Land Records

1911 Henry Township Landowners

The following table of landowners in Henry Township (Township 123, Range 61 & 62), Brown County, South Dakota is taken from the Standard Atlas of Brown County, South Dakota (Chicago: Geo. A. Ogle & Co., 1911). Names listed in brackets are my corrections from the Atlas' entries - I have made these corrections relying upon other source material for the region and/or my own genealogical work.

Here's more information on the Federal Township and Range System.

This work may be freely used for genealogical purposes but may not be used for any profit-making.

Section Landowner(s) Part of Section Acres Owned
3 Aug. Wagener NW ¼ 80
3 R. E. Wagener E ½ 240
3 Henry Weihranch SW ¼ 160
4 Fritz Kranhold NW ¼ 80
4 Carl Wendel NE ¼ 80
4 Fritz Kranhold SE ¼ 160
4 Frank Wagener SW ¼ 160
5 Andrew Johnson NW ¼ 160
5 Edna Pfiefer NE ¼ 160
5 Frank Wagener S ½ 320
6 Rosalie Dreager [Rosalie Draeger] NW ¼ 160
6 Albert Dreager [Albert Draeger] NE ¼ 160
6 Dora Van Riper SE ¼ 160
6 John Wagener Estate SW ¼ 160
1 Louis T. Sieh NW ¼ 160
1 G. A. Reber NE ¼ 160
1 Chas. Townsend SE ¼ 160
1 M. A. Prestegard (PRESTEGARD FARM) W ½ of SW ¼ 80
1 Nels Holum E ½ of SW ¼ 80
2 E. Sanford NW ¼ 160
2 C. E. Prestegard NE ¼ 160
2 Nels Holum W ½ of SE ¼ 80
2 M. A. Prestegard (PRESTEGARD FARM) E ½ of SE ¼ 80
2 Jas. H. Regan SW ¼ 160
11 John & Martin Cavanaugh NW ¼ 160
11 Nels Holum NE ¼ 160
11 Thos. J. Chalcroft W ½ of SE ¼ 80
11 Nels Holum E ½ of SE ¼ 80
11 Geo. Maas W part of SW ¼ 100
11 John W. Sudenga E part of SW ¼ 60
12 Nels Holum NW ¼ 160
12 H. Heberer NE ¼ 160
12 Nels Holum SE ¼ 160
12 Nels Holum N ½ of SW ¼ 80
12 Henry Heberer S ½ of SW ¼ 80
7 G. A. Reber (BANANZA FARM) N ½ 320
7 John Hanrahan SE ¼ 160
7 Henry Heberer SW ¼ 160
8 H. Weihranch [Henry Weihrauch] N ½ 320
8 Chas. Marquadt [Charles Marquardt] S ½ 320
9 Henry Weihranch [Henry Weihrauch] NW ¼ 160
9 John Quincer E ½ 320
9 Emil H. Lehman (DAKOTA VALLEY FARM) SW ¼ 160
10 Mrs. Christian Roda (GOLDEN WILLOW FARM) NW ¼ 160
10 Gottlieb Stelter (WHITE WILLOW FARM) E ½ 320
10 John Quincer SW ¼ 160
15 John Quincer W ½ 320
15 Anderson & Frank NE ¼ 160
15 W. S. Streeter SE ¼ 160
16 Emil H. Lehman (DAKOTA VALLEY FARM) N ½ of NW ¼ 80
16 Henry Lehman S ½ of NW ¼ 80
16 John Quincer NE ¼ 160
16 John Quincer NE ¼ of SE ¼ 40
16 School Land NW ¼ of SE ¼ 40
16 School Land S ½ of SE ¼ 80
16 Emil H. Lehman W ½ of SW ¼ 75
16 Gustave Pasch E ½ of SW ¼ 75
17 Ferdinand Pasch W ½ of NW ¼ 80
17 Bernard Pasch E ½ of NW ¼ 80
17 Henry Lehman NE ¼ 160
17 Chas W. Kranhold [Charles W. Kranhold] SE ¼ 148
17 Wm. Sieh (EAST SIDE LIMIT FARM) SW ¼ 148
18 Christian Voigt NW ¼ 145.35
18 Otto Pasch NE ¼ 157
18 [Town of James] NE ¼ NA
18 F. D. James SE ¼ 150
18 Minnie Voigt SW ¼ 160
13 J. O. Heacock NW ¼ 158
13 Emelie Voigt NE ¼ 160
13 Minnie Voigt SE ¼ 160
13 Anna Voigt SW ¼ 160
14 John W. Sudenga NW ¼ 160
14 John W. Sudenga W part of NE ¼ 77
14 J. O. Heacock E part of NE ¼ 83
14 Wm. Burton (JAMES RIVER STOCK FARM) S ½ 320
23 F. E. Burton W part of NW ¼ 50
23 W. D. Swain E part of NW ¼ 110
23 W. D. Swain E ½ 320
23 W. D. Swain SW ¼ 160
24 John Holum NW ¼ 160
24 A. C. Johnson NE ¼ 160
24 Josephine Sieh SE ¼ 160
24 F. W. Swarthout SW ¼ 160
19 Andrew Johnson NW ¼ 160
19 F. D. James NE ¼ 160
19 Louis Pasch SE ¼ 160
19 F. A. Wagener SW ¼ 160
20 John Pasch N ½ of NW ¼ 80
20 Mary Pasch S ½ of NW ¼ 80
20 Chas. W. Kranhold [Charles W. Kranhold] NE ¼ 160
20 Geo. Pasch SE ¼ 160
20 Geo. Smith SW ¼ 160
21 Chas. Kranhold [Charles W. Kranhold] NW ¼ 155
21 [James Cemetery] NW corner of NW ¼ 5
21 Elmer Johnson E ½ 315
21 Henry Lenling SW ¼ 160
22 Mrs. F. A. Brott W ½ 308
22 E. J. Mather E ½ 308
27 D. T. & N. Conklin NW ¼ 160
27 E. J. Mather NE ¼ 160
27 Robert Burke SE ¼ 160
27 D. H. Siewert SW ¼ 160
28 Giles & Virgil Rathbun N ½ 320
28 Robert Rose SE ¼ 160
28 Gustav Pasch SW ¼ 160
29 Virgil T. Rathbun N ½ 320
29 Frank Rapp SE ¼ 160
29 J. H. Bauer SW ¼ 160
30 W. E. Bowles NW ¼ 160
30 Matilda Pasch NE ¼ 160
30 Gustave Pasch SE ¼ 160
30 Mary A. Bowles SW ¼ 160
25 Herman Roda NW ¼ 160
25 Josephine Sieh NE ¼ 160
25 Fritz Gerth SE ¼ 160
25 John Gengerke (JOHN GENGERKE FARM) SW ¼ 160
26 W. D. Swain N ½ of NW ¼ 80
26 Wm. Adler [William Adler] S ½ of NW ¼ 80
26 W. D. Swain N ½ of NE ¼ 80
26 Adolph Scholt [Adolph Schott] S ½ of NE ¼ 80
26 John Gengerke (JOHN GENGERKE FARM) SE ¼ 160
26 Mrs. G. A. Reber N ½ of SW ¼ 80
26 Wilhelm Stelter S ½ of SW ¼ 80
35 Louis Schott NW ¼ 160
35 Wilhelm Stelter NE ¼ 160
35 Wm. Adler [William Adler] SE ¼ 160
35 Carl Krahn SW ¼ 160
36 Miss Louise Stelter N ½ of NW ¼ 80
36 Wm. Adler [William Adler] S ½ of NW ¼ 80
36 Fritz Gerth NE ¼ 160
36 School Land N ½ of SE ¼ 80
36 School Land SW ¼ of SE ¼ 40
36 Carl Paepke SE ¼ of SE ¼ 40
36 Carl Paepke SW ¼ 160
31 Ferdinand Peath [Ferdinand Paeth] N ½ 320
31 Carl Zellner SE ¼ 160
31 Gustave Lorenz (LORENZ FARM) SW ¼ 160
32 Robert Burke W ½ 320
32 Anna Herron E ½ 320
33 Gustav Pasch NW ¼ 160
33 James Blair NE ¼ 160
33 J. G. Stange SE ¼ 160
33 Bertha Rose SW ¼ 160
34 James Blair NW ¼ 160
34 Robert Burke NE ¼ 160
34 John Reber SE ¼ 160
34 No Entry SW ¼ 160
Part of the SDGENWEB Project Part of the USGenWeb Project Hosted by Rootsweb