World War I, 1917-1918-1919, Day County South Dakota

 

This information is from In The World War, 1917-1918-1919, Day County, So. Dakota published by Webster War Review Company, Webster, South Dakota.   An Honor Roll is transcribe of the men from Day County who served in the Great War. Day County dedicated the book to “Those sons whom we love as soldiers, whom wee respect as defenders and whom we honor as patriots – to those gallant young heroes who died that we might live.”

 

On April 6, 1917, United States entered the War.  More than 850 men and women from Day County enlisted in the war.  The first draft was March 5, 1918 which drafted three men.   The largest inductions were as follows:

 

            May 24, 1918, 77 men left for Camp Lewis, Washington

            June 26, 1918, 141 Men entrained to Camp Funston, Kansas

            July 22, 1918, 100 men were sent to Camp Dodge, Iowa

 

Home activities included:

            Over two million and a half bushels of wheat was threshed during the fall of 1918

 

            Five Liberty Loans Day County purchased a grand total of $2,809,5000 in government bonds

Chairmen of Liberty Loans:               First Loans:                          Mr. A.T. Cooper, Webster

                                                Second and Third Loans:            Mr. Andrew Kopperud, Webester

                                                Fourth Loans:                          Mr. E.A.Schullian, Webster

                                                Fifth Loans:                          Mr. Atlas Knapp, Webster

 

            Lily Home Guard, Company H admitted sixty men

Captain Harry E. Reinhold, First Lieutenant Andrew T. Moseson and Second Lieutenant Reinhart L.Nordess

 

            Day County Council of Defense

            Chairman, Mr. W.G.Waddel, Chairman of the Women’s Committee Council of National Defense, Mrs. Frank Anderson

Mrs. T.E. Hall, Secretary; Mrs. L.G. Oschenreiter, Food Production and Home Economics; Mrs. Fred L. Hyde, Food Administration; Mrs. O. Snipstad, Child Welfare; Mrs. O.L. Williams, Liberty Loans; Mrs. T.E.Haugen, red Cross and Allied Relief; Mrs. Henry Halvorson, Surgical Dressing Department; and Mrs. E. A. Wearne, Publicity Committee and Educational Propaganda

War Savings Stamp Drive, Chairman Mr. L. G. Ochsenreiter, Webster

 

Draft Board, Chairman of the Day County, M.M. Judge, Webster

 

Red Cross, Chairman Hon. Frank Anderson, Webster

Junior Red Cross, County Chairman Superintendent Ira Howell

Individuals and non-profit organizations for their private use may freely copy this file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. Information transcribed by Karen Kambestad

 

Last Name

First Name

Town

Action

Branch of Service

Division

Rank

Parent

Page

Aadson

John Konrad

Butler

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Private

 

50

Aasland

Gustave 

Butler

 

Army

Co. B, 307th Battalion, Tank Corps

Corporal

Chas. Aasland

73

Aasland

Olaf

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Agaard

Olaf

Waubay

Wounded

Aug 6, 1918, France

Army

Co. D, 58th Infantry, France

 

 

80

Ahern

Charles E.

Andover

 

Army

 

Private

Joseph Ahern

40

Ahlers

Charles

Webster

Wounded, France

Army

Co. D. 110th Infantry

 

 

17

Aikin

John

Ortley

 

Army

59th Infantry, Co. C

Private

 

76

Akerson

John A.

Webster

 

Army

7th Recruit Squadron

Sergeant Major

 

22

Amundson

John A.

Holmquist

 

Army

U. S. Infantry

Private

P.B. Amundson

71

Anderson

Alfred M.

Bristol

 

Army

Co. J, 21st Engineers, France

Private

 

46

Anderson

Arthur

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Anderson

Clarence

Lily

 

Army

Infantry

Private

 

54

Anderson

Edwin R.

Waubay

 

Army

Evacuation Hospital No. 37, A.E.F.

Private

 

84

Anderson

Herbert 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Anderson

Melvin

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Anderson

P.W.

Butler

 

American Expeditionary Forces

Mounted Police

Private

 

52

Anderson

Peter

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Anderson

Philip

Waubay

 

Army

U. S. Infantry

Private

 

84

Arenson

Elias

Waubay

 

Army

U. S. Infantry

Private

 

86

Arnston

Johnny

Roslyn

 

Army

74th Balloon Company

Private

 

66

Arthur

W. S.

Webster

 

Army

127th Machine Gun Battalion, Co. C. 34th Division, A. E. F.

1st Lieutenant

 

19

Ashbaugh

Lamont

Butler

 

Army

Headquarters Detachment

Private

 

52

Aslesen

Christian E.

Waubay

 

Army

Field Artillery

Private

Engborg Aslesen

86

Aslesen

Theodore

Waubay

 

Army

Infantry

Private

Ingborg Aslesen

86

Assen

Torvold

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Bahr

Carl

Stratford

 

Army

Headquarters Company, 147th Field Artillery, A.E.F.

Musician

Charles Bahr

75

Bailly

Alick

Waubay

 

Army

77th Division, France

Private

 

84

Baird

Floyd

Marshalltown, Iowa

 

Army

Co. H, 352nd Infantry

Private

G.M. Baird

75

Baker

William A.

Waubay

 

Army

340th Field Artillery, France

Private

 

84

Bakke

Alvin A.

Webster

 

Army

48th Aero Squadron, Machine Gun Instructor, Ellington Field, TX

Private

James A. Bakke

30

Bakke

Andrew William

Webster

Wounded, Chateau-Thierry

Army

Co. I, 305th Infantry, 77th Division

 

James Bakke

17

Bakkegard

Connel

Butler

 

Army

Co. E, 352nd Infantry

Private

 

51

Bakkegard

Samuel G.

Butler

 

Army

U.S. Infantry, France

Private

S. L. Bakkegard

87

Bakken

Christ

Bristol

 

Army

Headquarters Company, 75th Infantry

Private

Ole E. Bakken

47

Bakken

Richard

Bristol

 

Army

Co. E, 128th Infantry

Private

Ole E. Bakken

47

Baltzell

Nolan

Bonnie, Ill

 

Army

 

Private

Francis Baltzell

76

Baltzell

Nolan

Pierpont

 

Army

Medical Corps, Fort Riley

Private

 

62

Barkuloo

Freeman

Waubay

 

Army

Mounted Police, U.S. Infantry

Private

 

83

Barkuloo

Herbert W.

Waubay

 

Army

Students' Army Training Corps, Brooklyn

Private

 

83

Barse

Horace C.

Waubay

Died in action

 

 

 

 

13, HR

Bartell

Ben

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Bauer

William

Webster

KIA Sept 28, 1918, France

 

A.E.F. France

 

 

15, HR

Baukol

Rudolph

Webster

KIA Oct 1 1918

 

Co. 1, 305th Infantry

 

 

15, HR

Becker

Ed

Andover

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Private

 

41

Bellach

Herman A.F.

Waubay

 

Army

Co. K, 352nd Infantry, A.E.F.

Private

Fred Bellach

87

Bellach

John F.

Waubay

 

Army

Co. C, 1st Battalion, Edgewood Arsenal, Edgewood, Maryland

Private

Fred Bellach

87

Bennett

Charles E.

Bristol

 

Army

Co. C, 34th Engineers, France

Private

 

46

Benson

John

Holmquist

Wounded in Argonne Forest Drive

Army

Co. 128th Infantry, 32nd Division

 

 

70

Berard

Felix L.

Wirt, MN

 

Army

87th Aero Repair Squadron, France

Sergeant

 

74

Bergenson

Olaf

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Bickel

Norman E.

Bristol

 

Army

Co., G, 308th Regulars, A.E.F.

Private

 

43

Bicknell

Louis W.

Webster

 

Army

 

Captain

 

19

Bicknell

Norman

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Bierschback

Wm.J.

Webster

 

Army

140th Engineers, Camp Shelby, Miss

Private

 

32

Bingen

Edward C.

Andover

 

Army

Casual Co. 1 Tank Corps

Private

John Bingen

41

Bisgard

Roy

Waubay

 

Army

21st Machine Gun Company

Private

 

86

Bistodeau

Eugene

Webster

 

Army

Medical Detachment, Section L

Private

 

27

Bistodeau

Stella

Webster

 

Day County Red Cross Nurse

 

 

 

14

Bjerke

Alvin

Bristol

 

Army

Co. C, 322nd Infantry, 81st Division, A.E.F.

Private

Martin Bjerke

46

Bjerke

Hans

Bristol

 

Army

Co. I, 138th Infantry, 35th Division, A.E.F.

Private

Martin Bjerke

46

Bjerke

Henry

Bristol

 

Army

Co. G, 20th Infantry, 10th Division

Private

Martin Bjerke

46

Bjerke

Iver

Bristol

 

Army

Co. B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division, A.E.F.

Private

Martin Bjerke

46

Black

Alias S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Black

Frank B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Black

Jessie

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Blackwell

Leonard

Andover

 

Army

44th Infantry, Camp Lewis, WA

Lieutenant

 

36

Blank

Arthur

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Blevins

John R.

Crumpler, N.C.

 

Army

 

Private

M.W. Blevins

74

Block

Anton F.

Grenville

 

Army

10th Division, Motor Supply Transport

Private

 

61

Block

Frank F.

Grenville

 

Army

Motor Supply Transport, A.E.F.

Private

 

61

Block

Jacob

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Boeckmann

Arthur

Andover

 

Army

1st Supply Train, A.E.F.

Private

 

41

Bohn

Effner

Butler

 

Army

Camp Lewis, WA

Private

 

51

Bohn

Harvey

Butler

 

Army

Co. B, 138th Infantry, 35th Division

Private

 

51

Bond

Fred Daniel

Watertown

Died Oct 29, 1818, Iowa City, Iowa

Army

 

 

W.J. Bond

57, HR

Bond

Harley J.

Watertown

Wounded

Sept 29th

Argonne Drive

Army

362nd Infantry

 

W.J. Bond

57

Bordahl

Even

Roslyn

 

Army

27th Squadron, 2nd Prov. Reg., Vancouver

Private

 

69

Bradley

Lewis M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Brady

George

Webster

 

Army

Co. B, 69th Infantry, 10th Division

Private

 

28

Brady

Glenn

Webster

 

Army

Co. I, 352nd Infantry, 88th Division, A.E.F.

Private

 

28

Brady

Harry O.

Waubay

 

Army

Troop A, Headquarters Company, A.E.F.

Private

 

84

Brady

Ray A.

Waubay

Killed in action, Argonne Meuse Region, France

Army

Co. D, 362nd Infantry, 91st Division, France

 

C. Brady

77, HR

Brakhage

George

Webster

 

Army

Tank Service, France

Private

 

28

Brandlie

Oscar

Pierpont

 

Army

U. S. Infantry

Private

 

62

Brendmoen

Magnus

Roslyn

Died

Nov 16, 1918 of wounds received

Army

Co. E, 18th Infantry, 40th Division, A.E.F

 

J.E. Brendmoen

65, HR

Brendmoen

Oscar E.

Roslyn

 

Army

Co. E., 138th Infantry, 35th Division, A.E.F.

Private

 

69

Brendmoen

Peter J.

Roslyn

 

Army

Railhead Detachment, France and Germany

Private

 

69

Brokaw

Gail

Bristol

 

Army

4th Division Ammunition Train, France

Sergeant

 

34

Bromberk

Frank J.

Webster

 

Army

Co. B. 20th Engineers, A.E.F.

Private

 

31

Brown

Albert E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Brown

John J.

Grenville

 

Army

Motor Transport Corps, Fort Riley

Private

 

66

Brown

Mark G.

Andover

 

Army

Co. B, 25th Engineers, France

Private

 

41

Brown

Roy

Webster

 

Army

Headquarters Office and Training Center, Coast Artillery Corps, A.E.F.

Private

 

25

Bruten

Mathias

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Buchele

Alvin W.

Butler

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Private

 

50

Buck

Walter 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Bue

Borghild

Grenville

 

Day County Red Cross Nurse

 

 

 

14

Bue

Conrad

Webster

 

Army

Battery E. 312th Field Artillery, 79th Division, A.EF.

Private

 

27

Buettner

Mike

Webster

 

Army

Co. A, 350th Infantry, 88th Division, A.E.F.

Private

Frank Buettner

33

Buhler

Edward 

Butler

 

Army

U.S. Infantry, France

Private

Wm. Buhler

50

Buhr

Chris

Andover

 

Army

345th Field Remount Squadron, France

Private

 

40

Buittner

Frank J.

Webster

 

Army

Co. G. 4th South Dakota Infantry

Private

 

25

Bundrock

Frank

Waubay

 

Army

Company C, 314th Engineers, 89th Division, A.E.F.

Private

 

84

Bundrock

George 

Waubay

 

Army

Motor Transport Corps 409, France

Private

 

84

Buretta

Stanley J.

Arlington

 

Army

243rd Infantry, France

Private

P.E. Buretta

74

Burk

Albert F.

Butler

 

Army

 

Private

Diedrich Burk

50

Bury

Nick

Holmquist

 

Army

Medical Corps

Private

 

71

Byron

Julius 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Callsen

Herbert C.

Butler

 

Army Air Service

Instructor in Acrobatic Flying, Aviation Corps

 

 

49

Carlson

Albert S.

Holmquist

 

Army

Co. G. 21st Engineers, A.E.F.

Corporal

 

34

Carlson

Edwin 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Carlson

William

Lily

 

Army

Mounted Police

Private

 

54

Carr

Walter M.

Webster

 

Army

Field Remount Squadron, France

Private

 

29

Cartford

Harold M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Chaddock

Sidney

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Chamberlain

Ernest

Bristol

 

Army

Medical Corps, Fort Riley

Private

 

46

Chapman

Frank 

Waubay

Gassed

Oct 16, 1918

Army

305th Infantry, Co. K, A.E.F.

 

 

80

Chapman

Leo

Waubay

 

Army

Co. L, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division, A.E.F.

Corporal

 

85

Charles

John J.

Andover

 

Army

 

Private

 

39

Christopherson

Arthur

Waubay

Killed in action

 

 

 

 

13

Clark

Irvin

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Clausen

Harold

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Clausen

John H.

Andover

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

 

 

41

Cleveland

Clifford

Webster

 

Army

Co. M. 138th Infantry, 35th Division, A.E.F.

Private

 

28

Compton

Everett

Webster

 

Army

326th Aux. Remount Station

Private

D. B. Compton

24

Conley

Geo. M.

Bristol

 

Army

Submarine Chaser

Machinist Mate

 

34

Cook

Robert C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Cook

Wilfred C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Coon

John

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Corbin

Charles A.

Lily

 

Army

Remount Depot

Private

 

53

Corbin

Charles A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Corbin

Clarence

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Cornelius

Christ

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Cornelius

Olaf

Roslyn

 

Army

U. S. Infantry

Private

 

67

Dahl

Andrew

Pierpont

 

Army

Quarter Master Corps, France

Private

 

64

Dahl

Clarence

Pierpont

 

Army

Base Hospital, Newport News, Virginia

Sergeant

 

64

Danielson

Anton 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Danielson

Daniel M.

Pierpont

 

Army

Military Police

Private

I. Danielson

60

Danielson

Dick

Webster

 

Army

Camp Funston, KS

Private

A. Danielson

33

Danielson

Nels

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Daumen

Fred A.

Andover

 

Army

Battery A, 339th F.A., 88th Division, A.E.F.

Private

 

41

Day

Kenneth

Bristol

 

Army

Co., G, 308th Regulars, A.E.F.

Private

 

43

Day

Kenneth

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Debilzan

George

Andover

 

Army

Co. B 11th Machine Gun Battalion, A.E.F.

Private

 

38

Debilzan

Nick

Andover

 

Army

685th Motor Transport Corp

Corporal

 

38

Deck

George 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Delaney

Frank

Waubay

 

Army

U.S. Infantry, France

Private

R. Delaney

86

Dempsey

Michael

Andover

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Private

 

38

Dewick

Walter 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Ditmanson

Olaf

Webster

 

Army

3rd Reg Band, Camp Dewey, Great Lakes, IL

Private

 

32

Docken

Oscar

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Dokken

Oscar

Roslyn

 

Army

Medical Corps, Base Hospital, Fort Riley, Kansas

Private

 

61

Dolney

Albert L.

Webster

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Private

 

31

Dolney

August

Webster

 

Polish Army

2nd Group, 1st Reg. Artillery, 6th Battalion

Brigadier

Albert Dolney

21

Dolney

John J.

Webster

 

Army

 

Private

 

25

Dolney

Leo M.

Webster

 

American Expeditionary Forces

 

Private

 

25

Donat

Alfred T.

Webster

 

Army

26th Spruce Prod. Squadron, Prov. Reg. 2nd, Vancouver

Private

Wenzel Donat

33

Donat

Arthur R.

Webster

 

Army

Co. C., 306th Infantry, A.E.F.

Private

Wenzel Donat

33

Doupe

J.H.

Waubay

 

Army

Medical Corps

Lieutenant

 

81

Drake

John W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Earl

Lee William

Andover

 

Army

Camp Custer, MI

Quarter Master

 

41

Ecker

John J.

Andover

 

Army

S.R.S.Unit No. 39

Corporal

 

40

Edwards

Thomas Franklin

Crandall

Died of disease Oct 5, 1918

Marines

Naval Hospital, Philadelphia

Corporal

 

70

Egeland

B. M.

Webster

 

Army

Co. I, 37th Infantry, Brownville, TX

Captain

Martha Egeland

19

Egeland

J. Lawrence

Webster

Wounded,

Second Battle of the Marne,

July 19, 1918

Army

 

Corporal

Martha Egeland

17

Eidahl

Seivert

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Eliason

Herman

Roslyn

 

Army

Medical Dept, 121st Field Artillery, 32nd Division, A.E.F.

Private

 

68

Eliason

Nils

Roslyn

 

Army

Training Co. 18, Machine Gun Training Corps

Private

 

68

Eliason

Oscar

Roslyn

 

Army

Co. No. 3, A.E.F.

Private

 

68

Engelhart

Grover E.

Waubay

Died Camp Grant, Oct 4, 1918

Army

Co. 17, 161st Battalion

 

 

78, HR

Erdahl

Sivert M.

Roslyn

 

Army

Company E, 351st Infantry, France

Private

 

67

Erdmann

Alfred H.

Webster

 

Army

Headquarters Company, 10th Ammunition Train

Private

 

26

Erdmann

Carl F.

Webster

 

Army

Headquarters Company, 10th Ammunition Train

Private

 

26

Erdmann

Paul J.

Webster

 

Army

Co. C, 313th Ammunition Train

Private

 

26

Erickman

Melvin S.

Langford

 

Army

Co. C, 38th Machine Gun Battalion

Private

 

58

Erickson

Clarence

Pierpont

 

Army

 

Private

 

63

Erickson

John A.

Grenville

 

Army

U. S. Infantry

Private

 

56

Erickson

Lawrence

Waubay

 

Army

Motor Transport Corps

Private

 

84

Erickson

Oscar

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Falmer

Samuel F.

Waubay

 

Army

Supply Company, 47th Field Artillery

Wagner

 

82

Farmen

Henry

Roslyn

 

Army

 

Private

S.C. Farmen

66

Feste

P. Cornelius

Webster

 

Army

116th Supply Train, 41st Division, A.E.F.

Corporal

 

23

Feste

Peter C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Fette

Arthur

Andover

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Private

Ernest Fette

40

Fisk

Gove Melvin

Lily

 

Army

Medical Department, Base Hospital, Fort Riley, Kansas

Private

M.E. Fisk

73

Fisk

Jarvis Wentel

Lily

 

Army

Q.M.C. General Hospital, No. 41, Staten Island, N.Y.

Private

M.E. Fisk

73

Fiskdal

J. Richmond

Webster

 

Army

Co. B. 2nd U.S. Engineers, 2nd Division, 1st Army, France

Corporal

L.J. Fiskdal

21

Fiskdal

M.J.

Webster

 

Army

Medical Corps Base Hospital No. 29, France

Captain

 

18

Fitte

Arthur

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Flakoll

Arthur

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Flattum

Albert L.

Butler

 

Army

U.S. Infantry

Corporal

 

51

Flattum

Anders C.

Butler

 

Army

27th Spruce Squadron, Vancouver

Private

 

51

Flattum

Bert O.

Butler

 

Canadian Army

Vancouver

Private

 

51

Flattum

Henry M.

Butler

 

Army

Seaman Guard, Camp Farragut, United States Naval Training Station

Private

 

51

Flattum

Louis H.

Butler

Wounded

Army

Co. Y, 27th Infantry, A.E.F.

 

 

49

Flattum

Sam

Butler

 

Army

Co. 17, 61st Depot Brigade

Private

 

51

Flint

Samuel B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Foldager

Otto H.

Florence

 

Army

 

Private

Jens S. Foldager

76

Fortune

Albert T.

Webster

Killed in action

 

 

 

 

HR

Fossum

Geo.