SUNSET MEMORIAL GARDENS CEMETERY, MITCHELL TWP, DAVISON CO SD

Mitchell Twp. Davison County, SD

SE 1/4 SE 1/2 Sec. 34, Twp.103, R.60

Additions or corrections to: Andrea Sindt (bunnyden@santel.net)


Sunset Memorial Gardens is located 1 1/2 mile south 
of Mitchell on Hwy. 37 on the west side of the road. 
Ownership has changed hands several times.
There were no individual grave records complete until 
our cemetery recording project in 1979 by the Davison 
County Historical Society. Records are now on a card 
file system to 1981. Perpetual Care is provided. The 
cemetery regulations permit only flat memorial stones.

NAMES AND DATES--------NAMES AND NOTES BELOW
Lname         Fname     Mname      Age Birth   Death  Loc
Foster        Ray                  74   1899     1973   17
Foster        Dessie               60   1904     1964   17
Oelke         Ewald     L          84   1884     1968   20
Oelke         Alma      C          72   1889     1961   20
Brown         Walter    F          77   1900vet/1977    20
Brown         Florence  L          69   1906     1976   20
Johnson       Laverne   Kenneth    51   1912     1963   22
Dittman       Otto      H          74   1900     1974   22
Foster        Quinton   R          22   1925     1973   22
Heljeson      Harold    H          76   1901     1977   23
Peacock       William   F          26   1939     1965   24
Brookbank     Thomas    N          74   1894     1969   25
Brookbank     Ida       M          69   1897     1966   25
Massas        George    A          66   1893vet/1959    25
Titze         Dorothy   B          46   1912     1958   26
Dodds         Beatrice             75   1899     1974   36
Hallman       Walter    B          79   1889     1968   37
Hallman       Hannah    H          80   1897     1977   37
Johnson       O         Raymond    71   1898     1969   41
Johnson       Harriett  Lorraine   60   1899     1959   41
Parce         Frank                79   1886     1965   42
Parce         Margaret  Lena       79   1894     1973   42
Everson       Alfred    J          87   1887     1974   43
Hoyt          George    W          68   1901     1969   46
Ellis         CC                   67   1902     1969   47
Von Colln     Gordon    J          56   1915     1971   56
Dant          Steven    Lee        0    1956     1956   73
Goodwin       Maynar    Hiram"Red" 57   1914     1971   57
Wieczorek     William   J          75   1886     1961   83
Wieczorek     Caroline  D          74   1890     1964   83
Greenfield    John      A          83   1893     1976   91
Wittenhagen   Anton                82   1890     1972   92
Wittenhagen   Anna                 71   1900     1971   93
Johnson       Mabel                68   1899     1967   93
Estabrook     Lawrence  T          65   1904     1969   93
Tingle        Glenn     C          57   1905     1962   94
Fuerst        Edith     L          67   1908     1976   96
Christiansen  Walter    H          81   1883     1964   96
Christiansen  Nora                 81   1882     1963   96
Twambley      Ralph     R          68   1888     1956   96
Will          George    B          64   1897     1961   98
Dunbar        Frank     E          80   1888     1968   99
Dunbar        Elsie     M          80   1892     1972   99
Conrad        Sylvia    A          64   1894     1958   99
Titze         Bertha    L          69   1890     1959  109
Titze         Herman    P          86   1886     1972  109
Mathis        Marilyn   J          42   1933     1975  111
Mathis        Connie    Jo         2 wk 1959     1959  111
Adams         Minnaretta           71   1885     1956  112
Adams         Charles   H          74   1885     1959  112
Edinger       Albert               72   1890     1962  113
Bainbridge    John      R          1    1956     1957  116
Bainbridge    Gladys    E          69   1909     1941  117
Bainbridge    Zachriah             71   1886     1957  117
Heffelfinger  Lillian   R          57   1904     1961  119
Fuerst        Jean      L          19   1945     1964  120
Schoppert     Gideon    C          54   1907     1961  122
Hafner        Otto      J          58   1900     1958  124
Unknown                            ?      ?        ?   124
Hillen        Phyllis   A          56   1912     1968  127
Hildebrandt   Earl      E          39   1933     1972  137
Lloyd         Linda                32   1946     1978  137
Brooks        Gladys    N          57   1914     1972  149
Brooks        Leonard   L          56   1906     1962  149
Limbo         John      E          79   1890     1969  155
Limbo         Helene               89   1886     1976  155
Schempp       Daisy                59   1906     1965  158
Schempp       Victor    Jon        3 wk 1942     1942  158
Mattheis      Mildred   M          48   1920     1968  159
Mattheis      Adeline   M          78   1897     1975  159
Mattheis      Bernard   E          73   1898     1971  159
Davis         William   D          65   1892vet/1957   160
Davis         Alpha     C          76   1899     1975  160
Krueger       Martha               65   1914     1979  160
Hafner        Henry     Christian  63   1896     1959  160
Tiede         Theodore  D          74   1903     1977  164
Tiede         Martha    M          47   1910     1957  164
Kaster        Philip    F          57   1901     1958  166
Kaster        Sarah                74   1898     1972  166
Mogck         Newton    R          56   1915     1971  167
Spease        Henry     F          82   1887     1969  168
Spease        Mabel     E          60   1889     1959  168
Wickett       Richard   W          78   1884     1962  168
Wickett       Grace     N          80   1885     1965  168
Slade         Ellis     S          48   1911     1959  169
Plamp         August               84   1892     1976  171
Rogers        Don       Otto       46   1910     1956  171
Johnson       Joan                 22   1951     1973  175
Krell         Hazel                78   1899     1978  176
Krell         Carl                 68   1895     1963  176
Dewald        Samuel               76   1898     1974  177
Weisser       Helmuth              56   1906     1961  178
Zimmerman     Leo       J          62   1913     1975  184
Ewert         Peter     P          80   1897     1977  184
Sigmund       Herman               81   1897     1978  189
Sigmund       Mary                 78   1899     1977  189
Johnson       Wilford   L          66   1904     1971  192
Martin        Ambrose   F          56   1918vet/1975   193
Hersey        Thomas    T          88   1891     1979  194
Hersey        Ruth      A          80   1894     1974  194
Serr          Henry                74   1888     1962  195
Gackle        Betty                24   1936     1960  197
Gackle        Rudolph              77   1897     1974  197
Johansen      Mae       G          63   1908     1971  198
Koth          Solomon              78   1892vet/1960   198
Goldammer     Carl                 72   1906     1979  200
McGee         Dennis    Albert     16   1953     1969  205
Henglefelt    Flora                85   1892     1978  205
Henglefelt    John      H          81   1885     1966  205
Wentling      Leslie    K          60   1897     1957  301
Klosterman    Anna                 86   1884     1970  212
Klosterman    Peter                84   1880     1965  212
Scoville      Lloyd     T          68   1895vet/1963   230
Goodale       Lucille   I          78   1860     1974  231
Hooker        Coral     Winifred   77   1897     1974  231
Hooker        John      Garland    89   1890     1980  231
Miller        Grover    C          72   1893vet/1965   233
Freeman       Harvey    W          80   1880     1970  234
Hoffman       Earl      F          71   1892     1963  239
Hubert        Clara     A          73   1891     1964  245
Hubert        Carl      G          80   1889     1969  245
Johnson       Dale      A          25   1936     1961  246
Scott         John      W          50   1920     1971  246
Johnson       Lloyd                4    1928     1932  247
Johnson       Garda                78   1897     1975  247
Dittman       Walter               82   1897     1980  247
Tiede         Alvina    A          47   1914     1961  248
Tiede         Frederick E          54   1907     1961  248
Dunbar        Orville   D          80   1883     1963  251
Dunbar        Ella                 91   1887     1979  251
Tietze        Otto                 77   1929     1979  269
Titze         Fred      W          73   1891     1964  269
Johnson       Ed        B          ?      ?        ?   269
Tiede         Ida                  66   1904     1970  271
Stevens       James     H          97   1894vet/1971   286
Stevens       Cora                 80   1894     1974  286
Edge          Sina                 81   1882     1963  291
Edge          Edwin     B          82   1887     1969  291
Steiber       Elizabeth            68   1902     1970  291
Herr          Reinhold  G          58   1914     1972  295
McClanahan    Lillie               63   1898     1961  304
Vogel         Kenneth              18   1957     1975  325
Ross          Lorena    M          59   1914     1973  326
Ellingson     Lucille              65   1908     1973  329
Ellingson     Lloyd                72   1903     1975  329
Kundert       August               79   1883     1962  329
Kundert       Emma                 79   1887     1966  329
Parkin        Henry     E          76   1894     1970  359
Baltzer       Richard   E          56   1903     1959  359

NAMES AND NOTES
Lname           Fname      Mname     Relationship
Foster          Ray                  h/o Dessie
Foster          Dessie
Oelke           Ewald      L         h/o Alma C
Oelke           Alma       C
Brown           Walter     F         h/o Esther E
Brown           Florence   L
Johnson         Laverne    Kenneth   h/o Evelyn L
Dittman         Otto       H         h/o Esther E
Foster          Quinton    R         h/o Ardis (Younie)
Heljeson        Harold     H         h/o Cora E
Peacock         William    F         h/o Donna (Stahl)
Brookbank       Thomas     N         h/o Ida M
Brookbank       Ida        M
Massas          George     A
Titze           Dorothy    B         w/o Paul O
Dodds           Beatrice             w/o Lee
Hallman         Walter     B         h/o Hannah R
Hallman         Hannah     H
Johnson         O          Raymond   h/o Lorraine
Johnson         Harriett   Lorraine
Parce           Frank                h/o Margaret L
Parce           Margaret   Lena
Everson         Alfred     J         h/o Lillie D
Hoyt            George     W         h/o Thelma M (Rumbolz)
Ellis           CC                   h/o Emma
Von Colln       Gordon     J         h/o Marie C
Dant            Steven     Lee       s/o Albert
Goodwin         Maynar     Hiram"Red"
Wieczorek       William    J         h/o Caroline J
Wieczorek       Caroline   D
Greenfield      John       A         h/o Clara Odella
Wittenhagen     Anton                h/o Anna
Wittenhagen     Anna
Johnson         Mabel                w/o Vurden
Estabrook       Lawrence   T         h/o Lillian L
Tingle          Glenn      C
Fuerst          Edith      L         w/o Helmuth E
Christiansen    Walter     H         h/o Nora
Christiansen    Nora
Twambley        Ralph      R         h/o Blanche W
Will            George     B         h/o Alvina
Dunbar          Frank      E         h/o Elsie
Dunbar          Elsie      M
Conrad          Sylvia     A
Titze           Bertha     L
Titze           Herman     P         h/o Bertha
Mathis          Marilyn    J         w/o Wilbur L
Mathis          Connie     Jo        d/o Wilbur
Adams           Minnaretta
Adams           Charles    H         h/o Minnaretta
Edinger         Albert               h/o Rosena
Bainbridge      John       R         s/o Gordon & Ethel
Bainbridge      Gladys     E         w/o Cecil E
Bainbridge      Zachriah             h/o Lydia (Heller)
Heffelfinger    Lillian    R         h/o Roy
Fuerst          Jean       L         d/o Ruben & Lillian E
Schoppert       Gideon     C         h/o Betty
Hafner          Otto       J         h/o Adelaide R
Unknown
Hillen          Phyllis    A         w/o Albert W
Hildebrandt     Earl       E         s/o Loren
Lloyd           Linda                (Hildebrandt) d/o James
Brooks          Gladys     N
Brooks          Leonard    L         h/o Gladys
Limbo           John       E         h/o Helene
Limbo           Helene
Schempp         Daisy                w/o Victor
Schempp         Victor     Jon       s/o Victor
Mattheis        Mildred    M
Mattheis        Adeline    M
Mattheis        Bernard    E         h/o Adeline
Davis           William    D         h/o Alpha C
Davis           Alpha      C
Krueger         Martha               w/o Alfred A
Hafner          Henry      Christian
Tiede           Theodore   D         h/o Martha h/o Janet
Tiede           Martha     M
Kaster          Philip     F         h/o Sarah
Kaster          Sarah
Mogck           Newton     R         h/o Laverna M
Spease          Henry      F         h/o Mabel E
Spease          Mabel      E
Wickett         Richard    W
Wickett         Grace      N
Slade           Ellis      S         h/o Augusta E
Plamp           August               h/o Martha
Rogers          Don        Otto      h/o Ernestine Lucille
Johnson         Joan                 (Thompson) d/o Wm J
Krell           Hazel                w/o Carl
Krell           Carl
Dewald          Samuel               h/o Emma
Weisser         Helmuth              h/o Esther (Lippert)
Zimmerman       Leo        J         h/o Donna L
Ewert           Peter      P         h/o Pauline
Sigmund         Herman               h/o Mary
Sigmund         Mary
Johnson         Wilford    L         h/o Lola
Martin          Ambrose    F
Hersey          Thomas     T         h/o Ruth A
Hersey          Ruth       A
Serr            Henry
Gackle          Betty                h/o Rudolph
Gackle          Rudolph              h/o Selina
Johansen        Mae        G         w/o Walter
Koth            Solomon              h/o Anna
Goldammer       Carl                 h/o Lucille s/o Robert
McGee           Dennis     Albert    s/o Albert E
Henglefelt      Flora
Henglefelt      John       H
Wentling        Leslie     K
Klosterman      Anna
Klosterman      Peter                h/o Anna
Scoville        Lloyd      T
Goodale         Lucille    I         w/o Ralph
Hooker          Coral      Winifred  (Bayley)
Hooker          John       Garland   h/o Coral W
Miller          Grover     C
Freeman         Harvey     W         h/o Nora G
Hoffman         Earl       F         h/o Ruby E
Hubert          Clara      A
Hubert          Carl       G         h/o Clara
Johnson         Dale       A         h/o Vondean s/o Alfred
Scott           John       W         h/o Katherine (Dittman)
Johnson         Lloyd                s/o Alfred & Garda
Johnson         Garda                (Backlund) w/o Alfred
Dittman         Walter               h/o Josie (Spratford)
Tiede           Alvina     A         w/o Fred
Tiede           Frederick  E
Dunbar          Orville    D         h/o Ella
Dunbar          Ella
Tietze          Otto                 h/o Louise (Geidel)
Titze           Fred       W
Johnson         Ed         B         Moved from cem, 1978
Tiede           Ida                  w/o Reinhold
Stevens         James      H         h/o Cora
Stevens         Cora                 (Janes) d/o Geo & Esabel
Edge            Sina                 (Michelson)
Edge            Edwin      B
Steiber         Elizabeth            w/o Grant
Herr            Reinhold   G
McClanahan      Lillie               w/o Wesley
Vogel           Kenneth              s/o August & Erna W
Ross            Lorena     M         (Gascoyn) w/o Claude M
Ellingson       Lucille
Ellingson       Lloyd                h/o Lucille
Kundert         August               h/o Emma
Kundert         Emma
Parkin          Henry      E         h/o Vera G
Baltzer         Richard    E

Copyrighted 2001 for Davison county South Dakota by: Davison County Genealogical Society.


Return to Davison Co. Home Page