-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OLD LIST DO NOT USE

Samuel Marshell 

Brother R. B. CHAPLIN;

 Richard B. CHAPLIN (assumption made that this one is Sr. -- Jr. listed later)

Henry LANGLY

Frederick HUFFMAN

Franklin DUNHAM

s Sophia  CHAPLIN, 

s Jane  McDERMOT (sic=one t), 

 s  H. or Hannah  ACKERAN*  

 s  Amanda MARSHELL listed  ?also as Hannah*? MARSHELL 

considerable number immersed, not named

Robert TENOR,

Hamilton VANKIRK

Hannah ORR

James McDERMOT*

Wm. Robert TENOR

Matilda TENOR

Elizabeth DILLOW, see Table 2

Richard WILLIAMS

Catherine PRICE (see later entry for a Catherine ________ )

Franklin NICHOOL

Robert MILLIGAN

Jane McKEEVER

Daniel CARTER

Ruth VANKIRK ___

Maragaret BEEBOUT *

Alex CARSON

Anne HUGHES

David BIRCH

Lucretia BIRCH

Frederick SCHRONTZ

James NICHOOL

Rebecca NICHOOL

James NICHOOL (a second entry)

Elizabeth NICHOOL

Mary LACOCK

Wm. John BIRCH

Elizabeth BLAKE

Mary PROLL aka PRALL

Eliza PLYMIRE

Jeremiah BEACH

Margaret BEACH

Jane BEACH

Francis BEACH

Sarah BEACH

Amanda BEACH

John RED  aka REDD

Daniel CARRONS (e.g. CARENS?)

Matthew MARTIN

Mary MARTIN

Sarah MARTIN

Rachel CLARK

Joanna ADAMS

Joantha MARTIN

e.g. Johnathan Martin?

Jonathan MARTIN; Nathon was typed and someone added Jon in front of Nathon) Nathon MARTIN  March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Elder Jonathan MARTIN

Charlotte MARTIN a.k.a. Charlotte HAMILTON (formerly MARTIN)

Elija I. MARTIN

Suran STONE (Sarah??? or Susan??)

Joshua MARTIN Sen.     March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Deacon Joshua MARTIN (assumption made by webmaster that the Sen. MARTIN was made Elder)

Hamet MARTIN 

Lucinda MARTIN 

Catherine HARRIS

Alex D_LGLEISH

David HOPE e.g. I think this is David HOGE

John HASTINGS

Saml. Vandergrift

END OF TABLE 1

Harrison PRALL

Kames* LANGLY

(James LANGLY)  March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Deacon James LANGLY

Lewis LEWIS

Oliver LACOCK

R. B. CHAPLIN, Jr.   March 2nd 1851, p.28 R. B. CHAPLIN jnn elected Elder

Wm. ADAMS

Banicber PLYMIRE

Wm. PLYMIRE

John WHITE

Maria HUGHES

Mary Jane HUGHES

Isabella ADAMS

David LAMPLE**

Sarah Ann STONE

Elizabeth LEWIS

John DILLOW

Elizabeth DILLOW, see table one

Alex DALGLEISH 

Margaret BEEBOUT

Name

Maria HUGHES (of Isabella) 

(e.g. Mariah ?)

Sarach (sic) Ann SHOAF

Elizabeth SHOAF 

Robert Hanson

Sarah PETTIT

Mary CHAMBER

Martha MARTIN

Jacob MONIGER

John SHOAF

James C. CHAMBERS

March 2nd 1851, p.28 Elected to Elders James C. CHAMBERS 

William HUGHES

Charles C. CLARK

Jacob SHOAF

Hary (sic) SHOAF

Susannah RED

Abraham WILLIAMS

Catherine PRICE

Brother T. SMITH

Richard B. CHAPLIN, Jun.

Mariah PLYMIRE

Mary Jane SHOAF

Mary BEACH

John L. DYE

Elizabeth DUVALL

Name

James DICKSON

Mary PRIGG

Jane BIRCH

Brother Thomas CAMPBELL

Brother Samuel NICHOAL

Lyman P. STREATOR March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Elder Liman P. STREATOR

his wife Eliza I. STREATOR (wife of Lyman)

possibly  Rebecca R. STREATOR?

Brothers Wm. HASTINGS

John S. DYE

Samuel ANDREWS or ANDREW

Michael L. PATTON

John WRIGHT 

e.g. WEIGHT

Mary Ann WHITE

Mary WHITE a.k.a.

Mary HENDRICK

Anne BLAKENEY

Lavinia WHITE

Mary Ann DYE

Ann MARTIN e.g. Ann NARTIN *** (sic, MARTIN)

Lucinda EMERY

Charlotte HARRIS

Name

Elizabeth HARRIS

John MOSER 

Robert MARSHELL 

 L. Susann PLYMIRE

Catherine HARRIS

William HALLAM

 PATTON was reunited.

Washington LACOCK

Benjamin PRALL

March 2nd 1851, p.28  Benjamin PRALL elected Deacon  

Isaac BONHAM

Lemoyne NEWBERN

Mary VANKIRK,

Mary HANSON

Jeminia CLONSE

Sarah BONHAM

William LACOCK

John LACOCK

Samuel L. HUGHES

Daniel NEWBERN

Amelia WHITE

John McCOHAN

June 15th, 1850, p.20  John McCAHAN excluded.

Catherine HANNON (formerly PRICE) 

Wm. NEWBERN

Ann LACOCK

END TABLE 2

Elizabeth PLYMIRE (wife of Joseph)

John HUGHES  March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Elder John HUGHES.  

John MORER

Charles C. CLARK

Jemima (sic=Jeminia)  ?CLONSE?

Matilda VANKIRK

Susan VANKIRK

 Marian NEWBERN

Cranston NEWBERN

Robert WILLIAMS

 John KEEFER

Margaret McDERMOT

 ____ PRALL

Brother Francis BIRCH

Eleanor CHAPLIN

Foster BEACH

Emily BIRCH

Nelson LACOCK 

John DARE

 I. C. ROBERSON 

Margaret HOGE 

Richard Williams

Henry MONNIGER Sr

Brother Geo. W. LUCY

John WHITAKER

Lemace P. STREATOR (same as Lyman P. Streator??)

END TABLE 3

Henry MONIGER Sr. (see Monninger also) -Note: Not sure if the Sep. 28th (1844), p.11 Henry MONINGER is the same as "Sr." or not

Robert ALJO

Margaret HUGHES

Wm. VANKIRK

John L. DYE

 Eloner HODGLIN

Henry NEWCOMER 

Robert DOAK

Daniel SLUSHER

Zebrilon FENIL

Frederick SHRONTZ 

 Sarah LACOCK 

 Hannah HASTINGS

Brother MITTAS? (? part of the transcription)

John DARE

 Catherine A. SHARMAN ? (? part of the transcription)

 Phebe ? (Written in after Phebe is COHAN).

Jane STONE

 Keturah VANKIRK

 Charlotte MARTIN Jr 

Levi KENNEY

Brother Dryden VANKIRK 

END TABLE 4

 

 

BEGIN TABLE 5

 Margaret ANDREWS

 Amelia WRIGHT 

Joanna YERTY

Jacob MONINGER

Elizabeth DICKSON

James DICKSON

Joseph BURKE

Mary I. DYE

Jerminia CLOUSE? (?CLONSE)

Susan BALDWIN

Ruth VANKIRK Jr

I. C. ROBINSON

Jeremiah CHAPLIN e.g. Heremiah Chaplin

Edward VANKIRK

Amanda BEACH

Sarah STONE e.g. later she is listed as Susan Stone

Mary I. PRALL
(Note: She could be the  ___ Prall on an earlier date

Sarah MONINGER

Brother Walter BETSON

 Frances BEACH

Brother Wm. GREER 

and  Elener ? (? part of the transcription) Ann GREER 

 

 

BEGIN TABLE 6

Violet CHAPLIN

  Lucinda BECK 

James HAMILTON,

James HAMILTON,

March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Deacon James HAMILTON

John Hand,

Joshua MARTIN (of Matthew),

Lewis SMITH,

Martha McGARY,

_____ BROWN

Jane BIRCH, (another one listed above?)

Lucinda GARDNER,

Rebecca KENNEY,

Elizabeth KENNEY,

Elizabeth LACOCK,

Jane MARTIN

Brother Geo. BIRCH

Brother David CARTER

  Elizabeth VANKIRK 

 Mary HOGE

 Mariah SHOOF

 Ellen MARTIN, 

 ____ MILLER

s Ellen HARRIS, 

Lucinda REDD,

Elizabeth REDD,

Mary GARDNER,

Adeline BONHAM

Mary ROBINSON

Brother Robert ROBINSON,

End table 6

BEGIN TABLE 7

Thomas B. MARTIN, 

____ SHOOF,

Jackson MARTIN,

  James GRIN 

Brother Walter BETSON, 

Brother Thomas BARR 

 Lucinda BARR 

Brother Asher VANKIRK 

( Brother Asher VANKIRK and his wife) Elizabeth VANKIRK note, another Elizabeth died 1848.

John ADAMS Jr, 

Jacob LUTES 

 M. Ellen MARTIN 

Brother Lewis SMITH

?? Brother Harrison PRALL  

 Martha SHOAFF  

Brother Walter SCOTT

 Cynthia Teagarden 

 Clarifsa (sic=Clarissa) CHAMBERLAIN

 Mary Jane CLINE 

 Catherine __________ , 
(Webmaster Note: Near this entry, in left margin, someone wrote the number "134".  No idea what it refers to.)

May be Catherine PRICE, first table

  Ellen _________.

Brother John McElroy March 2nd 1851, p.28   John McELROY elected Deacon  

Joshua MARTIN jn.

Jacob LUTZ   - SEE LUTES

Mary HAND,

Susan SEABORN

Emaline CARTER

Williams VANGARD

Elizabeth MOUNTZ

 

BEGIN TABLE 8

Mary HARDON

James GRIMM

  Br. BIRCH (Note: If year of death is correct for Francis Birch, then this is a different person.

Br. McELROY 

Br. CHAPLIN {Not sure which Chaplin this is.} 

Samuel MARTIN 

  McCRARY

? June 15th, 1850 p.21  McCREARY 

 A. B. CHAPLIN (Could they have meant 
R. B. Chaplin?)

Robert ROBERTSON, 

(I think they may have used Robinson spelling sometimes?)

Br. CAMPBELL  

Br. PENDLETON  

Br. CHURCH 

Br. ERRET  

Br. GARY

Br. SULTON

Br HAYDEN 

Br BURNET 

Eliza VANKIRK 

Sarah Catherine WHITE  

M.A. MARTIN (wife of Samuel)  

Mitchell GALLOWAY 

John GALLOWAY  

Brother Abner CURTIS 

  Carline (sic) DEWY.  

Br. William BEBOUT

MRS. ( ?___) William BEBOUT 

END TABLE 8

 Elizabeth REED.

Brother Levi HENRY.

Maria C. WOLF

 Jane VANKIRK.

 Mary CHARLTON 

  Sarah Jane PRALL 

 Ann HUGHES 

 Mary Jane PRALL 

Br. Henry MILCE (??)  (Could this be Henry MILLAR or MILLER?)

 Br. F. NICHO

Elder Arthur VANKIRK 

Br. W. T. COAL and wife  

MRS. (W. T.) COAL

.Br. Robert CHAMBERLAIN

John SHIPE

Henry MARSH 

 Br. Leroy NORTON and wife.

MRS. (Leroy) NORTON 

 Lyddia Ann CHAPLIN 

Oct. 31st 1852, p.29  Eliza TEAGARDEN 

Margaret Ann PETTIT 

Sarah PRALL 

Angelina BENNETT

Br. Lewis SMITH 

MRS. (Lewis) SMITH 

end

 

BEGIN

 Ann CHARLTON  

Sept (no date or year), p.29 Br. T. J. BERRY and wife granted letters of recommendation.

MRS. un-named (T.J.) BERRY

 Elizabeth VANKIRK  

Amy VANKIRK

Charlotte HOGE

Mary Ann HASTINGS 

Thomas CURRY

Mary CURRY

Margaret VANKIRK

Adelaide DUNHAM

Rebecca LACOCK

Elizabeth JOHNSON

Deborah CURRY

Robert JOHNSTON 

Ann Marie JOHNSTON

Harriet RINGLAND

Margaret McCARY

James HUGES 

no first name STEEP 

Bell BROWN

no first name COOPER

no first name HAND

Samuel HUTSON 

MRS. (Samuel) HUTSON 

Barnabas HUGHES

Thomas J. NICHOL

James ADAMS

Abraham KEENY

Mary Ann KEENY

Elizabeth McCARY 

Thomas GIBSON

Mary Ann GIBSON

George CHAMBERLAIN

Nancy CHAMBERLAIN 

John KEENY

Thomas PETTIT

Morgan CHAMBERLAIN

Charlotte HARRIS 

Christianne REDD 

Mary Ann MARTIN

Armelia BONHAM 

Amanda MARSH 

Mary MARSH 

no first name COWEL 

Marlinda BOMBARGER

Mary HUGHES 

Mary REDMAN

Lavina PLYMIRE

Mrs. no first name WISE

 Isabella HUGHES 

 Mary SHOAF (Could be Mary Jane SHOAF )

Martha SHOAF 

 Ellen CHAPLIN  probably wife of   Br. Jeremiah CHAPLIN and

END TABLE 10

 

BEGIN TABLE 11  (FILE 7)

Charles RETTIG

Mary Mary RAILEY (sic) 

Angeline WOLF

Isabella PLYMIRE, 

 Mary Ann ADAMS,  

 Mary Ann CHAMBERS 

Mary Jane PLYMIRE, 

Elizabeth PRALL 

Elize(sic) LACOCK 

Isabella McCARY, 

 Margaret COOPER 

Elizabeth CLARK, 

Sarah Jane CLARK, 

Jane GREER, 

William McCARY, 

Henry KEENY, 

John CHAMBERS  

Samuel VANKIRK. 

 Margaret COOPER  

Brother Joshua COOPER 

 Elizabeth MONINGER

Samuel PLYMIRE, 

Ellen LYNN,

Charlotte HARRIS,

Elizabeth CLARK,

Sarah CLARK, 

Mary Jane PLYMIRE 

Isabella PLYMIRE.

Samuel HUGHES

  Margaret ROFS (sic=ROSS) 

 

 

TABLE 12

 Charles HELM and wife 

MRS. (Charles) HELM 

Jonathan M. STREATOR

THomas TARR and wife 

MRS. (Thomas) TARR 

 s REYNOLDS

 CAMBELL (sic), 

 Jasher BEAZEL,

 Harriet MARTIN,

  Sarah PLYMIRE 

Margaret CHAMBERS,

Ellen CHAMBERS,

Sarah Ann McCARENS

Isaac Henry

Elizabeth SHIPE,

Nancy Jane VANKIRK, *

Jacob KLINEFELTER

Sarah Elizabeth GREER,

Mary Ellen GREER,

Julia PUTNEY,

Simon VANKIRK, *

Jane LACOCK,

Sidny Jane CHAMERLAIN (sic)

Benj. F. REESE,

Henry KLINEFELTER,

James ROFS (sic=ROSS),

John MUNCE,

Mary CHARLTON,

William VANKIRD (sic),

George SHIPE,

Jane MOUNTS,

Eliza FITTZWILLIAMS (sic),

Mary LACOCK

Ruben PUTNEY,

Sharlotte PLYMIRE,

Mary Ellen Garnder, (sic)

Margaret LACOCK,

Elizabeth VANKIRD (sic),

Clara LACOCK,

Sharlotte MOUNTS,

Daniel KEENY,

Sarah MOUNTS,

Samuel GANTS,

Dortha GANTS,

Hannah KEENY,

Martha ADAMS,

John CHABMERLAIN, 

Elizabeth ROFS (sic=ROSS),

  Susannah MONINGER 

 Brother Philip GALLY and wife  

Jan. 1862, p.34 MRS. (Philip) GALLY 

George GARDNER  

Charles VANKIRK

 

BEGIN TABLE 13

Br. William BEBOUT

Matilda GARDNER

Anna MARTINAnna MARTIN

John McDONOUGH

Rebecca CLARK

Fanny RUPLE

James WILLIAMS

Sophia HALLAM

George Vankirk

Charles SNIDER

Elizabeth REESE

Henry ? VANKIRK (question mark in copy)

A. Campbell STREATOR

Susan ROBERTS

Ruth COZAD

Sarach (sic) BANE

 Mary Jane CHARLTON 

 Maggie MARTIN 

Sarah VEATCH 

 Sarach (sic) CHAMBERS, 

Sharlotte STREATOR, 

Catherine LACOCK 

Mary M. HUGHES   

Eliza LONG.

Br. Jacob STONE

MRS. (Jacob) STONE

June 1865, p.35  Eliza J. CRAWFOD (sic=probably CRAWFORD) 

Thomas T. HUGHES

Susanna WISE

Also Eliza HUGHES  

Elizabeth DENMAN

Clara CHESLEY

Mrs. ____ LONGDON

Mary Ellen STONE

Mifs (sic-Miss) LONGDON

William RUPLE

Lottie Bell CRANCE (sic)

Wilson McKAY

William WAUGH

William WOLF

Mr. ____ FERDAY 

Mrs. JENT 

 

 

TABLE 15

 George PRALL, 

Jenny PRALL 

Elizabeth BRADDOCK  

 Brother F. LONGDON and wife 

MRS. ( F.) LONGDON 

 Mrs. _____ LONGDON

Julia Ann NICHOL

Margaret Ann MUNCE 

Brother James HUGHES 

Sharlotte HARRIS

Sophia HELMS

Sharlotte MOUNTS

Susanna WISE

Bro. B. F. REIS

Elizabeth REIS

G. F. MONINGER

Margaret Ann MUNCE 

 James H. MILLER

John C. HASTINGS

Br. A. C. STREATOR 

MRS. (A. C.) STREATOR 

William WAUGH

J. B. CRANE

Br. David M. _____ 

 Joniah (sic) CRAWFORD 

 

TABLE 16

 Felicia HAMILTON 

Lottie HAMILTON

John QUINTER

Annie CHARLTON

Jennie THOMPSON

Henry McDONOUGH

Maggie CHARLTON

Lizzie McDONOUGH

Hannah MARTIN

Sarah LACOCK

Kate MILLER

Clarina CHAMBERS

Bell WHITE

Mary SNIDER

Simon MILLER

Lucy SAMPLE

John BRADDOCK

George LACOCK

Maggie GILBERT

Zebulon BONHAM

Adam NASER

Isaac CHEPLEY

Caroline POINSELL

William ASTON

Nannie FRAZER

Annie DONLEY

David McCLAY,

Margaret McClay,

William McClay,

Mrs, BURT from the Baptists,

James CRANE,

James R. CRANE,

Mary Ann CRANE,

Mary WEIRICH, 

Mrs. ASHTON from the Baptists

 Cecelia (sic) IMBRIE 

Melinda COOK

Mr. COOK husband of Melinda COOK

 

 

 

TABLE 17

Sarah McGary ?

Robert McDONOUGH

Mary BANE

Sarah HUGHES (line through name)

Edward WHITING

Thomas HOWE

John WHITE

James KUNTZ

?        SIMS

Susan KEENY

Charlotte WHITE

Walker McFARLAND

Margaret BAIRD

Sarah KATON

Catherine CALE

Anna LACOCK

Minerva LACOCK

Jennie WHITE

Eliza WHITE

Phoebe KELSEY

Thomas HALE

Julius CLARK

Andrew J. LENNON

James HALL

?   DYE

 ?  HALL      

?     PORTER

  ?SAMPLE

H. B. BANE

George MARTIN 

Mr. PORTER

 

 

TABLE 18

 Mary CLOUSE  

Henry W. BANE 

MRS. (H. W.) BANE 

James HUGHES 

George KEENY

William RUPLE

I. H. LONGDON

 J. (B.?) CRANE,  

Sharlotte (R.?) CRANE

Lottie Bell CRANE.

Br. T. A. CRENSHAW 

MRS. (T. A.) CRENSHAW and wife and daughter on  

CRENSHAW daughter 

Nellie Monniger, 

Frank Griffith Wolf.

 HOWEL 

Br. MARSHALL  

Br. Smith E. McELROY 

 Sharlotte MARTIN

 Mary Jane MONINGER 

John MUNCE

James HAMILTON

James McDERMOT, aka James McDERMET

David McCLAY

Mattie Bell MONINGER

Frank Griffith (e.g. Wolf) 

Mary Jane LACOCK 

 

BEGIN TABLE 19

Lucy STEEB?,

John BRADDOCK,.

James STREATOR,

Frank KEENY,

Mary HOWELS, 

George LOYD, 

Uretta HUTSON

Sarah KALE,

Eliza KALE,

Kali KALE,

William PLYMIRE, 

John PLYMIRE,

Sarah LOYD, 

George MARTIN

George McCASKEY

MRS. (George) McCASKEY

William GREER 

Br. CHALLENER PASTOR 

MRS. CHALLENER WIFE OF PASTOR

Br. W. T. GOODLOR - PASTOR

(no wife mentioned but may have been married)

Emma COOKES,

Mary BRISTOR,

Joseph GRIFFITH,

Alice LONGDON

Mrs. Mary SMITH.  

G.W. HAMILTON 

MRS.  (G.W.) HAMILTON,

Frank Griffth [see Wolf]. 

Br. Leander BROWN - PASTOR

MRS. (Leander) BROWN - wife of Pastor

George LOYD, 

George MARTIN 

George KEENY 

 

BEGIN TABLE 20

Susie LACOCK 

Ida LONGDON

Rosie LONGDON 

Br. Jas. R. BARBER 

Campbell HUGHES  

William CHAMBERS  

A. B. GRIFFITH.

Sydney CHAMBERLAIN 

Mrs. Eliza MURDY

Erastus AMES 

MRS. (Erastus) AMES

 Urulta HELMS 

Br. L. HAYDEN (W. L. HAYDEN, the W. is stuck in above the name, to the right of the L.)- PASTOR 

MRS. (W. L.) HAYDEN wife of Pastor

Br. Grandison SHERMAN

MRS. (Grandison) SHERMAN

 Annie WALBOLDT 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 


 

 

 

 

 

==========see where these fit----

March 31st, 1850, p.19 An election was held for officers of the church=Elder Samuel NICHOL

Robert HANSON

John ADAMS

Henry MILLAR

e.g. Henry MILLER 

John HUGHES