Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

Native American Cemeteries

and burial records


Native American Cemeteries, Lower Brule, Lyman County, SD

All Native American data submitted by Leola (Schaefer) Peterson, Lower Brule genealogist/historian. Thanks Leola!


Cemeteries included on this page are:

St. Albans - Fort Hale, Fort Lookout-
Holy Faith - Cedar Creek
St. Mary’s Catholic - Reliance
St. Mary’s Catholic - Lower Brule
Holy Name Catholic - Fort George
Catholic - Fort Thompson
Riverview - Chamberlain
Holy Angels’ Catholic - Presho
Catholic - Stephan
Holy Comforter - Fort Thompson
Messiah - Iron Nation
Black Hills VA - Sturgis

Records from churches and cemeteries as found by Leola. Some data may be duplicated.

· Holy Comforter-Lower Brule
· Messiah-Iron Nation
· Holy Name-Ft.George
· Holy Faith,Cedar Creek
· St. Albans, Fort Hale
Burials to VA plot in Episcopal Holy Comforter cemetery
Ft. George Catholic Church cemetery
VA plot in Holy Comforter Episcopal Cemetery
Black Hills VA Cem.
Stephan Catholic Cem.
Presho Holy Angels cemetery
Riverview Cemetery
St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery,
 
Ft.Thompson Catholic cemetery
St.Marys Catholic Cemetery-Lower Brule
1919-HOLY COMFORTER EPISCOPAL FUNERALS AND BURIALS
Holy Faith-Cedar Creek--
Holy Name- Ft.George--
St Albans-Ft.Hale/Ft.Lookout
Messiah Iron Nation-burials from Holy Comforter
ST.ALBANS, Ft Hale-FT. Lookout-1965-to 1988 records
HOLY NAME--Ft. George--1965-1988 records
HOLY FAITH Cedar Creek-1965-1987 records
MESSIAH--Iron Nation-1965-1988 records

 

Also included is a partial list of some of the ministers, deacons and lay leaders serving the Episcopal parish--
1890 to the 1990's at the bottom of this page


Native American records

1926 to 1997

as submitted by Leola (Schaefer) Peterson, Lower Brule· Funerals for Native Americans held at St.Mary’s Catholic Church in Lower Brule. · Burials Lower Brule and other cemeteries as listed-: Fort George Catholic, Fort Thompson Catholic, St. Mary’s, Reliance; Riverview, Chamberlain; Holy Angels Catholic, Presho; Stephan Catholic, Black Hills VA Cemetery, Holy Comforter Episcopal VA plot.

   

 

Name age date of death   Name age date of death
Ft. George Catholic Church cemetery
Atkinson,John H. 45 Mar.20,1968
Bad Horse,Harry 51 Jan.12,1972
Yellow, Adam--2 mo.----June 10,1926
Gillen, Emma 20 August 2,1927
Langdeau, Hilda 13 August 4,1927
Swift Hawk, Joseph 32 Dec.30,1928
Atkinson, Jeanette ? Oct.20,1929
Forked Butte, Ambrose ? Feb.5,1933
LaRoche, Winnie 34 Apr.10,1935
LaRoche, Newman 12 Mar.23,1936
LaRoche,Philip,Sr. 67 Apr.14,1937
Forked Butte,Finton 10 Apr.14,1937
Swift Hawk,Simor 16 Nov.26,1939
Forked Butte,John 29 Apr.3,1945
Fallis,Bessie ??-Aug.29,1961
Langdeau, Joseph 74 Feb.19,1962
Forked Butte, William ??? 1966
Durkin, Elmer 57 Apr.1,1966
LaRoche,Amy 79 July 4,1966
Langdeau,Lottie 74 Aug. ?,1966
Swift Hawk,Eugene 88 Feb.8,1967
Yellow,Elizabeth 69 May 28,1967
Durkin,Lucille 64 Apr.23,1973
Hudson,Lawrence Jr. 22 Nov.27,1974
Hudson,Lawrence,Sr. 69 June 10,1976
Hudson,Richard 42 Aug.20,1976
Peck, Sharon 31 Mar.13,1977
Fallis, George 66 Nov 17,1977
LaRoche,Richard 60 Apr.1,1980
 
Ft George cont.,
Hudson,Alvena 68 July 25,1981
Collins,Ella Fallis 73 Oct.2,1987
Herman,Carol Jean Hudson 52 Dec.25,1989
Yellow,James 89 Mar.22,1993
Durkin,Jean ? 1995
VA plot in Holy Comforter Episcopal Cemetery
Flute,Ruth Lucy F.C. 48 Sept. 11,1994
Skunk,Joseph 45 Nov.29,1977

Black Hills VA Cem.
Pourier,Percy 58 May 25,1978
Stephan Catholic Cem.
Iron Elk,Harry (Jr?) 9 Feb.12,1937
LaRoche,Carrie Aug.14,1940

Presho Holy Angels cemetery-
              (listed on their records).
Jandreau,Martin 2 Dec.1969
Jandreau,Jerauld 33 Dec.18,1974
Gourneau,Blaine E. 24 Nov..9,1984
Jandreau,Leo (Tete) 70 July 7,1988
Jandreau,Bridger 2mos Oct.11,1994
Howe,Cecelia (Cissy) LaRoche 75 Nov.30,1994
Riverview Cemetery
, Chamberlain
Pickner, Marjorie D.H. Janis 42 Oct.19,1989
St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery,  Reliance
Maag,Patricia Clara--2 1/2 -2/18/28
Ft.Thompson Catholic cemetery
Plays With Iron,Highmore 50 Feb.2,1938
Michalek,Darrell E. 20 Sept.13,1978
Michalek,Irene 69 Mar.29,1997

Burials in the St.Marys Catholic Cemetery-Lower Brule
1926 records to 1997

Name -age---date of death

Name -age---date of death

LaRoche,Norbert--77--1/26/27
Poor Clown,Catherine--73--3/20/27
Iron Elk,Israel--10 mos.--5/10/27
LaRoche,Josephine--65--5/15/27
Eagle Thunder,Adam--5 -----1927
Driving Hawk,Peter P.--9--3/11/28
DeSheuquette,baby Alice J.-4 da.--1928
Small,Mable-56--9/30/28
Pretty Shield,Eugene--?--2/23/29
LaRoche,Stephen--1 1/2--7/22/29
Good Road,Hannah--57--4/25/30
Yellow,Emma-?-9/24/31
Handsome Elk,Thomas-36--5/18/32
DeSheuquette,Bernice--15--9/10/32
Sawalla,Mrs.Ashley--?-9/26/32
Reinhart.,Lola DeS.,.-27-10/22/33
LaRoche,Angela--3--5/20/33
Good Road,Jim-65-1/25/35
Sawalla,Richard Ashley-1 mo-3/3/35
Elk Horn,John,-80-4/9/36
Bartholomew,Aurelia-81-1/25/43
LaRoche,Harry-66-4/21/43
Quilt,Sybil-29--11/8/43
Sawalla,Ashley,63--3/9/39
Bartholomew,Frank-88-2/14/42
Big Eagle,Edith-33-8/31/42
Bad Horse,Mary-8 mos-1/31/44
Clairmont,Elgin N.-6 mos.-9/2/45
Pretty Shield,Belle-67--9/12/45
DeSheuquette,George-64-6-26-46
LaRoche,Barbara-4 1/2 --7/29/46
Banks,Philip,Sr.,-?-1946
Bad Horse,James-?-1946
Eagle Thunder,Ruby Irene--2/9/48
Eagle Thunder,Obed-?-1948
LaRoche,James--?
Long Turkey,Lyda-?-5/30/52
Banks,Elizabeth-?-8/8/52
Eagle Thunder,Florence,(Mrs.Obed)-?-3/12/53
DeSheuquette,Eva LaRoche-73-10/?/53
Todd, Ann LaRoche-28-6/20/62
*Note-Cemetery was moved in 1963
    due to Big Bend Dam
LaRoche,baby girl-infant-7/9/65
Estes,Andrew R.,Jr.-11--7/13/65
Clairmont,Adeline----1966
Driving Hawk,Henry-55-6/2/67
Driving Hawk,Connie Rae-17--7/23/67
Banks,Melvin--40--9/3/67
LaRoche,John F.--73-12/6/67
Goodlow,Marvin G,Jr.-14-8/16/71
LaRoche,Danny Ray-2da.-9/17/71
LaRoche,Donald Richard-29-10/30/71
King,Elinor Kay-34--5/13/71
Bad Horse,Corrine B-52-11/3/72
LaRoche,Alex N.-87-10/10/72
Driving Hawk,Leonard-28-2/28/73
LaRoche,Garrett Todd-5 mos.-2/14/74
Reinhart,LaVerne-51-1/2/76
McCauley,Theodore (Ted),Sr.,-64-7/15/77
Wright, McKenzie-4 hrs.-11/27/77
Bad Horse,Emma High Elk-83-1/19/78
Provencial,Jenneifer-3 mos.-2/7/78
Bad Horse,Ernest,Sr.,-84-4/15/78
Short Bear,Leroy-36-1/6/79
LaRoche Pearl B.-95-9/28/79
Felicia, Dennis J.-49-5/30/80
Bad Horse,Milburn James,-53--2/13/81
Whitney,Joseph-1 da.-1981
Estes,Patricia Renee-infant-2/24/82
LaRoche,Sylvester (Buster)-76-6/10/82
Banks,Aurelia-44-4/10/83
Wilson,Everette T.-30-12/23/83
LaRoche,Desme Troy-1 1/2-2/23/84
Big Eagle,Ulysses Grant -73-3/1/84
Good Face,Catherine, ET-64-8/31/86
Banks,Clyde C.-59-8/3/87
Estes,David C.-22-12/19/87
Fuhrman,Jeanie (Genevive)-48-1/22/88
Thigh,Hilary Jean-11-9/16/88
Smith,Alexis Helen-5 mos.9/18/88
Skunk,Cleveland-38-8/18/89
Bad Horse,Daniel-53-10/20/89
Quilt,Viola-Black Dog-62-10/30/89
Estes,Andrew R. Sr.,-73-8/11/90
Bad Horse,Gayla Marie-2 1/2-9/28/90
Battese,Cheryl-43-2/21/92
Iron Heart,Monti E.Infant-9/8/93
Iron Heart,Muriel J. Infant-9/9/93-twins
Patterson,Mable-79--11/23/93
Bad Horse,Tim,Jr.,-2-12/31/91
Fire Cloud,Bertha E.T.69-4/6/94
DeSheuquette,Theodore-82-7/25/94
Langdeau,Velma Irene-58-5/13/95
Bad Horse,Rena Gail-34-7/1/95
Smith Delmar -77-4/19/96
Quilt,Newman-54-6/22/96
Skunk,Betty Jo-39--7/21/96
Bad Horse,Velma Jean-36--12/10/96-

 


BURIAL RECORDS FROM HOLY COMFORTER CHURCH

Posted in its entirety as received from Leola Peterson, Lower Brule, SD 1997

Burials for: Holy Comforter-Lower Brule   Messiah-Iron Nation   Holy Name-Ft.George   Holy Faith,Cedar Creek    St. Albans, Fort Hale
                                                  
Researched and listed each cemetery separately by Leola Peterson
1890 to 1919 church books missing  1919-to- 1947-listed   1947-to 1965-book missing  1965 to 1988 -listed   1988 to 1997--from obits and news clippings.


1919-HOLY COMFORTER EPISCOPAL FUNERALS AND BURIALS

NAME age Born date of death

NAME age Born date of death

1919-1925
Vicki Victoria Estes 7/15/19 July 1919
Viona Mellissa Estes 7/15/19 17 July 1919
Frank LongTurkey 14 August 1919
Charles Councilor- 43 6 September 1924
Millon EagleThunder- 9 26 September 1921
Annie Four Eagle -60 16 January 1925
Lorine Harriet Pretty Head- March 3,1925
Cora Long Fish -08 Sept 15,1924
Abraham Splintered Horn - 56 Sept 3,1925
1926
Susan Councilor 78 January 16,1926
Paul Roubedeaux March 19,1926
Mrs.Paul Roubedeaux March 19,1926
Milton Black Dog 4 mo.27da May 31,1926
Rachael Joy Packard--1yr7mo.--- July 26,1926
Cato Sell Black Dog 10 Dec.12,1926
1927
Milton Grass Rope 5 mo.19 da. 1-15-1927
Thomas Small Jumper 52 Jan.27,1927
Delphine Caroline DeSmet 4 April 22,1927
Mary Fool Hawk -(or Trick in Light) 84 May 12,1927
Willis Elmer Small 1 May 7,1927
Geneva Mae? Long Fish 10 mo. June 12,1927
-Eat Her Foot/or Thunder Hoop 88 June 21,1927
Mrs.John Black Partison/or Hair Blanket -77 July 7,1927
Mary Flute 10 July,17,1927
Ben Grass Rope 27 July 29,1927
Emma (Mrs.Tom)Bow 51 Sept. 13,1927
Mary Grass Rope 6 Dec.24,1927
1928
Lear ? Gary Flute 8 mo. June 2,1928
Emma or Anna W. Pretty Head 9 mo Dec.1,1928
Samuel Pretty Head 30 Feb.17,1928
Arthur Long Fish 32 Dec.2,1928
Mary Long Fish 12 Dec. 6,1928
Alice Spotted Hawk/(Eat No Dog)--74 Dec.14,1928
Josephine Councilor 14- Dec.14,1928
1929-
Arleen Gloria Long Fish 7 mo Jan. 3,1929
Fool Hawk 85-(from Rosebud) Jan.22,1929
Mable Long Fish 4 March,2,1929
Edna Estes 17 March 2,1929
Steven Grass Rope 16 Apr. 19,1929
Rose Flute 14 May 2,1929
Amil(Emil) Flute 21 Nov. 11,1929
?Clein Roy Arcoran? 82 12-22-29
1930
George Thomas Banks March 14,1930
Alice Useful Heart 54 May 5,1930
Isaac Horace Day Boy June 15,1930
Guy Wallace Zephier 14 buried at Yankton
Robert James Pretty Head 4 July 27.1930
Harry Bow 0 March 10,1930
Raymond Flute 19 May 5,1930
Rebecca Big Mane 90 Dec.23,1930
1931
Annie Felecia 25da. Feb.18,1931
Charles Forked Butte April 22,1931
Lizzie Quilt 33 May 28,1931
Lema DayBoy 10 May 30,1931
Phillip Councillor 73 July 8,1931
Celeste EagleHorse 0 June 20,1931
Baby of John Small 0 Sept. 21,1931
1932
Eunice Small Jumper 22 Feb.9,1932
Adelia Flute Stricker 22 March 9,1932
Frank LaRoche 25 Apr.24,1932
Steven Spotted Horse 87 May 20,1932
Sylvia Black Dog/(Iron Woman) 86 Aug.10,1932
Robert Emmett Splintered Horn 8 August 22,1932
Mercy Flute 17 Sept.24,1932
Dolly Ann CrazyBull 3mo. -Nov,4,1932
1933
Evelyene Eleanor Big Eagle-8 mo- March 10,1933
Mary Dismounts Thrice--68--May 9,1933
Francis Flute--12--June 5,1933
Ardyce Blanche Roulliard-22mo16da.--Aug,8,1933
Titus Little Crow/(Kangi Ciqlelu)?--86--Aug.20,1933
Emma HighElk-59-- Aug.28,1933
Eugene HighElk Sept.1,1933
Lois Small--29--Sept.3,1933
Rev.Iver Eagle Star--69-Sept.8,1934
Tom Bow (Itazilpa)-74-Oct.14,1934
Edith Small-12-Dec.3,1934
1934
James BlackDog--4--January 24,`1934
Phoebe Quilt--33--Feb.5,1934
Bertha SmallJumper-39-April 7,1934
Mary (S.J.) Small--59--July 10,1934
Vincent Small Jumper -5--July 12,1934
1935
Silas GrassRope-17-June 3,1935
William DayBoy--23--June3,1935
Emily Flute--58--June 10,1935
Baby Eagle Thunder-0-Nov.2,1935
Susan Spotted Horse -87-Nov.4,1935
1935 cont.,
Edward Pretty Head -(Cate chist)-65-Dec.16,1935
Gladys Agnes Flute 14mo10da. March 25,1935
Geraldine Small-2da-March 22-1935
1936
Rita Amorita Eagle Horse-7mo.-Feb.8,1936
Mrs Annie Small Waisted Bear-58-Feb.11,1935
Philip Felecia-4mo-Feb.29,1936
Anita Annie Quilt--11-April 4,1936
Henry Useful Heart-68-Aug.2,1936
Stella Black Dog-18-1936
Mrs.Amelia Councillor -84-Nov.11,1936
1937
Baby Small,(parents Geo.and Victoria)-0-Jan.6,1937
Peter Two Hawks-Jan.13,1937
Charles Councillor---Jan.14,1937
Baby Eagle Horse-(parentsWilson and Mary)-0-Jan.14,1937
Rebecca LongTurkey--81--Jan.17,1937
Elsie BuffaloMan-91-Mar.30,1937
Viola Nancy Sue MallowHawk-4mo-May 12,1937
Bert GoodFace-19-Aug.7,1937
Mrs.Ed (Jessie)PrettyHead-67-Aug.22,1937
Florence High Elk-34-Nov.11,1937
1938
Marylinn Joann Black Dog-14mo.-Mar,17,1938
Joseph Ellsworth son of Nancy Wilson-2 1/2 Mo.3-17-38
Mary Flute--6--June 21,1938
David Small Jumper---- Oct.12,1938
Alice BlackDog-18-- Nov.20,1938
Baby Sawalla-(parents Joe and Angela)-0- Dec/14,1938
1939
Verdell Leroy Small--7--Jan.25,1939
Loretta Mae Rencountre--17mo.-Feb.6,1939
Baby Black Dog-(Parents Silas and Julia)-0-May 21,1939
Whitley Eagle Horse-2- June 16,1939
James Chase the Bear-19mo.-July 16,1939
Stephan Alvin Grass Rope-11mo.-Nov.19,1939
1940
Baby Sawalla--0-Jan.13,1940
Evert bert Two Hawk-6mo.-Aug.22,1940
Deloris Yellow hawk-14-Aug.30,1940
Robert Delano Small-4- Nov.3,1940
1941
Seymour Two Hawk-20-Jan.9,1941
Geraldine Marie Zephier -9mo.-March 26,1941
Baby Sawalla-(parents Joe and Angelic)-0-April 17,1941
Hermine LongTurkey -54-May 18,1941
Martha Alice GrassRope-3-May 21,1941
Lucy Corine GrassRope-17mo.-June 1,1941
Mrs.Victoria Small-19-June 7,1941
Marie Louise Sawalla--5-June 12,1941
Edward Russell Councillor-35-July 12,1941
Mrs.sophia rencountre-49-Sept.7,1941
George Tompkins-87-Nov.18,1941
1942
Melissa B. Tomahawk-21-Jan.18,1942
Etheline Small Jumper-4-Feb.21,1942
Agnes Hope TwoHawk-4mo.-April 2,1942
John Small Waisted Bear-65-April 26,1942
Delight Grace GrassRope-6-August 2,1942
Mrs.Marcella TwoHawk-24-Aug.13,1942
Ramon Narciss ? Felecia -2yr.4moAug.21,1942
Alberta M.BlackDog--2-Dec.13,1942
Mrs.Nellie Long Fox.--63-Dec.14,1942
1943
Mrs.Margaret CrazyBull-78-Jan.30,1943
Chris Vinson P.S.Flute-1-Feb.3,1943
Baby Black Dog-(Parents Si and Julia)-0-June ,19,1943
Dorothea Small-3-Sept.28,1943
Harry Edward Iron Elk--9mo.-Nov.22,1943
1944
Samuel HighElk-68-Jan.2,1944
Herbert Flute,Sr.-71-Feb.8,1944
Amos YellowHawk-77-March 9,1944
Barbara Jean Estes-27da.Nov.29,1944
Samuel Clark Sawalla--3mo.-Nov.11,1944
1945
Cordelia Gail P.S.Flute -65-March 3,1945
Florence May EagleThunder-13-March 7,1945
Utahama Joyce LaRoche -1 1/2 -May 29,1945
Darline May GrassRope -1mo.-June 5,1945
Allouise Wastina-5mo.-June 15,1945
Maude TwoHawk-63-June 20,1945
Edward BigHeart-73-June 23,1945
Jean Marie Yellow Hawk-5-Sept.9,1945
Bernard Yellow Hawk-7-Sept.10,1945
Lena Yellow Hawk-----Sept.11,1945
Stephan Yellow Hawk----Sept.Sept.19,1945
Mrs.Angelic Sawalla-39--Nov.11,1945
1946
Mrs.Esther Tompkins-84-Nov.1946
1947
Milton Waybun Wilson-21-Feb.2,1947
Frances Marlene Estes-8mo.Mar.13,1947
Brenda Fern BigEagle-0-July 15,1947
Harvey BigEagle-60-Oct.9,1947
 
Burial records
1965-1978
Holy Comforter Episcopal Church, LowerBrule
In new cemetery-
As submitted by Leola Peterson, Lower Brule, 1997 May-1965 to July-1988
 
Name----------------------Age---date of death
Name----------------------Age---date of death
1965
Ronald G. BlackSmith--18--May 16,1965
William Hendershot--32---May 16,1965
Pamela Hendershot 4---May 16,1965
Baby boy Hendershot--0--May 16,1965
Joseph Philip Langdeau--48---June 13,1965
Christopher Marvin Flute---??1965
SP4- Elmer Sees The Elk--20---Sept.1,1965
1966
Peter Pretty Sounding Flute--82-Sept.13,1966
Cheryl Lynn GrassRope-5 mo.-Dec.15,1966
1967
Mavis DeSheuquette Johnson---Mar.25,1967-buried in Mont.
Angelic White Bird-57-Mar.5,1967
Josephine LongFox-Chase the Bear-88-Sept.30,1967
1968
Jessie FireCloud-84-Mar.24,1968
Delphine Langdeau-March 30,1968
Russell Frederick Long Turkey--52--April 26,1968
Emma Good Face-56--Aug.25,1968
Alice Elizabeth Wilson-37-Sept.28,1968
Annie Virginia BigEagle--53--Dec.31,1968
1969
Lester Nathan Eagle Star--24--Jan.18,1969
Harry Iron Elk-54-Sept15,1969
Edmund Elijah Quilt--54--Oct.27,1969
Daniel Emil Flute--40--Oct.31,1969
George Guy Small--55--Nov.11,1969
Elmer Pretty Head-68--Nov.28,1969
1970
Phyllis Dorene Felecia--27--May 16,1970
Sylvia Ann Banks Langdeau-34-May 23,1970
Margaret Elaine Wilson--40--Aug.1,1970
Arbie Small--?? 1970
1971
Mercy Rose Quilt--32--Jan.10,1971
Gary Ellsworth Small Jumper-18--Jan.31,1971
Loretta Flute LaRoche---Oct.30,1971
Herbert (Doc) Gandt-51--Nov.29,1971
1972
Russell Thigh-?-July 7,1972
Pansy High Elk(Sawalla)-20-Sept.23,1972
Ralph Quilt-55-Oct.1,1972
1973
Clyde G. (Duke) Estes,Jr.--21-Oct.2,1973
1974
Eunice Good Face-79- Feb.12,1974
Vernon Lloyd Crazy Bull-44-May 27,1974
Philip Joe Touche,Sr.-29-June 14,1974
Edmund E. Quilt,Jr.-30-Nov.7,1974
1975
Salina Flute---1-29-75-buried Ft.Thompson
Linda Big Eagle Sanden-28-March 18,1975
William Quilt-42-April 9,1975
Silas Black Dog-89-April 23,1975
Travis Heath GrassRope-2-Aug.7,1975
Boneta Linda Big Eagle-21-Aug.29,1975
Frederick Daniel LaRoche-64-Aug.30,1975
Zoe Edith LaRoche-77-Nov.16,1975
Muriel Joyce Small Jumper-29-March 9,1976
Wilson Whitley Eagle Horse--63--May 4,1976
Calvin Wilson Eagle Horse-33-May 4,1976
Alan Gene High Elk-34-May 19,1976
John Roderick Big Eagle-32-July 24,1976
Joseph Bernard Good Face-53--Aug.5,1976
John H.Potter-83-4-7-77-buried Ft.Pierre
1977
Helen Fern Small Jumper-57-Aug.18,1977
Geraldine Anette GoodLow-38-Nov.2,1977
Felix Anton Quilt-53-Dec.12,1977
Grace E.Potter-85-12-25-77-buried Ft.Pierre
1978
Juanita Aldena Langdeau Isburg-40-Jan31,1978 bur at CrowCreek
Howard Faye DeWitt-41-April 29,1978
Gilbert Crazy Bull- ?-Aug.4,1978
Joe Grass Rope-?-Aug.8,1978
Martha Elizabeth Skunk-58-Nov.5,1978
 
Printed as submitted from Leola Peterson, Lower Brule historian/genealogis
 

List from book in Holy Comforter Episcopal Church, Lower Brule,SD.. Burials for St. Albins, Messiah, Holy Name and Holy Faith made up in own lists.
By Leola Peterson, Lower Brule

Holy Faith-Cedar Creek--
Name age-date of death

Sarah Big Eagle-April 24,1925
David Two Hawk--03-July 30,1925
Hazel Two Hawk--- Sept.22,1930
Zachois (?) High Elk Dec 26,1930
Amos Two Hawk -20-March 2,1932
Mrs.Peter(Hannah)Two Hawk -66-Sept.27,1933
Holy Name- Ft.George--
Name age-date of death
Dolly Josephine DeWitt --22-Nov.26,1925
Marcus Langdeau-79-Sept.26.1929
Jeanette Two Hawks-41-Jan.23,1933
Louis St. Pierre-15--June 28,1934
Jacob Flute-40-May 16,1937
Verna Amelia Long Fox -1-Apr.9,1938
Olaf Carleson-July 30,1938Sophia Leggs-78-Jan.13,1940
Daune? Maurice Long Fox-18mo.-Aug.6,1940
Louis DeWitt-86-Dec.7,1940
Miss Victoria Leggs -54-May 6,1945
St Albans-Ft.Hale/Ft.Lookout
Name age-date of death
Ida Richardson Fire Cloud Grim-25- May 11,1925
Ella High Otter-65-May 18,1925
Dina Rencountre --56-Jan.27,1926
Curtis Philip DeSmet-6mo.-Feb.2,1927
Clara Packard-80-Feb.2,1927
John Lewis LongTurkey-2 1/2 mo.-March 2,1927
Peter Quilt-25-April 18,1927
Elmer Wilson-9da.-June 20,1924?
Pearllow Grime--- Dec.30,1928
John DeSmet-90-March Mar.29,1930
Rowena Patricia Grim-6-May 18,1930
Matthew Quilt -8-----1930
Moses High Otter-(Mapiya Najean?)--Aug.16,1931
Luke C. Walker-82-May 22,1933
Edna May Long Fox-4mo.-April 14,1938
Philip Carpenter-55-July 11,1938
James Rencountre -65-May 25,1939
Joseph Bice Thompson-2mo,July 13,1945
Joseph Paul Thompson -2mo.-July 24,1945
ST.ALBANS, Ft Hale-FT. Lookout-
1965-to 1988 records
Weldon Craig Thompson---17--May 30,1970
Alberta Simons Thompson---47---Dec.29,1972
Carl Victor Thompson-50-Mar.14,1974
Alex Rencountre--71--Nov.7,1975
Floyd Wilbur Thompson-64--Nov.15,1975
Harry Thompson,Sr.--91--Sept.9,1976
Mose DeSmet-87--July 30,1979
Amy D. Carpenter--98--Sept.6,1982
Alice Ann Rencountre Good Face-50--Oct.23,1982
Samantha Bolman -0--a twin-April 20,1986
Vera Frazier White --62--May 2,1986
HOLY NAME--Ft. George--1965-1988 records
Emma Langdeau Bull Eyes--104--Oct.28,1969
Louise Long Fox--60--Nov.15,1971
Baby Don Yellow --18mo--Oct 24,1971
Shawn Richard Spears--4yr9mo.--Dec.3,1979
Patrick Edward Spears--3yr 11mo.--Dec 3,1979
Cheryl Kay HawkWing--24--June 15,1981
Eliza Flute--91--Feb.10,1985
Benjamin Walton Thompson--71--Mar.17,1985
HOLY FAITH Cedar Creek-1965-1987 records
Joseph TwoHawk----Aug.18,1970
Jonah Small--68--Oct.11,1971
Hannah Amy (TwoHawk) Small-66--Sept.11,1975
Cecelia M. TwoHawks--64--Aug.27,1977
Richard Paul MiddleTent-46-Mar.2,1985
Messiah Iron Nation-burials from
Holy Comforter
1919 to 1947
Rebecca Thundering Bull-age 75--died April 24,1923
Thomas Tompkins-20--Jan.10,1925
Baby Langdeau-Jan.24,1925
Eli Burt Small Waisted Bear--Dec.3,1925
Susanna DeSheuquette-(Laming)-28-Oct.1,1925
Baby Joe Edward Johnson-3-Dec.19,1925
Messiah Iron Nation-burials from
Holy Comforter
1919 to 1947  cont.,
Philip Seth Stricker-16-Aug,25,1926
Daniel C.Forked Butte-5da.-Oct.10,1926
Lucas Stricker-56-
Emma LaRoche-40-Dec. 16,1926
Charlie Small Waisted Bear-15-March 25,1926
Mary Archambeau-9-Dec,24,1926
Sadie Irene Good Face-1 1/2--Mar.7,1927
Arthur Tompkins-20-Mar.30,1927
Irene DeSheuquette-Apr.6,1927
Leonard Tompkins--May 5,1927
Naomi Phylis Forked Butte---July 2,1927
Townly GoodLow-44-Sept. 4,1927
Lone Horn -67-Apr.27,1928
Nellie Forked Butte-57-May 29,1928
Nellie Iron Nest-78-Mar.8,1929
Thomas Johnson-83-Nov,24,1929
Silas Swift Cloud--54--Apr.14,1930
Mary Two Hawk--62-Sept.18,1932
Lutie Johnson-41--Feb.13,1933
Lutie M. Langdeau-2-Aug.28,1933
Mrs.Seymour Felecia-30-Jan.23,1934
Viola Marie Tracks-2mo.-Feb.4,1934
Oliver Small Waisted Bear-37-
Amos Boy Elk-(huksila wamble)-88-July 25,1934
Amos White-18-Nov,2,1934
Eugenia Byrnes-56-Nov.5,1934
Clifford Jobe White-15 mo.Nov.27,1934
Leon DeSheuquette-74-Mar.3,1936
John Fire Cloud--78-July 8,1937
Doris Anita Johnson-14 mo,April 6,1939
Wayne Emery-62-July 8,1939
Helen Plays With Iron-69--Jan.15,1940
Mrs.Susie Johnson-81-June 26,1940
Martin Harold Johnson-Jan.1,1943
Mrs.Julia Stricker-70-summer of 1945
Maggie Florence Bad Horse--54--January 4,1979
Bessie Mattie GrassRope--76--March 18,1979
Clayton Gilbert BigEagle,Sr.,-44--April 9,1979
Delbert Eagle Horse--37---Oct.8,1979
Baby boy Quilt-(mother Ethel)-0-Oct.-28-1979
Guy Sherwood SmallJumper--27--Nov.22,1979
1980-'81
Marvin DeWayne LaRoche---44---Oct.30,1980
Selwyn Bryan Eagle Horse-40--Nov.4,1980
Milton_Patrick Wilson--28--Dec.6,1980
Aaron Odell Crazy Bull---45---June 17,1981
Alva G. Crazy Bull--died in Chicago-buried 8-8-81
Audrea Marie Calcari--9--Sept.15,1981
Harry Felecia----Nov.12,1981
John Gilbert Big Eagle-72--Nov.17,1981
Joseph Michael GoodFace-4mo.-Nov.11,1981
1982
Cecelia B. LongTurkey-56--March 1,1982
Madeline Eagle Thunder--79---Sept .6,1982
Baby Boy Irwin LaRoche-1mo.-Dec.9,1982
1983
Nellie GrassRope--64--Jan.19,1983
Joseph C.BlackSmith-62-April 18,1983
Fred E.BlackDog-59--Feb.?,1983
1984
William Abraham FireCloud--61--Feb.1,1984
Philomine SplinteredHorn--61--Aug.12.1984
Harvey Clifford Wilson-63--Sept.20.1984
1985
Isabell Rose Flute--54--Feb.24,1985
Owen O. GoodFace,Sr.--62--Mar.6,1985
Elizabeth E.DeLoria--70--March 9,1985
Franklin Metcalf--38--May 10,1985
Baby Johnson-????1985
George Christ Estes-84--July 9,1985--buried Ft.Pierre
Jobe Avery Small Jumper -86--Aug.31,1985
1986
John DeWitt -?71--Jan 22,1986-buried Eagle Butte
Lucy Ida BlackDog-68--May9 1986
1987
Olive LaRoche-74--March 7,1987--buried in Catholic cemetery-LB.
Lucille Carolyn GrassRope SnowFly--28--Oct.25,1987
Francis LeRoy Charging Whirlwind--44--Dec.17,1987
1988----Book #VI-
   
MESSIAH--Iron Nation-1965-1988 records
1965
Eldalane Beth Grooms-24--May 16,1965
Julia Elizabeth Fire Cloud--84--Sept, 18,1967
Marlow Langdeau-42--March 25,1968
Marilyn(GoodLow) MiddleTent--22--July 6,1968
Mary Alice GrassRope--98--May 16,1969
Pierce Felecia-57--Aug.12,1969
Earl Nathaniel Langdeau-36--Sept.1,1969
Emma LooksBack GrassRope-67--Feb.?,1970
Sylvia Ann Banks Langdeau--37,1970
???Ziegler
James Rueban Stricker--66--Apr.16.1971
Thomas Jay Johnson,Jr.---Dec.4,1972
Robert Henry Quilt--41--Jan.16,1973
Kenneth Pierce Felecia-28--Sept.5,1973
Walter Sazue--73--Sept.25,1976
Alvina Catherine Johnson Wilson--65--Oct.4,1976
Elmer W.Ziegler--16--Nov.7,1976
Baby girl of Betty JoSkunk-0-Oct.1,1977
Josephine Spotted Hawk--96--May 27,1978
Jasper DeSheuquette----Feb.5,1979
Ben DeWitt--79--Mar.29,1979
Velda Mae Quilt--49--April 10,1979
Gerod DeSheuquette------1979
LeRoy Track----1979
Sophie Forked Butte--97--July 18,1979
Viola Reed--79---Apr.20,1980
Laura Ziegler--88--Dec.17,1980
Christine Klemen ne Johnson--73--Sept.24,1981
Matthew GrassRope--Aug.14,1982
Kyle LeeTwoBulls-2mo. son of Carol HarmonNov.26,1982
George Tracks--72--Dec.1,1982
Roberta Susan Johnson--_Dec.21,1982
Ellsworth Clayton (Buddy) Langdeau-54--Dec.21,1982
Lawrence H. GoodLow-57-May 28,1984
Justin Lee Story-4mo.-June 25,1985
Robert Sazue--50--Dec.5,1986
1987
Lillian White--94--March 14,1987
1987 cont.,
Aldena CelesteTompkins Langdeau-83--July 16,1987
Katherine Josephine Hay-20-Audrey J. Dau.)July 28,1987
Effie LongTurkey LaRoche-65-d.10-6-87,
1989
Ronny Jean LeCroix-0- 3-16-89
Harriet Arlene High Elk Slowey-50-d.8-28-89
1990
Faunell Lynn Quilt Ness-46-d.3-9-90
1991
Cephais Frederick GoodFace-60-d. 2-3-91
Robert Samuel Thigh-15-d.4-6-91
Jasper Eagle Star-44-d.8-26-91
Elmer Big Eagle-57-d.10-18-94
1992
Albert (Boots) Crazy Bull-52-d.8-5-92
Marian Amber Councillor Zephier Buck-80-d.12-1-92
1993-
1994
Robert T. Thigh -40-d.3-17-94
Tamara Jean GrassRope-15-D.6-26-94
Grace L. DeWitt Blacksmith-70-d.7-9-94
Herbert P.S.Flute-82-d.8-1-94.
1995
Agnes Norah-GrassRope Hawk-Stricker-49-d.1-28-95
Joseph W. (Jiggs) Thompson-75-d.3-18-95 (buried Scotty Philip Cem.Ft.Pierre)
Wilfred Elvis GrassRope-38-d.5-6-95
Annie Catherine Tompkins PSFlute-87-d.6-23-95
David Tompkins-97-d.9-8.-95
Lavina LongTurkey LaRoche Goodlow Langdeau-78-11-16-95
1996
Antoine (Tony) LaRoche Sr-79-d.5-11-96.
Mrytle Lunderman GoodFace(Mrs Henry)-78-d.7-29-96
Francis Stricker,Jr.-17-d.10-5-96
1997
Norman G. Wilson-71-d.Feb.1,1997
Darius T. LaRoche-3 d.Feb.24,1997
James Henry Estes-68 D.March 25,1997

 


Partial list of some of the ministers,deacons and lay leaders serving the Episcopal parish--1890 to the 1990's

Luke C. Walker, Joseph DuBray, David W. Clark, Henry H. Whipple, J.B.DeCory, Alfred Barber, Paul H.Barbour, Ed P. Pretty Head, Wallace H. Zephier, W.B. Roberts, (Bishop) A.J.Klein, C.M. Jones, Cyril C. Rouilliard, Iver Eagle Star, Reuban Estes, Conrad Gesner, Thomas Hemminger, Isaac High Elk, John DeWitt, Thomas J. Rouillard, Paul Chekpa,priest, C.B. Harnsberger, John Grass-lay leader, Clyde Estes, William Bears Heart, George Selwyn, Sister Jeanette Kastorfff, John Lurvy. In the 90's Rev.James Pearson.


CONTACT ME        HOME

 

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage

This website Copyright © 1996-2008  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

This page last revised Tuesday May 20, 2008 03:25 PM