West Lothian Surname List

x
z

Surnames S

SAMUEL; pre 1855; Uphall; Evelyn Bryant

SANDILANDS; pre 1820; Linlithgow / Torphichen; Laura Sandilands

SCOTT; post 1700; Bo'ness / Carriden; Kristen Minervino

SCOTT; 1820-1850; Linlithgow > ON, CAN; M Diane Rogers

SCOULAR; post 1800; Torphichen / Whitburn > CLK; Heather Whitwell

SCULLION; post 1850; Armadale (Bathgate); Dave Carney

SEVERN; 1835-1855; Uphall; Brian Rough

SHANKS; 1850 to present; Linlithgow; Bill Shanks

SHARP; 1850-1880; Uphall; John and Betty Fraser

SHARP; post 1900; Bo'ness; Lisa Sharp

SHATTON; all dates; Abercorn; Howard Geddes

SHAW; pre 1800; Bathgate; Dortha Steele

SHAW; pre 1800; Bathgate; Marvin C. Shaw

SHAW; post 1850; Bo'ness; Margaret Cross

SHAW; circa 1860s, Armadale; Lynn Anderson

SHEAR(I)LAW; pre 1900; all places; Gill Meldrum

SHEERILAW; pre 1900; all places; Gill Meldrum

SHER(R)ILAW; pre 1900; all places; Gill Meldrum

SHIELDS; 1842-1890; Bathgate; Sandra Stewart

SHOTTO(E)N; all dates; Abercorn; Howard Geddes

SIBBALD; post 1791; Abercorn; Tony Rackstraw

SIM(E); 1750-1850; Bathgate; David Millar

SIMPSON; pre 1720-present; Linlithgow >PA, USA > OH, USA; Lynn G Maserejian

SIMPSON; pre 1870; Linlithgow; Mary Muir

SIMPSON; circa 1920; WLN>ON, CAN; John and Betty Fraser

SIMPSON; 1820-1900; Torphichen; Graham Marshall

SIMPSON; 1850-1880; Uphall; John and Betty Fraser

SLEIGH; 1800-1830; Linlithgow; Judy O'Donoghue

SMEALL; post 1750; BER > WLN; Murcon

SMITH; all dates; Bo'ness; Marcia Phillips Locher

SMITH; 1700-1732; Livingston > West Calder, MLN; Brian Rough

SMITH; 1800-1850; Bathgate; James Tooey

SMITH; pre 1850; Bathgate; Hugh Smith

SMITH; post 1863; Bathgate; Chris Dods

SMITH; 1878-1965; WLN>AUS>WLN>BC, CAN; D James

SNAD(D)EN; pre 1632; all places; Doreen Baxter

SNADDON; 1805-1900; Bo'ness; Kathy Eirich

SNADDON; all dates; Bo'ness / Carriden; Walter L Ritchie

SNEDDON; all dates; Bo'ness / Carriden; MandDGarland@aol.com

SNEDDON; 1850-1900; Bathgate; Cheryl Thomson

SOMERS; circa 1829; Linlithgow; Arlene Sleigh

SPALDING; pre 1800; Winchburgh, Kirkliston; Jack Hayes

SPENCE; all dates; Linlithgow; Bill Munro

SPEIRS; all dates; Linlithgow / Broxburn, Uphall; Fiona Wark

STAITE; 1870 to present; Linlithgow; Bill Shanks

STANNERS; all dates; Linlithgow; Bill Munro

STANNERS; 1700-1800s; Grangepans, Carriden; Janice Matthews

STEEL; pre 1850; Linlithgow / Torphichen; Chris Rodgers

STEIN; 1750-1850; Bathgate / Livingston; Colin Walker

STENHOUSE: all dates; Carriden; Melissa Gillingham

STEVEN; 1740-800; Linlithgow; Alf Duffy

STEVEN; 1750-1850; Bathgate / Livingston; Colin Walker

STEVENS; 1820-1854; Bo'ness > UT, USA; Chris Pechal

STEWART; all dates; Bathgate / Uphall; Meg Elias

STEWART; post 1790; Bathgate; Dortha Steele

STEWART; circa 1830-1860; Bathgate; Rosemary Probert

STEWART; 1859-1880; Linlithgow; Kay Bachmann

STEWART; 1860-1890; Kirkliston; Jim Stewart

STEWART; circa 1680; all places; Edward S Barrett

STEWART; pre 1900; Bathgate; Candy Hawkins

STORRY(IE); 1750-present; Whitburn; Roslyn Wilson

STRABROC; pre 1800; (Strathbrock) Uphall; Janice Lodge

STRABROCK; pre 1775; Linlithgow; Janice Lodge

STRABRO(C)K; pre 1800; (Strathbrock) Uphall; Janice Lodge

STRACHAN; 1850-1920; Bathgate; Peter Strachan

STRACHAN; post 1880; Linlithgow & all places; Murray Greenfield

STRANG; 1830-1890; Whitburn / Uphall; Carol Strang

STRATHEARN; circa 1857; Bathgate; Carol Sutton

STRATHBROCK; pre 1800; (Strathbrock) Uphall; Janice Lodge

STUART; circa 1680; all places; Edward S Barrett

SUM(M)ERS; circa 1829; Linlithgow; Arlene Sleigh

SWAN; 1850 to present; Bathgate; Rob Swan

SWEENY; circa 1900; Bathgate; Jan Haggart

SYME; 1750-1850; Bathgate; David Millar


x
z