Service Record Book of Men and Women of Waubay and Vicinity

N-Z

The following is a surname index of the book, "Service Record Book of Men and Women of Waubay and Vicinity", sponsored by the Brady-Monson Post No. 129, The American Legion, Department of South Dakota, Waubay, South Dakota, published 1949, Walsworth Brothers, Marceline, MO.

Care was made to assure accuracy but no warranties are offered. The data is presented here for genealogical purposes in hopes of helping people locate their ancestors. Information transcribed by Karen Kambestad

Individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use may freely copy this file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. This file is part of the SDGENWEB Archives.

Dedication: "To the servicemen of Ortley and Waubay communities who gave their lives to those whom we love as soldiers, whom we respect as defenders and whom we honor as patriots to those gallant young heroes who died that we might live this work is dedicated."

Last Name

First Name

Town

(at print)

Branch

Division

Rank

Remarks

War

Page

Narem

Iva

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Narem

Wesley Go.

Ellsworth, IA

Army

Air Force

Master Sergeant

WWII

56

Nelson

Byron Loris

Waubay

Navy

Soundman Second Class

WWII

44

Nelson

Clarence

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nelson

Clifford V.

Waubay

Navy

Seaman First Class

WWII

44

Nelson

Everett

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nelson

Harold Wilbur

Washington DC

Navy

Interior Communication's Chief

WWII

44

Nelson

Melvin K.

Waubay

Navy

Chief Electrician

WWII

45

Nelson

Nels

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nelson

Nyal E.

Walla Walla, WA

Army

Major

WWII

45

Nelson

Otto J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Nelson

Reuben

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nelson

Robert O. Jr.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nelson

Ronald

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Neumann

Albert H.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nokken

Olaf

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Nordquist

Godfried

Toronto

Army

Signal Corps

Corporal

WWI

62

Odell

Dwite

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Odell

Earl E.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Odell

Guy

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Olson

Erling J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Olson

Olen E.

Waubay

Army

Air Service

Private

WWI

62

Olson

Spencer

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Opitz

Myron Raymond

Philadelphia, PA

Navy

Chief Petty Officer

WWII

45

Opitz

Victor

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Oppenborn

Robert H.

Detroit, MI

Navy

Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class

WWII

45

Orton

Lester

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Osman

Austin T.

Waubay

Army

88th Division, 313 Amm Tr.

Wagoner

WWI

62

Ostenson

Morris

Waubay

Army

3rd Division, 30th Infantry, M.G. Co.

Private

WWI

63

Ostenson

Olaf

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Oswood

Harold

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Oswood

John

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Oswood

Ward

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Owen

Cora

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Owen

Frank M.

Waubay

Army

Transportation Corps

Private

WWII

46

Owen

Homer

Waubay

Navy

Radioman Second Class

WWII

46

Owen

Ira A.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Owen

James E. Jr.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Private

Wounded, January 26, 1945

WWII

46

Owen

Manley

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Owen

Neil

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Painter

Norman J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Painter

Wilfred

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Palmer

Kenneth P.

Navy

Pharmacist's Mate First Class

WWII

46

Pape

Wilfred

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Parish

Arnold G.

Watertown

Army

Air Corps

Private

WWII

47

Parish

Carl G.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Corporal

WWI

66

Pearson

Clinton Emil

Ortley

Army

Corporal

WWII

47

Perry

Floyd C.

Hot Springs, AK

Army

Medical Corps

Private

WWI

63

Peterson

Anton

Waubay

Army

Aviation

Private

WWI

63

Peterson

Cecil W.

Aberdeen

Army

Infantry, H. Weapons NCO

Sergeant

WWII

47

Peterson

Clayton

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Peterson

Darrel E.

Waubay

Navy

USS Indianapolis

Seaman First Class

Lost at sea, July 30, 1935, Asiatic-Pacific Theatre

WWII Gold Star

9

Peterson

Gordon

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Peterson

Howard L.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Peterson

Marion

Waubay

Army

Infantry, 2nd Regimental Band

Private

WWI

63

Peterson

Nels

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Peterson

Robert E.

Waubay

Navy

Seaman First Class

WWII

47

Picht

Earl

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Pierce

Clayton E.

Waubay

Army

Cavalry; Medical Corps

Private

WWII

48

Pierce

Clifford A.M.

Waubay

Navy

Radarman Third Class

WWII

48

Pies

Clifford

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

48

Pies

Clifford J.

Summit

Army

Private

WWII

68

Pies

Everett

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Pischke

Bernard C.

Waubay

Naval Aviation

Aviation Chief Metalsmith

WWII

56

Popp

James E. Jr.

Lidgerwood, ND

Air Force

Ordnance Dept

Captain

WWII

49

Popp

Loris J.

Waubay

Army

Air Corps

Tech Sergeant

WWII

49

Pratt

Harry

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Pratt

Leonard

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Pries

Gerald Everett

Waubay

Navy

Seabees

Boatswain's Mate Second Class

WWII

48

Pruszinske

Stanley

Grenville

Army

27th Spruce Squadron

Private

WWI

64

Quinn

Harry

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Randall

Bruce

Schenectady, NY

Army

Signal Corps

First Lieutenant

WWII

49

Randall

Fred A.

Waubay

Army

Co. B, 337 Machine Gun Battalion

Private

WWI

66

Randall

Gerald E.

Waubay

Navy

Machinist's Mate First Class

WWII

49

Rebelske

Martin

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Redlin

Earl

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reed

John W. Jr.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reed

Leonard

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reed

Leroy

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reed

Richard

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reed

Robert

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reese

Florian A.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Reese

Patsy

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Reich

Charles

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reich

Leo

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Reich

Leo D.

Waubay

Army

91st Infantry Division

Private

WWII

50

Richardson

Ivan

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Riddle

Eugene H.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Riddle

Jesse

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Rider

Ralph D.

Sisseton

Army

Infantry

Staff Sergeant

WWII

56

Rieck

Arthur

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Robertson

Douglas

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Robertson

O.T.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Robertson

Rex

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Rogness

Alvera

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Rogness

Norman J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Rubebusch

Eugene L.

Ortley

Army

Engineers

Tech Sergeant

WWII

50

Ruedebusch

Burnell

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Ruedebusch

Burnell Arthur

Vermillion

Naval Reserve

Aviation Electricians Technician's Mate First Class

WWII

50

Scherber

Frank A.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Scherber

Joseph

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Schmeltzer

Ed

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Schmidt

Donald M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Schmidt

Mike P.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Schmig

Harold

Waubay

Army

Antiaircraft Artillery

Private

WWII

56

Schmig

Orval Henry

Minneapolis, MN

Army

Infantry

Private

WWII

50

Schultz

Carl E.

Waubay

Air Force

Staff Sergeant

WWII

51

Schultz

Robert E.

Waubay

Army

Air Corps

Captain

WWII

51

Schulz

August

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Scott

David D.

Waubay

Navy

Commander

WWII

56

Scott

Monte R.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Sebion

Robert

Waubay

Army

European Theatre

Private

KIA, Cherbourg, France, June 22, 1944

WWI

66

Sebion

T.E.

Waubay

Army

Corporal

WWI

69

Settje

Harold V.

Waubay

Marine Corps

Tech Sergeant

WWII

51

Sinner

John B.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Private

WWII

51

Sinner

Thelma

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Sletten

Walter

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Southwick

Logan

Waubay

Army

Private

WWI

64

Stanton

Merle

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Stee

Allen

Waubay

Army

Engineers, European Theatre

Tech Sergeant

KIA-POW, France, October 1944

WWII Gold Star

11

Stine

Robert W.

Waubay

Army

126th Field Artillery

Died at sea, October 5, 1918

WWI Gold Star

18

Stratton

Bernell

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Sumner

Archie

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Sumner

Clyde A.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Swenson

Edward

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Swenson

John

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Talberg

Melvin

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Terry

Keith M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Theil

Earl

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Thennis

Jeanne M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Thennis

Mike J.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Thennis

Nick

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Thiel

John M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Thompson

Merle

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Thompson

Warren R.

Waubay

Navy

Commander

WWII

52

Tiggelaar

Casper

Waubay

Army

Private

WWI

64

Tiggelaar

Herman F.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

Sergeant

WWII

52

Tollin

Albin John

Glendale, CA

Army

Tech Sergeant

WWII

52

Tollin

Wallace Edward

Los Angeles, CA

Navy

Seabees

Storekeeper Second Class

WWII

52

Town

William R.

Waubay

Army

8th Division

Private

WWI

64

Tracy

Ambrose

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Tracy

Edward S.

Waubay

Navy

Second Class Petty Officer

WWII

56

Tracy

Flavian

Webster

Army

Military Intelligence

Staff Sergeant

WWII

53

Tracy

Marion M.

Waubay

Army

Private

WWII

53

Utne

Clarence Simon

Bosenburg, OR

Air Force

Fifth Bombardier

Staff Sergeant

KIA,

South Pacific Theatre, 1943

WWII Gold Star

12

Vargo

Stephen A.

Waubay

Navy

Petty Officer First Class

WWII

53

Wade

Charles D.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Walker

Florence M.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Wasik

Edward

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Wasik

Walter

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Watkins

William A.

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Weiters

Al

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWI

69

Weyh

Sylvester G.

Waubay

Army

Infantry

KIA,

Battle of the Bulge, Germany, February 11, 1945

WWII Gold Star

13

White

Jonah

Waubay

Army

Private

KIA

WWI Gold Star

19

Wieger

Fred

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Wieger

Herbert H.

Summit

Army

603rd Medical Clearing Company

Tech Sergeant

WWII

53

Wieger

Melvin W.

Eden

Army

Signal Corps

Private

WWII

54

Wilson

Donald

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Wirkus

Bennie

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Wirkus

Louie

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Wold

Henry G.

Minet, ND

Army

Sergeant

WWI

65

Wold

Paul T.

Minot, ND

Navy

Storekeeper First Class

WWII

54

Zakrezewski

Henry

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Zakrezewski

Leonard

Committee Unable to Obtain Info

WWII

68

Zeller

George

Watertown

Army

Infantry

Private

WWI

65

Zephier

Harvey

Waubay

Army

Paratroopers

Private

WWII

54

Zubke

Lester E.

Waubay

Army

Air Corps

Staff Sergeant

WWII

54

Zubke

Reinhold H.

Waubay

Army

Air Force

Private

WWII

55

Zubke

William A.

Waubay

Army

Signal Corps

Private

WWII

55