Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

NOTABLE   MONTREALERS

Here is a rather large list (eventually to have biographies linked to all) of  the English - speaking population of  Notable Montrealers,  taken from various biographical books  which were written between the mid 1800s and the mid 1900s.  If your notable Montreal ancestor is not here, don't dispair - I still have more books to extract names and bios from.

Those names with a *beside them represent biographies with a descendant/relative (whose name and connection appear at the end of the biography) just waiting to hear from anyone else connected to this person so............

ARE YOU RELATED TO...................


A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
Mc
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Henry ABBOTT  (1857-    )*

Hon. J.J.C. ABBOTT (1821-    )*

John Betham ABBOTT (1852-    )

Maude Elizabeth Seymour ABBOTT (1869-    )*

Robert Chamblet ADAMS (1839-    )

Joseph AINEY (1864-    )

Charles ALEXANDER

David B. ALEXANDER**

Andrew ALLAN (1822-    )

Sir Hugh ALLAN (1810-   )

Rev. John ALLAN (1813-1889)

Robert ANDERSON

Rev. Cannon ANDERSON (1811-    )

Dickson ANDERSON(1845-   )*

Richard Bladworth ANGUS (1830-1922)

Donald Forbes ANGUS (    -    )

Robert ARMOUR

Judge AYLWIN(1806-1871)

Boris P. BABKIN (1877-1950)

Judge BADGLEY(1801-   )

Stanley Clark BAGG (1820-   )

Malcolm Clapp BAKER (1849-    )

Right Rev. Bishop Maurice S. BALDWIN (1836-   )

Robert Mitchell BALLANTYNE (1859-1929)

Rev. Charles BANCROFT  (1819-1877)

Henry BANCROFT

W.M. BANCROFT

Jonathan BARBER (1784-1864)

Rev. James BARCLAY (1844-   ) (p.229)

John BATES (Sr.) (1800-   )

Sydney Robert BELLINGHAM (1808-   )

Alexander BERTRAM (1811-   )

Alexander Neil BETHUNE

Rev. John BETHUNE (Sr.) (1751-1815)

The Very Rev. Dean John BETHUNE (Jr.)

Norman BETHUNE

Strachan BETHUNE   (1821-    )

Robert BICKERDIKE Sr. (1843-1928)*

Robert BICKERDIKE Jr. (1869-19....)*

Elkanah BILLINGS (1820-   )

Elizabeth BINMORE

Richard BIRKS(1807-  )

Dr. Charles BLAKE

Right Rev. Bishop William Bennett BOND (1815-   )

Edward Langley BOND (1850-   )*

Col. Albert BOOKER (1824-   )

Rev. John Douglas BORTHWICK  (1832-1912)

John William BRAYLEY

Isabel Elizabeth BRITTAIN (c1875-1970)*

Hugh BRODIE  (1842-1899)*

David Robertson BROWN (1869-1946)*

George BROWN

James BROWN  (1776-1845)*

John Ogilvy BROWN (1810-1891)*

Robert G. BROWN (1851-1922)

Thomas Storrow BROWN (1803-   )

William Silvan BROWN(1812-1836)*

George BROWNE(1811-   )*

John James BROWNE (1837-   )

C. J. BRYDGES(1827-   )

Douglas BRYMNER (1823-   )

Edgar Campbell BUDGE (1882-1943)*

Frank BULLER (1844-   )

Rev. Robert CAMPBELL

Rollo CAMPBELL

Francis Wayland CAMPBELL

Dr. George W. CAMPBELL

James A. CANTLIE (1836-    )

Guy CARLETON*

James CARRUTHERS(1853-    )*

Rev. Alexander CARTER (1909-2002)

Edward CARTER

Cardinal Gerald Emmett CARTER (1912-2003)

William CASSILS

Walter William CHIPMAN (    -    )

Ernest James CHRISTMAS (1877-1955)*

John CLARKE (1781-1852)*

Simon CLARKE (    -    )*

Edward Seaborne CLOUSTON (1849-1912)

William COFFIN

James COURT  (    -1883)

James COWIE (    -1812)

Sir James CRAIG

Robert CRAIK

J.T. CRANKSHAW

Hon. Judge Alexander CROSS

Robert DALGLEISH (1801-1876)*

Andrew DARLING (1852-    )*

Arthur Balfour DARLING (1902-1960)*

Arthur Jarvie DARLING(1863-1915)*

Edward DARLING (1873-1956)*

George DARLING (1866-1925)*

Henry William DARLING (1847-1933)*

Thomas Creighton DARLING (1905-1971)*

William DARLING (1819-1885)*

Hon. Judge Charles Peers DAVIDSON  (1843-    )

Thornton DAVIDSON (1880-1912)

Leonidas Heber DAVIDSON

Sir J. William DAWSON  (1820-    )

George Mercer DAWSON  (1849-1901)

Samuel Edward DAWSON  (1833-    )

William Bell DAWSON  (1854-    )

Rev. Frank J. DAY (1869-    )

George Bosworth DAY  (1836-    )

John James DAY

Carrie Matilda DERICK (1862-    )

John G. DINNING

Rev. James Henry DIXON

Richard DOBIE (c1731-1805)

General Lord DORCHESTER (see Guy CARLETON)

Charles Ernest DORMAN (1904-    )

John DOUGALL

Hon. Judge Lewis Thomas DRUMMOND  (1813-1882)

Hon. Senator George A. DRUMMOND

Guy Melfort DRUMMOND (1887-1915)*

William H. DRUMMOND

Lady Julia DRUMMOND (1861-    )

DRUMMOND, McCAUL & Co

James DUNCAN

Hon. Judge DUNKIN

James DUNLOP (c1755-1815)

Sir Benjamin D'URBAN

Col. John DYDE (1795 - c1875)

Rev. Cannon Jacob ELLEGOOD

Frank Richardson ENGLAND (1862-    )

Rev. Henry ESSON

Edward Pearson EVANS (1825-1860)

Frederick William EVANS (1850-1940)*

James Shanks EVANS (1833-1892)

Ven. ArchDeacon Lewis EVANS (c1755-1831)

William EVANS (    -1857)

William Shanks EVANS (1831-    )

John FAIRBAIRN  (1817-1903)*

George E. FENWICK  (1825-    )

Alexander FERGUSON

James FINLAY Sr. (    -1797)*

James FINLAY Jr. (1766 -1830)*

John FINLAY (1774-1833)*

Frederick G. FINLEY (1861-     )

J.T. FINNIE   (1847-    )

Duncan FISHER

Sydney A. FISHER

John FISHER

William FITZ HAWLEY

Archibald FLETCHER  (1788-1831)

John (son of Archibald) FLETCHER (1815-    )

William FORBES

Major G.J. FORSYTH

John FORSYTH

Rev. Donald FRASER

John FRASER  -1872)

John Arthur FRASER  (1838-1898)

Benjamin FROBISHER (c1742-1787)*

Benjamin Joseph FROBISHER (1792-1819 or 1821)*

Joseph FROBISHER (1740-1810)*

Thomas FROBISHER (1744-1788)*

Rev. Francis FULFORD

His Lordship Bishop FULFORD (    -1868)

General Thomas GAGE

Ann Rebecca GALE

Mary Louisa GALE (c1849 - 1875)

Judge Samuel GALE  (1783-1865)

Sir Andrew GALT

Hon. Horatio GATES

Andrew Frederick GAULT

Matthew H. GAULT

Benaiah GIBB

Thomas A. GIBSON

H.M. GILES

Judge GILL

George GILLESPIE (1772 -1842)*

Robert GILLESPIE (1785 -1863)*

Hon. Francis Edward GILMAN

Dr. G.P. GIRDWOOD

Charles GLACKMEYER (1820-    )

James A. GLASSFORD

Charles E. GOAD

Robert T. GODFREY

Harriet Amelia GOODHUE

Cuthbert James GRANT (c1796-1854)

Henry R. GRAY  (1838-    )

John GREGORY  (c1757-1817)

James GRIFFIN(1827-    )

James GRIFFIN (1836-    )

Charles GURD (1842-    )

George HAGUE

Hon. John S. HALL

Archibald HALL

Hon. John HAMILTON

David HANDYSIDE

Charles Melville HAYS  (1856-1912)

Richard William HENEKER***

Richard HEMSLEY

Rev. William HENDERSON (1834-    )

William HENDERSON

Alexander HENRY (1739-1834)*

Frederick W. HENSHAW

William H. HICKS

Sir Joseph HICKSON

William Alfred HIMSWORTH

Sir. Francis HINCKS

William Hales HINGSTON

William HOBBS

James HODGES

George A. HOLLAND (Sr.)

Dr. Andrew F. HOLMES

Charles M. HOLT*

Hon. Luther HOLTON  (1817-1880)

Edward HOLTON  (1844-     )

John Sleep HONEY

Kate HORN (    -1896)

Henry HOWARD

Dr. R.P. HOWARD

H. Aspinwall HOWE

Hon. S.L. HUNTINGTON

T. Sterry HUNT  (1826-    )

William HUNTER (17??-18??)

B. HUTCHINS

Matthew HUTCHINSON

Ernest IDLER

William IRELAND

Rev. John JENKINS

Sir Francis G. JOHNSON

Alexander JOHNSON

Sir John JOHNSON (1741-1830)

John JONES (Jr.)

JOSEPH family (Jewish)

Frederick T. JUDAH

Sir John KENNEDY

Richard Albert KENNEDY

William KENNEDY

William Warren Hastings KERR (1826-1888)

John "Rowland" KILGOUR (1897-1916)*

George Christian KOESTER(1784-1843)*

Alex H. KOLLMYER

J.D. LAWLOR

Very Rev. Archdeacon LEACH

Rev. William LEISHMAN (   -1870)

Duke of Richmond, Charles Gordon LENNOX

Anna Harriet LEONOWENS

Hon. James LESLIE

James Graham LEWIS (1867-    )

George P. Rutherford LIGHTHALL (1861-1956)*

William Douw LIGHTHALL (1857- 1954)*

William Francis LIGHTHALL (1827-1920)*

William Schuyler LIGHTHALL (1895-   )*

John LILLY  (c1739 -1822)

Robert Alexander LINDSAY

David William LOCKERBY (1869-     )*

George R. LOCKER (1852-    )*

James LOGAN (c1726-1806)

Sir. William LOGAN (1798-1875)

Col. R. LOVELACE

John LOVELL (1810-1893)

Hugh David LUMSDEN

William LUNN

Rev. Robert L. LUSHER

Peter LYALL (1841-1912)*

Henry LYMAN

Lieut. -Col. Theodore LYMAN

Frederick Styles LYMAN

Judge W.W. LYNCH

Duncan Campbell MacALLUM

J.B. McCONNELL

John McCORD (Sr.)

John McDONALD

Alexander McDOUGALL (    -c1825)*

Duncan McDOUGALL (Sr.)

Duncan McDOUGALL (Jr.) (    -1818)*

Hartland Brydges MacDOUGALL (1876-    )

John McDOUGALL

Charles McEACHREN

Duncan McNab McEACHREN (1841-    )

John MacFARLANE

D'Arcy McGEE

Alexander McGIBBON  (1829-    )

Douglas Lorne McGIBBON (1870-    )

John Alexander McGIBBON (1857-    )

Hon. James McGILL

Hon. Peter McGILL

Hon. William McGILLIVRAY (1764 -1825)*

Archibald McGOUN (1853-    )

David MaKay McGOUN (1860-    )

Eliza Ann McINTOSH (1842-    )

Hon. John McINTOSH (Jr.)

Lieut. Charles McKAY

Edward MACKAY

George Baptist MACKAY  (1874-1924)

Hon. Hugh MACKAY

Joseph MACKAY

Robert MACKAY  (1840-1916)

Hon. Judge McKAY

Alexander McKENZIE

Hon. Roderick McKENZIE

Donald McKERCHER

Anson McKIM (1855-1917)

Andrew McNIECE (c1843-1883)

Helen McPHERSON

Hon. James McSHANE

Donald MacMASTER

Lieut.- Col. John MacPHERSON

Rev. D.H. MacVICAR

Joseph MAFFRE (c1792-c1855)*

Kenneth George MAPPIN (1895-    )*

Robert Dennison MARTIN  (1854-    )

Rev. Samuel MASSEY

Rev. Dr. MATHESON  (1795-1870)

Frank Stephen MEIGHEN  (1869 -19   )

Robert MEIGHEN  (1838 -19   )

Charles MEREDITH (1854 -1928)

Henry Vincent MEREDITH (    -    )

Robert MEREDITH (1854-    )

Henry Hopper MILES

Robert MILLER

Rev. Cannon MILLS

Dr. Elizabeth Simpson MITCHELL

Hon. Peter MITCHELL

Hon. George MOFFATT

William MOLSON

Hon. John MOLSON

John MONK (1820-1881)

Henry MORGAN (1819-1893)

David MORRICE

Hon. Alexander MORRIS

Hon. William MORRIS

John MORRISS*

Lord George MOUNT STEPHEN

Nahum MOWER

William Christian MUNDERLOH

Peter MUNRO  (1811-    )

Hector MUNRO

Alexander McAuley MURPHY

John "Clark" MURRAY (1836-    )

Elizabeth Bridget NAGLE (Mrs. T.S. Shaughnessy) (    -    )

Alfred NELSON

Frederick Eaton NELSON (1853-    )*

Horace NELSON

Horatio Admiral NELSON (1816-1882)*

Robert NELSON

William Ernest NELSON (1881-c1930)*

Wolfred NELSON  (1792- 1863)

Wolfred NELSON (1846-    )

James Wallace NICOLL (1876-    )*

William NOTMAN

Thomas OAKES  (17??-18??)

James OBORNE (1861-    )*

Hon. Senator A.W. OGILVIE

William PALMER

Grace Julia PARKER (1861-    )

William PARKYN

Hon. Edward Goff PENNY

Donald McDonald PHILBIN (1856-1914)*

Arthur H. PLIMSOLL

Thomas PORTEOUS (1765-1830)*

Thomas Storrow PORTEOUS

John PRATT (1812-1876)

John A. PROCTOR

Hon. George PYKE

Hew RAMSAY

Hon. Judge RAMSAY

John READE

Dr. REDDY

John REDPATH

Peter REDPATH(1821-1894)*

Lewis Eric REFORD

Robert REFORD (1831-1913)

Robert Wilson REFORD (1867-1951)

Helen Richmond Young REID  (1869-1941)

Hon. Chief Justice James REID (    -1848)*

Robert REID (    -    )

Hon. John RICHARDSON (c1755-1831)

Rev. Robert RINTOUL (1797-1851)

Dr. Octavia "Grace" RITCHIE

Thomas Weston RITCHIE (1838-1882)

Andrew ROBERTSON (1827-1890)*

Alexander ROBERTSON (1851-1928)*

Captain G. ROBERTSON

Hon. Joseph Gibb ROBERTSON (1820-   )

Margaret ROBERTSON

Dr. William ROBERTSON (1774-   )

Sampson P. ROBINS

Thomas G. RODDICK

Sir John ROSE

Rev. S.R. ROSE

Alexander Fleming Copeland ROSS (1870-1941)*

Alexander Milton ROSS (1832-    )

David ROSS

Dr. George ROSS

James ROSS (1848-1913)

James George ROSS (1861-1956 )*

John Wardrop ROSS (1870-1946)*

Philip Dansken ROSS (1858-1949)*

Philip Simpson ROSS (1827-1907)*

William Gillies ROSS (1863-1929)*

RYLAND Family

M.H. SANBORN

Hon. Judge John Sewell SANBORN

Alfred SANDHAM (1838-1910)*

Henry SANDHAM (1842-1910)*

Mary Sollace SAXE (1868-    )

Alexander SCLATER (1819-1876)*

Adam SCOTT

William SCOTT

Dr. William Edward SCOTT

Rev. John SCRIMGER

Lewis James SEARGEANT

Kathleen SHACKLETON (1884-1961)

Walter SHANLEY

Rev. Allen P. SHATFORD (     -     )

William SHATNER (1931-present)

Sir Thomas George SHAUGHNESSY(1853- 1923)

William James SHAUGHNESSY(1883-1938)

Angus SHAW  (    -1832)*

Harriet SHAW

Douglas Graham SHEARER*

James SHEARER (1822-1906)*

James Traill SHEARER  (1853-1908)*

Norma SHEARER  (1902-1983)*

Sir John Cope SHERBROOKE

Charles E. SHILLER

Hollis SHOREY  (1813-    )

Andrew SIMPSON (c1809-1871)*

Alexander SKAKEL

Charles SMALLWOOD

Sir Donald A. SMITH

John SMITH

C.F. SMITHERS

Rev. Dr. W.J. SMYTH

James SNOWDON Sr. (1791-1870)*

Rev. James SOMERVILLE

Percival Walter ST. GEORGE

   George W. STEPHENS  (1832-    )*

Harrison STEPHENS  (1801-    )*

Col. Alexander Allan STEVENSON

William STEWART (c1757-1797)

Chief-Justice Sir James STUART

Thomas SULLIVAN

Campbell SWEENY

Rev. James Fielding SWEENY (1857-    )

Hon. Judge Melbourne McTaggart TAIT

George TATE (1808-1885)*

Fennings TAYLOR

Thomas M. TAYLOR

Francis "Wolferstan" THOMAS (1834-1900)

Harriet Amelia THOMAS (nee Goodhue)

Harold Wolferstan THOMAS

John Matthews Wolferstan THOMAS (1877-    )

Andrew TODD

Isaac TODD

Hon. Frederick William TORRANCE

David TORRANCE

James TYRE

William WAINWRIGHT

Jocelyn WALLER

Frederick Parker WALTON (1858-    )

Frederic Lumb WANKLYN (1860-    )

John WANLESS

Hon. James Kewley WARD (1809-    )

Richard WARMINTON Jr. (1836 - c1918)*

Thomas WATSON

Arthur WEIR (1864-1902)

Douglas WEIR (1883-1918)*

Frank WEIR (1860-    )

Lieut. George WEIR (c1808-1837)

Marjorie Douglas WEIR (1896-    )*

Robert WEIR (c1809-1843)

Hon. Robert Stanley WEIR (1856- 1926)*

William WEIR (1823-1905)

Hon. William Alexander WIER (1858-1929)*

William Desmond WEIR (1906-    )

William Michael WEIR (1873-    )

Hon. Thomas WHITE

R.S. WHITE

Richard WHITE

John WHITLAW (    -1867)

William WHYTE

Rev. Dr. WILKES

Herbert Andrew WILLIAMS (1876-    )

Andrew WILSON

James Crockett WILSON (1841-1899)*

Edwin Howlett WILSON  (1875-1943)*

Frank Howard WILSON  (1873-1929)*

George Samuel WILSON (1846-1928)*

William Walter Coulthard WILSON (1869-1924)*

William WILSON

Casey Albert WOOD (1856-1942)*

Rev. Edmund WOOD

James WOOLRICH (1761-1823)*

Thomas WORKMAN

William WORKMAN

Mr. Justice WURTELE

Hon. John YOUNG(1811-1878)



Back to the Homepage
Questions, Comments or Suggestions?
contact
Patty Brown
coordinator of the MontréalGenWeb