Newport County, Rhode Island
USGenWeb Project

Posted Queries for Newport County, RI
           August thru September 1997


Surnames: HUDSON
Researcher: Jean Hudson McNamara
Email: fmcnamara@worldnet.att.net
Date posted: Saturday, August 2, 1997

Seeking info/descendants of Captain Henry J. HUDSON who is listed on p. 023 of Newport, Newport Co. census. Is he Captain of HMS Orpheus which was abandoned & burned on 15 Aug 1778? Does he have a son, Eleazer HUDSON, b 9 Feb 1776 who lived in Goshen, Orange Co. NY 1800?


Surnames: CASE, CHATHAM, COLLINS, GREY, HUDDLESTON, KING, MASS
Researcher: Susan Peters Zmrzel
Email: zana@ctaz.com
Date posted: Sunday, August 3, 1997

My maternal 9th. great grandfather is Valentine HUDDLESTON b. 1628 in England the son of Ferdinand HUDDLESTON and Jane GREY. He d. 8 Jun 1727 in Dartmouth, Bristol, MASS, married Catherine CHATHAM. Valentine and Catherine had the following children: 1. Henry b. 21 Sept 1673 in Newport, RI, married 4 Aug 1702 to Sarah CASE 2. George b. 28 Sept 1677 in Newport, RI, married Mercy CASE 3. Catherine b. 1679 in Newport, RI, married 8 Setp 1698 in Chesterfield, Burlington Co., NJ to Joseph COLLINS (these are my 8th. great grandparents) 4. Jean b. 1681, married 1 May 1702 to Samuel KING Susan Peters Zmrzel P.O. Box 10097 Ft. Mojave, AZ 86427 zana@ctaz.com


Surnames: ALBRO, MITCHELL, PARRY
Researcher: Elizabeth Kenoyer Davis
Email: MamaBank@aol.com
Date posted: Monday, August 4, 1997

Thomas Lyman ALBRO b. 27 July 1806, Portsmouth, Portsmouth, RI, d. abt 1888 prob. Newport, Newport, RI, m. (1) 19 Aug 1847, Newport, Newport, RI Mary G. MITCHELL had one son Seth ALBRO b. abt 1851; m. (2) abt 1865 Jane PARRY b. Wales; 3 daughters: Mary Jane ALBRO b. 29 Apr 1866, Elizabeth Ann ALBRO b. 11 Apr 1868, Newport, Newport, RI, Sara Whiting ALBRO b. abt 1870. Family listed in 1880 census for Newport, Newport, RI. Who were the parents of Thomas and Jane? Any information about Seth will also be appreciated.


Surnames: BRALEY
Researcher: Sharon Foree
Email: WRXH33A@Prodigy.com
Date posted: Sunday, August 10, 1997

Roger BRALEY, wife Alice; children born 1697 - 1707, all in Portsmouth, Newport Co, RI. Children were: Elizabeth, Roger, Alice, Ambrose, John, Grace, Sarah. Would like to correspond with others researching Braley/Brayley/Braly. Need first Roger's parents, wife's maiden name, etc.


Surnames: HUNT, MERRISS
Researcher: Joyce Rutledge
Email: BRutle9408@aol.com
Date posted: Sunday, August 10, 1997

I am looking for any information on the name of MERRISS, William and HUNT, Mary. It was told to me that they both were buried in Tiverton, Newport Co., RI. Any information would be greatly appreciated.


Surnames: ANTHONY, CEREMONT, GIFFORD, GRANT, HAZARD, PALMER, POTTER, SHELDON, TRIPP, WINTERS, WOOD
Researcher: Dale Lee Sheldon
Email: artforms@thevine.net
Date posted: Sunday, August 10, 1997

I am looking for information on the SHELDON family. Is starts with William godfrey Sheldon who married Mary Clarke. They came to America from England in 1630. The line goes to Narragansett Bay in the 1630's and eventually to the main land when South Kingston was formed. Later in the 1750's they moved to upstate New York and then to California in the 1880's. Other related Rhode island surnames are the following: ANTHONY, CEREMONT, GIFFORD, GRANT, HAZARD, PALMER, POTTER, TRIPP, WINTERS, WOOD and many others


Surnames: DYE
Researcher: Chris Darby
Email: Cmdarby@aol.com
Date posted: Tuesday, August 12, 1997

Seeing any information on DYE family from original colony initially in Newport and later in Washington counties.


Surnames: ALBRO, BROWNELL, COOK, LYMAN, STEDMAN, TAYLOR, WILCOX
Researcher: Barbara Bell Poblocki
Email: barbarbel@aol.com
Date posted: Sunday, August 24, 1997

Peleg ALBRO b.1796 Portsmouth, Newport County, son of Jonathan b.1770 and Esther BROWNELL, m. prior to 1816 wife #1 Ann ______ who died sometime before 1832 when Peleg married w.#2 Mary COOK of Troy. Peleg and Mary moved to Villanova, Chatauqua Co., N.Y. Caleb J. ALBRO b. 1816 Portsmouth was the only known child of Peleg and wife #1 Ann. He married 1839 Newport, Martha Stedman TAYLOR, daughter of Benjamin and Susanna STEDMAN. They named their first child Thomas Lyman ALBRO. Was Caleb's mother, Ann, a LYMAN or did a LYMAN family take in Caleb when his father left for New York? Was Caleb J. ALBRO somehow associated with Thomas Lyman ALBRO b.1807 Portsmouth, son of Daniel and Ann (WILCOX) ALBRO? I would appreciate any clues to this mystery.


Surnames: COGGESHALL, GOULD
Researcher: Dawn Pratt
Email: DPRATT137@aol.com
Date posted: Sunday, August 24, 1997

Need info on John GOULD and wife Sarah COGGESHALL who had a son James born 6 July 1774 in Middletown, Newport R.I. Did this James move to N.Y.


Surnames: KENNEY, KENNY, KINNEY, MCVEY
Researcher: vince griffin
Email: vgryphon@erols.com
Date posted: Tuesday, August 26, 1997

Searching for any information on James, Bridget, Margaret Agnes KENNEY, KENNY, KINNEY and John Francis MCVEY. James, Bridget, & Margaret Agnes KENNEY, KENNY, KINNEY arrived in Boston, MA area 1868. John Francis MCVEY, a tilesetter arrived in Boston, MA area 1879. Margaret Agnes KENNEY,KENNY,KINNEY and John Francis MCVEY married before 1886 and moved to Washington, D.C. 1884-1886. Margaret Agnes MCVEY died 1940 and obituaries were placed in Washington, D.C. and Newport, Rhode Island newspapers. Any help would be appreciated finding family members. Vince Griffin


Surnames: HOLBERG, LUTH, SORENSDATTER, SORENSEN
Researcher: Ja S Strauss
Email: JASTRAUSS@LCIA.COM
Date posted: Tuesday, August 26, 1997

My great-grandmother arrived in Newport from Denmark about 1881, her given name: Severine Marie SORENSDATTER but she used Mary SORENSEN. She married twice, J. LUTH and M. HOLBERG. J. Luth was either Janus or John and M. Holberg was Michael. She had children by both husbands. Our these names anywhere in your records? I am told she was buried in Newport but I don't know which cemetary. Thank-you


Surnames: HARRINGTON, SHEARMAN, SHERMAN
Researcher: Linda Stevens
Email: Sina28@aol.com
Date posted: Tuesday, September 2, 1997

I am looking for any information on James J. HARRINGTON. Born 1790-1800 in RI. In 1822 he married Eliza R. SHEARMAN / SHERMAN in Seekonk Ma. James and Eliza are found living in Providence Co. RI, North Providence Twp. on the 1830 census. They are found in Providence, Bureau Co. IL on the 1840 census. James J. HARRINGTON died in IL in 1844. I believe James J.'s father was either William or John HARRINGTON. Both living in Providence Co., Foster Twp. RI in 1820. Any help appreciated.


Surnames: HOLBROOK, PECKHAM, WEAVER
Researcher: Doris N. Abram
Email: dabram@odyssey.on.ca
Date posted: Tuesday, September 9, 1997

Searching for marriage of John PECKHAM, christened 8 Apr. 1595, Boxgrove Parish, Sussex, England, married in Newport, Rhode Island, about 1647, to Eleanor WEAVER, christened 10 Sept. 1623, St. Benedict's Church, Glastonbury, Somerset, England. Eleanor daughter of Clement WEAVER and Rebecca HOLBROOK.


Surnames: STANTON
Researcher: Heather Atkinson
Email: timkins@atcon.com
Date posted: Thursday, September 11, 1997

I am wishing to find any information possible on Robert STANTON and his wife Avis who came to Newport County in the early 1600's. Where in England did he come from? When did they arrive? Any biographical information or dates? Was he related to the STANTON family who settled in CT? Many thanks.


Surnames: BEASLEY, BOYCE, CARROL, FAIRCHILD, LOCKWOOD, MARGARET, REYNOLDS, RYCHMAN, SPRINGER, TRAYNOR
Researcher: Ronald W. Springer
Email: springer@cadvision.com
Date posted: Thursday, September 11, 1997

September 11, 1997 Hello Fellow Researchers: I have been working on my SPRINGER Family History for 20 years and have solid data back to David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777), however, I have not been able to prove the parents of DAVID and would appreciate receiving any information that would prove his parents. I would provide the following information that I have on David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777): Born - About 1732 in Wilmington, Delaware, Little Compton, Rhode Island (Newport County) OR in New York (disputed)??? Died - Aug 13, 1977 - definitely shot as a British Loyalist place is either Schenectady, New York OR Poughkeepsie, New York (again disputed) Married - Margaret Oliver on October 26, 1754 in Albany, New York (Margaret Born - July 9, 1735 in (place ?)- Died ????) Children of DAVID & MARGARET: ------------------------------------------- (1) Maria - Born April 13, 1755 (no other info) (2) Richard - Born Feb 9, 1757 in Albany, New York - married Sarah BOYCE on Nov 20, 1781 (no info on Sarah Boyce) - died May 25, 1829 in Ontario, Canada (3) Maria "Lucy - Born March 8, 1761 in Albany, New York - married William CARROL on July 8, 1787 (no info on William Carrol - died May 5, 1852 in (place ?) (4) Daniel - Born Jan 15, 1764 in Albany, New York - married Ruth FAIRCHILD in 1794 (Ruth Fairchild was born June 1758 in Ontario, Canada) - died June 15, 1826 in Ontario, Canada (5) Martha "Margaret" - Born April 6, 1766 in Albany, New York - married John TRAYNOR on March 9, 1788 (no info on John Traynor) (6) Rachel - Born Sept 4, 1768 in Albany, New York on Sept 4, 1768 - married Col. Caleb REYNOLDS in 1784 in Niagara, Canada (no info on Col. Caleb Reynolds) - died (not known) (7) Benjamin - Born 1770 in Albany, New York - married Mary RYCHMAN on (date ?) in )place ?) (Mary Rychman died August 30, 1834 from cholera is only info) - died Aug 14, 1834 from cholera in (place ?) (8) John Springer - Born March 5, 1771 in Albany, New York - married Sarah Ryckman on (date ?) in (place ?) (Sarah Ryckman born Nov 8, 1770 is only info) - died Sept 11, 1827 in Waterdown, Ont.,Canada - JOHN IS MY DIRECT ANCESTOR (9) Henrietta - Born May 10, 1775 in Albany, New York - married Col. Richard BEASLEY in 1791 in (place ?) (Col. Beasley was born July 21, 1761 in USA) - died July 29, 1845 in (place ?) (10) Keziah - Born Oct 6, 1776 in Albany, New York - married Benjamin LOCKWOOD Abt 1797 in Delaware, Ontario - Canada. - (Benjamin Lockwood born Aug 11, 1770 in Winchester County, New York, died Jan 19, 1857 in Ont., Canada) - died March 28, 1860 in Delaware, Ontario, Canada. See part II that follows. Kindest regards, Ronald Springer


Surnames: BISHOP, DEMPSEY, HENDRICKSON, JUSTIS, ROBINSON, SPRINGER
Researcher: Ronald W. Springer
Email: springer@cadvision.com
Date posted: Thursday, September 11, 1997

September 11, 1997 Hello Fellow Researchers: I have been working on my SPRINGER Family History for 20 years and have solid data back to David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777), however, I have not been able to prove the parents of DAVID and would appreciate receiving any information that would prove his parents. See part I for other information. There are a number of other people researching the SPRINGER family history that I have communicated with in the past two years (two in Ontario, Canada and one in Oregon, USA) and because of a SPRINGER FORTUNE HOAX concerning a fictitious fortune that Charles "Carl" SPRINGER (1658 - 1738) supposedly had accumulated in the amount of $80,000,000 (eighty million) to $57,000,000,000 (fifty seven billion) depending on the newspaper article that was read, which was perpetrated in the 1850's and again in the 1920's, these three people state that David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777) was definitely not a son of Christopher SPRINGER (Abt 1696 - 1755) as per Theory #1 below. They believe the documents filed with the Family History Centre in Salt Lake City were filed only to try and receive a share of the fictitious fortune. They also do not accept that David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777) is the son of John SPRINGER (Abt 1698 - 1770), as per Theory #2, for the same reason as for Christopher SPRINGER (1696 - 1755) (John was Christopher's brother). I have received three different theories over the years as to the parents of David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777), as follows: Theory #1 ------------ I have received copies of Salt Lake Archive records which show that Christopher SPRINGER (1696 - 1755) and his wife Catharina SPRINGER (???? - ????) were the parents of David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777). Theory #2 ------------ I have also received a detailed Schedule prepared by J. Ross SPRINGER, of Montreal, Quebec CANADA, during his visit to the Mormon Family History Centre in Salt Lake City and dated May 12, 1981 wherein he listed the eleven children of Charles "Carl" SPRINGER (1658 - 1738) and his wife Maria HENDRICKSON (1662 - 1727) as follows: Anna Elizabeth SPRINGER (Abt 1686 - ????) (married Samuel Hall in 1706 with no children shown) Marie SPRINGER (Abt 1688 - ????) (married William Clenay in 1716 with no children shown) Magdelene SPRINGER (Abt 1690 - ????) (married Jesper Robinson in 1725 with no children shown) (married Paul Paulson in 1728 with no children shown); and (married Morton Justis in 1747 with no children shown) Rebecca SPRINGER (Abt 1692 - ????) (married Jacob Stilley in 1712 with no children shown) Charles SPRINGER (1693 - 1759) (married Margaret ROBINSON in ???? with 12 children shown) Christopher SPRINGER (1696 - 1755) (married Catharina HENDRICKSON in ???? with 7 children shown) John SPRINGER (Abt 1698 - 1770) (married Maria HENDRICKSON in ???? with 3 children shown) (married Mary DEMPSEY in 1736 with 5 children shown) James "Jacob" SPRINGER (Abt 1703 - 1763) (married Mary BISHOP in ???? with 14 children); Israel SPRINGER (Abt 1705 - 1731) (no record of marrying) Andreas SPRINGER (Abt 1707 - 1731) (no record of marrying) Joseph SPRINGER (Abt 1709 - 1799) (married Annika JUSTIS in ???? with 9 children) (married Hannah ????? (Abt 1713 - ????) Ross Springer had information that my ancestor, David SPRINGER was born on March 18 (or 31st), 1732 (or Jan 18th or 31st, 1732). The difference in birthrates was due to the difference between the Gregorian calender (used by the Dutch) and the Julian calendar (used by Sweden and England until September 1752). Ross Springer's hand-written schedule of John SPRINGER's children showed an unnamed "Male Child" born on Jan 31, 1732 which he concluded had to be my ancestor, David SPRINGER as John's brother Christopher SPRINGER (Abt 1696 - 1755) had a daughter, Susanna, born on November 21, 1731 and therefore could not also have had a son born on January 31, 1732 as it was only two months from the birth of Susanna. Ross SPRINGER explained the reason the unnamed "Male Child" was David SPRINGER was because David SPRINGER had left the Lutheran religion and became an itinerant minister in the Methodist religion, therefore he was disowned and his name was not recorded on the Schedule of children filed with the Family History Centre in Salt Lake City. See next for Theory 3 Kindest regards, Ronald Springer


Surnames: OLIVER, SPRINGER
Researcher: Ronald W. Springer
Email: springer@cadvision.com
Date posted: Thursday, September 11, 1997

September 11, 1997 Hello Fellow Researchers: I have been working on my SPRINGER Family History for 20 years and have solid data back to David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777), however, I have not been able to prove the parents of DAVID and would appreciate receiving any information that would prove his parents. See previous queries for Theory #1 and #2 plus additional information. Theory #3 ------------- I have received a thirteen page report, entitled "GENEALOGY", written by Oliver Freeman SPRINGER, dated September 1, 1924, which shows that my ancestor, David SPRINGER was the son of Benjamin SPRINGER (1687 - ????). The report shows that Benjamin was the son of Lorentz SPRINGER (1646 - 1742) who was born in Weimar, Germany and died in Little Compton, Rhode Island USA. The report states that Lorentz's death is confirmed in the "Vital Records of Rhode Island 1636 - 1850", by James Arnold, on page 170, Vol 4, Newport County, under Little Compton Births and Deaths. The report also shows that Benjamin SPRINGER (1687 - ????) was the fourth son of Lorentz SPRINGER and his wife Martha. I would point out that Lorentz is a half brother of both Christopher SPRINGER (Abt 1696 - 1755) and John SPRINGER (Abt 1698 - 1770), as Charles "Carl"; SPRINGER (1658 - 1738) was the father of all three, however, Lorentz had a different mother than Christopher and John. The report further shows that Benjamin SPRINGER married (year and wife's name unknown) and had two sons, as follows: Benjamin SPRINGER (1737 - ????) (married Hendrikje OLIVER and had a son Oliver on Dec 14, 1767) David SPRINGER (1739 - death date not shown) (married Margarita Oliver (born July 9, 1735 - death date not shown) on October 26, 1754 This David SPRINGER is definitely my ancestor, based on the marriage to Margaret Oliver on July 9, 1735, however, the date of birth would make him 15 years old when he was married which would appear unreasonable. Oliver Freeman Springer's report does not state the date of Benjamin SPRINGER's marriage, however, it does show that Benjamin was born in 1687 which would make him 50 years old when his first son (Benjamin) was born, and 52 years old when David was born, which could indicate the two children could both have been born earlier. The three Theories above all result in David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777) being the grandson of Charles "Carl" SPRINGER (1658 - 1738) who was shanghaied while attending school in London, England and was brought to the USA and sold as a slave. He had been sent to London from Stockholm Sweden where his family lived. I have always been convinced that my ancestors came from Germany, therefore, I would not accept our SPRINGER family originating from Sweden, however, Freeman Oliver SPRINGER's "Genealogy" explains that for 1,000 years, until the end of the Thirty Year War in Germany, in 1648, our Springer ancestors lived in Weimar, Germany. and only became subjects of Sweden when Germany gave Sweden a part of Germany (which included the city of Weimar) as settlement for assisting Germany in ending the Thirty Year War. Charles "Carl" SPRINGER (1658 - 1738) made his way to Wilmington, Delaware when he was freed, after five years as a slave, and I have a copy of a book titled, "Crane Hook on the Delaware" which covers his life, but again does not include the grand children of Charles "Carl" SPRINGER, therefore does not include David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777). This book states that Lorentz never left Sweden, and was buried in Stockholm, Sweden which disagrees with Theory #3 above. Freeman Oliver SPRINGER's "Genealogy" states that Lorentz SPRINGER died in Little Compton, Rhode Island and shows his source as the "Vital Records of Rhode Island 1636 - 1850", by James Arnold. I am in the process of obtaining a copy of this reference which hopefully will end this dispute. I have developed a very large SPRINGER Family History File on a Family Tree Maker, 3.0 For windows program from David SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777) to the present which is all solid, undisputed data, and I would exchange any or all of my information for any information received that would prove the parents of my ancestor David. SPRINGER (Abt 1732 - 1777). Kindest regards, Ronald Springer


Surnames: BARKER, CROAD
Researcher: John Barker
Email: Bosco141
Date posted: Sunday, September 14, 1997

BARKER, Gideon Born 12/04/1751 Died 09/11/1834 Married CROAD, Elizabeth Lived in Middletown, Rhode Island My question: I am trying to find out if this Gideon and Elizabeth had any children and if so what their names are? Thank you for your attention, John C. Barker


Surnames: MOSHER, WEBSTER
Researcher: Heather W. Bowers
Email: HBowers472@aol.com
Date posted: Thursday, September 18, 1997

I am in search of Capt. Nicholas WEBSTER who lived in Newport, RI atleast from 1790-1830, according to the Census Records. In 1790 census of Newprt, there was listed one male and 7 females. One of his daughters was Hannah WEBSTER who md. Dr. Stephen MOSHER. Nicholas's wife Elizabeth, is buried at the Newport Burial Grounds. There is no stone for Nicholas. Nicholas served in the Revolutionary War. If anyone has any connections or has any information please email me at: Lanehunts@aol.com.


Surnames: PHELPS
Researcher: Caroline Phelps Butts
Email: dbutts@wilmington.net
Date posted: Sunday, September 21, 1997

PHELPS, Edgar Morris dob- 9/10/1876 death- 2/05/53 wife- Caroline Kane died at 5 Red Cross Ave. Newport, RI Newport County I'm interested in finding names of his parents for genealogy reasons. He was born in New Rochelle, NY, any idea once I have parents name where to go next? Thank-you


Surnames: KINNICUT, WILBOR, WILBUR
Researcher: Marie E. Davis
Email: reeevans@gulftel.com
Date posted: Tuesday, September 23, 1997

Benjamin WILBUR b. 1670 - Tiverton, Newport, RI - m. June 22, 1700 Mary KINNICUT Benjamin died 1729 . Father - William WILBOR b. May 21, 1630 Little Compton, Newport R. I. - d. 1710 - Tiverton, Newport, RI d. 1710 Mother - Martha b. abt 1634 - Tiverton, Newport RI Need: Month and day Benjamin WILBUR was born and any other information available.



Return to Newport Co. Rhode Island Genealogy page

Search Surname Helper Queries and surnames from USGenWeb, other projects and personal pages. Many use CCHelper created by Patty Lindsay. SURNAMES: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Click on a letter to go to that section of the Surname list.

View ...

How to ...




Last updated  Saturday, 21-Jul-2007 16:42:53 MDT


Query, Surname, and Researcher pages managed by CCHelper, an application written by Patty Lindsay.