Portsmouth, Rhode Island Town of Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

1880 Tax Book of the Town of Portsmouth, R. I. with Treasurer's Report and Town Officers

[lists are not in strict alphabetical order] 
Tax Book for 1880
Title Page Page 3 (first page of text) Tax List A
Daniel B. Almy
Peleg Almy
Edward Almy
Edward Almy, Jr.
Levi Almy
Jacob Almy
Henry W. Almy
Robert B. Almy
Holder Almy
Peleg Almy, 2d
Philip Almy
Elbert J. Anderson
Gorton L. Austin, heirs of
Abby Austin
Morgan R. Ayler
Robert M. Ayler
Edward B. Ayler
Henry C. Anthony, Barker land
James C. Anthony
Joseph Anthony, 2d
Henry C. Anthony, homestead
Asa B. Anthony
Samuel Anthony, heirs of
Darius Anthony
Edward Anthony
Edward Anthony by E. F. A.
Edward F. Anthony
Gould Anthony
George Anthony
Burrington Anthony, heirs of
Benjamin S. Anthony
Joseph Anthony
Henry Anthony 
Robert W. Anthony
Edward E. Anthony & George Anthony
William W. Anthony
Peleg Albro, homestead
Peleg Albro, Cornell Place
Freeborn Albro
Christopher D. Albro
Lucinda Albro
Jonathan Allen, farm
Page 4 A - B
Jonathan Allen, homestead
Elisha Allen
Robert T. S. Allen
James B. Ashley and wife
Henry Bull
Isaac Borden, heirs of homestead
Isaac Borden, heirs of Munro farm
Isaac Borden, heirs of Meeting Lot
Isaac Borden, heirs of Sherman Farm
Isaac Borden, heirs of Green land
Isaac Borden, heirs of Point Farm
Asa Borden
William Borden, homestead
William Borden, Neck Land
William Borden, 2d
Benjamin F. Borden and wife
George A. Borden and wife
John L. Borden
Herbert W. Borden
Henry H. Burrington and wife
Leonard Brown and wife
John T. Brown
Benjamin Brown
Benjamin T. Brown
William J. Brown
John J. Brown
George A. Brown
Christopher Barker
John C. Barker
John G. Barker
William T. Barker
George N. Baylies
Oliver G. Brownell and wife
Phebe A. Brownell
Benjamin E. Brownell
William B. Brownell
Susan A. Brownell
Andrew C. Brownell
Elery G. Brownell
Albert C. Brownell
John M. Brownell
Charles E. Brownell
David E. Brownell
Thomas E. Brayton
Willard S. Brayton and wife
John S. Barstow
Daniel C. Barstow
Leander Boyd, Mill Place
Leander Boyd, Farm
Charles E. Boyd
Byron D. Boyd
Peter D. Boyd and wife
George A. Boyd
Frank Boyd
James T. Boyd
William H. Boyd
Daniel G. Bacon
Page 5 B - C
August Belmont
Edward W. Billings, heirs of
Joseph P. Bailey
David Buffum and Thomas Buffum
Coddington Savings Bank
William Carr and wife
Eleanor Carr
Charles Carr
Charles Carr, 2d
Alfred Carr
Benjamin H. Carr
William F. Carr
John Crowther, homestead
John Crowther, Albro farm
Benjamin F. Chase, Neck farm
Benjamin F. Chase, Gifford farm
William A. Chase
James S. Chase
Alex. H. Chase, homestead
Alex. H. Chase, McCurrie Place
Alfred C. Chase and wife
Charles N. Chase
William H. Chase
Rowland S. Chase
John F. Chase
Philip B. Chase
Joseph W. Chase and wife
Levi Chase
Abner Chase 
Herbert Chase
Isaac Chase 
Josiah Chase
Mary Chase
Alfred S. Chase
Constant W. Chase
Charles A. Chase 
C. C.  Chase and C. E. Chase
John H. Chase
Andrew A. Chase & wife
Abraham C. Chase
Jacob Chase
George M. Chase
Isaac Cundall
William Cundall
William J. Carter, heirs of 
Samuel A. Carter
Daniel A. Carter
William J. Carter, heirs of
William E. Cook and wife
Stephen W. Cook
Albert G. Cook
Ruth Cook, homestead
Ruth Cook, farm
William M. Cook
John D. Clarke and wife
Peleg A. Coggeshall
George B. Coggeshall
Page 6 C - D
John H. Coggeshall, heirs of
Joshua Coggeshall, heirs of
Dennis Coggeshall
Jonathan W. Coggeshall
Sarah G.  Coggeshall
Thomas Coggeshall
Thomas Coggeshall & William E. Coggeshall
Joseph Coggeshall
Edward A. Coggeshall
Samuel Coggeshall, heirs of 
David Coggeshall
John P. Coggeshall
Peleg T. Coggeshall
Elery T. Coggeshall and wife
Nancy Coggeshall
Charles J. Coggeshall
George R. Coggeshall
Asa Coggeshall and wife
Ella M. Coggeshall
Filmore Coggeshall
John Cory and wife
Edward T. Cory
Samuel Cory
William Cory
Cynthia Cory
Abner B. Cory and wife
Asa Cory
Joseph B. Cory
William H. Cory
Levi W. Cory, Munro land
Levi W. Cory, homestead
Mary Cory, heirs of
Thomas Cory, heirs of
Henry Cory
Mary Ann Cross
John H. Cross
Taunton Copper Company
Mount Hope Coal Mine Company
Narragansett Oil Company
Atlantic Oil & Guano Company
Old Colony Railroad Company
R. I. Iron and Steel Company
Fall River Iron Works Company
John Corcoran
John B. Cornell
Albert Cornell
Hicks Cornell
Benjamin F. Cornell
Halsey P. Coon
J. E. Coon
William R. Dennis
Joseph Coggeshall Dennis
Joseph G. Dennis
George N. Dennis
John Dennis and wife
Silas Devol
James P. Devol
Page 7 D - G
William A. Devol
Benjamin Devol
Ruth S. Durfee
Alexander M. Durfee
James L. Durfee
Seth R. Durfee, heirs & P. D. Borden
Annie Durfee and Emily Chase
Timothy P. Durfee
Mary Dyer, heirs of 
Charles H. Dyer
Edward F. Dyer and wife
Charles Henry Dyer and wife
Edward T. DeBlois
Easton Farm
Joseph Endicott
Comer Easterbrooks
William B. Fales, heirs of 
Abby Fish
George L. Fish
David Fish
Sylvanus P. Fish and E. W. Fish
Abial C. Fish and wife 
Wm. L. Fish
Isaac L. Fish
Melvina F. Fish
William B. Fish
John B. Fish
Pierce A. Faulkner
William H. Faulkner
William H. Faulkner, Market
Samuel H. Faulkner
Parker H. P. Faulkner
George A. Faulkner
Richard Fields
Thomas M. Fields
Frederick A. Fields
William Fields
John A. Franklin and wife
John W. Franklin
Leander W. Franklin
Charles A. Franklin
William F. Freeborn
Rufus T. Fuller
Thomas D. Fuller
Enos Gibbs, heirs of 
William S. Gibbs
David D. Gifford
Wm. Henry Gifford and wife
Albert G. Gifford
Hezekiah Gifford
Josiah C. Gifford
Wm. Hall Gifford
Ralph E. Gifford
Lucius H. Gorton
Leonard W. Goff
Augustus W. Goff and wife
Isaiah W. Goff
Page 8 G - K
Benjamin Greene
Henry F. Greene and wife
Joseph W. Greene, homestead
Joseph W. Greene, Freeborn place
Oliver D. Greene, heirs of 
Albert C. Greene
Cornelius S. Greene and wife
Dr. Benjamin Greene
Jonathan C. Gould
John N. A. Griswold
Solomon Gardner
William H. Gardner
George F. Grinnell
Samuel G. Howe, heirs of 
Robert D. Hall
Elizabeth P. Hall
Benjamin Hall
Catherine S. Hall, heirs of
Harriet A. Hall
Robert D. Hall and E. F. Dyer
Thomas Holman
Peter Holman and wife
David J. Hilliard
Almon D. Hodges, heirs of
John Hedly, homestead
John Hedly, land
Henry Hedly
David S. Hedly, Jr.
Jacob Hedly
David S. Hedly
Atwell Hedly
Rachel Head
Isaac W. Head and wife
Robert Hicks, homestead
Robert Hicks, Ferry lot
Robert Hicks, Fish lot
Burrington Hicks
Gideon Hicks and wife
George R. Hicks
Oliver G. Hicks
Wm. Hathaway, homestead
Wm. Hathaway, Mill Place
George Hathaway
John M. Hathaway
Carmi Harrington
John B. Hambly
Charles H. Hughes
Thomas R. Hazard
Charles C. Hazard and wife
James T. Hazard
Barclay Hazard
Samuel S. E. Harvey
William T. Harvey
Charles E. Harvey
James G. Keith
Frances G. Keith
Timothy Kennedy, heirs of
Page 9 L - P
Emma Lake 
Borden Lawton
Parker Lawton
John C. Lawton
Ann M. Lawton
Luke Lawrence
Albert W. Lawrence 
John Macomber
Joseph E. Macomber, Cory farm
Joseph E. Macomber, Green land
Joseph E. Macomber, Fort land
Edward P. Macomber
William P. Macomber
Nathan D. Maine
Wm. D. C. Maine
Abner S. Maine
Jacob Mott
John C. Mott
Sarah F. Mott and others
Clarence E. Mott
Oscar C. Manchester
John Manchester
Wm. M. Manchester, homestead
Wm. M. Manchester, Almy land
Wm. M. Manchester, Hedley land
Wm. M. Manchester, Durfee farm
John Manchester, 2d
George Manchester, heirs of 
Cook Manchester
A. G. Manchester and wife
Restcomb P. Manchester
William Manchester
Thomas Manchester
Stephen C. Munro
David E. Munro and wife
Lewis J. Munro
Joseph H. Munro and wife
Thomas B. Munro
David F. Munro
Jonathan Munro
George F. Munro
Thomas L. Mitchel and wife
Colby C. Mitchel
Dennis Murphy
Patrick Murphy
Jacob Marz
Susan R. S. Northup
George H. Norman
Israel H. Orswell and wife
Abner Potter
George L. Potter, heirs of
Abraham T. Peckham
Alanson Peckham
Alanson Peckham and wife
John O. C. Peckham and wife
Oliver G. Pierce and wife
Preserved F. Pierce
Page 10 P - S
Benjamin F. Pierce
Welcome W. Pitcher
Isaac M. Rogers
Francis B. Rogers, heirs of 
William M. Rogers
Martha A. Remington
John Roberts
Perry G. Randall
Stephen M. Rounds
Mrs. Amos D. Smith
Amos D. Smith, heirs of 
Amos D. Smith, h’rs of Manton place
William Smith
Alfred Smith
Eugene Sturtevant, Russell land
Eugene Sturtevant, Ogden farm
Eugene Sturtevant, Swan farm
Samuel Sisson
Albert Sisson
Alfred Sisson, cottage
Alfred Sisson, hotel
Edmund S. Sisson
Edward P. Sisson
Philo B. Sisson, Geo. S. land
William M. Sisson
John Sisson, heirs of
Edward Sisson, Northam farm
Edward Sisson, Sisson farm
Richard W. Sisson
William H. Sisson
Susan E. Sisson and Philo B. Sisson
William L. Sisson, hotel
William L. Sisson, Neck land
William B. Sisson, homestead
William B. Sisson, Chase farm
William B. Sisson, Almy land
William Sisson
James Manning Sisson
James Moses Sisson
Jonathan A. Sisson
George E. Sisson
James A. Sisson
Frederick A. Sisson
Elbert A. Sisson
Charles S. Sisson
Albert F. Sisson
Job Sowle and wife
James Sweet
Benjamin C. Sherman 
Benj. C. Sherman, Hall place
Benj. C. Sherman and wife
Parker H. Sherman
Robert A. Sherman
Joseph S. Sherman
Gardner T. Sherman
Christopher Sherman
Wanton T. Sherman
Page 11 S to End
Stephen D. Sherman
Mary A. Sherman
Frederick M. Sherman and wife
Stephen T. Sherman
Samuel J. Sherman
Charles L. Sherman
Jonathan Sherman and wife
Elijah B. Sherman
George W. Sherman
Warren R. Sherman
Charles C. Slocum
Frank Slocum
Edwin Slocum 
Stephen Slocum
William P. Slocum
Byron Sprague, heirs of 
Richard Swan, heirs of 
Daniel C. Sullivan
Wm. H. Sanford and wife
J. Henry Stoddard
Elbridge I. Stoddard
Samuel Shaw
Nicholas Tallman, heirs of 
Amy J. Tallman
Benjamin Tallman and wife 
Lorenzo D. Tallman
Levi Tallman
John Tallman
Abner Tallman
Benjamin Tallman, Jr.
William T. Tallman and wife
George P. Tallman
Charles J. Tallman and wife
James K. Tallman
Francis H. Tallman
William N. Tallman
Joseph T. Tallman
John Tallman, Jr.
John L. Tallman
Harry A. Tallman
Parker L. Thurston
Lewis J. Thurston
Robert L. Thurston
Peleg L. Thurston
Joseph Thomas 
Gardner Thomas, heirs of 
Sarah A. Thomas
Amey C. Thomas & Sarah A. Thomas
Amey C. Thomas
Charles G. Thomas
Robert B. Wilcox
Robert Wilcox, heirs of
Albert S. Walker
Lorenzo D. Watts
John W. Watts
Stephen A. Watson & Hannah H. Watson
George V. Wilbur
Benj. B. White and wife
Page 12 Prudence & Other Islands
Almy’s Oil Works
Caleb J. Albro
John S. Albro
William Albro
William P. Bullock, heirs of 
Helen F. Barrett
Joseph F. Brown
Daniel Chase
Harriet A. Chase
Eugene Chase
Murray Chase
Pliny Chase
Paul Chase
William T. Chase
Henry Clarke
Darius L. Dennis
Edward Farnum and wife
Elizabeth A. Gammel
Charles Hunter, heirs of 
Sarah Hereshoff, by C. H. Potter
Hereshoffs, by Daniel Chase
Hereshoffs
D. F. Harris, by J. B. Aldrich, Tr’stee
Charles H. Potter and others
H. G. Russell and wife and Anna Ives
Amey E. Williams
Henry F. Maxwell
Hogg Island – Herbert M. Howe
Patience – Anna M. Greene
Hope – Hiram B. Aylesworth
Prudence – Thomas L. Albro
Prudence – William Maguire
Prudence – William H. Potter
Prudence – Charles B. Smith
Prudence – Thomas H. Wilcox

 The subscribers, Assessors of Taxes in and for the town of Portsmouth, R.I., respectfully report the foregoing list and assessment of the town tax of said Portsmouth, which was ordered in town meeting on the 7th day of April, and, assessed by us on the 3d and 4th days of May, A. D. 1880.

  JONATHAN A. SISSON,  :
  SAMUEL CORY,   :
  CHAS. H. POTTER,   :
  ROBERT D. HALL,   :    > Assessors
  CHARLES CARR, 2D,  :
  PELEG A. COGGESHALL  :
  PHILIP B. CHASE,   :

Amount of Real Estate taxed
Amount of Personal Property taxed
Whole amount of property taxed
Amount of Tax

 A true copy, witness,
    Philip B. Chase, Town Clerk.

Page 13 
TOWN TREASURER’S REPORT
APRIL 6, 1880
CR,

By balance from last year’s account
By balance tax of 1878
By cash of Town Council
By amount of taxes received for 1879
By cash of Jonathan A. Sisson, auctioneer
By cash of Joseph C. Dennis
By amount overdrawn by Board of State Charities

DR.

To cash paid Asa Cory, keeper of town Asylum
 Commissioners of Town Asylum
 C. C. & C. E. Chase, goods for Town Asylum
 Benjamin Greene, medical services from Jan 1, 1876 to April 7, 1879, Town Asylum
 D. E. Cone, M D., medical services from Jan. 1, 1876 to April 7, 1879, Town Asylum
 Wm E. Cook, blacksmithing Town Farm
 Asa Cory, goods furnished Town Asylum
 Carmi Harrington, coal, clothing, boots, shoes and services as carpenter at Town Asylum
 Edward R. Anthony, threshing grain at Town Farm
 Charles W. Cory, mowing at Town Farm
 Commissioners' bal. due on settlement of Town Asylum
 Annie E. Crabb, services at Town Asylum
 Jennie M. Sisson, services at Town Asylum
 Asa Cory, servant girl's wages at Town Asylum
 Mary A. Fish, board Warden A. Fish
 Susan Barker, board Oliver W. Barker
 Henry C. Anthony, goods furnished Edward Hibbs
 Board of State Charities and Corrections
 Butler Hospital
 C. H. Hunt, moving Jos. A. Fish to Butler Hospital
 Henry C. Anthony, serv. And expenses Overseer of  Poor
 A. T. Peckham, services as Moderator April 3d, Mo. 5th, 1878, and April 2d, 1879

Page 14 Treasurer's Report
Henry Anthony, counsel fees
 Canvassers' and Clerk's fees
 Assessors of Taxes
 Assessors of Registry Taxes
 Town Auditors
 General Treasurer, for State Tax
 Fiske & Munroe, printing tax books
 John P. Sanborn, advertising Town Portsmouth
 Philip B. Chase, services and expenses Town Clerk
 Philip B. Chase, taking school census, 1879
 Philip B. Chase, recording, copying & returning births, marriages and deaths
 Edward F. Dyer, record books Treasurer's office
 Benjamin Tallman, services Town Sergeant
 Benjamin Tallman, listing 127 and killing 4 dogs
 Robert Adams, book of land evidence
 Interest on Town's note
To cash passed to credit of School account
To cash paid Joseph Coggeshall, Clerk of School Committee
 School Committee
 Samuel Cory, expenses repairing Asylum buildings
 Edw. Coggeshall, plans of buildings for Town Asylum
 Abner B. Cory, fish scrap, Town Farm
 Jonathan A. Sisson, carrying ballots to Prov. 3 times
 Joseph B. Cory, Services Bridge Commissioner
 Repairs on Stone Bridge
 Benjamin Macomber, bridge tender
 John Tallman, clearing snow from road
 Josiah C. Gifford, clearing snow from road
 Joseph Endicott, clearing snow from road
 Asa B. Anthony, clearing snow from road
 Albert Sisson, clearing snow from Ferry Neck
 Abner B. Cory, six road scrapers
 Cornelius S. Green, stock and labor building fence foot of Childs' Lane
 Cornelius S. Green, repairs on Ferry Neck
Treasurer's and Collector's salary
Balance in Treasury April 6th, 1880
Page 15 
SCHOOL ACCOUNT

CR.

By balance from last year's account
By cash General Treasurer
 Town of Portsmouth
 Philip B. Chase, Registry Tax

DR.

To cash paid out by order of School Committee to the several school districts for the support of public schools
Balance in treasury April 6th, 1880

DOG ACCOUNT

By amount received for dog taxes

 All of which is respectfully submitted by

     EDWARD F. DYER, Town Treasurer

 Voted and Resolved, — The following notice is hereby given, That the subscriber, Town Treasurer, has received the list of taxes from the Assessors of the Town of Portsmouth for the year 1880.

 By a vote of the Town of Portsmouth April 7th, 1880, a discount of 5 percent will be al-lowed to those persons who voluntarily pay their taxes on or before August 31st , and 3 per cent to those who thus pay after August 31st and on or before September 30th, 1880, and he is directed to complete the collection of said taxes on or before the 1st of October; also, that on all taxes not paid on or before said 1st day of October next, interest shall be charged at the rate of ten per cent per annum, until collected by law.  The Treasurer will be at his office, for the purpose of receiv-ing taxes, August 31st and September 30th, 1880.

Page 16 
TOWN OFFICERS OF PORTSMOUTH, R. I.
1880

Moderator – Joseph G. Dennis
Town Clerk – Philip B. Chase.
Town Council – Wm. Borden, 2d, Edward Sisson, R. D. Hall, Samuel Cory, and Henry Anthony.
Justices of the Pease – Asa B. Anthony, Joseph Coggeshall, John Roberts and Charles H. Potter.
Commissioners of the Asylum – Peleg L. Thurston, Abner B. Cory and Charles A. Chase.
Town Treasurer – Edward F. Dyer
Collector of Taxes – Edward F. Dyer
Town Auditors – Oliver G. Pierce, George N. Dennis and Hon. Edward T. DeBlois
Surveyors of the Highways – Wm. L. Sisson, Benjamin Tallman, Elijah b Sherman, Wm. W. Anthony, Charles A. Chase, Benj. Hall, Samuel Cory, Robert D. Hall, Halsey P. Coon, Charles H. Dyer, Benj. B. White, Alanson Peckham, Josiah C. Gifford, Edward Almy, Jr., and P. B. Chase.
Assessors of Taxes – Samuel Cory, Peleg A. Coggeshall, Charles H. Potter, R. D. Hall, P. B. Chase, Jonathan A. Sisson and Charles Carr, 2d.
Town Sergeant – Benjamin Tallman
Overseer of the Poor – Henry C. Anthony
Constables – Charles C. Slocum, Peleg L. Thurston, John T. Brown, James A. Sisson, Fred W. Tallman and Charles C. Hazard
Auctioneers – Jonathan A. Sisson, Stephen A. Watson, Joseph G. Dennis, E. F. Anthony and L D. Tallman
Sealer of Weights and Measures – Benjamin Tallman
Weighers and Measurers of Farm Produce – O. G. Pierce, Charles H. Dyer and Charles C. Slo-cum
Pound Keeper – Henry Hedley
Field drivers – John Dennis, David S. Hedley, Samuel Sisson, Nelson G. Weaver, Geo. G. Smith, Pierce A. Faulkner, Samuel J. Sherman and Geo. A. Boyd
Fence Viewer – Jacob Mott, Charles H. Potter and Albert Sisson
Surveyors of Land – Samuel Cory Edward T. Cory.
Public School Committee – Joseph Coggeshall, John H. Cross, James Sweet, Chas. H. Potter, E. I. Stoddard, Restcom P. Manchester, Stephen T. Sherman and E. F. Dyer.
Members of the General Assembly – Senator, Hon. Edward T. DeBlois, Representative, Lorenzo D. Tallman.


Scans by Susan W. Pieroth, 2002. Transcription by Dianna Bratcher, 2004. These documents are made available to the public for non-commercial purposes. If you wish to incorporate any document into any published work (including an internet page), you must first obtain permission from the Newport County RIGenWeb Project.

 <-  Back to the Portsmouth Tax Book Main Page

Home  Return to Newport County Rhode Island Home Page

  To the Newport County Reading Room Index Page

  Articles that pertain to the whole state are on the Rhode Island Reading Room page

Mail   If you have a (pre-1922) contribution from a Rhode Island book or newspaper you would like to share, please send me an e-mail with the publication title, author, and publisher. Thanks.


http://www.rootsweb.com/~rinewpor/articles.html