Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The following table is an index of surnames of persons Confirmed between 1885-1960 at the Skudesnes Evangelical Lutheran Church, Day County, Pierpont, South Dakota taken from the Diamond Jubilee Booklet.

The data is sorted on Surname. Care was made to assure accuracy but no warranties are offered. The data is presented here for genealogical purposes in hopes of helping people locate their ancestors. Information transcribed by Karen Kambestad

Individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use may freely copy this file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. This file is part of the SDGENWEB Archives


Skudesnes Evangelical Lutheran Church,
Day County, Pierpont, South Dakota

First meeting to organize was July 8, 1885, Charter Membership of 24.

By-laws adopted October 24, 1885

Church built 1891

First child baptized was Ida Sophie K. Loe, July 26, 1885

First confirmation services held November 14, 1886

First marriage was that of Peder J. Alsager and Mrs. Anna Legreid, November 23, 1885

First funeral was that of Hedman Ban Amundson, September 22, 1885, at age of 1 month, 10 days.

First choir organized July 1899.

Pastors serving the congregation:

Lorentz E. Kjelaas 1885-1896

John U. Peterson 1896-1905

K. Knutson 1905-1916

Theodore A. R. Elle 1916-1919

John F. Melom 1919-1923

L. E. Hammer, P.T. 1923

Olaf M. Wangensteen 1924-1928

Andrew E. Distad 1929-1943

Engebret O. Midboe 1943-1945

Ludolf S. Gjerde 1946-1950

Aivind R. Sellevold 1950-1955

G. E. Undem 1955-

 

Confirmation Membership 1885-1960

Date of Confirmation

Last Name

First Name

Married Name

Other

1892 Aug

Aadland

Edvart M. J.

1894 June

Aadland

Josephine

Mrs. Tom Ottum

1896 May

Aadland

Aasmund L.

1896 Oct

Aadland

Jacob H.

1898 June

Aadland

L. Serena

Mrs. Alfred Moxness

1891 Feb

Aadland

Anna

Mrs. Benny Peterson

1902 July

Aadland

Lawrence H.

1906 June

Aadland

Ole B.

1906 June

Aadland

Olaf C.

1907 Sept

Aadland

Sena

Mrs. Olaf Aadland

1907 Sept

Aadland

Hannah A.

Mrs. Louis Nelson

1911 May

Aadland

Gena

Mrs. R. O. Peterson

1912 June

Aadland

Isaac O.

1914 Nov

Aadland

Selmer

1917 Nov

Aadland

Walter

1919 March

Aadland

Alma

1924 Sept

Aadland

Cora

Mrs. Cora Idse

1926 Nov

Aadland

Hazel

Mrs. Harvey Nygaard

1927 Oct

Aadland

Alice

Mrs. Alice Philips

1928 Sept

Aadland

J. Oriette

Mrs. Aubrey French

1928 Sept

Aadland

Howard

1930 June

Aadland

Gladys

Mrs. Julius Haugen

1931 July

Aadland

Beatrice

Mrs. James Hanson

1937 June

Aadland

Elaine

Mrs. Elan Fitch

1937 June

Aadland

Mavis

Mrs. E. W. Montgomery

1940 April

Aadland

Lloyd

1941 Sept

Aadland

Shirley

Mrs. Marvin Zoschke

1943 Jan

Aadland

Justin

1943 Jan

Aadland

Mertys

Mrs. Harold Zumm

1945 Jan

Aadland

Orlin R.

1946 June

Aadland

Myrene B.

Mrs. Ervin Hettick

1947 July

Aadland

Jacob Jr.

1947 July

Aadland

Beverly

Mrs. James Hemmah

1950 April

Aadland

Wallace

1953 May

Aadland

Sharon

1953 May

Aadland

Lucille

Mrs. Donald Geffre

1959 June

Aadland

Roger W.

1908 Nov

Alsager

Bertha

Mrs. Oscar Kambestad

1911 May

Alsager

Petra

1913 Nov

Alsager

George E.

1916 Nov

Alsager

Melvin

1911 May

Amrud

Lillie

1912 June

Amrud

Oscar

1913 Nov

Amrud

Clara

Mrs. Clara Carey

1916 Nov

Amrud

Sam

1901 Aug

Amundsen

Christine O.

Mrs. E. Ramestad

1901 Aug

Amundsen

Almina R.

1902 July

Amundsen

Anne C.

Mrs. Hanson

1902 July

Amundsen

Alma

Mrs. Alma Davidson

1904 Feb

Amundsen

Sophus

1906 June

Amundsen

Lars C.

1908 Nov

Amundsen

Agnes E.

Mrs. Oscar Torgerson

1911 May

Amundsen

Julia

1896 May

Amundson

Hans

1898 June

Amundson

Adolph J.

1898 June

Amundson

Randine D.

1908 Nov

Amundson

Hilda B.

Mrs. John Harkson

1913 Nov

Amundson

Omar C.

1943 Adult

Ash

Tilla

(Vaardahl)

1956 June

Ash

Ardella

1890 Oct

Axness

Ole

1921 Oct

Axness

Ida M.

Mrs. Cornad Likness

1924 Sept

Axness

Mabel

Mrs. Irvin Halbersleben

1928 Sept

Axness

Kenneth

1929 Nov

Axness

Clarence

1932 July

Axness

Alvin

1892 Aug

Berget

Peter O.

1914 Nov

Berget

Tilla

Mrs. Arthur Holland

1916 Nov

Berget

Myrtle

Mrs. Martin Holland

1919 March

Berget

Arthur

1920 July

Berget

Reuben

1923 June

Berget

Norma

Mrs. Roy Aadland

1924 Sept

Berget

Elmer

1926 Nov

Berget

Florence

Mrs. Alphons Wattier, Jr.

1929 Nov

Berget

Evelyn

Mrs. Clarence Nymeon

1947 July

Berget

Rollin

1916 June

Birkness

Selmer J.

Salem Congregation

1887 Nov

Bolland

Sigrid E.

Mrs. Henry Severson

1890 Oct

Bolland

Arnth E.

1894 June

Bolland

Esten E.

1908 Nov

Carlson

Bertha C.

Mrs. Donat

1887 Nov

Dalager

Guri

Mrs. Julia Chilson

1892 Aug

Dalager

Anna

1896 May

Dalager

Louisa K.

1894 June

Dalager

Andrew S.

1894 June

Davidson

Petrine E.

1898 June

Davidson

Albert

1947 July

Eliason

Ruby

Bergen

1928 Sept

Eneboe

Agnes

Mrs. Bernt Nerland

1908 Nov

Eneboe

Henry

Salem Congregation

1909 Nov

Eneboe

Rudolph

Salem Congregation

1912 Nov

Eneboe

Anna

Mrs. Bernt Nerland

Salem Congregation

1891 Feb

Enstad

Martha

Mrs. Hagbert Langager

1902 July

Enstad

Johannes O.

1906 June

Enstad

Emma K.

Mrs. Herman Paulson

1906 June

Enstad

Marie E.

Mrs. Lawrence Aadland

1907 Sept

Enstad

Henry E.

1908 Nov

Enstad

Julian G.

1911 May

Enstad

Clara

Mrs. Simon Langager

1912 June

Enstad

Laura

Mrs. Charles March

1912 June

Enstad

Hattie

Mrs. Isaac Aadland

1914 Nov

Enstad

Helen

Mrs. Tom Ankeny

1916 Nov

Enstad

Ida

1919 March

Enstad

Thilda

Mrs. Kennth Hanson

1923 June

Enstad

Andrew G.

1937 June

Enstad

Jerome

1943 Jan

Enstad

Melvin O.

1943 Jan

Espeland

Loren J.

1908 Nov

Fagerland

Peder

Salem Congregation

1943 Adult

Falmer

Cecil E.

1932 July

Forland

Orlyn

1934 May

Forland

Burton J.

1940 April

Forland

Mavis

Mrs. Reese Miller

Falnes Class

1906 June

Gunderson

Emil E.

1908 Nov

Gunderson

Laura A.

Mrs. Martin Mydland

1908 Nov

Gunderson

Johan M.

1914 Nov

Gunderson

Alma M.

Mrs. John Tom

1920 July

Gunderson

Clara

Mrs. Eric Christopherson

1906 June

Gutormson

O. Sammy

1908 Nov

Gutormson

Lars

1914 Nov

Gutormson

Theodor

1917 Nov

Gutormson

Nils H. (Henry)

1886 Nov 14

Haakenson

Olaf

1892 Aug

Hammer

Ole J.

1898 June

Hammer

Inga

Mrs. Carl Moen

1901 Aug

Hammer

Hannah M.

Mrs. John Hildahl

1886 Nov 14

Hanson

Hagbert

1887 Nov

Hanson

John O.

1898 June

Hanson

Joseph M.

1926 Nov

Hanson

Henry

1928 Sept

Hanson

Agnes

Mrs. Allan Holmquist

1931 July

Hanson

Marvin C.

1934 May

Hanson

Joel

1943 Jan

Hanson

Alice

Mrs. Marvin Donat

1943 Jan

Hanson

Lois

Mrs. George Sims

1952 June

Hanson

Harlan

1955 May

Hanson

Loren

1909 Nov

Hanson

Mathilda K.

Mrs. Oliver Totland

Salem Congregation

1909 Nov

Hanson

Christ

Salem Congregation

1909 Nov

Hanson

Arnt

Salem Congregation

1912 Nov

Hanson

Theodore A.

Salem Congregation

1912 Nov

Hanson

Emelia A.

Mrs. E. R. Wick

Salem Congregation

1916 June

Hanson

Lauris

Salem Congregation

1899 July

Harder

Alonzo

1901 Aug

Harder

Millie

1953 May

Haugen

Ann Marie

Mrs. Charles Johnson

1906 June

Hausken

Soren

1892 Aug

Holden

Nils H.

1921 Oct

Jacobson

Thelma

Mrs. Edwin Monson

1924 Sept

Jacobson

Jacob

1924 Sept

Jacobson

Sherman

1924 Sept

Jacobson

Evelyn

Mrs. Hilman Williams

1928 Sept

Jacobson

Mildred

Mrs. Ingmor Moe

1930 June

Jacobson

Morris

1941 May Adult

Jacobson

Shirley M.

Mrs. Sherman Jacobson

1952 June

Jacobson

Marlys

Mrs. Carol Knight

1953 May

Jacobson

Rozella

Mrs. Paul Soule

1956 June

Jacobson

Mary Helen

1958 Dec Adult

Jacobson

Shirley

Mrs. Oral Jacobson

1959 June

Jacobson

Coleen

1911 May

Jausken

Elida

Mrs. W. H. Raver

1886 Nov 14

Jensen

Hansine Bang

Mrs. Gust Lockrem

1892 Aug

Jensen

Jorgine M.

Mrs. Ole Akre

1906 June

Johnsen

Christine A.

Mrs. Johnny Gutormson

1886 Nov 14

Johnson

Karl Oscar

1902 July

Johnson

Enger M.

1906 June

Johnson

Carl J.

1906 June

Johnson

Mina J.

Mrs. Martin McCarlson

1908 Nov

Johnson

Oscar

1911 May

Johnson

Jacob H.

1912 June

Johnson

Clara

Mrs. Benny McCarlson

1912 June

Johnson

Elmer

1913 Nov

Johnson

Agnette

Mrs. Jacob Bosmoe

1913 Nov

Johnson

Jacob M.

1914 Nov

Johnson

George E.

1919 March

Johnson

Melvin

1920 July

Johnson

Roy

1935 June

Johnson

John E.

1936 June

Johnson

Clarice

Mrs. Richard Larson

1937 June

Johnson

Arlene

Mrs. Henry Sandve

1912 Nov

Johnson

James G.

Salem Congregation

1934 May

Jordanger

Arthur

1936 June

Jordanger

Violet

Mrs. Bill Sime

1937 June

Jordanger

Kenneth

1939 June

Jordanger

Ruth

Mrs. Ray Hartberg

1901 July

Labour

F. Henry

Salem Congregation

1901 July

Labour

Anna M.

Salem Congregation

1916 June

Larson

Lillian A.

Mrs. Lillian Sluka

Salem Congregation

1901 Aug

Lauve

Henry T.

1886 Nov 14

Lee

Marie J.

1892 Aug

Lee

Johanna J.

1902 July

Lee

Carl O.

1908 Nov

Lee

John E.

1913 Nov

Lee

Henry O.

1916 Nov

Lee

Mabel

Mrs. Walter Nygaard

1919 March

Lee

Edwin C.

1923 June

Lee

Agnes E.

Mrs. A. S. Myklebust

1926 Nov

Lee

Marie

Mrs. Alvin Flagstad

1941 May Adult

Lee

Hattie

Mrs. Edwin Lee

1941 Sept

Lee

Clarabelle

Mrs. Glen Himle

1947 July

Lee

Alice

Mrs. Lyle Geissinger

1948 June

Lee

Lynn A.

1950 April

Lee

Andrew E.

1950 April

Lee

Richard H.

1952 June

Lee

Lola

Mrs. Dean Fodness

1908 Nov

Legrud

Bertina E.

Salem Congregation

1886 Nov 14

Lockrem

Laurils

1887 Nov

Lockrem

Sophie E.

1887 Nov

Loe

Berthine I.

Mrs. Jens Rye

1887 Nov

Loe

Anna Marie

Mrs. Knute Rye

1890 Oct

Loe

Andrew K.

1892 Aug

Loe

Elina K.

1898 June

Loe

Emil

1892 Aug

Mahlen

Johannes J.

1898 June

Mikkelsen

Anna R.

1898 June

Mikkelsen

Nordine J.

1904 Feb

Mikkelsen

Markus

1906 June

Mikkelsen

Linas T.

1890 Oct

Moen

Anna B.

Mrs. Ole Haugen

1892 Aug

Moen

Ole

1896 May

Moen

Alfreda J.

1898 June

Moen

Carl O.

1917 Nov

Moen

Julius

1920 July

Moen

Mabel

Mrs. Sofus Tokstad

1920 July

Moen

Olga H.

Mrs. Jake Sharp

1920 July

Moen

Melvin

1920 July

Moen

Julius

1945 Jan

Monson

Ellsworth

1948 June

Monson

Darlene

Mrs. Thomas Huggett Jr.

1952 June

Monson

Burnette

Mrs. Randy Foss

1896 May

Mortenson

Johannes

1898 June

Mortenson

Ole

1891 Feb

Mortenson

Bertha

Mrs. Ole Moen

1902 July

Mortenson

E. Marie

Mrs. Carl Jacobson

1906 June

Mortenson

Anna O.

Mrs. John Enstad

1907 Sept

Mortenson

Lewis M.

1911 May

Mortenson

Selmer

1939 June

Mortenson

Evelyn

Mrs. Orville Cornelius

1941 Sept

Mortenson

Luella

Mrs. Eugen Tople

1943 Jan

Mortenson

Selmer

1945 Jan

Mortenson

LeRoy

1950 April

Mortenson

Marvin

1894 June

Mydland

Elizabeth

Mrs. A. Berget

1898 June

Mydland

Lars N.

1926 Nov

Mydland

Ruth

Mrs. Andrew Strand

1928 Sept

Mydland

T. Irvin

1931 July

Mydland

Ione

Mrs. Henry Connoughton

1934 May

Mydland

Luther S.

1936 June

Mydland

Homer C.

1939 June

Mydland

Dorothy

Mrs. Lawrence Sousa

1906 June

Nelson

Martin E.

1907 Sept

Nelson

Lewis A.

1908 Nov

Nelson

Hilma

1911 May

Nelson

Alfred

1914 Nov

Nelson

Ingvald

1916 Nov

Nelson

Theodor

1921 Oct

Nelson

Inga

Mrs. Ray Wimberly

1939 June

Nelson

Ione

Mrs. Peter Marko

1937 June

Nerland

Julius

1890 Oct

Nilsen

Elizabeth A.

Mrs. Elizabeth Skor

1892 Aug

Nilsen

Nils

1894 June

Nilsen

Josephine

Mrs. Andrew Dalager

1898 June

Nilsen

Caroline J.

Mrs. Emil Loe

1898 June

Nilsen

Henriette L.

Mrs. Isaac Nygaard

1891 Feb

Nilsen

Anna

Mrs. Frank Harder

1902 July

Nilsen

Amanda

Mrs. Ole Mortenson

1937 June

Nilsen

Walter

1891 Feb

Norby

Josephine C.

1901 Aug

Nordness

Henry C.

1923 June

Nygaard

Harvey O.

1923 June

Nygaard

Mabel

1924 Sept

Nygaard

Julius

1924 Sept

Nygaard

Jerome

1926 Nov

Nygaard

Marvin G.

1928 Sept

Nygaard

Clarice

Mrs. Jacob Jacobson

1928 Sept

Nygaard

Fern

Mrs. Gordon Treffry

1930 June

Nygaard

Irene

Mrs. Quentin Miles

1930 June

Nygaard

Reuben

1931 July

Nygaard

Gordon

1936 June

Nygaard

Eunice

Mrs. Ray Draeger

1937 June

Nygaard

Delores

Mrs. Arthur Paulson

1939 June

Nygaard

Walton

1941 May Adult

Nygaard

Ruth

Mrs. Melvin Nygaard

1943 Jan

Nygaard

LaVonne

Mrs. Earl Zumm

1948 June

Nygaard

Marlene

Mrs. Arthur Hanson

1952 June

Nygaard

Ronald

1953 May

Nygaard

Yvonne

Mrs. James Ronshaugen

1957 June

Nygaard

Donald

1896 Oct

Nygaard

Gunvald M.

Salem Congregation

1896 Oct

Nygaard

Isaac

Salem Congregation

1901 July

Nygaard

Josephine

Mrs. Nils Nilsen

Salem Congregation

1904 Sept

Nygaard

Anges M.

Mrs. B. M. Fagerland

Salem Congregation

1904 Sept

Nygaard

Oskar A.

Salem Congregation

1908 Nov

Nygaard

Jacob G.

Salem Congregation

1909 Nov

Nygaard

Julia

Mrs. Severin Snorteland

Salem Congregation

1912 Nov

Nygaard

Sarah

Mrs. Arthur Nerland

Salem Congregation

1887 Nov

Odland

Madlina L.

1906 June

Paulson

Herman

1912 June

Paulson

Lewis

1912 June

Paulson

Ebba U.

Mrs. Walter Larson

1913 Nov

Paulson

Bennie

1916 Nov

Paulson

Melvin

1919 March

Paulson

Alfred

1920 July

Paulson

Hulda

1923 June

Paulson

Henry

1928 Sept

Paulson

Arthur H.

1930 June

Paulson

Judith

Mrs. Clarence Nelson

1931 July

Paulson

Mavis

Mrs. Luvern Satter

1934 May

Paulson

Clifford V.

1936 June

Paulson

Harriet T.

Mrs. Howard Shornack

1937 June

Paulson

Harris

1940 April

Paulson

E. Arlene

Mrs. Stanley Boe

1941 Sept

Paulson

Helen

Mrs. F. W. Jasper

1950 April

Paulson

Adrian

1953 May

Paulson

Madeline

1906 June

Pedersen

Randi E.

Mrs. Jacob Aadland

1886 Nov 14

Pederson

Petrina Bergetta

1887 Nov

Pederson

Edvart B.

1898 June

Pederson

Henry L.

1907 Sept

Peterson

Sadie S.

1913 Nov

Peterson

O. Randolph

1948 June

Peterson

David

1912 Nov

Peterson

Josephine A.

Mrs. Mont Ostby

Salem Congregation

1896 May

Rasmussen

Roda

1907 Sept

Rye

A. Mathilda

Mrs. Ole Aadland

1908 Nov

Rye

Millie

Mrs. Omund Forland

1908 Nov

Rye

Alma

Mrs. Julian Enstad

1911 May

Rye

Peder J.

1911 May

Rye

Petra

Mrs. Anton Dahl

1912 June

Rye

Carl

1913 Nov

Rye

Clara M.

Mrs. Clara Vermundson

1914 Nov

Rye

Anne R.

Mrs. Lewis Mortenson

1914 Nov

Rye

Peder K.

1917 Nov

Rye

Ernest

1917 Nov

Rye

Emma B.

Mrs. Fritz Carlson

1920 July

Rye

Bertha

Mrs. Walter Aadland

1923 June

Rye

Kenneth M.

1926 Nov

Rye

Arthur J.

1943 Jan

Rye

L. Maxine

Mrs. Arthur Lapham

1945 Jan

Rye

Elser A.

1946 June

Rye

Marion K.

1948 June

Rye

Kathleen

Mrs. Eldon Stavig

1950 April

Rye

Kenneth C.

1952 June

Rye

Loren

1953 May

Rye

Annetta

1953 May

Rye

Ada

Mrs. Harlan Narem

1953 Adult

Rye

Mae

Mrs. Elser Rye

1956 June

Rye

Mavis

1957 June

Rye

Wendell

1960 June

Rye

Marlyn

1908 Nov

Sampson

Isabelle

Mrs. Jacob Holland

Salem Congregation

1912 Nov

Sampson

Sheldon

Salem Congregation

1912 Nov

Sampson

Carl J.

Salem Congregation

1916 June

Sampson

Glendora

Mrs. Haakon Holland

Salem Congregation

1894 June

Sandve

Anna

1912 June

Sandvig

Clara

1912 June

Sandvig

Oliva

Mrs. Emil Gunderson

1916 Nov

Sandvig

Myrtle

Mrs. John Mork

1921 Oct

Sandvig

Sarah

1921 Oct

Sandvig

Esther

Mrs. Otto Brodersen

1924 Sept

Sandvig

Selma

Mrs. Howard Dodds

1926 Nov

Sandvig

Melvin

1892 Aug

Sommers

Sarah

1906 June

Sommers

Helga V.

1886 Nov 14

Stangeland

George Elias

1948 June

Stave

Burton

1948 June

Stave

Clarice

Mrs. Marvin Mathiason

1894 June

Syhre

Lisa

Mrs. Ludvig Aadland

1896 May

Syhre

Pauline O.

Mrs. Olous Akre

1902 July

Syhre

Hannah C.

Mrs. Gust Tastad

1912 June

Syhre

Olaf

1886 Nov 14

Tofley

Jeanette Hensine

1896 May

Tofley

K. Alfred

1931 July

Tollefson

Lovilla

Mrs. Homer Holman

1933 July

Tollefson

Harley

1940 April

Tollefson

Beverly

Mrs. Richard Hawkins

1949 July Adult

Tople

Eugene

1924 Sept

Vaardahl

Orton

1926 Nov

Vaardahl

Clarice

1927 Oct

Vaardahl

Alice

Mrs. Alyce Roseth

1935 June

Vaardahl

Jacob C.

1943 Jan

Vaardahl

Irvin O.

1937 June

Vermundson

Merlin O.

1939 June

Vermundson

Bernard

Falnes Class

1940 April

Vermundson

Robert

Falnes Class

1949 July Adult

Vermundson

Mrs. Robert

1952 June

Vermundson

Donald

1894 June

Williamson

Marit

1896 May

Williamson

Stina

Mrs. John Swenson

1891 Feb

Williamson

Julie A.

1886 Nov 14

Winson

Karina E.

Mrs. Knute Severtson

1899 July

Young

Charles Abner

Adult Class

1891 Feb

Young

Josephine

Mrs. Chris Peterson

1891 Feb

Young

Elizabeth

Mrs. Wm. Thompson

1902 July

Young

Nora

Mrs. William Winson

1908 Nov

Young

Nicholas A.

1911 May

Young

Sarah

Mrs. Paul Trapp

1914 Nov

Young

Clara

Mrs. George Moorhead

1916 Nov

Young

Harriet T.

Mrs. A. J. Medhurst

1919 March

Young

Harold