Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Abbeville County S.C.

Abbeville Probate Court Archived Wills

Project Reference Ledger # 23

03 Apr 2015

Back to Mainpage

 

 

LEDGER NOTES:

    • CAUTION: Trying to provide a Name Index that referenced a specific ledger page number, proved to be extremely time consuming & difficult for us.  Many of the ledger pages simply DO NOT have consecutive page numbering for referencing... 

    •  

    • Many female names have an initial(s) after their first name.  Example: Jane L. Doe .  The "L." could mean that her middle name is "Louise."  It could also mean that her maiden name was "Lightfoot."  Jane L.L. Doe could also mean Jane Louise Lightfoot-Doe. 

 

Part 1 Link

 

Pages 001-050

Part 2 Link

 

Pages 050-100

Part 3 Link

 

Pages 100-150

Part 4 Link

 

Pages 151-200

Part 5 Link

 

Pages 201-231

Part 6 Link

 

Pages 250-300

Part 7 Link

 

Pages 301-351

Part 8 Link

 

Pages 349-399

Part 9 Link

 

Pages 400-450

Part 10 Link

 

Pages 451-498

Part 11 Link

 

Pages 499-543

 

 

       

 

Handwritten

 

NAME INDEX

 

 

NAME INDEX

 

 

Ref.

#

Last Name

First Name

Ldger

#

Page

#

Box

#

Packet

#

Year

Issued

Will

Link

                 
A                

23-001

ALEWINE

Juanita Todd

 

495

 

 

 

 

23-002

ALLEN

Miriam W.

 

325

 

 

 

 

23-003

ALTERSLTZ

Myrtis R.

 

236

 

 

 

 

23-004

ANDERSON

Clarence E.

 

497

 

 

 

 

23-005

ANTLEY

Sallie Kent

 

432

 

 

 

 

23-006

ARAP

James T.

 

158

 

 

 

 

23-007

ARMSTRONG

Mamie S.

 

109

 

 

 

 

23-008

ARNOLD

John F.

 

110

 

 

 

 

23-009

ASHLEY

Agnes Y.

 

260

 

 

 

 

23-010

ASHLEY

J. Roy

 

177

 

 

 

 

23-011

ASHLEY

John Gary

 

357

 

 

 

 

23-012

ASHLEY

Josephine A.

 

34

 

 

 

 

23-013

ASHLEY

Marvin Mason

 

373

 

 

 

 

23-014

ASHLEY

Ruby Gertrude

 

104

 

 

 

 

23-015

ASHLEY

Ruth Murdock

 

469

 

 

 

 

23-016

AYERS

James M. Sr.

 

265

 

 

 

 

B                

23-017

BALDWIN

Atticus Hagood

 

116

 

 

 

 

23-018

BALDWIN

Bessie J.

 

58

 

 

 

 

23-019

BARBOUR

Roger Collin

 

350

 

 

 

 

23-020

BARNWELL

William G.

 

370

 

 

 

 

23-021

BARRETT

James C.

 

224

 

 

 

 

23-022

BEAUFORD

Harold Thomas

 

82

 

 

 

 

23-023

BEAUFORD

Henry W.

 

375

 

 

 

 

23-024

BEURING

Steven Henry

 

35

 

 

 

 

23-025

BLACHE

William A.

 

35

 

 

 

 

23-026

BLAINT

Lawrence

 

289

 

 

 

 

23-027

BOOTH

Howard Robert

 

476

 

 

 

 

23-028

BOWIE

John Robert

 

305

 

 

 

 

23-029

BOWIE

Lucius Maurice

 

118

 

 

 

 

23-030

BOWMAN

Betty D.

 

202

 

 

 

 

23-031

BOWMAN

Luther Wayion

 

50

 

 

 

 

23-032

BOYD

Mary Lou

 

113

 

 

 

 

23-033

BROCK

Elease N.

 

383

 

 

 

 

23-034

BROOKS

Thomas Victor

 

192

 

 

 

 

23-035

BROOME

L.D.

 

418

 

 

 

 

23-036

BROWN

Azilee

 

291

 

 

 

 

23-037

BROWN

Fate

 

302

 

 

 

 

23-038

BRUMMETTE

Alpha S.

 

174

 

 

 

 

23-039

BRYANT

Henry Paul

 

288

 

 

 

 

23-040

BRYSON

Dora Black

 

52

 

 

 

 

23-041

BURDETTE

Claude

 

384

 

 

 

 

23-042

BURRELL

Evelyn V.

 

196

 

 

 

 

23-043

BURROUS

Robert G.

 

372

 

 

 

 

23-044

BURTON

Flossie H.

 

290

 

 

 

 

23-045

BURTON

Geneva

 

340

 

 

 

 

23-046

BUSLY

Vergie

 

210

 

 

 

 

23-047

BUTLER

Adger

 

299

 

 

 

 

23-048

BUTLER

Thomas J.

 

263

 

 

 

 

C                

23-049

CALHOUN

Era

 

219

 

 

 

 

23-050

CALHOUN

Ollie

 

356

 

 

 

 

23-051

CAMM

Samuel B. III

 

391

 

 

 

 

23-052

CAMPBELL

J. Roy

 

494

 

 

 

 

23-053

CAMPBELL

James Paul

 

231

 

 

 

 

23-054

CAMPBELL

Richard

 

175

 

 

 

 

23-055

CANNON

Alvin B.

 

326

 

 

 

 

23-056

CANNON

Alvin C.

 

220

 

 

 

 

23-057

CARLISLE

Harold H.

 

378

 

 

 

 

23-058

CARLISLE

John Epps

 

404

 

 

 

 

23-059

CARVER

R.D.

 

390

 

 

 

 

23-060

CARWILE

James Carroll

 

264

 

 

 

 

23-061

CHADWICK

L.B. Jr.

 

83

 

 

 

 

23-062

CHADWICK

Luther B. Sr.

 

234

 

 

 

 

23-063

CHANDLER

Hilda Jordan

 

399

 

 

 

 

23-064

CHEEK

Louise E.

 

421

 

 

 

 

23-065

CLARK

Velmar Ray

 

45

 

 

 

 

23-066

CLARKE

Bessie B.

 

311

 

 

 

 

23-067

CLINKSCALES

Jim C.

 

111

 

 

 

 

23-068

COBB

Mable W.

 

423

 

 

 

 

23-069

COELAHAM

Elizabeth D.

 

91

 

 

 

 

23-070

COLEMAN

Emmanuel

 

436

 

 

 

 

23-071

COLLINS

Millard E.

 

519

 

 

 

 

23-072

COOK

Virginia L.

 

140

 

 

 

 

23-073

COOLEY

Moses

 

117

 

 

 

 

23-074

COOLEY

Pearl R.

 

376

 

 

 

 

23-075

COUCH

Joyce W.

 

232

 

 

 

 

23-076

COX

Henry C.

 

348

 

 

 

 

23-077

COY

Robert O.

 

389

 

 

 

 

23-078

CRAWFORD

Edna R.

 

520

 

 

 

 

23-079

CROCKER

William Blake

 

517

 

 

 

 

D                

23-080

DARBY

Joseph

 

331

 

 

 

 

23-081

DAVENPORT

Ellen Iris

 

75

 

 

 

 

23-082

DAVIES

Annie E.

 

434

 

 

 

 

23-083

DAVIS

Estelle Ray

 

8

 

 

 

 

23-084

DAVIS

J.B. Sr.C132

 

451

 

 

 

 

23-085

DAVIS

Marue C.

 

293

 

 

 

 

23-086

DAWSON

Sarah F.

 

382

 

 

 

 

23-087

DeLOACH

Eulalia B.

 

172

 

 

 

 

23-088

DILLARD

Elouise H.

 

20

 

 

 

 

23-089

DONALDSON

Mattie M.

 

516

 

 

 

 

23-090

DOUILLET

Albert A.

 

347

 

 

 

 

23-091

DRENNAN

Arthur B.

 

512

 

 

 

 

23-092

DRENNAN

J.P.

 

297

 

 

 

 

E                

23-093

EARLE

George M.

 

228

 

 

 

 

23-094

EAVES

Joe Jenkins

 

353

 

 

 

 

23-095

EDWARDS

John Gibson

 

72

 

 

 

 

23-096

EDWARDS

Seophrionia C.

 

420

 

 

 

 

23-097

ELLIS

James D.

 

18

 

 

 

 

23-098

ELLIS

Sara A.

 

49

 

 

 

 

23-099

EVANS

Hope B.

 

194

 

 

 

 

23-100

EVANS

Richard J.

 

242

 

 

 

 

F                

23-101

FERGUSON

Dorothy Y.

 

104

 

 

 

 

23-102

FERGUSON

Erin C.

 

402

 

 

 

 

23-103

FLEMING

John H.

 

85

 

 

 

 

23-104

FLOYD

Claris B.

 

00

 

 

 

 

23-105

FRITTS

Robert E.

 

147

 

 

 

 

G                

23-106

GABLE

Edwin T.

 

43

 

 

 

 

23-107

GABLE

Emma Violet T

 

173

 

 

 

 

23-108

GAMBRELL

Bobby L.

 

156

 

 

 

 

23-109

GARRETT

Claude

 

368

 

 

 

 

23-110

GARRETT

David Young

 

453

 

 

 

 

23-111

GARY

James Robert

 

160

 

 

 

 

23-112

GILES

Thomas

 

320

 

 

 

 

23-113

GILES

William Marvin

 

30

 

 

 

 

23-114

GILMORE

Benjamin F.

 

532

 

 

 

 

23-115

GLOVER

Solomon

 

377

 

 

 

 

23-116

GRAY

Howard Robert

 

88

 

 

 

 

23-117

GRAY

James W.

 

60

 

 

 

 

23-118

GRAY

Ramsey

 

363

 

 

 

 

H                

23-119

HAGEN

Margaret Joyce

 

56

 

 

 

 

23-120

HAGOOD

Annie Belle H.

 

323

 

 

 

 

23-121

HAGOOD

Eugene A.

 

486

 

 

 

 

23-122

HAGOOD

H.G.

 

57

 

 

 

 

23-123

HALL

Malon

 

102

 

 

 

 

23-124

HALL

Marie Alice

 

408

 

 

 

 

23-125

HALL

Virginia S.

 

360

 

 

 

 

23-126

HAMPTON

Janie Bell

 

525

 

 

 

 

23-127

HANK

Jack T.

 

431

 

 

 

 

23-128

HANKS

Cliff

 

74

 

 

 

 

23-129

HARESELL

Charlie R.

 

275

 

 

 

 

23-130

HARRISON

Ruth W.

 

142

 

 

 

 

23-131

HAWTHORNE

Clara C.

 

208

 

 

 

 

23-132

HAWTHORNE

Edgar T.

 

6

 

 

 

 

23-133

HAWTHORNE

J. Irvin

 

255

 

 

 

 

23-134

HAYNES

Henry J.

 

471

 

 

 

 

23-135

HESS

Cleo G.

 

26

 

 

 

 

23-136

HIGGINS

Earl Wilmer

 

259

 

 

 

 

23-137

HIGHSMITH

John Allen Sr.

 

387

 

 

 

 

23-138

HILL

Richard Roy

 

253

 

 

 

 

23-139

HILL

Samuel Lane

 

277

 

 

 

 

23-140

HILL

Gloria Evans

 

78

 

 

 

 

23-141

HILLY

Roy

 

47

 

 

 

 

23-142

HODGES

Sallie P.

 

241

 

 

 

 

23-143

HOLMES

Dora Pelfrey

 

94

 

 

 

 

23-144

HONICUTT

Charles

 

407

 

 

 

 

23-145

HUGHES

Betty Ann S.

 

63

 

 

 

 

J                

23-146

JACKSON

Ella

 

233

 

 

 

 

23-147

JEFFERIES

Grayson P.

 

166

 

 

 

 

23-148

JENKS

Norma Jean

 

222

 

 

 

 

23-149

JOLRODS

Ollie Belle

 

200

 

 

 

 

K                

23-150

KAY

Maybelle D.

 

48

 

 

 

 

23-151

KAY

Nancy C.

 

239

 

 

 

 

23-152

KAY

Robert O.

 

490

 

 

 

 

23-153

KILGORE

Louise E.

 

337

 

 

 

 

23-154

KING

Gertrude J.

 

338

 

 

 

 

L                

23-155

LAND

Laaurie C.

 

343

 

 

 

 

23-156

LATIMER

Lawrence

 

307

 

 

 

 

23-157

LATIMER

Margaret S.

 

306

 

 

 

 

23-158

LEVERETT

John

 

62

 

 

 

 

23-159

LEWIS

John Thomas

 

365

 

 

 

 

23-160

LINK

Victor B.

 

473

 

 

 

 

23-161

LOLLIS

Humphrey Otto

 

121

 

 

 

 

23-162

LOLLIS

Lillie Mae

 

120

 

 

 

 

23-163

LOLLIS

Nettie C.

 

101

 

 

 

 

23-164

LONG

J.O.

 

439

 

 

 

 

23-165

LOWE

James Albert

 

155

 

 

 

 

23-166

LUHDE

Ernest T.

 

485

 

 

 

 

23-167

LYONS

James Sr.

 

381

 

 

 

 

M                

23-168

MAHAFFEY

Charles M.

 

380

 

 

 

 

23-169

MANNING

Lennie F.

 

334

 

 

 

 

23-170

MARTIN

Charlie R.

 

107

 

 

 

 

23-171

MARTIN

Florena W.

 

430

 

 

 

 

23-172

MARTIN

Frank L. Sr.

 

251

 

 

 

 

23-173

MAY

William F. Jr

 

535

 

 

 

 

23-174

McADAMS

James C. Jr.

 

445

 

 

 

 

23-175

McCLAIN

Edward James

 

96

 

 

 

 

23-176

McCURRY

Melvin Ray

 

261

 

 

 

 

23-177

McDUFFIE

Florence

 

178

 

 

 

 

23-178

McELREATH

Imogene A.

 

321

 

 

 

 

23-179

McGEE

John T.

 

540

 

 

 

 

23-180

McGEE

Sallie H.

 

151

 

 

 

 

23-181

McGOWAN

John T.

 

543

 

 

 

 

23-182

McKEE

I. Jack

 

509

 

 

 

 

23-183

McNEILL

Frank P.

 

284

 

 

 

 

23-184

MILFORD

Howard G. Jr

 

80

 

 

 

 

23-185

MINOR

Dorothy B.

 

153

 

 

 

 

23-186

MONROE

Earline K.

 

300

 

 

 

 

23-187

MOON

James Paul

 

268

 

 

 

 

23-188

MOORE

Wilfred M.

 

283

 

 

 

 

23-189

MORTON

Etta H.

 

385

 

 

 

 

23-190

MORTON

Lucia M.

 

292

 

 

 

 

23-191

MUNDY

David L.

 

304

 

 

 

 

N                

23-192

NABORS

Jerome T.

 

69

 

 

 

 

23-193

NANCE

Robert Marion

 

190

 

 

 

 

23-194

NETLKEN

June

 

218

 

 

 

 

23-195

NEUFFER

Marie Louisa

 

64

 

 

 

 

23-196

NEWTON

Carl Edward

 

328

 

 

 

 

23-197

NEWTON

William Robert

 

119

 

 

 

 

23-198

NICKLES

Lillian L.

 

124

 

 

 

 

23-199

NICKLES

Margaret M.

 

211

 

 

 

 

O                

23-200

O'DELL

James K.

 

258

 

 

 

 

23-201

OLIVER

Gladys A.

 

130

 

 

 

 

P                

23-202

PARKS

William L. Sr.

 

374

 

 

 

 

23-203

PARNELL

Glenn Tate

 

19

 

 

 

 

23-204

PARNELL

Vernis H.

 

341

 

 

 

 

23-205

PARTRIDGE

Alvin Jackson

 

55

 

 

 

 

23-206

PATTERSON

H. Harris

 

53

 

 

 

 

23-207

PAYTON

Carolyn H.

 

122

 

 

 

 

23-208

PEARMAN

James F. Jr.

 

195

 

 

 

 

23-209

PENNINGTON

Beatrice

 

99

 

 

 

 

23-210

PITZER

John D.

 

185

 

 

 

 

23-211

PORTER

Florine Moore

 

329

 

 

 

 

23-212

PORTERFIELD

Kathleen O.

 

416

 

 

 

 

23-213

POWELL

Howard

 

54

 

 

 

 

23-214

POWELL

J.W.

 

367

 

 

 

 

23-215

PRICE

Eva

 

285

 

 

 

 

23-216

PRICE

James O.

 

31

 

 

 

 

23-217

PRICE

Thomas W.

 

149

 

 

 

 

23-218

PRICE

Willie Lee

 

7

 

 

 

 

23-219

PRICHARD

Elsie B.

 

514

 

 

 

 

23-220

PRICHARD

George E.

 

180

 

 

 

 

23-221

PRINCE

Hugh R.

 

237

 

 

 

 

23-222

PRINCE

John M.

 

205

 

 

 

 

23-223

PRUITT

H.E.

 

333

 

 

 

 

R                

23-224

RABEN

Christine B.

 

125

 

 

 

 

23-225

RAMEY

Anna

 

106

 

 

 

 

23-226

RAMEY

James K.

 

229

 

 

 

 

23-227

REDIAK

Donald K.

 

286

 

 

 

 

23-228

REESE

Edith W.

 

301

 

 

 

 

23-229

RICHEY

Frank C. Sr.

 

455

 

 

 

 

23-230

RICHEY

Mary L Burton

 

324

 

 

 

 

23-231

RICHMOND

Hattie C.

 

215

 

 

 

 

23-232

RIVERA

Mary E.

 

507

 

 

 

 

23-233

ROYAL

Robert Edward

 

00

 

 

 

 

S                

23-234

SANDERS

James Edward

 

269

 

 

 

 

23-235

SCOTT

Clifton William

 

446

 

 

 

 

23-236

SEAWRIGHT

Charles S.

 

379

 

 

 

 

23-237

SHAW

Vera

 

97

 

 

 

 

23-238

SHERARD

Kathleen Vann

 

11

 

 

 

 

23-239

SHERARD

Thomas A.

 

10

 

 

 

 

23-240

SIMPSON

Ada Ella

 

44

 

 

 

 

23-241

SIMPSON

Myrtle Stuart

 

501

 

 

 

 

23-242

SINGLETON

Luther A.

 

294

 

 

 

 

23-243

SMITH

Charles Ray

 

4

 

 

 

 

23-244

SMITH

Lou Ellen M.

 

252

 

 

 

 

23-245

SPROUSE

John Lewis Jr.

 

212

 

 

 

 

23-246

STRICKLAND

James Milton

 

363

 

 

 

 

23-247

STROUD

John Calvin

 

169

 

 

 

 

23-248

SUTHERLAND

John H.

 

351

 

 

 

 

23-249

SWINK

Mat W.

 

24

 

 

 

 

T                

23-250

TAYLOR

Frank R.

 

256

 

 

 

 

23-251

TAYLOR

Samuel Riley

 

400

 

 

 

 

23-252

THOMPSON

Sarah Brown

 

310

 

 

 

 

23-253

TIMMS

Ruby H.

 

342

 

 

 

 

23-254

TOLBERT

Hugh R.

 

115

 

 

 

 

23-255

TRAINOR

Charley Pruitt

 

162

 

 

 

 

23-256

TRASK

Annie L.

 

312

 

 

 

 

23-257

TURMAN

John

 

77

 

 

 

 

U                

23-258

ULDRICK

James E.

 

105

 

 

 

 

23-259

UTSEY

Earl O.

 

182

 

 

 

 

V                

23-260

VAUGHN

Horace C.

 

308

 

 

 

 

23-261

VINSON

Rubye Noedlin

 

37

 

 

 

 

23-262

VINSON

William B.

 

40

 

 

 

 

W                

23-263

WAKEFIELD

John B.

 

254

 

 

 

 

23-264

WALKER

Gene Autry

 

513

 

 

 

 

23-265

WALKER

James Addison

 

397

 

 

 

 

23-266

WARE

John W.

 

71

 

 

 

 

23-267

WARE

T. Walker

 

371

 

 

 

 

23-268

WARREN

Ada Ella

 

388

 

 

 

 

23-269

WATERS

Pauline P.

 

442

 

 

 

 

23-270

WATERS

Tinsly H.

 

296

 

 

 

 

23-271

WATT

Nettie A.

 

270

 

 

 

 

23-272

WEBB

Alfred Eade

 

230

 

 

 

 

23-273

WELLS

Edna Jean

 

157

 

 

 

 

23-274

WELLS

Nell Crawford

 

89

 

 

 

 

23-275

WHARTON

Rober A.

 

76

 

 

 

 

23-276

WHITMIRE

Ruby Brown

 

84