Rhode Island Reading Room
These documents are made available free to the public by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project

This section contains articles of genealogical and historic interest on Rhode Island in general, from old Rhode Island books and newspapers.

History of Providence County, Rhode Island

Edited by Richard M. Bayles.
In two volumes, illustrated. Vol. I.
New York:  W. W. Preston & Co., 1891.

Providence City - Statistics and Official Lists.
Chapter XI. pp.  313 - 345.

Statistics.  -- Growth in Property Valuation.  --  Taxation.  -- Population.  --  Division of the City into Wards.  --  Later Wards Created or Annexed.  --  Present Ward Boundaries.  --  List of Aldermen.  --  The Common Council.  --  Successive Mayors.  --  Clerks of Town and City.  --  Presidents of Boards of Aldermen and Common Council.  --  Treasurers of Town and City.  --  City Marshals and Chiefs of Police.  --  Supervision of Public Works.  --  Judges and Clerks of Municipal and Police Courts.  --  Other City Officers.  --  Representatives in General Assembly from 1648 to 1889.  --  Senators from the City.

A good idea of the growth of the city in material value may be obtained from the following figures showing the assessed valuation of real and personal property in total for each year from 1832 to 1888, inclusive.  It has been as follows:   1832, $12,121,200;  1833, $12,618,200;  1834, $12,944,900;  1835, $13,333,333;  1836, $14,195,583;  1837, $14,516,130;  1838, $15,384,616;  1839, $15,942,290;  1840, $17,195,700;  1841, $18,518,500;  1842, $18,918,919;  1843, $21,739,200;  1844, $22,495,500;  1845, $23,729,100;  1846, $25,593,200;  1847, $27,239,900;  1848, $28,516,000;  1849, $30,780,300;  1850, $31,959,600;  1851, $32,779,300;  1852, $33,701,300;  1853,  $37,279,300;  1854, $48,928,700;  1855, $56,296,297; 1856, $58,064,516;  1857, $57,741,800;  1858, $55,833,200;  1859, $56,526,200;  1860, $58,131,800;  1861, $56,863,200;  1862, $61,118,300;  1863, $66,415,800;  1864, $79,999,800;  1865, $80,564,300;  1866, $83,448,800;  1867, $85,044,400;  1868, $92,726,000;  1869, $93,088,900;  1870, $93,076,900;  1871, $104,561,500;  1872, $110,087,100;  1873, $112,481,400;  1874, $123,682,800;  1875, $121,954,700;  1876, $121,065,200;  1877, $117,874,800;  1878, $117,040,500;  1879, $115,581,700;  1880, $115,921,000;  1881, $116,201,800;  1882, $119,196,200;  1883, $121,865,400;  1884, $122,496,500;  1885, $124,202,000;  1886, $130,257,400;  1887, $134,021,720;  1888, $136,753,700.

A considerable increase in the figures in 1868 was caused by the annexation of the Ninth ward, and in 1871 by a re-valuation of the real estate, and again in 1874 by the annexation of the Tenth ward.  The personal property, valued in 1832 at $5,282,900 increased gradually, fairly keeping pace with the real estate valuation for nearly 20 years, when it began to fall behind.  It maintained a proportion of about one half the amount of real estate for several years, when in the years following 1861 it made rapid advances.  The real estate assessments for several years stood nearly the same from one year to another, until 1866, when the personal estate exceeded the real by some three millions.  The scale soon turned, however, and ten years later the real estate was more than double the personal.  The valuation of personal estate reached its highest figure in 1868, when it amounted to $43,618,100.  From that year to 1880 it declined by a fluctuating scale, in the latter year being only $27,908,900, while the real estate valuation was more than three times as much.  Since 1880 the personal valuation has slowly increased, amounting in 1888 to $35,837,840.  The amount annually raised by tax has increased, with more or less fluctuations but a general and gradual tendency upward, from $40,000 in 1832, to $2,051,305.50 in 1888.  The tax rate has also gradually increased, as will be seen from the following figures showing the rate of tax on a thousand dollars for the years mentioned:  1832, $3.30;  1835, $3.00;  1840, $3.78;  1845, $3.80;  1850, $5.30;  1855, $6.75;  1860, $5.60;  1865, $9.80;  1870, $13.50;  1875, $14.50;  1880, $13.50;  1885, $14.50;  1888, $15.

The population of the town and city of Providence at different times, from its settlement to the present, has been as follows:  1645, about 150;  1655, about 200;  1675, about 300;  1687, about 400;  1708, 1,446;  1730, 3,916;  1748, 3,452;  1755, 3,159;  1774, 4,321;  1776, 4,355;  1782, 4,310;  1790, 6,380;  1800, 7,614;  1810, 10,071;  1820, 11,767;  1830, 16,836;  1840, 23,172;  1850, 41,513;  1860, 50,666;  1865, 54,595;  1870, 68,904;  1875, 100,675;  1878, 99,682;  1880, 104,852;  1883, 116,755;  1886, 118,070;  1890, 132,043.

The city was at first divided into six wards.  In 1854 the seventh ward was created.  The boundaries of the different wards in 1858 were as follows:  The First ward included all that portion of the city north of a line commencing at the North Providence line on the Woonasquatucket river, and running thence through that river to the Moshassuck river, thence through the latter river to Church street;  thence, through Church street to Benefit street; thence in a straight line to the west end of Lloyd street, at its junction with Congdon street; thence through Lloyd street to Hope street; thence in a straight line to the continuation of Lloyd street to the Seekonk river.  The Second ward included all that portion of the city on the east side of the river south of the above line, to a line commencing at the foot of Power, on South Water street, and running thence through Power to Brown street; thence though Brown to Charles Field street;  thence through that street to Hope street; thence through Hope to Benevolent street; thence through the latter to Governor street, and through that to Pitman street; thence through that street to Central bridge on Seekonk river.  The Third ward included all that part of the city on the east side of the river south of the above named line.  The Fourth ward included that part of the city bounded by a line commencing at Weybosset bridge and running through Westminster, Weybosset, Broad and High streets, to the junction of the latter with Westminster;  thence through Jackson to Fountain street; through that to Dean;  thence through Dean and Acorn streets to the Woonasquatucket river;  thence down said river and through the cove to the harbor at Weybosset bridge.  The Fifth ward contained all that part of the city on the west side of the river south and east of a line commencing at Weybosset bridge and running through Westminster, Weybosset and Broad streets to Claverack street; through that to Pine and through Pine to Plane;  thence through that street to the line of the town of Cranston.  The Sixth ward included all that portion of the city south of High street and west of the line above described.  The Seventh ward included that part of the city north of High street and west of a line commencing at the junction of High and Jackson streets and running thence through Jackson to Fountain street;  thence through Fountain to Dean street, thence through Dean and Acorn streets to the Woonasquatucket river.

The Eighth ward was created in 1866.  It occupied the western part of the city, including parts of the Sixth and Seventh wards.  It occupied the limits of the city west of a line running from the Woonasquatucket river through Atwell's avenue, Ridge, Gesler, Almy, High, Codding, B, Central, Major, Linden, West Clifford and Dudley streets to the Cranston line.

The Ninth ward was annexed to the city in 1868.  It occupied the southern part, being bounded on the north by the Fifth, Sixth and Seventh wards.  Its territory formerly belonging to the town of Cranston.  The ward line commenced at the dividing line of the town of Johnston and the Eighth ward, thence running southerly to the westerly line of the N. Y. & Prov. railroad; thence along that line to Cranston street and Fenner avenue and along the west line of the latter to Greenwich street, thence in a straight line easterly to the southwesterly corner of Jonas Manton's farm, so called, on the easterly side of Eddy street;  thence on the southerly side of said farm to Providence river, and thence in a straight line easterly, passing through the most southerly portion of Starve Goat island, at low water mark, to the channel of the river.

The Tenth ward was annexed to the city, from the town of North Providence, in 1874.  Its boundaries were as follows:  Commencing at the intersection of the boundary line of Ward 1, with the Woonasquatucket river, up said river to a point on the easterly bank of the pond north of the village of Manton, being a large elm tree marked;  running thence northeasterly in a straight line to a chestnut tree marked, on Wilbur hill, on the easterly side of, and on the Woodward road, so called;  thence on a straight line to and across the Smithfield turnpike near the slaughter houses, thence southerly on the easterly side of the turnpike and the Power road to the northeast corner of the railroad bridge crossing the Providence & Worcester railroad; thence easterly on a straight line to the northwest corner of Swan Point Cemetery, and along its northern boundary to the Seekonk river;  thence southerly to the boundary line of Ward 1, and so along the line of that ward to the point of beginning.

The wards of the city were re-divided and numbered in 1887.  The boundaries then given, which also describe them at the present time, are as follows:  First ward --  Beginning at the center of the Cove, thence in a straight line to Steeple street, through Steeple, Thomas and Angell streets to the Seekonk river, thence south with the Seekonk river to Providence river, and with that river to the center of the Cove.  Second ward -- Beginning at the center of the Cove and following the north line of the First ward to the Seekonk river, thence north with the Seekonk river to the city line; thence along the city line to Moshassuck river and down that river to the center of the Cove.  Third ward --  Beginning at the junction of the Moshassuck river with the city line, thence with said river to Smith street, thence through Smith and Candace streets, Douglass avenue and Admiral street to the city line, thence on the city line to Moshassuck river.  Fourth ward -- Beginning at the center of the Cove, thence in a straight line to Moshassuck river, through said river to Smith street, through Smith and Holden streets to Woonasquatucket river, through that river to Acorn street, through Acorn street, Harris avenue, Dean, High, Summer, Broad, Beacon and Friendship streets to Providence river, up that river to the center of the Cove.  Fifth ward --  Beginning at Providence river on Friendship street and running through Friendship, Beacon, Broad, Greenwich, West Friendship, Friendship and Blackstone streets to Providence river, and with said river north to Friendship street.  Sixth ward  --  Beginning at Providence river on Blackstone street, through Blackstone, Friendship, West Friendship and Greenwich streets, Princeton avenue and Broad street to the city line; on said line to Providence river, thence around Starve Goat island, up said river to Blackstone street.  Seventh ward --  Beginning at the city line on Broad street, running through Broad street, Princeton avenue, Greenwich, Bridgham and Cranston streets to the city line, then south and east on said line to Broad street.  Eighth ward --  Beginning at the city line on Cranston street, running through Cranston, Bridgham, Broad, Summer, High, Knight, Carpenter and Marshall streets, Broadway and High streets to the city line, thence south on the city line to Cranston street.  Ninth ward -- Beginning at the city line on High street, through High street, Broadway, Marshall, Carpenter, Knight, High and Dean streets, Harris avenue and Acorn street to Woonasquatucket river; thence westerly through said river to the city line, and on said line to High street.  Tenth ward  --  Beginning at the city line on Admiral street, through Admiral street, Douglass avenue, Candace, Smith, Holden streets to Woonasquatucket river, through said river to the city line and on said line to Admiral street.

The different wards of the city have been represented in the legislative and executive councils of the municipal government by the following aldermen:

First ward -- Dexter Thurber, 1832-4; Stanford Newell, 1833-5; Sylvanus G. Martin, 1835-7; Thomas R. Holden, 1837-41;  Edward P. Knowles, 1841-54;  Isaac Thurber, 1854-6;  William H. Waterman, 1856-61;  Henry J. Angell, 1861-3;  1865-9; 1871-3; died in office August 21st, 1873;  John H. Taylor, 1863-5;  Alexander Burgess, 1869-70;  David Ballou, 1870-71;  George L. Clarke, September 3d, 1873-5;  Alfred Metcalf, 1875-8; 1880-83;  Elisha C. Mowry, 1878-9;  William T. Nicholson, 1884;  Stillman White, 1885-6; Charles D. Rogers,  1887; Henry C. Armstrong, 1888-9.

Second ward --  Charles Holden, 1832-6;  Joseph Cady, 1836-42;  Thomas B. Fenner, 1842-5;  Matthew Watson, 1845-7;  Thomas Whitaker, 1847-52;  Varnum J. Bates, 1852-5;  William H. Bowen, 1855-66;  James H. Coggeshall, 1866-72;  Lucian Sharpe, 1872-3;  Addison Q. Fisher, 1873-8, 1887;  George I. Chace, 1878-80;  Samuel W. Peckham, 1880-82;  George E. Martin, 1882-87;  Charles D. Rogers, 1888-9.

Third ward --  John H. Ormsbee, 1832-6;  Benjamin Clifford, 1836-7;  William C. Barker, 1837-8;  James Wheaton, 1838-42;  Richmond Bullock, 1842-3;  Amherst Everett, 1843-5;  Samuel W. Peckham, 1845-6;  William Viall, 1846-7;  Hiram Hill, 1847-51;  George W. Hall, 1851-5;  Billings Barstow, 1855-9;  William Earle, 1859-62;  John D. Jones, 1862-8;  George B. Earle, 1868-May 25th, 1875;  John B. Anthony, 1875;  Benjamin N. Lapham, 1876;  Benjamin W. Persons, 1877-9;  John F. Tobey, 1879;  S. P. Carpenter, 1880-June, 1884, died in office;  Thomas B. Ross, 1885-8;  Fergus J. McOsker, 1888-9.

Fourth ward -- William T. Grinnell, 1832-5;  Thomas C. Hoppin, 1835-48;  William W. Hoppin, 1848-52;  George S. Rathbone, 1852-8;  Walter Paine, Jr., 1858-9;  James B. Ames, 1859-61;  Stephen Waterman, 1861-2;  Daniel Paine, 1862-4;  Philip Case, 1864-5;  Samuel G. Curry, 1865-8;  Henry H. Burrington, 1868-70;  George T. Spicer, 1870-August 17th, 1879, died in office;  Charles F. Sampson, 1880-89.

Fifth ward --  Henry R. Greene, 1832-3; John Dunwell, 1833-5;  Hezekiah Anthony, 1835-8; Phinehas Potter, 1838-46;  Bradford Hodges, 1846-8;  James S. Ham, 1848-9, 1861-4;  Samuel James, 1849-55;  Cyrus B. Manchester, 1855-8;  Charles Anthony, 1858-60;  Henry A. Hidden, 1860-61;  Joseph A. Barker, 1864-6;  William H. Hopkins, 1866-71;  William Spencer, 1871-3;  Albert H. Manchester, 1873-7;  William Spencer, 1877-80;  John W. Briggs, 1880-88;  Edward G. Burrows, 1888-9.

Sixth ward --  Asa Messer, 1832-4;  Caleb Williams, 1834-9;  John F. Philips, 1839-42;  Robert Knight, 1842-52;  Joseph F. Gilmore, 1852-4, 1858-9;  Jabez C. Knight, 1854-8;  John K. Lester, 1859-62, 1864-5, 1866-8;  Henry T. Grant, 1862-4;  Charles T. Robbins, 1865-6;  Benjamin B. Knight, 1868-71;  Samuel S. Sprague, 1871-3;  Nathaniel F. Potter, 1873-6;  William S. Hayward, 1876-81;  George H. Burnham, 1881-8;  Robert E. Smith, 1888-9.

Seventh ward --  Zelotes W. Holden, 1854-60;  Palmer Lewis, 1860-61;  John B. Pierce, 1861-4, resigned in April;  Thomas R. Rathbun, from April 6th, 1864;  Frederick Burgess, 1864-6;  Amos W. Snow, 1866-73;  John H. Joslin, 1873, died in office July 24th;  Abner H. Angell, August 6th, 1873-8;  Robert E. Smith, 1878-82;  Gilbert F.  Robbins, 1882-7;  Joseph H. Fanning, 1887;  Henry T. Root, 1888-9.

Eighth ward  --  Frederick Burgess, 1866-8;  Lodowick Brayton, 1868-70, 1871-2;  Henry W. Gardner, 1870-71;  Silas A. Sweet, 1872-5;  J. Lippitt Snow, 1875;  Henry C. Clark, 1876;  Edwin A. Smith, 1877;  Nicholas A. Fenner, 1878-80;  William B. Greene, 1880-86;  Franklin A. Chase, 1886;  William W. Batchelder, 1887;  Edwin Lowe, 1888-9.

Ninth ward --  George P. Tew, 1868-71;  William V. Daboll, 1871-2, 1873-6;  Henry T. Root, 1872-3;  George P. Tew, 1876;  January to June, 1883;  Dutee Wilcox, 1877-80;  Henry R. Barker, 1880-83;  John McWilliams, June 21st, 1883-85;  Henry T. Root, 1885-7;  Robert E. Smith, 1887;  Benjamin E. Kinsley, 1888-9.

Tenth ward  --  Edmund W. Raynsford, 1874-5;  Amasa M. Eaton, 1875;  Edmund W. Raynsford, 1876, 1878, 1883, died in office, January 5th;  Henry S. Smith, 1877;  Charles E. Gorman, 1879-82;  Joseph F. Brown, 1882;  John M. Brennan, 1883-8;  John Casey, 1888;  Ambrose E. West, 1889.

The following have been members of the common council from the wards indicated by figures following each name, and at the dates indicated:

Benjamin B. Adams, 3, 1864-6;  Charles Akerman, 5, 1847-8;  Elisha M. Aldrich, 9, 1868-9;  Elisha S. Aldrich, 1, 1877-9;  Eseck Aldrich, 5, 1843-5;  Nelson W. Aldrich, 5, 1869-71;  6, 1872-5;  John B. Allen, 3, 1883-5;  April 1st, 1885, to January, 1886;  Mnason  [sic] Allen, 6, 1833-9;  1841 - November 25th, 1843, died in office;  Samuel Allen, 3, 1852-5;  Edward C. Ames, 3, 1875-6;  Samuel Ames, 3, 1840-2;  William Ames, 3, June, 1872, to June 29th, 1873, resigned; also in 1882;  David Andrews, 5, 1836-9;  William Andrews, Jr., 6, 1848-9;  Daniel Angell, 1, 1838-9, 1855-9;  Daniel Angell, Jr., 7, 1859-61;  Dexter Angell, 1, 1833-41;  Henry J. Angell, 1, 1860-1;  John W. Angell, 5, 1872-3, 1881-6; January, 1886, to 1889;  Charles Anthony, 5, 1854-5;  November 2d, 1880 - February 27th, 1882, resigned;  Frederick E. Anthony, 4, 1879 - February 26th, 1883; 1885-8;  Henry Anthony, 2, 1836-41, 1848- 1849, 1859-62;  Hezekiah Anthony, 5, 1832-5;  James G. Anthony, 4, 1836-8, 1849-54;  John B. Anthony, 3, 1869-70;  Lewis W. Anthony, 6, 1836-8, 1849-54;  James Ardern, 9, February 19th, 1872 - January, 1876;  James H. Armington, 2, 1860-71;  Henry C. Armstrong, 3, 1886-8;  Frank S. Arnold, 9, 1884;  Stephen C. Arnold, 6, 1877-9;  William B. Avery, 1, 1883-8;

Edward M. Babbitt, 10, January, 1884 - September 25th, 1885, resigned;  George W. Babcock, 7, 1875-6;  Allen Baker, 1, 1846-9;  Almon S. Baker, 7, 1857-9;  George Baker, 4, 1832-4;  Nathan Baker, 1, 1882;  Sterry Baker, 6, 1832-4;  Joseph Balch, Jr., 2, 1851-2;  Daniel R. Ballou, 7, 1887;  Frederick M. Ballou, 7, 1887-80;  Henry R. Barker, 9, June, 1873 - January, 1880;  Joseph A. Barker, 5, 1862-3;  William C. Barker, 3, 1832-6;  William Cyrus Barker, 5, 1878-80;  Abner J. Barnaby, 4, June, 1866 - January, 1878;  Jerothmul B. Barnaby, 7, June, 1870-January, 1879;  David W. Barney, 3, 1863-5;  Amos C. Barstow, 4, 1854-6;  Charles H. Bartlett, 1, 1877-9;  Burrill Bartlett, 6, 1865-8;  Henry S. Bartlett, 3, 1857-61;  Edward D. Bassett, 9, 1886;  William W. Batchelder, 8, 1885-6; 7, 1888-9;  Amos N. Beckwith, 2, 1855-6, 1857-8, 1871-2;  Henry T. Beckwith, 2, 1880;  John Behan, 10, 1876-8;  Cornelius W. B. Bennett, 5, 1857-9;  William Binney, 2 June, 1857 to January 26th, 1874;  William B. Blanding, 4, 1885-8;  Samuel C. Blodgett, 4, 1851-4;  William P. Blodgett, 2, 1857-8;  George W. Bowen, 1, 1836-7;  Jesse Boynton, 6, June to July, 1870;  Gideon Bradford, 9, June, 1869, to February 7th, 1872;  Henry C. Bradford, 6, June 1873, to January, 1876;  William B. Bradford, 1, 1843-6;  William W. Brayton, 9, 1878, 1880, 1884;  John M. Brennan, 10, 1877-9;  Albert Briggs, 1, 1862-4;  John W. Briggs, 5, 1875-80;  Allen J. Brown, 1, June, 1871, to January, 1875;  D. Russell Brown, 4, 1881-5;  Isaac Brown, 2, 1832-5;  James Brown, 5, 1840-1;  John D. Brown, 1, 1839-42;  Joseph F. Brown, 10, 1877-80;  Joshua R. Brown, 5, 1862-9, 1871-2;  Richmond Brownell, 4, 1845-8;  Stephen Brownell, 7, 1856-7;  James C. Bucklin, 5, 1839-41, 1842-3;  William P. Bullock, 2, 1841-3;  Frederick Burgess, 7, 1863-4, 8, 1870-1; Charles Burnett, Jr., 5, 1847-8;  George H. Burnham, 6, 1876-81;  Edward Burr, 7, February 15th to June, 1869;  Henry H. Burrington, 4, 1864-8;  Edward G. Burrows, 6, 1887;  John R. Burrows, 6, 1837-8;  Joseph Burrows, Jr., 6, 1844-6;  Consider W. Burt, 1, 1856-7;  David Burton, 5, 1886;  Richard W. Bush, 2, 1847-55;  James H. Butler, 5, 1877;  James E. Butts, 6, 1837-8, 1840-4;  James C. Butterworth, 3, June, 1873, to January, 1875; Edward M. Babbitt, 10, January, 1884 - September 25th, 1885, resigned;  George W. Babcock, 7, 1875-6;  Allen Baker, 1, 1846-9;  Almon S. Baker, 7, 1857-9;  George Baker, 4, 1832-4;  Nathan Baker, 1, 1882;  Sterry Baker, 6, 1832-4;  Joseph Balch, Jr., 2, 1851-2;  Daniel R. Ballou, 7, 1887;  Frederick M. Ballou, 7, 1887-80;  Henry R. Barker, 9, June, 1873 - January, 1880;  Joseph A. Barker, 5, 1862-3;  William C. Barker, 3, 1832-6;  William Cyrus Barker, 5, 1878-80;  Abner J. Barnaby, 4, June, 1866 - January, 1878;  Jerothmul B. Barnaby, 7, June, 1870-January, 1879;  David W. Barney, 3, 1863-5;  Amos C. Barstow, 4, 1854-6;  Charles H. Bartlett, 1, 1877-9;  Burrill Bartlett, 6, 1865-8;  Henry S. Bartlett, 3, 1857-61;  Edward D. Bassett, 9, 1886;  William W. Batchelder, 8, 1885-6; 7, 1888-9;  Amos N. Beckwith, 2, 1855-6, 1857-8, 1871-2;  Henry T. Beckwith, 2, 1880;  John Behan, 10, 1876-8;  Cornelius W. B. Bennett, 5, 1857-9;  William Binney, 2 June, 1857 to January 26th, 1874;  William B. Blanding, 4, 1885-8;  Samuel C. Blodgett, 4, 1851-4;  William P. Blodgett, 2, 1857-8;  George W. Bowen, 1, 1836-7;  Jesse Boynton, 6, June to July, 1870;  Gideon Bradford, 9, June, 1869, to February 7th, 1872;  Henry C. Bradford, 6, June 1873, to January, 1876;  William B. Bradford, 1, 1843-6;  William W. Brayton, 9, 1878, 1880, 1884;  John M. Brennan, 10, 1877-9;  Albert Briggs, 1, 1862-4;  John W. Briggs, 5, 1875-80;  Allen J. Brown, 1, June, 1871, to January, 1875;  D. Russell Brown, 4, 1881-5;  Isaac Brown, 2, 1832-5;  James Brown, 5, 1840-1;  John D. Brown, 1, 1839-42;  Joseph F. Brown, 10, 1877-80;  Joshua R. Brown, 5, 1862-9, 1871-2;  Richmond Brownell, 4, 1845-8;  Stephen Brownell, 7, 1856-7;  James C. Bucklin, 5, 1839-41, 1842-3;  William P. Bullock, 2, 1841-3;  Frederick Burgess, 7, 1863-4, 8, 1870-1; Charles Burnett, Jr., 5, 1847-8;  George H. Burnham, 6, 1876-81;  Edward Burr, 7, February 15th to June, 1869;  Henry H. Burrington, 4, 1864-8;  Edward G. Burrows, 6, 1887;  John R. Burrows, 6, 1837-8;  Joseph Burrows, Jr., 6, 1844-6;  Consider W. Burt, 1, 1856-7;  David Burton, 5, 1886;  Richard W. Bush, 2, 1847-55;  James H. Butler, 5, 1877;  James E. Butts, 6, 1837-8, 1840-4;  James C. Butterworth, 3, June, 1873, to January, 1875;

David Cady, 6, 1871-2;  Joseph Cady, 2, 1832-6;  Albert L. Calder, 4, 1862-70;  Albert G. Carpenter, 9, 1884-7;  Charles E. Carpenter, 5, 1857-60, 1866-9, 1878-81;  Daniel E. Carpenter, 5, 1843-55;  Earl Carpenter, 5, 1841-2;  Ebenezer Carpenter, 5, 1838-9, 1841-2;  Sturgis P. Carpenter, 3, June, 1872, to January, 1876;  George M. Carr, 7, 1864-5;  John A. Carty, 9, 1883, 1885, 1887;  6, 1888;  Ervin T. Case, 8, 1871-3;  9, 1879;  Philip Case, 4, 1849-51, 1860-4;  John Casey, 10, 1886-7;  John Cassidy, 10, 1879-81, 1882;  Nelson Chace, 1, 1859-61;  Franklin A. Chase, 8, 1881-6;  Zechariah Chafee, 3, 1869-70; Rhodes B. Chapman, 2, 1856-8;  John Church, 3, 1832-6;  George L. Claflin, 1, 1870-71, 1881-3;  Henry C. Clark, 8, 1882-5;  John H. Clark, 1, 1865-6, 1867-8;  Pardon Clarke, 5, 1832-6;  William E. Clarke, 3, 1886-7; 1, 1888;  Joseph S. G. Cobb, 6, 1882 to January 4th, 1886;  James H. Coggeshall, 2, 1860-6;  Fracis Colwell, Jr., 4, 1870-1, 1875;  William Conneely, 9, July 12th, 1883, to January, 1884;  Stephen Cook, 1, 1868-70;  Benoni Cook, 2, 1832-7;  Joseph S. Cooke, 3, 1832-3;  John P. Cooney, 1, 1875, 1876, 1878;  Stephen Cornell, 4, 1854-6, 1859-60;  Henry A. Cory, 5, 1863-8, 1869-72, April 1st, 1874, to January, 1876;  John Cosgrove, 10, 1887;  William H. Covell, 10, 1883-8;  Martin K. Cowin, 1, 1837-9;  Henry Cram, 5, 1886-8;  Barzillai Cranston, 4, November 19th, 1838-June, 1842;  Stephen Crary, 7, February 28th, 1854-5;  Josiah F. Crooker, 1, 1844-6;  Josiah W. Crooker, 1, 1879-81;  William J. Cross, 2, 1862-3;  William J. Crossley, 9, February 23d, 1876, to January, 1878, 1879;  Samuel G. Curry, 4, 1862-5; George Curtis, 2, 1833-8;

William V. Daboll, 9, 1868-71, 1883;  Albert Dailey, 2, 1860-6;  George P. Daniels, 1, 1834-5, 1846 to March 30th, 1848 - died in office;  Peter Daniels, 1, 1832-6;  George H. Darling, 5, 1888;  William O. Darling, 6, 1852-3;  Edwin N. Davis, 7, 1856-7;  Henry F. Davis, 7, 1861-3;  Thomas Davis, 2d, 1, 1848-51;  Daniel Day, 2, 1856-7;  Daniel E. Day, 6, 1875-80;  Richard H. Deming, 7, 1889;  Thomas D. Deming, 1, 1883-5;  Russell A. Denison, 8, 1875;  Arthur W. Dennis, 7, 1887;  9, 1888-9;  John J. Devenish, 10, September 23d, 1885 - January, 1888;  3, January to July, 1888;  Arthur F. Dexter, 3, 1876-79;  January to March 9th, 1885;  Lewis Dexter, 3, 1870-72;  Francis M. Dimond, 9, 1880;  Hoffman S. Dorchester, 9, 1885-87;  6, 1889;  James R. Dorrance, 3, 1857-9;  Samuel T. Douglas, 1, 1887;  2, 1888-9;  William W. Douglas, 2, June, 1873, to January, 1876;  Thomas A. Doyle, 5, 1851-5, 1856-7;  John L. Draper, 4, 1869-70;  Charles Dudley, 6, 1864-6;  Patrick A. Dunn, 18, 1888 [sic];  Joseph Durfee, Jr., 1, 1850-1;  Philip B. Durfee, 1, 1888-9;  Samuel B. Durfee, 6, 1849-51, 1868-70;  Sanford Durfee, 1, 1864-5;  Oliver F. Dutcher, 5, 1869-70;

George B. Earle, 3, 1866--8;  James M. Earle, 2, 1841-3;  William Earle, 3, 1847-52;  Amasa M. Eaton, 10, May 7th, 1874, to January, 1875;  Cyrus T. Eddy, 8, 1868-9;  Henry B. Eddy, 5, 1880;  John Eddy, 7, 1857-9;  John S. Eddy, 5, 1837-9;  Lyman H. Eddy, 8, 1880-2;  George C. Elliott, 6 [no years listed];  Amherst Everett, 3, 1833-9;  Willard W. Fairbanks, 3, 1840-46;  Joseph H. Fanning, 7, 1882-7;  Preston M. Farrington, 4, 1859-61;  Nicholas A. Fenner, 8, 1875-7;  Thomas B. Fenner, 4, 1832-6, 1838-42;  William H. Fenner, 6, 1862-4; 4, June, 1869 - January, 1875;  Daniel Field, 5, 1833-6;  Green Burroughs Field, 7, 1862-4  Addison Q. Fisher, 2, 1871-3;  Cyrus Fisher, 2, 1831-5;  Alfred W. Fisk, 7, 1866-70;  Thomas Fletcher, 1, 1839-41, 1844-5;  William Foster, 5, 1840-1;  James B. Foyer, 10, 1881-4;  John N. Francis, 6, 1854-63;  Henry B. Franklin, 4, 1878-80;

Albert S. Gallup, 1868-9;  Peleg W. Gardiner, 5, 1839-40;  Henry W. Gardner, 8, 1869-70;  Rathbone Gardner, 2, 1884-7;  Edward T. George, 8, 1885;  John Gibbons, 10, 1889;  Joseph F. Gilmore, 6, 1841-2, 1848-51;  Benjamin C. Gladding, 3, 1863-9;  Samuel Gladding, 4, 1845-8;  William Goddard, 2, 1852-5;  Christopher C. Godfrey, 3, 1836-7;  James C. Goff, 3, 1877-82;  Mark A. Golrick, 9, 1888;  Daniel T. Goodhue, 4, 1838-41, 1842-5;  Jabez Gorham, 1, 1842-4;  Charles E. Gorman, 10, May 7th, 1874, to January, 1875;  Dexter Gorton, 5, 1886-8;  John Gould, 6, 1833-4, 1836-7, 1838-40;  Joseph Grant, 6, 1834-6;  Michael Greeley, 3, 1888-9;  Allen Greene, 1, 1863-4, 1865-6, June 1873 - January, 1875, 1880;  Arnold Green, 3, March 5th, 1877 - January 1880, 1882;  David C. Greene, 1, 1848-9;  Dutee Greene, 6, 1836-7, 1842-7;  Edward A. Greene, 2, 1855-7;  Godfrey Greene, 5, 1864-6;  Luke Green, 4, 1854-7;  Rufus Greene, 4, 1855-7;  Russell Greene, 5, 1846-7;  Simon H. Greene, 4, 1835-9;  Thomas C. Greene, 3, 1861-2;  William T. Grinnell, 2, 1849-55;  Ellis Grundy, 1, 1866-7;  Reuben A. Guild, 1, 1857-60, 1861-4, 1872, 3;  Austin Gurney, 3, 1838-41;

William M. Hale, 3, 1862-4;  George W. Hall, 3, 1850-54;  Henry J. Hall, 10, January to September 10th, 1882, resigned;  James S. Ham, 5, 1860-61;  William Ham, 5, 1833-7;  Hugh Hamill, 10, May 7th, 1874 - January, 1877, 1879-82;  John H. Hamlin, 2, 1848-51;  Richard Harding, 3, 1837-8;  Alfred A. Harrington, 8, 1868-70, 1880-5;  Charles N. Harrington, 4, 1861-2, 1866-7;  Josiah B. Harrington, 6, 1864-5;  Charles E. Harris, 8, 1880-82, 1887-9;  Lemuel S. Harris, 7, June, 1865 - January, 1875;  William A. Harris, 1, 1883;  Isaac Hartshorn, 5, 1845-6;  Joseph C. Hartshorn, 7, 1856-9;  Mortimer H. Hartwell, 7, 1888-9;  Watson D. Hatch, 6, 1846-9;  Arnold C. Hawes, 5, 1856-7;  Wingate Hayes, January 2, 1851-5;  George W. Hayward, 6, 1863-4;  Richard Hayward, 9, 1871-2;  William S. Hayward, 6, 1863-4;  Richard Hayward, 9, 1871-2;  William S. Hayward, 6, June, 1872 - November 9th, 1876;  Henry S. Hazard, 5, 1842-3;  Timothy Heffernan, 10, 1880-82;  Stephen P. Henry, 8, 1866-7;  James C. Hidden, 5, 1843-7, 1868-9;  George Hill, 6, 1834-6;  Thomas J. Hill, 5, 1848-52, 1855-6, 1878;  William D. Hilton, 7, 1875;  Bradford Hodges, 5, 1841-3;  Charles W. Holbrook, 1, 1853-5;  Isaac H. Holden, 6, 1852-3;  Thomas R. Holden, 1, 1832-5;  Zelotes W. Holden, 6, 1849-51;  Edmund S. Hopkins, 8, 1877-81;  Israel M. Hopkins, 8, June, 1872 - January, 1875;  James N. Hopkins, 6, 1851-2, 1853-5;  William H. Hopkins, 5, 1856-64;  George H. Hoppin, 4, 1847-8;  William W. Hoppin, 4, 1838-42;  Henry A. Howland, 5, 1849-50;  John A. Howland, 3, 1861-2;  Horatio G. Hudson, 6, 1837-8, 1839-41;  John L. Hughes, 4, 1834-42;  Charles F. Hull, 1, 1879-82;  Benjamin Hunt, Jr., 8, 1870-72, June 1873 - January, 1877;  David Hunt, 7, 1866-8;  George Hunt, 1, 1851-4, 1861-3;  Henry S. Hutchins, 5, 1861-2; Shubael Hutchins, 4, 1842-5;

George W. Jackson, 2, 1835-41;  Samuel Jackson, 2d, 5, 1832-3;  Samuel James, 5, 1842-4;  George H. Jencks, 3, 1866-9;  Freeborn Johnson, 5, 1868-9, June, 1873 - January, 1875;  George A. Johnson, 9, June, 1872 - January, 1875;  Oliver Johnson, 4, 1841-2, 1852-5, 1856-7;  William S. Johnson, 7, 1875--6;  John D. Jones, 3, 1841-8, 1859-62;  John H. Joslin, 7, 1869-73;  Leonard F. Joslin, 8, 1878-80;  Frederick E. Keep, 6, 1870-72;  John Kendrick, 6, 1865-8;  Joseph H. Kendrick, 4, 1888-9;  William F. Kenney, 3, 1885;  Patrick King, 10, 1888-9;  Benjamin E. Kinsley, 7, 1882-7;  John H. Kinyon, 7, 1861-2;  Jabez C. Knight, 4, 1849-52;  Edward P. Knowles, 1, 1835-41;  Erastus F. Knowlton, 6, 1833-4, 1836-7, 1838-40;  George D. Lansing, 2, 1888-9;  Benjamin N. Lapham, 3, 1869-70;  John Larcher, 2, 1837-9;  Russel M. Larned, 3, 1865-6;  John K. Lester, 6, 1851-2, 1853-9;  James C. Lester, 6, January, 1884 - August 20th, 1884, died in office;  John Erastus Lester, 6, August 1st, 1870 - June, 1871;  Dexter B. Lewis, 1, 1851-3; 2, 1875;  Thomas Lincoln, 6, 1855-62;  Peleg W. Lippitt, 9, 1881;  Moses B. Lockwood, 3, 1845-7;  Edwin Lowe, 8, 1885-8;  Merrick Lyon, 3, 1855-6;

Harrison G. Macomber, 10, 1878;  Edward J. Mallett, 3, 1839-40;  Cyrus B. Manchester, 5, 1850-2, 1853-4;  Israel G. Manchester, 6, 1838-9, 1840-1, 1842-4;  Jacob Manchester, 5, 1848-52;  Silas H. Manchester, 7, 1886-8; 9, 1888-9;  Fred. I. Marcy, 6, 1879-87;  Daniel Martin, 5, 1846-9;  George E. Martin, 2, 1879-82;  Jacob H. Martin, 4, 1848-51;  Joseph Martin, 4, 1849-50;  Stephen Martin, 1, 1835-6;  Amasa Mason, 5, 1835-7;  Nathan Mason, 3, 1837-40;  Stephen G. Mason, 3, 1852-8;  Allen C. Mathewson, 3, 1846-8;  Joseph B. Mathewson, 4, 1861-2, 1880;  Nathan F. Mathewson, 4, 1857-9;  Parley M. Mathewson, 1, 1847-51;  2, November 20th, 1871 - January, 1875;  Rollin Mathewson, 3, 1849-51;  Frank Mauran, 2, 1863-71;  John McAuslan, 9, 1882;  7, 1888;  Alexander A. McCaughin, 10, 1889;  Charles G. McKnight, 4, 1855-6, 1861-2;  James McNally, 4, 1878-88;  Fergus J. McOsker, 10, 1881, 1886-8;  John McWilliams, 9, 1882 - June 21st, 1883;  John P. Merriam, 7, 1858-9;  Alfred Metcalf, 1, 1863-6, 1867-72;  Jesse Metcalf, 1, 1832-5;  Jesse H. Metcalf, 3, 1888-9;  Joel Metcalf, 1, 1845-7;  Joseph G. Metcalf, 1, 1841-4;  Augustus S. Miller, 1, 1885 and 1886; 9, 1887;  Frederick Miller, 1, 1855-66; 2, 1876-8;  William Miller, 6, 1838-9;  William H. Miller, 9, 1880-2;  Thomas A. Millett, 3, 1865-6, January, 1875-88;  Francis W. Miner, 9, 1886;  James C. Monaghan, 10, January, 1884 - September 23d, 1885, resigned;  Jacob F. Monroe, 7, 1860-3;  Edwin Montgomery, 9, 1883-6;  John Morris, 10, January, 1871 - January, 1878, 1879-81, 1882-4;  Ephraim B. Moulton, 6, October 2d, 1884-8;  Charles C. Mowry, 2, 1844-8;  Elisha C. Mowry, 1, June, 1871 - January, 1877;  James H. Mumford, 3, 1848-52;  James T. Murray, 7, June, 1871 - January, 1875;

Charles A. Nichols, 1, June, 1873 - January, 1875;  William J. Nichols, 3, August, 1888-9;  William T. Nicholson, 1, 1882;  James J. Nolan, 10, May 7th, 1874 - January, 1876;  John L. Noyes, 3, 1856-7;  Ezekiel Owen, 2, 1858-60;  Stephen T. Olney, 1, 1837-8, 1841-4;  William Olney, 6, 1832-3;  Dennis O'Reilly, 10, September 23d, 1885 - January, 1886;  Benjamin G. Pabodie, 1, 1851-4;  William Pabodie, 6, 1834-6, 1844-8;  Seth Padelford, 5, 1837-41;  2, 1851-2;  Walter Paine, Jr., 4, 1850-5, 1857-8, 1865-6;  William W. Paine, 4, June, 1870 - January, 1876; 2, 1880;  Jeremiah S. Parish, 2, 1878-80;  Jonathan G. Parkhurst, 5, 1864-8; 7, 1870-1;  Henry L. Parsons, 2, March 3d, 1873 - January 18th, 1877;  William S. Patten, 2, 1842-8;  Abraham Payne, 2, 1852-5;  George W. Payton, 6, 1862-4;  Fitz Herbert Peabody, 3, 1880-8;  Samuel Pearson, 2, 1832-3;  George B. Peck, 1, 1844-6;  Leander R. Peck, 9, 1889;  John C. Pegram, 2, February 4th, 1874 - January, 1876;  James Lewis Peirce, 2, 1876-80;  Charles H. Perkins, 8, 1866-7, 1871-2;  Stillman Perkins, 8, 1866-8;  Daniel Perrin, 8, 1882-5, 1886-9;  Benjamin W. Persons, 3, 1868-9, 1870-2;  George H. Pettis, 9, June, 1872 - January, 1876;  Charles F. Phillips, 4, 1868-9, June, 1871 - January, 1875;  George R. Phillips, 4, 1876-7, 1880-8;  John F. Phillips, 6, 1835-6;  Charles H. Pierce, 7, 1862-4, 8, 1867-8;  Elisha W. Pierce, 7, 1880-2;  George L. Pierce, 5, 1886-8, 4, 1888-9;  Asa Pike, 3, 1832-3;  Charles F. Pike, 5, 1855-6;  Raymond G. Place, 8, 1867-70, June, 1871 - January, 1875, 1876-80;  Gorham P. Pomroy, 5, June , 1872 - March 23d, 1874 - resigned;  Alfred Potter, 1, 1856-60, 1872-3;  Alfred S. Potter, 6, 1880-7;  Charles B. Potter, 9, 1887; 6, 1888-9;  Christopher C. Potter, 6, 1846-51;  Nathaniel F. Potter, 6, 1844-6;  Nathaniel F. Potter, Jr., 6, 1870-3;  Phineas Potter, 5, 1837-8;  Roger Williams Potter, 3, 1833-7;  William Y. Potter, 9, 1871-3, 1875-8;  Chester Pratt, 4, 1848-9;  William H. Pratt, 7, 1859-61, 1864-5;  John Prentice, 4, 1860-1;  James Provan, 10, 1877;

James Randall, 1, 1884-8;  4, 1888-9;  Spencer P. Read, 8, 1888-9;  William B. Remington, 6, 1865-8;  William K. Reynolds, 6, 1887;  5, 1888-9;  Edward S. Rhodes, 5, 1855-6;  James T. Rhodes, 3, 1844-5;  Archibald B. Rice, 6, 1859-63, 1866-7, June, 1873 - January, 1877;  Fitz James Rice, 6, 1868-70;  Henry F. Richards, 5, April 6th, 1882 - January, 1886;  George A. Rickard, 9, 1878;  William W. Rickard, 5, 1872 - January, 1877;  William B. Rider, 5, November 7th, 1854 - June, 1856, 1859-62;  Charles T. Robbins, 1, 1855-6;  6, 1864-5;  Gilbert F. Robbins, 7, 1879-82;  Charles P. Robinson, January, 1876 - January, 1879;  William M. Rodman, 5, 1852-3;  Elisha H. Rockwell, 7, 1889;  Charles D. Rogers, 1, 1885-7;  Horatio Rogers, 3, 1866-8, February 8th, 1873 - January, 1875;  Henry T. Root, 9, 1869-72;  Thomas B. Ross, 3, 1883-5;  John M. Rounds, 2, 1881;  Thomas M. Rounds, 4, 1867-9, 1876;  6, 1877-82, January 13th, 1886-8;

Stephen S. Salisbury, 3, 1855-9, 1862-5;  Charles F. Sampson, 4, 1875-80;  Arnold Saunders, 6, 1853-4;  Josiah Seagrave, Jr., 1, 1846-7;  Thomas Seekell, 6, 1832-3;  Clinton D. Sellew, 3, June, 1871 - February 10th, 1877, resigned;  William H. Shattuck, 9, 1876-82;  Allen Shaw, 5, 1877;  James Shaw, Jr., 3, 1868-70;  Dennis H. Sheahan, 3, 1888-9;  Thomas P. Shepard, 2, 1848-51;  Hiram A. Short, 10, 1875;  Eben Simmons, 5, 1852-64;  Henry M. Simmons, 3, 1855-7;  Isaac C. Sisson, 1, 1860-63, 1864-5;  June, 1886 - June, 1867, died in office;  George H. Slade, 9, 1881-3;  Obadiah Slade, 7, 1863 - January 25th, 1869;  Albert W. Smith, 1, 1887;  Amos D. Smith, 4, 1842-7;  Charles Sidney Smith, 6, 1868-71, 1872-3;  7, 1888;  Edwin A. Smith, 8, June , 1872 - January, 1877;  Ferdinand Smith, 7, 1880-82;  Francis M. Smith, 9, 1868-71;  Henry S. Smith, 10, 1876;  Robert E. Smith, 7, 1877;  Samuel N. Smith, 1, 1883-5;  William A. Smith, 1, 1833-4;  Edwin M. Snow, 2, 1855-6;  J. Lippitt Snow, 8, 1866-9, 1870-1;  Joseph T. Snow, 7, 1868-70;  Isaac H. Southwick, Jr., 2, 1887-9;  Christopher V. Spencer, 6, 1834-5;  Jonathan L. Spencer, 8, 1869-71;  William Spencer, 5, 1856-62, 1869-71;  August 19th, 1874 - January, 1877;  George T. Spicer, 7, 1855-6;  William A. Spicer, 7, 1882-5;  Albert G. Sprague, 4, 1856-9;  Samuel S. Sprague, 6, 1868-70;  Thomas W. Sprague, 7, 1859-61;  William R. Staples, 1, 1832-3;  Enoch Steere, 3, 1846-50;  George A. Steere, 4, 1877-9;  Thomas E. Steere, 2, June, 1872 - February 22d, 1873, died in office;  Nicholas Stillwell, 3, July 17th, 1837 - June, 1838;  John J. Stimson, 4, March, 1834 - June, 1836;  2, 1843-8, 1858-9;  Walter R. Stiness, 10, 1883;  Martin C. Stokes, 7, February 28th, 1854 - June, 1855;  William L. Stokes, 10, 1884-5;  Alfred Stone, 2, 1885-8;  Charles M. Stone, 7, 1854-5, 1856-7, 1865-6;  Pardon M. Stone, 6, 1851-3;  7, 1865-6;  Thomas E. Studley, 3, 1879-82;  Michael Sweeney, 6, 1888-9;  Jesse B. Sweet, 1, 1835-7;  Silas A. Sweet, 8, 1876-80;  Smith S. Sweet, 1, 1864-71;

Cyrus Taft, 3, 1848-9;  Royal C. Taft, 2, 1855-7;  William Tallman, 5, 1832-3;  John H. Taylor, [no dates listed], Charles L. Thomas, 7, 1864-6;  William L. Thornton, 6, 1839-42;  Edmund Thurber, 1, 1849-51;  Isaac Thurber, 1, 1839-44;  Charles E. Tillinghast, 3, 1851-5;  John W. Tillinghast, 7, 1879-86;  Edmund W. Tingley, 3, 1855-7;  Samuel Tingley, Jr., 2, 1843-7;  John F. Tobey, 2, 1866-9;  James H. Tower, 5, 1876-8, 1879-86;  James K. Trask, 9, 1882-7;  6, 1888-9;  Henry Trumbull, 6, 1837-8;  James Tucker, Jr., 6, 1855-62;  Zachariah R. Tucker, 3, 1857-60, 1870-2;  Solomon Tyler, 7, 1861-2;  Caesar A. Updike, 1, 1859-62; Nicholas Van Slyck, 5, June, 1870-August 10th, 1874;  William P. Vaughan, 1, 1888-9;  Joseph Veazie, 1, 1841-2;  William Viall, 3, 1842-6;

Eben Wade, 4, 1840 - November 27th, 1843, resigned;  Edward Walcott, 1848-9;  Ebenezer Walker, 6, 1853-4;  7, 1859-60;  James M. Warner, 4, 1832-4;   James G. Warren, 8, 1889;  Oliver A. Washburn, Jr., 3, 1959-63;  John O. Waterman, 5, 1847-8;  Stephen Waterman, 4, 1855-60;  2, 1869 - November 3d, 1870;  William H. Waterman, 1, 1847-50;  Arthur H. Watson, 2, 1883-8;  1, 1888-9;  Lucius Weaver, 7, February 28th to June 10th,  1854;  Henry L. Webster, 1, 1854-5;  Benjamin D. Weeden, 4, 1832 - July 10th, 1834, resigned;  William B. Weeden, 2, 1882-4;  Ambrose E. West, 10, 1888;  Amasa S. Westcott, 1, 1854-5;  Oren Westcott, 1, 1875 - January, 1878;  Samuel B. Wheaton, 2, 1859 - October 8th, 1860, resigned;  Bennett W. Wheeler, 3, 1862-3;  Edward R. Wheeler, 6, 1881-4;  Joseph Whelden, 1, 1878-82;  William L. Whipple, 10, 1884-7;  William Whitaker, 4, 1862-6;  Bainbridge A. Whitcomb, June, 1873 - January, 1875;  Stillman White, 1, June, 1866-72, January, 1875 - January, 1879, 1882;  James G. Whitehouse, 5, 1881-6;  Pardon Wilbur, 2, 1881-3;  Hezekiah Willard, 5, 1839-40, 1841-2; Caleb Williams, 6, 1832-4;  Edward S. Williams, 4, 1842-9;  N. Bangs Williams, 6, 1867-8;  William A. Williams, 5, 1852 - September, 1854, died in office;  Charles A. Wilson, 4, 1888-9;  Andrew Winsor, 7, 1876-80;  Edwin Winsor, 8, 1886-9;  Ira Winsor, 7, 1885-8;  9, 1888-9;  James B. Winsor, 7, 1878;  James W. Winsor, 6, 1852-3, 7, 1857-8;  Samuel A. Winsor, 7, February 28th, 1854 - June, 1856;  William H. Wood, 4, April 5th, 1883 - January, 1885;  John Carter Brown Woods, 2, February 1st, 1877 - January, 1885;  Allen P. Young, 1, 1881;  Edward R. Young, 3, 1838-40.

The office of mayor has successively been held by the following persons, the term of office beginning in June, until 1873, when it was extended in January, and since that time the official year has begun with that month:  Samuel W. Bridgham, June, 1832, to December 31st, 1840, died in office;  Thomas M. Burgess, February 2d, 1841, to June, 1852;  Amos C. Barstow, 1852-3;  Walter R. Danforth, 1853-4;  Edward P. Knowles, 1854-5;  James Y. Smith, 1855 to June 29th, 1857;  William M. Rodman, June 29th, 1857 - 1859;  Jabez C. Knight, 1859-64;  Thomas A. Doyle, 1864-9;  George L. Clarke, 1869-70;  Thomas A. Doyle, 1870 - January, 1881;  William S. Hayward, 1881-4;  Thomas A. Doyle, 1884 to June 9th, 1886, died in office;  Gilbert F. Robbins, 1887-9;  Henry R. Barker, 1889.

The office of clerk of the town and city has successively been held by the following:  Thomas Olney, Jr., 1664-7;  Shadrach Manton, 1667 -70;  John Whipple, 1670-2;  John Smith, 1672-5;  Roger Williams, 1675-6;  John Whipple, 1676-7;  Daniel Abbott, 1677-81;  John Whipple, 1681-3;  Thomas Olney, 1683-1715;  Richard Waterman, 1715-55;  Nicholas Tillinghast, 1755-8;  James Angell, 1758-75;  Theodore Foster, 1775-87;  Daniel Cooke, 1787 to November, 1793;  George Tillinghast, 1793-9;  Nathan W. Jackson, 1799-1829;  Richard M. Field, 1829 to December 1st, 1843 - died in office;  Albert Pabodie, December 7th, 1843, to January 2d, 1860 - died in office;  Samuel W. Brown, January 5th, 1860, to January 6th, 1879;  Henry V. A. Joslin, January 6th, 1879, to 1889.

The office of president of the board of aldermen, which office was created February 25th, 1863, has been held successively by the following:  James S. Ham, March, 1863 - June, 1864;  John D. Jones, 1864-8;  Henry J. Angell, 1868-9;  George P. Tew, 1869-71;  Amos W. Snow, 1871-3;  Addison Q. Fisher, 1873 to January, 1878;  William S. Hayward, 1878-81;  Robert E. Smith, 1881-2;  Henry R. Baker, 1882-3;  Gilbert F. Robbins, 1883-7;  Charles F. Sampson, 1887-9.

The office of president of the common council, from the beginning of the city government, has been held successively by the following:  George Baker, 1832-4;  George Curtis, 1834-7;  George W. Jackson, 1837-9;  Thomas B. Fenner, 1839-42;  Stephen T. Olney, 1842-4;  William S. Patten, 1844-5;  James C. Hidden, 1845-7;  John J. Stimpson, 1847-8;  Edward S. Williams, 1848-9;  Christopher C. Potter, 1849-50;  Thomas P. Shepard, 1850-1;  Walter Paine, Jr., 1851-2;  Wingate Hayes, 1852-4;  Thomas A. Doyle, 1854-5;  Charles T. Robbins, 1855-6;  Stephen Waterman, 1856-60;  John N. Francis, 1860-3;  William Binney, 1863-71;  Nelson W. Aldrich, 1871-3;  Nicholas Van Slyck, 1873 - August 10, 1874;  Horatio Rogers, August 10th, 1874 - January, 1875;  Francis Colwell, Jr., 1875-6;  Abner J. Barnaby, 1876-7;  Charles P. Robinson, 1877-9;  Henry R. Baker, 1879-80;  George H. Burnham, 1880-1;  J. Carter Brown Woods, 1881-5;  Rathbone Gardner, 1885-7;  Augustus S. Miller, 1887-8;  Arthur W. Dennis, 1888-9.

The treasurers of the town and city have succeeded each other as follows, the date given indicating when each left the office, and generally the term of the succeeding one began the same date:  Henry Brown, 1664;  Zachary Rhodes, 1665;  Henry Brown, 1666;  Thomas Clemence, 1667;  John Whipple, 1668;  Thomas Olney, 1669;  Arthur Fenner, 1672;  Thomas Field, 1674;  John Throckmorton, 1677;  William Hopkins, 1682;  John Whipple, 1683;  Henry Brown, 1687;  Pardon Tillinghast, 1707;  James Dexter, 1711;  James Brown, 1714;  William Harris, 1717;  James Brown, 1718;  William Harris, 1720;  Thomas Olney, 1722;  William Turpin, 1737;  Charles Tillinghast, 1743;  William Turpin, to April, 1744;  Joseph Sheldon, 1771;  James Arnold, August, 1797;  Samuel Nightengale, August, 1814;  George Olney, 1818;  John Howland, 1832;  Stephen Tillinghast, 1840;  Robert Knight, June to July, 1840;  Benjamin Clifford, November 22d, 1843;  Stephen Tripp, February 14th, 1849;  George W. Hall, March 11th, 1850;  Eseck Aldrich, June, 1855;  Marinus W. Gardner, December 1st, 1862;  Joseph C. Peckham, August 20th, 1868, died in office;  Benjamin Tripp, from August 24th, 1868, to the present time.

The office of city marshall was abolished in 1866, and the duties formerly devolving  upon that official were transferred to the chief of police.  Those who have held these offices successively have been as follows:  Henry G. Mumford, 1833-5 [sic];  Jabez J. Potter, 1845-8;  Daniel K. Chaffee, 1848-54;  William H. Hudson, 1854-9;  Thomas W. Hart, 1859-66;  (Chiefs of Police)  Nelson Viall, 1866-7;  Albert Sanford, 1867-9;  William Knowles, 1869-70;  Thomas J. A. Gross, 1870 - August 2d, 1871, died in office;  John M. Knowles, August 14th, 1871 - September 13th, 1877, resigned;  William H. Ayer, September 30th, 1878 - May 4th, 1879, died in office;  Charles H. Hunt, May 22d, 1879 - November 1st, 1880, resigned;  Benjamin H. Child, January, 1881-9.

The overseers of the poor have succeeded each other in the office as follows:  Joshua Rathbun, 1832-6;  William F. Greene, 1836 - October 16th, 1854;  Stephen A. Phillips, October 16th, 1854 - June, 1858;  George W. Wightman, 1858 - 1889.

The superintendence of public internal improvements has been in charge of offices of different title at different periods, beginning with surveyors of highways.  The following persons filled that office:  William T. Grinnell and Dexter Thurber, June to August 27th, 1832;  Pardon Mason, for the west side, and Warren Bachellor [sic], for the east side, August 27th, 1832, to June, 1833.  The duties of the office were then entrusted to a single official, and he succeeded as follows:  Henry G. Mumford, 1833-56;  William Bachelder [sic], 1856-8;  Samuel B. Durfee, 1858-66;  Thomas W. Hart, 1866 - April 10th, 1872.  At that date the office was abolished, and its powers and duties were transferred to the highway commissioners, of whom there were three, and that office was held by the following:  Samuel L. Blaisdell, February 7th, 1872 - May 26th, 1876;  Charles Anthony, February 7th, 1872 - May 24th, 1878;  Gideon Bradford, February 7th, 1872 - November 6th, 1874, died in office;  Lemuel S. Harris, January, 1875 - January, 1879;  Thomas W. Hart, February 5th, 1877 - November 5th, 1880;  Obadiah Brown, May 24th, 1878 - November 5th, 1880;  George E. Thompson, January, 1879 - November 5th, 1880.  The office was abolished April 15th, 1880, and succeeded by the board of public works, which has been filled by the following:  Samuel B. Swan, November 5th, 1880 - March, 1883;  Obadiah Brown, November 5th, 1880 - March, 1882;  Charles Anthony, March, 1882 - March, 1884;  Frederick E. Anthony, March, 1883 - March 24th, 1884;  Clinton D. Sellew, March, 1884 - February 11th, 1889;  Charles E. Carpenter, May 15th, 1884 - February 11th, 1889;  Charles H. Hunt, February 15th, 1886 - February 11th, 1889.  At the date last mentioned the office was abolished, and its powers and duties transferred to a single commissioner of public works.  John  A. Coleman has held the office since that date - 1889.  The board of public works, at the time of its formation, also absorbed the powers and duties of the former water commissioners.  That office, created September 20th, 1869, was filled as follows:  Joseph J. Cooke, September 27th, 1869 - November 1st, 1876;  Charles E. Carpenter, September 27th, 1869 - November 1st, 1876;  Moses B. Lockwood, September 27th, 1869 - May 13th, 1872, died in office;  William Corliss, May 23d, 1872 - November 1st, 1876;  Lodowick Brayton, November 1st, 1876 - November 1st, 1880;  Nathaniel F. Potter, Jr., November 1st, 1876 - November 5th, 1880;  Henry L. Parsons, January 18th, 1877 - November 5th, 1880.


Continued

These documents are made available free to the public for non-commercial purposes by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project.
Transcription 2004-5 by Beth Hurd
Mail