1880 CENSUS DAY COUNTY South Dakota

This WEB page contains Day County South Dakota census data transcribed from the 1880 Census by Sandi Whitty. It appears to contain only data from Waubay Township. The addition of data from other Townships is pending their availability. As with all WEB sites it is under constant revision, so come back often. PicoSearch, on the home page, provides a search engine for this WEB site that eases the search for ancestors in Day County.

1880 Day Co, SD Census Index
ID Township Film Number Page Number Relationship Surname Given Name Age Sex Race Marital Status Occupation Place of birth Father's Place of Birth Mother's Place of Birth
1 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self ALTHOFF William 59 M W M Farming Prussia Prussia Prussia
2


Son ALTHOFF Fritts 25 M W S Farming IL Prussia Prussia
3 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self BAILEY Charles 25 M W M Farming TN KY KY
4


Wife BAILEY Emmie 17 F W M Keeps House MN OH OH
5 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self BAMBRO H. 30 M W M Farming ENG ENG ENG
6


Wife BAMBRO Emanda 22 F W M Keeps House WI WALES ENG
7


Daughter BAMBRO Siling 5 F W S
WI ENG WI
8


Daughter BAMBRO Beterice 3 F W S
IA ENG WI
9


Other BAMBRO Jenny 1 F W S
IA ENG WI
10
T9-0112 482A Self FULLMER R. A. 34 M W M Farming CAN PRUS --
11


Son BARRET John 12 M W S
WI US US
12
T9-0112 482A Self BARSE Albert 38 M W M Farming CT CT CT
13


Wife BARSE Hakpenazin 27 F I M Keeps House DAK DAK DAK
14


Daughter BARSE Jennie 11 F I S
MN CT DAK
15


Son BARSE John 7 M I S
MN CT DAK
16


Daughter BARSE Eddie 5 F I S
MN CT DAK
17


Son BARSE Frank 3 M I S
MN CT DAK
18


Daughter BARSE August 10M F I S
MN CT DAK
19 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self BEXTER James 30 M W S Laborer WI IRE IRE
20


Other TANTON Ben. 31 M W S Laborer IRE IRE IRE
21 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self KELLY Abe 34 M W S Rr Contractor NJ NY NJ
22


Other DUDLY Frank 22 M W S Rr Laborer MN NY PA
23


Other CLIFTEN Thomas 21 M W S Rr Laborer WI IRE PRUS
24


Other OSBORN W. F. 20 M W S Rr Laborer NY NY NY
25 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self MC LOUD R. B. 24 M W M Driving Team OH UNK UNK
26


Other LAWN Seary 27 M W S Laborer NY NY NY
27


Other HUCHNISON C. J. 29 M W S Civil Engineer MA IRE IRE
28


Other DAVID H. F. 21 M W S Laborer IA NH OH
29
T9-0112 482B Self ERICKSON Beret 30 M W M Farming NOR NOR NOR
30


Wife ERICKSON Annie 27 F W M Keeps House NOR NOR NOR
31


Son ERICKSON John 3 M W S
MN NOR NOR
32


Daughter ERICKSON Annie 2 F W S
MN NOR NOR
33


Son ERICKSON Edward 5M M W S
M NOR NOR
34


Other DEAN Charles 36 M W S Laborer PA PRUS PRUS
35 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self EBERT J. H. 31 M W M Farmer WI FRAN CT
36


Brother EBERT William 25 M W S Farmer WI FRAN CT
37


Other KNAP J. B. 28 M W S Carpenter IA ENG OH
38


Other FRITTS M. W. 22 M W S Farming WI NY NY
39 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self SHAFER Louis 26 M W S Farming PRUS PRUS PRUS
40


Brother SHAFER Theodore 24 M W S Farming WI PRUS PRUS
41


Other JOHNSON S. 30 M W S Farming SWED SWED SWED
42


Other PETERSON Albert 22 M W S Farming SWED SWED SWED
43


Other JOHNSON Nels 27 M W S Farming SWED SWED SWED
44


Other AMEND G. Ben. 36 M W S Farming IL CYE CYE
45 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self FITSPATRIK Thomas 35 M W M Farming IRE IRE IRE
46


Wife FITSPATRIK Ellen 25 F W M Keeps House NY IRE IRE
47


Daughter FITSPATRIK Mary 9 F W S
MN IRE NY
48


Daughter FITSPATRIK Alice 7 F W S
MN IRE NY
49


Son FITSPATRIK Thomas 3 M W S
MN IRE NY
50


Son FITSPATRIK Edward 1 M W S
MN IRE NY
51 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self JONES E. I. 24 M W S Farming PA NY NY
52


Other FLINT C. H. 23 M W S Laborer IA NY NY
53


Other MCLAGHEN C. B. 22 M W S Laborer NY CAN NY
54 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self FRANKLIN R. P. 38 M W M Farming NY NY NY
55


Wife FRANKLIN Eddilia 38 F W M Keeps House NY NY NY
56


Son FRANKLIN William 11 M W S
WI NY NY
57


Son FRANKLIN Charles 5 M W S
WI NY NY
58 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self WOODARD Seldon 40 M W M Farming OH NY VT
59


Wife WOODARD Polly 36 F W M Keeps House ME MA ME
60


Nephew FRENCH William 11 M W S
IA VT ME
61 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self FRITTS Eddie 19 F W M
IA WI IA
62


Son FRITTS Sangton 7M M W S
IA PA IA
63 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self HORTON Walter 22 M W M Farming MN NY OH
64


Wife HORTON Ellen 25 F W M Keeps House NOR NOR NOR
65 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self HOUSE Peter 28 M W M Laborer NY NY NY
66


Wife HOUSE Ettie 19 F W M Keeps House IL ENG ENG
67


Son HOUSE Samuel 1 M W S
IL NY IL
68


Sister HOUSE Feebie 21 F W S House Keeping NY NY NY
69 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self REESE Theo. J. 27 M W S Farming PRUS PRUS PRUS
70


Other KURKOWSKI Annie 24 F W S House Keeping PRUS PRUS PRUS
71 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self LAMOREAUX Mary 30 F W S Keeps House CAN CAN ENG
72 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self LATHROP W. F. 27 M W M Farmer WI PA IL
73


Wife LATHROP Mirisie 21 F W M Keeps House WI VT ENG
74


Son LATHROP Harled 1 M W S
IA NY CT
75

482B Self MARSHALL David 49 M W WD Farming IRE IRE IRE
76


Son MARSHALL David 21 M W S Farming IRE IRE IRE
77 Waubay T9-0112
Self MATT. Reese 33 M W S Carpenter PRUS PRUS PRUS
78 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self OWN E. P. 43 M W M Farming NY VT NY
79


Wife OWN Ellen 27 F I M Keeps House DAK DK DAK
80


Son OWN Ames 10 M I S
MN NY DAK
81


Son OWN Charles 5 M I S
MN NY DAK
82


Son OWN Frank 3 M I S
MN NY DAK
83


Daughter OWN Minniwashta 1 F I S
DAK NY DAK
84 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self PAUL Dan. 49 M W M Farming CAN VT VT
85


Wife PAUL Elvircy 46 F W M
CAN NH VT
86


Son PAUL Lee 21 M W S Farming MN CAN CAN
87


Daughter PAUL Carrie M. 20 F W S Keep House MN CAN CAN
88


Other TOLL William 20 M W S Works on Farm ME ME ME
89 Waubay T9-0112 482B Self RONDELL Francis 69 M W WD Farming FRAN FRAN FRAN
90 Waubay T9-0112
Self SPENCER George 34 M WM S Farming NC MD UNK
91 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self WARHAM Paul 25 M W M Farming CAN CAN CAN
92


Wife WARHAM Ella 22 F W M Keeps House WI OH OH
93


Son WARHAM Ward 2 M W S
MN CAN WI
94 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self WELSH Thomas 36 M W M Farming ENG SCOT SCOT
95


Wife WELSH Chatrine 30 F W M Keeps House MD DARMSTATT --
96 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self ZENZUIS Peter 54 M W S Farming PRUS PRUS PRUS
97 Waubay T9-0112 482A Self LASELD A. P. 58 M W WD Farming NH VT CT