"Montrose Memories"

In 1976 the Busy Bee Club of Montrose, South Dakota published “Montrose Memories” a book that contained many family histories. Each family has at least a paragraph of family history some have much more. Some of the stories also have family photographs, however the photos are small and have been screened so that they could be printed, so the quality is very poor. The list below is a summary of family names that are outlined in the book.

There are 278 Names in this list.

To have a copy of the family history emailed to you, send a request to Roger Berke at the email listed below, listing what family name(s) you would like.


James Acheson

James Christie Acheson

Dr. Wallace Adrian

Olaf M. Alsgaard

Bishop Paul Anderson

Virgil C. Baker

Rudolph Bargman

Joseph Bartmann

Charles Beach

Henry Berberger

Berke

William Borger

Boysen

John S. Brand

Raymond D. Burr

Butterfield

Byrne

George L. Carey

Carlson

Marllyn Carsrud

Jim Cavanaughs

Frank and Clara Christensen

Henry Christensen

Sadie Christensen

George and Martha Cleveland

Cleveland

Edward and Mary (Gerahty) Colleran

Colleran

Mary and Moses Cone

Costello

John Craican

Cunningham

Currens

J. N. Dale

Dannenbring

Emery and Mary Ida Davenport

Frank Davenport

P. E. “Judge” Davis

Bridget (Flannery) De Merssman

Henry A. Dickinson

Dimock

Discher

Donelan

John Duffy

Kate Duncan

Dunn

Andrew J. Eastvold

Frances Edwards

Harry Edwards

Eichhorn

Herbert and Anna Ellis

Almond Pinney Eno

Charles J. Erickson

Donald Erickson

Henry Erickson

Mary (Flannery) Eslinger

Donald P. Even

John Falk

Fitzgerald

Agnes Flannery

Joseph S. Flannery

Katherine Flannery

Lawrence Flannery

Flannery

Peter Flannery

Peter Flannery

Vincent Flannery

William J. Fleming

Ervin Fletcher

Flick

William Flood

Flynn

Charles Forst

Albert and Anna Foster

Otto Gable

Joe Garry

Leo Garry

Christopher E. Geelan

Daniel Gildea

Alfred and Kathryn (Flynn) Gill

Hugh Gilmore

James Gilmore

John Gilmore

Henry J. Gordon

John Francis Gordon

Leonard Gortmaker

Fred Graham

Cris Gramstad

Magnus and Gurie (Ostraat) Gramstad

Norman Gramstad

Lloyd Grayson

Charles Sherman Griffith

Curtis Griffith

Harold and Hallie Griffith

William Griffith

Harry Griggs

O. J. Groeneveld

Anna B. Guider

Gustaf

Albert and Maude (Thornton) Healy

James and Mary (Knewel) Healy

Will and Rose (Sullivan) Healy

Alvin and Cora Mae Heetland

Herman and Gertrude Heetland

Anton and Odelia Henle

August Joseph and Elizabeth (O’Malley) Hershley

Luther M. and Maria Hetland

Martin and Gusta Hetland

Ralph Hetland

Clement Heumiller

Hoiten

Holland

Oscar Holmberg

Vernon and Mary Horn

O.J. Howe

Frank and Grace Hubbell

Huls

Robert Gustaf Jacobs

Olaf Jacobson

Janisch

Fred Jastram

Eric Johnson

Larry Jorgenssen

Jorgenssen

Julin

Kane

Kapaun

Edward and Madeline (Case) Kappenman

Francis Kappenman

John Kappenman

Lester Kappenman

Paul and Rose Weber Kappenman

Katzer

Keatings

Keenihan

Charles Keller

Charles Kerkhove

Kietzmann

Peter Killion

Kipp

Ludwig Knaust

Clinton “Sam” Knox

Robert Knox

Walter F. Knox

Krossin

Marvin Krumvieda

James Lalley

D. E. Mac Farlane

Mac Farlane

Forrest and Minnie (Timmerman) Mader

Malcomb

“Little Frank” Malloy

Malloy

James and Elizabeth Malloy

Mannion

Mathison

Mc Andrews

Mc Areavey

Rev. S.J. Mc Cawliff

Bernard Mc Coy

James and Bridget Mc Cue

James Fred and Mary (Miller) Mc Donnell

Mc Donnell

John Mc Donnell

Mc Donnell

Mc Ginnis

Mc Glenn

Mc Shane

Meehan

Anton Meirose

Michael Meyers

Miles

Miller

Miller

Modena-Antrim

Moeller

Moller

Glenn Morris

Morrison

Byron Morrison

Morrison

Fred Muller

James and Mary (Gallagher) Mulloy

James Francis Mulloy

John and Mary (McLafferty) Mulloy

Pat and Bridget Mulloy

Arline Mustar

Guy Muth

Arthur and Anna Nelson

Carl and Luella Nelson

Woody Nordstrom

O’Connor

O’Dea

John O’Hara

Patrick O’Hara

Patrick Henry O’Hara

Odell

Painter

Pearson

John (Jack) Perminter

Lloyd Perrin

Hobart G. and Rosie (Hanisch) Peterson

Pixley

Platt

John Prouty

William Raabe

Ben Raap

Henry C. Raap

Raap

Rasmussen

Rolling

Roger J. Rosser

Rev. Eric O. Ruste

Albert Salisbury

Schaefer

Harry Schmidt

Clifford Selland

Dr. J. H. Shaeffer

Sheppard

Singer

Arthur C. Smith

C.R. Smith

John Smith

William G. Smith

Dr. N.W. Spencer

Frank O. Starr

John Starr

Grover C. Stephens

Dr. James Gregory Stone

Stoneback

Martin Storevik

Storevik

Ernest William and Gunhilde “Constance” (Hjelle) Strom

Ben Struck

Stubbe

Sullivan

Sundal

Sam Swanson

Thompsons

Tibio

Carl Erich Tidblom

Art Tieman

Cornelis Van Egdom

Vasgaard

Vogel

John Walsh

Charles F. Warner

Edward Q. Warner

Ralph H. Warner

Warner

Ralph Weber

John M. Wendel

Nick Wendel

Wendland

Werner

Robert Westberg

Felix Horace Wheeler

Emma (Albertson) (Mrs. Guy) White

Marion “Butch” White

Mike Wicks

Morris Wicks

Silas Wicks

De Lee Wiebersick

Carl Williams

F.T. Williams

Clifford Wuertz

Eugene Zimmer

Frank Zimmer

Frank Xavier Zimmer

George Zimmer

Harold Zimmer

Lawrence Zimmer

Leo Zimmer

Leroy Zimmer

Zimmer

Xavier Zimmer

Zimmerman

©McCook County GenWeb 2000-2008