Abbeville County S.C.

Abbeville Probate Court Archived Wills

Project Reference Ledger # 16

 

by: Paul M. Kankula - GenWeb Project & Anderson County Genealogical Society -

(Fred & Sue Brewer, Carolyn Duncan, Barbara Harris, Shirley Phillips, Dr Carl Ellison & .....)

(est. 19-Jul-2013)

01 Jul 2014

Back to Mainpage

 

 

LEDGER NOTES:

  • CAUTION: Trying to provide a Name Index that referenced a specific ledger page number, proved to be extremely time consuming & difficult for us.  Many of the ledger pages DO NOT have consecutive page numbering for referencing... 

  •  

  • Many female names have an initial(s) after their first name.  Example: Jane L. Doe .  The "L." could mean that her middle name is "Louise."  It could also mean that her maiden name was "Lightfoot."  Jane L.L. Doe could also mean Jane Louise Lightfoot-Doe. 

 

Part 1 Link

 

Pages 001-050

Part 2 Link

 

Pages 051-100

Part 3 Link

 

Pages 101-150

Part 4 Link

 

Pages 151-200

Part 5 Link

 

Pages 201-250

Part 6 Link

 

Pages 251-300

Part 7 Link

 

Pages 301-350

Part 8 Link

 

Pages 351-400

Part 9 Link

 

Pages 401-411

     

 

       

 

Handwritten

 

NAME INDEX

 

 

NAME INDEX

 

Ref.

#

Last Name

First Name

Ledger

#

Page

#

Box

#

Packet

#

Year

Issued

Will

Link

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A                

L16-001

ABLE

Lillie E.

9

297

 

 

 

 

L16-002

AGNEW

A.W.

9

90

 

 

 

 

L16-003

AGNEW

C.C

9

91

 

 

 

 

L16-004

AGNEW

Clarence C.

9

88

 

 

 

 

L16-005

AGNEW

Elizabeth O.

9

317

 

 

 

 

L16-006

AGNEW

L.M.

9

91

 

 

 

 

L16-007

ALLEN

Elizabeth C.

9

376

 

 

 

 

L16-008

ARGO

Thomas B.

9

286

 

 

 

 

L16-009

ARNOLD

T.L.

9

178

 

 

 

 

L16-010

ARRINGTON

John D. Sr.

9

319

 

 

 

 

L16-011

ASHLEY

Eva Moore

9

283

 

 

 

 

L16-012

AYERS

Eunice Clark

9

22

 

 

 

 

B                

L16-013

BARNELL

P. Brooks

9

204

 

 

 

 

L16-014

BARTLETT

James R.

9

39

 

 

 

 

L16-015

BAUGHMAN

Pearl Langley

9

69

 

 

 

 

L16-016

BEASLEY

James R.

9

4

 

 

 

 

L16-017

BELL

Lola E.

9

198

 

 

 

 

L16-018

BELL

Mary E.S.

9

290

 

 

 

 

L16-019

BELL

Robert P. Sr.

9

134

 

 

 

 

L16-020

BERMAN

Jacob I.

9

187

 

 

 

 

L16-021

BINET

Emil J.

9

365

 

 

 

 

L16-022

BLANCHETT

Glenn

9

288

 

 

 

 

L16-023

BOGGS

Pearlie Mae

9

379

 

 

 

 

L16-024

BONDS

S.M.

9

96

 

 

 

 

L16-025

BONNER

Henry E.

9

16

 

 

 

 

L16-026

BONNER

James N.

9

143

 

 

 

 

L16-027

BONNER

Martha E.

9

208

 

 

 

 

L16-028

BOSDELL

Charles P.

9

14

 

 

 

 

L16-029

BOTTA

Luther B.

9

357

 

 

 

 

L16-030

BOWEN

Paul K. Sr.

9

404

 

 

 

 

L16-031

BOWER

Genevieve

9

171

 

 

 

 

L16-032

BOWIE

Addie B.

9

27

 

 

 

 

L16-033

BOWIE

Albert L.

9

226

 

 

 

 

L16-034

BOYD

Lillie P.

9

383

 

 

 

 

L16-035

BREEDLOVE

Lucy P.

9

174

 

 

 

 

L16-036

BROCK

J. Walter

9

224

 

 

 

 

L16-037

BURTON

J. Blease

9

382

 

 

 

 

L16-038

BUSLEY

George S.

9

278

 

 

 

 

C                

L16-039

CAMPBELL

J.C.

9

60

 

 

 

 

L16-040

CANN

Rosa Lee

9

176

 

 

 

 

L16-041

CARLISLE

S.R.

9

244

 

 

 

 

L16-042

CARTER

Larkin A.

9

186

 

 

 

 

L16-043

CARTLEDGE

George B.

9

410

 

 

 

 

L16-044

CARVER

Evelyn Messer

9

139

 

 

 

 

L16-045

CHAMBEE

Furman D.

9

184

 

 

 

 

L16-046

CHAMLEE

Miriam W.

9

411

 

 

 

 

L16-047

CHEATAM

Lillian S.

9

192

 

 

 

 

L16-048

CHEEK

W.J.

9

72

 

 

 

 

L16-049

COCHRAN

Hannah

9

294

 

 

 

 

L16-050

COMPTON

Mary E. Kidd

9

343

 

 

 

 

L16-051

CORK

John C.

9

12

 

 

 

 

L16-052

CRAWFORD

Blanche P.

9

371

 

 

 

 

L16-053

CRAWFORD

Ollie H.

9

185

 

 

 

 

L16-054

CRAWFORD

W.M.

9

372

 

 

 

 

L16-055

CRAWFORD

Wisten D.

9

394

 

 

 

 

L16-056

CROMER

Nina B.

9

18

 

 

 

 

L16-057

CROMER

Paul 

9

123

 

 

 

 

L16-058

CROWTHER

Birdie V. J.

9

391

 

 

 

 

L16-059

CULLBRETH

R.S.

9

342

 

 

 

 

L16-060

CUNNINGHAM

Roy H.

9

338

 

 

 

 

D                

L16-061

DANTZILER

Mattie E.

9

374

 

 

 

 

L16-062

DARRAGH

William J.

9

64

 

 

 

 

L16-063

DAVIS

Carrie Bell S.

9

127

 

 

 

 

L16-064

DAVIS

Paul M.

9

349

 

 

 

 

L16-065

DAVIS

S.A.

9

354

 

 

 

 

L16-066

DeVORE

Lyman H.

9

127

 

 

 

 

L16-067

DICKSON

John A. Sr.

9

43

 

 

 

 

L16-068

DRAKE

Lawrence F.

9

304

 

 

 

 

L16-069

DRAKE

Mary M.

9

99

 

 

 

 

L16-070

DRENNAM

Mamie Lou M.

9

200

 

 

 

 

E                

L16-071

ELLENBURG

Mattie 

9

312

 

 

 

 

L16-072

ELLIS

Carl L.

9

42

 

 

 

 

L16-073

ELLIS

Oliver N. Sr.

9

392

 

 

 

 

L16-074

ELLISON

William L.

9

232

 

 

 

 

L16-075

ELROD

Newell H.

9

104

 

 

 

 

L16-076

ERVIN

Henry B.

9

406

 

 

 

 

L16-077

ETHRIDGE

Eugene S.

9

385

 

 

 

 

F                

L16-078

FAULKNER

Allie E. S. F.

9

80

 

 

 

 

L16-079

FERGUSON

B.E.

9

145

 

 

 

 

L16-080

FERGUSON

Harold F.

9

74

 

 

 

 

L16-081

FINLEY

Mary E.

9

305

 

 

 

 

L16-082

FINLEY

Paul A.

9

160

 

 

 

 

L16-083

FISHER

Bertie C.

9

251

 

 

 

 

L16-084

FISHER

J. Herbert Sr.

9

255

 

 

 

 

L16-085

FLEEMAN

Ira G.

9

116

 

 

 

 

L16-086

FLEMING

Clyde

9

101

 

 

 

 

L16-087

FLEMING

Neuffer Sr.

9

66

 

 

 

 

G                

L16-088

GABLE

Colie L.

9

403

 

 

 

 

L16-089

GILLIAM

James W. Sr.

9

270

 

 

 

 

L16-090

GILLIAM

John C.

9

257

 

 

 

 

L16-091

GILLIAM

Josie C.

9

23

 

 

 

 

L16-092

GILLIAM

O. Matte

9

236

 

 

 

 

L16-093

GILMER

Samuel P.

9

253

 

 

 

 

L16-094

GOOLSBY

Maggie L.

9

147

 

 

 

 

L16-095

GOURLIE

Sophia C.

9

1

 

 

 

 

L16-096

GRANT

James L.

9

131

 

 

 

 

L16-097

GRAY

Rosa W.

9

252

 

 

 

 

L16-098

GRIMES

Rebecca B.

9

280

 

 

 

 

L16-099

GUNTER

George I.

9

54

 

 

 

 

H                

L16-100

HADDON

David L.

9

141

 

 

 

 

L16-101

HAGEN

James L.

9

122

 

 

 

 

L16-102

HALL

Basil F. Jr.

9

284

 

 

 

 

L16-103

HALL

Harold R.

9

227

 

 

 

 

L16-104

HALL

James W. Sr.

9

128

 

 

 

 

L16-105

HALL

L.M.

9

137

 

 

 

 

L16-106

HANNA

W. Haskell

9

84

 

 

 

 

L16-107

HANNAH

Annie

9

109

 

 

 

 

L16-108

HARRIS

Henry G.

9

340

 

 

 

 

L16-109

HATCHER

Chester E.

9

306

 

 

 

 

L16-110

HATCHER

Pauline B.

9

114

 

 

 

 

L16-111

HAWTHORNE

Claude

9

266

 

 

 

 

L16-112

HAWTHORNE

Jennie

9

330

 

 

 

 

L16-113

HEARST

Jennie L.

9

381

 

 

 

 

L16-114

HEDDEN

James V.

9

321

 

 

 

 

L16-115

HILLEY

W.A.

9

227

 

 

 

 

L16-116

HOLSONHACK

Bessie Hall

9

117

 

 

 

 

L16-117

HUTCHINSON

James H.

9

58

 

 

 

 

J                

L16-118

JACKS

John L. Sr.

9

277

 

 

 

 

L16-119

JOHNSON

Addie Ellison

9

44

 

 

 

 

L16-120

JOHNSON

Ida D.

9

168

 

 

 

 

L16-121

JOHNSON

J. Maxie

9

71

 

 

 

 

L16-122

JONES

Isaac

9

180

 

 

 

 

L16-123

JONES

Willie P.

9

103

 

 

 

 

K                

L16-124

KENNEDY

A.S.

9

272

 

 

 

 

L16-125

KENNEDY

Daniel C.

9

56

 

 

 

 

L16-126

KENNEDY

Frank

9

362

 

 

 

 

L16-127

KING

Marvin W.

9

261

 

 

 

 

L16-128

KLUGH

Evelyn R.

9

315

 

 

 

 

L16-129

KRAIXFIELD

Hyacinth E.

9

157

 

 

 

 

L                

L16-130

LANCASTER

Lucy B.

9

275

 

 

 

 

L16-131

LEE

Ceree Lee  Sr.

9

407

 

 

 

 

L16-132

LeROY

Albert H.

9

210

 

 

 

 

L16-133

LINDSAY

Etta

9

77

 

 

 

 

L16-134

LINDSAY

John N.

9

75

 

 

 

 

L16-135

LONER

H.M.

9

291

 

 

 

 

L16-136

LONG

Amy W.

9

29

 

 

 

 

M                

L16-137

MAGILL

W.K.

9

5

 

 

 

 

L16-138

MAHON

D.G.

9

217

 

 

 

 

L16-139

McCALLA

Parniece B.

9

313

 

 

 

 

L16-140

McCARTEE

Emma S.

9

193

 

 

 

 

L16-141

McCLAIN

Bessie C.

9

355

 

 

 

 

L16-142

McCLAIN

Robert E. Sr.

9

86

 

 

 

 

L16-143

McCLINTON

Janie Lee

9

125

 

 

 

 

L16-144

McCORD

J.B.

9

388

 

 

 

 

L16-145

McCUEN

Mrs. Olllie W.

9

154

 

 

 

 

L16-146

McCURRY

Geneva W.

9

285

 

 

 

 

L16-147

McDORMAN

John K.

9

287

 

 

 

 

L16-148

McDOWELL

John W.

9

213

 

 

 

 

L16-149

McILWAIN

Bessie J.

9

205

 

 

 

 

L16-150

McMAHAN

Ruth W.

9

136

 

 

 

 

L16-151

McMULLIN

J.E.

9

92

 

 

 

 

L16-152

McNEIL

Lowry W.

9

173

 

 

 

 

L16-153

McNEILL

William D.

9

228

 

 

 

 

L16-154

MEREDITH

Marvin W.

9

207

 

 

 

 

L16-155

MILFORD

Susie C.

9

33

 

 

 

 

L16-156

MITCHELL

Lois Mary

9

35

 

 

 

 

L16-157

MOFFATT

Leila N.

9

13

 

 

 

 

L16-158

MOORE

Nell Kennedy

9

326

 

 

 

 

L16-159

MORSE

Joel S.

9

6

 

 

 

 

L16-160

MORTON

George C.

9

402

 

 

 

 

N                

L16-161

NANCE

John A.

9

172

 

 

 

 

L16-162

NEWELL

A.E.

9

345

 

 

 

 

L16-163

NICKLES

W.H.

9

63

 

 

 

 

L16-164

NORRIS

Carrie 

9

146

 

 

 

 

L16-165

NORWOOD

Thomas L. Jr.

9

36

 

 

 

 

O                

L16-166

OLDS

L.D.

9

300

 

 

 

 

L16-167

OUZTS

James J.

9

242

 

 

 

 

P                

L16-168

PALMER

Oscar A.

9

118

 

 

 

 

L16-169

PATTERSON

Albert K.

9

221

 

 

 

 

L16-170

PATTERSON

Howard C.

9

209

 

 

 

 

L16-171

PEACE

J.V.

9

268

 

 

 

 

L16-172

PLAXCO

Moffatt R.

9

246

 

 

 

 

L16-173

POLIABOFF

A. Ellis

9

49

 

 

 

 

L16-174

POOLE

Bernard L.

9

113

 

 

 

 

L16-175

POWELL

Aurelia

9

267

 

 

 

 

L16-176

POWER

Clarence

9

220

 

 

 

 

L16-177

PRESSLEY

Pearl D.

9

47

 

 

 

 

L16-178

PRESSLY

Francis Young

9

262

 

 

 

 

L16-179

PRESSLY

Francis Young

9

264

 

 

 

 

L16-180

PRICE

James W.

9

162

 

 

 

 

L16-181

PRICE

Lillie Mae

9

132

 

 

 

 

L16-182

PRICE

M.M.

9

67

 

 

 

 

L16-183

PRICE

S.A.

9

197

 

 

 

 

L16-184

PRUITH

Euris

9

165

 

 

 

 

L16-185

PRUITT

Sterling

9

350

 

 

 

 

L16-186

PURDY

E.M.

9

369

 

 

 

 

L16-187

PURYEAR

Marie W.

9

299

 

 

 

 

Q                

L16-188

QUARLER

Aaron D.

9

169

 

 

 

 

R                

L16-189

RAPLEY

Ulysses Sr.

9

68

 

 

 

 

L16-190

REEVES

Stanley J.

9

301

 

 

 

 

L16-191

RICHARDSON

Leola C.

9

230

 

 

 

 

L16-192

ROSENBERG

Arthur P.

9

19

 

 

 

 

L16-193

ROTON

Grace E.

9

214

 

 

 

 

L16-194

RUFF

Grace H.

9

62

 

 

 

 

S                

L16-195

SANDERS

Maggie

9

95

 

 

 

 

L16-196

SCOGGINS

Henry L.

9

274

 

 

 

 

L16-197

SCOTT

Proctor A.

9

111

 

 

 

 

L16-198

SHERARD

J.H.

9

409

 

 

 

 

L16-199

SHERROD

Mary A.

9

40

 

 

 

 

L16-200

SHORT

Robert D.

9

189

 

 

 

 

L16-201

SIMPSON

Martha S.

9

225

 

 

 

 

L16-202

SLOAN

Ann Pressly

9

152

 

 

 

 

L16-203

SMITH

Inez K.

9

183

 

 

 

 

L16-204

SMITH

Isabell C.

9

195

 

 

 

 

L16-205

SMITH

Olin L.

9

120

 

 

 

 

L16-206

SMITH

Jessie

9

329

 

 

 

 

L16-207

SORROW

Ralph

9

182

 

 

 

 

L16-208

STEVENSON

J.C.

9

408

 

 

 

 

L16-209

STOKES

James H.

9

408

 

 

 

 

L16-210

STOKES

Thomas W.

9

341

 

 

 

 

L16-211

STRICKLAND

Willis D.

9

282

 

 

 

 

L16-212

SUBER

W.R.

9

329

 

 

 

 

L16-213

SUBER

Willie B.

9

225

 

 

 

 

L16-214

SYFAN

R.J.

9

151

 

 

 

 

T                

L16-215

TAYLOR

Joel H.

9

78

 

 

 

 

L16-216

TELFORD

Elizabeth B.

9

78

 

 

 

 

L16-217

THOMAS

Angeline

9

102

 

 

 

 

L16-218

THOMAS

J.W.

9

138

 

 

 

 

L16-219

THOMPSON

Vera S.

9

377

 

 

 

 

L16-220

TODD

J.R.

9

34

 

 

 

 

L16-221

TOLBERT

Maggie P.

9

130

 

 

 

 

L16-222

TRIBBLE

L. Blanche

9

148

 

 

 

 

L16-223

TRUELOVE

Connia B.

9

396

 

 

 

 

L16-224

TUCKER

Ralph S.

9

156

 

 

 

 

L16-225

TYNER

Ila Mae

9

166

 

 

 

 

U                

L16-226

ULDRICK

John R.

9

17

 

 

 

 

V                

L16-227

VAUSS

Wallace E.

9

153

 

 

 

 

L16-228

VINSON

George W.

9

141

 

 

 

 

L16-229

VINSON

Lula Mae

9

363

 

 

 

 

W                

L16-230

WARDLAW

Frank H.

9

351

 

 

 

 

L16-231

WARE

C.B.

9

368

 

 

 

 

L16-232

WARE

Rosa F.

9

339

 

 

 

 

L16-233

WELLS

H.P.

9

107

 

 

 

 

L16-234

WHAM

Gladys I.

9

322

 

 

 

 

L16-235

WHITE

Lucinda H.

9

359

 

 

 

 

L16-236

WHITE

Mary C.N.

9

159

 

 

 

 

L16-237

WILLIAMS

J.L.

9

107

 

 

 

 

L16-238

WILLIS

Bessie W.

9

398

 

 

 

 

L16-239

WILSON

Florrie G.

9

57

 

 

 

 

L16-240

WILSON

Ralph H.

9

400

 

 

 

 

L16-241

WILSON

Sevier

9

25

 

 

 

 

L16-242

WILSON

Sevier

9

25

 

 

 

 

L16-243

WILSON

Vera J.

9

339

 

 

 

 

Y                

L16-244

YOUNG

Edwin R.

9

289