Lyman County, South Dakota  Genealogy

Lyman County public officials

1903 - 1988

02/01/2010

Copyrighted by barbara speck

Information taken from the South Dakota Legislative Manuals.

Submitted to this site by Dianna Diehm   Feb. 20, 2001   Thanks, Dianna Diehm!

TERM

SHERIFF

CLERK OF CTS

JUDGE

AUDITOR

SURVEYOR

1903-1904

John R Pickett

Al E Bailey

C S Argo

Chris Myhre

none shown

1905-1906

John R Pickett

R S Mackay

C S Argo

Chris Myhre

James K Stein

1907-1908

Samuel Sheldon

R S Mackay

C P Sweet

John M Johnson

J W Milliken

1909-1910

Missing

Missing

C P Sweet

John M Johnson

J W Milliken

1911-1912

J. Borchrding

R S Mackay

F E Mullin

F C Leggett

J W Milliken

1913-1914

John Borchrding

R S Mackay

F Muller

F C Leggett

J W Milliken

1915-1916

John Benson

J W Jackson

F E Mullin

K McKensie

J W Milliken

1917-1918

John B Benson

J W Jackson

F E Mullin

F C Leggett

none shown

1919-1920

T. B. Strong

J W Jackson

F E Mullin

Frank E Ohlson

none shown

1921-1922

E M Egan

Chester Rosencrane

F S Mullen

Arthur Sypherd

none shown

1923-1924

Ed Egan

Anne E Sharp

F E Mullin

Gins Kleffer

none shown

1925-1926

Thos H Morris

Anne E Sharpe

Albert Williamson

Gins Kleffer

none shown

1926-1927

Thos H Morris

Helen Burns

none shown

May E Boyles

none shown

1928-1929

W E Lerum

Helen Burns

Frank C Wederath

Missing

none shown

1930-1931

W E Lerum

Helen Burns

Frank C Wederath

H O Heffelfinger

none shown

1932-1933

B H Freeman

Helen Burns

Frank C Wederath

H O Heffelfinger

none shown

1934-1935

B H Freeman

Seth Johnson

Frank E Wederath

R C Van Horn

none shown

1936-1937

Merrill M Karlen

Seth Johnson

J W Jackson

R C Van Horn

none shown

1938-1939

M M Karlen

Seth Johnson

J W Jackson

Opal L Van Horn

none shown

1940-1941

O J Murphy

Seth Johnson

J W Jackson

Opal L Van Horn

none shown

1942-1943

O J Murphy

Seth Johnson

J W Jackson

R C Van Horn

none shown

1944-1945

C J Hilmoe

Seth Johnson

J W Jackson

O J Murphy

none shown

1946-1947

Clemens Henke

Seth Johnson

J W Jackson

O J Murphy

none shown

1948-1949

Howard Parks

M C Hight

J W Jackson

Ora E Forell

none shown

1950-1951

Howard Parks

Noble O Garnos

J W Jackson

Ora E Forell

none shown

1952-1953

M Fitzpatrick

Loraine Moran

J W Jackson

Leota Schoenfelder

none shown

1954-1955

Howard Parks

Lorraine Moran

John B Jones

Leota Schoenfelder

none shown

1956-1957

Lee W Roberts

Lorraine Moran

Craig L Brown

Noel Fosness

none shown

1958-1959

Lee W Roberts

Faye I Miller

Craig L Brown

Noel Fosness

none shown

1960-1961

Lee W Roberts

Faye I Mellegard

Craig L Brown

Noel C Fosness

none shown

1962-1963

Lee W Roberts

Frances Hooker

Craig L Brown

Walter W Lloyd

none shown

1964-1965

Lee W Roberts

Faye I Mellegard

Craig L Brown

Walter W Lloyd

none shown

1970-1971

Lee W Roberts

Faye I Mellegard

none shown

Walter W Lloyd

none shown

1972-1973

Lee W Roberts

Faye I Varilek

none shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1974-1975

Lee W Roberts

missing

none shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1976-1977

Eugene Mertens

Missing

none shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1978-1979

Eugene Mertens

Janice A Lien

none shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1981-1982

Eugene Mertens

Janice A Lien

none shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1983-1984

Eugene Mertens

Janice A Lien

none shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1985-1986

Eugene Mertens

Missing

None shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

1987-1988

John H Michalek

Missing

None shown

Joan Brinckmeyer

none shown

           

TERM

CORONER

SUPT OF CHOOLS

REGISTER OF DEEDS

TREASURER

STATES ATTORNEY

1903-1904

J Y Batterton

Albert Williamson

Edward A Barlow

Benj L Walker

John G Bartine

1905-1906

F C Segelke

Chas J Anderson

Wm V Cullen

Dabid Rearick

William Williamson

1907-1908

C G Swett

Chas J Anderson

Wm V Cullen

Dabid Rearick

William Williamson

1909-1910

none shown

Ina Sutley

Wm E Hollenback

J E Stanley

F J Carpenter

1911-1912

J A Hamilton

Ina Sutley

H McGrath

J E Stanley

Wm. Williamson Jr

1913-1914

O E Murray

Preston P Bruce

Henry McGrath

John M Johnson

Herman L Bode

1915-1916

C O Macy

P P Bruce

F E Ohlson

John M Johnson

Herman L Bode

1917-1918

none shown

Ben Bower

Frank E Ohlson

F C Leggett

M D Sharpe

1919-1920

none shown

Ben Bower

John B Benson

Frank C Leggett

M Q Sharpe

1921-1922

none shown

W C Gigg

John B Benson

L A Fosness

J W Jackson

1923-1924

none shown

W C Gigg

F E Brown

L A Fosness

J W Jackson

1925-1926

none shown

A E Sullivan

F E Brown

E L Millar

A C Miller

1926-1927

S A McClellan

Genevieve Masters

Edith Gammon

E L Millar

A C Miller

1928-1929

James Caldwell

Elizabeth Trimble

Edith Gammon

none shown

J W Jackson

1930-1931

James Caldwell

Elizabeth Trimble

H W Gannaway

John E Moore

J W Jackson

1932-1933

E W Roberts

Arthur R Juhnke

H W Gannaway

Mary M Moore

L A Bridgman

1934-1935

James Caldwell

Arthur R Juhnke

Roy E Kineen

Mary M Moore

L A Bridgman

1936-1937

James Caldwell

Sanford C Brakke

Roy E Kineen

L E Hosking

N R Furlong

1938-1939

Jas G Caldwell

Sanford C Brakke

Anna Jost

L E Hosking

N R Furlong

1940-1941

Jas G Caldwell

Sanford C Brakke

Anna Jost

Leota Wells

F C Wederath

1942-1943

none shown

Sanford C Brakke

Della Stiles

Leota Wells

F C Wederath

1944-1945

James Caldwell

Mrs H Johnson

Della Stiles

Lawrence Wells

N R Furlong

1946-1947

J G Caldwell

Hannah Johnson

Deloris Whitney

L C Wells

N R Furlong

1948-1949

Jas G Caldwell

Florence Gollesch

Deloris Whitney

Leota Wells

N R Furlong

1950-1951

James Caldwell

Florence Gollesch

M Fitzpatrick

Leota Schoenfelder

Wm H Heuermann

1952-1953

none shown

Florence Gollesch

M Fitzpatrick

Alice Huxtable

Val M Higgens

1954-1955

Jas Caldwell

none shown

Ethel Rosencrance

Alice Huxtable

Val M Higgens

1956-1957

none shown

Florence Gollesch

Ethel Rosencrance

Walter L Lloyd

H O Hollman

1958-1959

none shown

Rita Mae Huemiller

Della M Werden

Walter L Lloyd

Leroy E Wegener

1960-1961

none shown

Florence Gollesch

Della M Werden

Noel C Fosness

Leroy E Wegener

1962-1963

none shown

Florence Gollesch

Della M Werden

Leota Schoenfelder

Patri J McKeever

1964-1965

none shown

none shown

Della M Werden

Leota Schoenfelder

none shown

1970-1971

none shown

none shown

Idella Halverson

Leota Schoenfelder

Dallas Brost

1972-1973

none shown

none shown

Idella Halverson

Terry Moore

Dallas Brost

1974-1975

none shown

none shown

Idella Halverson

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost

1976-1977

none shown

none shown

Idella Halverson

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost

1978-1979

none shown

none shown

Jean Ann Brakke

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost

1981-1982

L D Hofmeister

none shown

Jean Ann Brakke

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost

1983-1984

L D Hofmeister

none shown

Jean Ann Brakke

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost

1985-1986

L D Hofmeister

none shown

Jean Ann Brakke

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost

1987-1988

L D Hofmeister

none shown

Jean Ann Brakke

Adelia B Olson

Dallas Brost


 

 

 

CONTACT ME        HOME

This website Copyright 1996-2009  by barbara stallman-speck   
All Rights Reserved

 

                                   
    Created with Microsoft FrontPage