Inscriptions on Monuments in the Russeltown Church Cemetery
Located at Russeltown, St-Chrysostome, Quebec, Canada

This inscription list was created by the late Gerry A.Rodgers and published in 1988 for the benefit of persons searching the cemetery. Refer to the cemetery map to locate the position of the monument by number. Note that the map positions are only an approximate guide and are positioned just as Gerry drew them.


1
William Mayhew ....... 1901-
Lillis Sayer ........ 1908

2
Henry Sayer .......... 1874-1952
Grace Watt .......... 1874-1956
Martha Ann Sayer ...... 1881-1955
Myrtle Sayer ........ 1899-1901
Annie Harkness Sayer .. 1905-1985

2A
Anne Sayer Harkness ...
(Stone in ground)

3
Wilfred G. Robinson ... 1891-
Alice N. Douglas .... 1894-1952
Merle Robinson ...... 1923-1975

4
Rufus Pettes ........ 1886-1951
Isabella MacKenzie ... 1886-1957
Delson Pettes ........ 1917-1944
(Missing Overseas)
Florence J. Pettes ....1920-1949

5
William F. Gilmore ... 1875-1934
Margaret L. Fiddes ... 1878-1948

6
Robert H. Wheatley .... 1870-1952
Margaret A. Douglass ... 1854-1934
William B. Wheatley .. 1871-1953

7
William D. Hamill ..... 1888-1970
Mildred E. Cowan ...... 1899-1951
John A. Hamill ....... 1922-
Lillian A. Hamill ..... 1923-
James S. McCaffrey ... 1921-1978

8
John Wood ............ 1846-1917
Elizabeth Campbell .... 1861-1929
William Walker Wood ... 1882-1936
(Accidently killed)
Ena M. Arthur ......... 1889-

9
David William Cowan
Michigan
GM3 USNR ......... 1901-1956
(Stone in ground)

10
Edward W. Cowan ....... 1855-1939
Lillian Lamberton ..... 1862-1939
Albert E. Cowan ....... 1896-1919
David W. Cowan ....... 1901-1956

11
Robert Douglas ....... 1872-1926
Catherine Douglas ..... 1849-1934

12
Roderick Douglas ...... 1856-1927
Isabella M. Campbell .. 1869-1946
Catherine M. Douglas .. 1899-1899

13
Donald Roderick Douglas 1897-1972
Mabel Kerr Baskin ..... 1892-

14
John McComb .......... 1865-193S
Annie Young .......... 1855-1933

15
Thomas R. Moore ....... 1868-1928
Annie M. Pettes ....... 1871-1949
Clark Roy ............. infant death
Carmen Evelyn ......... infant death

16
David Wilson ......... 1852-1930
Elizabeth Elliot ...... 1856-1940
Robert A. Wilson ..... 1883-1907
John A. Wilson ........ 1888-1952
Bessie C. Orr ......... 1881-1980
James Wilson .......... 1886-1969
W.W. Arnold Wilson .... 1895-1974

17
William Curry ......... 1836-1908
Catherine Baskin ...... 1840-1925

18
James Gilmore ........ 1851-1935
Susie F. Macdonald .... 1863-1923

19
John Gilmour, ......... 1820-1904
Eliza Morrison ........ 1819-1907
Eunice Gilmour ........ 1856-1935
Sarah J. Gilmour ...... 1856-1936
John S. Gilmour ....... 1860-1944

20
William G. Gilmore .... 1831-1914
Mary Jane Breadon ..... 1846-1939
Herbert L. Gilmore .... 1885-1948
Henrietta Pettes ...... 1892-1978
Anna Fleming .......... 1929-1987
(Native of Scotland)
Lyle Gilmore

21
Robert Stringer ....... 1837-1928
Mary A. Currie ........ 1832-1924

22
Gladys E. I. Belford .. 1905-1926
Wife of W. W. Pettes

23
Georgie .... 1859-1874
son of G. & A. Gordon

24
Charles Gordon ....... 1823-1897
Anne Edwards ........ 1827-1915
(Native of Dundee, Scotland. Died at Seattle, Washington).
J. Keith Gordon ...... 1857-1932
Mary A. Watt ......... 1877-

25
Robert S. Williamson ..1839-1907
Annie Hetherington ... 1838-1907
(Natives of Ireland)

26
Margaret E. MacDonnell...1906-1906
(Died at the Manse).

27
McDowell
In Memory of
Keith & Daddy - At Rest

28
Isaac D. Porcheron ... 1829-1908
Matilda McDowell .... 1833-1906
Wilfred S. Porcheron ... 1864-1868
Dazy Matilda Porcheron... Aged l yr & 6 mo.

29
John McDowell ....... 1811-1874
Charlotte Barr ...... 1812-1885
Joseph M. McDowell ... 1851-1918
Mary R. Atkinson .... 1845-1938
Caroline A. McDowell...1838-1870
Minnie McDowell ..... 1853-1879
(Wife of John Stewart)
Minnie Stewart (dau)...1879-1879
Albert L. McDowell ... 1844-1900
James Merlin McDowell. 1881-1888
(Son of William H. & Minnie McDowell).

30
James W. Bruce ....... 1879-1944
Luina E. Steele .... 1880-1980

31
Bryce E. Bruce ....,. 1885-1968
1) Muriel McKell .... 1885-1944
2) Florence Swanston...1884-1968
Alexander M. Craig ... 1884-1938
(First husband of Florence Swanston).

32
George A. Bruce ..... 1892-1907
(Drowned at Aubrey, while
trying to save a companion).
Erected by Popular Subscription.

33
Freeman R. Perham .... 1831-1885
Julia A. Cleveland .... 1832-1891
Mary Perham .......... 1853-1854
Freeman Perham, Jr. .. 1861-1879

34
Angelique Poissant ... 1822-1889
(Wife of Narcisse Demers).

35
Ovide Demers ......... 1860-1892
(Son of Narcisse & Angelique Demers).

36
Thomas Robb .......... 1870-1877
Janet M. Robb ........ 1875-1877
(Children of James & E. Robb).

37
James Robb .......... 1835-1894
Esther Goundrey ...... 1845-1918
(Stone in ground).

38
John M. Robb ........ 1863-1911
(Stone in ground).

39
James H. Reay ........ 1852-1900
Jean Stewart ........ 1856-1905

40
Hugh Adam Reay ...... 1882-1886
(Son of James H. Reay).

41
Adam J. Reay ........ 1819-1908
Annie J. Montgomery .. 1830-1901
Hugh R. Montgomery ... 1801-1887
Annie Reay .................
Gertrude Reay ........ 1873-1952

42
Jane Hull ............ 1800-1876
(Wife of James H. Montgomery).

43
James H. Montgomery ...1797-1847

44
Thomas Cannann ...,... 1840-1870

45
Hugh Robert Reay ..... 1859-1862
(Son of Adam & Annie J. Reay).

46
Joseph Tallard ....... 1800-1886
Adelaide Page ........ 1809-1891
Edna Hattie Bouchard...1886-1886
(Infant daughter of Arseme & Hattie Bouchard).
Nancy Jacob ......... 1780-1868

47
Boyd
-----
James
Raymond A.
Howard
Horace W.
Estelle D.
John H.


48
Marion J. Morison .....1873-1934
(Born St. Johns, Nfld.
Died Montreal, P. Q.)

49
Malcolm McFee ........ -1891
(Born Hemmingford)
Catherine Monteith .... -1883
(Born Alloa, Scotland).

50
John McFee ........... 1809-1903
(Born Lochiel, Inverness-shire).
Eliza Gordon ......... 1828-1904
Charles H. McFee .... 1849-1903
Catherine Christina Young ...... 1867-1912
Charles S. McFee ..... 1902-1903

51
Alexander McFee ...... 1801-1868
(Born Glengarry, Scotland)
Catherine McNaughton ... 1806-1877
(Died at Lachine)
Christiana McFee ..... 1834-1914
Duncan McFee ......... 1840-1902
(Died Mines Center, Ontario)
Donald Eden McFee .... 1846-1887
(Died Sherbrooke, P. Q.)
John Elgin McFee ..... 1846-1934
(Died Los Angeles, Ca.)
Coll Barisdale McFee ..1851-1885
(Died Mt. Wyatt, Queensland, Australia)

52
Elizabeth McNaughton ..1817-1901
(Native of Lachine, P. Q.)

53
Alexander McIntosh ... 1797-1864
(Born Brechin, Inverness-shire)

54
James Currie ......... 1816-1878
Margaret Hope ....... 1847-1910
George Currie ....... 1870-1870

55
Andrew Currie ....... 1808-1860
Anne Patterson ...... 1799-1891
(Old broken stone)

56
Duncan Young ........ 1811-1900
(Born Inverness-shire)
Isabella Brackenridge..1822-1913
John Malcolm Young ... 1855-1919
Angeline McFee ....... 1857-1939
Catherine Irene Young .1899-1936
Edith Gordon Young ... 1900-1905

57
Eliza Gordon Young ... 1891-1891
Ian McFee Young ...... 1897-1898

58
Walter McFarlane .... -1900
59
Charles McFee ...... 1824-1901

60
Sprague Pettes ...... 1823-1890
Matilda Alexander ... 1831-1926
F. Nelson Pettes .... 1859-1949
Charles Pettes ...... 1864-1917

61
James L. Orr ........ 1834-1874
Euphemia Robb ...... 1837-1933

62
John Robb ........... 1798-1880
Janet Main .......... 1803-1898
Janet Robb ......... 1833-1857

63
Daniel McIntosh ..... 1792-1852
(Born Inverness-shire)

64
Harold Pettes ....... -1891
(Infant son of Robert & Eva Pettes).

65
Joseph Roberts ...... 1843-1907
Elizabeth Pettis .... 1854-1886
Willis M. Roberts ... 1880-1943
Mary A. Anderson .... 1873-1940
William George Roberts 1878-1878
Nelson Pettis Roberts 1884-1885
Matilda A. Roberts ... 1884-1885

66
Joseph Roberts & Family
(Older & broken stone)

67
William Wilson ...... 1821-1902
Anne Baskin ......... 1834-1917

68
Elizabeth ........... 1905-1905
(Daughter of Dr. R. & M. E. Shearer).
69. John Pettes ......... 1862-1905
70. James P. Brown ...... -1921

71
James Pollock Brown...1841-1913
Margaret Stewart .... 1846-1907
Margaret Brown ...... 1870-1953
Annie Brown ......... 1880-1976
Robert S. Brown ..... -1934
Victoria M. Hamilton -1933
James P. Brown ...... -1921
Ross P. Brown ....... 1908-1977

72
Robert Pettes ....... 1867-1907
Eva McGilton ........ 1869-1951
John Almour Pettes .. 1906-1909

73
Thomas Crowe ........ 1801-1865
Rachel Pettis ....... 1815-1887
Nathan Joseph Crowe .. 1842-1849
Catharine M. Crowe ... 1843-1855
Thomas Crowe ......... 1845-1845

74
James Lamb ........... 1795-1863
(Born West Ord, Scotland).

75
Florence Georgia ..... 1902-1905
(Daughter of George & Florence Pettes).

76
Percy Roy ............ 1885-1885
(Son of George & Florence Pettes).

77
George A. Pettes ..... 1857-1922
Florence J. Gilmore .. 1867-1961
Myrtle Olga Pettes ... 1888-1971
Harold Pettes ........ 1890-1890

78
George Cowan ........ 1848-1940
Janet Elliott ....... 1849-1919
Jessie Cowan ........ 1886-1886
Lucy Jane Cowan ..... 1890-1891

79
Wallace (Fluff) Nicoll 1894-1986
Gladys M. Nicoll .... 1902-1968
(Plate in ground)

80
Robert Watt ......... 1800-1874
Matilda Stevenson .... 1808-1901
John Watt ........... 1851-1943
Sarah Jane Burke .... 1854-1939

81
William Weston Watt .. 1880-1885
(Son of John & Sarah Jane Watt).

82
William H. Riches .... 1923-
Elizabeth M. Laverty.. 1932-
Mary Riches ......... 1965-1972
mother Elizabeth Stewart ... 1894-1968
( wife of Bernard Laverty).

83
Robert, died Dec. 8, 1873, age 24
George, died 1863, age 22
(Broken stone).

84
James Flood .......... 1770-1842
(Broken stone).

85
Anna (Wife of Ed. Flood) 1833-1868

86
Alexander Kellas ..... 1798-1857
(Born Aberdeenshire).

87
Elspet Gordon ......... 1803-1882
(Born Aberdeenshire & wife of Alexander Kellas).

88
William Watt ......... 1849-1895
Janet Cowan .......... 1853-1915
William C. Watt ...... 1882-1885

89
Zebulon Huntingdon ... 1766-1851

90
Mary Burke ........... 1848-1877
(Wife of William Watt
Broken stone) .

91
David & Jane Hamel
(From Killardray, Co. Tyrone, Ireland).
Charles Hamel (son) .. 1843-1863
(Broken stone).

92
Alexander ............. 1871-1876
(Son of William & Mary Jane Gilmore) .
Isabella .............. 1868-1869

93
Emma Jane ............ 1858-1859
Ann Eliza ............. 1856-1857
Robert ................
(Children of James Whiteside and Mary Jane Saunders).

94
James Rodgers ........ 1837-1882
Delia Rabadue ........ 1832-1899

95
Barbara McRae
(Born Inverness-shire & wife of Malcolm Ross)

96
Archibald H. Milligan
(Broken stone).

97
John C. F. Graves .....1861-1897
Florence Stevens ..... 1863-1936

98
Catherine Jennet ..... 1852-1857
Catherine Beatrice ... 1863-1864
(Daughters of Alexander Ross & Christina McBain).

99
John Forbes .......... 1788-1848

100
Mary B. F. ......... 1792-1853
(Wife of Samuel Churchill).

101
Robert Rennie ....... 1794-1857
(Born Kilsyth, Co. Swiling, Scotland).
Rachel Jeremie ...... 1813-1858
(Native of Laprairie).
James Rennie ........ 1829-1854
John G. Rennie ...... 1831-1907
Levina Fosburgh ..... 1838-1894
William G. Rennie ... 1876-1934
Alexander Rennie .... 1838-1878

102
Benson McGilton .... 1834-1898
Angeline Gordon .... 1834-1904

103
Daniel M. Gordon .... 1789-1863
Relief Allen ....... 1791-1867

104
William Edwards .... 1823-1895
(Born Dundee, Scotland).
Mary Gordon ........ 1832-1908

105
Charlie ............ 1873-1873
(Beloved son of J. K. & Kate Edwards).

106
Margaret McDiarmid
(Wife of G. B. Edwards
Broken stone).

107
Johnnie ............. 1866-1881
(Beloved son of G. B. & M. McD. Edwards who
drowned May 26, 1881).

108
Mary Broad ......... 1837-1890
(Native of Jedburgh, Scotland & wife of George B. Edwards
Broken stone).

109
John Edwards ..... 1794-1861
Jean Brand ......... 1799-1886
(Born Drumlithie, Scotland).
Their Children:
William ............ 1823-1895
Mary ............... 1825-1909
Anne Bruce ......... 1827-1915
James Keith ........ 1829-1888
Isabel ............. 1831-1832
George Brand ....... 1835-1928
John ............... 1837-1924
Tay ............... 1839-1932

George Brand Edwards 1835-1928
Margaret McDiarmid .. 1838-1870
Mary Broad ..........1837-1890
Their Children:
Jeanie Brand ........1861-1934
Mary Sweet ......... 1863-1929
John Charles ....... 1865-1881

110
Jane S. M. Galbraith 1836-1869
(Born Jedburgh, Scotland & wife of J. Keith Edwards).

111
Peter Crowe ........ 1845-1920
Annie Cowan ........ 1863-1906

112
David Cowan ........ 1861-1944
Mary M. Crowe ...... 1886-1972

113
William Cowan ...... 1821-1874
Mary Wilson ........ 1827-1900

114
Christina .......... 1865-1867
(Daughter of John & Christina Wilson).

115
Robert Wilson ..... 1814-1901
Sarah Allen ........ 1816-1897
Emely Allen Wilson...1831-1873
Anna Barbara Wilson 1856-1857

116
Ann B. Wilson ..... 1856-1857
(Daughter of Robert &
Sarah Wilson).

117
William Wood ....... 1801-1885
Janet Walker ....... 1810-1893
(Born Renfrewshire)
Mary Wood .......... 1837-1913
Agnes Wood ........ 1848-1848
Andrew Wood ........ 1853-1853

118
John McRae ........ 1841-1867
(Died at Buckland, Mo.)
Mary Jane Lester ... 1832-1893
John McRae ......... 1867-1891
Duncan ............. Infant death

119
James Smith ....... 1782-1863
(Born Bridgewater, Summersetshire, England)

120
Marget Annie Little 1867-1868
(Daughter of James Little)

121
Josiah Black ........ 1815-1895
Of Glasgow, Scotland
First J. P. of This Area

122
Alexander Black ..... 1775-1854
(Born Glasgow, Scotland)
Agnes Donnell ....... 1776-1827
Josiah Black ........ 1815-1895
Ann Wylie ........... 1819-1892
(Born Perthshire)
John Black .......... 1802-1811

123
Ellen McMartin ...... 1823-1872
(Wife of David Black)
John Black...... Died age 7
Malcolm Black... Died age 5

124
James Duncan ....... 1780-1864
(Native of Massachusetts)
Lucretia Duncan ..... 1819-1863

125
Elizabeth Duncan .... 1822-1860
(Wife of Robert C. Moore)

126
Robert C. Moore .... 1818-1902
(Born Glasgow, Scotland)
Mary Ann Clark ..... 1829-1877
Frances C. Moore .... 1863-1906

127
Jacob Moore ........ 1825-1856
Mary Ann Clark ..... 1829-1877

128
Robert Stewart ..... 1820-1893
(Born Balquhiddar, Scotland)
Hannah Struthers .... 1823-1876
Margaret Stewart .... 1818-1896
William Stewart ..... 1846-1923
Mary Stewart ......,. 1850-1852
John Stewart ........ 1851-1916
Henry Stewart ....... 1856-1877
James P. Stewart .... 1862-1938
Mary Milligin ....... 1857-1928

129
James Balneaves ..... 1831-1865
Jane Milne Balneaves 1863-1866
Donella Alexander Livingston Balneaves 1865-1866
Margaret McG. Livingston 1841-1870
(Wife of James Harold)
James Balneaves
(Born Montrose, Scotland).

130
Archibald McDiarmid ..1768-1834
Margaret McDiarmid .. 1786-1819
(Both born Glenlochay, Breadalbane, Scotland.
She died Lourgill, Isle of Skye)
Duncan McDiarmid .... 1804-1848
Alexander McDiarmid...1806-1832
(Died at Quebec)
Margaret McDiarmid .. 1808-1840
(Wife of Peter McDougall)
Archibald McDougall.. 1840-1851
Charles McDiarmid ... 1814-1877
Catherine McDiarmid.. 1815-1904
(Our Beloved Aunt)

131
Charles Addoms ...... 1786-1868

132
William Douglas ..... 1852-1917

133
Andrew Young ........ 1803-1887
Agnes Best .......... 1820-1858
Thomas Best ......... 1789-1859
Margaret Oliver ..... 1788-1877
John Best ........... 1825-1896
Barbara Best ........ 1818-1888

134
John Gilmour ........ 1799-1879
Isabella Gilmour .... 1796-1880
(Natives of Co. Derry).

135
Walsh
Myra Julia McKillop.. 1902-1985

Back to

The Burial List

or to the

Russeltown Cemetery Home Page

© 2000-7
HTML markup by Burt Lang revised:2007/02/02