FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF WASHINGTON PA

MEMBER LIST A to L

 

This is my attempt to create a membership list for the First Christian Church of Washington Washington Co. PA for use on this web site.  It is based on the church records transcribed by Mrs. Martha Lacock Nicholl deceased late of Washington PA  Mrs. Nicholl presented the church with two notebooks she had prepared on the church's history.   One notebook is held by the church in Washington PA; the second notebook is held by the Disciple of Christ Historical Society in Nashville TN.

Membership tables are based on Church records Submitted by Paula Schlichter Aug. 2006

Go to Membership Table 1 with beginning history of 1st Christian Church

 

 

CHURCHES RECORDS PHOTOS

First Christian Church of Washington - Church records transcribed by Mrs. Martha Lacock Nicholl deceased late of Washington PA.  Mrs. Nicholl presented the church with two notebooks she had prepared on the church's history.  One notebook is held by the church in Washington PA; the second notebook is held by the Disciple of Christ Historical Society in Nashville TN.  Submitted by Paula Schlichter Aug. 2006

History-Minutes First Christian Church Washington PA (begin page 1)

Table List of Members First Christian Church Washington PA (begin page 1)

 

 

The webmaster extends a big "thank you" to Alice Gayle and Ruth on the PAWashin Mailing List (at www.rootsweb.com) for their assistance in double-checking membership lists for the 1st Christian Church.  You guys are great!

There may be problems with some of these names.  Be aware and look for similar or duplicate names.  For example is John L. DYE 4 the same man as John S. DYE 2 -- it is very easy to mistake an L for an S in old writing.  Mrs. Martha Lacock Nicholl the original transcriber did her best I'm sure to be accurate as I have also tried to be.  When possible I tried to combine entries if I felt certain the persons were the same.  But I could have make mistakes.

There is no difference whether someone has "Brother" or "Sister" in front of their name or no "title".  The webmaster removed some but did not remove other uses of "Brother" or "Sister."  Some "titles" and roles are probably missing on this initial charting.

KEY:
Elder in red
Trustee in pink
Deacon in blue

PASTOR in Gray


M names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Amanda MARSH 10    
 

Henry MARSH 

9    
 

Mary MARSH 

10    
 

Br. MARSHALL      

18    
 

Amanda MARSHELL 

1 listed  ?also as Hannah*? MARSHELL  
 

Robert MARSHELL

2    
 

Samuel Marshell

1    
  Ann MARTIN e.g. Ann NARTIN *** (sic MARTIN) 2    
 

Anna MARTIN / Anna MARTIN 

13    
 

Elija I. MARTIN

1    
 

Charlotte MARTIN a.k.a. Charlotte HAMILTON (formerly MARTIN)

1 I think this may have been "Sr" but not sure.  
 

Charlotte MARTIN Jr 

4    
 

Sister Ellen MARTIN

6    
 

George MARTIN  

17    
March 31st 1850 p.19  elected Deacon  Joshua MARTIN Sen.    1 March 31st 1850 p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Deacon Joshua MARTIN (assumption made by webmaster that the Sen. MARTIN was made Elder)  1  
 

Jane MARTIN

6    
 

Joshua MARTIN (of Matthew)

6    
 

Hannah MARTIN  

16    
 

Hamet MARTIN

1 wonder if this is Harriet Martin ?  
  Sister Harriet MARTIN 12    
 

Lucinda MARTIN 

1    
 

Jackson MARTIN

7    

March 31st 1850 p.19  elected Elder 

Joantha MARTIN  e.g. Johnathan Martin?  Jonathan MARTIN; Nathon was typed and someone added Jon in front of Nathon) Nathon MARTIN 1    
 

Joshua MARTIN jn.

7    
 

M.A. MARTIN (wife of Samuel)  

8 ; 10? This might be Mary Ann Martin see Table #10   
 

Sister M. Ellen MARTIN

7    
 

Sister Maggie MARTIN  

14    
 

Mary MARTIN

1    
 

Mary Ann MARTIN   

10 ; 8 ? Is this the same as M.A. MARTIN (wife of Samuel)  on Table #8 ?  or Mary on table # 1?   
 

Martha MARTIN

2    
 

Matthew MARTIN

1    
 

Samuel MARTIN 

8    
 

Sarah MARTIN

1    
 

Sister Sharlotte MARTIN    

18    
 

Thomas B. MARTIN

7    
 

Sarah Ann McCARENS 

12    
 

Elizabeth McCARY 

10    
 

Isabella McCARY

11    
 

Margaret McCARY 

10    
 

William McCARY

11    
 

George McCASKEY   

19    
 

MRS. (George) McCASKEY   

19    
 

David McCLAY

16    
  Margaret McClay 16    
  William McClay 16    
 

Sister McCRARY  ? June 15th 1850 p.21 Sister McCREARY 

8  is this also Martha McGary?  
 

Henry McDONOUGH  

16    
 

John McDONOUGH 

13    
 

Lizzie McDONOUGH  

16    
 

Robert McDONOUGH   

17    
 

Br.  no-name McELROY

8    
March 2nd 1851 p.28   elected Deacon  

Brother John McElroy  

7    
 

Br. Smith E. McELROY     

18    
 

Walker McFARLAND    

7    
  Martha McGARY 6    
  Sarah McGary ? 17    
  Wilson McKAY 14    
  Sister ____ MILLER  6    
 

James H. MILLER  

15    
  Kate MILLER   16    
 

Simon MILLER

16    
  Br. Henry MILCE (??)   9 (Could this be Henry MILLAR or MILLER?)   
  Henry MILLAR or e.g. Henry MILLER 2 2    
 

G. F. MONINGER  

15    
  Henry MONNIGER Sr  3    
  Henry MONIGER Sr. (see Monninger also) 4 Note: Not sure if the Sep. 28th (1844) p.11 Henry MONINGER is the same as "Sr." or not 
  Jacob MONIGER 2    
  Sister Mary Jane MONINGER    18    
  Mattie Bell MONINGER   18    
  Nellie Monniger    18    
 

Sarah MONINGER

5    
 

 John MORER See John Moser on Table#2 

3    
 

John MOSER See John Morer on Table#3 

2    
 

John McCOHAN e.g. John McCAHAN 

2    
 

Jane  McDERMOT (sic=one t) 

1    
 

James McDERMOT* aka James McDERMET 

1    
 

Margaret McDERMOT 

3    
 

Jane McKEEVER 

1    
Elder Robert MILLIGAN (as of March 31st 1850)  

Robert MILLIGAN 

1    
 

Brother MITTAS?

4  (? part of the transcription)  
 

Sister Elizabeth MONINGER 

11 out of alphabetical order  
 

Sister Susannah MONINGER 

12 out of alphabetical order  
 

Jane MOUNTS 

12    
 

Sarah MOUNTS

12    
 

Sharlotte MOUNTS 

12    
 

Elizabeth MOUNTZ 

7  sic= with Z not S    
Trustee Washington elected  Feb. 1871  p40   

John MUNCE 

12 Held other responsible church positions.  
 

Margaret Ann MUNCE   

15 Probably John's wife.  
 

Mrs. Eliza MURDY    

20    

 

 

N and O names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Adam NASER  

16    
 

Cranston NEWBERN

3    
 

Daniel NEWBERN

2    
 

Lemoyne NEWBERN

2    
 

Sister Marian NEWBERN

3    
 

Wm. NEWBERN

2    
 

Henry NEWCOMER  

4    
 

Julia Ann NICHOL  

15    
Franklin NICHOL Elected to Deacon Franklin NICHOL Elected to Elder 

Franklin NICHOOL 
Franklin NICHOAL
Franklin NICHOL 
Franklin NICHOL 

See Table #9 for Br. F. Nicho

1  ; 9 Br. F. Nicho - this may be a typo by the transcriber and it could be Franklin Nichol  1  same as previous?  
 

James NICHOOL

1    
 

James NICHOOL (a second entry) 

1  (a second entry)   
 

Elizabeth NICHOOL

1    
 

Br. F. NICHO Is this Franklin NICHOL?  

9    
 

Rebecca NICHOOL 

1    
March 31st 1850 p.19 elected Elder 

Brother Samuel NICHOAL 

2    
 

Thomas J. NICHOL 

10    
 

Br. Leroy NORTON and wife. 

9    
 

MRS. (Leroy) NORTON  

9    
  --------------------------   -----------------------------------  
  Hannah ORR  1    

 

 

P names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

  Sister PATTON   2    
 

Michael L. PATTON 

2    
 

Br. PENDLETON  

8    
 

Margaret Ann PETTIT  

9    
 

Sarah PETTIT 

2    
 

Thomas PETTIT 

10    
 

Banicber PLYMIRE 

2    
 

Eliza PLYMIRE

1    
 

Elizabeth PLYMIRE 

3 (wife of Joseph)    
 

Isabella PLYMIRE  

11    
 

John PLYMIRE 

19    
 

L. Susann PLYMIRE 

2    
 

Lavina PLYMIRE 

10    
 

Mary Jane PLYMIRE 

11    
 

Sister Sarah PLYMIRE 

12    
  Samuel PLYMIRE  11    
 

Sharlotte PLYMIRE  

12    
 

Wm. PLYMIRE 

William PLYMIRE  

2 ; 19 were there 2 Williams?  see Table 2 and 19   
 

Mariah PLYMIREY 

2    
 

Caroline POINSELL

16    
 

?     PORTER  

17    
 

Mr. PORTER  

17    
 

Sister ____ PRALL 

3    
March 2nd 1851 p.28  elected Deacon  

Benjamin PRALL  

 

2    
 

Elizabeth PRALL 

11    
 

George PRALL 

15    
 

Harrison PRALL 

2    
 

Jenny PRALL   

15    
 

Mary PROLL aka PRALL 

1    
 

Mary I. PRALL 

5 (Note: She could be the Sister ___ Prall on an earlier date   
 

Sister Mary Jane PRALL  

9    
 

Sarah PRALL  

9    
 

Sister Sarah Jane PRALL  

9 Other Sarah Jane died in 1851 see above   
  Catherine PRICE (see later entry for a Catherine ________ ) - no last name given - Also see Catherine HANNON (formerly PRICE) - June 18th (1843) p.7  1 PRICE, see HANSON  
 

Mary PRIGG 

2    
 

Julia PUTNEY 

12    
 

Ruben PUTNEY  

12    

 

 

Q and R names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

John QUINTER 

16    
         
 

Mary Mary RAILEY (sic) 

11    
  Christianne REDD 10    
  Elizabeth REDD  6    
  John RED  aka REDD  1    
  Lucinda REDD  6    
  Susannah RED  2    
  Sister Elizabeth REED 9 is she the same as Elizabeth REDD?  
  Mary REDMAN  10    
  Benj. F. REESE  12    
  Elizabeth REESE  13    
  Bro. B. F. REIS   15    
  Elizabeth REIS 15    
  Charles RETTIG  11    
  Sisters REYNOLDS 12    
  Harriet RINGLAND  10    
  I. C. ROBERSON 
or
I. C. ROBINSON
17th of June 1847 p.15 
3    
 

Mary ROBINSON 

6    
 

Brother Robert ROBINSON

6    
  Susan ROBERTS  13    
  Robert ROBERTSON   8 (I think they may have used Robinson spelling sometimes?)   
  Elizabeth ROFS (sic=ROSS)  12    
  James ROFS (sic=ROSS)  12    
 

Sister Margaret ROFS (sic=ROSS) 

11    
 

Fanny RUPLE 

13    
 

William RUPLE  

14    

 

 

S names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

David LAMPLE** 

2  may be Sample    
 

  ? no-name  SAMPLE  

17 ? was part of transcription  
 

Lucy SAMPLE  

16    
 

Frederick SCHRONTZ 

1    
 

Brother Walter SCOTT

7    
 

Susan SEABORN

7    
 

Sister Catherine A. SHARMAN ?

4  (? part of the transcription)   
 

Br. Grandison SHERMAN    

20    
 

MRS. (Grandison) SHERMAN    

20 ; 4 Could she be Catherine A. SHARMAN ? (? part of the transcription) 4  
 

Elizabeth SHIPE

12    
  George SHIPE 12    
  John SHIPE  9    
  ?    no-name    SIMS     17 (? part of the transcription)   
  Mary SNIDER   16    
 

Elizabeth SHOAF  

2    
 

Hary (sic) SHOAF

2    
 

Jacob SHOAF 

2    
 

John SHOAF

2    
 

Sister Martha SHOAFF aka Martha SHOAF 

7    
 

Martha SHOAF 

10    
  Sister Mary SHOAF  10 (Could be Mary Jane SHOAF)  
  Mary Jane SHOAF  2    
  Sarach (sic) Ann SHOAF  2    
  ____ SHOOF  7    
  Sister Mariah SHOOF  6    
  Lewis SMITH  6 See Table #9 with his wife   
  Br. Lewis SMITH  6 ; 9    
  MRS. (Lewis) SMITH   9    
  Mrs. Mary SMITH.      19    
  Brother T. SMITH  2    
  Charles SNIDER  13    
  Lucy STEEB? 19 probably STEEP  
  no first name STEEP  10    
  Br. Jacob STONE  14    
  MRS. (Jacob) STONE  14    
  Jane STONE  4    
  Mary Ellen STONE   14    
  Sarah Ann STONE 2 2 ? e.g. later she is listed as Suran Stone ? Same as Sarah Ann also?  
  Sarah STONE  5 ? same as Suran Stone ? or Sarah Ann also?  
  Suran STONE (Sarah??? ) 1 ? same as Suran Stone ? or Sarah Ann also?  
 

A. Campbell STREATOR Jan. 1862 p.35  Aug. 12 '66 p.37 Br. A. C. STREATOR   

15    
 

MRS. (A. C.) STREATOR 

15    
 

Eliza I. STREATOR (wife of Lyman)

2    
 

James STREATOR   

19    
  Jas. R. STREATOR     29    
 

Jonathan M. STREATOR 

12    
 

Lemace P. STREATOR 

3 (same as Lyman P. Streator??)   
March 31st 1850 p.19 elected Elder Liman P. STREATOR  Lyman P. STREATOR  2 Liman or Lyman   
 

Rebecca R. STREATOR?  

2 (was Lyman married twice??)  
  Sharlotte STREATOR    14    
 

Br. no-name SULTON 

8    

 

 

T names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Thomas TARR and wife 

12    
 

MRS. (Thomas) TARR

12    
 

Sister Cynthia Teagarden 

7    
   Sister Eliza TEAGARDEN 9    
 

Matilda TENOR

1    
 

Robert TENOR 

1    
 

Wm. Robert TENOR 

1    
 

Jennie THOMPSON 

16    

 

 

V Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Williams VANGARD 

7    
 

Elizabeth VANKIRD (sic) 

12 Note: VanKirk ?   
  William VANKIRD (sic)  12 Note: VanKirk?  
 

Amy VANKIRK

10    
 

Elder Arthur VANKIRK 

9    
 

Brother Asher VANKIRK 

7    
 

Brother Dryden VANKIRK 

4    
 

Edward VANKIRK

5    
 

Eliza VANKIRK  

8    
 

Sister Elizabeth VANKIRK 

6  (is she the same as Asher's wife? or the one who died 1848?)    
 

 Elizabeth VANKIRK 

7 ( Brother Asher VANKIRK and his wife)

note another Elizabeth died 1848. 

 
  Charles VANKIRK  12    
  Elizabeth VANKIRK   10    
  George Vankirk  13    
 

Henry ? VANKIRK 

13 (question mark in transcript)   
 

Hamilton VANKIRK 

1    
  Sister Jane VANKIRK 9    
  Sister Keturah VANKIRK 4    
  Margaret VANKIRK  10    
  Mary VANKIRK  2    
  Matilda VANKIRK  3    
  Nancy Jane VANKIRK * 12    
  Ruth VANKIRK ___   1 One entry has no "Jr" after it but the above Ruth has a line after it... assuming this is same one 17th of June 1847 p.15 Ruth VANKIRK Jr   
  Samuel VANKIRK 11    
  Simon VANKIRK * 12    
  Susan VANKIRK  3    
  Wm. VANKIRK  4    
  Saml. Vandergrift  1    
  Sarah VEATCH   14    

 

 

W and Y names in Alphabetical Order

TITLE  / ROLE

NAME

TABLE #

COMMENTS

RESEARCHER INFO / CONTACT

 

Sister Annie WALBOLDT     

20    
 

William WAUGH  

14    
  Amelia WHITE  2    
 

John WHITE 

2 ; 17 There were either 2 John Whites OR John was re-immersed 20 years later.    
 

Mary Ann WHITE 

2 Not sure if this is same person as next entry.   
  Mary WHITE a.k.a. Mary HENDRICK   2    
  Charlotte WHITE  17    
  Edward WHITING  17    
 

Eliza WHITE 

17    
 

Jennie WHITE 

17    
 

John WHITE  

17 ; 2 There were either 2 John Whites OR John was re-immersed 20 years later.      
  Lavinia WHITE  2    
 

John WHITAKER 

3    
 

Abraham WILLIAMS 

2    
 

James WILLIAMS 

13    
 

Richard WILLIAMS 

1    
 

Robert WILLIAMS

3    
  Mrs. no first name WISE  10    
  Susanna WISE   14    
  Angeline WOLF  11    
 

Maria C. WOLF 

9    
 

William WOLF  

14    
 

Sister Amelia WRIGHT 

5    
 

John WRIGHT e.g. WEIGHT

2    
 

Mary WEIRICH 

16    
 

Bell WHITE  

16    
 

Sarah Catherine WHITE  

8    
 

Frank Griffith Wolf.  

18  Also listed as only Frank Griffith in 2nd entry ==   SEE GRIFFITH  
         
 

Joanna YERTY 

5    

================================================

Robert DOAK (MEMBER?)  table 4

Daniel SLUSHER (MEMBER?) table 4

 

1st Christian Church of Washington PA Members A to L

1st Christian Church of Washington PA Members M to Z

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF WASHINGTON - FAMILIES OF MARTIN CLARKE FAMILIES with Markland Michener Baker Loofman Hamilton Charlton Valentine Kline

THIS LONG DOCUMENT IS SPLIT INTO MANY WEBPAGES

CLICK BELOW FOR CHURCH HISTORY

INDEX PAGE

PAGE 1 Church History PAGE 2 Church History  PAGE 3 Church History PAGE 4 Church History 
PAGE 5 Church History  PAGE 6 Church History  PAGE 7 Church History  PAGE 8 Church History 
PAGE 9 Church History  PAGE 10 Church History  PAGE 11 Church History  PAGE 12 Church History 
PAGE 13 Church History  PAGE 14 Church History  PAGE 15 Church History  PAGE 16 Church History 
PAGE 17 Church History PAGE 18 Church History PAGE 19 Church History PAGE 20 Church History
PAGE 21 Church History PAGE 22 Church History    

 

Go to Membership Table 1 with beginning history of 1st Christian Church

 

 

List of Washington County Churches

 

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

İ 2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.