Seigneurie de Beauharnois

Deeds of Concession
executed before
Louis Sarault, notary
1822 - 1832

Compiled by Gina Smith

The information on these pages is for personal use only and may not be copied or distributed in any form, printed or electronic, without the express permission of the author.


Helenstown

Helenstown was a region in the center of the northwest side of the Seigniory of Beauharnois. It was bounded on the northwest by the St Lawrence River, on the southwest by Catherinestown region, on the southeast by the Rivière St-Louis and North Georgetown region and on the northeast by Marystown region.


 Index of Concessions

First Concession / Première Concession
Second Concession / Seconde Concession
Village of Ellicetown (St-Timothée)

Deeds Home / Regional Index

 

First Concession
Première Concession

(Concession along the St-Lawrence River)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Aug 8, 1831 1 Felix Grenier farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 5 Venant Lefebvre farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 6 Pierre Lemay dit Delorme farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 7 Toussaint Lefebvre dit Noel farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 86 Francois Xavier, Antoine &Tharsile Leger dit Parisien sons of late Jean Baptiste Leger dit Parisien &late Therese Biron not given not given
Jan 16, 1828 8 Pierre Parré farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 9 Etienne Héneault sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 10 François Mercier farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 11 Joseph Langevin farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 12 Louis Secours farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 13SW1/3 Pierre St Michel farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 13NE2/3 Antoine Leboeuf farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 14 Pierre St Michel farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 15NE1/2 Jean Baptiste Leboeuf sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 15SW1/2 François Leboeuf farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 17 Louis Julien sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 18NE2/3 Joachim Lefebvre farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 18SW1/3 &
19NE1/3
Jean Baptiste Leboeuf jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 19SW2/3 Toussaint Lefebvre farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 20 Luc Bougie farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 21 Joseph Watier farmer &merchant Soulanges
Jan 16, 1828 23 Raphael Gallerneau farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 24 François Darois jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 25 Jean Baptiste Longuetin dit Jerome farmer St Clement
May 2, 1825 267 Alexis Mannie farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 26 Noel Jean Emond farmer St Timothé
June 16, 1827 278 Ignace Xavier dit Lavigne son of François farmer St Timothé
Jan 8, 1828 27 Julien Girouard farmer &wheelwright St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 28 Joseph Marois farmer not given
Jan 16, 1828 29 Antoine Thomas Leduc farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 30 Michel Héneau dit Deschamps jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 31 Etienne Héneau farmer &militia captain St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 32 Jean Baptiste D'Arpentigny farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 33NE1/3 Pierre Chevaudier sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 33SW2/3 Toussaint Leduc farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 34 George Robinson merchant St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 38 Benjamin Leduc farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 39 Pierre Lalonde sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 40 Ignace Bonhomme jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 41 Joseph Rapin farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 42 Joachim D'Arpentigny sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 43 Augustin Mailloux farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 44NE1/2 Antoine Leduc farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 44SW1/2 &
45NE2/3
Pierre Leduc son of Bazile farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 45SW1/3 &
46NE1/3
Pierre Leduc son of Bazile farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 46SW2/3 François Bergevin dit Langevin farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 47 Etienne Henault jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 48 Pierre Bergevin dit Langevin jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 49 Paul Leger dit Parisien sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 50 Etienne Leger dit Parisien farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 51 François Sauvé farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 52 François Faubert dit Masson farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 53 Joseph Lafantaisie farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 56 François Poirier dit Lafleur farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 59 Guillaume Sauvé dit Laplante sr farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 60NE1/2 Augustin Poirier dit Lafleur farmer St Timothé
Jan 16, 1828 60SW1/2 Amable Poirier dit Lafleur farmer St Timothé

6 Lot #8 - unknown what happened to Leger dit Parisien brothers.

7 Lot #26 - unknown what happened to Alexis Mannie.

8 Lot #27 - unknown what happened to Ignace Xavier dit Lavigne son of François.


 up

Second Concession
Seconde Concession

(Second concession back from the St-Lawrence River, along Rang Ste-Marie on both sides of Boul Pie XII.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Jan 2, 1823 1 Jacques Xavier dit Lavigne jr farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 2 Laurent Bourdon farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 3 Hyacinthe Montpetit dit Potdevin farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 4 Pierre Huneau dit Deschamps jr farmer Cote Ste Marie, seigneury of Annfield
Jan 2, 1823 5 Paul Hébert sr farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 6 François Hébert farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 7 François Huneau sr verger St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 8 Michel Huneau dit Deschamps jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 9 Thomas Chatigny farmer seigneury of Annfield
Jan 2, 1823 10 Hyacinthe Secours farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 11 Charles Leduc farmer seigneury of Annfield
Jan 2, 1823 12 Michel Labombarbe farmer &tésserard?
(weaver)
St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 13 François Bessett farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 14 Jean Baptiste Poirier dit Lafleur blacksmith St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 15 Bazile Roy dit Lapensée jr farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 16 Jacques Bougie jr farmer St Clement de Beauharnois
Jan 2, 1823 17 Paschal Thibeau farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 18 Julien Girouard wheelwright St Laurent
Jan 2, 1823 19 Hyacinthe Dandurand dit Marchaterre farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 20 Jean Baptiste Emond farmer 2nd concession, Helenstown
Jan 2, 1823 21 Pierre Denis farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 22 Michel Brossois dit Bourgaignon, son of Amable farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 23 Joseph Degrais jr farmer St Clement
Jan 2, 1823 24 Pierre Chevaudier farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 25 Ignace Bonhomme sr farmer Isle Perrot
Jan 2, 1823 26 Ignace Bonhomme jr farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 27 Venant Roy dit Lapensée merchant Lachine
Jan 2, 1823 28 Venant Roy dit Lapensée merchant Lachine
Jan 2, 1823 29 Joseph Roy dit Lapensée farmer St Clement
Jan 2, 1823 30 Thomas Murphy farmer &joiner Soulanges
Jan 2, 1823 31 Jean Baptiste Dupuis farmer Soulanges
Jan 2, 1823 32 Julien Girouard wheelwright St Laurent
Jan 2, 1823 33 Pierre Leduc farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 34 Ducette Langillier farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 35 Pierre Bergevin dit Langevin jr farmer &pilot St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 36 Joseph Roy dit Lapensée farmer St Clement
Jan 2, 1823 37 Jean Maurice Couvillon farmer &wheelwright St Clement
Jan 2, 1823 38 Paul Leger dit Parisien farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 39 Louis D'Aoust farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 40 François Sauvé dit Laplante farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 41 François Poirier dit Lafleur farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 42 Pierre Poirier dit Lafleur farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 43 Guillaume Sauvé dit Laplante farmer St Timothé
Jan 2, 1823 44 Amable Poirier dit Lafleur farmer St Timothé

 up

Village of Ellicetown
(The old name for the Village of St-Timothée.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Aug 13, 1831 34 School Committee of the Mission of St Timothé    
up

Return to:

Deeds of Concession Home   /   Main Index   /   ChatCo Home Page
Page d'accueil


©2002-7 Gina Smith - All rights reserved. The information on these pages is for personal use only.
They may not be copied or distributed in any form, printed or electronic, without the express permission of the author.
HTML markup by Burton Lang Revised:2007/02/04