Newport, Rhode Island

1891 Tax List for the City of Newport, R. I.

With City Officers



Title Page 1890 Report; 1891 List of Officers and Taxes

City Officers and Committees for 1891
City Officers Page 189
Hon. Mayor
Thomas Coggeshall

City Clerk
William G. Stevens

City Treasurer
David M. Coggeshall

Chief of Police
Henry E. Turner, Jr.

Street Commissioner
Joseph P. Cotton

City Solicitor
William P. Sheffield, Jr.

Judge of Probate
Darius Baker

Probate Clerk
Edwin S. Burdick

City Sergeant
William H. Westcott

Overseers of the Poor
John H. Crosby, Jr., Chairman
James B. Cottrell
Jeremiah W. Horton

Overseers of City Asylum
John H. Crosby, Jr., Chairman
Charles H. Burdick
Enoch G. Young
James B. Cottrell
Jeremiah W. Horton
Thomas B. Congdon, Secretary

Keeper of City Asylum
William S. Bacheller

Inspector of Buildings
Henry T. Easton

License Commissioners
Samuel McAdam
Harwood E. Read
Stephen P. Slocum

Inspector of Nuisances
Charles H. Langley

Inspector of Milk
Pardon S. Kaull

City Physician
Henry E. Turner, M.D.

Board of Health
Dr. Christopher E. Barker, President
Dr. F. H. Frankin, Secretary
Henry E. Turner, M.D.
Christopher F. Barker, M.D.
Francis H. Rankin, M.D.
James B. Cottrell
John Hare Powel
Pardon S. Kaull, Executive Officer

Health Officer
William F. Townsend

City Officers Page 190
Harbor Master
William F. Townsend

Collector of Taxes and Clerk to Assessors
Thomas A. Spencer

Assessors of Taxes
James G. Topham, to January, 1892
John J. Peckham, Chairman to January, 1893
William S. Cranston, to January, 1894

Public School Committee
John H. Cozzens, Chairman
Benjamin Baker, Secretary
To January, 1892
Anthony S. Sherman
Thomas P. Peckham
Daniel B. Fearing
George J. Magill
To January, 1893
Gardner S. Perry
Nathan Barker
William P. Clarke
Christopher F. Barker
To January, 1894
John H. Cozzens
George Gordon King
Jeremiah W. Horton
William P. Sheffield, Jr.

Superintendent of Public Schools
Benjamin Baker

Truant Officer
John M. Carr

Chief Engineer of Fire Department
Henry W. Cozzens

Assistant Engineers
Joseph G. Stevens, 1st
John E. Lake, 2d [sic]
Henry H. Tilley, 3d [sic]
Andrew J. Kirwin, 4th
Henry W. Cozzens, Chairman
Joseph G. Stevens, Secretary

Inspector of Kerosene
Thomas Weaver

Sealer of Weights and Measures
Thomas Weaver

Superintendent of Hacks
William P. Denman

Clerk to Highway Department
Francis P. Lynch

Surveyor of Highways
Joseph P. Cotton

City Surveyors of Land
Charles E. Hammett, Jr.
Joseph P. Cotton
William H. Lawton, Jr.

Surveyors of Round Timber and Spars
Joseph S. Cottrell
James A. Eddy

Surveyors and Measurers of Lumber
William H. Harvey

City Officers Page 191
Surveyors and Measurers of Lumber
John Howard
George A. Hazard
Joshua Hammond
James A. Eddy
Timothy Buckley

Commissioners of the Newport City Fund and the Fry Orphan Fund
Thomas Coggeshall, Hon. Mayor
Enoch G. Young, President Common Council
David M. Coggeshall, City Treasurer

Commissioners of the Newport School Fund
Hon. Thomas Coggeshall
William O. Greene
Henry C. Stevens

Trustees of the Newport Poor Fund for Aged Persons
Thomas Coggeshall, Hon. Mayor
Enoch G. Young, President Common Council
William G. Stevens, City Clerk

Coroner
Francis Stanhope

Fence Viewer
Mortimer D. Sullivan

Pound Keeper
Thomas Gash

Bell Ringers
Thomas Kavanagh
Peter J. Booth
George P. Leonard

Keeper of Powder House - Chief Engineer of Fire Department

Keeper of City Clocks
Harley W. Pray

Keeper of Jews' Synagogue - City Treasurer

Overseer of Sand and Gravel at Fort Wolcott - Street Commissioner

Superintendents to Superintend the Building of Chimneys and Placing Stoves and Stove Pipe
James B. Brown
William K. Covell, Jr.
Thomas Sharpe
Seth B. Hammett
John J. Bliss
Augustin C. Titus
William J. Underwood
John K. Walsh
Frederick A. Barlow
Patrick F. Cassidy

Constables under the General State Law and authorized to Serve Civil Process
John B. F. Smith
Edward D. Jones
Benjamin Easton, Jr.
Henry E. Turner, Jr.
Wm. Lovie Tilley
Edward S. Hammond
J. Gottleib Springler
Wm. Carey Congdon
Eugene C. O'Neill

Beach Constables
Thomas Crosby
Albert G. Crosby

Janitor of Police Station
Collins S. Burrell

City Officers Page 192
Gate Keeper at Poplar, Elm and Fourth Streets
John E. Twigg

Commissioner of R. I. Bridge
Thomas Coggeshall, Hon. Mayor

Commissioner of Wrecked and Shipwrecked Goods
Lawton Coggeshall

Weighers of Neat Cattle
Ezra J. Barker
Francis Stanhope

Field Drivers
Darius M. Wilcox
Thomas Gash

Constable to Enforce the Dog Law
Thomas Gash

Corders of Wood
Joseph T. Card
William F. Barlow
John Burns
Philip Dring
John Dunbar
Ezra J. Barker
Benjamin Oman
Benjamin H. Dawley
Daniel Sullivan

Weighers of Coal and Other Merchandise
John B. Mason
John Howard
David T. Pinniger
Jacob Weaver
Francis P. Lynch
Ezra J. Barker
Charles B. Tennant
James E. Weaver
James Hilton
James A. Greene, 2d [sic]
Joseph T. Perry
Charles H. Langley
Gardiner B. Reynolds
Thomas D. Stoddard
Arthur R. Tuell
John Congdon
James B. Brown
Overton G. Langley
George Denniston

Gauger of Casks
Thomas Weaver

Packer of Fish
Thomas Weaver

Auctioneers
Francis Stanhope
Walter Sherman
A. Prescott Baker
Thomas Burlingham
Andrew Bryer
Joshua B. Bacheller
James H. Comstock
Harley W. Pray
Robert J. Henderson
Lawton Coggeshall
Charles C. Stevens
Fred W. Greene
Simeon Hazard
George P. Leonard
Henry J. Jones

City Officers Page 193
Undertakers
John S. Langley
Thomas Kavanagh
Stafford Bryer
Michael Cottrell
Mort. D. Sullivan
Patrick H. O'Neill
Edward P. Marsh
Robert C. Cottrell
Henry G. Bryer
Frederick A. Clarke
J. Gottlieb Spingler
Michael E. Fitzgerald
Samuel W. Marsh
Charles H. Sullivan
Frederick E. Langley
Newport Police Page 194
Hon. Mayor
Thomas Coggeshall

Chief of Police
Henry E. Turner, Jr.

Permanent Police Force
Frow B. Garnett, Captain of Police
Martin L. Curley, Sergeant of Police
Allen C. Griffith, Sergeant of Police
Charles A. Gillen, Sergeant of Police
David I. Scott, Sergeant of Police
William P. Denman, Supt of Hacks

Policemen
William C. Dring, Patrolman No. 1
John E. Clarke, Patrolman No. 2
Edward S. Hammond, Patrolman No. 3
John F. Flynn, Patrolman No. 4
Roger McCormick, Patrolman No. 5
James G. Albro, Patrolman No. 6
Thomas W. Moore, Patrolman No. 7
Edward H. Easton, Patrolman No. 8
William H. Wilcox, Patrolman No. 9
Benjamin F. Davis, Patrolman No. 10
Daniel R. Caswell, Patrolman No. 11
Thomas James, Patrolman No. 12
George Simpson, Patrolman No. 13

Newport Police Page 195
Policemen
Isaac J. Barker, Patrolman No. 14
Peter Ring, Patrolman No. 15
Samuel H. Dugan, Patrolman No. 16
Charles W. Oxx, Patrolman No. 17
James R. Crowley, Patrolman No. 18
Alexander Steele, Patrolman No. 19
Allen M. Weaver, Patrolman No. 20
William H. Dewick, Patrolman No. 21
Charles G. Esleeck, Patrolman No. 22
W. H. Matthewson, Jr., Patrolman No. 23
Maurice E. Crane, Patrolman No. 24
William J. T. Northup, Patrolman No. 25
William J. Dunbar, Patrolman No. 26
Frank J. Eckhart, Patrolman No. 27
Charles H. Ackers, Patrolman No. 28

Janitor of Police Station
Collins S. Burrell

General Police Signal, 1. 2. 1. on Fire Alarm.

Public Schools Page 196
School Committee
John H. Cozzens, Chairman
Terms expire January, 1892
Anthony S. Sherman
Daniel B. Fearing
Thomas P. Peckham
George J. Magill
Terms expire January, 1893
Gardner S. Perry
William P. Clarke
Nathan Barker
Christopher F. Barker
Terms expire January, 1894
George Gordon King
William P. Sheffield, Jr.
Jeremiah W. Horton
John H. Cozzens
Benjamin Baker, Secretary
Benjamin Baker, Superintendent of Public Schools, Office at Clarke Street School. Hours, 11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Residence, 10 Mt. Vernon Court.

Standing Committees
Finance
Mr. Sherman
Mr. Peckham
Mr. Clarke
Teachers
Mr. Sheffield
Mr. Fearing
Mr. C.F. Barker
Text Books
Mr. King
Mr. Perry
Mr. Magill
Buildings
Mr. Nathan Barker
Mr. Horton
Mr. Peckham
Industrial School
Mr. Sheffield
Mr. Fearing
Mr. King

Public Schools Page 197
Sub-Committees

Rogers High School
Mr. Sheffield
Mr. Magill
Mr. C. F. Barker

Coddington School
Mr. King
Mr. Perry
Mr. Clarke

Clarke Street School
Mr. Horton
Mr. Sherman
Mr. Fearing

Potter School
Mr. Perry
Mr. Sheffield
Mr. Nathan Barker

Lenthal School
Mr. Nathan Barker
Mr. Horton
Mr. Clarke

Willow Street School
Mr. Sherman
Mr. C. F. Barker

Farewell and Edward Street Schools
Mr. Magill
Mr. Perry

Parrish [sic] School
Mr. Clarke
Mr. Magill

Calvert and Cranston Avenue Schools
Mr. Perry
Mr. Peckham
Mr. Fearing

Evening School
Mr. Horton
Mr. King
Mr. Peckham

Committees Upon Grades

First Grammar
Mr. Fearing
Mr. Sheffield
Mr. Magill

Second Grammar
Mr. C. F. Barker
Mr. Horton
Mr. Perry

Third Grammar
Mr. King
Mr. Sherman

Fourth Grammar
Mr. Nathan Barker
Mr. Clarke

First Intermediate
Mr. Horton
Mr. Nathan Barker

Second Intermediate
Mr. King
Mr. Sheffield

First Primary
Mr. Sherman
Mr. Perry

Second Primary
Mr. Peckham
Mr. Fearing

Third Primary
Mr. C. F. Barker
Mr. King

Kindergarten
Mr. Fearing
Mr. Peckham
Mr. Magill

Fire Department Page 198
Board of Firewards
Henry W. Cozzens, Chief Engineer, Chairman
Joseph G. Stevens, 1st Assistant Engineer, Secretary
John E. Lake, 2d [sic] Assistant Engineer
Henry H. Tilley, 3d [sic] Assistant Engineer
Andrew J. Kirwin, 4th Assistant Engineer
Henry W. Cozzens, Superintendent of Fire Alarm
William O. Goddard, Superintendent of Hose Department
James H. Goddard, Supply Wagon

Steam Fire Engine Company No. 1
Station, Mill Street, near Thames
Thomas S. Bowler, Foreman
Thomas Shepley, Assistant
Peleg D. White, Engineman
George A. Tilley, Fireman
John Titus, Driver

Hook and Ladder Company No. 1
Station, Long Wharf, near Thames Street
Benjamin F. Tanner, Foreman
Edward T. Bosworth, Assistant
Stephen S. Lawton, Engineman
James C. Easton, Driver

Fire Department Page 199
Steam Fire Engine Company No. 2
Station, Bridge Street, corner of Third
Benjamin S. Peabody, Foreman
Seth B. Hammett, Assistant
Daniel J. Moriarty, Engineman
Robert M. Pike, Assistant
Thomas J. Tew, Driver

Hose Reel Company No. 4
Station, Equality Park Place, near Broadway
Peleg S. Bosworth, Foreman
W. J. O. Young, Assistant
Henry F. Wright, Driver

Steam Fire Engine Company No. 5
Station, Touro and Mary streets
George C. Shaw, Foreman
Theodore H. Bliss, Assistant
Elmer E. Leonard, Engineman
Phineas C. Clark, Assistant
George W. Leonard, Driver

Hose Reel Company No. 6
Station, Thames Street, near Dixon
Stephen H. Sullivan, Foreman
Eugene S. Hughes, Assistant
Daniel P. Murphy, Driver

Steam Fire Engine Company No. 7
Station, Young Street, near Thames
Charles A. Easton, Foreman
Frederick A. Tanner, Assistant
William H. Kelley, Engineman
Wm. Henry Kelley, Assistant
James Quinn, Driver

Hose Reel Company No. 8
Station, Prospect Hill Street, near Bellevue Avenue
Percy A. Austin, Foreman
William F. Kuhn, Assistant
John R. Ward, Driver

 

Continued

Transcribed 2003 by Judy Tetreault
These documents are made available to the public for non-commercial purposes. If you wish to incorporate any document into any published work (including an internet page), you must first obtain permission from the Newport County RIGenWeb Project.

Home  Return to Newport County Rhode Island Home Page

  To the Newport County Reading Room Index Page

  Articles that pertain to the whole state are on the Rhode Island Reading Room page

Mail   If you have a (pre-1922) contribution from a Rhode Island book or newspaper you would like to share, please send me an e-mail with the publication title, author, and publisher. Thanks.


http://www.rootsweb.com/~rinewpor/articles.html

.