Seigneurie de Beauharnois

Deeds of Concession
executed before
Louis Sarault, notary
1822 - 1832

Compiled by Gina Smith

The information on these pages is for personal use only and may not be copied or distributed in any form, printed or electronic, without the express permission of the author.


Ormstown

Ormstown was a region in the west side of the Seigniory of Beauharnois. It was bounded on the northwest by the Catherinestown and Helenstown regions of the seigniory, on the southwest by Godmanchester Township in the County of Huntingdon, on the southeast by the Châteauguay River and Jamestown region, and on the northeast by North Georgetown.


 Index of Concessions

First Concession / Première Concession
Second Concession / Seconde Concession
Third Concession / Troisième Concession

Deeds Home / Regional Index

 

First Concession
Première Concession

(Concession along the northwest side of the Châteauguay River with lot numbers starting at the North Georgetown end across the river from the Brysonville Sideroad.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Oct 11, 1822 1 Patrick McMullan blacksmith Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 2 John Buckley sr farmer Ormstown
Oct 11, 1822 3 Robert Brumby joiner seigneury of Annfield
Oct 11, 1822 4 William Carlisle millwright seigneury of Annfield
Oct 11, 1822 5 Michael Connoly trader Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 6 Matthew McCrum tailor Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 7 John Cunningham labourer Cote St Peter
Oct 11, 1822 8 John Williamson farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 9 John Williamson farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 10 Samuel Cottingham labourer Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 11 William Bryson farmer seigneury of Annfield
Oct 11, 1822 12 William Bryson farmer seigneury of Annfield
Oct 11, 1822 13 Alexander Rutherford contractor Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 14 Alexander Rutherford contractor Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 15 John Sangster farmer seigneury of Annfield
Oct 11, 1822 16 Alexander Rutherford contractor Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 17 Thomas Merritt farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 18 John Begworth contractor Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 19 John McCullugh shoemaker Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 20 Robert MacGregor surgeon Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 21 Thomas Sadler blacksmith Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 22 William Jones not given not given
July 25, 1831 23SWpart Presbyterian Church    
Oct 11, 1822 24 Alexander Strachan labourer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 25 Robert Leishman farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 26 John Harper labourer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 27 James Macomb labourer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 28 John McClintock not given not given
Oct 11, 1822 29 William Smith farmer &carpenter Ormstown
Oct 11, 1822 30 Michael Tremblai farmer Chateauguay
Oct 11, 1822 31 John Gardner shoemaker Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 32 James Hayden taylor Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 33 Matthew Furlong farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 34 James O'Brien farmer Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 35 Andrew Foster labourer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 36 James McNown farmer Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 37 James Harper mason Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 38 Robert Lindsay farmer River St Pierre
Oct 11, 1822 39 John Todd lumber merchant Tsp of Godmanchester
Oct 11, 1822 40 Robert Lindsay farmer River St Pierre
Oct 11, 1822 41 William Anderson not given not given
Oct 11, 1822 42 William Miloy labourer Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 43 Edward Connolly labourer Lachine
Oct 11, 1822 44 David Scarlet labourer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 45 William Nowlan farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 46 Hugh Born farmer Montreal
Oct 11, 1822 47 John McDougall farmer seigneury of Annfield
Oct 11, 1822 48 Paul Monnecké farmer seigneury of Annfield

 up

Second Concession
Seconde Concession

(Concession along the southeast side of the Lower and Upper Concession Roads in present day Ormstown Municipality.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Mar 8, 1828 1 James Brown farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 2 Robert Beattie farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 3 Arthur Evatt tavernkeeper Lachine
Mar 8, 1828 4 William Carlisle farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 5 William Rice farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 6 William Rice farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 7 William Rice farmer seigneury of Annfield
Sept 3, 1827 8 John Robert Murray upholsterer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 9 Robert Lindsay jr aged 16 years farmer seigneury of Annfield
Sept 3, 1827 1022 John Robert Murray upholsterer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 11 William Smellie acting for his brother Thomas farmer Jamestown
Mar 8, 1828 12 Richard Tate farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 13 John Tate jr farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 15 William Mason farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 16 Charles Robertson farmer North Georgetown
Mar 8, 1828 17 Redmond Gillies farmer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 18 Richard Carruthers farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 19 Thomas Broderick farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 20 George McWilliam farmer Beauharnois village
Mar 8, 1828 21 John Campbell farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 22 Duncan Campbell farmer North Georgetown
Mar 8, 1828 23 John Raimber farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 24 Alexander Fisher farmer Longue Pointe
Mar 8, 1828 2523 Peter Rutherford farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 26 John McDougall farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 27 John McDougall farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 28 Robert Weatherstone farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 29 Alexander Scott farmer Beauharnois village
Mar 8, 1828 30 William Cavers farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 31 James Cavers farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 32 John Young farmer seigneury of Annfield
Dec 11, 1829 3324 Samuel Greer farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 34 William Dodds farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 35 Arthur Moore farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 36 John Russell farmer &manufacturer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 37 David McGregor farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 38 John Panton farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 39 Thomas Chambers farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 40 William Turner accepting for his brother George farmer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 41 Patrick Richards farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 42 James Leggatt farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 43 Francis Barry farmer Godmanchester
Mar 8, 1828 44 Hugh McConvill farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 45 Patrick Richards farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 46 John McKie farmer Montreal
Dec 11, 1826 4725 William Carrol farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 47 James Kennedy farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 48 James Kennedy farmer Ormstown

22 Lot #10 transferred to Thomas Barrington, brother-in-law of John Robert Murray &merchant of Montreal Sept 6, 1827.

23 Lot #25 - note says Richard Carruthers should be substituted for Peter Rutherford.

24 Lot #33 - note says the lot was conceded 2 years ago to Edward Johnston who gave permission to John Reynolds to sell it which he did to Samuel Greer Sept 25, 1829 before Leblanc, notary.

25 Lot #47 - unknown what happened to William Carrol.


 up

Third Concession
Troisième Concession

(Concession along the northwest side of the Lower and Upper Concession Roads in present day Ormstown Municipality.)
Date Lot # Name Occupation Residing
Mar 8, 1828 1 William Hood farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 2 Francis Hood farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 3 William Selkirk farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 4 David Ovans farmer Lachine
Mar 8, 1828 5 Peter Lindsay farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 6 James Barr farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 7 John Lockerbie farmer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 8 Adam Linch farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 9 Robert Henderson farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 10 Robert Knox farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 11 James Bothwell farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 12 James Grant farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 13 John Cunningham Rollo farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 14 Thomas Harley farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 15 Robert Moore not given Tsp of Hemmingford
Mar 8, 1828 16 Robert Moore not given Tsp of Hemmingford
Mar 8, 1828 17 Alexander Fisher farmer Longue Pointe
Mar 8, 1828 18 Alexander Fisher farmer Longue Pointe
Mar 8, 1828 19 Robert McClenaghan farmer Williamstown
Mar 8, 1828 20 George McFeggan farmer Beauharnois village
Mar 8, 1828 21 James Kelso farmer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 22 Peter McEwen farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 2326 John Brown farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 24 William Patterson farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 25 John Heague farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 26 George Brocks farmer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 27 Andrew Brooks farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 28 Joseph Hodgson farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 29 John Linton farmer &joiner Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 30 George Little farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 31 John Bryden farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 32 David Drummond farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 33 William Kerr farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 34 William Graham farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 35 Owen Keernan farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 36 John Mills farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 37 Isaac Philipson farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 38 John Fletcher farmer Vaudreuil
Mar 8, 1828 39 William Hodgson farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 40 Samuel Greer farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 41 Neil McLachlan farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 42 Irwin Armstrong farmer Ormstown
Mar 8, 1828 43 Louis Delorme farmer Longue Pointe
Mar 8, 1828 44 John Whittal farmer Montreal
Mar 8, 1828 45 James Carruthers farmer seigneury of Annfield
Mar 8, 1828 48 David Magill farmer seigneury of Annfield

26 Lot #23 - Jan 11, 1830 - John Brown declared he got the lot for his brother-in-law, William Porter, farmer of Jamestown.


up

Return to:

Deeds of Concession Home   /   Main Index   /   ChatCo Home Page
Page d'accueil


©2002-7 Gina Smith - All rights reserved. The information on these pages is for personal use only.
They may not be copied or distributed in any form, printed or electronic, without the express permission of the author.
HTML markup by Burton Lang Revised:2007/02/04