Abbeville County S.C.

Abbeville Probate Court Archived Wills

Project Reference Ledger # 18

 

by: Paul M. Kankula - GenWeb Project & Anderson County Genealogical Society -

(Fred & Sue Brewer, Carolyn Duncan, Barbara Harris, Shirley Phillips, Dr Carl Ellison & .....)

(est. 19-Jul-2013)

01 Jul 2014

Back to Mainpage

 

 

LEDGER NOTES:

  • CAUTION: Trying to provide a Name Index that referenced a specific ledger page number, proved to be extremely time consuming & difficult for us.  Many of the ledger pages DO NOT have consecutive page numbering for referencing... 

  •  

  • Many female names have an initial(s) after their first name.  Example: Jane L. Doe .  The "L." could mean that her middle name is "Louise."  It could also mean that her maiden name was "Lightfoot."  Jane L.L. Doe could also mean Jane Louise Lightfoot-Doe. 

 

Part 1 Link

 

Pages 001-049

Part 2 Link

 

Pages 050-099

Part 3 Link

 

Pages 100-149

Part 4 Link

 

Pages 150-200

Part 5 Link

 

Pages 200-249

Part 6 Link

 

Pages 250-300

Part 7 Link

 

Pages 300-349

Part 8 Link

 

Pages 350-400

Part 9 Link

 

Pages 400-450

Part 10 Link

 

Pages 450-472

 

 

 

       

 

Handwritten

 

NAME INDEX

 

 

NAME INDEX

 

Ref.

#

Last Name

First Name

Ledger

#

Page

#

Box

#

Packet

#

Year

Issued

Will

Link

                 
A                

L18-001

ADAMS

Lillie B.

 

11

 

 

 

 

L18-002

AGNEW

Blanche

 

274

 

 

 

 

L18-003

ALEXANDER

David Jr.

 

467

 

 

 

 

L18-004

ASHLEY

Anna J.

 

357

 

 

 

 

L18-005

ASHLEY

C. Max

 

65

 

 

 

 

L18-006

ASHLEY

Charles Paul

 

373

 

 

 

 

L18-007

ASHLEY

J. Dale

 

242

 

 

 

 

L18-008

ASHLEY

Lessie S.

 

226

 

 

 

 

B                

L18-009

BAILEY

George M.

 

370

 

 

 

 

L18-010

BAILEY

Sara

 

211

 

 

 

 

L18-011

BAKER

Ellen

 

46

 

 

 

 

L18-012

BANNISTER

Nannie C.

 

437

 

 

 

 

L18-013

BARRETT

J.V.

 

428

 

 

 

 

L18-014

BASKIN

Blanche M.

 

180

 

 

 

 

L18-015

BEATY

Grace Y.

 

106

 

 

 

 

L18-016

BELCHER

Lewis

 

371

 

 

 

 

L18-017

BESSINGER

Eugenia C.

 

413

 

 

 

 

L18-018

BIGBY

Myrtle T.

 

351

 

 

 

 

L18-019

BOSTIC

William N.

 

301

 

 

 

 

L18-020

BOWEN

Lillian M.

 

252

 

 

 

 

L18-021

BOYD

Ernest L.

 

452

 

 

 

 

L18-022

BOYD

Eula B. E.

 

138

 

 

 

 

L18-023

BRADBERRY

Hattie R.

 

399

 

 

 

 

L18-024

BRADBERRY

Martha

 

412

 

 

 

 

L18-025

BRANYON

Lawton S.

 

352

 

 

 

 

L18-026

BROCK

Todd W.

 

190

 

 

 

 

L18-027

BROWN

Edgar C.

 

225

 

 

 

 

L18-028

BROWN

James W.

 

59

 

 

 

 

L18-029

BURRISS

Mary S.

 

16

 

 

 

 

L18-030

BUSBY

Sylvia B.

 

182

 

 

 

 

C                

L18-031

CALLAHAM

Sarah H.

 

342

 

 

 

 

L18-032

CAMPBELL

Boyce B.

 

310

 

 

 

 

L18-033

CAMPBELL

Eben H.

 

290

 

 

 

 

L18-034

CAMPBELL

Lizzie Alice C.

 

288

 

 

 

 

L18-035

CAMPBELL

William Collier

 

305

 

 

 

 

L18-036

CARR

Martha

 

53

 

 

 

 

L18-037

CARWILE

Allen A.

 

463

 

 

 

 

L18-038

CARWILE

J. Mahlon

 

64

 

 

 

 

L18-039

CHALMERS

James William

 

458

 

 

 

 

L18-040

CHEATHAM

Ben F. Jr.

 

75

 

 

 

 

L18-041

CHUMLEY

Clyde A.

 

77

 

 

 

 

L18-042

COCHRAN

Leila E.

 

18

 

 

 

 

L18-043

COILE

E.W.

 

62

 

 

 

 

L18-044

COLE

Addie C.

 

142

 

 

 

 

L18-045

COOLEY

Gilbert H.

 

368

 

 

 

 

L18-046

COOPER

Charles E.

 

255

 

 

 

 

L18-047

COOPER

Tommie G.

 

434

 

 

 

 

L18-048

CRAWFORD

Carl D.

 

339

 

 

 

 

L18-049

CRAWFORD

Jessie Arthur

 

127

 

 

 

 

L18-050

CRAWFORD

Mary D.

 

382

 

 

 

 

L18-051

CRENSHAW

Thomas N.

 

367

 

 

 

 

L18-052

CRIDER

Clarence W.

 

70

 

 

 

 

L18-053

CROMER

John H.

 

315

 

 

 

 

L18-054

CROWTHER

Myrtle

 

58

 

 

 

 

L18-055

CULBRETH

Ludie W.

 

381

 

 

 

 

L18-056

CUMMINGS

Harvey

 

176

 

 

 

 

L18-057

CUNNINGHAM

James H.

 

415

 

 

 

 

L18-058

CUNNINGHAM

Sara E.

 

95

 

 

 

 

D                

L18-059

DARBY

Clarence E.

 

358

 

 

 

 

L18-060

DAVIS

Annie Mae

 

365

 

 

 

 

L18-061

DAVIS

Fronia E.

 

102

 

 

 

 

L18-062

DAVIS

Luther Bigby

 

94

 

 

 

 

L18-063

DAWSON

Frank

 

133

 

 

 

 

L18-064

DAWSON

William L.

 

3

 

 

 

 

L18-065

DEAN

Eva P.

 

34

 

 

 

 

L18-066

DIXON

Lucille B.

 

284

 

 

 

 

L18-067

DOUGLAS

Julia S.

 

14

 

 

 

 

L18-068

DYAR

Dillard F.

 

178

 

 

 

 

E                

L18-069

EDWARDS

Addie S.

 

318

 

 

 

 

L18-070

EDWARDS

James S.

 

469

 

 

 

 

L18-071

ELMORE

James Andrew

 

364

 

 

 

 

L18-072

ETHRIDGE

Harvey

 

346

 

 

 

 

L18-073

EVANS

Eula  

 

436

 

 

 

 

F                

L18-074

FARIS

Dorcas G.

 

416

 

 

 

 

L18-075

FARR

Edward M.

 

60

 

 

 

 

L18-076

FERGUSON

Fred L.

 

90

 

 

 

 

L18-077

FERGUSON

Martha E.

 

303

 

 

 

 

L18-078

FERGUSON

Robert C.

 

269

 

 

 

 

L18-079

FERGUSON

William C.

 

231

 

 

 

 

L18-080

FINLEY

Emmett

 

72

 

 

 

 

L18-081

FINLEY

Ruth

 

332

 

 

 

 

L18-082

FISHER

Amaziah

 

91

 

 

 

 

L18-083

FISHER

Eugenia  

 

125

 

 

 

 

L18-084

FISHER

Winston

 

125

 

 

 

 

L18-085

FLEMING

Frank H.

 

459

 

 

 

 

L18-086

FLEMING

Lois L.

 

432

 

 

 

 

L18-087

FLEMING

Willie Eugene

 

241

 

 

 

 

L18-088

FRANKLIN      

William John

 

42

 

 

 

 

L18-089

FRIEND

Charles W.

 

243

 

 

 

 

G                

L18-090

GALLOWAY

Robert S.

 

228

 

 

 

 

L18-091

GAMBRELL

Mary Belle H.

 

380

 

 

 

 

L18-092

GASSAWAY

Clyde Gordon

 

12

 

 

 

 

L18-093

GILLIAM

Samuella S.

 

464

 

 

 

 

L18-094

GRANGER

James L.

 

32

 

 

 

 

L18-095

GRAVES

Georgia F.

 

191

 

 

 

 

L18-096

GRAY

Butler

 

427

 

 

 

 

L18-097

GRAY

Pinckney

 

55

 

 

 

 

H                

L18-098

HADDON

Annie Belle J.

 

27

 

 

 

 

L18-099

HAGOOD

Belle D.

 

259

 

 

 

 

L18-100

HALL

Annie C.

 

173

 

 

 

 

L18-101

HALL

Annie C. T.

 

207

 

 

 

 

L18-102

HALL

Mallie

 

202

 

 

 

 

L18-103

HALL

O.T.

 

405

 

 

 

 

L18-104

HALL

William B.

 

100

 

 

 

 

L18-105

HANNAH

W.F.

 

82

 

 

 

 

L18-106

HARRISON

James R. Sr.

 

276

 

 

 

 

L18-107

HARRISON

William P.

 

240

 

 

 

 

L18-108

HAWTHORNE

Betty B.

 

162

 

 

 

 

L18-109

HAYES

Blanche C.

 

47

 

 

 

 

L18-110

HAYES

William R.

 

117

 

 

 

 

L18-111

HAYNES

William Edgar

 

110

 

 

 

 

L18-112

HERSHBERGER

Matilda Yoder

 

87

 

 

 

 

L18-113

HICKS

Essie B.

 

443

 

 

 

 

L18-114

HODGES

Martha K.

 

187

 

 

 

 

L18-115

HUGHES

Harold Loyd

 

307

 

 

 

 

L18-116

HUGHES

M. C.

 

57

 

 

 

 

L18-117

HUGHES

Margie Y.

 

197

 

 

 

 

L18-118

HUGHES

Walter E.

 

69

 

 

 

 

L18-119

HUGHES

William T.

 

323

 

 

 

 

I                

L18-120

IRWIN

Mary Price

 

272

 

 

 

 

J                

L18-121

JACKSON

George

 

134

 

 

 

 

L18-122

JACKSON

Henry

 

253

 

 

 

 

L18-123

JACKSON

Morris

 

387

 

 

 

 

L18-124

JACKSON

Walter  

 

209

 

 

 

 

L18-125

JOHNSON

Elise

 

50

 

 

 

 

L18-126

JOHNSON

Hilda Dean S.

 

30

 

 

 

 

L18-127

JOHNSON

Joseph D.

 

420

 

 

 

 

L18-128

JORDON

Clarence L.

 

309

 

 

 

 

K                

L18-129

KAPETANAKOS  

James C.

 

24

 

 

 

 

L18-130

KAY

Charles Allen

 

326

 

 

 

 

L18-131

KENNEDY

Mary L.

 

296

 

 

 

 

L18-132

KING

Marie L.

 

9

 

 

 

 

L18-133

KIRKPATRICK

James M.

 

456

 

 

 

 

L18-134

KNIGHT

Allie D.

 

312

 

 

 

 

L18-135

KNOX

Alice Brown

 

108

 

 

 

 

L                

L18-136

LANDIS

Eula Mae

 

21

 

 

 

 

L18-137

LATIMER

Estelle L.

 

388

 

 

 

 

L18-138

LATIMER

Rose

 

199

 

 

 

 

L18-139

LAWRENCE

Mary Evelyn T.

 

447

 

 

 

 

L18-140

LEE

Eula

 

353

 

 

 

 

L18-141

LESLIE

Mac H.

 

465

 

 

 

 

L18-142

LESLIE

William T.

 

99a

 

 

 

 

L18-143

LEWIS

Eugene

 

123

 

 

 

 

L18-144

LIMING

William S.

 

219

 

 

 

 

L18-145

LINDLEY

Joe M.

 

29

 

 

 

 

L18-146

LINK

Erskine B.

 

410

 

 

 

 

L18-147

LONER

Claude Milton

 

45

 

 

 

 

L18-148

LONG

Willie J. G.

 

89

 

 

 

 

L18-149

LOVERN

Maybell M.

 

166

 

 

 

 

L18-150

LOVERN

Walter C.

 

156

 

 

 

 

L18-151

LOWRY

Bonnie R.

 

36

 

 

 

 

M                

L18-152

MAJOR

Lucile S.

 

148

 

 

 

 

L18-153

MANN

George E.

 

421

 

 

 

 

L18-154

MANN

W.D.

 

56

 

 

 

 

L18-155

MANNING

Marshall Hill

 

154

 

 

 

 

L18-156

MARSHALL

Easter Lucinda

 

449

 

 

 

 

L18-157

MARTIN

Cynthia Drake

 

85

 

 

 

 

L18-158

MARTIN

Horace H.

 

328

 

 

 

 

L18-159

MAY

Nell P.

 

409

 

 

 

 

L18-160

MAYS

Calhoun A. Sr.

 

291

 

 

 

 

L18-161

McCLAIN

John H.

 

313

 

 

 

 

L18-162

McCLAIN

Mary

 

422

 

 

 

 

L18-163

McCORD

Estelle E.

 

430

 

 

 

 

L18-164

McCORD

O.L.

 

79

 

 

 

 

L18-165

McCURRY

Loretta M.

 

277

 

 

 

 

L18-166

McCURRY

Lucy Powell

 

185

 

 

 

 

L18-167

McDONALD

Syble Tomlin

 

248

 

 

 

 

L18-168

McELRATH

Lovenia S.

 

222

 

 

 

 

L18-169

McILWAIN

Katy C.

 

250

 

 

 

 

L18-170

McKEE

Ernest C.

 

355

 

 

 

 

L18-171

McKEE

Mary Elizabeth

 

96

 

 

 

 

L18-172

McKINNEY

Ella Gray

 

471

 

 

 

 

L18-173

McKINNEY

James G.

 

44

 

 

 

 

L18-174

McMAHAN

George H.

 

442

 

 

 

 

L18-175

McMAHAN

William B.

 

261

 

 

 

 

L18-176

McNEILL

Bell M.

 

139

 

 

 

 

L18-177

McNEILL

Charles F. Jr.

 

454

 

 

 

 

L18-178

McNEILL

Marie M.

 

142

 

 

 

 

L18-179

MILFORD

Howard

 

356

 

 

 

 

L18-180

MILFORD

Thomas J.

 

146

 

 

 

 

L18-181

MILLER

James Curtis

 

52

 

 

 

 

L18-182

MOORE

G. Edward

 

215

 

 

 

 

L18-183

MOORE

James H.

 

23

 

 

 

 

L18-184

MORGAN

Fred  

 

206

 

 

 

 

L18-185

MORRIS

Boyd Franklin

 

445

 

 

 

 

L18-186

MORROW

Lester L.

 

361

 

 

 

 

L18-187

MOSS

Wallace R.

 

157

 

 

 

 

L18-188

MUNDY

Margaret M.

 

204

 

 

 

 

L18-189

MUNDY

William T.

 

80

 

 

 

 

L18-190

MURDOCK

Ernest N.

 

26

 

 

 

 

N                

L18-191

NANCE

Ella Lee

 

132

 

 

 

 

L18-192

NANCE

Susie L.

 

423

 

 

 

 

L18-193

NEUFFER

A.M.

 

266

 

 

 

 

L18-194

NEWELL

Lois W.

 

411

 

 

 

 

L18-195

NEWMANN

John Charles

 

122

 

 

 

 

L18-196

NICKLES

Earle S.

 

331

 

 

 

 

L18-197

NICKLES

Mary

 

320

 

 

 

 

L18-198

NICKLES

Oscar M. Sr.

 

468

 

 

 

 

L18-199

NICKLES

Viola

 

170

 

 

 

 

L18-200

NORRELL

Maggie E.

 

461

 

 

 

 

L18-201

NORRIS

Jesse E. Jr.

 

177

 

 

 

 

O                

L18-202

OUZTS

Daniel D.

 

429

 

 

 

 

L18-203

OUZTS

Tallula C.

 

337

 

 

 

 

P                

L18-204

PARNELL

Allie H.

 

135

 

 

 

 

L18-205

PATTON

Willie H.

 

333

 

 

 

 

L18-206

PEELER

Jan S.

 

19

 

 

 

 

L18-207

PHELPS

Lenore C.

 

340

 

 

 

 

L18-208

PHILLIPS

Alice Taylor

 

186

 

 

 

 

L18-209

PHILLIPS

W.H.

 

41

 

 

 

 

L18-210

POLATTY

James P.

 

97

 

 

 

 

L18-211

POWELL

Clyde Eugene

 

401

 

 

 

 

L18-212

POWER

Willie Sue N.

 

114

 

 

 

 

L18-213

PRESSLY

James P.

 

401

 

 

 

 

L18-214

PRICE

Sarah N.

 

157

 

 

 

 

L18-215

PRINCE

Cora F.

 

213

 

 

 

 

L18-216

PRINCE

George

 

404

 

 

 

 

L18-217

PRINCE

Golden Jr.

 

257

 

 

 

 

L18-218

PRUITT

Eleanor F.

 

67

 

 

 

 

L18-219

PURDY

H. Klugh

 

38

 

 

 

 

L18-220

PURSER

Ernest R.

 

198

 

 

 

 

L18-221

PURSLEY

James D.

 

246

 

 

 

 

R                

L18-222

RAMSOWER

Irving Burns

 

425

 

 

 

 

L18-223

RICE

Maggie L.

 

84

 

 

 

 

L18-224

RICHEY

Jessie C.

 

143

 

 

 

 

L18-225

RICHEY

W. Carlton

 

439

 

 

 

 

L18-226

ROBINSON

Mamie L.

 

172

 

 

 

 

L18-227

ROBINSON

Thomas

 

8

 

 

 

 

L18-228

ROGER

Mary Esther S.

 

247

 

 

 

 

L18-229

ROGERS

Furman

 

385

 

 

 

 

L18-230

ROHE

Joseph W.

 

329

 

 

 

 

L18-231

RYKARD

Azilee B.

 

407

 

 

 

 

S                

L18-232

SAXON

H. Bruce

 

93

 

 

 

 

L18-233

SAXON

Julia U.

 

92

 

 

 

 

L18-234

SCHIES

Louis Clarence

 

83

 

 

 

 

L18-235

SCHULTZ

Frederick Jr.

 

175

 

 

 

 

L18-236

SHARPE

Samuel

 

147

 

 

 

 

L18-237

SHIRLEY

Kenneth Dewit

 

418

 

 

 

 

L18-238

SIMPSON

R.A.

 

236

 

 

 

 

L18-239

SINGLETON

Ibzan F.

 

189

 

 

 

 

L18-240

SMITH

Charlie A.

 

145

 

 

 

 

L18-241

SPENCE        

Mary Elizabeth

 

238

 

 

 

 

L18-242

STANTON

Elverd M.

 

278

 

 

 

 

L18-243

STAPLES

Mildred G.

 

348

 

 

 

 

L18-244

STEPHENS 

Maude C.

 

193

 

 

 

 

L18-245

STOKES

Zula S.

 

426

 

 

 

 

L18-246

STONE

Bonnie D.

 

268

 

 

 

 

L18-247

STRAWHORNE

Lemuel C.

 

174

 

 

 

 

L18-248

STRICKLAND

David T.

 

258

 

 

 

 

L18-249

STRICKLAND

J. L.

 

184

 

 

 

 

L18-250

STRICKLAND

Nettie

 

465

 

 

 

 

L18-251

SUTHERLAND

J.B.

 

152

 

 

 

 

L18-252

SUTHERLAND

Nora S.

 

457

 

 

 

 

L18-253

SUTHERLAND

Stella Helen

 

263

 

 

 

 

T                

L18-254

THOMAS

G.D.

 

245

 

 

 

 

L18-255

THOMSON

Samuel Goode

 

256

 

 

 

 

L18-256

TIMMS

Willis E.

 

287

 

 

 

 

L18-257

TISDALE

Benjamin R.

 

164

 

 

 

 

L18-258

TODD

Louise

 

73

 

 

 

 

L18-259

TRAWNY

Nancy Mays L.

 

294

 

 

 

 

L18-260

TRIBBLE

Ralph E.

 

160

 

 

 

 

L18-261

TUCK             

Ronald Kermit

 

400

 

 

 

 

L18-262

TUCKER

Florence B.

 

335

 

 

 

 

L18-263

TUCKER

Mary M.

 

350

 

 

 

 

U                

L18-264

ULDRICK

Fred

 

224

 

 

 

 

W                

L18-265

WARDLAW

Willie Link

 

169

 

 

 

 

L18-266

WATERS

Johnnie

 

354

 

 

 

 

L18-267

WEBB

Ruth Fisher

 

216

 

 

 

 

L18-268

WHAM

Odessa S.

 

248

 

 

 

 

L18-269

WILES

Reese

 

383

 

 

 

 

L18-270

WILKERSON

John Edward

 

360

 

 

 

 

L18-271

WILLIAMS

Azilee E.

 

130

 

 

 

 

L18-272

WILLIAMS

Lila

 

218

 

 

 

 

L18-273

WILLIAMS

Luther L.

 

40

 

 

 

 

L18-274

WILLIAMS

Richard H.

 

369

 

 

 

 

L18-275

WILLIAMSON

L. W.

 

195

 

 

 

 

L18-276

WILSON

Lula P.

 

141

 

 

 

 

L18-277

WINN

Betty Ann

 

4-7

 

 

 

 

L18-278

WINN

Jessie D.

 

112

 

 

 

 

L18-279

WINN

Martha E.

 

440

 

 

 

 

L18-280

WINN

Viola I.

 

171