR 7    
 

Amanda BEACH

1    
 

Foster BEACH

3    
 

Sister Frances BEACH

5    
 

Francis BEACH

1    
 

Jane BEACH

1    
 

Jeremiah BEACH

1    
  Margaret BEACH 1    
 

Mary BEACH

2    
 

Sarah BEACH

1    
 

Sister Jasher BEAZEL

12    
 

Sister Lucinda BECK

6    
 

Maragaret BEEBOUT * or Margaret BEEBOUT

1    
 

Br. William BEBOUT

8    
 

MRS. ( ?___) William BEBOUT

8    
 

Angelina BENNETT

9    
 

Br. T. J. BERRY 

10    
 

MRS. un-named (T. J.) BERRY 

10    
 

Brother Walter BETSON

 5    
 

Br. BIRCH 

8    
 

David BIRCH

1    
 

Emily BIRCH

3    
 

Brother Francis BIRCH

3    
 

Brother Geo. BIRCH

6    
 

Jane BIRCH

2    
 

Jane BIRCH

6 Are there 2 Jane Birches or are the years wrong?  
 

Lucretia BIRCH

1    
 

Wm. John BIRCH

1    
 

Elizabeth BLAKE

1    
 

Anne BLAKENEY

2    
 

Adeline BONHAM

6    
 

Armelia BONHAM 

10    
 

Isaac BONHAM

2    
 

Sarah BONHAM

2    
 

Zebulon BONHAM  

16    
  Marlinda BOMBARGER  10    
 

Elizabeth BRADDOCK 

15    
 

John BRADDOCK  

16 Either there were 2 John Braddocks or John was re-immersed 4 years after the first time.       
 

Mary BRISTOR

19    
 

_____ BROWN

6    
 

Bell BROWN 

10    
PASTOR  

Br. Leander BROWN

19    

 wife of Pastor  

MRS. no-name (Leander) BROWN

19    
 

Joseph BURKE

5    
 

Br BURNET

8    
 

Mrs. BURT 

16 from the Baptists  

 

 

C Names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE NAME TABLE # COMMENTS RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT
 

Catherine CALE

17    
 

Sister no-name CAMBELL (sic)

12    
 

Br.  no-name CAMPBELL

8    
 

Brother Thomas CAMPBELL

2    
 

Daniel CARRONS (e.g. CARENS?)

1    
 

Alex CARSON

1    
 

Daniel CARTER

1    
 

Brother David CARTER

6    
 

Emaline CARTER

7    
PASTOR   

Br. CHALLENER 

19    
WIFE OF PASTOR  MRS. CHALLENER  19    
 

Mary CHAMBER

2    
 

Br. no-name CHAPLIN 

8 Not sure which Chaplin this is.  
 

A. B. CHAPLIN 

8 (Could they have meant  R. B. Chaplin?)  
 

Sidny Jane CHAMERLAIN (sic) 

12    
 

Sister Clarifsa (sic=Clarissa) CHAMBERLAIN

7    
 

George CHAMBERLAIN 

10    
 

John CHAMBERLAIN

12    
 

Morgan CHAMBERLAIN 

10    
 

Nancy CHAMBERLAIN  

10    
 

Br. Robert CHAMBERLAIN

9    
 

Sydney CHAMBERLAIN    

20    
 

Clarina CHAMBERS  

16    
 

Ellen CHAMBERS

12    
March 2nd 1851 p.28 Elected to Elder

James C. CHAMBERS  

2    
 

John CHAMBERS  

11    
 

Margaret CHAMBERS

12    
 

Mary Ann CHAMBERS 

11    
 

Sarach (sic) CHAMBERS

14    
 

William CHAMBERS   

20    
 

Eleanor CHAPLIN

3    
 

Ellen CHAPLIN 

10 probably wife of   Br. Jeremiah CHAPLIN   
 

Jeremiah CHAPLIN e.g. Heremiah Chaplin

5    
 

Sister Lyddia (sic) Ann CHAPLIN 

9    
March 2nd 1851 p.28 elected Elder

R. B. CHAPLIN Jr. (Jun.; jnn) 

Richard B. CHAPLIN

2    
 

Brother R. B. CHAPLIN or  Richard B. CHAPLIN  

1 (assumption made that this one is Sr. -- Jr. listed later)  
 

Sophia  CHAPLIN

1    
 

Violet CHAPLIN

6    
 

Sister Ann CHARLTON 

10 See Annie CHARLTON on Table #16 - not sure if same or different person   
 

Annie CHARLTON

16   Not sure if this is Ann on Table #10      
 

Maggie CHARLTON

16    
 

Mary CHARLTON

12 See Table 9 See Mary Jane Charlton Table 13 - same person?   
 

Sister Mary CHARLTON 

9 See Table 12 See Mary Jane Charlton Table 13 - same person?  
 

Mary Jane CHARLTON 

14    
 

Isaac CHEPLEY  

16 Probably CHESLEY    
 

Clara CHESLEY  

14    
 

Margaret CHESLEY 

14    
 

Br. no-name CHURCH 

8    
 

Charles C. CLARK

3    
 

Elizabeth CLARK

11    
 

Julius CLARK  

17    
 

Rachel CLARK

1    
 

Rebecca CLARK 

13    
 

Sarah CLARK

11    
 

Sarah Jane CLARK

11    
 

Sister Mary Jane CLINE

7    
 

Jeminia CLONSE --  Jemima (sic=Jeminia)  ?CLONSE? -- Jerminia CLOUSE? (?CLONSE) 

2    
 

Mary CLOUSE   

18    
 

Br. W. T. COAL and wife  

9    
 

MRS.  no-name (W. T.) COAL

9    
 

Sister Phebe ? (Written in after Phebe is COHAN)

4    
 

Mr. no-name COOK  

16 husband of Melinda COOK   
 

Melinda COOK  

16    
 

Emma COOKES

19    
 

no first name COOPER 

10    
 

Brother Joshua COOPER 

11    
 

Sister Margaret COOPER 

11    
 

no first name COWEL

10    
 

Ruth COZAD

13    
PASTOR   

J. B. CRANE ; J. (B.?) CRANE  PASTOR   

15 & 18 See Table 18 for J.B. and wife ; SEE Table 15 for date of when he became PASTOR     
 

James CRANE

16    
 

James R. CRANE

16    
 

Lottie Bell CRANCE (sic)  Lottie Bell CRANE. Aug. '69 p40  

14    
Likely the wife of J. B. Crane  Pastor

Sharlotte (R.?) CRANE 

18    
 

Mary Ann CRANE

16    
 

Sister Eliza J. CRAWFOD (sic=probably CRAWFORD)  

14    
 

Joniah (sic) CRAWFORD   

15    
pastor of the church in Washington.   

Br. T. A. CRENSHAW PASTOR 

18    
 

MRS.  (T. A.) CRENSHAW  

 

18    
 

CRENSHAW pastor's daughter    

 

18    
 

Deborah CURRY

10    
 

Mary CURRY 

10    
 

Thomas CURRY

10    
 

Brother Abner CURTIS

8    

 

 

 

D Names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE / ROLE NAME TABLE # COMMENTS RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT
 

Alex D_LGLEISH Alex DALGLEISH 

1    
 

John DARE

3    
 

Elizabeth DENMAN 

14   Judy Florian
 

Sister Carline (sic) DEWY.

8    
 

Elizabeth DICKSON

5    
 

James DICKSON

2    
 

Elizabeth DILLOW 1 and see Table 2

1 & 2    
 

John DILLOW

2    
 

Annie DONLEY  

16    
 

Adelaide DUNHAM 

10    
 

Franklin DUNHAM

1    
 

Elizabeth DUVALL

2    
 

?    DYE 

17    
 

John S. DYE

2    
 

John L. DYE

4    
 

Mary Ann DYE

2    
 

Mary I. DYE

5    

 

 

E and F names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE NAME TABLE # COMMENTS RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT
 

Lucinda EMERY

2    
 

Br. ERRET 

8    
  ----------------------------- ----- -----------------------------------  
 

Zebrilon FENIL

4    
 

Mr. ____ FERDAY   

14    
 

Eliza FITTZWILLIAMS (sic)

12    
 

Nannie FRAZER

16    

 

 

 

G names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

John GALLOWAY 

 

8    
 

Mitchell GALLOWAY

8    
 

Brother Philip GALLY   

12    
 

MRS.  no-name (Philip) GALLY

12    
 

Dortha GANTS

12    
 

Samuel GANTS

12    
 

George GARDNER 

12    
 

Lucinda GARDNER

6    
 

Mary GARDNER

6    
 

Mary Ellen Garnder (sic)  

12    
 

Matilda GARDNER

13    
 

Br. GARY

8    
 

Thomas GIBSON

10    
 

Mary Ann GIBSON 

10    
 

Maggie GILBERT  

16    
PASTOR  

Br. W. T. GOODLOR 

19

[ GOODLOR  (no wife mentioned but may have been married)  

 
 

[ GOODLOR  (no wife mentioned but may have been married) ]

--    
 

A. B. GRIFFITH

20    
 

Frank Griffith (e.g. Wolf)  

18  SEE ALSO WOLF  
 

Joseph GRIFFITH

19    
 

James GRIMM

8 is this James GRIN?  
 

James GRIN

7 is this James GRIMM?  
 

Sister Elener ? (? part of the transcription) Ann GREER

5    
 

Jane GREER

11    
 

Brother Wm. GREER  or  William GREER Mar. 1871 p41

5    
 

Mary Ellen GREER

12    
 

Sarah Elizabeth GREER

12    

 

 

H names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Thomas HALE 

17    
 

 ?   HALL    

17    
 

James HALL 

17    
 

Sophia HALLAM 

13    
 

William HALLAM

2    
 

HAMILTON - SEE Charlotte MARTIN a.k.a. Charlotte HAMILTON (formerly MARTIN)

1    
 

Sister Felicia HAMILTON 

16    
 

G.W. HAMILTON   

19    
 

MRS.  (G.W.) HAMILTON

19    
Deacon  James HAMILTON March 31st 1850 p.19 =Deacon James HAMILTON 6    
 

Lottie HAMILTON 

16    
 

no first name HAND 

10    
 

John HAND

6    
 

Mary HAND

7    
 

Mary HANSON

2    
 

Robert HANSON

2    
 

Mary HARDON

8 maybe Hayden??  
 

Br HAYDEN

8    
PASTOR    

Br. L. HAYDEN (W. L. HAYDEN) 

20 the W. is stuck in above the name to the right of the L.  
wife of Pastor   

MRS. (W. L.) HAYDEN 

20    
 

Catherine HARRIS

1    
  Charlotte HARRIS 2

see 10

(Sept. 1865 continued) p.36  Sharlotte HARRIS See table 10 & look at dates; was she re-immersed or were there 2 Charlottes?   
 

Elizabeth HARRIS

2    
 

Sisters Ellen HARRIS

6    
 

Sharlotte HARRIS  

15    
 

Sister Hannah HASTINGS

4    
 

John HASTINGS

1    
 

John C. HASTINGS  

15    
 

Mary Ann HASTINGS 

10    
 

Brothers Wm. HASTINGS

2    
 

Charles HELM and wife 

12    
 

MRS. (Charles) HELM 

12    
 

Sophia HELMS  

15    
 

 Urulta HELMS    

20    
 

Isaac Henry 

12    
 

Brother Levi HENRY

9    
 

Sister Eloner HODGLIN

4    
 

Charlotte HOGE

10    
 

David HOPE e.g. HOGE?

1

I think this is David HOGE

 
 

Margaret HOGE

3    
 

Sister Mary HOGE

6    
 

Thomas HOWE   

17    
 

Sister HOWEL    

18    
 

Mary HOWELS

19    
 

James HUGES 

HUGHES ?

10

See 15

See Table 15 - think the "h" was left out of HUGHES   
 

Anne HUGHES / Ann Hughes

1    
 

Barnabas HUGHES 

10    
 

Campbell HUGHES     

20    
 

Eliza HUGHES    

14    
 

James HUGHES 

18 Another James died Nov. 24th 1861     
 

Sister Isabella HUGHES 

10    
 

Brother James HUGHES   

15 See other James alive 1868     
 

John HUGHES

2    
M arch 31st 1850 p.19 elected Elder 

John HUGHES 

3    
 

Margaret HUGHES

4    
 

Maria HUGHES

2    
 

Maria HUGHES (of Isabella)  (e.g. Mariah ?)

2    
 

Mary HUGHES 

10    
  Mary M. HUGHES 14    
 

Samuel L. HUGHES

2 One listed as Samuel Hughes in (1857); first one Samuel L. Hughes listed in 1843  
 

Sarah HUGHES (line through name)    

17    
 

Thomas T. HUGHES  

14    
  William HUGHES 2    
  Mary Jane HUGHES 2    
 

Frederick HUFFMAN

1    
 

Samuel HUTSON 

10    
 

MRS. (Samuel) HUTSON

10    
  Uretta HUTSON 19    
  HENDRICK 2 Mary WHITE a.k.a. Mary HENDRICK  2  

 

 

I to J Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Sister Cecelia (sic) IMBRIE

16    
 

Elizabeth JOHNSON

10    
 

Ann Marie JOHNSTON

10    
 

Robert JOHNSTON 

10    
 

Mrs. no-name JENT  

14    

 

 

K names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Sarah KALE  19    

19 (KALE see also CALE names)  
 

Eliza KALE

19    
 

Kali KALE

19    
 

Sarah KATON   

17    
 

John KEEFER

3    
 

Abraham KEENY 

10    
 

Daniel KEENY

12    
  Elizabeth KENNEY  6    
  Frank KEENY 19    
 

George KEENY   

18    
 

Hannah KEENY

12    
  Henry KEENY 11    
  John KEENY 10    
  Levi KENNEY 4    
  Mary Ann KEENY  10    
  Susan KEENY  17    
  Phoebe KELSEY  17    
  Rebecca KENNEY 6    
  Henry KLINEFELTER 12    
  Jacob KLINEFELTER 12    
  James KUNTZ    17    

 

 

L names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Ann LACOCK 

2 ; see 17  Were there 2 Ann/Annas?  One was immersed 1868  
 

Anna LACOCK 

17 ; See Table #2     Were there 2 Annas?    
 

Catherine LACOCK  

14    
 

Clara LACOCK

12    
 

Elizabeth LACOCK

6    
 

Elize (sic) LACOCK

11    
 

George LACOCK

16    
 

Jane LACOCK

12    
 

John LACOCK

2    
 

Margaret LACOCK

12    
  Mary LACOCK 1 see Table 12 - was she re-immersed or were there 2 Mary Lacocks?  Assuming this one had been immersed before since she was an original member  
 

Mary LACOCK 

 

12 See Table 1 - was she re-immersed or were there 2 Mary Lacocks?   
 

Mary Jane LACOCK  

18    
 

Minerva LACOCK  

17    
 

Nelson LACOCK

3    
 

Oliver LACOCK

2    
 

Rebecca LACOCK

10    
  Sister Sarah LACOCK   4 Either there were 2 Sarahs or she came from the Baptists and was re-immersed in the First Christian Church over 20 years later?   
  Sarah LACOCK   16 Either there were 2 Sarahs or she came from the Baptists and was re-immersed in the First Christian Church over 20 years later?  
 

Susie LACOCK    

20    
 

Washington LACOCK

2    
 

William LACOCK

 

2    
  David LAMPLE** 2 Name is probably Sample which was a well-known family in Washington PA  
March 31st 1850 p.19  elected Deacon Kames* LANGLY  James LANGLY 2    
 

Henry LANGLY

1    
 

Andrew J. LENNON  

17    
 

Elizabeth LEWIS

2    
 

Lewis LEWIS

2    
 

Eliza LONG  

14    
 

Mifs (sic-Miss)  no-name LONGDON  

14    
 

Mrs. no-name ____ LONGDON 

14 ; 15 no way to know which one this is  
 

Alice LONGDON   

19    
 

Brother F. LONGDON and wife   

15    
 

MRS. ( F.) LONGDON 

15    
 

I. H. LONGDON    

18    
 

Ida LONGDON    

20    
  Rosie LONGDON 20    
  George LOYD 19    
  Sarah LOYD 19    
Likely a 
Pastor - Held meetings & Immersed Members
Brother Geo. W. LUCY 3 No wife mentioned but he was likely married.  
 

Jacob LUTES  See Jacob LUTZ below

7    
 

Jacob LUTZ  See Jacob LUTES above

7    
 

Ellen LYNN

11    

 

1st Christian Church of Washington PA Members A to L

1st Christian Church of Washington PA Members M to Z

 

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF WASHINGTON - FAMILIES OF MARTIN CLARKE FAMILIES with Markland Michener Baker Loofman Hamilton Charlton Valentine Kline

THIS LONG DOCUMENT IS SPLIT INTO MANY WEBPAGES

CLICK BELOW FOR CHURCH HISTORY

INDEX PAGE

PAGE 1 Church History PAGE 2 Church History  PAGE 3 Church History PAGE 4 Church History 
PAGE 5 Church History  PAGE 6 Church History  PAGE 7 Church History  PAGE 8 Church History 
PAGE 9 Church History  PAGE 10 Church History  PAGE 11 Church History  PAGE 12 Church History 
PAGE 13 Church History  PAGE 14 Church History  PAGE 15 Church History  PAGE 16 Church History 
PAGE 17 Church History PAGE 18 Church History PAGE 19 Church History PAGE 20 Church History
PAGE 21 Church History PAGE 22 Church History    

 

Go to Membership Table 1 with beginning history of 1st Christian Church

 

 

List of Washington County Churches

 

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.