Fleurieu Vietnam Veterans

Name

KIA

Reg No

Rank

Regiment

From

Unit

Start

End

McClean, Alan Anthony

 

4411160

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Aldinga

1st Field Squadron

5 Dec 1967

15 Jan 1968

Presgrave, Anthony Deane

 

4718032

Sgt

Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Clarendon

2nd Composite Ordnance Depot

2nd Advance Ordnance Depot

9 Mar 1967

16 Jul 1967

14 Nov 1967

16 Jul 1970

Vincent, Vivian Westley

 

R59411

Eng Mech

RAN Marine Engineering

Clarendon

HMAS Melbourne

HMAS Melbourne

HMAS Melbourne

HMAS Yarra

31 May 1965

25 Apr 1966

25 May 1966

22 Dec 1967

22 Jun 1965

6 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

1 Jan 1968

Wicks, Ronald Britton

 

4717838

Pte.

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Clarendon

87 Transport Platoon RAASC

23 Sep 1066

18 Apr 1967

Todd, Robert Stirling

 

43191

Cpl.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangarilla

4 RAR

21 May 1968

21 Feb 1969

Best, Robert Gilchrist

 

R58842

Ldg Elec Mech Weapons Radio

Royal Australian Navy

Kangaroo Island

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Yarra

HMAS Yarra

14 Sep 1965

25 Apr 1966

26 May 1966

20 Oct 1965

9 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

Willson, Jonathon Charles

 

43253

L/Cpl.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangaroo Island

6 RAR

11 Jun 1966

14 Jun 1967

Bates, Arthur Glen

 

472028

Pte.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangaroo Island

1 Australian Reinforcement Unit

6 RAR

20 Aug 1969

3 Sep 1969

2 Sep 1969

17 May 1970

Burgess, Trevor

 

O46790

Pilot Officer

Royal Australian Air Force

Kangaroo Island

No 9 Squadron

21 May 1971

6 Dec 1971

Butler, Timothy Bruce

 

4719862

L/Cpl.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangaroo Island

9 RAR

19 Nov 1968

5 Dec 1969

Griffith, Barry John

 

4720756

Pte.

Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Kangaroo Island

110 Signal Squadron

18 Mar 1970

18 Mar 1971

Hammat, Darryl Ernest

 

4722088

Cpl.

Royal Australian Army Provost Corps

Kangaroo Island

Australian Force Vietnam Provost Unit

2 Dec 1971

9 Mar 1973

Linnett, Gerald William

 

R94467

Eng Mech 2nd Class

Royal Australian Navy

Kangaroo Island

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

5 Apr 1967

28 Apr 1967

19 May 1967

22 Apr 1967

12 May 1967

14 Jun 1967

Murton, Lynford John

 

42507

Cpl.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangaroo Island

3rd Special Air Service Squadron

15 Jun 1966

24 Mar 1867

Pitt, Barry Kenneth

 

42196

Cpl.

Royal Australian Army Catering Corps

Kangaroo Island

1 RAR

3 Field Troop

1st Field Squadron

27 May 1965

28 Jan 1966

6 Jun 1966

27 Jan 1966

5 Jun 1966

17 Jun 1966

Pitt, Ronald Desmond

 

43233

Pte.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangaroo Island

2 RAR

19 May 1967

13 Jun 1968

Turner, Timothy Charles

V

4720253

Pte.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Kangaroo Island

1 Australian Reinforcement Unit

5 RAR

9 May 1969

2 Jun 1969

1 Jun 1969

15 Jun 1969 DOW

Woods, Graham Joseph

 

R93951

 

Royal Australian Navy

Kangaroo Island

HMAS Sydney

27 Mar 1968

26 Apr 1968

Greeneklee, Rex

 

R106362

Steward

Supply and Secretariat RAN

McLaren Vale

HMAS Swan

HMAS Swan

4 Oct 1971

6 Dec 1971

14 Oct 1971

11 Dec 1971

Patrick, Barry Douglas

 

A43313

Cpl/ Airframe Fitter

RAAF

McLaren Vale

No 35 Squadron

28 Jan 1971

19 Feb 1972

Sparrow, Kevin Robert

 

4802

Lieut.

Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

Morphett Vale

A Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regt Light Aid

B Squadton, 3rd Cavalry Regt Light Aid

19 Nov 1968

13 May 1969

12 May 1969

17 Sep 1969

Paech, Paul

 

R64646

Ord Sea (writer)

RAN Supply & Secretariat

Mount Barker

HMAS Melbourne

HMAS Melbourne

25 Apr 1966

25 May 1966

6 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

Bottroff, Peter Francis

 

4717883

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Mount Barker

1st Field Squadron

12 Sep 1967

20 Dec 1967

Boyd, John Roland

 

4719814

Pte

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Mount Barker

86 Transport Platoon RAASC

10 Dec 1968

15 Oct 1989

Floyd, Leigh James

 

4720113

Pte.

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mount Barker

6 RAR

5 May 1069

16 May 1970

Gallasch, Bruce Maxwell

 

4720543

Pte.

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Mount Barker

161 Independent Reconnaissance Flight

16 Oct 1969

15 Oct 1970

Leslie, Roger Wayne

 

R66732

Eng Mech

RAN Marine Engineering

Mount Barker

HMAS Swan

HMAS Swan

4 Oct 1971

6 Dec 1971

14 Oct 1971

11 Dec 1971

Miels, Robert John

 

4719962

Signalman

Royal Australian Corps of Signals

Mount Barker

104 Signal Squadron

25 Feb 1969

11 Feb 1970

Mitton, Douglas George

 

4721719

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mount Barker

4 RAR

13 May 1971

4 Nov 1971

Mullin, Michael Laurence

 

4719967

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mount Barker

8 RAR

17 Nov 1969

11 Feb 1970

Pearson, Roger Lee

 

42575

Cpl

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps

Mount Barker

2nd Field Ambulance

26 Apr 1966

21 Apr 1967

Ryan, James William

 

R62062

Naval Airman

Royal Australian Navy

Mount Barker

HMAS Melbourne

31 May 1965

22 Jun 1965

Simmons, William Robert

 

R63574

Ord Sea (writer)

RAN Supply & Secretariat

Mount Barker

HMAS Parramatta

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

25 May 1965

27 Mar 1968

21 May 1968

13 Nov 1968

8 Feb 1969

14 Jun 1965

26 Apr 1968

13 Jun 1968

28 Nov 1968

25 Feb 1969

Slack, Clyde Andrews

 

4720210

Cpl

Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Mount Barker

2nd Advance Ordnance Depot

28 May 1969

21 May 1970

Stevens, Robert Donald

 

R62070

Radio Operator

Royal Australian Navy

Mount Barker

HMAS Derwent

26 May 1966

13 Jun 1966

Urquhart, Andrew Mackinnon

 

R62806

Able Seaman Under water control

Royal Australian Navy

Mount Barker

HMAS Yarra

22 Dec 1967

1 Jan 1968

Wilson-Smith, Trevor

 

4718687

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mount Barker

3 RAR

16 Dec 1967

23 Jul 1968

Skey, Garry William

 

R95653

Eng Mech

Royal Australian Navy

Mount Barker

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

21 May 1968

13 Nov 1968

8 Feb 1969

8 May 1969

17 Nov 1969

13 Jun 1968

28 Nov 1968

25 Feb 1969

30 May 1969

5 Dec 1969

Lampard, Laurence Murray

 

1201849

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Point Mcleay

6 RAR

8 May 1969

16 May 1970

Lovegrove, Errol Gordon

 

4410980

Sapper

Royal Australian Army Engineers

Point Mcleay

1st Field Squadron

15 Mar 1967

19 Oct 1967

Ey, Michael Howard

 

R62189

Able Sea Clearance Diver

Royal Australian Navy

Strathalbyn

HMAS Yarra

HMAS Yarra

3rd Clearance Diving Team

25 Apr 1966

26 May 1966

10 Feb 1969

9 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

21 Aug 1969

Bonnes, David William

 

44082

L/Bombardier

Royal Australian Artillery Regiment

Strathalbyn

4th Field Regiment

8 Jun 1967

28 May 1968

Jolly, Peter James

 

44456

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Strathalbyn

176 Air Dispatch Company

86 Transport Platoon RAASC

2 Jul 1968

30 Apr 1969

26 Aug 1968

23 Apr 1970

Baggs, Cecil Robert

 

43282

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

1 RAR

18 Mar 1968

28 Feb 1969

Bell, Douglas Allen

 

4719639

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

1 Australian Reinforcement Unit

1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit

1 Oct 1968

4 Jun 1969

3 Jun 1969

8 Dec 1969

Bell, Ken

 

4719640

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

1 Australian Reinforcement Unit

1 RAR

5 RAR

10 Sep 1958

24 Sep 1968

5 Feb 1969

23 Sep 1968

4 Feb 1969

30 Apr 1969

Burgess, Barry Roger

 

4718096

Cpl

Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Strathalbyn

2nd Composite Ordnance Depot

9 Mar 1967

27 Feb 1969

Eardley, Peter Frederick

 

4720949

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Strathalbyn

85 Transport Platoon

23 Apr 1970

21 Apr 1971

George, Brenton Maxwell

 

4719925

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery Regiment

Strathalbyn

1st Field Regiment

4 Feb 1969

4 Feb 1970

Glassenbury, Barry John

 

4717932

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

3 RAR

28 Dec 1967

5 Jun 1968

Graney, Darryl John

 

18801

Cpl

Royal Australian Engineers

Strathalbyn

Small Ship Squadron:-

AV 1353 Harry Chauvel

AS 3051 John Monash

AS 3051 John Monash

AV 1356 Clive Steele

AV 1356 Clive Steele

Visit

 

23 Oct 1967

10 Feb 1969

25 Oct 1969

28 Jan 1970

11 Jul 1970

17 Sep 1971

 

21 Mar 1968

15 Mar 1969

7 Dec 1969

2 Mar 1970

3 Sep 1970

30 Oct 1971

Harradine, Peter Joseph

 

O318418

Flt Lieut

Royal Australian Air Force

Strathalbyn

Special Duties/Administrative

 

 

Hay, Robert James

 

4720128

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Strathalbyn

21 Engineers Support Troop

9 Apr 1969

1 Apr 1970

Heinrich, Christopher Allan

 

48615

Craftsman

Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

Strathalbyn

Australian Logistics Support Company

101 Field Workshop

2 Apr 1966

9 May 1966

8 May 1966

3 Apr 1967

Jeffrey, Malcolm Lawrence

 

48684

L/Cpl

Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

Strathalbyn

161 Independent Reconnaissance Flight

7 Apr 1971

24 Feb 1972

Kroemer, Bruce Charles

 

4717719

Cpl

Australian Army Catering Corps

Strathalbyn

17th Construction Squadron

17 Mar 1967

26 Mar 1968

Maynard, Leslie Howard

 

4719755

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

9 RAR

13 Nov 1968

5 Dec 1969

McNamara, Robert Guerin

 

4719120

Pte

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Strathalbyn

85 Transport Platoon RAASC

19 Feb 1968

25 Feb 1969

Phillips, Ellis John

 

R42789

Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

Royal Australian Navy

Strathalbyn

HMAS Yarra

HMAS Yarra

22 Dec 1967

22 Feb 1970

1 Jan 1968

1 Mar 1970

Phillips, Neville Gordon

 

4718223

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

7 RAR

8 Apr 1967

18 Mar 1968

Phillips, Peter Monty

 

4720185

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Strathalbyn

1st Field Squadron

2 Apr 1969

1 Dec 1969

Stacey, David Hugh

 

4719382

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

9 RAR

13 Nov 1968

21 May 1969

Wakefield, Brian

 

4721305

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Strathalbyn

1st Field Squadron

16 Jul 1970

15 Jul 1971

Haskett, Desmond Montague

 

45561

Signalman

Royal Australian Signals Corps

Victor Harbor

104 Signal Squadron

9 Jun 1971

15 Dec 1971

Astbury, Michael John

 

O22

Lieut

Royal Australian Navy

Victor Harbor

HMAS Melbourne

HMAS Melbourne

25 Apr 1966

25 May 1966

6 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

Balfour-Ogilvy, David

 

4718714

Cpl

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Victor Harbor

HQ, 1st Australian Task Force

30 Apr 1968

3 Dec 1968

Brewer, Graeme William

 

43576

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Victor Harbor

2 RAR

6 RAR

19 May 1967

7 May 1969

5 Sep 1967

25 Mar 1970

Burdon, Geoffery Ross

 

4722069

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Victor Harbor

198 Works Section

9 Sep 1971

27 Feb 1972

Bywaters, Peter Michael

 

4720721

Signalman

Royal Australian Army Signals Corps

Victor Harbor

HQ, 5 Company RAASC

11 Jun 1970

16 Jun 1971

Collett, Robin Anthony

 

4411041

Trooper

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Victor Harbor

A Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regiment

23 Apr 1968

28 Jan 1969

Cooper, Gordon Leslie

 

R43477

Acting Naval Ship-wright Class 2

RAN Marine Engineering

Victor Harbor

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

15 Feb 1971

26 Mar 1971

13 May 1971

20 Sep 1971

26 Oct 1971

24 Nov 1971

14 Feb 1972

1 Nov 1972

4 Mar 1971

8 Apr 1971

1 Jun 1971

16 Oct 1971

18 Nov 1971

17 Dec 1971

9 Mar 1972

30 Nov 1972

Coote, Peter Raoul

 

R62732

Elec Mech Weapons Electronics 2nd Class

RAN Electrical & Mechanical Weapons Electronics

Victor Harbor

HMAS Duchess

20 Sep 1965

3 Oct 1965

Davis, Colin Stanley

 

R105222

Q/Master Gunner

Royal Australian Navy

Victor Harbor

HMAS Perth

14 Sep 1970

8 Apr 1971

Dodd, Humphrey Graham

 

42921

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Victor Harbor

17th Construction Squadron

9 Jan 1967

14 Nov 1967

Dutton, Kenneth Graham

 

44242

Pte

Australian Army Catering Corps

Victor Harbor

9 RAR

19 Nov 1968

5 Dec 1969

Edwards, Dennis Grant

 

48690

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

Victor Harbor

106 Field Workshop

16 Jul 1969

16 Jul 1970

Egan, Brian Francis

 

R55020

Petty Officer Airman Aircraft Handler

Royal Australian Navy

Victor Harbor

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

13 Nov 1968

8 Feb 1969

8 May 1969

17 Nov 1969

16 Feb 1970

21 Oct 1970

28 Nov 1968

25 Feb 1969

30 May 1969

5 Dec 1969

5 Mar 1970

12 Nov 1970

Georgeson, Dean Austin

 

A44958

Cpl

Royal Australian Air Force

Victor Harbor

No 1 Operational Support Unit

19 Mar 1970

19 Mar 1971

Giles, Paul Stanley

 

4721180

Trooper

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Victor Harbor

Detachment,  1st Forward Delivery Troop

C Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment

12 Dec 1970

12 Feb 1971

11 Feb 1971

2 Sep 1971

Hamlyn, John Scott

 

4719695

Pte

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps

Victor Harbor

HQ, 1st Australian Task Force

24 Mar 1969

17 Dec 1969

Hann, Trevor Ian

 

43668

Pte

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Victor Harbor

AFV Detachment, 1st Communications Zone Postal  Unit

30 Nov 1966

11 Oct 1967

Haskett, Neville Winston Andrew

 

44320

Cpl

Royal Australian Signals Corps

Victor Harbor

104 Signal Squadron

5 Nov 1970

18 Nov 1971

Hopkins, William Kenneth

 

44255

Pte

Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps

Victor Harbor

2nd Advance Ordnance Depot

30 Apr 1969

21 Jan 1970

Hutchinson, Graham Spencer

 

4720139

Pte

Royal Australian Army Catering Corps

Victor Harbor

6 RAR

11 Jun 1969

17 May 1970

Jagger, Laurence Robin

 

4720571

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Victor Harbor

8 RAR

17 Nov 1969

12 Nov 1970

Madigan, Thomas John

 

43785

Sapper

Royal Australian Engineers

Victor Harbor

1st Field Squadron

4 May 1967

30 Jan 1968

Magor, Malcolm Rowe

 

R106401

Elec Mech

Royal Australian Navy

Victor Harbor

HMAS Brisbane

16 Mar 1971

11 Oct 1971

McCauley, John Richard

 

44112

Pte

Royal Australian Army Catering Corps

Victor Harbor

AFV Detachment, 55 Engineer Workshop & Park Squadron

3 Dec 1969

3 Dec 1970

McKinlay, Barry Donald

 

44990

Craftsman

Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

Victor Harbor

106 Field Workshop

24 Mar 1970

31 Mar 1971

Millard, Peter John

 

4410927

Craftsman

Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

Victor Harbor

101 Field Workshop

25 May 1966

12 Jun 1967

Milnes, Ian Christopher

 

44239

Cpl

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Victor Harbor

HQ, 5 Company RAASC

86 Transport Platoon RAASC

30 Apr 1969

18 Jul 1969

17 Jul 1969

7 Jan 1970

Ottaway, Ian Livingstone

 

43810

Pte

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Victor Harbor

AFV Detachment, 176 Air Dispatch Company

26 May 1966

10 May 1967

Poyzer, Grant

 

R96257

Cook 2nd Class

RAN Supply & Secretariat

Victor Harbor

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

8 May 1969

17 Nov 1969

16 Feb 1970

30 May 1969

5 Dec 1969

5 Mar 1970

Radbone, Jeffrey Allan

 

O45552

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Victor Harbor

No 37 Squadron

 

 

Reich, Neville Deane

 

415469

Gunner

Royal Australian Artillery Regiment

Victor Harbor

12th Field Regiment

26 Aug 1871

18 Nov 1971

Rowley, Bryan Harvey

 

A45931

Ldg Aircraftsman

RAAF Airfield Defence Guards

Victor Harbor

No 9 Squadron

4 Jun 1970

6 Jun 1971

Rowley, Eric Patrick

 

43451

L/Cpl

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Victor Harbor

C Squadron, 1sr Armoured Regiment

20 Jan 1968

11 Feb 1969

Sinkinson, Donald John

 

A47092

Ldg Aircraftsman

RAAF Airfield Defence Guards

Victor Harbor

No 2 Squadron

No 1 Operational Support Unit

25 Feb 1971

27 May 1971

27 May 1971

25 Feb 1972

Smith, David Philip Lindquist

 

R62800

 

Royal Australian Navy

Victor Harbor

HMAS Vampire

27 Apr 1966

9 May 1966

Smith, Desmond Roy Lindquist

 

4411146

Trooper

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Victor Harbor

A Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regiment

B Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regiment

25 Jun 1968

13 May 1969

12 May 1969

18 Jun 1969

Stevens, Graham Leslie

 

4720250

Signalman

Royal Australian Army Signals Corps

Victor Harbor

104 Signal Squadron

16 Jul 1969

14 May 1970

Tapley, Ian Jeffery

 

4721201

Trooper

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

Victor Harbor

A Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment

C Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment

19 Nov 1970

17 Dec 1970

16 Dec 1970

26 Aug 1971

Temby, Michael Andrew

 

4721538

Pte

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Victor Harbor

85 Transport Platoon RAASC

86 Transport Platoon RAASC

11 Feb 1971

30 Aug 1971

29 Aug 1971

19 Jan 1972

Van Leeuwen, Thomas Johannes De Vries

V

4718756

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mt Barker

3 RAR

 

18 Feb 1968

KIA

Webb, Ronald

 

43684

Cpl

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Victor Harbor

5 RAR

5 RAR

2 May 1966

28 Jan 1969

12 May 1967

5 Mar 1970

Williams, Roger Ernest

 

4718284

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Victor Harbor

3 RAR

20 Dec 1967

2 Apr 1968