ALL Material on This Site and RootsWeb is FREE Ancestry.com is a subscription site

Providence Conference Seminary, East Greenwich, RI
1865 Catalogue


A.K.A. Kent Academy, East Greenwich Seminary and East Greenwich Academy


Catalogue, Providence Conference Seminary and Musical Institute, 1864-5.

Board of Trustees

Samuel S. Paine
Moses Fifield
David Patten
John B. Gould
N. M. Jernigan
Samuel C. Brown
George M. Carpenter
Henry Thrall
John D. Flint
Nathan Freeman
Pardon M. Stone
Dexter N. Knight
James Davis
Lucius D. Davis
Comfort Tiffany
William Livesey
Iram Smith
William B Lawton
Micah J. Talbot
John Allan
Charles H. Titus
Abner L. Wesgate
Henry T. Stone
Anthony Palmer
James Rothwell


Names of Principals

Abner Alden
Joseph L. Tillinghast
Aaron Putnam
Ezekial Rich
James Underwood
Daniel Waldo
Benjamin F. Allen
Nathan Whiting
Charles H. Alden
Ebenezer Coleman
Christopher Robinson
Henry Edes
Pennel Corbett
George W. Greene
Joseph Harrington
Joshua O. Coburn
Thomas P. Rodman
James Richardson
Daniel G. Allen
Benjamin F. Teft
George F. Pool
George B. Cone
William Bagnall
Robert Allyn
George W. Quereau
Micha J. Talbot
Bernice D. Ames
James T. Edwards


Officers of the Board

William B. Lawton
WilliamLivisey
Moses Fifield
Pardon M. Stone
Dexter M. Knight
Lucius D. Davis
Micah J. Talbot
James Bothwell
James Davis
John B. Gould
Henry T. Stone
Mark Trafton
C. S. Sanford
Nathaniel Bemis
Edward M. Anthony
G. W. Brewster
Edward C. Edson
Charles C. Sayer
J. C. Gardner, Jr.
W. B. Lewis
Hebron Vincent
E. F. Clarke
Varnum A. Cooper
Thomas M. Clark
N. E. Cobleigh
Sidney Dean
William S. Studley


Faculty

James T. Edwards
Joseph Eastman
George N. Phelps
Dwight B. Hazen
N. Emma Campbell
Emma. A. Edwards
Lucy M. Brown
Theodore W. Hopkins
Annie T. Flint
Nathan J. Lawrence
C. M. Alvord
John T. Wilcox
Stephen Burlingame

Graduates: 1852 - 1859

1852:
Mary S. Hamilton
Sarah Henry
Susan F. Hale
Caroline F. Pierce

1853:
Mary E. Browne
Harriet N. Havens
Jane Kilton
Mariette M. Lomis
Mary A. Smith

1855:
Emily C. Goodwin
1856:
Sarah L. Cole
Annie M. Shumway

1858:
Julia A. Baley
Mary E. Edmond
Mary Howard
Lizzie G. Nickerson
Abbie E. Remington
Julia A. Townsend

1859:
Annis E. Donkersley
Mary E. Gardner
Graduates: 1860 - 1865

1860:
Mary C. Blood
Mary E. Carroll
Sarah H. Palmer
Ruth M. Spencer

1861:
Nettie F. Bradford
Addie K. Burlingam
Harriet Pease
Emily A. Sharpe
Mary E. Sisson
Lizzie S. Whitteus
L. Franklin Snow

1862:
Ellen M. Darling
Katie T. Mumford
Ada T. Palmer
Sarah E. Phelps
Clara A. Sharpe
1863:
Annie D. Coggeshall

1864:
Lucy M. Brown
Helen D. Joslin
A. Josephine Place
Mary M. Sherman

1865 Graduating Class:
Cynthia P. Bolton
Adelia L. Campbell
Amelia M. Carter
S. Fannie Eddy
Salome Merritt
Students: Ladies

Bettie B. Adams
Emma V. Adams
Amy A. Allen
Eliza J. Allen
Carrie Arnold
Mary E. Babcock
Mary M. Baker
Emma S. Baker
Alice A. Barker
Mary E. Barker
Jessie Barney
Jennie Batemen
Emma R. Bates
Lizzie F. Bedell
Susan E. Bement
Lucinda H. Bent
Susan E. Black
Mandilla B. Blanchard
Cynthia P. Bolton
Myra Bourn
M. Belle Breckinridge
Sara J. Breckinridge
Esther H. Brigs
Mary Brown

A picture of Mary E. Barker (listed above) and Amelia M. Carter (listed below) when they attended the school, can be found on this page.
M. Lue Brown
Miriam W. Browning
Harriet Budlong
A. Kate Bullock
Mattie A. Burdick
Adelia L. Campbell
Emma N. Campbell
Louise M. Cargill
Amelia M. Carter
Marian E. Chadsey
Mary F. Chapel
Jennie E. Chesebrough
Frank Clark
Lucy H. Colby
Fannie S. Cole
Georgia M. Colvin
Sarah J. Colvin
Abbie F. Congdon
Louise G. Congdon
Mary B. Congdon
Nellie B. Conwell
Phebe W. Conk
Sarah J. Cottrell
Melicent E. Creighton
Maggie W. Cromby
Isabel F. Cushman
Emma F. Damon
Maria L. Davis
Lucy R. Dawley
Mary M. Dawley
Sarah H. Dwley
Kate W. Dewey
Ada B. Drake
Irene M. Drake
C. Augusta Dunton
S. Fannie Eddy
Louise H. Eldridg
Mary S. Frink
Amanda f. Fulton
Amanda F. Gallup
Emily M. Gallup
Lucy Gallup
Sarah B. Gallup
Annie E. Gardner
Mattie E. Gardner
Mary Gates
Katie M. Gillette
Susan M. Godding
Anna R. Gould
Lizzie B. Greene
Marian L. Hall
Ada J. Hamilton
Nancy M. Harrington
Susan F. Harvey
Emma E. Hayes
Emma F. Hicks
Estelle Hicks
Annie F. Holden
Annie S. Howland
Susan E. Howland
Florilla A. Janes
Donizetta A. Johnson
Everetta A. Johnson
Mary Johnson
A. Anna Kenney
Elizabeth E. Kenney
Josie M. Kenyon
Marietta H. Kenyon
Belle King
May King
Martha King
Celia M. Kingman
Mary P. Knowles
Gertrude H. Leonard
Ella L. Longley
Elmina C. Maine
Anna M. Mann
Emma L. Mann
Almira A. Marshall
Salome Merritt
Christina C. Miller
Mary E. Miller
Mary J. Moore
Annie E. Munroe
Emma M. Musser
Maggie Newell
Kate A. Nield
Julia I. Olmstead
Annie E. Oman
Louise C. Paine
Maria N. Pease
Anna Peiree
Vienna B. Pierce
Clara E. Peirce
Melissa E. Place
Emma Potter
Sarah E. Rathbun
Ellen M. Reynolds
G. Emma Ricahrds
Linda Robbins
Jennette Robertson
Clara A. Sharpe
Kate A. Shaw
Lucy J. Shaw
Mary M. Sherman
Martha A. Sherman
Maria A. Shippee
Amy A. Simmons
Sarah A. Sisson
Annie J. Spencer
Ruth M. Spencer
Agatha Spink
Watie E. Spink
Ella J. Spink
Masry A. Smith
Sarah A. Smith
J. Thompson Smith
S. Annie Smith
Laura A. Stout
Sucia M. Sutton
Emma S. Taber
Maria P. Tarbox
Sarah L. Tillinghast
Phebe Titus
Lizzie Towie
A. Belle Vedder
Sophia T. Vincent
Helen S. Waldo
Addie M. Walston
Cassie A. Walworth
Hatie N. Ward
Marion Waters
Diana G. Watson
H. Frank Warner
Mary A. Weeks
Abbie S. Weld
Louisa M. Wells
Lizzie A. Whitehead
Georgia A. Wilbur
Mary A. Wilcox
Harriet N. Wilcox
Phebe C. Willoughby
Mary J. Wood
Students: Gentlemen

James P. Abbott
Joseph S. Aldrich
Nathan H. Allen
S. W. K. Allen
Augustus F. Arnold
James E. Arnold
Frederick S. Austin
Darius Baker
John E. Baker
Eugene R. Ball
Perez Bangs
Moses J. Barber
Willett P. Barber
Thomas C. Barnes
William H. Barrett
Lewis M. Bateman
Alonzo H. Bishop
Dwight F. Blish
William Bliss
Milton E. Boyden
George C. Brown
George F. Brown
George T. Brown
William E. Brown
James S. Brown
Willie S. Brown
Frederick H. Burch
Edgasr D. Burrill
Henry Butterworth
George B. Capwell
Frank L. Camm
William A. Campbell
Samuel A. Carr
John W. Carpenter
Pulaski P. Carter
Benjamin F. Chase
George E. Church
Dan B. Clark
James E. Clark
Thomas L. Clark
Alpheus A. Cleaveland
J. Frank Clark
Richard E. Congdon
Vernon Congdon
Leonard E. Cozzens
Norman S. K. Crosby
Henry Cushing
J. Clarence day
Jabez Delano, Jr.
Charles H. Dimon
Lucius E. Elliott
Henry W. Felt
Oliver Felt
Henry T. Fidler
Henry A. Fifield
Moses Fifield
J. Frank R. Foss
Bela P. French
Edwin B. Gallup
Massena T. Gardner
Z. Herbert Gardner
Joseph F. Gary
Edgar S. Gilbert
Abbott D. Gill
George W. Goff
Nathaniel R. Greene
W. Bay Greene
John Grindrod
Robert H. Hall
Hubert A. Harrington
J. Allen Hart
Florentine A. Hart
Charles E. Harvey
Edgar Hathaway
Silas B. Havens
Syvanus T. Hawes
Eugene A. Hawkins
Ellis T. Hayward
Wilbur Hazard
Dwight B. Hazen
Stephen O. Hendrick
Daniel P. Higgins
Charles G. Hill
Frank R. Hill
William F. Hill
Albert F. Hopkins
Arthur W. Howland
Samuel B. Hoxsie
James H. Hunt
James B. Jackson
Holmes M. Jernegan
Augustus F. Johnson
George C. Johnson
Frank Johnson
Alfred I. Kellogg
William H. Kendall
Frederick M. Kenyon
Lewis P. Kenyon
Enoch Knowles
Isaac J. Lansing
George T. Little
Olin L. Livesey
Jesse B. Mann
Charles B. Mathewson
C. Knowlton Merritt
William E. Meyer
M. Frank Miller
I. Walter Miner
Thomas C. K. Morse
Henry Osborn
Henry L. Osborn
Jere Paine
Henry W. Partelow
Cyrus H. Pease
Laroy B. Philbrick
James Phillips
Rufus E. Phinney
Dexter B. Potter
Hiram A. R. Prentice
Theodore E. Randall
E. Roscoe Reed
Milton M. Reynolds
Edwin F. Rhodes
Elkanah P. Rich
Naphthali D. Rich
Charles Rodman
Thomas H. Rollinson
George I. Ross
Thomas H. Rider
Elmathan T. Sampson
Charles L. Scranton
William R. Sharpe
Lucius A. Sherman
William E. Sheldon
Manuel Silva
William C. Simmons
David Sisson
John Sisson
Frederick A. Smith
R. Watson Smith
William J. Smith
Ephraim C. Sooy
Albert P. Southwich
Heman Sparks
George B. Spink
Edward C. Stanley
Charles G. Steere
David C. Stull
William H. Tarbox
Frederick Thayer
Nicholas E. Tillinghast
Arthur M. Tripp
Waldo P. Vaughan
Charles W. Walker
Byron H. Waterman
Thomas H. Watson
William C. Weaver
John A. Wightman
Daniel Wilbur
J. B. S. Wilcox
George O. Willey
Andrew J. Williams
Henry A. Wood
Undergraduates

Senior Class:

Mary S. Frink
Sarah B. Gallup
Annie F. Holden
Elizabeth E. Kenney
Mary E. Miller
G. Emma Richards
Amy A. Simmons
Mary A. Smith
Emma S. Taber
Sophia T. Vincent
Middle Class:

Bettie B. Adams
Eliza J. Allen
Carrie Arnold
Mary E. Barker
M. Belle Breckinridge
Mary F. Chapel
Emma F. Damon
Maria L. Davis
Mary M. Dawley
Sarah H. Dawley
C. Augusta Dunton
Ada J. Hamilton
Elmina C. Maine
Louse C. Paine
Undergraduates

Middle Class:

Marion Waters
Diana G. Watson
Georgia A. Wilbur
Harriet N. Wilcox
Mary J. Wood
Junior Class:

Lucy H. Colby
Amanda F. Fulton
Mary Gates
Katie M Gillette
Marian L. Hall
Susan F. Harvey
Emma F. Hicks
Donizetta A. Johnson
Anna M. Mann
Maria N. Pease
Anna Peirce
Milissa E. Place
Lucy J. Shaw
Annie J. Spencer
Lizzie Towle
Louisa M. Wells

Page 20: Ladies Graduating Course

Page 21: College Preparatory Course

Page 22: Text Books and Studies

Musical Institute Catalogue: Ladies
Bettie B. Adams
Emma V. Adams
Amelia Allen
Eliza J. Allen
Carrie Arnold
Mary M. Baker
Emma S. Baker
Jesse Barney
Jennie Bateman
Lizzie F. Bedell
Susan E. Bement
Lucinda A. Bent
Susan E. Black
Cynthia P. Bolton
Myra Bourn
M. Belle Breckinridge
Sara J. Breckinridge
Mary Brown
Miriam W. Browning
Harriet Budlong
Adelia L. Campbell
Emma N. Campbell
Mary F. Chapel
Frank Clark
Lucy H. Colby
Georgia M. Colvin
Sarah J. Colvin
Abbie F. Congdon
Nellie B. Conwell
Phebe W. Cook
Sarah J. Cottrell
Isabel F. Cushman
Ada B. Drake
C. Augusta Dunton
Anna M. Gallup
Lucy Gallup
Katie M. Gillette
Anna R. Gould
Ada J. Hamilton
Nancy M. Harrington
Emma E. Hayes
Estelle Hicks
Everella A. Johnson
A. Anna Kenney
Josie M. Kenyon
Belle King
May King
Martha King
Celia M. Kingman
Ella L. Longley
Emma L. Mann
Christina C. Miller
Mary E. Miller
Mary J. Moore

Annie E. Munroe
Emma M. Musser
Maggie Newell
Kate A. Nield
Julia I. Olmstead
Annie E. Oman
Vienna B. Pierce
Ellen M. Reynolds
Linda Robbins
Jenette Robertson
Clara A. Sharpe
Kate A. Shaw
Mary M. Sherman
Mary A. Smith
J. Thompson Smith
Laura A. Stout
Lucia M. Sutton
Emma S. Taber
Maria P. Tarbox
Phebe Titus
Lizzie Towle
A. Belle Vedder
Addie M. Walston
Cassie A. Walworth
Diana G. Watson
H. Frank Warner
Mary A. Weeks
Abbie S. Weld
Georgia A. Wilbur
Mary A. Wilcox
Harriet N. Wilcox
Phebe C. Willoughby
Gentlemen
Joseph S. Aldrich
Nathan H. Allen
S. W. K. Allen
Lewis M. Bateman
Frank L. Camm
Thomas L. Clark
Vernon Cogdon
Henry Cushing
Lucius E. Elliott
J. Frank R. Foss
Bela P. French
John Grindrod
Robert H. Hall
J. Allen Hart
Florentine A. Hart
Edgar Hathaway
Dwight B. Hazen
James B. Jackson
Isaac J. Lansing
Jesse B. Mann
Rufus E. Phinney
Elkanah P. Rich
Thomas H. Rollinson
Lucius A. Sherman
R. Watson Smith
Waldo P. Vaughan
William C. Weaver
George O. Willey
Candidates for Graduation in Music

Bettie B. Adams
Lucinda A. Bent
Sara J. Breckinridge
Ada J. Hamilton
Mary E. Miller
Lucia M. Sutton
Dwight B. Hazen

Commercial College Department: Graduates 1865

William A. Campbell
Bela P. French
George W. Goff
Robert H. Hall
James B. Jackson
Laroy B. Philbrick
E. Roscoe Reed
Charles W. Walker


To the Providence Conference Seminary 1865 Catalogue
To the 1880 Greenwich Academy Brochure

Back to the East Greenwich Page

Scans and transcription Copyrighted by Susan W. Pieroth 2011. The document is in the public domain, but these scans of it are not.
Permission is granted to save pages and images for individual genealogical or historical use.
Permission will not be granted to copy any portion to another web site, to create a CD for free distribution or sale, or publication in any form.
Thanks for stopping by and happy hunting.
Back to Susan Carter White Pieroth's Home Page