Abbeville County S.C.

Abbeville Probate Court Archived Wills

Project Reference Ledger # 31

 

by: Paul M. Kankula - GenWeb Project & Anderson County Genealogical Society -

(Fred & Sue Brewer, Carolyn Duncan, Barbara Harris, Shirley Phillips, Dr Carl Ellison & .....)

(est. 19-Jul-2013)

25 Mar 2015

Back to Mainpage

     

     

    LEDGER NOTES:

    • CAUTION: Trying to provide a Name Index that referenced a specific ledger page number, proved to be extremely time consuming & difficult for us.  Many of the ledger pages DO NOT have consecutive page numbering for referencing... 

    •  

    • Many female names have an initial(s) after their first name.  Example: Jane L. Doe .  The "L." could mean that her middle name is "Louise."  It could also mean that her maiden name was "Lightfoot."  Jane L.L. Doe could also mean Jane Louise Lightfoot-Doe. 

    • The following red colored ledger Will page numbers have been copied on the type of paper, that over time, have stuck together.   Unfortunately, we can not auto-scan these stuck together Will pages.

    Pages 001-050

    Pages 051-100

    Pages 101-150

    Pages 151-200

    Pages 201-250

    Pages 251-300

    Pages 301-350

    Pages 351-400

    Pages 401-450

    Pages 451-500

    Pages 501-550

    Pages 551-600

     

    Pages 601-650

    Pages 651-700

    Pages 701-750

    Pages 751-800

    Pages 801-850

    Pages 851-900

     

    Pages 901-913

    Pages 951-1000

    RED COLORED INFO IS NOT ON-LINE

     

     

    Handwritten

     

    NAME INDEX

     

NAME INDEX

 

 

Ref.

#

Last Name

First Name

Ledger

#

Page

#

Box

#

Packet

#

Year

Issued

Will

Link

                 
A                
31-001 AGAN Mary C.   765        
31-002 ALLEN Ada F.   3        
31-003 ALLEN George T.   242        
31-004 ASHLEY Annie Ruth   116        
31-005 ASHLEY James P.   58        
31-006 AUTEN Toy Franklin   20        
31-007 AYERS Rufus Henry   249        
A                
31-008 BAGWELL Marcella G.   209        
31-009 BAILEY Josie Tolbert   430        
31-010 BAKER Anna Ramey   669        
31-011 BASKIN Wilbur   741        
31-012 BEASLEY Charlie Horace   394        
31-013 BEAUFORD Gail B.   557        
31-014 BELCHER Carlos J.   602        
31-015 BELL Calvin   568        
31-016 BELOW Charles T.   471        
31-017 BENTZR Joseph A. Sr.   167        
31-018 BLACKWELL Reuben Barney   118        
31-019 BLOODWORTH Roy Leroy   224        
31-020 BOBO Dabid Pressley   97        
31-021 BOONE Georgia C.   665        
31-022 BOSLER Mattie Atkins   483        
31-023 BOTTS Dennis Wayne   278        
31-024 BOTTS Estelle C.   522        
31-025 BOWIE Glenn L.   39        
31-026 BRANYON Maxie Donald   259        
31-027 BROOKS Nellie A.   738        
31-028 BROWN Leland C. Jr.   185        
31-029 BURDEN Betty Jewell   135        
31-030 BURDEN Nancy Duchett   289        
31-031 BURROWS Minna N.   499        
31-032 BUTLER Ludie M.   112        
31-033 BYRD Thomas Robert   510        
A                
31-034 CALDWELL Louise D.   405        
31-035 CAMPBELL Esther E.   440        
31-036 CAMPBELL Garrell E. Jr.   26        
31-037 CAMPBELL Ronnie F.   734        
31-038 CANN Cecil J.   425        
31-039 CANN Fannie Jane   778        
31-040 CANNON Annie Lee   439        
31-041 CARTLEDGE Marguerite F.C89   393        
31-042 CARWILE Allie Mae B.   104        
31-043 CHANEY Marion Curtis   69        
31-044 CHRISLEY Roger Leon   729        
31-045 CLAMP Donna Timms   490        
31-046 COLEMAN Luther   196        
31-047 CRAWFORD Grace M.   285        
31-048 CRAWFORD James Price   592        
31-049 CUNNINGHAM Willie B.   193        
A                
31-050 DAVIS Carl H.   699        
31-051 DAVIS John R. Sr.   162        
31-052 DAVIS John Wilburn   538        
31-053 DAWSON Ruth Ashmore   281        
31-054 DiRUNZO Janet Hamre   580        
31-055 DIXON Jack Truman   404        
31-056 DRAKE Henry Ashley   41        
31-057 DRAKE Ralph W.   685        
31-058 DRAKE Robert S.   139        
A                
31-059 EDENS James K. II   721        
31-060 EDMONDS Clifford   206        
31-061 ELGIN Margaret G.   127        
31-062 EVANS Sara C.   733        
31-063 EVANS Tommie Mae   351        
A                
31-064 FEDERICO Joseph Paul   378        
31-065 FERGUSON Harold Dee   44        
31-066 FERGUSON John Wallace   130        
31-067 FERGUSON Teresa Gable   264        
31-068 FERGUSON Wiulliam G. Jr.   573        
31-069 FINK Carl Ronald   94        
A                
31-070 GABLE Vivian Lou   727        
31-071 GARVIN Quincy   90        
31-072 GARY Zannie   271        
31-073 GAY Rith O.   512        
31-074 GILES Lillian L.   672        
31-075 GOOSBY Pat Hurley   262        
31-076 GRAHAM John Frank   256        
31-077 GUNTER Calvin G.   419        
31-078 GUNTER Dorothy L.   506        
A                
31-079 HAGAN Miriam S.   709        
31-080 HALL Lottie Rudder   265        
31-081 HALL Murray Steven   54        
31-082 HAMMOND James Roy Jr.   661        
31-083 HARE Mary B.   66        
31-084 HARRIS John Andrew II   618        
31-085 HAWTHORNE Charles Henry   444        
31-086 HENDERSON Brenda   624        
31-087 HIGDON Kai Edward   656        
31-088 HILL Georgia K.   527        
31-089 HOLBERT Jacqueline D.   363        
31-090 HOWARD Louis B.   613        
31-091 HUGHES Thomas W.   51        
31-092 IMPSON Franklin M.   213        
A                
31-093 IVEY Roger Wayne   560        
A                
31-094 JEANES Calvin   71        
31-095 JOHNSON Amy Lou B.   751        
31-096 JOHNSON James W.   755        
A                
31-097 KAY Dorothy Hall   146        
31-098 KAY Lewis Mason   36        
31-099 KIDD Frances Dora   486        
31-100 KING Chester Allen   132        
31-101 KUYKENDALL William H.F.   515        
A                
31-102 LAKE Catherine W.   698        
31-103 LANSING Elaine Swiss   100        
31-104 LATIMER Jame M. Jr.   458        
31-105 LAUDERDALE W. Chapman   693        
31-106 LEACH Irene   756        
31-107 LEPLEY Kathryn W.   297        
31-108 LEWIS Bessie C.   791        
31-109 LONG Theron Claude   332        
A                
31-110 MADDOX Bessie M.   531        
31-111 MADDOX Eva Azalee   203        
31-112 MAJOR Albert Lee   442        
31-113 MANN Lillian S.   583        
31-114 MARTIN Margaret E.   495        
31-115 MATHEWS Beatrice F.   8        
31-116 McABEE Billie Weiss   780        
31-117 McCAULEY Wm. Harold   784        
31-118 McCLAIN Alma Murdock   119        
31-119 McCLAIN Alvin   1        
31-120 McCORD Harold Miller   464        
31-121 McCORD Johnnie M.   105        
31-122 McDONALD Ruth B.   564        
31-123 McINTOSH Gladys Tutt   143        
31-124 MOORE Lila Ivester   25        
31-125 MORRISON Annie Pearl   744        
31-126 MORRISON Edna P.   400        
31-127 MUNDY Kathleen C.   199        
31-128 MUNDY Nancy Finley   627        
A                
31-129 NANCE Fred McMahan   774        
31-130 NAPIER George Robert   761        
31-131 NEWELL Lillie Mae M.   131        
31-132 NEWELL Richard   435        
31-133 NEWELL Waymon E.   189        
31-134 NICKLES Robert B.   121        
31-135 NIXON Alice L.   588        
A                
31-136 ODOM Shelley Jean   305        
31-137 OUZTS Donald McMuray   314        
31-138 OUZTS Mayolar M.   84        
31-139 OWENS Stella G.   638        
A                
31-140 PADNER Joseph G.   465        
31-141 PAGE Bonjamin Loyal   472        
31-142 PARKER Elizabeth G.   659        
31-143 PARKINSON G. Gordon   234        
31-144 PARNELL Henry G.   608        
31-145 PAYTON Brenda J.   6        
31-146 PAYTON Wilton H.   7        
31-147 PECK Karen G.   80        
31-148 PELLECHIO Thomas W.   333        
31-149 PENDLETON Grace Viola   74        
31-150 PHILLIPS Robert E.   630        
31-151 PHILLIPS Virginia P.   553        
31-152 PINSON William R.   29        
31-153 POWELL F. Benson   293        
31-154 POWELL Frances Vivian   43        
31-155 POWELL John L.   423        
31-156 PRATT Louise D.   473        
31-157 PRINCE Willie G.   310        
31-158 PRUITT Max Eugene   364        
31-159 PULLIN P.B.   570        
A                
31-160 RAMSEY Eugenia O.   107        
31-161 RATLIFF Frank L.   619        
31-162 REDD Abbie D.   32        
31-163 RHODES Christine S.   301        
31-164 RICHARDSON Frances A.   78        
31-165 RICKETTS Inez   128        
31-166 ROBISON Anna Elizabeth   83        
31-167 ROGERS Laura Jane   181        
31-168 ROGERS Lewis Joe   183        
31-169 ROMEIN Tunis   713        
31-170 RUSSUM Leonard   201        
A                
31-171 SANDERS Clark E.   62        
31-172 SCHALL Jopseph Daryl   253        
31-173 SCHELTER Meta   355        
31-174 SEAWRIGHT Mary Ella W.   794        
31-175 SHAW Rosa Louise   47        
31-176 SIMPSON Douglas Eugene   367        
31-177 SIMPSON Ruth New   604        
31-178 SLOAN Macie N.   421        
31-179 SMITH Luena N.   453        
31-180 SMITH Mary Aileen   315        
31-181 SMITH Robert Pruitt   248        
31-182 SMITH Ruth Parkinson   796        
31-183 SMITH Wade Francis   461        
31-184 SMITH Walter Lou   706        
31-185 STAMPS Harold Dennis   141        
31-186 STEVENSON Aurelia T.   546        
31-187 STROTHER Irene P.   337        
31-188 SUBER Nicholas G.   176        
31-189 SUTHERLAND Ruby Minor   735        
A                
31-190 TEMPLE William E.   396        
31-191 THOMAS Mary Louise   380        
31-192 THOMASSON Ethel F.   718        
31-193 THOMPSON James Wiley   446        
31-194 THRELKELD T.B.   327        
31-195 TILLMAN Vivian Jacobs   542        
A                
31-196 VANADORE Ernest A.   547        
31-197 VAUGHAN Richard S. Jr.   11        
31-198 VINSON Floyd Franklin   208        
A                
31-199 WALDROP Arthur Lee   309        
31-200 WATT George H.   230        
31-201 WEATHERS Frank Junior   323        
31-202 WHINFIELD Delia H.   24        
31-203 WHITE Queen Esther   479        
31-204 WILES Dorothy S.   768        
31-205 WILEY Lucile Scott   577        
31-206 WILKINSON Rebecca E.   759        
31-207 WILLIAMS Bobby G.   123        
31-208 WILLIAMS Nora Brock   177        
31-209 WILLIS Eugenia O.   107        
31-210 WILSON Danny   273        
31-211 WILSON James Carroll   549        
31-212 WILSON Rose Campbell   616        
31-213 WILSON Ruth Juanita   14        
31-214 WILSON Woodrow D.   296        
31-215 WINN Mary Bowie   456        
31-216 WINN Thomas J.   601        
31-217 WOODHURST Charles L.   150        
31-218 WOODS Albert Bruce   584        
31-219 WYATT Elizabeth S.   225        
A                
31-220 YODER Henry M.   342        
31-221 YOUNG Rayford E.   371