VICTOR LUTHERAN CEMETERY

Blendon Twp., Davison County SD

NE 1/4 NE 1/4 Sec.13 Twp.104 R62

167 records

Contact: Andrea Sindt(bunnyden@santel.net) for any corrections.

		

This Norwegian cemetery is located 7 1/2 miles north and 
2 west of Mt.Vernon. The Victor Lutheran church is the "Mother" 
Church in the area organized in 1884. In 1894 the congregation 
split and the Trinity and Immanuel Lutheran churches were formed.  
Adeline Johnson donated the land to the church. The church closed 
in 197? and the records are with the Salem Lutheran Church in 
Mt. Vernon.  A Cemetery Association was formed in 1976 for upkeep.  
The earliest burial noted is for Jacob Semmler in 1884.
Records are incomplete. Stones were read by the Davison County 
Genealogical Society in June 1978.

NOTE:
Names and dates first, then names and stone notes.
The asterisk in front of the death date means that there is no stone 
for that person. 

LNAME             FNAME       MNAME         AGE BIRTH     DEATH   LOC
unknown           unknown     -               -     -        *?   1-A
unknown           unknown     -               -     -        *?   1-A
JOHNSON           Ole         O               71  1851      1923     1
JOHNSON           Oline       O               92  1870      1962     1
JOHNSON           Millie                      81  1893      1975     1
STREECK           Jacob       W                7  1885      1892     2
JOHNSON           Henry                       70  1867      1938     3
JOHNSON           Isabel                      85  1873      1959     3
JOHNSON           Lila        L                1  1896      1897     3
CARLSON           Baby                      Inf     ?        *?      4
CARLSON           Maude       A             Inf   1887      1887     4
CARLSON           Jonetta     C               52  1844      1894     4
CARLSON           Charles     Carl" F         80  1846      1926     4
CARLSON           Alma        C               51  1874      1925     4
CRANDELL          Charles     T               28  1881      1949     5
CRANDELL          Alfred      C            2 da   1907      1907     5
CRANDELL          Nories      M                8  1908      1908     5
CRANDELL          Eva                         76  1884      1961     5
LUNDGREN          Alfena      L               89  1885      1975     6
LUNDGREN          Edward      N               67  1892      1959     6
LUNDGREN          Myrtie      C               63  1888      1951     6
LUNDGREN          Rudolph                     55  1890      1945     6
LUNDGREN          Harry       L               27  1882      1909     6
LUNDGREN          Johanna                     64  1853      1917     6
LUNDGREN          Johann                      83  1852      1936     6
LISTRUD           Jennie                      80  1876      1956     7
LUNDGREN          Arthur                      32  1882      1914     7
LUNDGREN          Peter       M               80  1855      1935     7
LUNDGREN          Anna        C               82  1853      1936     7
JOHNSON           Wilson                      56  1844      1900     9
SANDNESS          Child                     Inf     ?     *1926  9 1/2
HEINZ             Peter       N               78  1866      1944    10
HEINZ             Mary        K               86  1869      1955    10
HIENZ             Elmer                        5  1903      1908    10
TJOMSLAND         C           Joseph O L   3 mo   1886      1886    11
CHRISTOPHER       Bertha                      80  1818      1899    13
CHRISTOPHER       Christopher                 73  1818      1891    13
JOHNSON           Inga        C                9  1877      1886    14
NELSON            Clara       L               20  1866      1886    14
JOHNSON           Benjamin    H               77  1836      1914    14
JOHNSON           Cordelia                    81  1846      1927    14
STEMLER           Jacob                       50  1834      1884    15
STEMLER           Franklin    J            2 1/2  1887      1889    15
JOHNSON           Clarence    I               54  1889 VET/1943     16
JOHNSON           Nettie                      22  1892      1915    16
SHAY              Gladys      A           21 da   1906      1906    17
SHAY              Adalaide                    25  1861      1886    17
SHAY              Alfred      L            5 mo   1885      1886    17
SHAY              Ole         A               48  1885      1904    17
OLSON             Helen                       68  1823      1891    18
NELSON            Lavina                      18  1870      1888    18
OLSON             Helge                       69  1819      1888    18
OLSON             Mabel       H                3  1894      1897    18
OLSON             Henry       Bernard          6  1894      1894    18
OLSEN             Lars                        68  1866      1935    18
ERICKSON          Charlie                   Inf     ?        *?     19
ERICKSON          Elmer                    6 mo   1898      1899    19
OLSON             Oscar                       ?   1870       *?     19
OLSON             Anna                        80  1853      1934    19
OLSON             Halvor      H               78  1843      1923    19
ROREM             Alvin       TGoodman     4 mo   1887      1888    20
ERICKSON          Peter                       54  1864      1918    20
ERICKSON          Alice                       86  1873      1959    20
LARSON            Hanna       G               19  1872      1891    21
LARSON            Eilert      Sein            18  1874      1893    21
LARSON            Anna        G               76  1842      1918    21
LARSON            Hans                        93  1842      1935    21
JACOBSON          Thomas                      ? ?1809        *?     21
GESMERVIG         Mathias                     42  1849    *1891     21
LARSON            Mathias                     40  1851    *1891     21
OLSON             Elmer                       76  1900      1977    23
OLSON             Mary                        77  1898      1976    23
OLSON             Elmer       L               80  1892 VET/1973     23
OLSON             unknown                     ?     ?        *?     24
SHAY              Henry       A               76  1883      1959    29
SHAY              Betsey                      26  1853      1890    29
SHAY              Andrew      A               67  1849      1917    29
NICHOLSON         Anna                        86  1872      1958    30
NICHOLSON         Christine                   88  1841      1928    30
NICHOLSON         Bengh                       69  1846      1915    30
JOHNSON           Baby                      Inf     ?        *?     31
ENDERSON          Alice                    9 mo     ?     *1933     31
OLSON             Betsey                      61  1826      1887    31
JOHNSON           Adline                      74  1823      1898    31
NELSON            Johanna                     24  1871      1895    32
ERVICK            Ingeborg                    50  1842      1893    32
NELSON            Herbrand    Henry"          69  1862      1932    32
HOMMERSAND        Albert      L                1  1897      1899    33
HOMMERSAND        Anna                        49  1868      1917    33
HOMMERSAND        Ingvald     Cornelius       84  1897      1953    33
ANDERSON          John        P               ?     ?        *?     34
DUNTON            Eva                         24  1862      1886    35
BAILEY            Mary        J               54  1836      1890    35
MOON              Nancy       H               85  1805      1890    35
DUNTON            Winnie                      ?     ?        *?     35
DUNTON            Lester                      29  1857      1886    35
DUNTON            Nellie                      ?     ?       1888    35
DUNTON            Hattie      R               12  1874      1886    35
JENSEN            Nellie                      80  1897      1977    36
JENSEN            Clifford                    62  1897 VET/1955     36
JENSEN            Orvilda                      2  1886      1888    36
JENSEN            Nickoline                   28  1857      1888    36
JENSEN            Anna                         5  1887      1892    36
JENSEN            Nellie                      ?     ?       1932    36
JENSEN            Betty       Jean         4 mo   1933      1934    36
LOON              Edward      A                3  1885      1888    36
RASMUSSEN         Severn                      39  1853      1892    37
NIELSEN           Carl                        72  1885      1957    38
NIELSEN           Olive                       77  1876      1953    38
BROWN             Edith       M                3  1891      1894    39
MERKLE            George                      48  1921 VET/1969     42
JOHNSON           Josei                       63  1902      1965    43
JOHNSON           Jacob       O               64  1896      1961    43
SWENSON           Emily                       61  1882      1943    44
SWENSON           George                      27  1908      1935    44
HETLAND           Leonard                     53  1907      1961    45
HETLAND           Alma        C               46  1900      1947    45
HETLAND           Hans        M               73  1862      1935    45
HETLAND           Minervva                    59  1869      1929    45
SCOTT             Agness      L               22  1907      1930    46
SCOTT             Joseph      E               17  1904      1922    46
SCOTT             James       G               67  1873      1940    46
SCOTT             Olene                       84  1873      1958    46
SCOTT             Ruth        May          5 da   1924      1924    46
SCOTT             Angeline    M               85  1834      1920    47
SCOTT             Ole         J Namin         85  1849      1935    47
SCOTT             Carl                        77  1874      1955    47
OLSEN             Anna        J               88  1868      1956    48
OLSEN             Lewis       E               68  1868      1935    48
OLSEN             Alvin       Leroy        4 1/2  1903      1907    48
JOHNSON           Cora                        59  1887      1946    50
JOHNSON           M           Victor          49  1891      1949    50
JOHNSON           George                      76  1882      1958    51
JOHNSON           Ida                         37  1885      1922    51
JOHNSON           Lenora                      21  1910      1931    52
JOHNSON           Martin                      38  1902      1940    52
JOHNSON           Ronald                   4 hr   1931      1931    52
JOHNSON           Allen       K               66  1886      1952    53
JOHNSON           Charley                     34  1910      1944    54
SWENSON           Theodore                    62  1897 VET/1960     59
SWENSON           Amanda                      65  1897      1962    59
JOHNSON           Elizabeth                   75  1863      1938    60
JOHNSON           John        O               73  1858      1931    60
JOHNSON           Gunda                       79  1897      1976    61
JOHNSON           Alfred                      76  1890      1966    61
JOHNSON           Joseph                      ?     ?       1924    61
JOHNSON           Florence                    44  1886      1929    61
JOHNSON           Clarence                    ?     ?       1942    61
TASTAD            Mary                        85  1864      1944    63
TASTAD            Gabriel     I               75  1866      1940    63
TASTAD            Darrell                      3  1932      1935    64
TASTAD            Baby        Boy          2 da   1923      1923    64
TASTAD            Della                       74  1893      1967    64
TASTAD            Edward      E               80  1886      1966    64
ANDERSON          Dora        B               77  1878      1954    67
ANDERSON          Hans        C               88  1875      1956    67
JOHNSON           Anna        M               76  1886      1962    68
JOHNSON           James       H               67  1870      1937    68
JOHNSON           Levern      B               28  1914      1943    69
JOHNSON           Henry       A               60  1892      1953    70
JOHNSON           Emma                        96  1888      1978    76
JOHNSON           Alfred      H               64  1909      1973    77
JOHNSON           Dorothy                     70  1911      1890    77
STEMLER           Mollie                      17  1873      1890    15
ABRAHAMSON        Mrs.Annie   Oline           25  1867    *1890     ?
LANGERUD          Bergitha    L               ?     ?     *1886     ?

NAMES AND NOTES:
LNAME             FNAME       MNAME         RELATIONSHIP/ MISC.
unknown           unknown     -             -
unknown           unknown     -             -
JOHNSON           Ole         O             s/o John Olson & Adeline
JOHNSON           Oline       O             w/o Ole O
JOHNSON           Millie                    d/o Ole & Oline
STREECK           Jacob       W             w/o Albert & Anna
JOHNSON           Henry                     s/o Ben & Cordelia (Olson)
JOHNSON           Isabel                    (Kittleson) w/o Henry
JOHNSON           Lila        L             d/o Henry & Isabel
CARLSON           Baby                      of Charles F & Janetta C
CARLSON           Maude       A             d/o Charles & Janetta
CARLSON           Jonetta     C             w/o Charles (Carl)
CARLSON           Charles     Carl" F
CARLSON           Alma        C             d/o Charles & Jonetta
CRANDELL          Charles     T             h/o Eva (Carlson)
CRANDELL          Alfred      C             s/o Charles & Eva
CRANDELL          Nories      M             s/o Charles & Eva
CRANDELL          Eva                       (Carlson) w/o Charles d/o Charles
LUNDGREN          Alfena      L             d/o J Gustav & Johanna
LUNDGREN          Edward      N             s/o J G & Johanna
LUNDGREN          Myrtie      C             d/o J G & Johanna
LUNDGREN          Rudolph                    s/o J  Gustav & Johanna
LUNDGREN          Harry       L             s/o J G & Johanna
LUNDGREN          Johanna                   (Nicklosson) w/o Gustav
LUNDGREN          Johann                    s/o Carl O
LISTRUD           Jennie                    (Lundgren) w/o Erik d/o Peter
LUNDGREN          Arthur                    s/o Peter & Emma(Skogland)
                                            h/o Stella Mathis
                                            h/o Fannie Isaacson
LUNDGREN          Peter       M             h/o Anna (Skogland)
LUNDGREN          Anna        C             (Skogland) w/o Peter
JOHNSON           Wilson                    s/o Isaac & Guley
SANDNESS          Child                     of Jacob & Ellen
HEINZ             Peter       N             h/o Mary K
HEINZ             Mary        K
HIENZ             Elmer                     s/o Peter & Mary
TJOMSLAND         C           Joseph O L    s/o Ole & Anna
CHRISTOPHER       Bertha                    w/o Christopher
CHRISTOPHER       Christopher
JOHNSON           Inga        C             d/o Benjamin & Cordelia
NELSON            Clara       L             (Johnson) d/o Ben & Cordelia
JOHNSON           Benjamin    H             d/o Cordelia s/o Hector
JOHNSON           Cordelia                  (Olson) d/o Helga & Helen
STEMLER           Jacob
STEMLER           Franklin    J             s/o Jacob
JOHNSON           Clarence    I             s/o Ben & Cordelia
JOHNSON           Nettie                    (Johnson) w/o Clarence d/o Tom
SHAY              Gladys      A             d/o Burton & Gertrude
SHAY              Adalaide                  (Olson) w/o Ole d/o Helge
SHAY              Alfred      L             s/o Ole & Adalaide
SHAY              Ole         A             s/o Andrew
                                            h/o Adelaide (Olson)
                                            h/o Laura A (Larson)
OLSON             Helen                     (Halverson) w/o Helge
NELSON            Lavina                    (Olson) d/o Helge & Helen
OLSON             Helge                     h/o Helen
OLSON             Mabel       H             d/o Oscar & Augusta
OLSON             Henry       Bernard       s/o Oscar & Augusta
OLSEN             Lars                      h/o Anna
ERICKSON          Charlie                   s/o Peter & Alice (Olson)
ERICKSON          Elmer                     s/o Peter & Alice
OLSON             Oscar                     h/o Augusta s/o Halvor & Anna
OLSON             Anna                      (Johnson) w/o Halvor
OLSON             Halvor      H             s/o Helge & Helen
ROREM             Alvin       TGoodman      s/o Thomas & Alice
ERICKSON          Peter                     h/o Alice
ERICKSON          Alice                     (Olson) d/o Halvor & Anna
LARSON            Hanna       G             s/o Hans & Anna (Larson)
LARSON            Eilert      Sein          s/o Hans & Anna
LARSON            Anna        G             (Larson) w/o Hans
LARSON            Hans
JACOBSON          Thomas
GESMERVIG         Mathias
LARSON            Mathias
OLSON             Elmer                     h/o Viola (Heintz) d/o Oscar
OLSON             Mary                      (Heintz) w/o Elmer d/o Peter
OLSON             Elmer       L             h/o Mary s/o Lars & Anna
OLSON             unknown                   (related to John Olson family)
SHAY              Henry       A             s/o Andrew & Betsey (Olsdatter)
SHAY              Betsey                    (Olsdatter) w/o Andrew d/o Ole
SHAY              Andrew      A             h/o Betsey
NICHOLSON         Anna                      h/o Bengh & Christina
NICHOLSON         Christine                 (Carlson) w/o Bengh P
NICHOLSON         Bengh                     s/o Nicholas Larson & maria
JOHNSON           Baby                      of Joe E
ENDERSON          Alice                     d/o Matt & Alice (Johnson)
OLSON             Betsey                    (Bergitha Olsdatter) w/o Lewis K
JOHNSON           Adline                    w/o Ole
NELSON            Johanna                   (Ervick) w/o Herbrand d/o Ed
ERVICK            Ingeborg                  (Fredricksdatter) d/o Ed
NELSON            Herbrand    Henry"        h/o Johanna (Ervick)
                                            h/o Celia (Thompson) Selland
HOMMERSAND        Albert      L             s/o C A & Anna
HOMMERSAND        Anna                      (Malde) w/o C A
HOMMERSAND        Ingvald     Cornelius
ANDERSON          John        P             h/o Anna Bjornsdatter Shay
DUNTON            Eva
BAILEY            Mary        J
MOON              Nancy       H
DUNTON            Winnie
DUNTON            Lester
DUNTON            Nellie
DUNTON            Hattie      R
JENSEN            Nellie                    (H_________) w/o Clifford
JENSEN            Clifford
JENSEN            Orvilda                   d/o Nickoline & John
JENSEN            Nickoline                 w/o John
JENSEN            Anna
JENSEN            Nellie
JENSEN            Betty       Jean
LOON              Edward      A             s/o Andrew & Carrie (Olson)
RASMUSSEN         Severn                    h/o Marit M (Rudlang) Tufty
NIELSEN           Carl                      h/o Olive (Scott)
NIELSEN           Olive                     (Scott) d/o Ole & Angeline
BROWN             Edith       M             d/o S & S Brown
MERKLE            George                    h/o Evelyn (Johnson) s/o Charles
JOHNSON           Josei                     (Johnson) w/o Jacob d/o John
JOHNSON           Jacob       O             s/o Ole & Oline
SWENSON           Emily                     w/o John
SWENSON           George                    s/o John & Emily
HETLAND           Leonard                   s/o Hans & Minerva G
HETLAND           Alma        C             d/o Hans & Minerva
HETLAND           Hans        M             h/o Minerva (Norem)
HETLAND           Minervva                  (Norem) d/o O J & Julia
SCOTT             Agness      L             d/o James & Olene (Lundy)
SCOTT             Joseph      E             s/o James & Olene
SCOTT             James       G             h/o Olene w/o Ole V
SCOTT             Olene                     (Lundy) w/o James d/o Jasper
SCOTT             Ruth        May           d/o Carl & Rhodi (Loon)
SCOTT             Angeline    M             w/o Ole Namin
SCOTT             Ole         J Namin
SCOTT             Carl                      h/o Rhodie (Loon) s/o Ole
OLSEN             Anna        J             w/o Lewis E
OLSEN             Lewis       E
OLSEN             Alvin       Leroy         s/o Lewis & Anna
JOHNSON           Cora                      (Tastad) s/o Victor d/o Gabriel
JOHNSON           M           Victor        s/o Tom & Bertha (Tufty)
JOHNSON           George                    h/o Ida (Smith) s/o Ben
JOHNSON           Ida                       (Smith) w/o George
JOHNSON           Lenora                    d/o Allen & Frances (Lundgren)
JOHNSON           Martin                    w/o Lenora s/o John O
JOHNSON           Ronald                    s/o Martin & Lenora
JOHNSON           Allen       K             h/o Francis s/o Jacob
JOHNSON           Charley                   h/o Violet (Thompson) s/o Ole
SWENSON           Theodore
SWENSON           Amanda                    (Johnson) w/o Theodore d/o John
JOHNSON           Elizabeth                 (Shuster) w/o John
JOHNSON           John        O             s/o John & Adeline (Olson)
JOHNSON           Gunda                     (Olson) w/o Alfred d/o Lewis
JOHNSON           Alfred                    s/o John O & Elizabeth
JOHNSON           Joseph                    s/o Ben & Cordelia
JOHNSON           Florence                  (Newhirter) w/o Joe d/o Adam
JOHNSON           Clarence
TASTAD            Mary                      (Johnson) w/o Gabriel
TASTAD            Gabriel     I
TASTAD            Darrell                   s/o Edward & Della (Heintz)
TASTAD            Baby        Boy           of Edward & Della
TASTAD            Della                     (Heintz) w/o Ed d/o Peter
TASTAD            Edward      E             s/o Gabriel & Mary
ANDERSON          Dora        B
ANDERSON          Hans        C             bro of Dora
JOHNSON           Anna        M             w/o James d/o John O
JOHNSON           James       H             s/o Ben & Cordelia
JOHNSON           Levern      B             h/o Lucile (Hjelm) s/o James
JOHNSON           Henry       A             h/o Gusta (Dahl) s/o John O
JOHNSON           Emma                      d/o John O & Elizabeth
JOHNSON           Alfred      H             h/o Dorothy s/o James
JOHNSON           Dorothy                   (Johnson) d/o Allen K
STEMLER           Mollie                    d/o Jacob
ABRAHAMSON        Mrs.Annie   Oline         ?/o Sevrin
LANGERUD          Bergitha    L             (Olsdatter) w/o Lars O

Copyrighted 2001 for Davison county South Dakota by: Davison County Genealogical Society.

Return to Davison Co. Home Page