Fleurieu Korean War Service

Between September 1950 and February 1954, a number of Australian Servicemen saw action in the Korean theatre. 340 Lost their Lives The following are the battles in which they fought:-

Battalion

Korean Name of Battle

English Name of Battle

Date of Battle

 

3 RAR

Yongju

The Apple Orchard

22 October 1950

 

3 RAR

Kujin

Broken Bridge

25-26 October 1950

 

3 RAR

Chonju

 

29 October 1950

 

3 RAR

Pakchon

 

5 November 1950

 

3 RAR

Kapyong

 

23-24 April 1951

Regimental Citation for Bravery

3 RAR

Maryang San

Operation Commando

2-8 October 1951

 

1 RAR

 

Operation Fauna

10-11 December 1952

 

2 RAR

Samichon

The Hook

24-26 July 1953

 

Royal Australian Navy

 

Operation Han

July September 1952

 

 

Name

KIA

Reg No

Rank

Regiment

From

Unit

Start

End

Champion, Dudley Keith

 

4681

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mt Barker

3 RAR

3 Nov 1951

7 Nov 1952

Davis, Ronald John

 

32897

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Mt Barker

3 RAR

3 RAR

27 May 1951

29 Nov 1953

11 Jul 1952

3 Nov 1954

Fullgrabe, Raymond Walter

 

4898

Sgt

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps

Mt Barker

HQ, 1st British Commonwealth Division

29 Jan 1853

30 May 1953

Lockett, Ian Eugene

 

R38196

Ord Seaman

Royal Australian Navy

Mt Barker

HMAS Sydney

31 Aug 1951

22 Feb 1952

Gifford, Neil Matthew

 

4333

Cpl

Royal Australian Signals Corps

Mt Barker

Australian Ancillary Unit, Korea

Australian Ancillary Unit, Korea

Australian Ancillary Unit, Korea

18 Mar 1954

27 Aug 1954

8 Oct 1954

28 Mar 1954

4 Oct 1954

26 Feb 1955

Friemel, Paul Leonard

 

342126

Lieut

Australian Army Service Corps

Strathalbyn

Australian Ancillary Unit, Korea

Australian Ancillary Unit, Korea

4 Feb 1954

3 Nov 1955

11 Feb 1954

10 Nov 1955

Harvey, Don Edward

 

R46914

Telegraphist

Royal Australian Navy

Strathalbyn

HMAS Sydney

27 Oct 1953

2 Jun 1954

Henley, Albert James

 

2401157

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

1 RAR

2 RAR

11 Nov 1952

22 Mar 1953

21 Mar 1953

11 Nov 1953

McGuinness, William Gordon

 

4400067

Sgt

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Strathalbyn

3 RAR

3RAR

3 Apr 1952

7 Sep 1952

4 Aug 1952

2 Apr 2953

Hales, Keith Dudley

 

41643

Pte

Royal Australian Infantry Corps

Goolwa

1 RAR

12 Jan 1955

7 Jan 1956

Morris, Harold Walter

 

SX30301

Pte

Royal Australian Army Service Corps

Goolwa

3 RAR

28 Sep 1950

8 Jul 1951

Way, William Godfrey

 

R46029

Able Seaman

Royal Australian Navy

Goolwa

HMAS Sydney

27 Oct 1953

2 Jun 1954

Battersby, Albert Douglas George

DOI

4/9057

Sgt

Australian Military Forces

Willunga

HQ, Commonwealth Div UN Force

29 Sep 1952