Washington County Rangers on the Frontiers — 1778-1783
Source: PA Archives, Third Series, Vol. XXIII, Pages 198-220

Alphabetical Version (Big File)

blue black thin line divider

Mathew Ritchie, Lieut
James Sullin, Navy
Joseph Stiles, Military Store
Samuel Doyle, Robinson R.
Mathew Hart, Cumb'd co.
Adam John, Northb'd co.
David George, State Navy
Mich'l Rugh, State Navy
Charles	Campbell, Westm'd co.
Christ'n Waldhour, W'm'd co.
John Aldridge, Stockley Com.
Barnard	Dougherty Bedf'd co
Joseph Green	Northb'd co
___ Henderson	
___ Murphy	
Benj G Euyre, Phil.
Geo. Losh	
Abraham	Labar, Northb'd co.
John Swift, Bucks co.
Richard	Wallace, Westm'd co.
Craig Ritchie, Capt. Washington co. M.
William	Bennett, Bucks co.
Wm. Marshall, Westm'd co.
Robert Lauchlin, Westm'd co.
John Palmer, Westm'd co.
James Pollock, Westm'd co.
Samuel Sloan, Westm'd co.
Robert Barr, Westm'd co.
Henry Quigley, Westm'd co.
Wm. Hurst, Westm'd co.
Wm. Weatherington, West Co.
David Brooks, Chester co.
Robert Parke, Lieut.
Alexander Ralston	
Robert Agnew	
Andrew Monroe	
James Ewing	
James Roberts	
James Parks	
Thomas Piercefield	
James Little	
Barney Carter	
Hugh Sproal	
Gabriel	Phillips	
Frances	Dunlaire	
John Dickson	
Joseph	Kessey	
John Shaw	
Henry Potter	
Wm. Orr	
Thomas Brown	
Samuel McKee	
Samuel Beeler	
Wm. Campbell	
Richard	Elton	
Jn'o Smith	
Wm. Rankin	
Thomas Cherry	
James Allison, Sub-Lieut.
Jn'o Nichols	
Henry Enock	
David Shepperd	
James Rankin	
Stephen	Teale	
Demas Lindley	
James Marshall	
George Atkinson	
Arthur French	
David Evans, Bedford co.
John Buckley, Bedford co.
Daniel McCurdy, Bedford co.
James Bellew, Bedford co.
Thomas John, Bedford co.
Wm. Stone, Bedford co.
Enoch Williams, Bedford co.
John Martin, Bedford co.
Enoch Williams, Bedford co.
Alex Nesbit, Bedford co.
Francis	Grist,Phila Co.
Robert Love, Robinson's Co.
Charles	Porter, Robinson's Co.
Wm. Becker, Northb'd co.
Edward Coombs, Sub Lieut Bd co.
James Martin, 1st Lieut, B'd co.
SHRAUDER'S RANGERS
	
John Beidel	
Daniel St Clair	
John Haine	
John Knapsnyder	
Peter Becker	
Jesse Thomas	
Jacob Barrell	
Jn'om McAuley	
David Murphy
Phillip	Shamber
Leonard	Yoger
Jacob Hopple
John D.	Warner
Henry Walker
Phillip	Freas
John Weis
John Ebert
Mich'l	Gortner
Elias Ott
Peter Minich
Peter McCoy
Mathew Zacharias
John Moorehead
Wm. Thompson
Christian Hoffman	
Jonas Furry	
Frederick Shoop	
Lawrence Erb	
Jacob Creamer	
James Oakin, Stockley Co.
Zadock Ebright,	Capt. Wash'n Mil'a.
Jno Burn, Stockley Rangers
Wm. Hudson, Stockley Rang's.
James Wilson, Wash'n co.
John Connor, Wash'n co.
George Brice, Ensign, Wash'n co.
STOCKLEY RANGERS	
	
Hugh Gallacher	
Jn'o Strewton	
Jn'o Young	
Rob't Duncan	
Jn'o Smith	
Ja's Elliott	
H'y Rundales	
Wm.. Nicole	
Jn'o McDounen	
Peter Frederick	
Jn'o Vertner	
Peter Rantel	
Phillip	Percham	
Jeremiah Jacobs	
Arthur Oceles	
James Odney	
Charles	Harvey
Henry Shaffer
Jno. Parke
Samuel Jackson
Joseph Gobin
John Harry
Thomas Miles
Thomas Cunningham
Henry McGaughlin
George Chambers
John McKinsey
Jacob Turbough
James McMullin
George McComb
Wm.. Wells
Francis	Kunns
Samuel Philips
Christ'r McDonald
Robert Shahorsa
Patrick	McDonald
John Furloe
James Vanmeter
Wm. Orne
Peter Wickerham
Robert Lainprie
Abraham	Kidd
Wm. Kidd
Samuel Hall
Abram Kidd
Joseph Watts
John Vernetter (Vanmeter)
Thomas Robinson
John Camel	
George Tanner	
John Heath	
Jacob Beams	
Andrew Thompson	
Adam Sly	
Richard	Burns	
Joseph Bean, Capt.
Wm. Bennett, Lieut.
Moses Cooper	
Jeremiah Hornell	
James Paul	
John Parkhurst	
James Guffey	
Francis	Beagle	
John Cleary	
Vock Cleary
James Welton
Sam'l Hardstaff
Hezekiah Hardstaff
Thomas Vinyard
Wm. Vinyard
Nathaniel Evans
Wm. Johnston
Francis	Peak
Daniel Howell
Wm. Hall
Jno Mitchel
Zach Eaton
Jacob Mucke
John Morris
Bassell	Morris
Rob't Jackson
George Timpough	
Daniel Stevens, Lieut
Andrew Seiringer, Capt.
David Bradford Ensign
Jacob Middlesworth	
John Riddle	
Wm. Nelson, Wash'n Militia
James Martin, Bed'd Militia
Wm. Douglas	
Sam'l Dewell	
Alexander McCoy	
James Burnett	
Andrew Ledle, North'd co
David Mayburn, Wash'n Militia
Angus McCoy	
Wm. Bowlin	
Daniel Smith	
Gavin Morrison	
John Jack	
James Cunningham	
Veil Dickenson	
Benjamin Wells	
Bazil Williams	
Cornelius Murphy	
John Hays L't
John Sharp	
Alex McCullock	
Thomas Richeson	
Boston Burgel	
Peter Starnetter	
James McConnell	
George Swineheart	
Alexander Cochran	
Charles	Berington	
Lawrence McNamee	
Andrew Nonegle	
John Brown	
Joseph Beeler, Capt.
James Rankin	
John Blackburn	
James McGlocklin	
Jacob Dillon	
Nathaniel Colter	
John Gobin	
Alex Hamilton	
Andrew Walker	
Constantine Donald	
Wm. Reed	
Rob't Cunnin	
Wm. Gobin	
Samuel Sproat	
Thomas Timmins	
Charles	Harry	
Jacob Colvin	
James McLevin	
Robert Lain	
Richard	Parkeson	
Richard	Watson	
Jacob Shoop	
Wm. Montgomery	
Thomas Phillips, Capt.
Frederick Mieres, Lieut.
Esel Martin	
Joseph Yeager	
George Yeager
Francis	Fast
Thomas Martin
John Weatherington
Benjamin Phillips
Berril Rice
Jn'o Caldwell
Rich'd Robbins
Gilbert	Butler
Jacob Brackman
Benj. Dunn
Van Swiringen
Peter Brackman
Joseph Norman
Mich'l Polk
John Leslie
Phillip	Bower
Hugh Terry
Jacob Black
Daniel Terry
Henry Fulney
Jonah Sunburn
Phillip	Davis
Joseph Howard
Geo. Myers
Geo. Tombaugh
Jacob Leatherman
Vachel Cleary
Agnetius Barnett
Phillip Sides
Constantine O'Neil
Stephen Burcham
Andrew Moore
Joseph Beigle
Samuel Muck
Hugh McGill, Ensign
John Conwell
John Howell
Robert Jackson
Jacob Budden
Anthony Swick
James Fulton
Joseph Bean
Josiah Muck
John Conrod
John Potts
Abram Claypole
John Waysney
Thomas Ramsey
Henry Lindsey
Edward Wright
Joseph Swinehart
Henry Athey
David  Hustman
Nicholas Petit
Enock Knox
Remembrance Davis
Jacob Sink
John Kimball
David Devoir
George Knight
Daniel Devoir
Thomas Crooks, Colonel
Benjamin Stiles, Capt.
Andrew Cox
John McClure
Zebulon Leak
Josiah Hoge
Joseph Erwine
Isaac Muck
Cobus Lindermey
Alexander Jackson
John Steele
William Milligan
Levy Griggs
Joseph Eastwood
Nathan Killey
Elijah Stiles
John Mills
Frederick Arnold
Elias Killey
Ebenezer Goble
Price Dilley
Benjamin Stiles, Capt.
Joseph Mills
Edward Castell
Robert Timmons
Levy Herod
Wm. Harkley
Elijah Stiles
Benjamin Stiles
Levy Herod
Benjamin Jennings
Joseph Mills
Serisnos Jennings
Elijah Mills
Wm. Rusk
Jacob Mills
Wm. Harkley
David Rubble
Henry Enox, Jr
Isaac Millon
Wm. Enox
Andrew Farley
James Blackburn
John Blackburn
Edward Castell
Samuel Call
Philip Virvil
Aldridge Chidester
Robert Ross
Ezekiel Ross, Capt.
Abraham Lafirge, Ensign
George Regdom
Abram Wasson
Daniel Curry
Robert Denbo
Wm. Masterson
James Gathroge
Samuel Morgan
John Abbott
Wm. Wright
Wm. Penn
John Edgecom
Jacob Hussar
James White
Thomas Woolverton
Nathaniel Bill
John McCallom
Abell Bill
Mich'l Bowen
James Bill
Benjamin Fry
John Bickey
Christ'n Platter
Joseph Firman
Luther Calvin
Phillip Crabs
John Unstall
Emanuel Gunsole
Samuel Rod
Leonard Evardley
Robert Price
Edward Brooner
George Septes
Phillip Frymen
Wm. Sandes
Jno. Peters
John Hayley
Duncan McGihon, Capt
Andrew Reed, Lieut
Bryan McGihon
John Reed
David Andrews
Wm. Hillis
Arthur Scott
Francis McKinney
Jesse Rankin
Phillip Scottman
Peter Scottman
James Mathews
Thomas Everight
Moses Cook
John McCoombs
Hugh Gratiam
Charles Philles
Jonathan Gillum
James Ross, Jr.
James Ross, Sen.
David Rubble, Ensign
Joseph Arnold
Jeremiah Arnold
Abel McFarlin
David Burcham
Isaac Petit
Joseph Clark
Jn'o Henry
Thomas Baldwin
Josiah Arnold
David Reible, Ensign
Isaac Mallen
Darbey Shawen
Jonathan Reese
Nathan Kelley
Jn'o Donnald
Jno Ulry
Frederick Crow 
Jn’o Cinney
Jacob Rubble
David Enochs
Dennis Jones
John Weer
David Ruble
Henry Enocks
David Enock
Reese Gaddes
John Billes
Nehemiah Harfur
Lias Kelley
Henry Enock
James Bailey
Donald McFarlin
Isaac Meeks
Michael Thomas
Barneby Vandevender
Nathan Kelley
David Leonard
Abraham Lukens
Mich'l Cox
Nathaniel Cook
Jacob Stull
Andrew Cox
John Kenney
Andrew Hood, Capt.
James Kerr, Lieut.
Lewis Reno, Ensign
Casher Peeler
James Parks
John Lamb
Adam Patterson
Daniel Higgins
Sampson Punall
John Custard
Rob 't Boyd
Joseph Couch
Robert Bell
John Purcell
Henry O’Neil
Wm. Blackburn
Thomas Harris
James Coulter
Robert White
Jn’o Gullom
Robert Gullom
Jacob Miller
John McCulloch
John Frazer
Thomas Armstrong
John Consailley
John Fief
John Millady
Samuel English
Peter Campbell
James Munn, Capt.
Joseph Eckle, Lieut.
Wm. Wilkins, Ensign
Obediah Wilson
John Robbins
Josiah Collins
Samuel Lock
Nicholas Devore
Wm. Quigley
John Morland
Thomas Miller
Wm. Rankin
James Lock
Joseph Eddington
Isaac Eddington
James Young
Jesse Demast
John Aitkins
James Hill
Wm. Bready
Wm. McFarland
Paul Huff
Charles Griffey
James Griffey
Samuel Hardestey
Archibald Bennett
Christ’n Kitts
Dr. Luallin
Conrod Hooring
Isaac Death
John Downey
Dickerson Jeden
Garrett Venemen
Noah Cox
William Irvin
Robert Leshley
Wm. McLeane
John Cleary
Isaac Meek
Andrew Grey
Jacob Blakenstaff
Thomas Holverstom
Nathaniel Bell
Jn’o Pettit
Dennis Jones
James McCollum
Elwin Timmons
Jesse Rush
Silas Crane
Rueben Ross
David Williamson, Colonel
Daniel Leet, Maj.
Edward Polk, Maj.
Jn’o Marshall, Col.
Jn’o White, Maj.
Frederick Crow
Dennis Jones
Joseph Eckley, Lieut.
David Crawford
Stephen Burscham.
John Wilkin
Joshua Bennett
Daniel Devore
Hugh Camron
Thomas Mills
Arthur Eckels
James Forsyth
Joseph Ryan
Charles Harvey
John Duorem
Thomas Nichols
Wm. Phillips
Thomas Wilson
Benj. White, Capt.
Nathaniel Powell, Lieut.
James Perchett
John Wood
John Hawk
Henry Bruner
Daniel Preston
David Crawford
Mark McGowan
Andrew Peas
Thomas Ritchie
Wm. Robbins
John Onstall
Marlin Quickhart
John Knight
James Hegs
James Scull
Mich’l McClare
Elijah Mills, Lieut.
Josiah Gerrard, Ensign.
Joseph Mills
Andrew Cox
Mich’l Cox
Sirenus Jennings
John Daniels
John Gray
Peter Hanks
Edw. McVaugh
Jacob Rood
James Melligan
Jon'a Morris
Geo. Morris
Elijah Mills
Levi Harrod
Luther Brown
John Daniels
Edward Castell
Andrew Key
Wm. Hartley
Robert Sweney, Capt.
John McGinnis
Zachariah Wood
Thomas Hardey.
Dennis Jones
Phineas McCreah
John Castell
Jesse Rush
James Lingim
Silas Hopkins
Stephen Berkham
Samuel Goldsmith
James McKemson
Peter Wells
John Quinn
Hugh McKready
Ezekiel Rose, Capt
Phillip Laullin, Lieut
Zopher Ball, Ensign
Robert Taylor
Jacob Hogh
Mathias Hogh
Henry Crow
Abraham Sutton
Zephaniak Bell
Jacob Frederick
Peter Wolf
Abselom Hugh
John McCullom
James McCullom
Jacob Leatherman
Henry Ways
John Callenden
Rob't Callenden
Henry Atha
Rich'd Hopkins
Wm. Millourn
Charles Belderback, Capt
Thomas Hametter, Lieut
Jacob Middlesworth, Ensign
Christ'n Limitt
Wm. Roch
John Cowan
Harman Greathouse
Lewis Dewall
Samuel Dewall
Aaron Fourman
James Nevit
James Cochran
John Hughs
Alex Cowan
Hugh Cowan
John McDonald
Alex. McCoy
Hercules Roney
Samuel Riddle
John Sharp
John Riddle
John Eddy
John Blane
Wm. Bailey
James Buchanan
Angus McCoy
Cornelius Peterson
George Shanon
Edw. Byers
Wm. Shurve
H'y Hogland
Lawrence McNarme
Thomas McQueen
George Bowlen
Mathew McDowell
Francis Lesnitt
Thomas Byers
Robert Ramsey
John Healy
Alex. White
Peter Johnston
Christ'r Staker
Win Parkson
Abram Deker
John Beard
Jacob Meek
Phillip Dealy
Thomas Ramsey
John Masterman
John Vaunce
Peter Platter
Jno McConnell
Wm. Bruce, Capt.
James Lawler
Wm. Toram
Thomas McMullin
Hezekiah Duthell
Stophell Romine
John Elliott
Oliver Elliott
John Forgey
John Logan
James Kidder
John Wallace 
Elias Highman 
Joseph Robinson
James Agnew
James Obeney
John How
Wm. Lewis
Wm. White
Christ'r McDonald
David Malin
Wm. Blackmor
James Harley
Loyd Bell
Wm. Laughlin
John Wilson
Geo. Snap
Daniel Scott
Jacob Shoop
James Blackmor
Allen Boyce
Isaac Waters
Hugh Gibbins
Robert Ritchie
James Morrison
Cesney Lisnett
George Huff
Thomas Loudman
Nehemiah Pettit
Frederick Ault
Stephen Burkam
Edward Wright
Emanuel Cornelius
Samuel Roe
Joshua Armstrong
James Gudridge
Vitchie Dicksone
Samuel McCoombs
Geo. Sypolt
John Finley
John Anslatt
Joseph Wickersham
Samuel Goldsmith
John Conrod
Silas Hopkins
Wm. Boyer
James Tanehill 
Benjamin Powell
Francis Fature
Jacob Hormal
Vachell Chivy
Wm. Lutt, Capt
David Snowden
James Godfrey
James Derment
John Jameson
Roley Colbert
Edward Best
Enoch Dye
George Knox
Aaron Marshall
James Sharp
Jacob Morris
David Kent
Wm. Leet, Capt
Brice Virgin, Lieut.
Obediah Holmes, Ensign
Mathew Markland
David Snowden
Alexander Lattimore
Samuel Green
Wm. Irwin
Dan'l Peck
Walter Stevenson
James Workman
John Hill
Hugh Workman
Samuel Davis
James Huston
Wm. Hewston
Alexander Walker
Wm. Nimmins
Edw. Best
James Dernint
Wm. Alexander
Wm. Fergueson
Wm. Meetkirk
Rolley Colbert
Nathan Glass
Timothy Downing, Capt.
Tho's Holbert
Samuel Plumer 
Wm. Linvill
Bryant O'Neil
Wm. Scott
Daniel Scott
John Williams
James Williams
Joseph Williams
Thomas Ellis
James Allen
Robert McBride
John Clark
Robt. Simmons
Daniel McCrane
Simon Brown
David Hutchison
James Goddard
Peter Hilt
Wm. Barr
Zophar Ball, Ensign
Henry Shodlin
Geo. Shodlen
Tobias Friend
Philip Friend
Abram Blackenstaff
Geo. Hanstenlow
John Cornwell
Zophar Ball, Ensign
Dr. Quallan
Geo. Myers
Reese Geddes
David Enoch
Daniel McFarlane
Isaac Reible
Jonathan Arnd
Abram Lucas
Nathan Evans
Samuel Hardesty
Joseph Reedle
Wm. Hays
Ephraim Bilderback
Daniel McCoy
Alex. McCoy
Andrew Ritchie
Gyan Morrison
Alex. Montgomery
John Nelson
John McNew
Wm. Love
Jn'o MeFee, Lieut
Wm. Willie
David White
James Seal
James Bradford
Leonard Sellers
Peter Dalley
John Free
Casper Huntsacher, Northbd co.
Cornelius Miller
Charles Martin
Thomas Megeney
Francis Broadax
Archibald Allison
Ezekial Shannon
Adam Hannon
John Swear, Lieut.
John Reeve
Mich'l Andrews
Joseph Province
James Wright
Adam Quadrant
Charles Burden
Lewis Seelsor
Eli Shelby
Abram Mercer
Wm. Dougherty
George Shinn
Joseph Stillwell
Joseph Howard
Peter Smith
Robert Black
David Balstome
Wm. Orams
Thomas Waller
Joseph Holmes
Benj. Powell
Bazil Clark
Samuel Ritchie
Vitchell Hinton
Edward Zerbon
John Clouse
John Beard
Nehemiah Pettit
Philip Sides
John Adams
Evan Philips
Thomas Preston
Jacob Louck
Peter Johnston
Philip Crab
Rich'd Watson
Wm. Forbes
Edw. Richardson
James Nicholas
Clement Davidson
Daniel Reigle
David Williamson, Col.
John Marshall, Col.
Samuel Shannon, Capt.
Wm. Wilkins, Lieut.
James Bradford, Ensign
Thomas Byers
James McDowell
Andrew Pease
Hugh McConnell
James White
Nathaniel White
Wm. Leadley
John Little
John Smith
James Hewston
Phillip Chancellor
David Blackenstaff
John Hardestey
John Buckies
Wm. Simms
Henry Cline
Frederick Crow
Mich. Dunfleld
James Marshall, Col.
James Leslett
John Dornan
Samuel Hull
Andrew Thompson
Benj. McLeen 
14-VOL XXIII-3rd Ser.

David Severs
John Shields
John Williams
Samuel Loghead
Philip Sides
Robt Andrew
John Custard
James Sides
Thomas Rankin, Capt.
Daniel Hamilton, Lieut.
Hugh Dorbes, Ensign
Wm. Correy
Wm. Barn
Robt. Andrew
Mathew Hills
Robert Russell
Wm. Marshall
Wm. Hays
Thomas Griffith
David Whery
Thomas McComb
Isaac Vaunce
James Scott
James Taunehill
Abm. Taunehill
Rich'd Williams
David Logan
Samuel Meck
Wm. Flatcher
John Campbell
Phillip Steel
John Brackenridge
Thomas Rankin
Stephen Wilkins
John Brown
Hugh Miller
Wm. Rankin
James Hill
Jesse Edington
Benjamin Palmer
Wm. Evans
Bennett Towley
John Munn
Wm. Gingley
Joseph McCune
David Hopkins
Charles Bering
John Firk
Sam'l Hugh Forbes
Wm. Forbes
Wm. McClean
James McClean
Isa ac Vaunce
Alexander White
Wm. Black
Eleazor Jenkins
John Beard
Richard Davis
John Cotton
Robert McComb
Joseph McCullock
Andrew Vineman
Thomas Montgomery
John Pollock
Joseph Phillips
David Lock
Wm. Erwin
Wm. Masterson
Zachariah Masterson
John Masterson
Wm. Grimes
Simon Figley
Wm. Taunehill
Wm. Barr
John Finlay
Zacheriah Figley
David Hosack, Capt
Thomas Orr, Ensign
James Buchanan
Robert Henry
James Steel
John Eddie
James Roney
Thomas Marshall
Samuel Riddle
John Riddle
Samuel Stewart
Peter Stickett
Wm. Conway
David Devoir
Daniel Devoir
John Knight
Obediah Holmes
David Snowden
Nicholas Pumfrey
Wm. Matlack
Samuel Green
Obediah Holmes
James Nevil
Wm. Alexander
Abraham Sutton
Charles Bilderback
Archibald Allison
Samuel Meek
David Kent
Mathew Fowler
Jacob Fowler
Jn'o Cotton, Capt
Tho's Nichols, Lieut.
David Grant, Ensign
Lawrence Huff
Paul Huff
Garrett Venimen
John Pollock
James Leiper
Thomas Goudey
John McMullen
Hugh Workman
Andrew Swearingham
Jacob Belden
Robert Ferguson
Daniel McCoy
Walter Stevenson
Matthew White
Samuel Caldwell
John Allison
Arthur Campbell
William Black
Joseph Evans
James McDonald
James Brown
Alexander Feagen
David Ralson
John Robinson
James Hays
James Bowling
Michael Dougherty
James Sibbott
William McGuggan
John Jenkins
William Boggs
Caleb Hill
Thomas Rankin, Capt.
Alexander Russell, Lieut.
Wm. Harvey
Robert Andrew
Wm. Hibbitt
Joseph Davis
Wm. Hays
Robert McKnight
John Tollin
David Rankin
Daniel McLaud
Simms Howling
Mich'l Dougherty
Robert Hill
John Jenkins
Thomas Rankin
James Hays
James Sibbitt
Wm. McGreger
Wm. Baggs
David Rankin
James Blackburn
Levi Harriott
Henry Enoch
Elijah Miller
Archibald Grey
Andrew Grey
John Grey
John Hays
Daniel McFarlane
Archibald Bennett
Nathaniel Kelley
John Castell
Joseph Stewart
Phillip Varvil
James Milligan
John Daniel
Henry Ross
Joseph Mills
Hezekey Hardesty
Joseph Stewart
James Kerman
Elijah Stillwell
Cornelius Murphy
Daniel Smith
Richard Witham
Benj. Wells
James Cunningham
Wm. Neilson
James Bradford
Wm. Parkeson
Joseph Holmes
Wm. Carpenter
Gabriel Phillips
James Duncan
James Coulter
Daniel Welsh
Wm. Russell
James Hays
Andrew Phink
Joseph Davis
Brice McGihon
George Miers
Zephaniah Bell
David Freshwater
Thomas Hill
Jacob Braden
John Miers
Andrew Young
Wm. Hopkins
George Reed
Daniel Ducia
Philip Leidy
Dennis Smith
Wm. Wallace
Alexander Hopkins
Jacob Leatherman
John Howell
Jacob Breaden
Nathaniel Glaze
Wm. Milburn
Zenus Burk
Mathew Tague
Peter Pluckensteffer
Wm. Wallace
Henry Conkle
John Conkle
Michi Dunfleld
Nicholas Mears
Phillip Lawellen
Joseph Willey
Dr. Lewellen
Richd Hogland
Zephenias Bill
Mathias Hook
Obediah Holmes
David Snowden
Nicholas Pumfrey
Wm. Mutherkee
Wm. Alexander
George Myers, Capt.
Peter Weir
John Myers
Nathan Roherts
Mich'l Hemsel
Peter Leatherman
George Fonte
Jeremiah Masterson
John Masterson
Jeremiah Craven
Lewis Phillips
Zacheriah Masterson
George Myers
Zopher Bell
Henry Sheddler
Leonard Devin
John Rileson
Thomas Hill
Wm. Hill
Henry Dickerson
John Baldwin
Peter Flemon
Thos. Stockley, Capt. Westd co. Mil.
Jn'o Burnes, Westd co. Mil.
Elliot Inloe
John Craft
Daniel Clark
John Burns
John Stokely, Westd co. Mil.
John Jenkins
John Martin
Oliver Downing
Mathew Reed
John Wilson
John Rolston
Joseph Bean
Nathan Bean
James Tucker
Thomas Guin
Ephraim Bates
Ellis Bean
John Gobble
Pierce Dilly
Nathan Bean
Ebenezer Gobble
Leonard Love
Lawrence Craft
Abraham Fordyce
James Tucker
Caleb Gobble
Thomas Wolfeston
Christopher Horn
Christopher Inntaker
Hugh Key
Jacob Sortman
John Young
John Pettit
David Reed
Wm. Orr
Richard Burns
Thomas Sweet
George Hickman
Solomon Turner
John Jenkins
Daniel Clerk
Wm. Brady
Adam Hickman
Christ'n Gaunce
Robt Turner
Jn'o Cumming
RoUt Black
Thomas Everitt
Christ'n Lesnett
Sam'l Scott
John Hughhill
David Long
Geo. Sharp
Joseph Holmes
John Wilson
James Chambers
Jacob Cochran
Rob't Martin
John Armstrong
Oliver Dernon
Jacob Fight
Peter Wills
John Wright
William Williamson
Joseph Corman
Elias Stillwell
John Mellody
Mathew Atiman
James Reed
James McBride
Nathan Couchey
James Wilson
John Glazier
Wm. Gobbin
Charles Harrey
Henry Wolf
Andrew Gloss
Samuel Sproatt
John Sproatt
Josiah Davidson
Joseph Erwine
Joseph Logan
Joseph Robinson
Jacoh Beam
Robt Pardy
Andrew Vent
Henry O'Neil
Wm. Fife, Capt.
John Phillips
James Hogland
Richard Hulse
Christ'n McDonald
Robert Dugan
Samuel Brice
Daniel Swearingen
Alexander McCoy
Samuel Phillips
Rich'd Crail
Alexander Ligitt
Henry Fife
Rich'd Crooks
Wm. McKnight
Wm. Black
James Gray
John McCoy
Samuel Shannon
John Jones
Geo. White
Jonathan Jones
George Sharp
Mich'l McCleary
Godfrey Waggoner
David McBride
James Williams
Josiah Williams
Elijah Rittenhouse
Joseph McDowall
Samuel Sillicks
Andrew McClure
Jonas Quick
John Pollock
Stephen Boskin
Thomas Bockerus
James Byars
Daniel Wyrick
Wm. White
Paul Huff
Charles Griffey
John Downey
Dickerson Jedin
Garrett Veneman
Noah Cox
Isaac Mick
Samuel Hardesty
Archibald Bennett
Christian Kitts
Conrad Hoosen
Isaac Deith
John Chivery
Wm. Irwine
James Guffy
Robt Loshley
Robert Martin
Wm. Scott, Capt
Robert Davis
Jeremiah Wilson
Thomas Cottrall
Thomas Percifull
Joseph Downer
Joseph Cossey
John Stillwell
John Percifull
Andrew Fink
Wm. Robb
Robert McRorey
Jesse Davis
David Rolson
Thomas Hyde
Adam Hannah
Mathew Johnston
Alexander Fegan
James Ross
Joseph Wilson
Wm. Oram
Isaac Johnston
Jacob Johnston
Wm. Kerry
James McCurdy
Thomas Percifield
John Guthrie, Adj. Westm'd co.
Hugh Sproul
Daniel McCloud
Samuel Hall
Peter Leatherman 
Adam Henthorn
Samuel French
Jacob Dustman
Samuel Meck
Thomas Lucas
David Wolf
John Horsnal
Wendle Wygley
Charles Hoy
Jacob Leatherman
Charles Sparks
Abram Lefong, Ensign
Francis Fetter
Geo. Hornpott
Daniel McIntire
James McCollum
Thomas Hill
Samuel Goldsmith
Thomas Read
John Vaunce
Geo. Knox
Nicholas Mires
Rich'd Markley
Veach Dickerson
Wm. Crawford, Capt.
Alexander Cleg
John Gerrard
James Blair
James Hewlet
Charles McDowell
John Crawford
John McKey
John McClelland
John Holton
Wm. Grady
John Blair
Rob't Kelso
Abram Armstrong
James Flannagan
John Provance
Abner Mindle
Zebulon Lee
Wm. Wright
Thomas Ishmael
Mathew Hanan
Robert Lewis
Evard Castell
Caleb Linsecum
George Sharp, Capt.
James Morrison, Ensign
Archibald Boggs
Francis Nation
Francis Vinyard
Daniel Shutter
Peter Heart
Daniel Peak
John Parkes
Wm. Allen
Christopher Stark
John Huges
Andrew Venemen
Gain Allison
Daniel Meck
Thomas Virgan
Abraham Lucat
James Sharp, Lieut
James Brackinbridge
Francis Morrison
John Dixon
James Power
John Shannon
James McGlauchlin
John Brackinbridge
Hezekiah Douthal
John Simpson
Richard Seaton, Lieut.
Samuel McClelland
James Jones
Samuel Dutton
Joseph MeGahan
James McQuade
Benjamin Hughes
Samuel Shannon
John Shipman
Samuel Barnhill
John Davis
John Lewis
Nicholas Shipman
Philip Nevil
George Gregs
Andrew Faxley, Capt.
James Blackburn
David Leonard
John Blackburn
Jeremiah Sergant
Elisha Morris
Mich'l Cox
John Sims
Hugh Key
John Bradford
John Gray
Asbell Gray
Rob't Ross
Enos Ross
Josiah Hoge
John Gray
Archibald Kerns
Abraham Sutton
Isaac Seaton
John Glass
James McKee
Aaron Whitegar
Boston Frederick
Andrew Harrison
Mathew Gilmore
John Montgomery
Archibald McDowell
Jacob Reybolt
John McGlaughlin
Laughlin McGlaughlin
Mich'l Laugherback
Wm. Jones
John Reed
Wm. Wrightman
David McKee, Lieut.
Abner Howell, Capt.
Jacob Peck
Daniel Stark
Nathan Evans
H'y Miller
Abner Evans
John Vinyard
Thomas Vineyard
David Fluckenstaff
China Cobult
Bassill Morris
Samuel French
Nathan Davis
Wm. Harling
Samuel Cunningham, Cap
David McGee, Lieut.
Rob't Johnston, Ensign
Wm. Blackburn
Robt. Dougan
Richard Burn
Geo. Plumer
Jacob Pindall
John McLaughlin
Wm. Montgomery
Aaron Wildare
John Goben
Aaron Wells
Wm. Jones
Thomas James
John Knight
Edw. King
Daniel Devore
Phillip Daily
Zacheriah Figley
Jacob Miller
Jesse Kirkpatrick
James McKinley
Joseph McDermott
Edw. Martin
Charles Harvey
Mich'l Reybolt
John Gobbin
Wm. French
Archibald McDowell
Isaac Rabb
John Green
Robert Pordy
James Parkeson
Samuel English
Alexander Frew
Samuel Thomson
Andrew Harrison
John Chambers
James Fowler
James Coulter
Patrick McDonald
Josiah Crawford
Wm. Ryan
Thomas Lapslev
Wm. Armstrong
Benjamin Coe
Archibald Ralston
Thomas Armor
James Stitt
George Swaswick
Peter Lawderback
Henry Wood
Samson Purcell
Thomas Robinson
Levius Cameron
John Stewart
Sebastian Frederick
James Kerr
Abner Howell, Capt.
Daniel Starks
James Vinyard
Nathan Petit
Benj. Ross
Snm'l Ross
John Kates
John Braney
John Newill
John Wolverton
Henry Miller
Abner Evans
Abner Howell, Capt.
Aaron Greg
Henry Miller
Thomas Howell
John Howell
Jon'a Howell
Isaac Pendleton
Wm. Irwin
Jacob Braden
Nathan Barrett
Leonard Roberts
Thomas Kitten
Jacob Howell
John Rush
Isaac Leetch
Joseph Piper
John Vinyard
Thomas Vinyard
Caleb Baldwan
Benjamin Ross
John Howell
Dr. Lawlin
Daniel Starks
Jacob Huron
James Vinyard
John Newell
Andrew Key
Amos Queston
James Brownlee
Nicholas Clement
James Stark
Isaac Israel
Wm. Nummins
Elijah Lockyard
John Parkhurst
Thomas Howell
Nehemiah Harper
John Goble
Ebenezer Goble
Parice Dilley
Laurence Craft
Leonard Love
James Tucker
Nathan Bean
Abraham Fordyce
Abner  Howell, Capt.
James Guffey
Robert Leslie
Vach Dickerson
John Parkhurst
Thomas Howell
Anthony Linch
James Stark
Robert Hill
Jacob Meek
Thomas Goudy
John Prottsman
John Wood
Christian Durts
Eleasor Williamson, Capt.
Jn'o McWilliams, Lieut.
Wm. McCown, Ensign
Samuel Fisher
Allen Stewart
Henry Taylor
Samuel Taylor
Robert Taylor
Robert Hewston
John Allison
Hugh Workman
Thomas Lane
Jeremiah Clements
John Summers
Jeremiah Williamson
Robert Cavins
John English
Nathan'l Templeton
James Gillespie
Thomas Orr
Alexander Leslie
Robert Leslie
Alex. McIntire
Wm. Antrim
Robt. Henry
John Smiley
Rich'd Nicholson
James Craven, Capt
John L. Summers
Hugh Bryson
Rich'd Eglen
Paul Summers
George Snap
Jacob Stillwagon
James Flemmin
Francis Sternatter
Emanuel Consoly
Silas Leonard
Tobias Benwinkeler
Thomas Dickeson
Wm. McClean
John Hall, Capt.
Benj. Pyatt
Elias Pegg
Robert McDuffey
Henry MaGuire
Simon Figley
John Lewis
James Wall
James Reckendall
John Kester
John Pearsall
John Kensally
Daniel Heggans
Sampson Beaver
Isaac Ferguson
Josiah Collins
Henry Lawins
David Steel
David Bryant
John Miller
John Carmichael
Noah Cook
Wm. Troop
Calvin Wade
Caleb Goble
Ebenezer Goble
Geo. Atkinson
Wm. Atkinson
Abraham Hathway
Abraham Fordyce
James Agnew
John Kincaid
Adam McPherson
Joseph Sweet
Abraham Wilson
Robert Heath
Wm. Peatson
Isaac Hull
Wm. French
John Williams
Thomas Peyton
Robert Cook
Samuel Barber
Isaac Baker
Alex Grey
James Brackenridge
Thomas Harris
Wm. Fife
James Dillon
James Conyner
John Miller, Capt.
Everhart Hupp, Lieut
Thomas Davis, Ensign
John Carmicall
Lewis Phillips
Wm. Troop
David Dilley
Samuel Dilley
Israel Dilley
Noah Cook
Abel Cook
David Leonard
Stephen Carter
Daniel Parkhurst
Abraham Hathaway
Nath’I Hathaway
James Johnson
Lewis Martin
Joseph Piper
John Whetting
Jacob Husong
Thomas Guin
Caleb Lindslay
Thomas Tribble
Thomas Kelsey
Philip Kiep
John Roberts
Michael Cox
John Lines
Wm. Lines
Daniel Rice
Jonathan Arned, Lieut.
Thomas Hill
Peter Leatherman
Michi Feagen
Peter Seazer
George Harsh
Daniel Furman
Jacob Simon
Jacob Braden
Michl Dunfield
Ignatius Barnett
Vaial Dickerson
Abraham Lucas
Adam Wise
Charles Sparks
Henry Cunkle
Peter Plunkenstaff
Jacob Plunkenstaff
Wm. Buckingham
Darby Shawhen
Solomon Leslie
John Pettit
Dennis Jones
John Hughes, Capt. Rangers
Thomas Wolferston
Abel Bell 
David Steel.
David Bryant.
John Miller.
John Carmichael.
Noah Cook.
Wm. Troop.
Calvin Wade.
Caleb Goble.
Ebenezer Goble.
Geo. Atkinson.
Nathaniel Bell       
David Sutton
James Sibert
Wm. McGlauchlin
James Dunning
Thomas Bracken
Jno. Hogland, Capt.
Isaac Newkirke
Arthur Tarol
Rich’d Hogeland
Peter Resner
Jacob Spear
Wm. Hall
Jn’o Lydia
Samuel Morgan
Michael Mieres
Michael Acley
Samuel Fortuner
John Wallace
Rich’d Lukens
John Tarvey
Rudolph Willman
Wm. Tarvey
Aaron Rollins
Wm. Johnston
H'y Houghland
Lawrence McAckma
Francis Lesnitt
Joseph Thomson
Jarvitt Dirment
George Bouland
Stout Chamberlin
Wm. Thomas
John Hays
Christian Leshnett
Thomas Queen
Benj. Queen
James Queen
Thomas Torietne
Samuel Nelson
James Snotgrass
Joseph Garrett
Philip Nevill
Joseph Eastwood
Adam Bowen
John Lewis
Mich’l Bowen
Levi Hand
Martin Overtwiff
John Singar
Geo. Weaver
Lawrence Parsley
Andrew Farley
Jesse Jackson
Phineas McKrea
Joseph Mills
Edward Casteel
Levius Timmons
James Morrison, Ensign
Wm. Carnigen
James Ledlie
Alexander Struthers
John Findlay
Jacob Link
Lawrence McNamel
James Fulton
James Gordon
Jacob Mills
James Blackburn
George Wilson
Thomas Howard
John Nelson, Northh’d co.
Robert Arthur
James Hammon
Andrew Culbertson
Peter Vincent
Wm. McCready
George Barley
John Dougherty
Edw. Ryan
Wm. Slatter
James Hammond
Rob’t Hutchison
Hugh Lemons
Henry McHenry
Thomas McHenry
George Doctor
James Headly
Wm. Dougherty
James Sunderland
Wm.  Culbertson
Thomas Leaton
James Moore
Samuel Fulton
 

 

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County Genealogy Project of PAGenWeb

Site Map

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

© 2006, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may not be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.