Seigneurie de Beauharnois

Deeds of Concession
executed before
Louis Sarault, notary
1822 - 1832

Compiled by Gina Smith

The information on these pages is for personal use only.
It may not be copied or distributed in any form, printed or electronic, without the express permission of the author.


Annstown

Annstown was a region in the north corner of the Seigniory of Beauharnois. It was bounded on the northeast by the Seigniory of Châteauguay, on the northwest by the St-Lawrence River and the lower part of the St-Louis River, on the southwest by the region of North Georgetown (border line was the Rang St-Laurent) and on the southeast by the Châteauguay River. It included parts of the parishes of St-Clement (Beauharnois), Ste-Martine and St-Ètienne de Beauharnois


 Index of Concessions

Lake St Louis Concession / Concession du Lac St-Louis
Beauce Concession South West side / Concession de la Beauce Sud-Ouest
Beauce Concession North East / Concession de la Beauce Nord-Est
Châteauguay River Concession / Concession de la Rivière Châteauguay
Grand Marais Concession / Concession du Grand Marais
St Louis River Concession South Side / Concession de la Rivière St-Louis Sud-Est
St George Concession North East side / Concession de la Côte St-George Nord-Est
St George Concession South West side / Concession de la Côte St-George Sud-Ouest
St Laurent Concession North East side / Concession de la Côte St-Laurent Nord-Est
No Concession given / Concession non indiquer
Village of/de Beauharnois

Deeds Home / Region Index

 

Lac St Louis Concession
Concession du Lac St-Louis

(Concession along the St-Lawrence River, east of Beauharnois.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Nov 30, 1826 5 Lawrence George Brown seigneury commissioner not given
Nov 30, 1826 6 Lawrence George Brown seigneury commissioner not given
Aug 30, 1824 8 Antoine Tessier dit Lavigne farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 9NE1/3 François Branchaud mason & contractor St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 9SW2/3 Pierre Pitre dit Lajeambre farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 10NE1/2 Joachim Fauxbert & Marguerite Hébert his wife farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 10-1/3 Francois Branchaud mason & farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 10SW1/6 François Beaudoin & Felicité Hébert his wife farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 11NE1/2 Paul Gendron dit Plochepere farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 11SW1/2 Amant Hébert sr farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 12 Paul Hébert sr farmer St Clement
Aug 30, 1824 13 Adrien Hébert sr farmer St Clement
Nov 17, 1830 20 Robert Howden Norval militia captain Beauharnois village
Nov 17, 1830 21 Joseph Marchand farmer St Clement

 up

Beauce Concession South West side
Concession de la Beauce Sud-Ouest

(Concession along the southwest side of Rte 205.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Sept 4, 1828 28 Paul Roy dit Lapensée innkeeper Beauharnois village
Apr 16, 1830 30 Jean Baptiste Lefebvre dit Descôtes farmer St Clement
Oct 25, 1830 49 Joseph Goguette farmer & sawyer St Clement
Jan 10, 1826 51 Louis Sarault notary Beauharnois village

 up

Beauce Concession North East
Concession de la Beauce Nord-Est

(Concession along the northeast side of Rte 205.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Oct 1, 1827 26 Joseph Ranger sr farmer St Clement
Oct 2, 1826 29 SE1/2 Joseph Hébert jr farmer St Clement
Oct 2, 1826 29NW1/2 Etienne Boursier dit Lavigne farmer St Clement

 up

Châteauguay River Concession
Concession de la Rivière Châteauguay

(Concession along the northwest side of the Châteauguay River.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Nov 17, 1830 53 Alexis Sauvageau merchant Châteauguay
May 30, 1827 59 Charles Legault dit Deslaurier farmer Ste Martine
June 5, 1829 63 Pierre Préjean jr farmer Ste Martine
June 5, 1829 67 Joseph Gagnier farmer Ste Martine
Sept 6, 1826 76 Pierre Buisson jr farmer & roofer Ste Martine
Aug 15, 1829 83SW3/5 Pierre Poisson dit Lasaline farmer Ste Martine
Aug 15, 1829 84NE1/2 Charles Bergevin dit Langevin farmer Ste Martine
Aug 15, 1829 84SW1/2 Charles Bergevin dit Langevin farmer Ste Martine
Aug 15, 1829 85NE1/2 Louis Laberge farmer Ste Martine
Aug 15, 1829 88SW2/5 Augustin Laberge farmer Ste Martine
June 16, 1827 91 William Greig farmer Ste Martine
June 16, 1827 92NE1/2 William Greig farmer Ste Martine

 up

Grand Marais Concession
Concession du Grand Marais

(The second concession northwest of the Châteauguay River. It was a short range from Ste-Martine to about the junction of the Châteauguay and English Rivers.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Dec 28, 1822 1 George W Baker farmer on Châteauguay River, seigneury of Annfield
Dec 28, 1822 3 William Brown farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 4 1 Charles Sabourin innkeeper Montreal
Dec 28, 1822 5 Pierre Tessier merchant & farmer Montreal
Dec 28, 1822 6 Joseph Alexander dit Grandbois farmer & joiner Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 7 André Hébert son of François farmer Ste Martine
Dec 28, 1822 8 François Cuillerier farmer Cote de La Beance, seigneury of Annfield
Dec 28, 1822 9 Pierre Pezette dit Lapensée farmer on Châteauguay River, seigneury of Annfield
Dec 28, 1822 10 François Hébert son of François farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 11 Jean Louis Bourcier dit Lavigne jr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 28, 1822 12 Touissant Bonnier dit Laplante jr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 28, 1822 13 Blaise Viron farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 14 Germain Préjeant farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 15 Jean Marie Lefebvre son of Jean farmer seigneury of Annfield
Dec 28, 1822 16 François Lefebvre farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 17 Charles Lefebvre jr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 28, 1822 18 Etienne Leduc farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 19 Louis Leduc sr farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 20 Pierre Maheu sr farmer Grand arais
Dec 28, 1822 21 Antoine Maheu farmer Grand Marais
Dec 28, 1822 22 François Xavier Dupuis jr farmer Grand Marais

1 Lot #4 was divided into NE1/2 belonging to Charles Sabourin & SW1/2 to William Brown.


 up

St Louis River Concession South Side
Concession de la Rivière St-Louis Sud-Est

(Concession along the south side of the Riviere St-Louis.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Dec 7, 1826 1 Charles Tibierge miller Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 2 Ignace Gendron farmer & labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 20, 1830 3 Charles Gravelle farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 4 James Meek carpenter & navigator Lachine
Dec 7, 1826 5 Thomas McDonald merchant Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 6 Joseph Labreque carpenter Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 7 Samuel Easton farmer seigneury of Annfield
Dec 7, 1826 8 François Houle farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 92 Charles Nadeau joiner Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 10 Jean Louis Chayer dit Mathurin farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 11 Charles Tondu dit St Onge farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 12 Paul Tondu dit St Onge farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 13 Leon Clement innkeeper & joiner Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 14 Jean Baptiste Tessier dit Lavigne farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 15 Joachim Daigneau farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 16 William McMaster captain of steamboat "St Lawrence" Lachine
Dec 7, 1826 17 Louis Trudelle jr farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 18 Jean Baptiste Nadeau farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 19 Benjamin Poitras joiner Beauharnois village

2 Lot #9 divided Dec 7, 1828 between Charles Nadeau (SW1/2 beside lot #10) and François D'Outre, farmer & shoemaker residing in the village of Beauharnois(NE1/2 beside lot #8).


 up

St George Concession North East side
Concession de la Côte St-George Nord-Est

(Concession along the northeast side of Rang St-George, the first road west of Rte 205.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Dec 7, 1826 1 François Petit dit Cuillerier sr farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 2 Jean Baptiste St Aubin sr farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 3 Louis Auger dit Gaspard farmer Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 4 Raphael Tourangeau farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 5 Charles Allard farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 7 Pierre Hébert son of François farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 8 Amable Leduc farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 9 Paul Leboeuf farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 10 Joachim Faubert farmer & sawyer cote de la Beauce
Dec 7, 1826 11 Pierre Lefebvre dit Denis sr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 12 Raphael Beauvais farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 13 Isidore Bourdon farmer Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 14 Pierre Dugas farmer Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 15 Hyacinthe Vallée sr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 16 Jean Baptiste Laberge son of Thimothé farmer Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 17 Charles Bergevin dit Langevin farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 18 Jean Touchette sr farmer Ste Martine

 up

St George Concession South West side
Concession de la Côte St-George Sud-Ouest

(Concession along the southwest side of Rang St-George, the first road west of Rte 205.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Dec 7, 1826 19 Ignace Poissant dit Lasaline farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 20 Pierre Primeau dit Coq sr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 21 Isidore Bonnier dit Laplante farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 22 Amable Lefebvre dit Descôtes farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 23 François Xavier Dupuis sr carpenter Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 24 Gédéon Neveux blacksmith Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 25 Michel Azure farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 26 Jean Baptiste Sauvageau sr farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 27 Jean Baptiste Boutheillier farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 28 François Vallée farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 29 Damase Charland farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 30 Eustache Leboeuf farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 31 Louis Roy dit Lapensée farmer Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 32 Paul Roy dit Lapensée farmer & innkeeper Beauharnois village
Dec 7, 1826 33 Joseph Bergeron farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 34 Jean Marie Bergeron farmer St Clement

 up

St Laurent Concession North East side
Concession de la Côte St-Laurent Nord-Est

(Concession along the northeast side Rang St-Laurent, the second road west of Rte 205.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Dec 7, 1826 1 Charles Brunet mason Ste Genevieve
Dec 7, 1826 2 Angus McPherson farmer on Bean River, Williamstown
Dec 7, 1826 3 Louis Hébert sr farmer St Clement
Dec 7, 1826 4 Benjamin Brewster merchant Montreal
Dec 7, 1826 5 Charles Archambault surveyor Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 6 Charles Archambault surveyor Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 7 Jean Marie Lefebvre son of François farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 8 Alexandre Alexandre dit Grandbois farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 9 Michel Degroseillier dit Prosper farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 10 Joseph Degroseillier dit Prosper farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 11 Louis Archambault farmer Châteauguay
Dec 7, 1826 12 Louis Turcot farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 13 Louis Turcot farmer Ste Martine
Dec 7, 1826 14 Paul Alexandre dit Grandbois miller Ste Martine

 up

No Concession given
Concession non indiquer
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Oct 4, 1824 52 Charles Manuel surveyor Beauharnois village

 up

Village of/de Beauharnois
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Oct 1, 1823 13 Jean Baptiste Branchaud sr baillif St Clement
Oct 20, 1830 1 Lawrence George Brown militia major Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 2 Pierre Roy dit Lapensée butcher Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 3 Charles Manuel surveyor Montreal
Oct 1, 1823 4 Jean Marie Latrimouille blacksmith Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 5 Benjamin Poitras joiner Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 6 Marie Hurteau widow of Jean Louis Ceras not given Châteauguay
Oct 1, 1823 7 Leon Clement innkeeper Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 8 Nicolas Boyer carpenter Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 10 Pierre Petit dit Cuillerrier blacksmith St Clement
Oct 1, 1823 11 Pierre Tison joiner Beauharnois village
June 20, 1826 12 Joseph Labreque carpenter & labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 13 Charles Benjamin Sarault blacksmith St Michel de Vaudreuille
Oct 1, 1823 14 François Doutre shoemaker Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 154 Joseph Dandurand dit Marchaterre mason Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 16 Joseph Dandurand mason & contractor Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 17 Bazil Roy dit Lapensée sr farmer St Clement
Oct 1, 1823 18 Jean Baptiste Clement joiner Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 19 Benjamin Poitras joiner Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 20 Marie Prejeant widow of Paul Lefebvre and wife of Pierre Montpetit dit Potdevin farmer St Clement
Oct 1, 1823 21 Paul Augustin Sarault merchant Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 22 François Gendron dit Tapais labourer & pilot Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 23 Antoine Bourbonnois farmer St Clement
Oct 1, 1823 24 Jacques Bourbonnois labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 25 Luke Mallet farmer & labourer St Clement
Apr 1, 1826 26 William Bane shoemaker Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 27 Jaques Brilland dit Lapierre jr mason St Clement
Oct 1, 1823 28 Charles Noel Duquai joiner Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 29 Amant Rollin dit Maçonnois labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 30 Ignace Gendron dit Jean Pierre labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 31 Joseph Labreque labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 32 François Gendron dit Jean Pierre labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 33 Jaques Lamontagne joiner Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 34 Leon Clement joiner & innkeeper Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 35 Paul Roy dit Lapensée innkeeper Beauharnois village
Oct 1, 1823 36 Narcisse Touissant Sarault merchant Beauharnois village
Oct 15, 1825 37 Henry Ahern merchant Beauharnois village
Oct 15, 1825 38 James Meek carpenter & pilot Lachine
July 3, 1826 39 William McMaster captain of steamboat "St Lawrence" Lachine
Sept 23, 1826 40 Ignace Gendron dit Jean Pierre farmer & labourer Beauharnois village
May 19, 1826 41 Ovide LeBlanc notary Beauharnois village
May 19, 1826 42 Ovide LeBlanc notary Beauharnois village
July 3, 1826 43 Nicolas Marchand jr farmer Châteauguay
Oct 30, 1826 44 Thomas McDonald merchant Beauharnois village
Apr 8, 1828 45 Alexis Leboeuf farmer St Clement
July 27, 1827 46 Toussaint Champeau shoemaker Beauharnois village
Nov 15, 1828 47 Jean Baptiste Ranger labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 8, 1827 48 Alexis Leboeuf farmer & mason St Clement
July 3, 1826 49 Theophile Gervais baker Beauharnois village
Nov 4, 1829 505 Louis Sarault notary Beauharnois village
Apr 12, 1825 52 Amable Clement dit Larivière joiner Beauharnois village
Apr 12, 1825 53 Benjamin Poitras joiner Beauharnois village
Apr 12, 1825 54 Benjamin Poitras joiner Beauharnois village
Apr 12, 1825 55 Joseph Brabant joiner Beauharnois village
Apr 12, 1825 56 Edouard Gauthier engagé St Clement
Oct 8, 1827 57 Antoine Gédéon Limoges mason Terrebonne
Oct 1, 1827 58 François Laurin son of Alexis tanner Châteauguay
Apr 27, 1826 59 Pierre Peltier joiner Beauharnois village
Nov 15, 1828 60 Jean Baptiste Pigeon sawyer & labourer Beauharnois village
Oct 15, 1825 61 Donald McAulay wood merchant Pointe Maligne, Upper Canada
July 7, 1826 62 Hyacinthe Primeau jr farmer Châteauguay
July 21, 1826 63 Jean Baptiste Ruffiange dit Laviolette farmer Châteauguay
Sept 23, 1826 64 Augustin Limoges farmer Sault au Recollet
Sept 23, 1826 65 Pierre Robreau Duplessis farmer Sault au Recollet
Apr 24, 1826 66 Jean Marie Latrimouille blacksmith Beauharnois village
June 5, 1829 67 Jaques Michel baillif Beauharnois village
June 20, 1827 68 Philippe Bélanger cooper Beauharnois village
Apr 12, 1825 69 Joseph Roy dit Lapensée farmer St Clement
Feb 20, 1827 A Robert Howden Norval militia captain & clerk Beauharnois village

3 Lot #1 given back to the seigneur Apr 1, 1826.

4 Lot #15 accepted for his son Touissant Dandurand dit Marchaterre.

5 Lot #50 Sarault claimed he got the lot for Louis Alexandre Pappen, tobacco merchant of Montreal.

up


Return to:

Deeds of Concession Home   /   Main Index   /   ChatCo Home Page
Page d'accueil


©2002-7 Gina Smith - All rights reserved. The information on these pages is for personal use only.
They may not be copied or distributed in any form, printed or electronic, without the express permission of the author.
HTML markup by Burton Lang Revised:2007/02/04