FOUNDING FAMILIES OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

April, 1997, the Columbia Chapter launched a fund raising program entitled Founding Families of the State of SC. It was our desire to celebrate the 210th anniversary of Statehood by recognizing ancestors who were in South Carolina on or before May 23, 1788 when we were granted statehood. Following is a list of ancestors who qualified as Founding Families of the State of South Carolina.
 

ANCESTOR LIST

Listed below are the Surname, DOB, DOD, Spouse, and county for each ancestor.
 

Aal Phillip 1745 1810 Anna Margaret Emigen Lexington

Abbott William 1740 1819 Mary Sarah Dennard Pickens

Adams Francis 1763 1846 Mary Farrell Lancaster District

Adams George 1807 Sarah Proctor Laurens

Adams Francis 1763 1846 Mary Farrell Lancaster District

Adams John 1750 1822 Sarah Edgefield

Adams David 1753 1828 Mary Lawrence Charleston

Adams David 1718 1786 Cathrine Grimball Charleston

Alexander Samuel, Sr 1773 1823 Bethiah Castellaw Craven

Alison Hugh 1740 1780 Dorothea Smiser Charleston

Askins William 1748 1789 Mary Gregg Florence

Baker William 1739 1823 Mary Evans Marion

Barth (Beard) Josias (Joshua) 1741 1773 Agnes Moor Charleston

Bates Thomas 1765 1830 Christianna ? Georgetown

Bates Andrew David 1740 1800 Catherine Dreher Newberry

Bates Michael 1740 1801 Catherine Dreher Newberry

Beasley John 1747 1808 Margaret (Peggy) Cheraw

Bell John 1733 Martha ? Charleston

Berry Andrew 1710 ? Anne Smith Marion

Bethea Jesse 1736 1812 Eliazbeth Breeden Marlboro

Bettes George Newberry

Black John 1777 1850? Catherine Hite Lexington

Boggs Aaron 1750 1832 Elizabeth Hamilton Pickens

Bond John 1758 1811 Elizabeth 96 District

Boozer Frederick 1753 1816 Mary Ann Barbara Gray Newberry

Boozer Henry 1756 1837 Elizabeth Senn Newberry

Bradley Patrick 1747 1831 Jane McFarland Abbeville

Brandon George Union

Brooks Elizabeth 1770 1872 Stephen Tomkins, Jr. Edgefield

Brooks Jacob 1700 1774 Rosanna Shepherd Newberry

Broom William 1753 1826 Amy Naomi Fairfield

Brunson Peter 1754 Clarendon

Bryan, Jr. Edward Harper 1787 1856 Esther Leigh St. Bartholomew

Buckalew Zebulon M. 1785 1876 Mary Raley Edgefield

Burch Joseph 1758 1818 Gilly Willcox SC

Burgess William 1785 Eleanor Old 96 Dist.

Byers William, Capt. 1735 1799 Elizabeth Walton York

Calhoun Sarah McKinley 1750 Hugh Baskin Abbeville

Cantey Teige 1678 Elizabeth Dorchester

Carter Thomas 1725 1787 Rachel Pike Edgefield District

Cave John 1813 Sarah Brown Barnwell

Cheney John 1732 1811 Martha Fendin Beaufort

Chicken Catherine 1758 1823 Andrew Dewees Santee

Clarkson William 1760 1825 Eliza. Anderson Harris Charleston

Coachman James 1732 1791 Hannah Poole Georgetown

Craig John Nean 1761 1842 Catherine Wilson Pickens

Crieghton, Sr. Thomas 1715 1787 Jenny Charleston

Crocker Sollomon 1729 1796 Maryan Spartanburg

Crockett John 1730 1800 Margaret McClanahan Lancaster

Cromer Martin 1755 1823 Mary Newberry

Crosby Danny Lee 1767 1849 Margaret Vann Edgefield Dist.

Crosby Thomas 1751 1791 Margaret Davis Chester

Cross William George 1755 1816 Charlotte Trezevant Charleston

Crosse Mary Fisher Bayley 1699 William Bayley Charleston

Culbreath William 1785 1857 Bathsheba Edgefield

Culp Benjamin 1740 1819 Mary Cline Chester

Curry, Sr. Joseph 1715 1775 ca Jane Walker Craven

Darby Benjamin 1748 1833 Mary McRae (McCrea) Edgefield

Davis Clement 1824 Sarah Pickens

Davis Thomas 1760 1845 Nancy Rivers Chesterfield

de Treville John LaBoularderie 1742 1791 Sarah B. Wilkinson St. Heleans

de Richburg Claude Phillip ca. 1718 Anne Chastain Charleston

DeSaussure Mary Magdalen 1767 1816 Alexander Edwards Beaufort

Dewees Andrew 1760 1794 Catherine Chicken Santee

DeWitt Charles 1750 1820 Mary McCall Craven

Dickert Michael 1818 Newberry

Dominy Andrew 1755 1817 Margaret Richland

Dooley Patrick 1769 Ann Richland

Dowling Robert 1753 1780's Rebecca Walker Craven

Dowling Jabaz 1769 1848 Rebecca Darlington Dist.

Dowling Robert 1753 1780's Rebecca Walker Craven

Dozier, Sr. John 1741 1807 Elizabeth Giles Marion District

Drake Thomas 1799 Mary Birdsong Abbeville

Dreher Johann 1683 ? Rauch Orangeburg

Dreher Gottfried 1777 Berkley

Dunbar William 1752 1798 Elizabeth Ann Robinson Barnwell

Dyson James Newberry

Earle Baylis 1734 1825 Mary Prince Spartanburg

Eddins  Benjamin   1818   Judith Norris  Old 96 Dist.

Etheredge Samuel 1757 1840 Jemima Whaley Edgefield

Evans George 1740 1803 Martha Camden District

Faires James 1726 1802 Jean Adair York

Fanning James 1715 1804 Elizabeth Orangeburg Dist

Farmer Thomas 1741 1832 Richland

Faust/Foust John 1735 1800 Mary Richland

Faust/Foust Peter 1740 1816 Dorcas Richland

Fender Mathew 1720 1800 Catherine Muhle Barnwell District

Finney Michael 1753 1828 Elizabeth Watson Charleston

Finney Robert 1753 1828 Elizabeth Watson Laurens

Fitts John 1730 1802 Betsy Ferguson Orangeburg

Fountaine Francis 1750 1783 Jemima Johnson St. Bartholomew Psh.

Fox Unity ca. 1724 Claudius Richbourg Charleston

Frierson John 1760 Sarah Dial (Dyal) Charleston

Fudge Jacob, Sr. 1723 1790 Margaret Gregory Edgefield Dist.

Fulmer Johannes 1733 1787 Anney Newberry

Funderburg Henry 1792 Mary Fairfield

Gaston Justice John 1743 1814 Esther Waugh Chester

Gladney Richard, III 1741 1793 Jennet (Jane) Strong Fairfield

Gladney Jane Wilson 1711 1781 Richard Gladney, II Fairfield

Glover Samuel 1802 96 Dist.

Godbold John 1739 1780 Pricilla Jones Craven

Goggans Daniel 1730 1781 Elizabeth Beal Craven

Green William I. 1745 1815 Phereby Barnwell Dist.

Gregory Samuel Elizabeth Fairfield

Griffis John Edgefield

Guignard John Gabriel 1750 1822 Elizabeth Sanders Richland

Gwyn/Gwin Morris ca.1735 1795 Ruth ? Edgefield Dist.

Hambright Col. Frederick 1727 1817 Sarah Hardin Cherokee

Ham Capt. Richard pre 1800 Elizabeth ? Orangeburg

Hamm William 1734 Martha Sherman Cheraw District

Hampton Wade 1751 1835 Mary Cantey Richland

Harrell Jacob 1750 1802 Miss White Craven

Harrison Henry 1760 1818 Margaret Barnwell

Hartley Frederick ca. 1760 1841 Margery Larriman Ninety Six Dist.

Hartness John 1725 1774 Elizabeth Smith York

Harwell Thomas 1808 Richland

Hayes John 1764 1812 Nancy Ann Berry Marion

Hayne Isaac 1745 1781 Elizabeth Hutson Charleston

Herndon Benjamin 1749 1819 Sarah Pines Newberry

Hertz Isabella 1769 1825 Handel Moses Hertz Charleston

Hipp George 1714 1762 Anna Gockeler Saxe Gotha

Hitt John 1746 1824 Sarah Day Pace Edgefield

Hodge John 1725 1800 Mary ? Sumter Dist

Hodge John 1775 1854 Frances Davis Sumter

Holley, Sr. Richard 1749 1825 Mary Kershaw

Holsey Margaret 1818 Chester

Hornsby Leonard 1791 Elizabeth Fairfield

Howard Seth 1746 1817 Adrah Collins Anderson

Howard Obediah 1741 1804 Priscilla Breed Union

Howe Joseph 1743 1799 Isabell Dunlap York

Huet Francis 1790 Newberry

Hunt William, Sr. 1763 1833 Jane ? Pendleton Dist

James John (Major) 1732 1791 Jane Dobein Williamsburg

Jamieson Joseph 1764 1852 Elizabeth Ann " Elizann" Rowe York

Jeffords John 1797 Mary ? Charleston

Johns Jacob 1739 1817 Patience Charleston

Jones William 1735 1823 Mary Whittlock Laurens

Jones Jonathan 1757 1835 Elizabeth Downing Chester

Jones Solomon Spartanburg

Jordan Thomas 1748 1842 ? Abbeville

Kell John 1736 1819 Nancy Jane Tyler Morton Chester

Kennedy William J. 1751 1819 Elizabeth Elliott Fairfield

Kennedy Robert 1813 Ann Porter York District

Kilgore James, Senior 1829 Sarah E. Darlington

Kinard John 1753 1800 Elizabeth Stockman Newberry

Kirkpatrick James 1715 1786 Mary Chester

Knight John 1847 1823 Rachel Anderson Cheraw Dist.

Kunzler Hans Conrad 1708 1770 Dorothea [Graddock?] Berkley

Lancaster Samuel 1747 1810 Agnes Langston Spartanburg

Langford John 1750 1780 Nancy Pressnell Graniteville

Lawton William, Captain 1757 Edisto Island

LeCrown Adam Lawrence 1707 1784 Newberry

Legg William 1748 1801 Jane ? Craven

Leonard Mary Golding 1750 1835 Laughlin Leonard Laurens

Lide Robert 1734 1802 Mary Westfield Holloway Darlington

Lide Thomas 1722 1787 Mary Foster St. David's Parish

Lindley Thomas 1755 1809 Elizabeth Abercrombie Laurens

Lowndes Rawlins 1721 1800 Amarintha Elliott Charleston

Lundy Simon 1730 1796 Rebecca Chesterfield

Lynch William 1751 1821 Mary ? Greenville

Mackey William 1751 1838 Margaret ? Camden District

Maner William 1754 1810 Jane Aseneth May St. Peter's Parish

Manning, Jr. Moses 1771 1810 Kessiah Lott Marlboro

Marks Humphrey 1760 1838 Frances Charleston

Martin William Fairfield

Martin Elizabeth Marshall 1726 1797 Abram Edgefield

Masterson Thomas 1779 1867 Elizabeth Sara Stinson SC

Matthews, Jr. Thomas 1749 1831 Eleanor McKnight Laurens

McCalla Thomas 1756 1811 Sarah Wayne Gardner Chester

McCarley John, I 1705 1783 Elizabeth ? Spartanburg

McClure Robert 1753 1830 Margery Pearson Buffington Camden District

McCracken, Sr. James 1758 1834 Mary Charleston

McCreight David 1709 1779 Mary ? Camden Dist.

McFadden Patrick 1734 1788 Zuphana Riddle York

McFadden John "E" 1708 1773 Margaret Lemmon Indiantown

McGarity William 1756 1836 Mary Chester

McGraw Edward 1774 Obedience Hogan Craven Craven

McGuire Elijah 1757 1843 Everett Williams Charleston

McIntosh John 1762 1814 Sarah Edwards Hart Marlboro

McMorries William 1735 1801 Jane Donovan Fairfield

McMullen, Sr. James 1758 1840's Sarah Minton Militia

McTeer William ? 1800 Frances Griffin Laurens

Meek James 1758 1819 Susannah Byers York

Michau Manasseh 1753 1805 Ann Guerry St. James Par.

Mickler Peter 1755 1809 Eve Orangeburg

Milam John 1753 1838 Nancy Clardy? York

Miller, III Robert 1730 1821 Jane Pickens (Jean) Abbeville

Miller Robert 1762 1831 Jannet White Chester

Miller John 1730 1809 Pendleton

Mims Drury 1730 1818 Lidia Jones Edgefield

Minter William 1732 1809 Martha Hillhouse York

Mitchell Jean 1794 James Meek York

Mobley Samuel 1739 1802 Mary Wagner Fairfield

Moore Burt 1756 1836 Miss Bruce Pickens

Moorer Peter, Sr. 1683 1758 Orangeburg

Mullinax John ca 1735 Sarah Donally Craven Dist.

Norman William 1764 1809 Tirsa Elizabeth Alfred Berkeley

Oliver Thomas 1749 1790 Elizabeth Sistrunk Orangeburg Dist.

Owens Etheldred 1742 1816 Ann Stone Brook Barnwell Dist.

Parler, Sr. William 1736 1790? Orangeburg Dist.

Parsons Joseph 1750 1823 Alcey Goolsby Laurens

Pearson John 1743 1819 Sarah Raiford Fairfield

Pearson Benjamin 1722 1788 Agatha Brooks Newberry

Pennington Abel 1755 1819 Sarah Sweeten Greenville

Pickens, Sr Andrew 1699 1757 Anne Davis (Nancy) Waxhaw

Pitts Henry 1740 1819 ? Newberry

Powe Thomas 1747 1817 Rachel Allen Chesterfield

Powers Francis 1755 1836 Catherine Goodlett Spartanburg

Prather Bazel 1745 1842 Priscilla Swearingen Laurens

Price George Jacob 1730 Granville

Quin Peter 1750 1824 Judith Robinson 96 District

Rast John Mathias 1742 ? Weiss Orangeburg

Renfro William 1733 1830 Jane Gregory Union

Reynolds William 1765 1836 Mary Darlington

Richardson William 1743 1786 Ann Magdalen Guignard Charleston

Righton Elizabeth Fullerton 1768 1855 Joseph Cooper Righton Charleston

Rivers Frederick 1739 1810 Sarah Purvis Chesterfield

Robert Rev. Pierre 1656 1715 Jeanne Braye Craven

Robinson William 1769 1840 Elizabeth Ann Boggs Abbeville

Robinson Joseph 1743 1829 Rebecca Grier Chester

Rogers Benjamin, II 1763 1836 Margaret McAllister Cheraw District

Rolison/RawlinsonJohn Camden

Rountree Christian 1799 96 Dist.

Rountree Richardson ca. 1730 1819 Mildred ? Edgefield

Ruff Christian 1748 1797 Barbara Yost Newberry

Russell James, Sr. Darlington

Rutledge John Elizabeth Grimke Charleston

Salley John 1737 1794 Mary Keziah Wright Orangeburg Dist

Salley Henry 1690 1765 Mariah Von Arx Orangeburg Dist

Scarborough Addison Josie ? Sumter District

Shely John 1746 1820 Anna Mary Epting Lexington

Sherrer James 1756 1833 Theodocia 96 District

Shuler George Nicholas 1730 ca.1790 Anna Margaret Hutto Orangeburg

Simmons Robert 1754 1850? Ann Miller Charleston

Sims, Jr. Elliot 1760 1830 Joanna Gaton Lancaster

Sitton John 1763 1843 Sarah Rigby Pendleton

Smith Thomas 1648 1694 Barbara Atkins Charleston

Smith Leonard ca. 1735 1829 Nancy Littlefield Union

Smith John 1765 1803 Rachel Faust/Foust Richland

Spring John ca. 1760 1838 Ann Green Orangeburg

Stallworth Thomas 1824 Elizabeth ? Abbeville

Stallworth William 1745 1806 Jamima Tripp 96 District

Steele Martha Grizzle Dixon 1750 1848 Isaac Steele Abbeville

Steen William Hays 1738 Nancy Lusk Spartanburg

Stewart Alexander 1803 Agnes Charleston

Strange James 1765 1825 ? Richland

Taylor Jesse 1834 Patience Edgefield

Tennent, III William 1740 1777 Susanne Vergereau Santee

Theiler Johannes

Thomas Tristram 1752 1817 Mary Hollingsworth Marlboro

Thomson William 1727 1796 Egenia Russell Fort Motte

Timmerman Jacob Newberry

Timmons John 1740 Mary Marion

Townsend Samuel 1752 1849 Mary Haggerty Camden District

Townsend Light 1740 Delilah Pouncey Marlboro

Trezevant Peter 1768 1854 Elizabeth Willoughby Farquhar Charleston

Vinyard Ishmael 1740 1799 Jane Henderson York

Vollmer Johannes 1733 1780 Anney Newberry

Waggoner Isaac 1761 1838 Emsey Holyfield Cravens Dist.

Ware Robert 1752 1817 Margaret Bassell Edgefield

Watson Barnabus 1758 1841 Elizabeth Smith Deer Marion

Westberry Moses 1772 1864 Elizabeth Bennett Orangeburg

Wheeler George 1762 1835 Barbara Addy Lexington

Whetstone, Sr. Adam 1744 1803 Magalene Horger Orangeburg

Wideman Henry 1806 Mary Obendorf Abbeville

Wideman Henry 1738 1806 Mary Taloon Abbeville

Wideman Henry 1738 1806 Mary Taloon Abbeville

Wiggins Jesse 1836 Mary Marion

William Elihu 1777 1840 Elizabeth Wells Edgefield

Williamson Roling 1824 Alcey Wyche Fairfield

Wilson John 1730 1799 Fairfield

Wofford James 1743 1815 Anna Hoppaugh Spartanburg

Wolfe Jacob 1775 1852 Barbara Slappy Lexington

Woodward Henry 1646 1688 Mary Godfrey Charleston

Young John 1762 1835 Nancy Salmon Greenville

Young Thomas B. 1725 1791 Catherine Brandon Union
 
 

Columbia Chapter, SCGS

announces publication of

Founding Families of the State of South Carolina.

Membership in Founding Families was open to all persons who could prove direct descent from an ancestor who settled in South Carolina prior to May 23, 1788, the date South Carolina became a state. To qualify for membership, each applicant proved descent from the ancestor (male or female) by an acceptable record or records for each generation, including proof for the applicant. Acceptable proofs for this project included birth, death, marriage, bible, church and census records. Also, cemetery, probate, military records, and information from published family histories were accepted as proof documentation. Copies of these records are on file in the Columbia Chapter Archives. The information provided by applicants serves as a valuable resource for other researchers and genealogists and is a valuable addition to the history of South Carolina.

This book is in two sections. Section I contains the listing of ancestors, connecting family surnames and Founding Families member(s) who descend from that ancestor. An every surname index is included for this section. Section II contains a copy of the original descent charts submitted for membership in Founding Families. Each descent chart contains the names of the ancestor, Founding Families applicant and connecting families. Listed on the bottom portion of the chart are the documents used to prove each generation of descent. Not all descent charts are included. In the case of more than one application submitted for an ancestor, the descent charts are printed for the initial applicant and any other applicant whose line of descent changed by more than two generations.

This 400 page, softbound volume is being offered at $55.00 postpaid.  Limited quanities are available at this time.
 

Send orders to: Columbia Chapter, SCGS, P. O. Box 11353, Columbia, SC 29211-1353



ORDER YOUR COPY TODAY!

Enclosed is my check for the amount of $_______________for ________ copies of Founding Families of the State of South Carolina.
 

NAME:
 

ADDRESS:
 

CITY, STATE AND ZIP CODE: