These documents are made available free to the public for
non-commercial purposes by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project.

RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL REPORT

1895

For

RHODE ISLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION

______________________________________________________________
Published by Rhode Island News Company, 113 and 115 Westminster street, Providence, R.I.


APPENDIX

SCHOOL OFFICERS AND TEACHERS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS

1894-1895

______________


PAWTUCKET.

COMMITTEE,

Edward P. Tobie, ~George E. Nicholas, *Gilman C. Fisher,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,
Henry Barker,

Walter G. Hartford,

William E. Tolman,
Edward W. Blodgett, William McGregor, George H. Wilson,
Rev. Benjamin Eastwood, James Meiklejohn,  

TEACHERS.

 

High School.

William W. Curtis, Lellan J. Tuck,

Mary G. Osborn,

+Henry H. Hastings, +Ella M. Adaams, Amy S. Rhodes,

William Jackson,

+Cora H. Dimpsey, Mary P. Sanborn,
+William A. Newell, Lizzie Little,  

Grammar, Intermediate, Primary, and Ungraded Schools,

Philander A. Gay, Mahala W. French, Sarah M. Ryder,
Frank W. Jones, Mary J. Geary, Estella F. Scott,
William P. Mudge, Emily J. Gifford, Mary L. P. Shattuck,
Lendo G. Smith, S. Maria Glasby, Florence Shepard,
Emogene Allyn, Grace M. Grant, Maude M. Slocum,
Julia S. Avery,

Lottie F. Graves,

Laura M. Smith,
Marion D. Bennett, Carrie Greene,

Julia M. Talbot

Alice E. Bentley, Louise H. Greene, Florence G. Thompson,
Kate E. Bode,

Mary E. Hatch,

Lucy E. Titus,
M. Agnes Boles,

Grace Hayes,

Myra F. Titus,
Annie Breen, Harriet R. Hopkins, Elizabeth Ullrich,

Ellen C. Brennan,

Flora E. Howes, M. Ella Wadsworth,
Annie M. Burns, Florence B. Howland, Elsie C. Waterman,
Margaret G. Butler, Jennie Jeffers, Elmira E. Whiting,
Mary T.S. Carey Mary E. Jenkins,  
Fannie R. Carpenter, Jennie B. Jenks, Sarah S. Brayton,
Annie L. Chatterton, Mary T. Johnson, Annie B. Fales,
Hattie L. Cole, Eleanor M. Jollie, Hattie J. French,
Roby A. Cole, Sarah L. Keenan, Susie Greely,
Isabel S. Coleman, Margaret J. Ludgate, Ellen Holmes,

Adelaide A. Cozzens,

Ellen C. Martin, Emma Husband,
Annie G. Crane, Emma F. Martin,

Anna B. Perkins,

Emma L. Crawford, Nellie F. Martin Kindergarten Teachers,
Ellen A. Crofts, Mary E. McCabe, Carrie Bellows,
Sarah L. Cullen, Margaret L. McCudden, Mary A. Farrell,
Mary L. Cummings, Ellen McFee, Ellen F. Finlay,
Alice L. Currier, Mary McGillicuddy, Bertha Gooding,
Louisa Cushman, Marianne McGinn, Carrie Rodgers,
J. Alice Davis, Frances J. Moroney, Mabel W. Sherman,
S. Fannie Eddy, Elizabeth A. O'Brien, Sarah R. Smith,
M. Etta Elliott, Katharine T. Owens, Pupil Teachers,
Jennie L. Ellis, Lena T. Paine,  
Alice M. Emerson, Lydia A. Paine, Albert C. White,
Nellie L. Emerson, Ernestine Patterson, Teacher of Music,
L. Frances Estes, Amelia Perry, Geneva C. Tice,
Fannie R. Evans, Charlotte W. Perry, Teacher of Drawing,

Jeanette Fairbrother,

Kate D. Perry, S. May Taylor,
Grace M. Fairweather, Mary D. Polland, Teacher of Physical Culture,
Elizabeth E. Finlay, Louise P. Remington,  
Ida E. Finlay, Adelaide Riebsam, Anetta F. Armes,
Emilie M. Flagg, Myra S. Robinson, Teacher of Science.

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS,

George C. Anderton, Joseph McDonald, Minnie E. Frost,
William C. Bourne, William H. McKitchen, Helena F. Goodfellow,
Charles F. Deacon, Alezander Meiklejohn, Elizabeth C. Hicks,
Alvin F. Kempton, J. Eugene Osgood, Jane I. Jenks,
Charles I. McAlice, Isabella A. Clarke, Theodora F. Lord,
Frannie T. McGurn, Arthur B. Babbitt,

C.H. Shurrocks,

Clara Melany, George C. Bartlett, Charles H. Springer,

E. Mabel Perkins,

Fred E. Brown, Charles H. Stone,

A. Amelia Powers,

Fred H. L. James, Teachers of Drawing
  Alfred J. Roberts,  

PORTSMOUTH,

COMMITTEE,

Jonathan A. Sisson, Joseph Coggeshall, John F. Chase,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,
John S. Albro, Stephen T. Sherman,

James Sweet,

William A. Chase,    

TEACHERS,

Edna R. Carpenter,

Isabella F. Fish, S. Maria Smith,

Jennie E. Chaffee,

Ellen U. Hammond, Elnora E. Thompson,
Nancy G. Chase, Lucy M. Phinney, Sarah E. Wilcox.

Maud E. Conley,

   

PROVIDENCE,

 

COMMITTEE,

 

Walter H. Barney, ~Henry B. Rose, *Horace S. Tarbell,
President Secretary, Superintendent,  
\Frank F. Olney, \Clinton D. Sellew, \John E. Kendrick,
Mayor, President of the Common Chairman of Committee on
Council, Education
Anna E. Aldrich, Rev. Francis A. Horton, J. William Rice,
Rev. Moses H. Bixby, D.D., D.D., Rev. Henry W. Rugg, D.D.,
A.F. Blaisdell, M.D., Henry V.A. Joslin, Joseph O. San Souci,
James Campbell, Silas H. Manchester, James H. Smith,
Hoffman S. Dorchester, Dennis F. McCarthy, Charles R. Stark,
Elisha Dyer, Alfred Metcalf,

P. Francis Walker, M.D.,

Martin S. Fanning,

James H. Nolan,

Rev. Ernest G. Wesley,

W. D. Flagg,

Joseph O'Keefe,

George J. West,
Marinus W. Gardner,

John T. Raftery,

Hunter C. White,
Lester S. Hill, M.D., George B. Peck, M.D., William R. White, M.D.,

TEACHERS,

High Schools,

English and Scientific Dep't,

Harriet M. White, Elizabeth G. Hoyt,
  Florence A. Williams, Emily L. Meader,
David W. Hoyt,  

Alice R. Sheppard,

Earl C. Arnold,

Classical Department.

 
Herbert A. Blake,  

Girls Department,

Howard D. Day

William T. Peck,  
William H. Eddy, Charles E. Dennis, Jr., Alice D. Mumford,
Victor Frazee,

Herbert E. Drake,

Susan S. Brayton,

Walter H. Russell,

Walter B. Jacobs, Elizabeth J. Chase,
Sidney A. Sherman, E. Helena Gregory, Rebecca E. Chase,
Henry O. Tripp,

Mary A. Hall,

Helen G. Coburn,
Abby M.B. Slade, Harriet M. Hathaway, Ellen Dodge,
Harriet L. Hayward,

Winfred C. Akers,

Everett W. Tuttle,

Rosamond R. Leavens, Charles P. Benns, Arthur L. Wheeler,

Lillian B. Miner,

Leonard H. Campbell,

Abby L. Mariatt,

Lizzie E. Olney,

Frank A. Cook,

 
Grace H. Parker, W. Washington Dove, John A. Howland,

Hattie E. Pierce,

William O. Hamblin, Charlotte J. Morrill,
Blanche D. Presbrey,

Fred R. Inman

Teachers of Physical Culture,

Katherine M. Utter,

Harry L. Jones,  
Agnes F. Williams,

Frank E. Lakey,

Hermann Mueller,
 

Alvin B. Martin,

Teacher of German

Manual Training,

Miner H. Paddock,

 
Willard W. Grant,    

Grammar, Primary, and Ungraded Schools,

George E. Church, Sara F. Bliss, Elizabeth J. Cory,
James N. Ham, Charlotte Blundell, Celia F. Cowing,
E. Harrison Howard, Mary E. Bosworth, Clara E. Craig,
Nathan G. Kingsley, Minnie S. Bosworth, Emma J. Craig,
Albert J. Manchester, Cora A. Bowen, Cora G. Crapon,
Lewis H. Meader, Florence E. Bowen, Hannah M. Crocker,
Joseph E. Mowry, Hannah S. Bowen, Nellie F. Crocker,
Reuben F. Randall, Mary C.W. Bowen,

Carrie J. Crowell,

Joseph W.V. Rich, Abbie L. Bowker, Jessie E. Curtis,
Levi W. Russell, Charlotte M. Bradford, Minerva G. Curtis,
James M. Sawin, Ella C. Bradley, Kate R. Cushing,
George F. Weston, Nellie Branch, M. Emily Cushing,
A. May Allen, Margaret H. Brennan, Rebecca R. Cushing,
Edith R. Allen, Fannie B. Brightman, Phebe A. Cutting,
Juliet A. Allen, Annie S. Brown, M. Isabel Daggett,
Sarah A. Allen, Ellen L. Brown, Charlotte E. Danforth,
Stella C. Allen, Ellen P. Brown, Lucy W. Danielson,
Laura E. Almy, Emmie D. Brown, Elizabeth J. D'Arcy,
Phebe A. Andrews, Florence Brown, Ella S. Dawley,
Flora E. Angell, Mary L. Brown, Anna F. Dean,
Mary L. Anthony. M. Florence Brown, Mary C.S. Devereaux,
Adeline Y. Armington, Lillian I Browne, Josephine Dillon,
Emma F. Armington, Sarah W. Browning, Catherine F. Doran,
Juliana T. Armington, Emma M. Budlong, Sarah K. Doty,
Rebecca B. Armington, Ida M. Budlong, Edith S. Douglass,
Ida W. Arnold, Kate K. Bull, Mary E. Douglass,
Mary E. Arnold, Laura C. Burroughs, M. Eliza Douglas,
Mary F. Augustus, Florence M. Burt, Carrie E. Drew,
Edith L. Austin,

Catharine H. Burton,

Anna G. Duffy,
Sarah J. H. Bacon, Abby F. Butler, Susie G. Duffy,
Anna F. Baker, Charolette E. Caffrey, Emma L. Dunham,
Annie R. Barbour, Annie E. Campbell, Maria F. Dunham,
Abbie V. Barney, Anna W. Capron, Eleanor Dunn,
Annie F. Bartlett, Annie Carnoe, Lydia S. Durfee,
Lucy A. Bates, Alice W. Case, Katherine M. Dwyer,
Mabel F. Battey, Bertha E. Child,

Mary B. Eastburn,

Lucy M. Beane, Anna B. Clapp, Bertha F. Eddy,
Minnettie C. Beckwith, Matilda M. Clapp, Elizabeth M. Emerson,
Amelia E. Berg, Charlotte K. Clarke, Helen E. Essex,
Mary E. Bicknell Anna Cobb, Abby A. Evans,
Marietta B. Billson, Sarah D. Coleman, Anna T. Farrell,
Ella Blackburn, Mary G. Cooney, Elizabeth J. A. Farrell,
Bessie M. Blinkhorn, Louise M. Corcoran, Emma F. Farrell,
Anna L. Bliven, Amelia S. Cory, Mary A. Farrell,
---------

Mary A. Farrell, 2d, M. Eliza Hurley, Abby B. Metcalf,
Weltha F. Farwell, Emma P. Hussey, Lucy A Metcalf,
Annie W. Field, Charlotte C. Ingraham, M. Matilda Miett,

Lizzie I. Fisher,

Ellen E. Irons, Elizabeth J. Molloy,
Sara Fletcher, R. Alice Jacobs, Katharine C. Molloy,
Mary H. Flint, Eleanor W. Jillson, Ida E. Morse,
Lizzie L. Forbes, Caroline M. Johnson, Harriet C. Morton,
Frances H. Fowler, Mary E. Johnson, Mildred E. Moss,
Della S. Freeman, Nellie G. Johnson,

Jeanette L. Mowry,

Edith G. Freeman, Eudora E. Joslin, Leoline N. Mowry,
Laura I. French, Margaret L. Kane, Mary A.S. Mugan,
Theresa G. Furlong, Abbie C. Kelleher, Annie L. Munnegle,
Ellen I. Gage, Sarah E. Kelly, Katharine J. Murphy,
Minnie L. Gallagher, Jennie O. Kennedy, Kate L. Murphy,
Elizabeth W. Gardiner, Mary J. Kennedy, Mary J. Nichols,
Mary H. Gaynor, Florence M. Kennon, Orianna E. Nichols,
Anna M. Gerald, Annie C. Kenyon, Stella F. Nickerson,
Agnes L. Gifford, Amelia P. Kimball, Effie A. Northrop.
S. Amelia Glaser, Mary A. Kindelan, Harriet E. Northrop,
Edith Goodyear, Mary A. Lee, A. Teresa O'Donnell,
Annie L. Gorman, Mary C. Lee, Mary E. Nowell,
Eliza F. Gorman, Mary E. Like, Helena O'Keefe,
Alice J. Greene, Mary E. Lincoln, Catherine O'Reilly,
Ella A. Greene, N. Esther Lindsay, Emma R. Osler,
Emma F. Greene, Rachel G. Linton, Fanny M. Otis,
Fannie A. Greene, Mary E. Lovegrove, Adela N. Padelford,
Harriet R. Greene, Harriet N. Lovett, Adelaide D. Padelford,
Julia D. Greene, Mary V. Lovett, Sarah C. Padelford,
Maria L. Griffin, Belle L. Lyons, Mary F.C. Padien,
Amy D. Hall, Katharine A. Maclean, S. Janette Parmenter,
Georgianna M. Hall, Jennie M. Macomb, Elizabeth Passmore,
Martha W. Hall, Anna C. Magnus, Etta A. Paul,
Mary E. Hall, Elise T. Magnus, Carrie Payton,
Maggie L. Hamill, Lillian N. Manchester, Marietta P. Pearce,
Mary L. Harding, Hattie J. Mann, Mary L. Peck
Elinor F. Harris, Harriet E. Manning, Mary A.M. Peirce,
Mary B. Harris, Martha J. Marshall, Clara F. Perry,
Abbie M. Harvey, Isabelle F. Martin, Ella L. Phillips,
Clara B. Harvey, Lizzie A. Martin, S. Ida Phillips,
Delia E. Harvey, May Martin, Emma W. Pierce,
Angeline Haskell, Ada E. Mason, Louise W. Pierce,
Abbie A. Hathaway, Minnie W. Mason, Catherine D. Pike,
Avis A. Hawkins,

Ida E. Mather,

S. Frances Pike,
Martha J. Hawkins, Maude E. Maxson, Marion A. Place,
Emma S. Hayward, Celia B. McAleer, Abby W. Potter,
Mary E. Hayward, Mary A.McArdle, Lillian A. Potter,
Mary C. Hazard, Mary V. McCabe. Jennie Pritchard,
Sarah J. E. Healey, Sara T. McCabe, Sabrina P. Prouty,
Harriet E. Hewitt, Annie E. McCloy, Jessie B. Provan,
Minnie B. Higgins, Ellen McCrillis, Sarah A. Purkis,
Anna C. Hines, Annie F. McEntee, Nellie L. Raleigh,
Jane L. Holt, Eliza A. McGuinness, Addie C. Randall,
Abbie P. Hopkins, Ellen A. McGuirk, Sarah F. Randall,
Eliza J. Hopkins, Agnes McIver, Phebe A. Rathbone,
Ellen M. Hopkins, Ida A. McLane, Harriet A. Rea,
Charlotte R. Hoswell, R. Ella McLane, Marion Redding,
Mary S. Houghton, Margaret J. McLellan, Anella V. Remington,
Lucy W. House, Lillie McNaughton, Mary A. Remington,
Ida A. Howard, Mary V. McNerney, Helen A. Reynolds,
L. Linda Hunt, Margaret F. McOsker, Anna V. Rice,
---------

Lillian E. Rice, Julia A. Waterman, Ruth B. Hayes,
Belle M. Rich, Mary F. Waterman, Mary A. Helme,
Annie L. Ring, Adah S. Watson, Katharine A. Hogan,
Rebecca L. Ring, Frances E. Watts, Elizabeth Holt,
Elizabeth S. Robinson, Marion E. Wheeler, Gertrude L. Huntington,
Ella Robinson, Mary C. Wheeler, Florence M. James,
Fannie W. Robinson, Alice F. White, Alice C. Kelly
Emily J. Rothwell, Amy V. Wickett, Catherine V. Keogh,
Bertha E. Salisbury, Marion Wiggin, Annie Mahoney,
Ellen A. Salisbury, Phebe E. Wilbur, Francesca A. Manchester,
Carrie E. Sampson,

Edith F. Wilcox,

Rosa Martin,

Emeline A. Sayles,

Etta M. Wilde, Mary E. McCaffrey,
Minnie Sayles, Maria H. Willbor, Mary L. McDonald,
Elizabeth Schaffer, Harriet E. Wood, Caroline M. Munnegle,
Carrie Schmitt, Caroline E. Work, Mary F. Munroe,
Antonia F.L. Schubrath, Jennie F. Work, Maud A. Munster,
Minnie J. Schubarth, Agnes Wright, Mary E. Mykens,
Lena D. Sheldon,   Maud H. Perrin,
Ella L. Slocomb, Mary O. Aldrich, Mary L. Pratt,
Margaret H. Small,

Edith W. Bartlett,

Eleanor H. Rhodes,
Esther A. Smith, Jessie M. Barton, Charlotte E. Ripley,
Ida B. Smith,

Mary L. Bunker,

Mabel H. Sessions,
Luella B. Snow, Alice H. Coggeshall, Florence P. Snow,
Flora D. Spink,

Mary E. Cotting,

Margaret E. Tally,
Lucy C. Stanley, Lucy F. Covell, Hattie M. Thornton,
Sarah L. Stetson, Marietta Fisher, E. Gertrude Tift,
Annie L. Stimpson, Anne O. Fosterr, Eva H. Tillinghast,
addie M. Stockbridge, Fannie P. Haskins, Mary T. Tobin,
Martha Stone,

Rose L. Kelly,

Susan E. Waite,
M. Ethel Stone, Emily A. Lowe, Minnie W. Whitehead,
Clara L. Sullivan, Julia Pepper, Pupil Teachers,
Mary E. Sullivan, Adah R. Perkins, Emory P. Russell,
Harriet A. Swan, Evelyn Staples, Prin. Teacher of Music,
Sallie R. Swan,

Mary F. Towle,

Sarah M. Farmer,
Ella L. Sweeney, Kindergarten Teachers, Cora I. Hudson,
Joanna S. Sweet, Sabra M. Anderson,

Grace E. Ralph,

Katherine E. Taft, Sibyl H. Avery, Emma J. Williams,
Maria L. Taft, Grace H. Bardeen, Asst. Teachers of Music,
Mary G. Tasker, Estelle A. Barker, Abbie M. White,
Dorcas B. Teel, Emma E. Brown,

Harriette L. Rice,

Martha B. Teel, Clara R. Cobb, Supervisors of Drawing,
Mary E. Tempest, Alice R. Collins, Josephine L. Hartwell,
Mary Tetlow, Hattie D. Conley,

Leona Hope,

Ida M. Thomas, Marion L. Cooper, Mary F. Richards,
Mary L. Tillinghast, Florence L. Cowdrey, Asst. Teachers of Drawing,
Pauline E. Tingley, Mary B. Cram,  
Elizabeth L. Towne, Emeline R. Crowell, Ellen Le Garde,
Alice C. Tripp, Mabelle A. Davis, Marian L. Earle,
Imogene A. Truman, Mary E. Davis, Teachers of Physical Culture,
Annie T. Turner, Bertha F. Dolan,  
Mabel Turner, Clara P. Dyer, Florence K. Daniels,
Annie E. Udell, Alice A. Evison, Dency E. Davenport,
Albina J. Vallily, Lillie L. Farr, Alice J. Gould,
Caroline A. Vaughn, Lillian K. Field, Annie L. Hoyt,
Ellen L. Virgin, Mary E. Fifield, Ann L. Waterman,
Mabel E.A.Waite, Marion L. Gardiner, Teachers of Sewing,
Annie P. Walker, Emma Grant, Anne R. Ruggles,
Eva B. Wallace, Mary A. Harris,

Lillie C. Smith,

Adelaide M. Waterman,   Teachers of Cooking,

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS.

Gilbert E. Whittemore,

Frank A. Rugg,

Mary J. Crofwell,
Supervising Principal Martin Santoro,

Eliza T. Day

John P. Beagan, Harry Sargavakian, Nellie T. Degnan,
Horace G. Bissell,

Walter C. Sherman,

Catharine A. Denny,

Edward E. Bucklin,

Henry B. Slade,

Louise F. Donahue,

John F. Byrne,

Frederick Slocum, Amrie Donavan,
Arthur D. Call, Arthur R.F. Smith, Adelaide V. Drowne,

Charles Carroll,

Charles S. Smith, Anna B. Fancher,
Paul Castiglione, Walter E. Smith, Rose L. Fanning,

William R. Champlin,

Hiram A. Stearns,

Lillie L. Farr,
Frederick S. Cheney,

Harry O. Swan,

Anna M. Farrell,

William F. Cleary,

Andrew S. Thompson,

Nellie Farrell,

Thomas A. Coffey,

Charles E. Tilley,

Louisa F. Figallo,
Dikran J. Cook, Clifford S. Tower, Catharine H. Fitzgerald,
John H. Cox,

George F. Troy,

Margaret J. Fitzpatrick,
Giustino De Benedictus,

Howard Van Gelder,

Mary H. Gale,
John I. Devlin, Frank P. Ventrone, Mabel A. Garceau,
Stafford C. Edwards,

Antonio E. Vota,

Sarah E. Gillen,
Frederick J. Fogarty, Charles H. Walling, Mary A. Gillies,
John P. Fox,

Charles A. Walsh,

Anna G. Goodwin,

Geo. F. Frost,

James H. Walsh,

Katherine M. Hackett,

Robert J. Fuller,

Lewis A. Waterman,

Isabel A. Haggerty,

Frank W. Gilbert, Borden D. Whiting, Mary T. Haran,

William E. Golden,

Edgar L. Willard,

Ida F. Hayden,

William F. Grant,

Walter A. Yonng,

Georgiana L. Hazard,

George F. Green, Amelia B. Adell,

Helen G. Hazard,

Clifford H. Griffin, Dora Appleton, Margaret Healey,

Edwin D. Griswald,

Mary J. Aver,

Flora Henius,

Frank L. Hall,

Margaret E. Bannon, Kate T. Hines,
William H. Harrington, Pasquerella Barone, Katharine A. Hogan,

Charles A. Harris,

Henrietta G. Benson,

Mary J. Hogan,

Frank Healy,

Anna Bernhard,

Elizabeth A. Holland,
William Hindle, Maude Beveridge, Frances G. Hunt,
Thomas H. Holton, Mary E. Blanchard, Theresa B. Hunt,

George H. Hope,

Mary A. Blessing, Mary E. Hussey,
William R. Houghton,

Ada Blinkhorn,

Henrietta C. Huxford,
Henry J. Hoye,

Cecilia A. Blinkhorn,

Frances A. Johnson,
Arthur J. Hull, Eliza A. Boyle, Mabel E. Jordan,

Patrick F. Ide,

Jennie L. Burlingame,

Katherine A. Kane,
William E. Kelley, Edith D. Burroughs, Mary E. Kendrick,
Ambrose T. King, Kate E. Bushnell, Margaret M. Landon,
Clifton W. Loveland, Mary C. Callahan,

Margaret U. Lynch,

Henry Mahoney, Sarah M. Cameron, Nora Lynch,

Lester B. Mathewson,

Mary Campbell,

Margaret Macnair,

William V. McCready, Etta M. Carpenter, Jennie J. Martin,
William P. McKenna, Florence E. Carpenter,

Ella A. McCabe,

William H. McSoley,

Emma J. Carty,

Mary C. McCann,
Fred W. Metcalf, Mary L. Cawley, Mary A. McGovern,

Edward P. Morse,

Mattie A. Cobb,

Katie J. McGrath,

John Mulick,

Nellie J. Cole,

May E. McIntyre,
Fred W. Mears, Maria Cavanaugh, Nora F. McCormick,
Nathaniel L. Niles, Margaret M. Colton, Jennie I. McKenna,
James J. Nolan, Annie L. Congdon, Mary E. McKenna,
William P Nolan,

Annie F. Conway,

Susan L. McKenzie,
Pierce J. O'Connell, Emma E. Cook, Marguerite C.V. McManus,

Thomas E. Owens,

Helen L. Cooney, Mary McManus,
Robert S. Phillips, Mary A. Crane, Mahala Merchant,

William G. Randall,

Margaret A. Creamer, Charlotte A. Monahan,
---------

Mary L. Moran, Fannie D. Sadlier,

Annie Warren,

Ella Moss,

Carrie L. Scattergood,

Maria A. Walsh,

Christine V. Mulvey, Sarah J. Scott, Elizabeth A. Waterman,
Theresa M. Murphy,

Amey P. Sheldon,

Margaret C. Whalen,
Ida U. O'Reilly, Grace W. Slocum, Mary L. Whalen,
Kate O'Reilly, Margaret E. Smith, Catharine J. White,

Mary A. Orswell,

Mary C. Smith, Erminie E. White,
Susan A. Padien, Caroline St. Angelo,

Nettie E. White,

Stella L. Paine, Hannah F. Steere,

Flora B. Williams,

Mary E. Pekenham,

Maude S. Stevens,

Mary E. Young,

Clara A. Perkins,

Margaret E. Sullivan,

 
Jennie M. Phillips, Ednah L. Swan, Warren S. Locke,
Irene G.G. Pidge, Mary I. Sweeney, James W. Cutler,
Mary L. Pratt,

Anna B. Thurston,

W.W. Estes,
Katie M. Quinn, Mary J. Toole, Fred C. Hodgman,
Katharine W. Reynolds, Elizabeth Turbitt, Fr. Kohlhagen,
Catherine A. Riordian,

Nellie L. Turner,

Frank W. Marshall,
Alice M. Robinson, Lizzie E. Walcott, Stacy Tolman,

Alice M. Roffee,

Bertha H. Wallace, Teachers of Drawing,
Edna M. Round,    

RICHMOND,

COMMITTEE,

Nelson K Church,

Herbert E. Lewis,

Charles J. Greene,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,

TEACHERS,

George W. King,

Mary W. Hoxsie,

Sarah T. Palmer,

Phebe M. Babcock,

Mary H. James, Elizabeth Phillips,

Janette L. Brown,

Alice C. Joslin,

S. Lizzie Rathbun,

Ida S. Clarke,

Lillian E. Knowles,

Ella M. Rodgers,

Harriette M. Collins, Abby B. Lillibridge,

Florence E. Stuart,

Mabelle Cutler,

Clara A. Olney,

Alice C. Wilbur,
M. Ida Dockrey,

Clara M. Olney,

Mabel A. Wilbur,
Sarah M. Fenner, Amelia P. Palmer,  

SCITUATE,

COMMITTEE,

Charles A. Capwell, Everett L. Leach, Elber O. Card,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,

TEACHERS,

 

Nehemiah A. Angell,

Amey M. Brown,

Bertha F. King,

George W. Burlingame,

Eugenie D. Burt,

Bessie M. King,

Bernard W. Owen,

Minnie A. Cozzens,

Leona I. Knight,

John E. Whitman,

Emma S. Davis,

Lena F. Manchester,

Bertha M. Aldrich,

Jane Gillespie,

Florence F. Poole,

Marjorie L. Allen,

Della M. Hopkins, Nellie B. Potter,
Minnie N. Arnold, Fannie E. D. Hopkins,

A. Augusta Sutton,

Julia Barden, Annie E. Jaques, Lottie M. Tucker,

Alice E. Boss,

Elizabeth A. Jillson,  

SMITHFIELD,

COMMITTEE,

Rev. Henry S. Latham,

Daniel W. Latham,

Chairman and Supt.,

Clerk,

Jesse A. Knight,

 

TEACHERS,

Orin C. Harris,

Helen M. Eddy,

Sarah E. Payson,
Willard S. Walker, Ellen R. Marston, Ruth E. Sherman,
Maude L. Baker, Emeline M. Mowry,

Margaret A.B. Smith,

Annie E. Bucklin,

Mabel S. Mowry, Ida A. Steere,
Mary A. Clemence, Mattie A. Mowry,  

SOUTH KINGSTOWN,

COMMITTEE,

Edmund Walker, Summer Mowry, *Bernon E. Helme,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,
John E. Badcock, Rev. J. Warner Fobes, Herbert J. Wells,
Arthur W. Brown, George A. Kroener, Jr.,  

TEACHERS,

Alvin Card,

Joanna R. King,

Cora L. Sheldon,
George P. Hall, Hattie B. Knowles, Lucy A. Sherman,

Frederic W. Sanford,

Emily G. Lanphear,

Lillie E. Slocum,

Mary E. Bliss, Mary Lyons,

Cora B. Stillman,

Helen L. Burr,

Anna B. Peckham, Mary L. Stout,

Grace A. Dawley,

Mary A. Pendleton, Emma A. Tucker,
Abby T. Eldred,

Mary E. Powell,

Esther Waters,

Josephine T. Field,

Elizabeth P. Pullen, Clara E. Webster,
Cora D. Gardiner,

Susanna Reed,

Kate G. Whitford,
Maud V. Hoxsie, Alice M. Rose, Mary E. Wright,
M. Elizabeth Kenyon, Hattie F. Sargent,  

TIVERTON,

COMMITTEE,

Mrs. Hannah F. Osborn,

Mrs A. W. Williston,

Emeline B. Orswell,

Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,

TEACHERS,

 

Orrin A. Gardner, Susie W. Counsell,

Julia M. Leonard,

Hannah E. Almy,

Lydia E. Eisenhower,

Arianna McCoughtey,

Alice M. Baker, Lizzie T. Gray,

Bessie L. Newton,

Estelle K. Brophy,

Peace C. Gray,

Jean E. Ordway,

M. Beli Brown,

Clara A. Grinnell, E. Grace Osborn,

Kate C. Bryant,

Mary J. Hambly,

Hattie E. Parker,

Edith E. Clifford,

Sarah C. Jones,

Mary J. Tripp,

Genevra Cook,

Kate F. Keefe,

Grace A. Wilcox,

WARREN,

COMMITTEE,

Gilbert L. Church, M.D., Charles W. Greene, Rev. Alva. E. Carpenter,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,

Henry F. Champlin,

Theodule G. Morrissau,

Rev. H. D. Robinson,

Ambrose B. Mason, Daniel L. Morrissey, Rev. Herman W. Warjen,

TEACHERS

Walter H. Young, Patience Cole, Mary J. Merchant,
Principal of High School, Annie C. Collins,

Laura S. Robinson,

+James W. Allen,

Emelyn F. Collins, Teachers of Music,
Florence S. Allin, Louise F. Drown,

Elsie Wild,

Ida L. Allin, Patience L. Fish, Teacher of Drawing,
Virginia Baker, Kate A. Hanrahan, Edith L. Hill,
Emma L. Brown, Emilie M. Hoar, Teacher of Physical Culture,
Mary E. Cole, Kate L. McDonough,  

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHER,

Emile Saillant,

WARWICK,

COMMITTEE,

Albert R. Greene,

Clarence O. Carpenter,  
Chairman and Supt., Clerk,  
Oliver Chappell, John N. O. Hoxie, Nathan D. Pierce,
Benjamin F. Dawley,

Charles A. Johnson,

George F. Sheldon,
Peter J. Gough, Webster Knight,

Elihu R. Shippee,

Francis W. Greene, George W. Madison, Isaac H. Whitford,

Randall A. Harrington,

John H. Northup, Oliver C. Williams,
Henry D. Heydon,    

TEACHERS,

+John F. Deering, Patience A. Downing, Mary C. P. Parker,

C. Edward Glover,

+Mary C. Duffy, Hartie E. Peck,
+John M. Nye, Grace W. Glines, Emma E. A. Pfanner,
+Walter S. Pierce,

Ida E. Godfrey,

Estella J. Phetteplace,
+William J. Reynolds, Mabel H. Gorton, Julia A. Potter,
Frederick H. Saunders, +Emma E. Greene, +Susie I. Rathburn,
+Stephen A. Snow,

Maria E. Hathaway,

Fannie D. Sadlier,
Eugene E. Soule,

Susie W. Holbrook,

May A. Sarle,
Henry A. Wood,

Charlotte A. Hunt,

Elma M. Slocum,

Jennie F. Barton,

+Annie E. Johnson, +Harriet E. Snow,
Eva P. Bennett, Bertha R. Kent, +Mary V. Snow,
Sarah J. Booth,

Josephine MacDonald,

Idella B. Stanwood,
Caroline Boss, +Mary V. Markey, Charolette M. Taylor,
+Hannah W. Brightman, Eva L. F. Matteson, +Lorena B. Taylor,
Mary T. Bury, Louise Matteson, Maud M. Wardell,

Annie A. B. Carroll,

+Lena J. McGuire, +Belle M. West,
Emily A. Crosby, +Minnie E. McGuire, Jennie M. Westcott,
Emma J. Dawley, +Mary McMahon, Mary E. Woolsey,
Margaret A. Dawson, +Ellen A. Murphy, +May A. Worcester,
+Jeane M. Dearing,    

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS,

Edgar B. Chapman, Silas T. Nye,

Sarah B. Edwards,

Job W. Corey,

George A. Soule,

Lizzie Johnson,

Henry G. Deering, George K. Tyler,

Lucy I. Potter,

Frank J. Finan,

George S. Whitford,

Lottie A. Sherman,

Fred Hawksworth, Grace O. Adams, Susie A. Sweet,

Patrick H. King,

Sarah E. Ames,

Carrie M. Whipple,

Andrew Magnusen,

Florence E. Briggs,

Susie A. Wordell,
John McMahon,    

WESTERLY,

COMMITTEE,

J. Alonzo Badcock, L. T. Clawson, *Charles H. Badcock,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,

Samuel H. Cross,

   

TEACHERS,

Walter R. Whittle,

Jennie Dey,

Geneva R. Saunders,

Prin. of High School,

Ella E. Edwards,

Clara R. Slocum,
James W. Brehaut, Meggie S. Fyffe,

S. Jean Smith,

+James W. Burke, Caroline Greenman, Louise A. Spicer,

Atwood O. Davis,

C. Eveleen Hathaway, Pauline W. Stahle,
B. Frank Greenman, Abbie M. Hickox, Fannie P. Stanton,
George O. B. Hawley, Mercy Hoxsey, Harriet B. Stanton,

Walter W. Hyde,

Sarah Hoxsie, Mary A. Stillman,
William A. Wilcox, Louise Krebs, M. Kate Stillman,
Katharine D. Bennett,

Cora J. Leland,

Hannah T. Tefft,
Gertrude L. Bliven, Augusta E. Mann, Harriet E. Tyler,

Agnes E. Brown,

Lizzie E. Martin,  
Annie M. Burdick, Phebe A. Nye, Elizabeth Fitzpatrick,
Bessie J. Carney, Ellen P. Randall, Teacher of Music,
Mary E. Coy,

Jennie Rea,

Eleanor Brady,
Susan P. Coy, Sarah R. Read, Teacher of Drawing,
Harriet R. Crandall, Mary S. Robertson, Adelheid Moll,

H. Louise Crandall,

Minnie A. Roche, Teacher of German,
Jennie A. Dawley,

Belle W. Saunders,

 

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS

Charles H. Badcock, E. Anson Stillman, Mary J. B. Clarke,
James A. Hemphill,    

WEST GREENWICH,

COMMITTEE.

John W. Rathbun, Benjamin W. Kettelle,

Otho Tarbox,

Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,

TEACHERS,

John A. Bates, Sarah Barton, S. Eliza Knight,

William J. Clemence,

Amelia L. Brayton, Bessie B. Rathbun,
John C. Franklin,

Sarah A. Briggs,

Ruth H. Rathbun,

Henry C. Hoxsie,

Jennie Crandall,

Edna E. Stone,

Ralph Ratbun,

Lydia F. Fenner,

Ida Tillinghast,

Joseph Tillinghast,

Annie E. Frink ,

Nellie Tillinghast,

Sarah J. Andrews,

Dora B. Harrington, Grace L. Valentine.

WOONSOCKET.

 

COMMITTEE,

 

Leroy L. Chilson, Erwin J. France, *Frank E. McFee,
Chairman, Clerk, Superintendent,
Henry L. Cook, William E. Grant, James S. Read,

Ambrose M. Feeley,

John J. McGrail,

Edgar M. Slocomb,
Joseph U. Giguère,    

TEACHERS

 

HIGH SCHOOL,

Frederick W. Doring, Helen E. Fowler, Ellen L. Robinson,
William B. Carpenter, Jennie P. Mitchell,  

GRAMMER, INTERMEDIATE, PRIMARY, AND UNGRADED SCHOOLS,

Edward S. McFee Bertha L. Greene, Mertella B. Mowry,
Lydia E. Aiken, +Clara L. Greene, A. Daisy Oldham,
Mabel H. Aldrich, Florence M. Greene, Harriet E. Read,
Harriet A. Allen, Nellie M. Greene, Eva A. Rich,
H. Mabelle Allen, Samantha Greene, Mattie F. Richardson,
Gertrude E. Arnold, Bertha A. Hamlett,

Harriet B. Scott,

Clara L. Baker,

Grace L. Hamlett,

Clara E. Sherry,
Carrie M. Balcom, Mary F. Harrington, Emma F. Slocomb,
Eva. E. Battye, Sybil B. Hill, Georgianna Smith,
Polly A. Baxter, Henrietta C. Hilton, Mary F. Smith,
Minnie Beard, Mary E. Holbrook, Cora M. Staples,
Bertha L. Bradford, Mabel R. Hotchkiss, Cynthia A. Staples,
Eudora F. Brown, Jennie F. Hough, Isadore G. Thayer,
Hortense I. Brown,

Mary E. Hough,

Mabel A. Thayer,
Sophia L. Burlingame, Clara H. Jenckes,

Mabel A. Thayer, 2d,

Josephine P. Chase,

Carrie L. Kollett,

Sarah M. Wales,
Lottie M. Colwell, +Margaret F. Lee, Alice A. Williams,
Alice A. Cook, Mary A. Lynch, Mary E. Williams,
Eva G. Cook, Eliza C. Macdermott, Julia E. Wixtead,
Mabel E. Cook, Rachel R. Macdermott,  
Louise B. Cranston, M. Helen Martin, Frank E. Kettlety,
Mary E. Darling, +Margaret T. McPartlin, Teacher of Music,
Annie D. Degnan, Carrie L. Miller, Sarah Hopkinson,
A. Eliza Fuller, Lenette Mowry, Teacher of Drawing,
Nettie R. Fuller,    

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS,

Adelard Archambault, Ferdinand J. Feely,

Arthur J. Gers,

Peter Barsamian,

Harry H. Gaskell,

Napoleon Gobeille,

Wendell A. Battye,

Charles C. Gauvin,

Harry S. Greene,

James F. Kennedy,

Fred E. Whittaker,

Nora Kennedy,

James H. Larkin, Cora L. Bailey,

Francesca C. Mertz,

Charles H. McFee,

Jennie A. Ballou, Emma L. Miller,
Wendell A. Mowry,

Maud B. Barnett,

Maud A. Mills,

Timothy A. Mulligan, Florence C. Brown, Bertha Pillsbury,
James R. D. Oldham, A. Maria Flynn, Bertha V. Simmons,
William O. Parks,

Edith Guild,

Annie L. Smith,

Mederic Roberge,

Mary M. Hicks,

Mary A. Smith,

John J. Walsh,

Hattie H. Jacobson, Theresa Warfield.

\Member ex-officio
~Not a member of the committee.

NOTE.-Where the Superintendent is not a member of the Committee a * procedes the name. A + precedes the names of Teachers in both Day and Evening Schools. Names of School Officers not reported last year are in italics, and a change in the official position of a member of the Committee is indicated by italicizing the title. Names of Teachers, except Principals of High Schools, are arranged alphabetically by sexes, and names not reported last year are in italics.


Transcribers notes: All spelling and punctuation are as in the original book.

Transcribed by Sally Jaquet Roberts
Proof read by Danyelle and Hayzel Bowen


Back to the Rhode Island USGenWeb Home Page
MailIf you have a (pre-1922) contribution from a Rhode Island book or newspaper you would like to share, please send me an e-mail with the publication title, author, and publisher. Thanks. 

http://www.rootsweb.com/~rigenweb/articles.html