1886 LAND & PROPERTY OWNERS
Wheatland Township Dakota Territory

The following information was taken from Real Estate and Personal Property Tax Records of Wheatland Twp Dakota Territory.

 

No claim to accuracy of copied information.

 

Land Owners 1886 Day County Dakota Territority

 

Last Name   First                Section of land  in Wheatland Twp where properity owned

Amundson Ole                                                 18

Avis JR                                                            23

Comptou                                                          21

Egeland BE                                                      8

Egeland PE                                                       12

Fosse JJ                                                           19

Fosse Torkel J                                                  30

Hanson T                                                         8

Hinze, F                                                           2

Johnson Halvo                                                  2

Kohlhase C                                                      17

Long EB                                                           13

Look J                                                             21

Saugeland S C                                                  30

Saumb J                                                           34

Sellesberg L                                                     32

Stromme J                                                        33

Tanberg J                                                         29

Tanberg J                                                         32

Thoe KO                                                         32

Wenger C                                                        28

Wenger D                                                        24

Wenger E                                                         27

Williams JJ                                                       5

Saugeland SJ                                                    34

 

 

Land Owners 1887 Day County Dakota Territority

 

Amundson Ole                                                 18 and 19

Avis JR                                                            23

Compton Charles                                             21

Egeland B                                                         11

Egeland P                                                         12

Fosse Johannes J                                              20

Fosse Torkel J                                                  30

Good Wm                                                        22

Hanson H P                                                      8

Hinze Ferdinand                                               2 and 5

Howel OR                                                        23

Johnson Halvor                                                 3 and 11

Kohlhase Conrad                                             17

Langeland L J                                                   30 and 34

Laumb Jakob                                                   34

Lohner John A                                                  2 and 11

Lohner Ole A                                                   3

Long Emanual B                                               13

Look Albert                                                     26

Look Joseph                                                    21

Naessig William M                                           4

Rider Wyman                                                   35

Rumsey C D                                                     6

Sellesberg Lars                                                 32

Stromme John M                                              33

Tanberg John                                                    29 and 32

Thoe Knut O                                                    32 and 33

Wenger David                                                  24

Wenger Elias                                                    27

Wenger Oliver                                                  28

Williams JJ                                                       5 and 6

 

Personal Property holders 1886 Day County Dakota Territority

Name Last First    Wheatland Twp   Records do not indicate location.

Anderson, Ole

Bloom F

Bloom Fredricka

Cease C C

Chowen William

Christenson Jorgen

Dell Servis

Faste John P

Feste Ole P

Fiksdal MP

Fitzgerald GT

Fosse JJ

Fosse JT

Fosse TJ

Gibson EB

Good Wm

Gunderson G

Hanson John

Hanson Thomas

Harrison Harris

Hartman C

Hegna C

Hermanson

Hinze F

Hinze G

Howell RO

Jesme JP

Johnson A

Johnson H

Johnson Halvor

Johnson JH

Jorgenson H

Kohlhase C

Lapinskey Mrs

Laumb JO

Lee SH

Lightiger J

Lindgrew EP

Lindgrew JS

Lohner JA

Long EB

Long P

Look A

Look J

Lundberg H

Makinster M

Mathews J

Mattecheck J

Mitchell CH

Munson M

Maessey WN

Paul F

Paul H

Paul J

Rider Wm

Rinkey H

Roach L

Rumsey C D

Sebion Tennis

Sellesberg

Steele J

Stromme J

Sutton F

Svien HJ

Tanberg J

Thoe KO

Thoreson C

Urevib O

Wenger D

Wenger E

Wenger O

Wilcox AM

Williams JJ

 

Personal Property holders 1887 Day County Dakota Territority

Name Last First    Wheatland Twp   Does not indicate location in Twp.

Amundson Ole

Avis JR

Bloom Fred

Bloom Fredrika Mrs

Cease CC

Chowen William

Christensen George

Dell Lewis

Exe Britha J

Faste John P

Faste Ole P

Fick Ben

Fiksdal Mads P

Fitzgerald P G

Fosse Johannes J

Fosse John F

Fosse Torkel J

Gibson EB

Gottschalk Albert

Good Wm

Gramberg John D

Gunderson Gustav

Hanson John

Harrison Henry

Harris Harrison

Hartman Charles

Hegna Charles

Helgeson Lars

 Hinze Ferdinand

Hinze Gottfred

Howel OR

Jesme Jens

Johnson Anumd

Johnson Halvor

Johnson Hans B

Johnson John H

Jorgenson Andrew

Kesttner Frank

Kohlhase Conrad

Lapinskey Mrs

Laumb Jakob

Lightiger John

Lindgren Erik

Lindgren Johan

Lindgren Nels J

Lohner John A

Lohner Ole A

Look Albert

Look Joseph

Long EB
Long Perry

Lundberg H

Lundby Halvor H

Makinster MV

Mattecheck Clara

Mattecheck Frank

Mattecheck Joseph

Mathews John

Mitchell C

Munson MT

Naessig Wm M

Paul Frank

Paul John

Paul Henry

Petterson Lars H

Rider Wyman

Rinkey Henry

Roach Larry

Rinnsey CD

Sebrio Andrew

Sebion Tennys

Sellesberg Lars

Steel JM

Stromme John

Sutton Frank

Svien Henry J

Tanberg John

Thoe Knut O

Thoe Od C

Thorson Christian

Tunaal Oscar

Urevig Ole S

Wenger David

Wenger Elias

Wenger Oliver

Williams JJ

Wilcox AM

 



Last Updated on 24 October 2006
By Curtis Sigdestad, Ph.D.
Email: cps@bcc.louisville.edu