WASHINGTON CO PAGenWeb GENEALOGY PROJECT

Marriage Register of Rev. Charles Wheeler
First Pastor of Baptist Church of Washington, PA

Sorted by Groom

Date Groom Last Name of Bride Last Name of Notes
Oct 18 1832 ___ ??aham     Best Washington  
Jan __ 1820 Mr. Peter ___   Susanna Stroller    
Jan 02 1827 James Ackeson   Sally Bristo(n) ? Washington  
Dec 06 1821 Andrew Alexander   Alice Pritchard    
Dec 02 1819 Philip Allen   Christina Oller    
Oct 31 1822 Ira Allen   Juda Miller    
Oct 01 1818 Alexander Allender   Sydney Wilson    
Mar 16 1837 Henry Alter   Elizabeth Weirich Canton  
Nov 26 1829 William Ames   Ann Elliot Somersett  
Apr 27 1826 George Anderson   Anna Peters   (colored people)
Jun 05 1834 Miller Andrew   Elizabeth Ely Canton or Andrew Miller ?
Jan 13 1836 Samuel Andrews   Margaret Hughes Amwell  
Aug 10 1830 Andrew Armstrong Pittsburg Margaret Rogers Buffalo  
May 01 1834 Abraham Ashbrooke   Elizabeth Braddock Canton  
Sep 27 1832 Thomas Baldwin Morris Regina Shrontz Amwell  
Sep 22 1831 David Bane   Nancy Sibbets W. Beth.  
Sep 29 1831 Cephus Bane   Matilda Ringland Hillsboro  
Apr 19 1838 Cephus Bane   Jane Beabout Amwell  
Mar 27 1834 Lewis Barker   Ruth Dickerson Morris  
Jun 28 1826 Joseph Barnes   Jane Connor   (colored people)
Jun 04 1824 James Bartrum   Elizabeth Stackhouse Pittsburgh  
Oct 15 1822 Henry Beabout   Hannah Tucker Amwell  
Mar 19 1829 Moses Beabout   Elizabeth Smalley Amwell  
Nov 23 1835 Samuel Beaty   Abigail Messenger Somersett  
Nov 16 1823 Henry Beck   Sophia Shelby    
Mar 21 1826 John Beck   Martha Huston    
Mar 10 1836 Rayfeild Bell   Margaret Wood Canton  
May 17 1837 James Best   Jane Craig S. Strabane  
Jan 08 1829 Thomas Birch   Mary Stevens Amwell  
Oct 19 1830 William Birch   Betsey Lyon Buffalo Twp.  
Aug 31 1826 John Black   Katherine Eli Buffalo  
Apr 23 1839 Caston Bock__ser   Mary Pennel Amwell  
Mar 12 1826 Henry Bolden   Charity Rose   (colored people)
Aug 29 1824 Sebastian Booreck   Elizabeth Shipe    
Dec 27 1838 George Boyd   Jane Mountz Canton  
Sep 15 1831 Levi Bradford Clarksville Sarah Bane Morris Twp.  
May 08 1823 William Brant   ___ Wood    
Jan 21 1819 William Brewer or Brawer    Elizabeth Kemp    
Jul 23 1827 George Washington Brice   Ann Cole Chartiers  
Jan 05 1838 John Brister or Briston   Sarah Wolf Washington  
Apr 10 1828 Obediah Brown   Catherine Reherd or Richard Washington  
Mar 18 1829 Tobias Brown   Betsey Anderson   (colored people)
Oct 26 1837 Robert Bryant Naples, IL. Margaret Jane McLaughlin Washington  
Dec 30 1819 Capt. Thomas Buck   Eleanor Lindsey    
Dec 09 1830 William Buckingham   Rachel Sibits W. Bethlehem Twp.  
Dec 25 1834 John Buckingham   Harriett Horn Amwell  
Feb 13 1823 David Burch   Lucretia Vankirk Amwell  
May 15 1828 John Burk   Mary Valentine    
Jan 18 1836 John L. Burns   Eliza Jane Keller    
Aug 21 1831 Frederick Byers   Synthia Ames Somersett  
Nov __ 1819 Mr. Carlile or Caslip   Miss E. Curry    
Jan 31 1828 David Carnahan   Elizabeth McCune    
Feb 23 1837 Alexander Carson   Elizabeth Bumbarger Buffalo  
Nov 12 1818 Capt. William Carter   Ruth Curran    
Dec 28 1825 Daniel Carter   Sarah Hughes Amwell d/o James Hughes
Jan 10 1830 Jesse Carter   Susan Hughes Amwell  
Mar 20 1832 William Chamberlain   Betsey Loyd Amwell  
Jun 21 1832 Robert Chamberlain   Clarissa Griffin Amwell  
Dec 10 1835 Arthur Chamberlain   Elizabeth Horn Amwell  
Nov 10 1835 Clark Chambers   Mary Hughes Amwell  
Dec 07 1837 William Chambers   Abigail Beabout Amwell  
Mar 28 1839 Robert Chambers   Permelia Lacock Amwell  
Apr 07 1831 Samuel Charlington   Rebecca Shipe Amwell  
Mar 17 1836 Daniel Charlton   Cassandra Johns    
Dec 17 1835 Frederick Chubbuck   Lititia Lutten N. Strabane  
Oct 22 1829 James Cisco   Delia Clemens    
Mar 04 1830 William Clevenger   Lavina Lewellen Amwell  
Jan 25 1838 Vincent Cockayne Marshall co., VA Louiza J. Lynn Fayette  
Dec 27 1827 Frederick Cooper   Lydia Townsend Peters Twp.  
Apr 19 1832 Samuel Cooper Nottingham Sarah Vanvoorhes Fallowfield  
Aug __ 1837 Joseph Cowen Lancaster Eliza Barr or Barre Hillsboro  
Jul 01 1837 Zachariah Cox Buffalo Maria Decker S. Strabane  
Jan 19 1832 Oliver Cozad   Jane Vankirk Morris  
Mar 12 1816 Otho Craig   Jane McLellan    
Mar 12 1829 Jesse Craig Greene Co. Hannah Evans Amwell  
Mar 31 1825 James Crayten   Maria Hort    
Mar 06 1823 William Crispin   Mary Ellen Vankirk    
Jan 19 1832 Abel Crispin Morris Eliza Lacock    
Oct 08 1835 J. Crouch   ___ Townsend    
Mar 24 1825 John Curry   Deborah Bane Amwell  
Jun 07 1838 ___ Davis Washington ___ Hastings    
Aug __ 1819 __ Davis   ___      
Feb 10 1831 Peter DeCamp   Rosan Smalley    
Jul 01 1829 John Decamp   Catherine Hewitt Amwell  
May 29 1815 Jeremiah Decker   Margaret Organ    
Mar 15 1838 James Dempsey   Margaret Peterson   (colored)
Nov 03 1837 John Dickerson   Mary Adams Morris Twp.  
Nov 03 1837 John Dille   Elizabeth McMunn    
Jul 03 1828 William Doak   Elizabeth Hughes Strabane  
Mar 28 1821 Robert Doke   Betsey Gardner    
Sep 29 1825 William Doke   Eveline Gardner    
Jun 29 1826 Matthias Doke   Nancy Kerr    
May 15 1828 Joseph Doke   Sarah Guthrie Strabane  
Feb 11 1830 Robert Doke   Susan Mowel Amwell  
May 04 1830 William Donaldson   Eliza Biles    
Sep 29 1824 Vincent Dye   Nancy Golden    
Sep 04 0828 William Dye   Susanna Carrothers    
Jun 17 1830 Daniel Dye   Margaret Prigg Canton  
Mar 10 1836 Leet Dye   Elizabeth Reynolds Buffalo  
Oct 13 1829 Samuel Egy   Nancy McClure W. Beth.  
Aug 11 1836 James Ely   ___ Clemens    
Jul 20 1837 Robert Emery   Lucinda Workman Amwell  
Apr 14 1831 Samuel Essick   Grizzel Todd Claysville  
Nov 26 1830 James Evans   Margaret Leffman Chartiers  
Nov 03 1837 Thomas Falchener Belmont Co. Elizabeth Nicholl W. Beth.  
Jan 08 1839 Jesse C. Farner Trumball Co., O. Nancy Baker W. Beth.  
May 03 1831 Thomas Fergus   Elizabeth Roberts Strabane  
Jun 14 1829 Zeb. Ferrel   Catherine Shrontz Amwell  
Aug 28 1828 George W. Fleming   Ann Hughes Amwell  
Oct 21 1822 Jacob Folk   Catherine Landis Amwell  
Apr 14 1831 David Frazee   Laamma Cooper Amwell Twp.  
Nov 12 1830 Alfred Galt   Rebecca Helms (Holms) Chartiers  
Mar 02 1823 Abraham Gardner   Catherine Christy Amwell  
Apr 29 1824 ___ Gardner   ___ McClure W. Bethlehem Twp.  
Sep 05 1832 George Gardner   Eunice Enochs Amwell  
Nov __ 1838 John Gibson   Eliza Clark Buffalo  
Oct __ 1834 William Gilbert   Christina Beabout Amwell  
Jan 05 1838 John Gilbert   Matilda Young Morris  
Feb 11 1830 James Glass   Violet Rosborough Strabane  
May 30 1823 Thomas Gordon   Mary Burch    
Jan 07 1829 Robert Grear   Nancy Rice or Price    
Sep 03 1830 Charles Grear   Eliza Stevenson Mt. Pleasant Twp.  
Oct 18 1831 William Grear   Margaret Thompson Canonsburg  
Jan 09 1838 William Grear   Eleanor Arnold    
Feb 15 1820 Alexander Griffiths   Sarah Davis    
Mar 22 1827 James Griffiths   Alice Ramsey    
Dec 24 1829 John Griffiths Amwell Nancy Crispin Morris  
Mar 29 1826 Robert Hagarty   Betsey Burk (Buck or Birch) Amwell  
Aug 20 1829 John Hagarty   Mary Donaldson Canonsburg Has line drawn through enry & bride changed to Mary Donaldson.
Mar 27 1834 Blair Hagarty   Rebecca Goodrich Morris  
Jun 07 1838 William Hagarty Morris Emma Wilson Canton  
Oct __ 1838 Henry Hall   Mary Brown Allegheny Co.  
Feb 04 1830 John Hammons   Betsey Kenny Amwell  
Jan 24 1838 Westley Harig   Rebecca Carson Jefferson Co., O.  
Dec 24 1818 John Harshman   Anna Sears    
Oct 02 or 12 1827 John Harshman   Hannah Smalley Amwell  
May 14 1835 Matthias Harshman   Rachel Rees or Ross Amwell  
Dec 20 1838 Jacob Harshman   Susan Bambarger    
Mar 19 1818 John Harter   Eleanor Gartrel    
May 10 1832 Robert Hastings   Margaret Hastings Amwell  
Jun 13 1830 Reynard Hatfield   Julian Beach Amwell  
Mar 28 1821 Moses Helmn ?   Amelia Moreton    
Oct 12 1820 Samuel Helms   Polly Kellison    
Aug 15 1831 Stewart Henderson Steubenville Amelia Lingenfelter S  
Dec 31 1835 Matthew Henderson   ___ Laird Strabane  
Dec 03 1829 George Hewitt Amwell Agness Engle Strabane  
Nov 21 1818 Alexander Hitt   Susanna Jordan    
Jul 25 1824 Jacob Hoffman   Peggy Sayre    
Nov 29 1838 Michael Hoffman   Mary Heffman Somersett  
Oct 10 1816 William Hoge   Sophia Perry   at Mrs. McCammonts.
May 03 1823 John Hoge   Ann Morelane    
Feb 16 1825 Robert C. Hogen   Elizabeth Riggle Amwell  
Dec 27 1825 Andrew Holmes   Betsey Myers    
Feb 22 1827 Jacob Horn   Hannah Clemens Buffalo  
Jan 20 1831 John Horn   Sally Funk Amwell  
Oct 13 1829 David Horn   Sarah Chamberlain Amwell  
Nov 19 1829 David Horn   Sarah Caton Amwell  
Oct 29 1831 Martin Horn   Julian Oller    
Dec __ 1816 Mr. Hubble   Miss Cunningham    
Dec 30 1830 John Huffman   Margaret Yoho    
Jan 11 1837 Solomon Huffman   Catherine Swihart    
Feb 03 1831 James Hughes   Marcy Walton W. Bethlehem Twp.  
Oct 27 1835 James Hughes   Maria Vankirk Amwell  
Mar 02 1837 Samuel Hughes   Susan Workman Amwell  
Feb 05 1839 William Hughes   Jane Chambers    
Jan 15 1824 William Huston   Sarah Vankirk    
Sep 08 1831 Richard Jelley   Margaret Beabout Amwell  
Nov 09 1830 Joseph Jenkins   Elizabeth Bratten Chartiers  
Jun 04 1824 Samuel Johnson   Mary Nelson    
Sep 12 1826 William Johnson   Letitia Johnson Amwell  
Apr 21 1831 James Johnson   Rachel Eaton Amwell  
May __ 1819 Mr. Johnston   Miss E. Purviance    
Mar 01 1831 Hugh Johnston   Betsey Vankirk Amwell  
Oct 12 1827 John Jolley   Isabella Beabout    
June __ 1819 Samuel Kimnrt ?   Mary Good    
Mar 06 1823 William Kirk   Nancy Lindsey    
Apr 05 1836 John Lacock   Rebecca Blake Amwell  
Mar 27 1839 Oliver Lacock   Mary Nichols Amwell  
Apr 05 1836 William Lafferty   Rachel L. Marshall    
May 11 1815 Jacob Lambern   Jane Chapman Mt. Pleasant  
Nov 03 1825 Antonio Le Ver   Phoebe Roberts    
Jan 25 1821 William Ledley   Eliza Fleming    
Mar 29 1832 Noah Leezer   Elizabeth Byers Amwell  
Aug 05 1834 Jacob Leffman ?   Jane Cox    
Sep 30 1830 Abner Lewellen   Eleanor Waters Amwell  
Oct __ 1834 Levi Lewellen   Anna Fetherland ? Amwell  
Oct 22 1835 Lewis Lewis   ___ Miller Amwell  
Aug 24 1826 Isaac Lindley   ___ Smith    
Nov 12 1830 Samuel Lindsey   Margaret Milligan Cecil  
Mar 18 1829 Ulysses Linley   Joanna Topping Greene Co.  
Mar 11 1824 William Little   Mary Ann Pattison    
May 06 1824 Nimrod Longdon   Polly Huston    
Jun __ 1819 Henry Lots   Philis      
Dec 03 1824 Daniel Luce   Susanna Hartley Amwell  
Feb 13 1835 Truxton Lyon   Isabel Randal Washington  
Apr 13 1838 Steven Mahan Somersett Mary Anne McDermont Amwell  
May 14 1829 John Maits   Elizabeth Hickbee St. Clair Twp.  
Aug 26 1830 Thomas Malone   Anna Walker    
Oct 29 1835 ___ Malone   ___ Moore Buffalo Twp.  
Jul __ 1828 Samuel Marshall   Hannah Reed    
Jun 18 1830 Alexander Marshman   Nancy Patterson Canton  
Jun 04 1827 Joshua Martin   Harriett Fleming    
Dec 25 1828 Joseph Martin   Polly Sillik Strabane  
Dec 24 1835 John Martin   Abigail White Strabane  
Oct 03 1837 Rufus Mason Bradford Co. Jane Henderson Canonsburg  
Oct 22 1829 Isaac Matthews   Martha Fleming Canton  
Sep 17 1824 James McBeth   Sarah Bratten    
Sep 10 1829 William McClenathon   Maria Curry Amwell  
Apr 30 1829 Robert McClure   Eleanor Ruth Washington  
Mar 06 1828 Presley McCreary   Christiana Middleton    
Oct 21 1828 James McDole   Catherine Miller    
Jan 18 1826 James McDonald   Naomi Beabout Amwell  
Oct 07 1823 John McFadden   Catherine Fleming    
Dec 31 1834 Robert McGee   Margaret Bryson Washington  
Jun 06 1837 Joseph McKee   Rebecca Moore Canton  
Dec 14 1837 George Meninger   Christiana Gantz Amwell  
Nov 03 1831 James Messenger   Rachel Corwin Amwell  
Jan 15 1835 John Miles Hopewell Hannah Fullerton Canton  
Mar 26 1829 Daniel Miller   Mary Davis (Davies)   (colored people)
Feb 23 1830 David Miller Wheeling Maria Gardner Washington  
Nov 21 1832 Peter Miller   Sarah Frazee Amwell  
Mar 05 1835 John Miller   Nancy Rees    
Sep 04 0828 George Mills   Nancy Arnold    
Jan 08 1829 John Minikin   Jane Middleton    
Nov 12 1835 Isaac Mitchell   Lilian Stillion Amwell  
Oct 14 1822 Henry Moore   Matilda Denniston    
Sep 15 1825 James Moore   Phoebe Ross Amwell  
Oct 04 1827 Joseph Moore   Sarah Ross Amwell  
Dec 11 1827 Daniel Moore   Jane Simonson    
Feb 02 1832 George Moore   Sophia Connely    
Oct 22 1835 Richard Mountz   ___ Johnson ?? Buffalo Twp. Johnson is a type over.
Mar 24 1836 James Mountz   Caroline Rogers Canton  
Nov 13 1823 Henry Mull or Mullen   Sally Griffiths    
Jan 11 1827 John Mullen   Sally Horn    
Jan 27 1831 John Mustard   Mary Clark Buffalo Twp.  
Apr 16 1829 Stephen Myers   Sarah Hoffman Pigeon Creek  
Mar 07 1821 Andrew Nesbit   Nancy Hughes    
Oct 05 1815 Mr. Seeds Nixon   Sarah Walker    
Nov 29 1824 William Nixon   Ann Lingnumfelty Canton  
Nov 16 1830 George Nixon   Christina Pierce or Pearce Canton  
Jan 21 1836 John Nixon Finley Anne Watson Amwell  
Mar 18 1829 William Noble   Margaret McWilliams Buffalo  
Oct 12 1820 Lester Norton   Hariot Cook    
May 04 1815 John Wellington Oliver   Mary Hughes   At the home of her parents Mr. & Mrs. George Middleton.
Feb 24 1829 John Paden   Matilda Bangen or Barrgen    
Oct 31 1822 Peter Paisel   Betsey Lindsey    
Oct 20 1831 Benjamin Parker Burgettstown Mary Anne Laird Strabane Twp.  
Jan 02 1835 Daniel Paul   Eliza Walton Amwell  
Mar 08 1827 John Perry   Jane Estep Peters Twp.  
Dec 01 1829 Matthias Pettit Ft. Waine Sarah Hughes Amwell  
Jan 24 1828 Robert Piat   Mary McElheney Peters  
Dec 27 1838 John Plants   Martha A. Colwell E. Finley  
Nov __ 1826 Henry Plymire   ___ Hildebrand    
Oct 12 1837 William Plymire   Elizabeth Adams Strabane  
May 24 1838 Joseph Plymire   Elizabeth Tage ?    
Dec 13 1827 Nathan Porter   Mary Skees St. Clair Twp.  
Jun 08 1837 Benjamin Praull Amwell Catherine Nickerson E. Finley  
Mar 06 1823 Joseph Price   Hannah Fleming    
Jul 23 1827 Joseph Price   Hannah Wolf    
Jan 04 1827 John Prigg   Polly Dye Canton  
Feb 23 1837 Robert Prigg   Mary Anne Be__ (Bell) Buffalo  
1817 Mr. Pritchard   Miss ___    
Jan 10 1828 Benjamin Pritchard   Mary Ann Cricket Strabane  
May 04 1823 John Red   ___ Bruner    
Jan 19 1832 Lewis Redd Amwell Elizabeth Horn Strabane  
Jun 28 1832 George Redd   Mary Sunderland Amwell  
Jun 15 1834 Daniel Redd   Mary Anne Hoofman Somersett  
Nov 16 1815 James Reed   Hannah Lackert    
May 07 1835 Samuel Reed   Maria Devere Minge Creek  
Mar 23 1826 Loyad Reynor   Sally Red    
Oct 31 1822 Jeremiah Richardson   Rebecca Pritchard    
Feb 27 1834 Samuel Riggle   Lusana Horn Amwell  
Sep 07 1826 William Ringland   Mary Bane Amwell  
Jun __ 1827 Henry Ritner   Lucetta Atter, Alter, or Aller Buffalo  
Oct __ 1822 Henry Robertson   ___ ___   (colored people)
Mar 20 1839 George Robinson   Loran Allen   (colored)
Mar 07 1816 Mr. Ross   Jane Wilson    
Apr 16 1829 Benjamin Ross   Ruth Corwin Amwell  
Nov 02 1835 James Ruple   Eliza Baird Washington  
Feb 24 1835 Amsey Sanders   Lorana Anderson Amwell  
Mar 06 1828 W. Scothorn   Betsey Davis Canton  
Jun 30 1831 Thomas Scott   Elizabeth Pees Strabane  
Oct 14 1819 John Service   Polly Lacock    
Feb 24 1831 Elijah Sharp   Lucinda Powers Nottingham  
Mar 27 1832 John Shaw   Sarah Harsha    
Apr 12 1831 Timothy Sheahan   Jane Bailey    
Mar 23 1826 Adam Sibert   Susan Krider    
Jun 11 1827 Jeremiah Sims   Esther Moore Canton  
Nov 20 1818 Robert Sloan   Nancy Matthews    
Aug 30 1829 Jacob Slusher   Letitia Huston Amwell  
Feb 18 1830 Isaac Slusher   Nancy Horn Amwell  
Mar 13 1834 George Slusher   Mahala Horn Amwell  
Sep 23 1829 Dennis Smith   Sophia Corwin Amwell  
Feb 25 1830 Jacob Smith   Polly Thompson Amity  
Mar 18 1830 Joseph Smith   Eliza Zediker    
Jun 17 1834 Daniel Smith E. Beth. Mary Funk Amwell  
Jan 22 1837 Julius Stocking   Mary Phillips Washington  
Nov 25 1824 Lucius Witham Stocton   Rebecca More    
Sep 23 1830 Abner Stout Youngstown Sarah Praul Amwell Twp.  
Apr  __ 1819 Samuel Surat   Isabel Huston    
Aug 11 1836 John Sutherland   Elizabeth Carter Amwell  
Nov 17 1816 Ross Sweney   Margaret Wilson    
Mar 29 1827 Abraham Swisher   Rebecca Waters    
Jul 11 1830 Isaac Taylor   Letitia Dickerson    
May 17 1832 Thomas Taylor   Susan Darlington    
Mar 27 1839 Joseph Taylor   Elizabeth White S. Strabane  
May 07 1829 Anthony Tennis   Prudence Craig Morris  
Sep __ 1822 Adam Tower   Nancy Robertson   (colored people)
Apr 25 1826 Daniel Troxel Ohio Co., VA Sarah Johnston Amwell  
Dec 22 1825 Leonard Vaile   Mary Minton Morris  
Feb 17 1831 Daniel Valentine   Ann Hammond    
Feb 27 1823 Joseph Vankirk   Eliza Curran Amwell  
Nov 04 1825 Joseph Vankirk   Nancy Hagarty    
Dec 23 1830 Asher Vankirk   Elizabeth Stevenson Amwell  
May 14 1835 Edward Vankirk Greene Co. Jane Blake Amwell  
Jun 29 1831 George Walker   Betsey Pense Canton  
Mar 28 1815 William Ward   Betsey Waller    
Jun 15 1815 John Ward   Polly Hornish    
Feb 08 1820 Jonathan Warrick   Mary Smalley    
May __ 1835 William Wasler   Catherine Ferrell    
Nov 27 1834 William Watkins   Nancy Paul Buffalo Twp.  
Jan 08 1829 Jacob Weaver   Catherine Horn Amwell  
Jun 26 1828 James White   Celia Burdet    
Mar 15 1838 Robert White   Ruth Chubbick N. Strabane  
Nov __ 1819 Mr. F. Williams   Mary McLellan    
May __ 1819 Hugh Wilson   Mary Fleming    
Aug 18 1829 Hugh Wilson   Elizabeth Spencer    
May 18 1837 Daniel Winters   Susanna Beabout Canton  
Sep 08 1824 David Wolf   Mary Hewit Canton  
Apr 10 1828 Joel Wood Waynesburg Emma Vankirk Amwell  
Sep 26 1834 John Woodburn   Margaret Ferguson Chartiers  
End of Rev. Charles Wheeler Marriage Register

 

Return to Index of Marriage Records

 

 

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.