Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

2005 SD Obits in the Mitchell Daily Republic

                        U  through  Z

        Names shown in parenthesis reflect the deceased male’s mother’s maiden name OR the deceased female’s surname.  DOD
column is in day, day, month, year format. This is only an index to the obits found in the Daily  Republic. Contact them for a copy
of an obit.   102 S. Lawler, Mitchell, SD 57301      605. 996. 5516

---------------------------------------------------------

A-D     E-G    H-I    JKLM     NR    ST    UZ

--------------------------------------------------------

NAME RESIDENCE DOD/PLACE DOB/PLACE BURIAL

Uchytil, Adeline  (Kodes)

Wagner

10.19/Wagner

June 15 1916/Wagner

Wagner

Uken, Leo  (Gotschall)

Woonsocket

04.06/Sioux Falls

Dec 26 1923/Springfield

Spencer

Ulrich, Leonard  (Fair)

Herrick

01.23/Sioux Falls

Sep 5 1938/Burke

Herrick

Underhill, Harold  (Tenny)

 Redfield

10.15/Redfield

02.07/1914/Mitchell

Graceland cem

Unterbrunner, Rex  (Grassel)

Yankton

05.24/Chicago

Aug. 21.1953/Mitchell

Artesian

Uttecht, Gilbert   (Hasz)

Alpena

04.19/Huron

Jan 5 1927/Wess Sprgs

Restlawn

Van De Pol, Myrtle

Beaumont CA

07.11/Beaumont

 

Corsica

Van Dusseldorp, Emma

Watertown

09.27/Watertown

Stillborn Sep 27/watertown

Watertown

Van Ekeren, Richard (Poelstra)

Corsica

08.21/Armour

Sep 13 1912/Jupert

Corsica

Van Epps, Walter  (Reinert)

Winner

11.17/Winner

Jan 7 1915/Ainsworth NE

Winner

Van Ert, Paul  (Kadavy)

Norfolk NE

10.27/Norfolk

Sep 18 1921/Bee NE

Norfolk

Van Matre, LaVerna  (Kaiser)

Yuma AZ

08.24/Yuma

Apr 18 1935/Millboro

Carter

Vanden Hoek, Gertrude (Compaan)

Corsica

06.04/Corsica

Jan 3 1921/Westfield ND

Harrison

Vander Heiden, Anna

Platte

10.13/Platte

Apr 16 1910/Germany

Platte

Vander Lugt, Adolph  (Brouwer)

Mitchell

06.26/Mitchell

Aug 27 1930/Inwood IA

Mitchell

Vanderheiden, Muriel (Boer)

Platte

04.03/Platte

Dec 6 1924/

Platte

Vanderheiden, Ramona  (Tatum)

Platte

08.13/Platte

Feb 5 1941/Chas. Mix County

Platte

Vanderwerf, Pam

Howard

08.04/Sioux Falls

 

Sioux Falls

VanOverschelde, Leonard (VanDale)

Letcher

12.5/Sioux Falls

July 20 1918/Letcher

Letcher

VanOverschelde, Paul 

letcher

10.21/Mitchell

Sep 16 1911/Letcher

Mitchell

Varilek, Carol

Geddes

12.31/her home

 

Geddes

Vedral, Dianne (Gassen)

Gregory

10.12/Yankton

Nov 19 1949/Gregory

Gregory

Vellek, Charles  (Bambas)

Tyndall

09.08/Tyndall

May 14 1928/Tyndall

Tabor

Verborn, Carol S.  (Sly)

Elgin IL

04.08/Elgin

Dec 11 1944/Elgin

 

Vetter, Anna  (Hochalter)

Johnston IA

05.21/Johnston

Dec 29 1917/Armour

Tripp

Vetter, Beatrice Mae (Santee)

Sioux Falls

02.26/Sioux Falls

Oct 10 1946/Mitchell

Woonsocket

Veurink, Henry (Jansen)

New Holland

08.27/Platte

Oct 31 1914/New Holland

New Holland

Vicklun, Mildred  (Spicer)

Canistota

07.18/Canistota

Nov 4 1913/Bridgewater

Canistota

Viedt, Lois  (74)

Winner

10.25/Yankton

Apr 29 1931/Westbrook MN

Winner

Villbrandt, William (Busse)

Wess Sprgs

07.22/Sioux Falls

July 15 1920/Wess Sprgs

Wess Sprgs

Vine, Wallace 

Lake Andes

03.11/Lake Andes

1923/ Omaha NE

Mem/San Diego

Vittitoe, Evelyn  (Cole)

Howard

02.10/Madison

Feb 13 1924/Howard

Howard

Voagen, Damien  (Dikstaal)

Sioux Falls

06.18/

Dec 31 1990/Sioux Falls

 

Voeltz, Jeffery  (Hofer)

Mitchell

08.23/Mitchell

Dec 25 1961/Pierre

Lisbon   later

Vogt, Beatha  (Reiner)

Parkston

12.12/Parkston

Apr 28 1908/Tripp

Parkston

Voigt, John  (Ter Veer)

Avon

07.09/Wagner

Dec 14 1921/Avon

Avon

Voigt, Milton  (Jucht)

Avon

12.19/Tyndall

Feb 9 1920/Avon

Avon

Von Eye Sr., Leonard (Plooster)

Miller

04.09/Miller

Sep 8 1930/Platte

Wess Sprgs

Vondette, Velma  (Woods)

Seattle, WA

02.14/Seattle

Nov 26 1937/Wagner

Wagner memorial

Voss, Dixie

Lane

07.04/Sioux Falls

 

Huron

Voss, Dixie  (Nedved)

Lane

07.04/Sioux Falls

Aug 14 1947/Miller

Huron

Voy, Melvin  (Burke)

Scotland

01.05/Scotland

Mar 10 1932/Scotland

Scotland

Vreeland, Leo

Mesa AZ

01.11/AZ

 

 

Vreeland, Leo   (Morin)

Mesa AZ

01.11/Mesa

Apr 13 1911/Woonsocket

Woonsocket

Vreugdenhil, Cole  (Breding)

Plankinton

02.13/his home

Mar 2 1991/Mitchell

Plankinton

Wagner, Alvin  (Melhoff)

Wess Sprgs

11.21/his home

Sep 15 1916/Wess Sprgs

Wess Sprgs

Wagner, Betty  (Ruth)

Madison

12.1/Madison

Oct 8 1952/

Epiphany

Wagner, Ludvig  (Svortz)

Wagner

11.30/Wagner

Aug 30 1910/Wagner

Dante

Wagner, Maureen  (Durst)

Mitchell

03.05/Mitchell

Apr 25 1911/Davison County

Mitchell

Wagner, Maurine

Mitchell

03.03/Mitchell

 

Mitchell

Walker, Anna  (Koerner)

Wess Sprgs

11.01/Wess Sprgs

Apr 10 1903/Emery

Alpena

Walker, Courtney  (Trembly)

Madison

08.14/her home

July 7 1980/Sioux Falls

Madison

Waltner, Margaret  (Kocourek)

Vermillion

11.23/Sioux Falls

July 2 1909/Scotland

Scotland

Walton, Albert  (Wheeler)

Parkston

04.12/Mitchell

Mar 11 1921/Mt. Vernon

Mitchell

Wantoch, Shirley

Mitchell

 

Apr 30 1944/Murdo

 

Warejcka, LaVonne  (Erickson)

Platte

02.21/Sioux Falls

Sep 8 1934/

Platte

Waterbury, Viola  (Frank)

Burke

02.17/Burke

Nov 5 1929/Herrick

Burke

Watson, Gilbert 

Canistota

07.27/Canistota

Mar 24 1910/

Marion

Watson, Joseph  (Butler)

Parkston

12.8/Parkston

Apr 6 1917/Rector AR

Burke

Watts, John  (Addy)

Winner

11.03/Winner

Oct 13 1934/Dallas SD

Dallas

Weaver, Sylvia

Milwaukee WI

03.02/her home/milw

Feb 26 1908/Wisc

Milw

Weber, Betty Jo  (Gross)

Rapid City

12.7/Rapid City

Mar 18 1928/Woonsocket

Mem/Piedmont

Weber, Elsie

Avon

02.28/Wagner

May 8 1915/Avon

Avon

Weber, Herman

Salem

05.31/Salem

 

Colman

Weber, Janis A  (Hoff)

Sioux Falls

12.10/her residence

July 23 1954/Parkston

Sioux Falls

Weber, Mary Kay  (Volmer)

Watertown

10.23/her home

Dec 23 1964/Chamberlain

Watertown

Weber, Sylvia   (Haiar)

Salem

05.29/her home

Jan 17 1917/Farmer

Salem

Weddell, Edna

Wagner

12.23/Wagner

Aug 11 1918/Greenwood

Greenwood

Weigandt, Bernice

Murdo

04.19/her home

June 22 1921/Winner

Murdo

Weinberg, Garry (Nopens)

Mt. Vernon

07.27/Mitchell

May 31 1946/Alexandria

Mitchell

Weiss, Lydia  (Roth)

Parkston

01.13/Parkston

Oct 31 1906/Dolton

Parkston

Weisser, Esther C. (Lippert)

Mitchell

04.10/Mitchell

Oct 4 1912/Tripp

Mitchell

Welch, Mary (Steiner)

Parkston

03.14/Mitchell

Nov 1 1914/Parkston

Parkston

Welch, Shirley  (Hood)

Winner

12.8/Winner

Apr 14 1944/Spencer NE

Winner

Wells, Lavina  (Head)

Fort Thompson

05.12/Chamberlain

Apr 25 1937/Chamberlain

Fort Thompson

Wentland, Ethel  (Morgan)

Lake Andes

07.28/Sioux Falls

Jan 26 1926/Midland

Lake Andes

Wenzel, Donald  (Mack)

Wess Sprgs

02.16/Wess Sprgs

Mar 2 1918/Wess Sprgs

Wess Sprgs

Wescott, James   (Meyer)

Mitchell

04.10/his residence

July 17 1931/Faulk County

Faulkton

Westergreen, Cora  (Schmid)

Platte

10.06/Platte

Mar 11 1914/White Sul Sprgs MT

Kimball

Westerhuis, Kay  (Meyerink)

Geddes

11.04/his home

Sep 28.1925/Platte

Platte

Weston, Johanna

Lake Andes

07.06/Lake Andes

 

Pickstown

Wheeler, Jack  (Walton)

Chamberlain

02.01/Chamberlain

Aug 24 1932/Walnut NE

Gregory

Whelden, Janie   (Browen)

Sioux Falls

12.23/Sioux Falls

Sep 20 1955/Mitchell

Sioux Falls

Whipple, William  (Shaw)

Pukwana

07.22/Sioux Falls

Nov 25 1917/Parmalee

Parmalee

Whitham, Carol   (Ripple)

Rapid City

12.7/Rapid City

July 18 1929/

Winner

Whitney, Lyle Jr  (Sundall)

Lower Brule

04.27/his home

Sep 7 1938/Presho

Lower Brule

Wick, Rosie  (Frasch)

Gregory

04.03/Mitchell

May 14 1918/Fairfax

Canova

Wiechmann, Noel  (Eggerling)

Wagner

10.25/Wagner

June 24 1925/Wagner

Lake Andes

Wieczorek, Martha  (Gail)

Yankton

02.13/Yankton

Mar 3 1917/Wishek ND

Yankton

Wiese, Ronald   (Hinton)

Emery

05.22/Sioux Falls

Apr 23 1939/Madison

Emery

Wilcox, Lois  (Shaver)

Winner

10.09/her home

Sep 9 1910/Draper

Winner

Willard, Trevis  (Loken)

Chamberlain

01.30/Rochester

June 11 1966/Wagner

Chamberlain

Willcutts, Joseph

Carter

06.01/his home

 

Okreek

Williams, Ronald    (Fode)

Pickstown

03.18/his home

Oct 21 1936/Tripp

Wagner

Williamson, Howard

Sioux City IA

03.23/Sioux City

 

Herrick

Williamson, Velma  (Kranz)

Longmont Colo

02.17/Longmont

Feb 02 1919/Canistota

Mem/Longmont

Willrodt, Mary   (Priest)

Chamberlain

07.29/her home

Nov 20 1930/Aberdeen

Chamberlain

Wilson, David  (Hovdesven)

Mitchell

01.26/his residence

Apr 21 1926/Crookston, MN

Mitchell

Wilson, John

Spencer IA

05.12/Spencer IA

 

Mitchell

Wilson, Marcy  (Geerdes)

Mitchell

07.13/Mitchell

Apr 10 1928/Davenport ND

Mitchell

Wilson, Olive  (Gibson)

Yankton

12.17/Yankton

July 23 1905/Keya Paha NE

Burke

Wilson, Robert  (McBride)

Plankinton

08.13/Sioux Falls

Jan 9 1947/Tampa FL

Plankinton

Wingen, Stanley (Mutziger)

Epiphany

10.24/Mitchell

Dec 7 1937/Mitchell

Epiphany

Wingert, Benjamin

Huron

03.25/Woonsocket

June 8 1975/Mitchell

Woonsocket

Winter, Myron E.   (Hins)

Sioux Falls

10.30/Sioux Falls

Nov 26 1931/Wess Sprgs

Wess Sprgs

Wintersteen, Maurice (Barth)

Hot Springs

08.28/Hot Springs

Nov 10 1934/Olivet

Olivet

Wise, Lorry  Lee   (Work)

Nampa ID

07.19/his home

Sep 27 1929/Grand Island NE

Memorial

Wise, Lorry (Work)

Nampa ID

07.19/his home

Sep 27 1929/Nebraska

Mitchell  later

Wittenhagen, Barbara (Johnson)

Harmony OH

06.03/her home

July 17 1938/Mitchell

Private

Wittenhagen, Richard

Mitchell

01.05/

Oct 19 1949/White Lake

Mitchell

Wittstruck, Lee  (Freeman)

Ethan

04.03/

Dec 16 1929/Ethan

Ethan

Wittstruck, Lee (Freeman)

Ethan

04.03/

Dec 16 1929/Ethan

Ethan

Wittstruck, Toni  (Small)

Murdo

12.12/Pierre

Oct 15 1946/Winner

Murdo

Woehl, Edwin

Gregory

07.07/Gregory

Feb 4 1919/Colome

Burke

Wolbrink, Marie  (Dykshorn)

Corsica

06.14/her home

June 3 1917/Harrison

Harrison

Wood, Allen 

Springtown TX

05.19/

Jan 19 1936/Sioux City IA

Lake Andes

Wood, Cleo

Wagner

12.25/Wagner

 

Greenwood

Wood, Cleo  (Zephier)

Wagner

12.25/Wagner

Jun 28 1941/

Greenwood

Wood, Leona  (Kiner)

Rock Sprgs WY

08.31/Rock Springs

Sep 5 1915/Lake Norden

Mitchell

World Turner, Jordan (Grey Owl)

Fort Thompson

11.23/Rapid City

Oct 4 1985/Chamberlain

Fort Thompson

World Turner, Mildred  (Jones)

Chamberlain

11.03/Chamberlain

Feb 9 1938/Pierre

Fort Thompson

Worthing, Byron

Oregon

May 3 1984/Portland

Sep 22 1980/Mitchell

Oregon (?)

Worthing, Goldie Harvey)

Ethan

03.25/Armour

Mar 4 1906/Havana IL

Ethan

Wranek, Joe

Colome

04.29/Sioux Falls

 

Colome

Wulf, Garland  (Davis)

Stickney

05.20/Sioux Falls

Mar 26 1922/Aurora County

Stickney

Wulf, Glen  (Stover)

Evergreen CO

10.18/Colorado

Jan 311922/White Lake

Plankinton

Wynia, Nina  (Hoeppner)

Springfield

12.29/Tyndall

Jan 10 1917/Sutherland IA

Springfield

Ymker, Glen  (Schelling)

Armour

04.04/Armour

Apr 24 1963/Parkston

Corsica

Young, Adeline  (Semmler)

Chamberlain

02.26/her home

July 22 1928/Hyde county

Chamberlain

Young, Leonard “Bill”

Mitchell

04.29/Mitchell

Feb 7 1915/Mitchell

Mitchell

Young, Norbert   (Ternes)

Parkston

05.21/Parkston

Apr 1 1928/Parkston

Dimock

Young, Patricia  (Chivington)

 Ethan

08.23/Sioux Falls

May 16 1932/Hudson

Mitchell

Young, Tom  (Weber)

Mt. Vernon

07.23/Mitchell

Apr 30 1952/Mitchell

Mt. Vernon

Younie, Denny  (Nelson)

Wess Sprgs

10.31/his home

May 20 1935/Wess Sprgs

Wess Sprgs

Younie, Dwight  (Myers)

Mitchell

03.05/Mitchell

Aug 31 1925/Mitchell

Mitchell

Zehnpfennig, Charles

Spearfish

06.17/Rockford IL

June 21 1920/

Black Hills Natl

Zehnpfennig, Charlotte (Untereiner)

Spearfish

06.01/Sun City AZ

Jan 14 1923/

Black Hills Natl

Zemina, Frank Sr. (Armfield)

Mitchell

02.21/Mitchell

Aug 7 1925/Bon Homme coun

Mitchell

Zephier, Valentino

Wagner

10.17/Wagner

Jan 19 1927/Santee, NE

Dante

Zobel, Edward  (Stern)

Alexandria

04.16/Sioux Falls

Sep 13 1926/Emery

Alexandria

Zobel, Ervin  (Stern)

Emery

11.28/Sioux Falls

Mar 27 1928/Alexandria

Parkston

Zobrist, Howard

Butte, NE

01.06/O’Neill, NE

 

Artesian

Zoss, Darin  (Schmoll)

Woonsocket

01.01/Huron

July 11 1981/Mitchell

Mitchell

Zulk, Tyler

Canova

06.19/Del Rapids

June 7 1981/De Smet

Canova

Zuraff, Bernard  (Oberle)

Hot Springs

04.30/Hot Springs

May 29 1919/Monroe

Montrose

Zuraff, Nora

Sioux Falls

12.22/Sioux Falls

 

Sioux Falls

Zwack, Richard  (Theilen)

New Brighton MN

05.20/New Brighton

May 2  1930/Albany MN

Mitchell

Zweifel, Douglas (Tureck)

Mitchell

10.21/Mitchell

Dec 10 1945/Scotland SD

Mitchell

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONTACT ME        HOME

 

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage

This website Copyright © 1996-2008  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

This page last revised Tuesday March 25, 2008 12:05 AM