Service Record Book of Men and Women of Waubay and Vicinity

A-G

The following is a surname index of the book, "Service Record Book of Men and Women of Waubay and Vicinity", sponsored by the Brady-Monson Post No. 129, The American Legion, Department of South Dakota, Waubay, South Dakota, published 1949, Walsworth Brothers, Marceline, MO.

Care was made to assure accuracy but no warranties are offered. The data is presented here for genealogical purposes in hopes of helping people locate their ancestors. Information transcribed by Karen Kambestad

Individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use may freely copy this file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. This file is part of the SDGENWEB Archives.

Dedication: "To the servicemen of Ortley and Waubay communities who gave their lives to those whom we love as soldiers, whom we respect as defenders and whom we honor as patriots to those gallant young heroes who died that we might live this work is dedicated."

 

Last Name

First Name

Town

(at print)

Branch

Division

Rank

Remarks

War

Page

Aaker

Hammond

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Aasland

Andrew

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Aasland

Donald J.

Waubay

Army

9th Air Corps

Private

WWII

21

Ackerman

Arthur W.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Private

Wounded, Holland, September 13, 1944

WWII

21

Ackerman

David G.

Arlington

Air Force

South Pacific Theatre

Tech Sergeant

WWII

21

Almos

Kermit

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Althoff

John

Waubay

Army

Signal Corps

Tech Sergeant

WWII

21

Anderson

Alvin R.

Aberdeen

Army

Staff Sergeant

WWII

22

Anderson

August L.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Anderson

Donald E.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Private

WWII

22

Anderson

Edwin F.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Private

WWI

57

Anderson

Erick A.

Watertown

Army

Infantry

Sergeant

WWII

22

Anderson

Everest Arvin

Sioux City, IA

Army

Antiaircraft

Corporal

Wounded, Metz Germany, Battle of Rhineland

WWII

22

Anderson

Foley

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Tech Sergeant

WWII

23

Anderson

Phillip G.

Waubay

Army

Private

WWI

57

Anderson

Herbert

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Aslesen

Theo

Waubay

Army

Infantry

WWI

57

Asleson

Chris

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

21

Baker

Cecil C.

Sioux Falls

Army

Field Artillery

First Sergeant

WWII

23

Bakewell

Richard J.

Watertown

Army

Infantry

Private

WWII

23

Barber

Dean W.

Waubay

Marine Corps

Corporal

WWII

23

Barber

Vernon S.

Waubay

Army

Engineers Corps

Tech Sergeant

WWII

24

Barse

Loris

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Barse

Maurice

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Bartz

Herman

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Bellach

Herman A. F.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Bellach

John F.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Birney

Raymond V.

Waubay

Navy

Amphibious Landing Craft

Boatswain's Mate First Class

WWII

24

Bisgaard

Roy

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Bisgard

Bradford Darrel

Waubay

Army

Field Artillery

Private

WWII

24

Bisgard

Coleman Jean

Waubay

Marine Corps

Corporal

WWII

24

Black

William A.

Waubay

Navy

Torpedoman Second Class

WWII

25

Block

Edwin A.

Waubay

Army

Tech Sergeant

WWII

55

Bluedog

Freeman

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Boal

Stewart A.

Waubay

Army

Corporal

WWII

25

Bowser

Ben O.

Webster

Army

2nd Armored Division

Private

KIA,

Seigfreid Line, Ubach, Germany, October 9, 1944

WWII Gold Star

5

Bradberry

Earl

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Bradberry

Lester R.

Milbank

Army

Signal Corps

Sergeant

WWII

25

Brady

Harry Orman

Waubay

Army

340th Machine Gun Battalion

Private

WWI

57

Brady

Ray

Waubay

Army

362nd Infantry, 91st Division

Private

KIA,

Gaenes, France, September 29, 1918

WWI Gold Star

14

Braley

Dennis A.

Waubay

Navy

Coxswain's Mate Second Class

WWII

25

Breske

George

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Breske

Harry

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

26

Breske

Stanley

Waubay

Army

Burma Road Engineers

Sergeant

WWII

27

Bucklin

Roy M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Bundrock

Clarence

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Bundrock

Victor John

Waubay

Navy

Seaman First Class

WWII

26

Bunnrock

Reuben B.

Waubay

Army

Air Corps; Infantry

First Sergeant

WWII

26

Burchardt

John J.

Waubay

Army

Quartermaster Corps

Private

WWI

66

Burns

Clarion B.

Wilmot

Naval Reserve

USS Portland

Pharmacist's Mate First Class

WWII

26

Butler

Ralph E.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Tech Sergeant

WWII

27

Cadwell

Lorane

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Cadwell

Robert

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Cadwll

Lloyd

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Chaddock

Sidney

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Chapman

Charles A., Jr.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Chapman

Frank

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Chapman

Leo

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Christenson

C. Neil

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Christenson

John H.

Waubay

Army

91st Infantry Division

Tech Sergeant

WWII

27

Christopherson

Donald George

Miller

Army

WWII

27

Cotton

Roger

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Dahl

Clarence

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Dahl

Helmer I.

Canby, MN

Army

Medical Corps

Corporal

WWII

27

Davidson

Christian S.

Ortley

Army

Signal Corps

Private

WWII

28

Davidson

John J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Davidson

Lester A.

Ortley

Army

Infantry

Staff Sergeant

WWII

28

Dopp

Ralph Edward

Summit

Army

Tech Sergeant

WWII

28

Dorsett

Everett

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Dorsett

Herbert

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Dorsett

Ivan

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Private

WWII

28

Drake

Earl D.

Waubay

Army

Medical Detachment, 759 Tank Battalion

Tech Sergeant

WWII

29

Drake

John William

Waubay

Army

Battalion E. 28 Field Artillery

Private

WWI

58

Dunlap

Allen T.

Aberdeen

Army

Signal Corps

Corporal

WWII

29

Dunlap

Louis A.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Dvorak

Dorothy Janish

Chicago, IL

Army

Nurse Corps

First Lieutenant

WWII

29

Eck

Benedict Earl

Aberdeen

Army

Field Signal Battalion

Private

WWI

66

Else

Berwyn E.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Engelhart

Eugene E.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Engelhart

Grover

Waubay

Army

Influenza, Camp Grant, IL, October 4, 1918

WWI Gold Star

15

Engelhart

Harold E.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Engelhart

Robert G.

St. Paul, MN

Army

Air Force

Lieutenant

WWII

55

Engstrom

Conrad, Jr.

Aberdeen

Army

Infantry

Sergeant

WWII

29

Engstrom

Gordon

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Erickson

Earl Duane

Biarritz, France

Army

34th Infantry Division, The Stars and Stripes

Chief Warrant Officer

WWII

30

Erickson

Floyd W.

Wadena, MN

Army

Air Corps

Tech Sergeant

WWII

30

Erickson

Laurence

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Falmer

Fred

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Feldmeyer

Merton

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Flattum

Andrew

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Flattum

Hans

Waubay

Army

Private

Died August 8, 1945

WWII

30

Flones

Arnold

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Flones

Bernard

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Flones

Melvin

Ortley

Army

Sergeant

WWII

30

Flones

Roy

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Foldager

Otto H.

Waubay

Army

Motor Transport Corps, S.P. Unit 504

Private

WWI

58

Fortin

Clarence C.

Army

Infantry

Second Lieutenant

WWII

31

Fortin

Donald

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Fortin

Leo

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Frey

Eugene L.

Pierre

Navy

Fire Controlman First Class

WWII

31

From

Carl A.

Ortley

Army

Quartermaster Corps

Private

WWI

66

From

Clayton H.

Chicago, IL

Army

2nd Division Engineers

Second Lieutenant

WWII

31

From

Gene M.

Ortley

Army

Infantry, Airborne

Private

WWII

31

From

Lester D.

Ortley

Navy

Chief Warrant Officer

WWII

32

From

Milton O.

Ortley

Army

Private

WWII

32

From

Stanley L.

Ortley

Army

Air Corps

Staff Sergeant

WWII

32

Gaikowski

Roman

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Glasson

J.W.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Gleason

Byron L.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Gleason

Elmer

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Glenny

Woodrow E.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Gollnick

Ervin J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Gramberg

Arthur H.

Waubay

Army

WWI

58

Gramberg

Gorden J.

Waubay

Naval Reserve

Pharmacist's Mate First Class

WWII

33

Graves

Clarence

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Graves

Donald

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Graves

Gerald

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Greening

John J.

Waubay

Army

Medical Dept

Private

WWI

58

Gronke

John M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Gruba

Arthur B.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Gruba

Arthur T.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Gruby

Ernest

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67

Guderian

Lyle O.

Waubay

Marine Corps

Corporal

WWII

32

Guderian

Paul

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Guderian

Virgil C.

Waubay

Army

Adjutant General's Dept

Tech Sergeant

WWII

33

Guderian

William F.

Waubay

Army

Medical Corps

Private

WWI

59

Guthier

Lloyd

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

67